Scores & Stats

High school wrestling results - February 21

Wrestling

Missouri state championships

In Columbia; at Mizzou Arena

CLASS 4

Team scores: 1. Park Hill, 129.52; 2. Holt, 103.53; 3.Francis Howell Central, 100.04; 4. Seckman, 89.05; 5. Timberland, 75.06; 6. Lee`s Summit West, 74.07; 7. Jefferson City, 73.08; 8. CBC, 70.09; 9. Francis Howell, 68.010; 10. Staley, 66.011; 11. Blue Springs South, 51.512; 12. Eureka, 48.013; 13. Layfayette (Wildwood), 47.514; 14. Fort Osage, 47.015; 15. Waynesville, 34.516; 16. Jackson, 33.017; 17. Blue Springs, 31.018; 18. Rockhurst, 30.519; 19. McCluer North, 28.020; 20. (tie)Parkway South and William Chrisman, 26.022; 22. (tie) Ft. Zumwalt West, Nixa, and Raymore-Peculiar, 24; 25. Northwest (Cedar Hill), 22.026; 26. Lee`s Summit North, 21.527; 27. Liberty, 20.028; 28. Ozark, 19.029; 29. Rock Bridge, 18.030; 30. Raytown, 17.031; 31. Oakville, 15.532; 32. Mehlville, 14.033; 33. Park Hill South, 10.034; 34. Central (St. Joseph), 9.034; 35. Joplin, 9.034; 36. St; Louis University, 9.037; 37. Lebanon, 7.037; 38. Parkview, 7.039; 39. Battle, 6.039; 40. Francis Howell North, 6.041; 41. (tie) Liberty North and Ruskin, 4; 43. (tie) Lee`s Summit and Lindbergh, 3; 45. (tie) Hazelwood West, Kirkwood and North Kansas City 2; 48. Pattonville, 1.049; 49. (tie) Troy Buchanan and Truman 0.

Championship match results and KC-area finishers:

106: 1. Johnson, CBC, d. Fusco, SECK, Dec 7-2; 3. Eblen, PH; 5. Merlo, BSS.

113: 1. Oliver, HOLT, d. Harmon, BS, Dec 5-0; 4. Co. Valdiviez, ROCK; 6. Robinson, RP.

120: 1. Hagan, EUR, d. Berry, HOLT, Dec 7-3; Koan, PH; 6. Ca. Valdiviez, ROCK.

126: 1. Smith, HOLT, d. Nielsen, LSW, fall 2:24; 6. DiBlasi, PH.

132: 1. 5. Morgan, LSW; 6. Hampton, BSS.

138: 1. 6. King, BS.

145: 1. Jeffries, FO, d. Eveler, LSW, Dec 5-3; 3. Steward, STA.

152: 1. Marriott, PH, d. Weiland, SECK, sudden victory 2-0; 3. McCormick, LSN.

160: 1. Flynn, FH, d. Reser, FO, TF 17-2; 4. Brasfield-Thogerson, LSW.

170: 1. DiBlasi, PH, d. Elam, STA, Dec 5-0; 4. Best, RAY; 5. Propes, PHS.

182: 1. Aldrich, PS, d. Storey, BSS, Dec 13-6.

195: 1. Cooper, TIM, d. Martin, JC, Dec 8-5; 4. Bears, STA; 5. Nelson, LSW; 6. Marion, LIB.

220: 1. Lance, NIX, d. Ziegler, FHC, Dec 5-3; 4. Cornelius, RP; 6. Boyles, BSS.

285: 1. Gossett, FHC, d. Behrndt, LAFW, Dec 1-0; 3. Tuione, WC; 5. Shaddox, LIB.

CLASS 3

Team scores: 1. Neosho, 229.02; 2. Platte County, 112.53; 3. Hannibal, 91.04; 4. Kearney, 88.05; 5. Belton, 62.06; 6. Washington, 61.07; 7. Webb City, 55.08; 8. Harrisonville, 54.09; 9. Pacific, 52.010; 10. Rolla, 51.011; 11. Willard, 50.012; 12. Grain Valley, 47.013; 13. (tie)Farmington and Webster Groves 45; 15. Carthage, 43.016; 16. Warrensburg, 42.017; 17. Raytown South, 39.018; 18. McDonald County, 38.019; 19. Branson, 34.020; 20. (tie) Rockwood Summit and Warrenton 32; 22. Festus, 26.023; 23. (tie)DeSoto, Ft. Zumwalt South and Oak Park, 25; 26. (tie) Chaminade and McCluer 22; 28. Hillsboro, 21.029; 29. Ladue Horton Watkins, 20.030; 30. (tie) Republic and Westminster Christian Academy 17; 32. (tie) Glendale and Sikeston 16; 34. Grandview, 15.035; 35. Winnetonka, 13.036; 36. Camdenton, 12.037; 37. Poplar Bluff, 11.538; 38. Hazelwood East, 7.039; 39. Smith-Cotton, 6.040; 40. Windsor (Imperial), 5.041; 41. (tie) Ft. Zumwalt North, St. Charles and Van Horn (Independence) 4; 44. Helias Catholic, 3.045; 45. Marshfield, 2.046; 46. (tie) Carl Junction, Central (Cape Girardeau), Clayton, Parkway Central, Parkway North and Union, 0.

Championship match results and KC-area finishers:

106: 1. Singh, KEA, d. Brainard, ROL, fall 2:29; 3. Hey, WASH; 5. Clay, RS.

113: 1. Bronson, NEO, d. Wilson, WG, Dec 8-4; 4. Neptune, WASH

120: 1. Fohey, HANN, d. Williams, NEO, MD 13-4; 3. Fenzl, BEL; 4. Harris, HAR; 6. Waggoner, DES.

126: 1. Schmitt, PC, d. Barr, ROL, fall 5:56; 5. Adams, DES.

132: 1. Alexander, GV, d. Janes, HANN, Dec 6-4; 4. Cochran, HAR; 6. Solter, WASH.

138: 1. Rea, NEO, d. Franek, PAC, Dec 3-0; 3. Bamman, GV; 6. Wilson, GRAN.

145: 1. Karsten, PC, d. Danner, HAR, Dec 6-5; 3. Chevalier, BEL.

152: 1. Shelton, OP, d. Filipek, WAR, tie breaker 2-1.

160: 1. Williams, NEO, d. Blankenship, PC, MD 12-2; 4. Peeler, RS.l

170: 1. Buckley, KEA, d. Collings, HANN, Dec 4-3; 5. Walker, WINN; 6. Bredeson, PC.

182: 1. Voyles, PAC, d. Courtoise, KEA, Dec 6-2.

195: 1. Yeargan, WILL, d. Politte, FEST, fall 3:55; 4. Rennick, WASH; 5. Muehlebach, PC.

220: 1. Muehring, HANN, d. Robertson, BRAN, Dec 2-1; 5. Feagans, GV.

285: 1. Elledge, NEO, d. Braun, WAR, fall 4:54; 5. Grieme, KEA; 6. Samuels, RS.

CLASS 2

Team scores: 1. Oak Grove, 158.02; 2. Fulton, 154.53; 3. Ste. Genevieve, 125.04; 4. Smithville, 120.55; 5. Odessa, 106.56; 6. Kirksville, 100.57; 7. Monett, 92.58; 8. Pleasant Hill, 89.59; 9. Mexico, 84.010; 10. Cameron, 82.511; 11. Savannah, 48.012; 12. Richmond, 45.513; 13. MICDS, 38.014; 14. Reeds Spring, 33.515; 15. Winfield, 33.016; 16. Osage, 30.017; 17. Central (Park Hills), 26.017; 18. Nevada, 26.019; 19. Benton, 24.020; 20. O`Hara, 23.021; 21. Clinton, 21.522; 22. (tie) Chillicothe, Logan-Rogersville and Moberly, 19; 25. Dexter, 17.026; 26. (tie) Boonville and Marshall, 15; 28. Owensville, 14.029; 29. McCluer South-Berkeley, 12.030; 30. (tie) St. Charles West and St. Francis Borgia, 11; 32. John Burroughs, 10.033; 33. (tie) Lutheran South and St. James, 9; 35. (tie) Affton, Bolivar, Miller Career Academy, St. Clair and Sullivan, 7; 40. (tie) Buffalo, Kennett, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), Potosi and University City, 2; 45. Priory, 1.046; 46. (tie)Liberty (Wentzville) and Sumner, 0.

Championship match results and KC-area finishers:

106: 1. Brown, OG, d. Huffman, SAV, fall 1:07

113: 1. Rivera, SMI, d. Tryon, OG, Dec 5-0; 4. White, ODE.

120: 1. Miller, ODE, d. Smith, SAV, Dec 7-3.

126: 1. Kavadas, OG, d. Johnson, OSA, Dec 6-4; 4. Shull, ODE.

132: 1. Jacques, KIRK, d. Johnson, OSA, Dec 6-4.

138: 1. McClure, FUL, d. Jackson, OG, Dec 7-0; 4. Sullivan, PH.

145: 1. Clines, FUL, d. Jones, STG, Dec 4-2; 6. Airrington, ODE.

152: 1. Brattin, PH, d. Wilson, MEX, Dec 7-1; 4. Bartow, ODE.

160: 1. Cairer, OG, d. Griffin, OH, fall 5:59; 5. Weygandt, ODE.

170: 1. Brinegar, OG, d. Rogers, PH, Dec 4-3.

182: 1. Sachs, SMI, d. Maberry, CPH, Dec 7-0.

195: 1. Benner, FUL, d. Negre, MON, fall 1:27; 5. Stodghill, ODE.

220: 1. Cook, KIRK, d. Lee, MEX, TF 15-0; 3. Williams, PH; 6. Parker, RICH.

285: 1. Vaeth, STG, d. Bohlken, SMI, Dec 3-2; 6. Gardner, RICH.

CLASS 1

Team scores: 1. Whitfield, 153.52; 2. Seneca, 137.03; 3. Lawson, 110.04; 4. Father Tolton Reg. Catholic, 85.55; 5. Centralia, 81.56; 6. Marceline, 70.57; 7. Versailles, 67.58; 8. Gallatin, 64.09; 9. Maysville, 61.010; 10. South Harrison, 56.511; 11. Mid-Buchanan, 52.012; 12. Trenton, 48.013; 13. Brookfield, 46.014; 14. Maplewood-Richmond, 45.015; 15. Carrollton, 42.016; 16. Plattsburg, 41.017; 17. Polo, 39.018; 18. Lathrop, 38.519; 19. Blair Oaks, 37.020; 20. Adrian, 33.021; 21. (tie) Herculaneum and Maryville, 32; 23. Fatima, 31.024; 24. Holden, 29.025; 25. Lexington, 28.026; 26. Central (New Madrid), 24.027; 27. West Platte, 20.028; 28. (tie) Cleveland NJROTC and Hallsville, 19; 30. Principia, 18.031; 31. Rock Port, 14.532; 32. (tie) Penney and Stanberry, 13; 34. Diamond, 12.535; 35. Tipton, 11.536; 36. Warsaw, 10.037; 37. Hancock, 9.038; 38. Brentwood, 7.039; 39. (tie) Lafayette County, Lutheran North and Summit Christian Academy, 5; 42. (tie) Knob Noster, Lift For Life Academy, Lone Jack, Lutheran St. Charles and Sherwood, 4; 47. (tie) Albany, Springfield Catholic and Wentworth Military Academy, 3; 50. Butler, 1.051; 51. Orchard Farm, 0.

Championship match results and KC-area finishers:

106: 1. McAteer, WHIT, d. Stewart, MR, fall 1:30; 4. Hachman, LAW.

113: 1. Ditter, WHIT, d. Todaro, HERC, fall 4:25.

120: 1. Person, MR, d. Popplewell, MAYS, sudden victory 8-4.

126: 1. Mauller, FTRC, d. Smith, SEN, fall 2:11.

132: 1. Rhoades, SEN, d. Falotico, BO, Dec 7-2; 3. McFall, LAW.

138: 1. Roark, SEN, d. Falotico, BO, Dec 7-2; 4. Williams, LAW.

145: 1. Clayton, FTRC, d. Menke, LAW, fall 2:56.

152: 1. Darrah, WHIT, d. Rhodes, WP, Dec 3-1.

160: 1. Anderson, MB, d. Mounce, TRE, Dec 5-4.

170: 1. Ward, SH, d. Mack, TRE, Dec 6-0.

182: 1. Tindal, FTRC, d. Fisher, LAW, Dec 11-7.

195: 1. Bundy, GAL, d. McFall, SH, Dec 2-1.

220: 1. Stanley, GAL, d. Martin, POLO, Dec 5-0.

285: 1. White, BRO, d. Weybrew, MARY, ultimate tie breaker 3-2.

Kansas regionals

CLASS 6A

At Olathe North

Team scores: 1. Olathe North, 219; 2. Blue Valley Northwest, 167.5; 3. Gardner Edgerton, 115.5; 4. Olathe Northwest, 98.5; 5. Blue Valley, 74; 6. Olathe East, 65; 7. Blue Valley North, 62; 8. Olathe South, 55.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Parrish, ON, p. Whitaker, ONW, 1:54. Third: Koelzer, OS, d. DeJong, OE, 6-0.

113: First: Alderman, ON, d. Bonham, GE, 4-2. Third: Rockey, BVNW, p. Garcia, BVN, 0:53.

120: First: McFarland, OE, d. Jokerst, ONW, 5-4. Third: Klaurnes, GE, p. Douglas, BVN, 2:18.

126: First: S. Elliott, BVNW, d. Gonzalez, ON, 5-0. Third: Kalantari, ONW, m.d. McDonald, GE, 11-2.

132: First: Laramore, BVNW, d. Garraway, ON, 3-2. Third: Norton, GE, p. Kerth, BVN, 2:16.

138: First: Stovall, ON, forf. Newcomb, ONW. Third: Burger, GE, d. Bergmeier, BVN, 6-0.

145: First: Moulden, ON, p. Hurst, BV, 3:41. Third: Pardue, ONW, d. Georgoulis, BVNW, 3-1.

152: First: Madl, B, d. N. Jouret, OS, 4-3. Third: Jaso, ON, d. G. Tierney, BVNW, 4-2.

160: First: M. Tierney, BVNW, d. Walton, BVN, 5-2. Third: Haug, ON, p. Haase, OS, 1:51.

170: First: Dulgarian, ON, p. Carstens, GE, 2:53. Third: Foerster, BVNW, d. Middleton, ONW, 7-2.

182: First: Fowler, ON, d. Lyons, BVNW, 3-0. Third: Klepper, BVN, d. T. Jouret, OS, 5-4.

195: First: Pesek, GE, SV-1 Jacobs, BVNW, 3-1. Third: Lasswell, OE, d. Kinzer, OS, 402.

220: First: Johnson, BVNW, d. Fuller, BV, 4-2. Third: Sprague, GE, TB-1 McGaha, ON, 2-1.

285: First: Broyles, OE, d. Miller, ON, 3-2. Third: Fletcher, BV, p. Kenney, BVNW, 2:50.

At SM West

Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 158.5; 2. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 147.5; 3. Lawrence, 122; 4. Shawnee Mission East, 116.5; 5. Shawnee Mission North, 111.5; 6. Shawnee Mission West, 63; 7. Shawnee Mission South, 61; 8. Wyandotte, 17.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Steele, LFS, t.f. Habben, SMNW, 17-0. Third: Martinez, SME, p. Nippert, SMN, 3:42.

113: First: Morris, LFS, d. King, LAW, 5-3. Third: Olson, SMS, p. Wilson, SMNW, 2:18.

120: First: Shanks, LFS, d. Ortiz, SME, 4-2. Third: Anthony, SMNW, p. Eagle, LAW, 1:58.

126: First: Jacobs, LFS, p. A. Salgado, SMN, 4:12. Third: Dye, LAW, p. D. Smith, SMNW, 1:47.

132: First: McQueen, SMS, d. Miller, LFS, 1-0. Third: Aldrich, SME, d. Contreras, WYA, 7-6.

138: First: Smith, SMS, d. Rine, SMNW, 9-3. Third: Hill, LFS, p. Matar-Soto, WYA, 1:16.

145: First: Bamford, SME, t.f. Vanausdall, SMNW, 17-2. Third: Cooper, LAW, p. Wensel, LFS, 3:40.

152: First: Green, SME, inj. def. Morelan, SMNW. Third: Burghart, LAW, p. Stevens, LFS, 2:20.

160: First: Wilson, LAW, d. C. Salgado, SMN, 4-2. Third: Yost, SME, m.d. Jenkins, SMS, 10-2.

170: First: T. Smith, SMNW, d. Gee, LAW, 3-0. Third: Rome, SME, d. A. Bendure, SMW, 9-5.

182: First: Clothier, LAW, p. Larson, SMW, 3:46. Third: Rosebaugh, SMNW, d. Steve, SMN, 6-3.

195: First: Newcomb, SMNW, d. McGinnis, SMN, 4-3. Third: Montoya, SMW, p. Carey, LFS, 1:09.

220: First: Fresler, SMN, p. Eddis, LFS, 2:55. Third: Britney, SMW, d. Carter, SME, 4-2.

285: First: Guthrie, SMN, p. Winchester, LFS, 0:57. Third: Carter, SMW, p. Finnigan, SME, 2:38.

CLASS 5A

At BV West

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 212.5; 2. St. James Academy, 167.5; 3. Blue Valley Southwest, 135.5; 4. Turner, 123. 5. Pittsburg, 103; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 37; 7. Blue Valley West, 36; 8. Harmon, 4.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Gowin, MV, t.f. McCall, BVSW, 23-7. Third: Lair, PIT, p. Nevarez, TUR, 1:14.

113: First: Ward, MV, m.d. Ernsdorff, SJA, 14-0. Third: Green, PIT, p. Clark, TUR, 4:08.

120: First: Verhaeghe, BVSW, d. Je. Bendure, MV, 5-3. Third: Sutton, TUR, d. Camerlink, BVW, 6-1.

126: First: Ja. Bendure, MV, m.d. McLaughlin, BVSW, 12-1. Third: Jameson, PIT, d. Schnick, BVW, 7-3.

132: First: Z. Hensley, SJA, m.d. Willson, BVSW, 15-4. Third: R. Anderson, MV, p. Spurlock, TUR, 2:46.

138: First: Tujague, SJA, t.f. Ru. Yanez, TUR, 17-2. Third: Harmon, BVSW, d, Marx, MV, 8-6.

145: First: Keopke, MV, d. T. Hensley, SJA, 6-2. Third: Stack, BVSW, p. Grantham, BVW, 4:06.

152: First: B. Burnett, MV, SV-1 Cokeley, SJA, 5-3. Third: John, TUR, SV-1 Davis, BVW, 3-1.

160: First: Lautt, SJA, d. Smith, TUR, 6-3. Third: Christie, BVSW, d. N. Anderson, MV, 1-0.

170: First: Pratt, SJA, m.d. S. Burnett, MV, 16-5. Third: Ri. Yanez, TUR, d. Gaona, STA, 2-1.

182: First: Harris, SJA, d. Prince, PIT, 8-3. Third: P. Bendure, MV, p. Kramer, BCSW, 1:59.

195: First: Bates, TUR, p. Allison, BCSW, 4:18. Thid: Stean, SJA, p. Ayers, MV, 4:13.

220: First: Ewing, STA, d. Hutcheson, PIT, 7-4. Third: Berrigan, BVSW, p. McDaniel, TUR, 0:32.

285: First: Duncan, PIT, p. Derritt, MV, 2:27. Third: Ufford, STA, p. Dowdy, TUR, 2:58.

At Shawnee Heights

Team scores: 1. Shawnee Heights, 188.5; 2. Topeka Seaman, 188; 3. Lansing, 165; 4. Leavenworth, 118; 5. Topeka Highland Park, 78; 6. Schlagle, 67; 7. Topeka West, 19; 8. Washington, 18.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Podlena, TS, m.d. Rickle, LAN, 8-0. Third: Anguiano, SH, p. Bueno, TW, 1:27.

113: First: Turner, SCH, t.f. Wright, LEA, 17-0. Third: Campbell, TW, d. Davis, HP, 8-6.

120: First: J. Gay, TS, p. Reynolds, SH, 5:08. Third: Cornwell, HP, t.f. Flores, SCH, 15-0.

126: First: Crow, TS, p. Munoz, SH, 0:51. Third: Rhoads, LAN, d. Osayande, HP, 7-4.

132: First: Summers, LAN, p. Andrews, SCH, 3:59. Third: Fortney, TS, d. Weaver, SH, 4-3.

138: First: Patterson, SH, t.f. Schlossman, TS, 22-7. Third: Martinez, LEA, d. Boykin, HP, 8-3.

145: First: Girard, LAN, inj. def. Raney, LEA, 0:00. Third: Lamb, HP, d. Flesher, SH, 7-5.

152: First: D. Gay, TS, m.d. Gering, LAN, 11-1. Third: Starnes, LEA, m.d. White, SH, 8-0.

160: First: Ray, TS, d. Butler, LEA, 5-3. Third: Younger, SH, p. Smith, LAN, 1:26.

170: First: Hall, SH, m.d. Harrington, LEA, 11-0. Third: Steinhof, TS, p. Phillips, HP, 2:19.

182: First: Diaz, LAN, m.d. Sachen, KEA, 13-2. Third: YEagley, SH, p. Davis, WASH, 0:46.

195: First: Ward, LAN, d. Kelly, TS, 6-5. Third: Tresner, LEA, p. Killman, SH, 2:26.

220: First: James, HP, d. Thurber, SH, 4-3. Third: Wallace, SCH, p. Orkwis, LAN, 1:46.

285: First: Hall, TS, p. Austin, LAN, 0:12. Third: Bouzianis, SH, d. Vigil, WASH, 12-7.

CLASS 4A

At Baldwin

Team scores: 1. Baldwin, 189; 2. Holton, 160.5; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 135.5; 4. Bonner Springs, 128; 5. De Soto, 103; 6. Santa Fe Trail, 95; 7. Tonganoxie, 93.5; 8. Jefferson West, 84; 9. Bishop Ward, 57; 10. Bishop Miege, 46; 11. Royal Valley, 43; 12. Atchison, 35; 13. Sumner Academy, 31.5; 14. Eudora, 27; 15. Piper, 19; 16. Perry Lecompton, 6.

KC-area state qualifers

106 pounds: First: Phippen, BL, SV-1 Green, BAL, 4-2. Third: Davis, SFT, d. McClellan, TONG, 5-4.

113: First: Hitchcock, BONN, m.d. Starcher, TONG, 12-3. Third: Kennedy, EUD, p. Hopper, BAL, 3:37.

120: First: Nirschl, BL, d. Browne, SUMN, 3-2. Third: Erickson, SFT, p. King, PIP, 1:31.

126: First: Ballard, BONN, p. Trowbridge, BL, 5:48. Third: Huseman, TONG, SV-1 Morgenstern, BAL, 6-4.

132: First: Pool, HOL, d. Seaton, BONN, 7-3. Third: Vice, ATCH, m.d. Gardner, BW, 16-8.

138: First: Lisher, BAL, d. H. Miller, DS, 6-5. Third: Price, HOL, p. Martin, TONG, 3:59.

145: First: Rieschick, HOL, m.d. Tavis, TONG, 15-3. Third: McCluskey, BW, d. Hart, RV, 6-2.

152: Third: Williams, BL, p. C. Friesen, MIEGE, 0:42.

160: Third: Lanning, BONN, d. H, Friesen, MIEGE, 5-0.

170: First: J. Miller, DS, m.d. Baum, HOL, 10-1. Third: Jo. Katzer, BAL, p. Duncan, TONG, 2:09.

182: First: Bejarano, BL, d. Halford, BAL, 7-6. Third: Box, RV, m.d. Ziglinski, MIEGE, 10-0.

195: First: Ja. Katzer, BAL, d. Slitor, DS, 2-1, OT. Third: Shenk, JW, d. Singleton, BONN, 4-2.

220: First: Dean, SFT, d. Carter, DS, 8-6, OT.

285: First: Ramirez, BW, p. Hastings, SFT, 3:53.

At Louisburg

Team scores: 1. Chanute, 217; 2. Prairie View, 128; 3. Spring Hill, 117; 4. Louisburg, 106; 5. Osawatomie, 104; 6. Independence, 89.5; 7. Frontenac, 77; 8. Fort Scott, 68; 9. Paola, 64; 10. Ottawa, 62.5; 11. Columbus, 59.5; 12. Anderson County, 39.5; 13. Coffeyville-Field Kinley, 36; 14. Parsons, 29; 15. Iola, 27; 16. Labette County, 21.

KC-area state qualifiers

106 pounds: First: JEsse, IND, d. Nemer, SH, 10-3. 113: Third: Keenan, LOU, p. Thomas, COL, 4:13. 126: First: Burnett, IND, d. Chrisjohn, OSA, 6-3. 132: First: Dofat, SH, d. Bollinger, FS, 6-2. Third: Nutt, OTT, m.d. Hazlett, OSA, 13-4. 138: Third: Adams, LOU, p. Fewell, FS, 2:32. 145: First: Cole, CHA, p. Smith, SH, 1:49. 152: First: Volkman, SH, d. Dees, OSA, 4-1. Third: Kimmel, CFK, p. Barnes, PAO, 2:10. 170: Third: Blanton, OSA, p. Murphy, CHA, 4:33. 182: Third: Wallace, OSA, p. Weaver, PAO, 3:18. 195: Third: Wrigley, LOU, d. Dixon, FRO, 5-1. 220: Third: Watrous, PAO, p. Koechner, LOU, 4:16. 285: First: Vance, LOU, p. Christy, SH, 0:53.

CLASS 3-1A

At St. Mary’s

Team scores: 1. Rossville, 172; 2. Silver Lake, 136.5; 3. Marysville, 123.5; 4. St, Mary’s, 112.5; 5. Atchison County, 96; 6. Sabetha, 87; 7. Wellsville, 82.5; 8. Onaga, 82; 9. Wabaunsee, 81.5; 10. Riley County, 66.5; 11. Council Grove, 65; 12. Pleasant Ridge, 59; 13. Doniphan West, 49; 14. McLouth, 32; 15. Oskaloosa, 29.5; 16. Troy, 26; 17. Wathena Riverside, 24; 18. Burlingame, 13; 19. Hiawatha, 12; T20. Mission Valley, 9; T20. Immaculata, 9; T22. Maur Hill Mt. Acad., 0; T22. Osage City, 0.

KC-area state qualifiers

138 pounds: First: Luellen, ROSS, d. Evans, PR, 9-2. 220: First: Perkins, McL, p. Forbes, 1:24. 285: Third: Doty, PR, p. Rose, WAB, 2:06.

  Comments