Scores & Stats

College results for March 18

Colleges

Men’s basketball

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s second round

Mississippi 85, Syracuse 80

Sunday’s second round

Georgia Tech (18-15) vs. Belmont (23-6), 11 a.m.

TCU (20-15) vs. Iowa (19-14), 4 p.m.

Oakland (25-8) vs. Richmond (21-12), 6:30 p.m.

Monday’s second round

Illinois State (28-6) vs. UCF (22-11), 6 p.m.

Texas-Arlington (26-8) vs. Akron (27-8), 7 p.m.

Boise State (20-11) vs. Illinois (19-14), 8 p.m.

CS Bakersfield (23-9) vs. Colorado State (24-11), 10:15 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Monday’s quarterfinals

UMKC (18-16) at Wyoming (19-14), 8 p.m.

Loyola (Md.) (16-16) at Coastal Carolina (17-17), 6 p.m.

George Washington (20-14) at UIC (16-18), 7 p.m.

Utah Valley (16-16) at Rice (23-11), 7 p.m.

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s second round

UMBC 87, Saint Francis (Pa.) 79

Monday’s second round

Tenn.-Martin (22-12) at Campbell (18-17), 7 p.m.

Samford (20-15) at Liberty (20-13), 7 p.m.

Weber State (20-13) at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (21-11), 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s second round

Idaho (19-13) at Texas State (21-13), 8 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

In Sioux Falls, S.D.; at Sanford Pentagon

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Missouri vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Fairmont St. vs. Rollins, noon

Bellarmine vs. Colorado Mines, 2:30 p.m.

Lincoln Memorial vs. Chico St., 8:30 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION III TOURNAMENT

At Salem, Va.

Friday’s semifinals

Babson 91, Whitman 85

Augustana (Ill.) 90, Williams 79

Saturday’s championship

Babson 79, Augustana (Ill.) 78

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Danville (Ill.) Area Community College

Tuesday’s area first round

Parkland vs. Johnson County CC, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s NCAA Tournament summary

WEST VIRGINIA 83, NOTRE DAME 71

West Virginia (28-8): Macon 4-7 3-4 11, Adrian 1-3 1-3 3, Ahmad 3-7 4-4 11, Carter 8-15 4-5 24, Miles Jr. 5-8 7-8 18, Watkins 0-2 0-0 0, West 0-3 0-0 0, Konate 2-3 0-0 4, Myers 0-0 0-0 0, Phillip 4-6 2-2 12. Totals: 27-54 21-26 83.

Notre Dame (26-10): Beacham 2-14 4-4 9, Colson 10-15 3-3 27, Farrell 3-66 0-0 8, Vasturia 4-9 2-2 11, Pflueger 1-4 0-2 2, Ryan 2-3 2-2 8, Torres 0-1 0-0 0, Geben 0-0 2-2 2, Gibbs 0-2 4-4 4. Totals: 22-54 17-17 71. Half: West Virgina 42-35.

Saturday’s NIT summary

MISSISSIPPI 85, SYRACUSE 80

Mississippi (22-13): Saiz 4-13 2-2 10, Furmanavicius 1-3 2-3 4, Davis 11-14 2-4 30, Burnett 7-11 0-0 19, Tyree 0-6 0-0 0, Hymon 1-2 0-0 2, Brooks 1-6 2-2 5, Neal 4-7 4-4 15. Totals 29-62 12-15 85.

Syracuse (19-15): Thompson 8-11 2-3 18, Lydon 5-14 4-6 15, White 4-11 7-7 18, Gillon 1-3 1-2 3, Battle 7-17 0-1 17, Roberson 1-1 0-0 2, Howard 3-8 0-0 7. Totals 29-65 14-19 80. Half: Syracuse 38-36.

Friday’s NCAA Tournament summaries

KENTUCKY 79, N. KENTUCKY 70

Northern Kentucky (24-11): Williams 7-10 7-7 21, Garnett 1-7 1-2 4, McDonald 5-18 1-1 14, Murray 2-9 0-0 6, Holland 10-21 1-1 22, Garrett 0-0 0-0 0, Gillis 0-1 0-0 0, Faulkner 1-3 0-0 3, Walton 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 26-73 10-11 70.

Kentucky (30-5): Adebayo 5-9 5-6 15, Willis 2-7 2-2 8, Monk 3-11 6-7 12, Briscoe 7-11 3-5 17, Fox 8-15 3-4 19, Gabriel 0-3 1-2 1, Humphries 0-1 0-0 0, Hawkins 2-3 2-2 7, Mulder 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-61 22-28 79. Half: Kentucky 38-24. Att: 18,269.

SOUTH CAROLINA 93, MARQUETTE 73

Marquette (19-13): Heldt 0-1 0-0 0, Wilson 2-5 0-0 4, Howard 5-10 0-0 13, Hauser 4-7 2-2 12, Rowsey 3-9 5-6 13, Fischer 4-6 0-0 8, Cheatham 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 5-9 3-4 16, Reinhardt 2-7 2-2 7, Marotta 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-54 12-14 73.

South Carokina (23-10): Silva 3-6 4-4 10, Kotsar 3-7 1-2 7, Notice 4-12 0-0 10, Dozier 9-14 2-6 21, Thornwell 10-19 6-7 29, Keita 0-0 0-0 0, Gravett 1-3 0-0 2, Blanton 0-0 0-0 0, Hinson 0-0 0-0 0, McKie 2-2 0-0 5, Felder 3-4 0-0 7. Totals 36-68 13-19 93. Half: Marquette 40-39. Att: 14,180.

Women’s basketball

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURN.

Friday’s first round

Villanova 59, Princeton 53

St. John’s 72, Sacred Heart 43

Penn State 74, Ohio 65

Fordham 60, Georgetown 49

Navy 61, George Washington 51, OT

Virginia Tech 76, Rider 62

Drexel 70, Duquesne 47

James Madison 80, Radford 59

Virginia 62, Saint Joseph’s 56

Harvard 69, New Hampshire 56

UC Davis 72, Utah 62

SMU 75, Louisiana Tech 70, OT

Saturday’s second round

Michigan 71, Wright State 66

Iowa 78, South Dakota 73

Washington State 68, Wyoming 67, OT

Sunday’s second round

Saint Louis at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Harvard at St. John’s, 1 p.m.

Colorado at South Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Villanova at Drexel, 1 p.m.

Virginia at James Madison, 1 p.m.

Navy at Virginia Tech, 1 p.m.

Fordham at Penn State, 1 p.m.

Little Rock at Alabama, 2 p.m.

Wake Forest at Middle Tennessee, 2 p.m.

UC Davis at Colorado State, 3 p.m.

UCF at Georgia Tech, 4 p.m.

Grambling State at Tulane, 4 p.m.

Monday’s second round

Abilene Christian at SMU

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Sunday’s quarterfinals

Brown at UNC Greensboro, 1 p.m.

Milwaukee at St. Francis (Pa.), 1 p.m.

Texas Rio Grande Valley at Rice, 2 p.m.

Monday’s quarterfinal

Idaho at Eastern Washington, 8 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Columbus, Ohio

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Columbus State (31-1) vs. West Texas A&M (26-8), 11 a.m.

West Florida (28-6) vs. California Baptist (34-2), 1:30 p.m.

Virginia Union (26-4) vs. Ashland (34-0), 5 p.m.

Queens (N.Y.) (27-4) vs. Harding (30-3), 7:30 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION III TOURNAMENT

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Friday’s semifinals

Tufts 60, St. Thomas (Minn.) 57

Amherst 66, Christopher Newport 51

Saturday’s championship

Amherst 52, Tufts 29

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

In Harrison, Ark.; at North Arkansas College

Tuesday’s area first round

Johnson County CC vs. Lackawanna, 3 p.m.

Baseball

Memphis 6, Missouri State 5

Missouri 7, Alabama 4

TCU 5, Kansas 1

Benedictine 12-2, Baker 3-1

Central Methodist 4-2, Avila 1-0

Drury 10, Trevecca Nazarene 7

Emporia State 5, Fort Hays State 4

Johnson Co. CC 9, Coffeyville CC 2

MidAmerica Nazarene 3-3, Evangel 2-2

Missouri Southern 5, Missouri Western 4

Neb.-Kearney 11, Central Missouri 10

Northeastern St. 11, Southwest Baptist 9

Northern State 17, William Jewell 9

Northwest Missouri 8, Rockhurst 1

Park 8, Williams Baptist 4

Pittsburg State 9, Washburn 7

Rockhurst 10, McKendree 5

Saint Mary 10, McPherson 9

York 16, Ottawa 11

Friday’s results

Cal Poly 5, Wichita State 4, 13 inn.

Kansas State 3, Iowa 0

Missouri 3, Alabama 0

Missouri State 9, Memphis 5

TCU 3, Kansas 1

Men’s golf

GCU INVITE

In Phoenix; at Grand Canyon Univ. GC

Final round, par 71

Top five and area team scores: 1. Duke, 829; 2. Grand Canyon, 835; 3. Eastern Michigan, 848; 4. Loyola Marymount, 851; 5. Utah Valley, 854; 6. Wichita State, 861; T9. UMKC, 869.

Top individuals: 1. Comeaux, GC, 203; T2. Multer, EM, 204; T2. Smalley, Duke, 204; 4. Matlari, Duke, 206; T5. Elmes, LM, 208; T5. Breault, EM, 208; T5. Perna, Columbia (B), 208; T5. Chanen, GC, 208; T13. Ullestad, Missouri, 210; T19. Walcher, WSU. 213; T30. Lagraulet, UMKC, 217.

Lacrosse

MEN

Benedictine 19, Lindenwood-Belleville 5

Missouri Valley 27, Westminster 0

WOMEN

Ottawa 9, Lindenwood-Belleville 4

Softball

Missouri 16, North Dakota St. 6

Missouri 13, S. Florida 4, 6 inn.

Missouri State 6-2, Northern Iowa 0-6

Tulsa 4, Kansas 3

Wichita State 10-6, Drake 0-5

Avila 5-8, Missouri Valley 2-3

Baker 6, MidAmerica Nazarene 2

Benedictine 3, Evangel 2

Central Missoui 7, Sioux Falls 4

Indianapolis 5-7, Drury 3-1

McPherson 24-13, Haskell INU 0-1

(both games 5 inn.)

Minn.-Duluth 6, Missouri Western 1

Minnesota St. 3, Northwest Missouri 0

Missouri Southern 5, Wayne State 2

Missouri Western 14, St. Cloud State 4

Morningside 5-5, Ottawa 1-0

Northern State 4, Central Missouri 3, 8 inn.

Northwest Missouri 7, Northern St. 0

Rockhurst 9-7, Bellarmine 1-4

Southern Indiana 8-6, William Jewell 0-7

Truman State 7-7, Wisconsin-Parkside 3-3

Williams Baptist 5-5, Park 4-4

Friday’s results

LSU 10, Kansas 2

Tennis

MEN

Nebraska 5, Wichita State 2. No. 1 singles: Bednarczyk, NEB, d. Herzan, WSU, 6-2, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Devilliers/Stoica, WSU, d. Bednarczyk/Dean, NEB, 6-2.

Ferris State 8, Rockhurst 1. No. 1 singles: Winning, FS, d. Stropus, RU, 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Winning/Sell, FS, d. Unger/Stropus, RU, 8-3.

WOMEN

Northwood 5, Rockhurst 4. No. 1 singles: Riabchuk, NU, d. Schelble, RU, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-6). No. 1 doubles: Pavych/Aniskina, NU, d. Schelble/Vrugteveen, RU, 9-8 (11-9).

Southwest Baptist 6, Central Oklahoma 3. No. 1 singles: Hodges, UCO, d. Soares, SBU, 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Soares/Tuemmers, SBU, d. Hodges/Bhat, UCO, 8-1.

Washburn 8, Fort Hays State 1

Men’s volleyball

Ottawa 3, Lindenwood-Belleville 0

(28-26, 25-16, 25-19)

  Comments