Scores & Stats

High school results - January 31

High schools

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Baldwin 62, De Soto 52

Barstow 70, KC Christian 46

Bishop Miege 64, BV North 41

Blue Springs 57, Raymore-Peculiar 56

Blue Springs South 51, Lee’s Summit 49

Blue Valley 58, BV West 42

BV Northwest 75, Gardner Edgerton 38

Center 81, O’Hara 51

Chillicothe 69, Smithville 51

Harmon 73, Atchison 70

KC Lutheran 62, St. Paul Lutheran 60, OT

Kearney 49, Grandview 35

Lawson 46, Mid-Buchanan 39

LS West 52, Park Hill 50

Mill Valley 59, BV Southwest 49

Northeast 45, SM North 41

Oak Grove 64, Harrisonville 63, 3OT

Oak Park 70, Fort Osage 46

Odessa 54, Pleasant Hill 49

Olathe South 56, Washburn Rural 41

Ottawa 56, Spring Hill 51

Paola 55, Louisburg 49

Pembroke Hill 60, Metro Academy 58

Piper 50, Basehor-Linwood 48

Platte County 54, Winnetonka 52

Raytown 64, Liberty 58

Rockhurst 72, Ruskin 60

SM West 68, SM East 58

St. James Academy 70, St. Thomas Aquinas 62

Summit Christian 79, University Academy 59

Topeka Seaman 58, Olathe East 54, OT

Washington 71, SM South 62

Wednesday’s games

Barstow at Schlagle

Summit Christian at Lee’s Summit North

Monday’s results

East 56, West Platte 25

East Buchanan 72, Northland Christian 54

O'Hara 72, Oak Grove 56

Oak Park 59, Staley 48

Richmond 46, Lafayette County 44

St. Pius X 59, Smithville 50

Washington 62, Sumner Academy 58

Tuesday’s summaries

BALDWIN 62, DE SOTO 52

De Soto: Hansen 9, Montgomery 2, Baruth 7, Bell 3, Wilcox 13, Wilson 8, Noll 10. Totals 21 6-12 52.

Baldwin: Williams 6, Ramirez 4, Laskowski 18, Stiefel 1, Letner 3, Norris 4, Dighans 15, Jackman 11. Totals 17 24-27 62.

DES

10

9

11

22

52

BALD

11

17

14

20

62

Three-point goals: Baruth, Bell, Hansen, Wilcox; Dighans 3, Laskowski.

BARSTOW 70, KC CHRISTIAN 46

Kansas City Christian: Trujillo 6, Tally 3, Palmer 6, Paul 6, Dougan 12, Gunnigle 11, Coleman 2. Totals 17 6-10 46.

Bartstow: Horne 8, Felton 7, Nuss 5, SamR-C 3, Walz 7, Gilyard 34, Christifano 6. Totals 26 11-12 70.

KCC

11

9

11

15

46

BARS

19

16

21

14

70

Three-point goals: Trujillo 2, Dougan, Paul, Tally; Gilyard 4, Felton, Nuss, SamR-C.

BISHOP MIEGE 64

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 41

Blue Valley North: Rhyner 0, Gittemeier 2, Bullock 21, Baston 0, Turner 5, Emery 8, Hunter 1, Freeberg 2, Shannahan 2. Totals: 14 11-18 41.

Bishop Miege: Gleason 2, Garret 0, Ray 12, Lopes 10, Robinson-Earl 9, Early 8, Weber 4, Bodacchi 18, Jones 0, Pedrotti 1. Totals: 25 10-16 64.

BVN

4

9

13

15

41

MIE

5

19

25

15

64

Three-point goals: Bullock, Turner; Lopes 2, Ray 2.

BLUE SPRINGS 57

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 56

Blue Springs: White 2, Black 2, Lawrence 20, Grobmyer 2, Bonner 2, King 12, McMahan 0, Parker 17. Totals 19 8-15 57.

Raymore-Peculiar: McKenzy 4, Williams 7, Jones 2, Greble 0, Sorrells 0, Shockley 11, McCullough 23, Scroggins 7, Bailey 2. Totals 19 10-14 56.

BLSP

18

6

13

20

57

RP

10

13

18

15

56

Three-point goals: Lawrence 4, Parker 4, King 3; McCullough 7, Scroggins.

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 51

LEE’S SUMMIT 49

Blue Springs South (8-10): Swanegan 2, Roustic 17, Thomas 2, Connors 3, Wright 2, Leach 5, Sprouse 4, Mauck 16. Totals 18 13-18 51.

Lee’s Summit (5-13): Hangust 3, Jones 2, Davis 7, Romi 5, Presley 20, Brewer 12. Totals 15 16-28 49.

BLSS

21

11

10

9

51

LS

12

12

14

11

49

Three-point goals: Connors, Roustic; Brewer 2, Hangust.

BLUE VALLEY 58, BLUE VALLEY WEST 42

Blue Valley West: Stull 2, Lucas 22, Bain 2, Chalupa 6, Gammon 4, Shipwright 4, Elsstrand 2. Totals 15 11-11 42.

Blue Valley: Deveney 8, Gomez 12, Geiman 12, Green 2, Van Dyne 11, Hobson 5, Tschirhart 8. Totals 23 2-2 58.

BVW

13

8

6

15

42

BV

19

10

19

10

58

Three-point goals: Lucas; Van Dyne 3, Deveney 2, Geiman 2, Gomez 2, Hobson.

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 75

GARDNER EDGERTON 38

Gardner Edgerton: Hatton 3, Toomey 9, Nichols 10, Rohr 2, Rollwagen 2, McKelvey 3, Boyt 2, Reed 7. Totals 14 9-14 38.

Blue Valley Northwest: C. Braun 0, AJ Pleasant 4, Morgan 9, Ward 8, Clark 6, Heath 0, Peagues 6, P. Braun 18, Jackson 16, J. Pleasant 8. Totals 31 7-14 75.

GE

11

5

14

8

38

BVNW

11

19

22

23

75

Three-point goals: Toomey; Jackson 2, Ward 2, P. Braun, Peagues.

CENTER 81, O’HARA 51

Center: White 12, Smith 2, Kamgain 14, Thomas 12, Ryan 5, Wright 4, D. Wilson 6, J. Wilson 10, Washington 26. Totals 34 13-20 81.

O’Hara: Johnson 4, Leverette 0, McDaniel 11, Vahle 4, Jones 2, Bush 4, Mgbemena 24, Palacious 2. Totals 20 10-15 51.

CENT

20

21

19

21

81

OHA

15

16

16

4

51

Three-point goals: McDaniel.

CHILLICOTHE 69, SMITHVILLE 51

Chilicothe: Synder 6, Brandsgaard 15, Trout 16, Marshall 9, Willard 11, Jones 12. Totals 23 17-26 69.

Smithville: Reid 2, Tanner 8, Simoncic 5, Benbow 23, Brown 2, Horton 4, Greenfield 7. Totals 19 5-5 51.

CHIL

15

14

16

24

69

SMIT

12

15

9

15

51

Three-points goals: Trout 3, Willard 2, Brandsgaard; Benbow 4, Tanner 2, Greenfield, Simoncic.

HARMON 73, ATCHISON 70

Harmon: Harris 12, Sayles 9, Conway 5, Johnson 11, Heard 12, Martinez 21, Washington 1, Wilhert 2. Totals 26 15-25 73.

Atchison: Downing 12, Schricj 0, Smith 16, Batemon 10, Helms 22, Birch 10. Totals 24 18-29 70.

HARM

21

23

12

17

73

ATCH

12

11

19

28

70

Three-point goals: Smith 2, Batemon, Downing; Harris 2, Johnson 2, Heard, Martinez.

KC LUTHERAN 62

ST. PAUL LUTHERAN 60, OT

St. Paul Lutheran: Kusel 1, Kollbaum 9, Allen 14, Gerdts 0, Alicea 5, Lemmons 4, Muehler 21, King 6. Totals 18 15-19 60.

Kansas City Lutheran: Kunkel 17, Patterson 14, Wagner 12, Peterson 0, Aspegren 0, Horn 3, Hinrichs 13, Robertson 3. Totals 22 13-21 62.

SPL

9

18

13

13

7

60

LUT

12

7

10

24

9

62

Three-point goals: Allen 4, Muehler 3, Kollbaum, Lemmons; Patterson 2, Kunkel 2, Horn.

KEARNEY 49, GRANDVIEW 35

Grandview (15-3): Lathon 10, Banks 5, Nweke 5, Jones 8, Sorrells 11, Boston 2, Taylor 8, Eze 4. Totals 19 12-18 53.

Kearney (12-5): D. Ritz 17, C. Ritz 11, Pritzel 7, Frizzell 0, E. Waddell 4, M. Waddell 0, Hoffman 2, Blodgett 2, Doan 6. Totals 14 21-26 49.

GV

10

8

16

1

35

KEAR

8

9

10

22

49

Three-point goals: Lathon, Sorrells, Taylor.

LAWSON 46, MID-BUCHANAN 39

Mid-Buchanan: Scaggs 20, Boller 9, Carpenter 6, Wyatt 2, Molloy 2. Totals 15 6-7 39.

Lawson: Ross 3, Glenn 13, Miller 10, Dunn 2, Weber 10, Porth 6, Pope 2. Totals 18 8-14 46.

MB

5

13

9

12

39

LAWS

18

10

6

12

46

Three-point goals: Carpenter 2, Scaggs; Glenn, Ross.

LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 52, PARK HILL 50

Park Hill: C. Graves 14, Majok 5, D. Smith 12, Wilson 8, Dell 11. Totals 20 5-9 50.

Lee’s Summit West: Childs 6, Brooks 5, Butler 3, Goodrich 18, Bishop 10, May 10. Totals 19 10-16 52.

PH

11

12

10

17

50

LSW

21

10

10

11

52

Three-point goals: Dell 3, D. Smith 2; Goodrich 2, Brooks, May.

MILL VALLEY 59

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 49

Mill Valley: Talley 12, Litttle 5, Montgomery 8, Valencia 12, McLemore 4, Flemming 6, Moore 12. Totals 16 21-28 59.

Blue Valley Southwest: Eldridge 17, Johnson 6, Bartlet 5, Davis 10, Foulon 9. Gish 2. Totals 18 5-9 49.

MV

10

19

11

19

59

BVSW

12

7

12

18

49

Three-point goals: Talley 4, Moore 2; Davis 2, Eldridge 2, Bartlett, Foulon.

NORTHEAST 45

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH 41

Shawnee Mission North: Bradley Jr. 11, Snyder 8, Morgan 2, Am. Williams 5, T. Hensley 0, Nelson 0, Ad. Williams 13, Harris 2, Jackson 0, Connoway 0, Zerdogo 0, J. Hensley 0. Totals 15 6-19 41.

Northeast: Powell 0, Guess 0, Moore 15, Vega 6, Smith 4, Brownlow 0, Johnson 2, Briggs 4, Kelly 0, Nuer 0, Henderson 0, Peak 0. Totals 14 13-18 45.

SMN

8

5

16

12

41

NE

11

9

10

15

45

Three-point goals: Bradley Jr. 2, Snyder 2, Am. Williams; Moore 2, Vega 2.

OAK GROVE 64, HARRISONVILLE 63, 3OT

Harrisonville (7-9): Jenkins 0, Byrd 26, Prindle 18, Laughlin 4, Lee 6, Patrick 4, Royal 5. Totals 21 17-22 63.

Oak Grove (10-7): Jones 4, Althaus 12, Wilhoit 2, Pfeifer 41, Blansit 3, Wycoff 0, Cain 1, Richardson 1. Totals 22 15-22 64.

HARR

12

9

9

14

19

63

OG

3

11

11

19

20

64

Three-point goals: Lee 2, Prindle, Royal; Pfeifer 5, Blansit.

OAK PARK 70, FORT OSAGE 46

Fort Osage (3-13): Griswold 14, Dye 5, Sage 6, Lee 2, Skaggs 0, C. Smith 0, J. Smith 0, Pisccall 0, Baker 10, Harvey 5, Kahude 0, Lauak 2, Larson 2, Turner 0. Totals 16 11-15 46.

Oak Park (12-6): Goods 4, Evans 13, Agbaji 31, Richardson 14, Becker 3, Shariff 0, Lloyd 3, Nunez 3, Jeylani 0. Totals 25 14-20 70.

FO

14

14

7

11

46

OP

16

18

24

12

70

Three-point goals: Baker, Dye, Griswold; Agbaji 3, Evans 3, Nunez.

ODESSA 54, PLEASANT HILL 49

Pleasant Hill: Kenyon 6, Campbell 8, Ring 13, Ederer 18, Jackson 4. Totals 19 4-8 49.

Odessa: Bennett 2, Neville 1, Falke 4, Fox 2, J. Asher 6, Ehlert 6, I. Asher 1, Woodward 2, Garrison 14, Moore 16. Totals 22 7-14 54.

PH

9

15

14

11

49

ODE

13

14

10

17

54

Three-point goals: Ederer 4, Kenyon 2, Ring; Garrison 2, J. Asher.

OLATHE SOUTH 56, WASHBURN RURAL 41

Washburn Rural: Swopes 0, Ebert 3, B. White 8, Hickel 11, J. White 11, Cummings 3, Wingert 2, Downing 0, Hamilton 3. Totals 13 11-12 41.

Olathe South: Johnson 2, Slavin 15, Peters 5, Koval 4, Toutges 0, Beene 0, Schuck 0, Adger 15, Morgan 7, Hutton 6, De Santo 2. Totals 19 12-15 56.

WR

11

10

13

7

41

OS

11

18

14

13

56

Three-point goals: Ebert, Hickel, B. White, J. White; Slavin 3, Koval, Morgan, Peters.

OTTAWA 56, SPRING HILL 51

Ottawa: Bethea 8, Boch 5, Bones 2, Johnson 12, Shaffer 0, Diel 0, McCullough 16, Carroll 13, Johnson 0. Totals 18 15-22 56.

Spring Hill: Heinrich 6, Towles 3, Ewing 0, Hodge 17, Powell 10, Heston 6, Feeback 9. Totals 16 13-17 51.

OTT

15

6

13

22

56

SH

10

10

15

16

51

Three-point goals: Carroll 2, McCullough 2, Bethea; Hodge 4, Powell 2.

PAOLA 55, LOUISBURG 49

Louisburg: Gutterman 8, Geiman 12, Hill 1, Doles 2, Stone 6, Harding 12, Dover 10. Totals 19 7-11 51.

Paola: Richmond 5, Bell 13, Clark 2, Rankin 6, Phillips 4, Wilkins 7, Maola 10, Wilson 6. Totals 18 10-13 53.

LOU

8

12

15

14

49

PAO

8

12

14

21

55

Three-point goals: Geiman 4, Stone 2; Bell 3, Rankin 2, Maola, Richmond.

PEMBROKE HILL 60, METRO ACADEMY 58

Metro Academy (20-6): Janssen 6, Jackson 15, Ross 2, Unruh 15, Bolz 20. Totals 24 4-7 58.

Pembroke Hill (11-5): Lewis 22, Allen 4, Cobb 6, El-Scari 15, Ramza 3, Powell 8, Kagwanja 2. Totals 22 9-13 60.

MA

15

15

13

15

58

PH

13

15

15

17

60

Three-point goals: Unruh 3, Bolz, Jackson, Janssen; El-Scari 3, Cobb, Lewis, Powell, Ramza.

PIPER 50, BASEHOR-LINWOOD 48

Basehor-Linwood: Scott 6, Sherley 3, Ford 7, Coleman 6, Johnson 0, Drew 8, Ku. Tatkenhorst 9, Carey 2, Ka. Tatkenhorst 7, White 0. Totals 18 9-16 48.

Piper: Johnson 0, Covington 12, Hall 1, Letcher 3, Goodpaster 4, Taylor 17, Houston 0, Rogers 3, Yoder 10, Greer 0. Totals 18 10-17 50.

BL

6

16

14

12

48

PIPE

11

11

15

13

50

Three-point goals: Drew, Ford, Ku. Tatkenhorst; Yoder 2, Covington, Rogers.

PLATTE COUNTY 54, WINNETONKA 52

Platte County (8-11): Newberry 15, Post 0, Cummings 15, Ragsdale 13, Rollins 5, Abraham 0, Watts 4, Gammill 2. Totals 20 7-9 54.

Winnetonka (3-14): Williamson 0, Davis 0, Campbell 14, Freeman 7, D. Brown 0, A. Tong 14, Beumer 2, B. Tong 9, Triplett 6, Hedrick 0. Totals 20 9-13 52.

PC

13

13

15

13

54

WINN

11

11

13

17

52

Three-point goals: Newberry 3, Ragsdale 3, Rollins; Campbell 3.

RAYTOWN 64, LIBERTY 58

Raytown: Proctor 4, McGee 7, Blanks 13, Drew 10, Burton 15, Fair 14, Johnson 1. Totals 22 18-27 64.

Liberty: McClellan 4, Steenstra 2, Lewis 24, Rawie 2, Jacob 2, Adams 10, Tison 14. Totals 22 9-12 58.

RAY

13

14

11

26

64

LIB

12

7

16

23

58

Three-point goals: Drew, McGee; Lewis 5.

ROCKHURST 72, RUSKIN 60

Rockhurst: Rhodes 14, Thompson 1, Elder 5, Nelson 3, Peahan 23, Hughes 10, White 6, Selzer 6, Ridgnal 4. Totals 29 11-23 72.

Ruskin: Rock 1, Idika 2, Martin 10, Moore 20, Beard 6, Hudson 4, Parker 3, Irby 13. Totals 18 1-7 60.

ROCK

18

15

20

19

72

RUSK

11

14

22

13

60

Three-point goals: Peahan; Moore 6, Parker.

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 68

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 58

Shawnee Mission West: Hood 15, Watson 6,Potter 16, Southern 7, Witters 20, Clipston 2, Hylton 2. Totals 23 17-22 68.

Shawnee Mission East: Thompson 12, Morantz 4, Schoemann 6, Rieg 9, George 8, Bolton 11, Maddox 8. Totals 26 5-10 58.

SMW

25

13

12

18

68

SME

9

16

13

20

58

Three-point goals: Potter 2, Witters 2, Hood; Bolton.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 70

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 62

St. Thomas Aquinas (10-2): Schneiders 1, Hagenkord 13, Rost 2, Nusbaum 3, Allegri 12, Gavin 8, Boedecker 23. Totals 18 21-30 62.

St. James Academy (7-4): Spradlin 2, Kaifes 14, Thornhill 16, Mckee 13, Hornung 6, Dekraai 13, Fitzmorris 6. Totals 20 25-28 70.

STA

9

10

17

26

62

SJA

7

28

9

26

70

Three-point goals: Allegri 2, Hagenkord 2, Boedecker; Kaifes 3, Hornung 2.

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 79

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 59

University Academy: Lee 29, Whitelaw 3, Lang 4, Mansaw 8, Davis 6, Pritchard 1, Schiele 8. Totals 23 7-10 59.

Summit Christian Academy: Nash 3, Wolfe 1, Gerdes 14, Huckabee 14, Eklund 8, Kliewer 18, Williams 21. Totals 33 6-9 79.

UA

20

18

9

12

59

SCA

14

25

24

16

79

Three-point goals: Lee 3, Davis, Mansaw, Whitelaw; Gerdes 2, Kliewer 2, Huckabee, Nash, Williams.

TOPEKA SEAMAN 58, OLATHE EAST 54, OT

Topeka Seaman: Bonner 0, Sykes 0, Cobb 14, Anderson 4, Jensen 4, Sparks 0, Cowan 3, Steiner 4, Lynn 14, Shaffer 15. Totals 23 6-15 58.

Olathe East: Reynolds 0, B. Nelson 4, Stuewe 18, Bell 5, White 0, Lagore 0, Raimey 7, Kullberg 4, S. Nelson 0, Mackey 16. Totals 18 15-17 54.

SEA

13

8

20

5

12

58

OE

8

7

8

23

8

54

Three-point goals: Lynn 4, Cowan, Jensen; Steuwe 3.

WASHINGTON 71

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 62

Washington (6-4): Williams 10, Henderson 10, Batie 6, Campbell 2, Smith 26, Peterson 8, Thomas 9. Totals 32 13-20 71.

Shawnee Mission South (6-7): Webster 17, Wissel 9, Hickman 8, Soares 19, Parks 3, Iba 4, Potthoff 2. Totals 23 9-15 62.

WASH

16

20

13

22

71

SMS

15

16

13

18

62

Three-point goals: Thomas 3, Smith; Soares 5, Hickman, Wissel.

Monday’s summary

EAST 56, WEST PLATTE 25

East: Pryor 15, Garcia 2, Hill Jr., 5, Brown 12, Shaw 5, Cook 2, Deshazor 2, Hill 2, Oliver 11. Totals 25 3-13 56.

West Platte: Raney 2, Sullivan 3, Miller 5, Benedict 3, J. Vandel 9, C. Vandel 0, Johnson 3. Totals 10 5-14 25.

EAST

13

10

11

22

56

WP

9

7

0

9

25

Three-point goals: Hill Jr., Pryor, Shaw; Miller, Sullivan.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Atchison 70, Harmon 18

Baldwin 45, De Soto 32

Bishop Miege 48, BV North 42

KC Christian 39, Barstow 37

Lawson 52, Mid-Buchanan 48, OT

Northland Christian 54, Blue Ridge Christian 34

O’Hara 59, Center 57

Paola 67, Louisburg 43

Pembroke Hill 60, Metro Academy 58, OT

Piper 50, Basehor-Linwood 44

Sherwood 43, Maranatha Christian 32

SM East 53, SM West 39

Spring Hill 65, Ottawa 56

St. Thomas Aquinas 53, St. James Academy 22

Staley 56, Oak Park 48

Summit Christian 64, University Academy 43

Wednesday’s games

Barstow at Schlagle

Summit Christian at Lee’s Summit North

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

North Kansas City vs. Kearney, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia Hickman vs. William Chrisman, 5 p.m.

Park Hill South vs. Lincoln Prep, 6:30 p.m.

St. Pius X vs. Blue Springs South, 8 p.m.

Monday’s results

Belton 49, Raytown South 28

Blue Springs 43, Raymore-Peculiar 39, OT

Blue Valley 59, Blue Valley West 49

BV Northwest 55, Gardner-Edgerton 54, OT

East Buchanan 59, Northland Christian 46

Lee's Summit North 50, Staley 45

Liberty 65, Raytown 30

Mill Valley 60, BV Southwest 33

Oak Park 58, Fort Osage 32

Park Hill 49, Lee's Summit West 29

Pembroke Hill 61, East 43

Platte County 59, Winnetonka 26

Summit Christian 52, Alta Vista 25

Truman 48, Liberty North 36

Valley Falls 45, Pleasant Ridge 32

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

Blue Springs South 59, Kearney 51, OT

Lincoln Prep 37, William Chrisman 32

Park Hill South 53, Columbia Hickman 51

St. Pius X 49, North Kasnas City 37

Tuesday’s summaries

ATCHISON 70, HARMON 18

Harmon: Watson 2, Sullivan 12, Abegta 2, Reed 2. Totals 7 2-11 18.

Atchison: McCoole 3, Denton 6, Harris 6, Dougherty 2, Downing 17, Harper 14, Kad. Ross 6, Ken. Ross 2, Anderson 14. Totals 30 9-11 70.

HARM

5

2

5

6

18

ATCH

23

22

16

9

70

Three-point goals: Sullivan 2; McCoole.

BALDWIN 45, DE SOTO 32

De Soto: Grizzle 9, Beal 9, Jones 2, Johnson 8, Plake 2, Kennard 2. Totals 11 7-11

Baldwin: Lindenmeyer 2, A. Ogle 25, Kurtz 12, K. Ogle 4, O'Rourke 2. Totals 19 6-8 45.

DES

10

10

7

5

32

BALD

10

11

11

13

45

Three-point goals: Beal 3; Ogle.

BISHOP MIEGE 48

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 42

Blue Valley North (10-3): C. Kuckelman 8, K. Cassaday 6, E. Kuckelman 20, Runnebaum 0, Kruger 0, Keirn 1, L. Cassaday 2, Fritz 2. Totals 15 6-16 42.

Bishop Miege (11-2): Gonzalez 9, Mannebach 3, Russell 1, MacDonald 2, Bentley 22, J. Harms 0, C. Harms 3, Verhulst 8. Totals 19 8-9 48.

BVN

14

10

9

9

42

MIE

10

12

11

15

48

Three-point goals: E. Kuckelman 2, C. Kuckelman; Bentley, Gonzalez, C. Harms, Mannebach.

KC CHRISTIAN 39, BARSTOW 37

Kansas City Christian: Hardt 4, Connealy 2, Eldred 17, Unruh 0, Haivala 1, Mong 15. Totals 14 11-20 39.

Barstow: Armant 0, Lopez 1, Anderson 3, Carpenter 6, Walsworth 27. Totals 16 4-13 37.

KCC

9

8

11

11

39

BARS

10

8

8

11

37

Three-point goals: Anderson.

LAWSON 52

MID-BUCHANAN 48, OT

Mid-Buchanan: Webster 3, Kemper 10, Swank 6, Gilbert 12, Barber 2, Chaney 2, Rumpf 13. Totals 17 7-11 48.

Lawson: Dolt 10, Cress 18, Gondran 3, Rash 12, Black 9. Totals 18 12-19 52.

MB

8

9

16

11

4

48

LAWS

8

8

14

14

8

52

Three-point goals: Gilbert 2, Kemper 2, Swank 2, Rumpf; Cress 3, Dolt.

NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN 54

BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN 34

Northland Christian: Rothhacher 15, Fountain 5, Schouten 2, Lockrdidge 1, L. Kruse 15, Skaggs 1, Wray 15. Totals 19 15-25 54.

Blue Ridge Christian: Ferguson 5, A. Miller 2, Gazaway 12, Rowland 7, Smith 4, N. Miller 4. Totals 14 5-11 34.

NC

15

11

13

15

54

BRC

11

6

6

11

34

Three-point goals: Fountain; Gazaway.

O’HARA 59, CENTER 57

Center: Payne 6, Bannister 15, Purnell 6, Mohmud 12, Fisher 5, Lewis 13. Totals 23 10-16 57.

O’Hara: Sirna 0, Cook 16, Hanaway 3, Koob 3, Gipson 11, DeMarea 8, Mitchell 10, Lanpher 0, Hatten 8. Totals 19 16-26 59.

CENT

21

11

11

14

57

OHA

11

20

14

14

59

Three-point goals: Purnell; Cook 2, Gipson 2, Koob.

PAOLA 67, LOUISBURG 43

Louisburg: Simpson 22, P. Buffington 12, Renner 4, Hankinson 3, C. Buffington 2, Lancaster 0, Overbay 0, Cain 0, Holtzen 0, Lowry 0, Keagle 0. Totals 8 9-16 43.

Paola: Morgan 27, Karr 12, Edwards 9, Leckner 9, Hanf 8, Ohlmeier 2, Williams 0, Johnson 0, Colwell 0, Hendrickson 0. Totals 19 8-15 67.

LOU

17

8

10

8

43

PAO

24

17

17

9

67

Three-point goals: Simpsons 4, Buffington 2; Morgan 4, Karr 2, Leckner.

PEMBROKE HILL 60

METRO ACADEMY 58, OT

Metro Academy: Bolz 19, Sutclisse 4, Lynch 5, Stegner 2, Hunter 28. Totals: 20 7-14 58.

Pembroke Hill: Hughes 8, Copahaken 2, Conoco 17, Erivn 19, Pepitone 14. Totals: 24 7-14 60.

MA

13

16

14

9

6

58

PH

6

19

15

12

8

60

Three-point goals: Bolz 6, Hunter 5; Cinoco 3, Hughes 2.

PIPER 50, BASEHOR-LINWOOD 44

Basehor-Linwood: Hiss 4, Jones 5, Gore 0, Schoenfelder 0, Tinder 0, Oliver 0, Yankovich 12, Stallbaumer 16, Lee 0, Bizzell 2, De Leon 5. Totals 18 5-8 44.

Piper: Ford 14, Morrow 2, Banes 2, Leslie 2, Cobbins 13, Gooch 1, Vigil 10, Thomas 6. Totals 22 4-13 50.

BL

8

16

8

12

44

PIPE

16

7

17

10

50

Three-point goals: De Leon, Jones, Stallbaumer; Cobbins.

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 53

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 39

Shawnee Mission East: Frye 2, Englund 2, Haverty 23, Yowell 7, Clough 7, Bair 3, Mustoe 1, Eberhart 1, Stechschulte 7. Totals 17 17-30 53.

Shawnee Mission West: Kennedy 11, Benson 12, K. Henrie 3, A. Henrie 1, Hines 6, Brim 3, Lee 3. Totals 13 9-23 39.

SME

5

13

17

18

53

SMW

15

12

1

11

39

Three-point goals: Clough, Yowell; Benson 2, Hines, Kennedy.

SHERWOOD 43, MARANATHA 32

Maranatha Christian Academy: Crowder 8, Buetner 9, Abebe 0, Friesen 2, Prowell 0, Eckhart 2, Buckner 0, Welch 0, Hines 0, Adcock 11. Totals 11 7-13 32.

Sherwood: Lindy 0, Parrott 1, Garrett 0, Burlat 3, Roofener 0, Maynard 0, Hook 2, Salmon 7, Clinton 6, Mouse 20, Escalante 4. Totals 16 7-10 43.

MARA

11

8

9

4

32

SHER

9

11

6

17

43

Three-point goals: Adcock 3; Salmon 2, Burlat, Escalante.

SPRING HILL 65, OTTAWA 56

Ottawa: R. White 14, Hadl-Raby 0, Turner 2, Lane 0, Jung 10, Wray 11, Shaffer 19, Doty 0, Bruce 0. Totals 15 23-34 56.

Spring Hill: Steging 7, Goff 17, Delker 5, Lovetinsky 2, Dominick 0, Todd 12, Frank 0, Favriziw 0, Hitchens 0, Leaton 6, Williams 16. Totals 25 10-16 65.

OTT

14

18

12

12

56

SH

18

8

23

16

65

Three-point goals: Jung, R. White, Wray; Delker, Steging.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 53

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 22

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 7, Harnett 2, Pearson 6, Patton 1, Townsell 9, Jacobs 4, Morgan 5, Jackson 0, Weledji 11, Ebert 0, Thomas 8. Totals 20 10-19 53.

St. James Academy: Kaufman 5, Kempf 3, Streeter 0, Setter 0, Russell 0, Jones 0, Duker 2, Goetz 7, Kearney 0, Hall 5, Feldcamp 0. Totals 6 8-10 22.

STA

16

19

12

6

53

SJA

2

8

5

7

22

Three-point goals: Pearson 2, Corrigan; Hall, Kempf.

STALEY 56, OAK PARK 48

Staley: Neff 14, Smith 13, Gilbert 13, Bell 6, Williams 5, Harvey 4, Wansing 1. Totals 22 18-31 56.

Oak Park: P. Allen 27, M. Allen 12, Westberg 3, Birdsong 2, Sanchez 2, Dorsey 2. Totals 17 14-19 48.

STA

16

17

9

14

56

OP

15

9

14

10

48

Three-point goals: Neff 4.

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 64

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 43

Summit Christian Academy: Schooley 5, Sprouse 10, Pemberton 4, Ginther 25, Linn 4, Painter 8, Glidwell 8. Totals 23 18-30 64.

University Academy: Pace 1, Graham 9, Thomas 16, Gibson 2, Herron 4, McDonald 2, Hafiz 5, Kemp 2, Baston 2. Totals 15 9-22 43.

SCA

20

27

13

4

64

UA

9

9

14

11

43

Three-point goals: Graham 2.

Bowling

BOYS

1. Shawnee Mission South, 2,479; 2. Olathe East, 2,297; 3. Shawnee Mission East, 2,075. High series: Broockerd, SMS, 676. At College AMF Lanes.

GIRLS

1. Olathe East, 2,069; 2. Shawnee Mission South, 1,617; 3. Shawnee Mission East, 1,592. High series: Miller, OE, 613. At College AMF Lanes.

Monday’s results

BOYS

1. Olathe East, 2,459; 2. Olathe South, 2,418; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2,012. High series: Keeling, OS, 673. At Olathe Lanes East.

GIRLS

1. Olathe East, 1,916; 2. Olathe South, 1,851; 3. BV Northwest, 1,583; 4. BV North, 1,567; 5. Blue Valley, 1,540; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1,393. High series: Miller, OE, 555. At Olathe Lanes East.

Wrestling

Rockhurst 42, Lee’s Summit North 31

  Comments