Scores & Stats

High school results - January 25

High schools

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s results

Bishop Miege 70, Mill Valley 41

BV North 42, Olathe North 32

Grandview 56, Center 46

Kearney 49, Oak Park 39

Lawrence 67, Olathe East 50

Park Hill 76, Blue Springs South 63

SM South 61, SM Northwest 53

St. James Academy 61, BV Southwest 35

Thursday’s games

Center at Odessa

Cristo Rey at Southeast

LONE JACK TOURNAMENT

Kingsville vs. Blue Ridge Christian, 6 p.m.

Clinton JV vs. Gain Valley JV, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s results

Blue Springs 72, Fort Osage 60

Blue Valley 80, Gardner Edgerton 59

BV Northwest 61, BV North 59

Center 51, St. Pius X 41

Eudora 59, Atchison 32

Harmon 71, Bishop Ward 41

LS North 80, Blue Springs South 72

LS West 71, Lee’s Summit 61

Louisburg 56, De Soto 40

North Kansas City 63, William Chrisman 29

Oak Park 76, Ruskin 58

Olathe South 75, Wyandotte 61

Park Hill 50, Raymore-Peculiar 34

Raytown 53, Liberty North 49, OT

Staley 69, Marshall 51

LONE JACK TOURNAMENT

Clinton JV 46, Kingsville 40

Grain Valley JV 60, Blue Ridge Christ. 51

Lone Jack 63, Frontier SOE 27

Alta Vista 57, Frontier SOI 41

SONIC SHOWDOWN

At Grain Valley

Grain Valley 68, Van Horn 47

Pleasant Hill 52, Oak Grove 48

Wednesday’s summaries

BISHOP MIEGE 70, MILL VALLEY 41

Mill Valley (2-9): Calley 8, Cooper 2, McCabe 0, Little 2, Weigel 2, Kaifes 20, Valencia 3, Nekola 0, McLemore 0, Flaming 0, Moore 4. Totals 16 5-9 41.

Bishop Miege (11-1): Gleason 1, Garret 0, Ray 4, Lopes 14, Robinson-Earl 7, Early 9, Weber 2, Bodacchi 28, Jones 0, Jeffries 3, Pedrotti 2, Hair 0. Totals 29 9-12 70.

MV

7

7

10

17

41

MIE

11

13

23

23

70

Three-point goals: Kaifes 4; Lopes 2, Jeffries.

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 42

OLATHE NORTH 32

Olathe North: Jackson 4, Freeman 3, Williams 0, Clark 1, Watson 2, Moye 3, Byers 15, Coffman 0, Milner 4. Totals 11 8-11 32.

Blue Valley North: Rhyner 7, Gittemeier 2, Bullock 10, Baston 3, Turner 0, Emery 13, Hunter 4, Freberg 0 Shanahan 3. Totals 15 9-14 42.

ON

5

5

15

7

32

BVN

6

10

15

11

42

Three-point goals: Freeman, Moye; Bullock 2, Rhyner.

GRANDVIEW 56, CENTER 46

Grandview (13-3): Lathon 21, Banks 5, Nweke 4, Crook-Jones 6, Sorrells 5, Boston 4, Taylor 7, Eze 4. Totals 19 13-23 56.

Center (12-4): White 5, Smith 4, Kamgain 11, Thomas 3, Ryan 6, Wilson 8, Washington 9. Totals 18 5-7 46.

GRAN

14

14

14

14

56

CENT

18

11

2

15

46

Three-point goals: Lathon 2, Taylor 2, Sorrells; Kamgain 2, Ryan, Thomas, Washington.

KEARNEY 49, OAK PARK 39

Oak Park (10-5): Larkie 0, Orange 0, Lloyd 0, Moore 0, Richardson 10, Goods 10, Becker 1, Nunez 0, Evans 3, Agbaji 15. Totals 14 6-8 39.

Kearney (11-4): D. Ritz 14, C. Ritz 4, Pritzel 12, Frizzell 0, E. Waddell 6, M. Waddell 0, Hoffman 4, Blodgett 2, Doan 7. Totals 16 11-15 49.

OP

1

11

12

15

39

KEAR

11

9

6

23

49

Three-point goals: Agbaji 3, Evans, Richardson; D. Ritz 3, Pritzel 2, E. Waddell.

LAWRENCE 67, OLATHE EAST 50

Lawrence: Solko 0, Miller 16, Chapple 3, Selden 4, Quartlebaum 16, King 8, Butler 2, Mallory 10, Buffalomeat 8. Totals 23 16-24 67.

Olathe East: B. Nelson 4, Stuewe 15, Bell 4, White 0, LaGore 12, Raimey 3, Kullderg 6, Mackey 6. Totals 20 4-8 50.

LAW

12

15

19

21

67

OE

9

14

12

15

50

Three-point goals: Quartlebaum 2, King, Mallory, Miller; Stuewe 3, LaGore 2, Raimey.

PARK HILL 76, BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 63

Blue Springs South: Hyde 0, Swanegan 4, Roustic 20, Walker 1, Brewer 0, Thomas 11, Connor 2, Ravencamp 5, Wright 12, Leach 0, Zimmerman 0, Sprouse 3, Mauck 2, Gilling 3. Totals 20 15-25 63.

Park Hill: Stewart 0, C. Graves 11, R. Graves 0, Majok 13, D. Smith 20, Engleburt 0, K. Smith 0, Wallace 0, Baack 0, Lee 4, Wilson 13, Bell 15. Totals 27 19-22 76.

BLSS

11

11

18

23

63

PH

21

18

24

13

76

Three-point goals: Roustic 2, Thomas 2, Wright 2, Gilling, Ravencamp; Bell, D. Smith, Wilson.

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 61

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 53

Shawnee Mission Northwest (7-5): Moore 2, Biery 2, Skeens 13, Ghilardi 3, Olson 11, Kendall 10, Heinison 2, Love 10. Totals 20 8-12 53.

Shawnee Mission South (5-6): Webster 8, Wissel 15, Hickman 8, Soares 12, Carroll 10, Parks 6, Iba 2. Totals 19 18-22 61.

SMNW

9

14

16

14

53

SMS

17

11

19

14

61

Three-point goals: Skeens 3, Love, Olson; Soares 3, Carroll, Hickman.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 61

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 35

Blue Valley Southwest (4-8): Parker 2, Eldridge 8, Johnson 7, Davis 8, Pandjeris 3, Gish 4, Harms 3. Totals 14 2-3 35.

St. James Academy (6-3): Spradlin 6, Thornhill 18, Worley 3, McKee 7, Hornung 3, Dunsmore 5, Dekraai 2, Fitzmorris 17. Totals 20 16-22 61.

BVSW

8

6

12

9

35

SJA

17

19

16

9

61

Three-point goals: Davis 2, Eldridge, Harms, Pandjeris; Dunsmore, Fitzmorris, Hornung, Thornhill, Worley.

Tuesday’s summaries

CENTER 51, ST. PIUS X 41

Center (12-3): White 8, Smith 2, Kamgain 13, Ryan 2, Wilson 18, Washington 4, Goodwin 4. Totals 17 17-25 51.

St. Pius X (4-12): Hoambrecker 10, Witherow 5, Taylor 6, Confortin 2, Salinas 4, Hipp 14. Totals 14 11-19 41.

CENT

14

11

13

13

51

SPX

5

15

11

10

41

Three-point goals: Taylor, Witherow.

EUDORA 59, ATCHISON 32

Eudora: Elston 2, Katzenneir 2, Hoinberger 3, Jerome 6, Pierce 6, Ballock 24, Zimmerman 6, Brown 7, Verbanic 3. Totals 21 13-16 59.

Atchison: Downing 9, Helms 2, Smith 6, Bateman 9, Birch 6. Totals 11 7-16 32.

EUD

15

14

12

18

59

ATCH

8

3

11

10

32

Three-point goals: Ballock 2, Brown, Verbanic; Bateman, Downing, Smith.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s results

Jefferson 47, Northland Christian 43

SONIC SHOWDOWN

Grain Valley 44, Oak Grove 37

Raymore-Peculiar 44, O’Hara 32

Thursday’s games

Center at Odessa

Cristo Rey at Southeast

Topeka Highland Park at Wyandotte

LONE JACK TOURNAMENT

Clinton JV vs. Harrisonville JV, 4:30 p.m.

Kingville vs. Lone Jack, 7:30 p.m.

WELLSVILLE TOP GUN TOURNAMENT

Anderson County vs. Louisburg, 5 p.m.

Piper vs. Spring Hill, 6:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s results

Belton 58, Winnetonka 30

BV North 62, BV Northwest 49

Maranatha Christian 39, Immaculata 33

Northland Christian 53, West Platte 22

Olathe East 41, Blue Valley 36

Olathe North 71, Barstow 39

St. Teresa’s 49, Notre Dame de Sion 44

Summit Christian 37, KC Christian 32

LONE JACK TOURNAMENT

Kingsville 59, Clinton JV 28

Lone Jack 44, Harrisonville JV 30

WASHINGTON TOURNAMENT

At Washington

Washington 56, East 40

Southeast 55, University Academy 14

Turner 66, Harmon 15

Bishop Ward 72, Northeast 33

WELLSVILLE TOP GUN TOURNAMENT

Baldwin 67, Lansing 37

Piper 56, Anderson County 36

Spring Hill 59, Louisburg 57

Wednesday’s summaries

GRAIN VALLEY 44, OAK GROVE 37

Oak Grove: Collier 2, Heckman 3, Cox 4, Marsh 9, Hildenbrand 10, Weir 9. Totals 16 3-7 37.

Grain Valley: Rose 22, Sibert 8, Hill 2, McBride 2, Knust 5, Carnahan 5. Totals 12 20-34 44.

OG

8

10

14

5

37

GV

8

14

11

11

44

Three-point goals: Heckman, Marsh.

JEFFERSON 47

NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN 43

Jefferson: Chor 8, Schmitz 8, McQueen 9, Deen 14, Matson 3, White 3, Malkon 2. Totals 19 7-12 47.

Northland Christian: Rothhacher 15, Fountain 4, Schmuten 1, L. Kruse 10, G. Kruse 7. Skaggs 2, Wray 4. Totals 16 7-11 43.

JEFF

17

6

10

14

47

NC

15

11

10

7

43

Three-point goals: McQueen, White; Rothhacher 3, G. Kruse.

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 44, O’HARA 32

Raymore-Peculiar: Kruse 8, Pearl 4, Gardner 5, Houston 6, Martinez 16, Dosch 5. Totals 16 11-14 44.

O’Hara: Sirna 2, Cook 7, Hanaway 2, Gipson 15, De'Marea 1, Mitchell 5. Totals 10 9-15 32.

RP

10

6

12

16

44

OHA

2

8

9

13

32

Three-point goals: Dosch; Gipson 3.

Tuesday’s summary

MARANATHA CHRISTIAN 39

IMMACULATA 33

Immaculata: Kowalewski 0, Campbell 5, Sanford 0, Mohard 0, Modero 2, Sachse 16, Craf 10. Totals 13 3-4 33.

Maranatha Christian Academy: Buettner 6, Abebe 0, Adcock 2, Prowell 2, Friesen 16, Eckhart 0, Crowder 11, Welch 2. Totals 19 1-3 39.

IMMA

16

7

6

4

33

MARA

4

14

12

9

39

Three-point goals: Sachse 3, Campbell.

Wrestling

Central 30, Maur Hill Mt. Academy 24

Fort Osage 61, Lee’s Summit 12

Pembroke Hill 35, Maur Hill Mt. Academy 12

Pembroke Hill 48, Central 18

Shawnee Heights 57, SM Northwest 24

Tuesday’s results

Rockhurst 48, Liberty North 18

Rockhurst 43, Raytown 27

  Comments