Scores & Stats

College results for March 20

Colleges

Men’s basketball

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s second round

Mississippi 85, Syracuse 80

Sunday’s second round

Georgia Tech 71, Belmont 57

TCU 94, Iowa 92, OT

Richmond 87, Oakland 83

Monday’s second round

Central Florida 63, Illinois State 62

Texas-Arlington 85, Akron 69

Illinois 71, Boise State 56

Cal State Bakersfield (23-9) vs. Colorado State (24-11), late

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Richmond (22-12) at TCU (21-15), 6 p.m.

Mississippi (22-13) vs. Georgia Tech (19-15), 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Monday’s quarterfinals

Wyoming 72, UMKC 61

Coastal Carolina 72, Loyola (Md.) 63

Illinois-Chicago 80, George Washington 71

Utah Valley 85, Rice 79

Wednesday’s semifinals

Coastal Carolina (18-17) vs. UIC (17-18), TBA

Wyoming (20-14) vs. Utah Valley (17-16), TBA

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s second round

UMBC 87, Saint Francis (Pa.) 79

Monday’s second round

Campbell 73, Tennessee-Martin 56

Liberty 66, Samford 58

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Weber State 73

Wednesday’s second round

Idaho (19-13) at Texas State (21-13), 8 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

In Sioux Falls, S.D.; at Sanford Pentagon

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Missouri vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Fairmont St. vs. Rollins, noon

Bellarmine vs. Colorado Mines, 2:30 p.m.

Lincoln Memorial vs. Chico St., 8:30 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Danville (Ill.) Area Community College

Tuesday’s area first round

Parkland vs. Johnson County CC, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday’s NCAA Tournament summary

SOUTH CAROLINA 88, DUKE 81

South Carolina (24-10): Kotsar 0-3 0-0 0, Silva 6-12 5-5 17, Notice 6-8 3-3 17, Thornwell 6-14 9-12 24, Dozier 5-12 1-1 11, Keita 0-2 0-1 0, Gueye 0-0 0-0 0, Felder 2-5 9-10 15, Gravett 0-3 0-0 0, McKie 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 27-63 27-32 88.

Duke (28-9): Tatum 6-12 1-2 15, Jefferson 4-7 6-7 14, Jackson 4-9 5-5 15, Jones 2-6 0-0 6, Kennard 1-6 8-8 11, DeLaurier 0-0 0-0 0, Giles 0-0 0-0 0, Vrankovic 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 5-13 7-7 20. Totals 22-53 27-29 81. Half: Duke 30-23. Att: 14,216

Women’s basketball

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURN.

Saturday’s second round

Michigan 71, Wright State 66

Iowa 78, South Dakota 73

Washington State 68, Wyoming 67, OT

Sunday’s second round

Indiana 71, Saint Louis 53

St. John’s 60, Harvard 55

Villanova 56, Drexel 51

James Madison 61, Virginia 55

Virginia Tech 73, Navy 62

Penn State 70, Fordham 51

Colorado 81, South Dakota State 75, OT

Alabama 55, Ark.-Little Rock 53

Middle Tennessee 73, Wake Forest 66

UC Davis 58, Colorado State 57

Georgia Tech 63, Central Florida 51

Tulane 66, Grambling State 49

Monday’s second round

SMU 59, Abilene Christian 52

Thursday’s third round

St. John’s at Michigan, 5 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 6 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Penn State 6 p.m.

Villanova at James Madison, 6 p.m.

SMU at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Tulane at Alabama, 7 p.m.

UC Davis at Washington State, 9 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Sunday’s quarterfinals

UNC Greensboro 87, Brown 84

Milwaukee 67, St. Francis (Pa.) 57

Rice 73, Texas Rio Grande Valley 63

Monday’s quarterfinal

Idaho 74, Eastern Washington 67

Thursday’s semifinals

Milwaukee at UNC Greensboro, 6 p.m.

Idaho at Rice, 7 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Columbus, Ohio

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Columbus State (31-1) vs. West Texas A&M (26-8), 11 a.m.

West Florida (28-6) vs. California Baptist (34-2), 1:30 p.m.

Virginia Union (26-4) vs. Ashland (34-0), 5 p.m.

Queens (N.Y.) (27-4) vs. Harding (30-3), 7:30 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

In Harrison, Ark.; at North Arkansas College

Tuesday’s area first round

Johnson County CC vs. Lackawanna, 3 p.m.

Baseball

Lewis 4-4, Truman State 1-13

Lacrosse

Men: Ottawa 15, Indiana Tech 11

Women: Ottawa 11, Marian 9

Softball

Baker 1-2, Missouri Valley 0-6

Tennis

Men: Northwest Missouri 6, Okla. Baptist 3

Women: Okla. Baptist 7, Northwest Missouri 2

  Comments