Scores & Stats

High school results - February 3

High schools

Boys basketball

Friday’s results

Bishop Miege 77, Gardner Edgerton 35

Blue Springs 60, Lee’s Summit 41

BV North 32, BV West 23

BV Northwest 58, BV Southwest 24

Center 69, Smith-Cotton 45

Eudora 68, Louisburg 54

Grain Valley 57, Oak Grove 48

Kearney 54, Winnetonka 40

Lawrence Free State 65, SM Northwest 60

Lawson 70, Hamilton 60

LS North 68, Raymore-Peculiar 62

LS West 54, Blue Springs South 49

Lutheran 63, Northland Christian 50

Metro Academy 57, Central 23

Nevada 65, O’Hara 58

Oak Park 71, Ruskin 65

Odessa 50, Excelsior Springs 36

Olathe South 66, Leavenworth 44

Pembroke Hill 66, KC East Christian 47

Piper 59, Tonganoxie 44

Raytown 61, Park Hill South 59

Raytown South 78, Platte County 53

Rock Bridge 91, Lincoln Prep 76

SM East 57, Olathe North 51

SM North 55, Olathe East 51

SM South 61, Lawrence 60

SM West 64, Olathe Northwest 58, OT

St. James Academy 69, Mill Valley 52

St. Joseph Central 51, Liberty North 40

St. Thomas Aquinas 85, Blue Valley 74

Staley 63, Fort Osage 48

Spring Hill 62, De Soto 38

Summit Christian 63, Van Horn 47

Washington 69, Harmon 66

Saturday’s games

Clever (Mo.) at Pembroke Hill

Jefferson City at East

KC Christian at Leavenworth

Thursday’s results

Cristo Rey at East

Lutheran 44, Drexel 43

Mill Valley 53, Blue Valley West 40

Southeast 69, Metro Academy 65

West Platte 52, DeKalb 34

Friday’s summaries

BISHOP MIEGE 77

GARDNER EDGERTON 35

Bishop Miege: Gleason 2, Garret 5, Wray 20, Copes 13, Robinson-Earl 6, Early 8, Weber 7, Badocchi 16. Totals 31 7-9 77.

Gardner Edgerton: Hatton 2, Toomey 11, Nichols 2, Rollwagen 3, McKelvey 2, Boyt 0, Marshall 2, Reed 13. Totals 14 4-5 35.

MIE

12

35

28

2

77

GE

9

12

8

6

35

Three-point goals: Wray 4, Weber 2, Copes, Garret; Reed 2, Rollwagen.

BLUE SPRINGS 60, LEE’S SUMMIT 41

Blue Springs: White 4, Black 4, Lawrence 12, Grobmyer 2, Bonner 3, King 19, Parker 16. Totals 21 14-18 60.

Lee’s Summit: Eams 8, Davis 2, Romi 3, Pressley 6, Brewer 21, Moore 1. Totals 16 4-16 41.

BLSP

17

17

10

16

60

LS

9

10

16

6

41

Three-point goals: King 3, Parker; Brewer 4, Romi.

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 32

BLUE VALLEY WEST 23

Blue Valley West: Jones 7, Goodale 2, Lucas 3, Nordstraw 1, Cummings 0, Bain 0, Gammon 4, Shipwright 2, Elfstrand 4. Totals 8 7-10 23.

Blue Valley North: Freeman 0, Rhyner 0, Gittemeier 0, Bullock 14, Hendershot 0, Baston 5, Turner 4, Emery 7, Hunter 2, Freberg 0, Shanahan 0. Totals 10 8-13 32.

BVW

6

8

3

6

23

BVN

1

13

10

8

32

Three-point goals: Bullock 3, Turner.

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 58

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 24

Blue Valley Southwest: Parker 6, Eldridge 1, Johnson 5, Davis 3, Foulon 7, Harms 2. Totals: 9 3-6 24.

Blue Valley Northwest: C. Braun 6, AJ. Pleasant 4, Morgan 9, Ward 12, Clark 3, Heath 2, Jackson 16, J. Pleasant 4, P. Bruan 0, Chapman 2. Totals: 18 11-20 58.

BVSW

7

5

8

4

24

BVNW

16

16

15

11

58

Three-point goals: Davis, Foulon, Johnson; Ward 4, Jackson 3, C. Braun 2, Morgan.

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 32

BLUE VALLEY WEST 23

Blue Valley West: Jones 7, Goodale 2, Lucas 3, Nordstraw 1, Cummings 0, Bain 0, Gammon 4, Shipwright 2, Elfstrand 4. Totals 8 7-10 23.

Blue Valley North: Freeman 0, Rhyner 0, Gittemeier 0, Bullock 14, Hendershot 0, Baston 5, Turner 4, Emery 7, Hunter 2, Freberg 0, Shanahan 0. Totals 10 8-13 32.

BVW

6

8

3

6

23

BVN

1

13

10

8

32

Three-point goals: Bullock 3, Turner.

CENTER 69, SMITH-COTTON 45

Center: Walsh 0, White 7, E. Smith 2, Kamgain 23, Thomas 2, Ryan 5, Wright 2, B. Wilson 2, J. WIlson 8, Washington 10, Goodwin 4, C. Smith 2, Henderson 2. Totals 26 11-16 69.

Smith-Cotton: Buckner 17, Hale 17, Couch 6, Sims 1, Weymoth 2, Callaway 2. Totals: 17 9-19 45.

CENT

9

16

14

30

69

SMI

5

8

19

13

45

Three-point goals: Kamgain 6, Ryan, White; Buckner 2, Couch.

COLUMBIA ROCK BRIDGE 91

LINCOLN PREP 76

Columbia Rock Bridge: Harris 4, Sanders 16, Miles 0, Patrick 0, Black 15, Mosley 24, Wiley 24, Hajicek 6, Rhodenbaugh 2, Brown 0, Lambert 0, Boswell 0. Totals 28 23-38 91.

Lincoln Prep: Gaines 0, Reives 13, Liston Jr. 10, Wahington 0, Pauley 11, Phelps 0, Dulley 34, Childress 3, Heard 0, Gilliam 0, Edison 2, Robinson-Sheppard 0, Williams 0, Murphy 3, Quaye 0. Totals 26 9-14 76.

CRB

20

21

26

24

91

LP

14

16

23

23

76

Three-point goals: Black 3, Sanders 2, Mosley; Dulley 6, Paulley 3, Reives 3, Liston Jr. 2, Childress, Murphy.

EUDORA 68, LOUISBURG 54

Louisburg: Gutterman 8, Gieman 19, Hill 2, Doles 2, Stone 2, Harding 10, Ribordy 2, Dover 9. Totals 19 12-21 54.

Eudora: Katzenmeier 3, Hornberger 14, Jerome 15, Ballock 25, Zimmerman 6, Brown 5. Totals 28 7-9 68.

LOU

12

11

13

18

54

EUD

18

22

17

11

68

Three-point goals: Gieman 3, Gutterman; Ballock 3, Brown, Katzenmeier.

GRAIN VALLEY 57, OAK GROVE 48

Oak Grove: Althaus 24, Wilhoyt 5, Pfeifer 5, Blansit 2, Wycoff 8, Bryant 2, Richardson 2. Totals 16 11-13 48.

Grain Valley: Salisbury 11, Canady 2, Gutierrez 2, Kilpatrick 8, Meredith 12, Quintrell 22. Totals 23 11-16 57.

OG

4

19

12

13

48

GV

17

22

6

12

57

Three-point goals: Althaus 3, Pfeifer, Wycoff.

KEARNEY 54, WINNETONKA 40

Kearney (13-5): D. Ritz 11, Pritzel 9, C. Ritz 8, Huet 0, Frizzell 0, E. Waddell 3, M. Waddell 0, Hoffman 10, Blodgett 1, Doan 12. Totals 18 14-24 54.

Winnetonka (3-15): Williams 4, Brown 6, Williamson 0, Ahmic 0, Davis 0, Campbell 9, Freeman 0, A. Tong 3, Beumer 5, B. Tong 8, Triplett 5. Totals 13 11-17 40.

KEAR

4

11

12

27

54

WINN

6

10

6

18

40

Three-point goals: Pritzel 2, C. Ritz, E. Waddell; B. Tong 2, Beumer.

LAWRENCE FREE STATE 65

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 60

Lawrence Free State (9-4): Luinstra 16, McCaffrey 3, Dineen 6, Thompson 4, Pazlyak 2, Cordes 10, Clark 16, Robinson 8. Totals 22 18-25 65.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (7-7): Skeens 22, Ghilardi 12, Oleson 6, Kendall 8, Heinisch 3, Love 9. Totals 24 6-10 60.

LFS

22

12

10

21

65

SMNW

9

11

15

25

60

Three-point goals: Luinstra 2; McCaffrey; Skeens 3, Ghilardi 2, Heinisch.

LAWSON 70, HAMILTON 60

Lawson: Ross 16, Glenn 31, Miller 8, Newcomer 8, Weber 7. Totals 25 12-15 70.

Hamilton: Pratt 4, Dixon 2, Ernat 10, Harper 20, Richman 20, Whitt 4. Totals 24 5-6 60.

LAWS

25

22

13

10

70

HAM

5

19

13

23

60

Three-point goals: Glenn 5, Ross 2, Weber; Richman 4, Harper 3.

LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH 68

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 62

Lee’s Summit North: Spriggs 5, Hawkins 9, Jenkins 9, Bynum 11, Bradford 8, Farr 7, Hairston 5, Aeiltf 5, Root 9. Totals 23 12-16 68.

Raymore-Peculiar: McKinzy 5, Williams 7, Jones 3, Greble 0, Sorrells 0, Shockley 11, McCullough 27, Scroggins 5, Bailey 4. Totals 23 6-10 62.

LSN

20

12

13

23

68

RP

14

20

11

17

62

Three-point goals: Hawkins 3, Bradford 2, Bynum 2, Aeiltf, Jenkins, Spriggs; McCullough 7, Jones, McKinzy, Shockley.

LUTHERAN 63

NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN 50

Northland Christian: N. McCubbin 10, Wilson 0, Bordon 0, S. McCubbin 5, Babb 5, Vandervelden 3, Atkinson 20, Bond 0, Brown 7. Totals 17 12-21 50.

Lutheran: Kunkel 12, Patterson 11, Wagner 14, Aspegren 1, Peterson 0, Horn 3, Hinrichs 16, Robertson 4. Totals 23 15-28 63.

NC

19

13

10

8

50

LUTH

12

14

20

17

63

Three-point goals: N. McCubbin 2, Babb, Vandervelden; Horn, Patterson.

METRO ACADEMY 57, CENTRAL 23

Metro Academy: Jansen 14, Jackson 15, Ream 1, Ross 4, Unruh 9, Hall 3, Staedy 0, Frisbee 7, Bolz 4. Totals: 21 8-9 57.

Central: R. Muldrew 0, Kearney 5, Billings 4, Washington 0, Kerr 3, McKelvy 0, Graves 5, Bai 2, L. Muldrew 2, Burnett 0, Burge 2. Totals: 10 0-0 23.

MA

19

20

13

5

57

CENT

11

5

4

3

23

Three-points goals: Jackson 2, Jansen 2, Frisbee, Hall, Unruh; Graves, Kearney, Kerr.

NEVADA 65, O’HARA 58

Nevada: Mason 2, McNeley 3, Summers 29, D. Gayman 5, Ferry 4, Thompson 0, C. Gayman 22. Totals 25 12-16 65.

O’Hara: McFeders 2, Johnson 4, McDaniel 12, Dahle 6, Bush 0, Jones 0, Mgbembena 20, Talacious 14. Totals 20 14-16 58.

NEV

17

18

16

14

65

OHA

15

4

12

27

58

Three-point goals: C. Gayman, McNeely, Summers; Dahle 2, McDaniel 2.

OAK PARK 71, RUSKIN 65

Ruskin (7-14): Rock 2, Kitchen 0, Ivika 0, Martin 16, Moore 13, Beard 14, Taylor 0, Hudson 8, Parker 0, Irby 9, C. Williams 3. Totals 23 14-21 65.

Oak Park (13-6): Goods 15, Evans 12, Agbaji 21, Richardson 17, Becker 4, Lloyd 2, Jeylani 0. Totals 20 28-39 71.

RUSK

13

13

17

22

65

OP

20

15

12

24

71

Three-point goals: Hudson 2, Moore 2, Martin; Evans 3.

ODESSA 50, EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 36

Excelsior Springs: Chunning 7, Rimmer 1, Seeley 7, Butler 2, Soria 15, Whitmore 2, Roder 2. Totals 12 11-18 36.

Odessa: Bennett 4, Neville 2, Falke 2, Fox 2, J. Asher 7, Ehlert 14, Garrison 4, Moore 15. Totals 22 5-8 50.

EXS

5

8

8

15

36

ODE

10

10

19

11

50

Three-point goals: Chunning; J. Asher.

OLATHE SOUTH 66, LEAVENWORTH 44

Leavenworth: Sweet 10, Williams 0, Sauer 11, Payne 7, Thiel 13, Ealem 0, Campbell 0, Lentz 1, Griffin 0, Mack 0, Bradshaw 2. Totals 14 10-17 44.

Olathe South: Johnson 3, Slavin 20, Peters 6, Schoep 0, Koval 3, Toutges 2, Wallace 3, Beene 0, Schuck 4, Adger 12, Morgan 0, Hutton 2, De Santo 9, English 2, Kennent 0. Totals 21 16-19 66.

LEA

9

8

16

11

44

OS

16

19

16

15

66

Three-point goals: Sauer 2, Thiel 2, Payne, Sweet; Slavin 3, Peters 2, De Santo, Johnson, Wallace.

PEMBROKE HILL 66

KC EAST CHRISTIAN 47

Kansas City East Christian (9-15): Morrison 17, Burkhart 3, Callen. Dye 8, Caleb Dye 2, Shafsstall 14, McDowell 3. Totals 17 9-14 47.

Pembroke Hill (12-5): Swartz 3, Lewis 24, Allen 6, Crenshaw 0, Cobb 4, Winn 0, Forsee 0, El-Scari 5, Ramza 3, Powell 14, Kagwanja 7, Benson 0. Totals 25 13-14 66.

KCEC

6

9

8

24

47

PH

19

18

15

14

66

Three-point goals: Callen Dye 2, Burkhart, Morrison; El-Scari, Lewis, Swartz.

PIPER 59, TONGANOXIE 44

Tonganoxie: Rickard 6, Robbins 0, Kleidosty 3, Beach 6, Neas 2, Pray 0, Frese 0, Thompson 7, Schuck 0, Grey 4, Mast 0, Caldwell 16. Totals 15 10-12 44.

Piper: Johnson 12, Covington 10, Hall 3, Letcher 4, Goodpasrer 0, Taylor 10, Tallie 0, Houston 2, Bates 0, Rogers 7, Yoder 3, Noel 0, Greer 8, Barnes 0. Totals 26 2-8 59.

TONG

7

7

14

16

44

PIPE

14

13

23

9

59

Three-point goals: Caldwell 2; Covington 3, Rogers, Yoder.

RAYTOWN 61, PARK HILL SOUTH 59

Park Hill South (13-6): Kline 9, Williams 10, Robinson 17, Walker 5, Perkins 14, C. Lee 2, CJ Lee 2. Totals 19 15-23 59.

Raytown (14-3): Burton 20, Blanks 18, Fair 14, Hutson 4, Drew 3, Johnson 2, McGee 0, Proctor 0. Totals 21 16-27 61.

PHS

18

21

10

10

59

RAY

18

11

14

18

61

Three-point goals: Robinson 3, Kline, Perkins, Walker; Burton 3.

RAYTOWN SOUTH 78, PLATTE COUNTY 53

Platte County: Mair 7, Wood 3, Esdohr 5, Newberry 3, Ragsdale 12, Rollins 0, Abraham 4, Watts 18, Gammell 1. Totals 20 8-14 53.

Raytown South: Sorrells 6, Herndon 30, Madge 5, Garrett 2, Witt 12, McKinney 7, Wesley 4, Burks 0, Jones-McCray 2, Shurn 10. Totals 33 5-10 78.

PC

3

18

17

15

53

RS

27

19

20

12

78

Three-point goals: Ragsdale 2, Esdohr, Mair, Wood; Herndon 4, Shurn 2, McKinney.

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 57

OLATHE NORTH 51

Shawnee Mission East: Thompson 22, Bolton 4, Morantz 1, Schoemann 5, Workman 8, Rieg 4, George 4, Maddox 9. Totals 21 13-23 57.

Olathe North: Jackson 21, Freeman 0, Williams 4, Daivs 0, Readman 0, Clark 11, Walton 4, Moye 0, Byers 7, Coffman 4, Milner 0. Totals 14 16-21 51.

SME

11

9

20

17

57

ON

7

13

16

15

51

Three-point goals: Workman 2; Jackson 4, Byers 2, Walton.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH 55

OLATHE EAST 51

Olathe East: Reynolds 10, Stuewe 6, Bell 10, LaGore 14, Nelson 6, Mackey 5. Totals 20 6-11 51.

Shawnee Mission North: Bradley Jr. 12, Schneider 4, Am. Williams 9, Ab. Williams 19, Conoway 3, Hensley 8. Totals 20 12-21 55.

OE

7

12

19

13

51

SMN

17

16

13

9

55

Three-point goals: Nelson 2, Reynolds 2, Stuewe; Am. Williams 3.

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 61

LAWRENCE 60

Lawrence: Sulko 4, Miller 9, Chapple 8, Quartlebaum 3, King 15, Butler 4, Mallory 8, Buffalomeat 9. Totals 22 5-11 60.

Shawnee Mission South: Webster 9, Wissel 10, Hickman 7, Soares 19, Parks 5, Iba 11. Totals 20 11-17 61.

LAW

22

15

5

18

60

SMS

15

18

10

18

61

Three-point goals: King 3, Miller 3, Mallory 2, Butler, Quartlebaum, Sulko; Soares 5, Iba 3, Parks, Wissel.

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 64

OLATHE NORTHWEST 58, OT

Shawnee Mission West (5-8): Potter 13, Hood 16, Watson 6, Southern 4, Witters 25. Totals 23 12-21 64.

Olathe Northwest (10-3): Parks 2, Nicodemus 6, Kline 1, Holmgren 9, Shiever 3, Vanderslice 4, Waters 23, Messina 10. Totals 22 10-14 58.

SMW

14

9

12

14

15

64

ON

11

10

10

18

9

58

Three-point goals: Potter 3, Witters 3; Holmgren 2, Nicodemus, Shiever.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 69, MILL VALLEY 52

St. James Academy: Spradlin 2, Kaifes 12, Thornhill 19, Worley 5, McKee 8, Hornang 5, Dekraai 3, Ziesman 3, Fitzmorris 12. Totals 26 10-12 69.

Mill Valley: Talley 18, Cooper 4, McCabe 6, Montgomery 8, Valencia 2, McLemore 6, Flaming 4, Moore 4. Totals 22 1-9 52.

SJA

20

27

11

11

69

MV

9

12

9

22

52

Three-point goals: Kaifes 3, Thornhill 2, Hornang, Worley; Talley 4, McCabe 2, Montgomery.

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 51

LIBERTY NORTH 40

St. Joseph Central: Austin 15, Bristol 22, Bell 4, Redmond 8, Cameron 2. Totals: 18 13-16 51.

Liberty North: Fragola 1, Brown 2, Coleman 4, Hughes 2, Hanson 10, Perry 5, Stervinou 2, Cathy 12, Fitch 2. Totals: 15 8-17 40.

SJC

6

15

11

19

51

LN

7

7

7

19

40

Three-point goals: Austin 2; Hanson 2.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 85

BLUE VALLEY 74

St. Thomas Aquinas: Schnieders 0, Hagenkord 17, Lewis 7, Nusbaum 6, Allegri 34, Boedeker 19, Morrisey 2. Totals: 32 18-25 85.

Blue Valley: Deveney 2, Gomez 14, Geiman 30, Green 2, Van Dyne 20, Hobson 5, Tschirhart 1. Totals: 26 10-17 74.

STA

18

15

24

28

85

BV

8

27

21

18

74

Threee-point goals: Allegri, Hagenkord, Nusbaum; Van Dyne 5, Geiman 4, Gomez 3.

STALEY 63, FORT OSAGE 48

Staley: Bank 2, Rumbo 4, Alexander 0, Robinson 4, Holloway 10, Wilson 5, Lncaster 0, Bedard 13, Hoth 19, Proffitt 6. Totals 23 12-16 63.

Fort Osage: Griswold 6, Sage 4, Dye 8, Baker 16, Skaggs 2, C. Smith 0, K. Smith 2, Pierceall 2, Sederwall 0, Harvey 4, Lauaki 2, Larson 2. Totals 19 7-13 48.

STA

25

13

16

9

63

FO

8

12

12

16

48

Three-point goals: Bedard 3, Holloway 2; Dye 2, Baker.

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 63, VAN HORN 47

Summit Christian: Nash 0, Morgan 2, Wolfe 0, Chandler 3, Glade 0, Gerdes 11, Huckabee 19, Bagana 1, Ekland 1, Kliewer 6, Williams 20, Moehle 0. Totals 25 9-20 63.

Van Horn: Marrero 2, Baker 8, Thornton 5, Weeks 6, Sedders 8, Crocker 3, Wilson 10, Borchert 2, Montano 3. Totals 18 6-21 47.

SC

24

10

21

8

63

VH

10

12

9

16

47

Three-point goals: Williams 2, Chandler, Gerdes; Weeks 2, Baker, Crocker, Wilson.

WASHINGTON 69, HARMON 66

Harmon: Harris 6, Sayles 13, Conway 2, B. Johnson 1, Young 0, Heard 25, Ramirez 0, Martinez 12, Washington 0, T. Johnson 0, Wilbert 0, Tiller 7. Total FTs 13-25 66.

Washington: Williams 4, Henderson 20, Batie 10, White 0, Campbell 8, Smith 16, Peterson 0, Thomas 8, King 0, Hoy 3. Total FTs 18-28 69.

HARM

10

12

15

29

66

WASH

20

14

19

16

69

Three-point goals: Heard 3; Thomas 2, Williams.

Girls basketball

Friday’s results

Barstow 57, Heritage Christian 31

Belton 52, Platte County 28

BV North 64, BV West 56

Center 68, Smith-Cotton 48

De Soto 45, Spring Hill 42

Gardner Edgerton 46, Bishop Miege 32

Lee’s Summit 43, Blue Springs 30

LS North 52, Raymore-Peculiar 29

Louisburg 57, Eudora 33

Northland Christian 69, Lutheran 47

Oak Park 51, Ruskin 49

Olathe East 53, SM North 21

Olathe North 74, SM East 49

Olathe Northwest 73, SM West 62

Olathe South 43, Leavenworth 41

Piper 62, Tonganoxie 23

SJ Central 52, Liberty North 49, OT

SM Northwest 52, Lawrence Free State 50

St. James Academy 52, Mill Valley 39

St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Blue Valley 33

Summit Christian 41, Van Horn 28

Truman 52, Liberty 50, OT

Washington 55, Harmon 18

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

3rd place: St. Pius X 57, Park Hill South 52

Champ.: Lincoln Prep 71, Blue Springs South 51

Saturday’s games

Clever (Mo.) at Pembroke Hill

Jefferson City at East

KC Christian at Leavenworth

Thursday’s results

BV Southwest 62, BV Northwest 52

DeKalb 39, West Platte 31

Lutheran 41, Drexel 37

Notre Dame de Sion 53, O’Hara 48

Pembroke Hill 55, St. Teresa’s 51

Southeast 76, Metro Academy 48

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

7th place: Kearney 49, William Chrisman 40

5th place: North KC 52, Columbia Hickman 46

Friday’s summaries

BARSTOW 57, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 31

Barstow: Char. Anderson 19, Arment 6, Carpenter 4, Hart 0, Lopez 0, Grewal 0, Shaikh 0, Walsworth 28. Totals: 19 14-20 57.

Heritage Christian: Fischer 0, Edmonson 4, Hamm 12, Braun 4, Benally 7, Chiriboga 4, Tompkins 0. Totals: 13 3-9 31.

BARS

14

18

13

12

57

HC

2

11

13

5

31

Three-point goals: Char. Anderson 3, Arment 2; Hamm 2.

BELTON 52, PLATTE COUNTY 28

Belton: Hobson 0, Lewis 26, Carter 0, Zamora 0, Gamble 0, Nichols 0, Hunsaker 0, Faulkner 3, Asaeli 0, Staats 2, White 1, Estell 8, Crowder 0, Frasher 0, Bandy 12. Totals 18 14-21 52.

Platte County: Carroll 3, Farr 0, Valentine 0, Barmann 0, Lett 2, White 6, Walker 2, M. Amos 0, Stubbs 13, T. Amos 0, Peterson 0, Kohler 2. Totals 12 0-2 28.

BELT

14

16

10

12

52

PC

8

7

11

2

28

Three-point goals: Bandy 2; Stubbs 3, Carroll.

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 64

BLUE VALLEY WEST 56

Blue Valley West: Fancher 2, Holmes 13, Strombom 8, Wilson 4, Lansford 19, Stivers 3, Longhafer 2, Pittman 2, Brower 3. Totals 15 20-26 56.

Blue Valley North: C. Kuckelman 21, K. Cassaday 5, Farrington 2, E. Kuckelman 9, Runnebaum 5, Kruger 7, Keirn 6, Fritz 6, L. Cassaday 3. Totals 17 28-39 64.

BVW

13

17

8

18

56

BVN

20

15

13

16

64

Three-point goals: Holmes 3, Lansford, Stivers, Strombom; Keirn, Kruger.

CENTER 68, SMITH-COTTON 48

Center: Mosley 1, Parson 5, Payne 3, Banister 17, Purnell 10, Phillips 2, Fisher 10, Lewis 20. Totals 27 11-22 68.

Smith-Cotton: Coble 8, Wiskur 2, Williams 20, Hawkins 13, Martin 4, Christian 1. Totals 15 12-26 48.

CENT

7

22

27

12

68

SC

10

15

11

12

48

Three-point goals: Banister 2, Purnell; Williams 6.

GARDNER EDGERTON 46

BISHOP MIEGE 32

Bishop Miege: Gonzalez 12, Bentley 8, Harms 7, Verhulst 5, Russell 0. Totals 13 3-5 32.

Gardner Edgerton: Nelson 13, Bilhimer 2, Androff 14, Carpenter 11, Washington 6. Totals 11 20-29 46.

MIE

4

5

8

15

32

GE

9

18

4

15

46

Three-point goals: Gonzalez 2, Harms; Nelson 3, Carpenter.

LEE’S SUMMIT 43, BLUE SPRINGS 30

Lee’s Summit: Lock 18, Johnson 6, Palmer 6, Elston 5, Burch 4, Conn 3, May 1, Lindstrom 0, Benton 0, Wilcox-Hatcher 0, Childs 0. Totals 43.

Blue Springs: Kanagawa 9, Swanson 7, Itelms 6, Pratt 3, Grisolano 2, Sample 2, Smith 1. Totals 30.

LS

8

13

12

10

43

BLSP

4

10

9

7

30

Three-point goals: Elston, Lock; Swanson.

LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH 52

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 29

Lee’s Summit North (19-0): Rock 3, Griffin 2, Ai. Johnson 12, Hartmann 0, Aa. Johnson 9, Stewart 4, Jennings 8, Dickerson 4, Frazier 10. Totals 22 5-11 52.

Raymore-Peculiar (8-12): Kruse 5, Pearl 4, King 0, Schubert 2, Gardner 3, Houston 2, Martinez 9, Dosch 2, Hilger 2. Totals 11 5-12 29.

LSN

14

10

14

14

52

RP

7

4

5

13

29

Three-point goals: Jennings 2, Rock; Gardner, Kruse.

LINCOLN PREP 71

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 51

Lincoln Prep: Smith 6, Deshazar 6, Bradley 6, Obafi 0, Lister 6, Body 4, Doolin 2, Budgetts 29, Pratt 0, Sawyer 12. Totals 29 6-8 71.

Blue Springs South: Phillipsheck 0, Tauai 22, Abernathy 5, Connors 2, Harding 0, Reynolds 5, Davenport 13, Ford 0, Stanton 0, Tolliver 0, Fowler 4. Totals 18 12-19 51.

LP

12

15

23

21

71

BLSS

11

13

14

13

51

Three-point goals: Budgetts 5, Sawyer 2; Abernathy, Davenport, Reynolds.

LOUISBURG 57, EUDORA 33

Louisburg: C. Buffington 5, Cain 2, Holtzen 2, Lowry 6, Lancaster 13, Simpson 18, P. Buffington 1, Renner 7, Overboy 3. Totals 19 10-16 57.

Eudora: Ri. Hiebert 13, Re. Hiebert 0, Watson 7, Ormsby 3, Grosdidier 2, Pearson 3, Howe 5. Totals 13 4-10 33.

LOU

9

7

22

19

57

EUD

5

3

14

11

33

Three-point goals: Simpson 4, Lancaster 3, Lowry 2; Ri. Hiebert 2, Ormsby.

NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN 69

LUTHERAN 47

Northland Christian: Rothacker 8, Fountain 3, Schouten 14, Duncan 3, Lockridge 0, L. Kruse 23, G. Kruse 14, Skaggs 4, Xolo 0. Totals: 28 10-16 69.

Lutheran: Burris 3, Steensma 6, Klatt 21, Miller 2, Tucker 2, Reifsteck 0, Brumley 5, Hick 0, Gire 0, Ledgerwood 2, West 6. Totals: 16 7-7 47.

NC

25

16

11

17

69

LUTH

13

11

10

13

47

Three-point goals: Fountain, G. Kruse, Schouten; Klatt 5, Steensma 2, Burris.

OAK PARK 51, RUSKIN 49

Ruskin: Love 0, White 7, Lewis 3, D. Brown 7, A. Brown 6, Walton 0, McCray 26. Totals 18 11-21 49.

Oak Park: P. Allen 15, Dorsey 3, Westberg 5, Frazier 2, M. Allen 26. Totals 19 13-23 51.

RUSK

11

15

9

14

49

OP

6

21

14

10

51

Three-point goals: Lewis, White.

OLATHE EAST 53

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH 21

Olathe East: Rehagen 9, Perez 0, Gleason 4, Davis 0, Hoppock 8, Wilson 15, Owens 0, Kaemmer 0, Kincaid 4, Schmacher 9, Lirk 2, Aaronson 0, Brown 0, Weishaar 0, Winemiller 2. Totals 21 4-6 53.

Shawnee Mission North: Zehr 0, Bortka 0, Soya 1, Rivera 0, Ashlock 0, Lee 4, Vielhauer 0, Love 8, Jones 0, Redick 9, Stiers 0, Rosas 0. Totals 5 9-15 21.

OE

11

21

14

7

53

SMN

4

1

7

9

21

Three-point goals: Rehagen 3, Wilson 2; Redick 2.

OLATHE NORTH 74

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 49

Shawnee Mission East: Frye 4, Clough 2, Englund 0, Haverty 19, Bair 0, Keys 0, Yowell 7, Stechschutte 10, Adams 0, Mustoe 2, Hise 0, Stanley 4, Eberhart 1. Totals 21 6-14 49.

Olathe North: L. Watts 26, H. Watts 0, Stirling 0, Gallagher 4, Carter 0, Smith 0, Brock 0, McGinnis 24, Burks 4, Anderson 16. Totals 25 24-35 74.

SME

6

8

18

17

49

ON

15

21

16

22

74

Three-point goals: Yowell.

OLATHE NORTHWEST 73

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 62

Shawnee Mission West: Kennedy 6, Beason 3, K. Henrie 4, A, Henrie 0, Prim 15, Lee 3, Hines 24, Loe 7. Totals 21 17-31 62.

Olathe Northwest: Heise 13, Espy 0, Reiber 6, Wilkins 0, Marks 20, Kappelmann 5, Thomas 1, Boeh 8, Gueldner 16, Curry 4, Cass 0. Totals 24 15-18 73.

SMW

14

11

11

26

-

62

ONW

12

27

16

18

-

73

Three-point goals: Beason, Hines, Kennedy; Marks 6, Heise 2, Gueldner, Kappelmann.

OLATHE SOUTH 43, LEAVENWORTH 41

Leavenworth: Moore 10, Cole 0, A. Brown 8, Hayward 3, Bowens 0, Robinson 2, Lister 10, Mack 2, M. Brown 6. Totals 13 10-15 41.

Olathe South: Butaud 0, Gooch 8, Pierce 0, Harshbarger 3, Griswold 13, Roebuck 10, Reed 0, Bartels 5, Winslow 4. Totals 12 16-21 43.

LEA

10

10

11

10

41

OS

16

7

9

11

43

Three-point goals: A. Brown 2, Lister 2, Moore; Griswold 3.

PIPER 62, TONGANOXIE 23

Tonganoxie: Soetaert 5, Wingerter 10, Searcy 1, Lee 5, Gray 2. Totals 7 8-9 23.

Piper: Ford 5, Serrano 2, Porter 2, Morrow 4, Banes 6, Leslie 13, Cobbins 21, Thomas 9. Totals 22 12-20 62.

TONG

3

6

11

3

23

PIPE

17

26

13

6

62

Three-point goals: Lee; Cobbins 5, Banes.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 52

LAWRENCE FREE STATE 50

Lawrence Free State (8-5): Thomas 18, Kestan 7, Piper 14, Two-Hearts 9, Cushing 2. Totals 17 13-17 50.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (10-4): Ojeda 14, Ceibold 2, Nugent 2, Rose 8, Black 3, Nachbar 21, Petersen 2. Totals 18 10-19 52.

LFS

3

5

25

17

50

SMNW

13

11

13

15

52

Three-point goals: Piper 2, Two-Hearts; Ojeda 4, Black, Rose.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 52, MILL VALLEY 39

St. James Academy: Kaufman 13, Kempf 8, Streeter 0, Setter 2, Russell 0, Jones 0, Duker 3, Goetz 19, Kearney 0, Hall 7, Feldcamp 0. Totals: 15 18-26 52.

Mill Valley: Barton 6, Hinkle 0, Knapp 2, Kaifes 13, Zars 11, Shurley 0, Artis 2, Carlson 0, Hendrix 5. Totals: 17 2-4 39.

SJA

15

10

13

14

52

MV

5

6

11

17

39

Three-point goals: Kempf 2, Hall, Kaufman; Barton 2, Kaifes.

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 52

LIBERTY NORTH 49, OT

Liberty North: Jackson 3, Emerson 6, Ojigoh 2, Stark 25, Burns 3, Cox 2, Johsnon 6. Totals: 19 10-14 49.

St. Joseph Central: Haggard 17, Rodney 13, Howart 99, Schenk 2, Bachman 8, Davidson 2, Duke 1. Totals: 21 9-23 52.

LN

12

18

8

9

2

49

SJC

12

10

7

18

5

52

Three-point goals: Burns; Rodney.

ST. PIUS X 57, PARK HILL SOUTH 52

St. Pius X: Mussorici 22, Hipp 19, Simone 0, Ervie 4, Malott 4, Hayes 8, Chirpich 0. Totals 21 14-18 57.

Park Hill South: Eischenf 1, Dejaria Guillory 11, Cunningham 0, Gardner 0, Dymeria Guillory 15, Westbrook 12, Matthews 0, DeQuaria Guillory 12, Dinova 1. Totals 16 14-17 52.

SPX

14

18

12

13

57

PHS

8

10

15

19

52

Three-point goals: Mussorici; DeQuaria Guillory 4.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 35

BLUE VALLEY 33

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 2, Hartnett 2, Pearson 4, Townsell 12, Morgan 2, Jackson 0, Weledji 7, Thomas 6. Totals 14 7-14 35.

Blue Valley: Cecil 0, Lawrence 12, Lynch 6, Gurley 2, Jones 6, Szukalski 5, Ryan 2. Totals 11 9-14.

STA

10

10

7

8

35

BV

8

7

12

6

33

Three-point goals: Lawrence 2.

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 41, VAN HORN 28

Summit Christian: Schooley 10, Nelson 9, Sprouse 6, Ginter 8, Pointer 5, Lunn 1, Glidewell 2. Totals 15 10-15 41.

Van Horn: Schnakenberg 9, Fritz 5, Williams 7, Tatum 5, Leroy 2. Totals 11 5-7 28.

SC

4

17

13

7

41

VH

7

8

4

9

28

Three-point goals: Nelson; Fritz.

TRUMAN 52, LIBERTY 50, OT

Liberty: Gilpin 3, Sumonds 11, Monroe 18, Byrd 5, Hart 6, Davis 9, Braley 0. Totals 17 14-22 52.

Truman: Nelson 2, Mason 3, Richardson 8, Newland 16, Hull 14, Selepeo 4, Fleming 2, Gray 0, Gordon 0, Alexander 0, Johnson 1. Totals 17 8-10 50.

TRUM

9

15

12

11

5

52

LIB

4

10

21

12

3

50

Three-point goals: Davis 3, Gilpin; Newland 5, Richardson 2, Mason.

WASHINGTON 55, HARMON 18

Harmon: Watson 3, Sullivan 15. Total FTs 5-17 18.

Washington: Sykes 9, Todd 8, Gibson 13, Stewart 2, Williamson 3, F. Johnson 4, S. Johnson 4, Jones 4, Doran 6, Oliver 2. Total FTs 7-14 55.

HARM

1

5

3

9

18

WASH

15

20

7

13

55

Three-point goals: Sullivan 3; Gibson, Williamson.

f

  Comments