Scores & Stats

High school results for December 19

High schools

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

BV Northwest at BV North

BV Southwest at Blue Valley

Fort Osage at Platte County

Heritage Christian at Cornerstone Family School

Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

Lone Jack at Archie

North Kansas City at Ruskin

Northland Christian at Richmond

Oak Grove at Raytown South

Orrick at Lawson

Pleasnat Hill at Adrian

Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

St. James Academy at St. Thomas Aquinas

Truman at Oak Park

Monday’s summaries

EUDORA 65, BALDWIN 38

Baldwin: Williams 3, Ramirez 3, Laskowski 5, Stiefel 3, Letner 1, Norris 2, Dighans 11, Jackman 5, Huggins 3, Brown 2. Totals 13 6-11 38.

Eudora: Katzenmeicr 4, Hornburger 3, Jerome 10, Pierce 16, Ballock 17, Verbanic 3, Zimmerman 6, Brown 4, Gomez 2. Totals 27 7-13 65.

BAL

9

11

7

11

38

EUD

17

13

17

18

65

Three-point goals: Dighans 2, Ramirez, Laskowski, Stifel, Jackman; Ballock 3, Verbanic.

GRAIN VALLEY 65, PLATTE COUNTY 43

Grain Valley: Salisbury 31, Collum 16, Gutierrez 1, Jackman 2, Macoubrie 9, Speigle 3, Meredith 3. Totals 19 18-23 65.

Platte County: Esdehr 3, Post 1, Cummings 7, Ragsdale 12, Rollins 2, Watts 8, Stanley 10. Totals 13 5-11 43.

GV

13

12

18

22

65

PC

7

15

9

12

43

Three-point goals: Salisbury, Collum, Meredith; Ragsdale 2, Stanley, Esdehr.

RAYTOWN SOUTH 77, OAK GROVE 43

Oak Grove: Jones 3, Althaus 19, Wilhoit 3, Piper 11, Blansit 1, Cain 3, Richardson 1, Brady 2. Totals 12 16-21 43.

Raytown South: Sorrells 13, Cox 4, Herndon 13, Madge 12, Garrett 1, Witt 19, McKinney 1, Burks 4, Boarman 2, Clark 8. Totals 34 6-16 77.

OG

13

9

16

5

43

RS

20

24

16

17

77

Three-point goals: Althaus, Piper, Cain; Sorrells, Herndon, Madge.

SMITH-COTTON 55, ST. PIUS X 49

St. Pius X: Fox 0, Hoambrecker 20, Witherow 12, Taylor 6, McCoy 2, Conforti 7, Salinas 2. Totals 17 8-10 49.

Smith-Cotton: Buckner 13, Gehlken 16, Hale 6, Couch 14, Weymuth 4, Gwaltney 2. Totals 18 12-18 55.

SPX

11

18

3

17

49

SMI

2

11

23

19

55

Three-point goals: Witherow 4, Hoambrecker 2, Conforti; Gehlken 4, Buckner 3.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

BV Southwest at Blue Valley

Heritage Christian at Cornerstone Family School

Lee’s Summit West at BV Northwest

St. James Academy at St. Thomas Aquinas

Truman at Olathe East

Monday’s summaries

BALDWIN 56, EUDORA 16

Baldwin (6-0): Anderson 2, Lindenmeyer 10, A. Ogle 16, Cawley 3, Kurtz 15, K. Ogle 6, Markley 2, O'Rourke 2 Totals 21 9-14 56.

Eudora (3-3): R. Hiebert 4, Watson 7, Grosdidier 4, Howe 1, Purcell 0. Totals 4 7-13 16.

BAL

22

12

16

6

56

EUD

7

4

1

4

16

Three-point goals: Lindenmeyer 2, A. Ogle 2, Cawley; Watson.

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 58

LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 43

Lee’s Summit West (4-3): Plummer 10, Kemp 4, Brooks 5, Kelby 10, Lovelace 5, Beeler 3, Cunningham 2, Callaway 4. Totals 14 10-14 43.

Blue Springs South (5-1): Philipsheck 8, Abernathy 0, Abarca 8, Connors 4, Reynolds 12, Davenport 20, Fowler 6, Michael 0. Totals 21 9-14 58.

LSW

11

12

17

3

43

BLSS

19

14

20

5

58

Three-point goals: Plummer 3, Kelby, Beeler; Davenport 4, Abarca 2, Connors.

GRAIN VALLEY 50, KEARNEY 43

Kearney: A. Couch 8, Yakle 3, E. Couch 10, Runions 2, Weakley 2, Smith 2, Schwartzenbach 16. Totals 17 6-9 43.

Grain Valley: Rose 16, Bailey 14, Sibert 4, Hill 2, McBride 2, Allen 0, B. McKay 5, C. McKay 0, Knust 7. Totals 19 6-8 50.

KEA

6

14

15

8

43

GV

9

13

14

14

50

Three-point goals: A. Couch 2, Yakle; Bailey 3, Rose 2, B. McKay.

LEE'S SUMMIT 64, BLUE SPRINGS 53

Lee's Summit: Lindstrum 8, Johnson 11, Palmer 17, Burch 11, Elston 7, Conn 8, May 2. Totals 23 14-19 Pts.

Blue Springs: Sample 0, Swanson 12, Andrews 0, Bello 3, Baldwin 3, Smith 7, Mooneyham 12, Helms 10, Kanagawa 6. Totals 20 6-10 53.

LS

18

19

14

13

64

BLU

9

8

20

16

53

Three-point goals: Lindstrum 2, Conn 2; Swanson 3, Mooneyham 3, Baldwin.

LS NORTH 65, RAYMORE-PECULIAR 12

Raymore-Peculiar: Kruse 7, Houston 1, Martinez 1, Dosch 2, Thurston 1. Totals 3 5-10 12.

LS North: Rock 2, Griffin 6, Ai. Johnson 16, Aa. Johnson 15, Stewart 1, Jennings 4, Means 5, Dickerson 4, Frazier 12. Totals 26 10-17 65.

RP

0

1

8

3

12

LSN

22

15

14

14

65

Three-point goals: Kruse; Griffin 2, Frazier.

PLATTE COUNTY 83, RUSKIN 52

Platte County (6-4): Carroll 5, Farr 6, Valentine 9, Barmann 2, Lett 3, White 23, Walker 3, Amos 2, Stubbs 10, Peterson 6, Chambers 14. Totals 33 12-23 83.

Ruskin (3-4): White 2, Lewis 7, McCray 9, D. Brown 14, Evans 1, A. Brown 13, Walton 6. Totals 21 11-19 52.

PC

20

23

21

19

83

RUS

8

15

25

4

52

Three-point goals: Stubbs 2, Chambers, Farr, Carroll; Lewis, McCray, A. Brown.

ST. PIUS X 60, SEDALIA SMITH-COTTON 29

Sedalia Smith-Cotton: Coble 0, Wiskur 5, Williams 4, Hawkins 2, Martin 0, Grant 8, Sharp 4, Luebbert 4, Christian 2. Totals 10 9-14 29.

St. Pius X: Widman 6, Mussorici 15, Hipp 11, Denzer 14, Simone 4, Ervie 2, Malott 2, Ringel 0, Hayes 4, Chirpich 2. Totals 24 8-10 60.

SSC

4

5

9

11

29

STP

28

17

3

12

60

Three-point goals: Mussorici 2, Hipp, Denzer.

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 52, RAYTOWN 46, OT

Raytown: Thomas 13, Yoder 8, Tuberville 14, Washington 9, Watkins 2. Totals 12 20-29 46.

William Chrisman: Jaggers 7, Lopez 4, Burns 18, Acevedo 10, Erickson 2, Bell 5, David 6. Totals 19 9-13 52.

RAY

12

10

11

13

0

46

WC

15

6

10

15

6

52

Three-point goals: Thomas 2; Burns 2, Acevedo 2, Jaggers.

  Comments