Scores & Stats

College results for March 19

Colleges

Men’s basketball

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s second round

Mississippi 85, Syracuse 80

Sunday’s second round

Georgia Tech 71, Belmont 57

TCU 94, Iowa 92, OT

Richmond 87, Oakland 83

Monday’s second round

Illinois State (28-6) vs. UCF (22-11), 6 p.m.

Texas-Arlington (26-8) vs. Akron (27-8), 7 p.m.

Boise State (20-11) vs. Illinois (19-14), 8 p.m.

CS Bakersfield (23-9) vs. Colorado State (24-11), 10:15 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Monday’s quarterfinals

UMKC (18-16) at Wyoming (19-14), 8 p.m.

Loyola (Md.) (16-16) at Coastal Carolina (17-17), 6 p.m.

George Washington (20-14) at UIC (16-18), 7 p.m.

Utah Valley (16-16) at Rice (23-11), 7 p.m.

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s second round

UMBC 87, Saint Francis (Pa.) 79

Monday’s second round

Tenn.-Martin (22-12) at Campbell (18-17), 7 p.m.

Samford (20-15) at Liberty (20-13), 7 p.m.

Weber State (20-13) at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (21-11), 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s second round

Idaho (19-13) at Texas State (21-13), 8 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

In Sioux Falls, S.D.; at Sanford Pentagon

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Missouri vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Fairmont St. vs. Rollins, noon

Bellarmine vs. Colorado Mines, 2:30 p.m.

Lincoln Memorial vs. Chico St., 8:30 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Danville (Ill.) Area Community College

Tuesday’s area first round

Parkland vs. Johnson County CC, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday’s NCAA Tournament summaries

BAYLOR 82, SOUTHERN CAL 78

Southern Cal (26-10): Metu 11-14 6-6 28, Boatwright 6-11 0-0 16, Stewart 4-7 1-2 12, Melton 2-8 2-2 7, McLaughlin 5-10 0-0 11, Rakocevic 2-2 0-0 4, Mathews 0-3 0-0 0, Aaron 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-55 9-10 78.

Baylor (27-7): Motley 9-12 1-2 19, Lual-Acuil 1-3 0-0 2, McClure 6-10 0-0 17, Lecomte 4-11 3-3 12, Wainright 2-5 2-2 7, Maston 7-13 5-6 19, Omot 0-0 0-0 0, Freeman 0-4 0-0 0, Lindsey 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 31-61 13-15 82. Half: Baylor 36-31.

KENTUCKY 65, WICHITA STATE 62

Wichita State (31-5): McDuffie 2-9 0-0 5, Brown 3-6 1-2 9, Morris 5-10 1-2 11, Frankamp 2-8 0-0 6, Shamet 7-14 4-5 20, Da.Willis 1-4 0-0 2, Kelly 2-7 0-0 4, Nurger 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Reaves 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 24-62 6-9 62.

Kentucky (31-5): De.Willis 3-6 1-2 9, Adebayo 6-11 1-4 13, Fox 5-13 4-6 14, Monk 3-10 6-6 14, Briscoe 2-3 0-0 5, Gabriel 0-5 0-0 0, Humphries 0-1 0-0 0, Hawkins 3-4 0-0 7, Mulder 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 23-55 12-18 65. Half: Kentucky 26-24. Att: 18,293.

NORTH CAROLINA 72, ARKANSAS 65

Arkansas (26-10): Kingsley 4-12 1-4 9, Thomas 1-1 0-0 2, Hannahs 3-7 0-0 8, Barford 4-14 0-0 9, Watkins 2-4 0-0 4, Bailey 2-4 0-0 4, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Cook 0-0 0-0 0, Beard 4-10 0-0 10, Macon 6-8 4-4 19. Totals 26-60 5-8 65.

North Carolina (29-7): Meeks 7-13 2-2 16, Hicks 2-7 5-6 9, Jackson 5-14 2-2 15, Pinson 1-4 0-0 2, Berry 2-13 4-7 10, Bradley 2-2 3-4 7, Maye 3-5 1-2 7, Britt 2-4 2-2 6, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-63 19-25 72. Half: North Carolina 38-33.

Sunday’s NIT summary

TCU 94, IOWA 92, OT

TCU (21-15): Miller 3-8 0-0 7, Brodziansky 9-12 1-1 19, Bane 3-9 6-7 13, Robinson 7-16 4-4 19, K.Williams 6-11 1-2 15, Washburn 2-4 0-2 4, Shepherd 0-0 0-0 0, B.Parrish 5-7 0-2 14, M.Williams 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 36-71 12-18 94.

Iowa (19-15): Cook 7-7 2-5 16, Wagner 2-4 2-6 6, Bohannon 8-15 2-3 25, Jok 8-18 1-2 22, Moss 0-1 0-0 0, Baer 5-8 1-2 15, Pemsl 2-5 0-0 4, Kriener 1-2 0-1 2, Uhl 1-1 0-0 2, C.Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Ellingson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-63 8-19 92. Half: TCU 44-40. End of regulation—Tied 84-84. Att: 15,400.

Saturday’s NCAA Tournament summaries

FLORIDA 65, VIRGINIA 39

Virginia (23-11): Diakite 4-8 1-1 9, Salt 4-5 0-0 8, Perrantes 2-12 2-2 6, Thompson 3-7 0-0 6, Hall 0-3 0-0 0, Reuter 1-2 1-2 3, Jerome 0-4 0-0 0, Guy 0-4 0-0 0, Shayok 2-9 2-2 7. Totals 16-54 6-7 39.

Florida (26-8): Leon 4-8 3-3 14, Robinson 5-8 2-5 14, Hayes 3-3 1-2 7, Hill 1-4 1-2 3, Allen 2-10 0-0 4, Stone 1-2 0-0 3, Gak 3-3 0-2 6, Rimmer 0-0 0-0 0, Chiozza 3-8 0-0 7, Barry 1-4 4-4 7, Hester 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 11-18 65. Half: Florida 31-17. Att: 17,308.

PURDUE 80, IOWA STATE 76

Iowa State (24-11): Young 1-2 1-2 3, Burton 9-20 5-6 25, Thomas 9-11 0-0 20, Mitrou-Long 2-7 0-0 5, Morris 7-15 3-4 18, Bowie 1-2 0-2 2, Jackson 1-2 0-0 3, Weiler-Babb 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-60 9-14 76.

Purdue (27-7): V.Edwards 9-14 2-4 21, Swanigan 8-19 1-2 20, Thompson 1-3 2-2 5, Cline 1-5 0-0 3, Mathias 3-9 0-1 8, Haas 6-8 2-3 14, C.Edwards 3-6 3-3 9, Albrecht 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-64 10-15 80. Half: Purdue 44-31. Att: 18,045.

Women’s basketball

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURN.

Saturday’s second round

Michigan 71, Wright State 66

Iowa 78, South Dakota 73

Washington State 68, Wyoming 67, OT

Sunday’s second round

Indiana 71, Saint Louis 53

St. John’s 60, Harvard 55

Villanova 56, Drexel 51

James Madison 61, Virginia 55

Virginia Tech 73, Navy 62

Penn State 70, Fordham 51

Colorado 81, South Dakota State 75, OT

Alabama 55, Ark.-Little Rock 53

Middle Tennessee 73, Wake Forest 66

UC Davis 58, Colorado State 57

Georgia Tech 63, Central Florida 51

Tulane 66, Grambling State 49

Monday’s second round

Abilene Christian at SMU

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Sunday’s quarterfinals

UNC Greensboro 87, Brown 84

Milwaukee 67, St. Francis (Pa.) 57

Rice 73, Texas Rio Grande Valley 63

Monday’s quarterfinal

Idaho at Eastern Washington, 8 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Columbus, Ohio

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Columbus State (31-1) vs. West Texas A&M (26-8), 11 a.m.

West Florida (28-6) vs. California Baptist (34-2), 1:30 p.m.

Virginia Union (26-4) vs. Ashland (34-0), 5 p.m.

Queens (N.Y.) (27-4) vs. Harding (30-3), 7:30 p.m.

NAIA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

In Billings, Mont.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Oklahoma City 80, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 64

Campbellsville (Ky.) 73, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) 70

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 72, Westmont (Calif.) 67

Vanguard (Calif.) 71, William Woods (Mo.) 34

Monday’s semifinals

Oklahoma City vs. Campbellsville (Ky.), 6 p.m.

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) vs. Vanguard (Calif.), 8 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

In Harrison, Ark.; at North Arkansas College

Tuesday’s area first round

Johnson County CC vs. Lackawanna, 3 p.m.

Baseball

Iowa 12, Kansas State 11

Kansas 4, TCU 3

Missouri 8, Alabama 5

Central Methodist 9-19, Avila 2-9

Central Missouri 11, Nebraska-Kearney 0

Grand View 11-5, Missouri Valley 0-2

Northeastern St. 12, Southwest Baptist 2

Northwest Missouri 6, Rockhurst 1

Pittsburg State 5, Washburn 4

William Jewell 10, Northern State 5

York 12, Ottawa 9

Saturday’s result

Kansas State 5, Iowa 4

Softball

Missouri 10, Monmouth 1, 5 inn.

Augustana 1, Central Missouri 0

Central Missouri 4, Minnesota-Duluth 2

Freed-Hardeman 6-4, Park 0-3

Lewis 3-6, Truman State 2-5

(game one 8 inn., game two 9 inn.)

Northwest Missouri 10, Sioux Falls 1

Northwest Missouri 8, St. Cloud State 7

Southern Indiana 6-4, Rockhurst 0-5

Upper Iowa 9, Washburn 3

Washburn 7, St. Cloud State 3

Saturday’s results

UMKC 7, Omaha 5

Augustana 6, Washburn 3

Winona State 3, Washburn 1

Women’s tennis

MEN

Northwest Missouri 9, Southeastern Oklahoma 0. No. 1 singles: Boissinot, NWM, d. Blesa, SEO, 7-5, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Tete/Serrano, NWM, d. Alcabas/Bouteiller, SEO, 8-5.

Southern Indiana 5, Rockhurst 4. No. 1 singles: Hardiman, USI, d. Stropus, RU, 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Stropus/Unger, RU, d. Hardiman/Davydov, USI, 8-4.

WOMEN

UMKC 7, Chicago State 0. No. 1 singles: Ladutska, UMKC, d. Kostyuk, CS, 6-0, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Johnson/Grechkina, UMKC, d. Lloyd/Gamboa, CS, 6-4.

Lewis 5, Rockhurst 4. No. 1 singles: Andrejszki, LEW, d. Schelble, RU, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Andrejszki/Mindiyarova, LEW, d. Schelble/Vrugteveen, RU, 8-4.

Southeastern Oklahoma 6, Northwest Missouri 3. No. 1 singles: Kolen, NWM, d. Reljic, SEO, 0-5, ret. No. 1 doubles: Souza/Teruel, NWM, d. Reljic/Catipovic, SEO, 8-6.

  Comments