Scores & Stats

High school results - October 18

High schools

Football

Note: Games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Friday’s games

Basehor-Linwood at Atchison

Bishop Miege at DeSoto

Bishop Ward at Prairie View

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley

BV Southwest at Blue Valley North

BV Northwest at Manhattan

BV West at St. James Academy

Bonner Springs at Lansing

Eudora at Spring Hill

Gardner Edgerton at Mill Valley

Harmon at Schlagle

Immaculata/Maranatha Christian at Maur Hill

Lawrence at Lawrence Free State

Olathe East at Leavenworth

Ottawa at Louisburg

McLouth at Doniphan West

SM Northwest at Olathe North

Olathe South at SM North

SM South at Olathe Northwest

Osawatomie at Baldwin

Oskaloosa at Royal Valley

Paola at Fort Scott

Tonganoxie at Piper

Pleasant Ridge at Atchison County

SM East at SM West

SM North at SM Northwest

Sumner Academy at Washington

Wyandotte at Turner

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 6

Friday’s games

Blue Springs South at Jefferson City

Francis Howell Central at Blue Springs

Joplin at Lee’s Summit West

LS North at Springfield Kickapoo

Park Hill at Rockhurst

Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

CLASS 5

Friday’s games

Liberty North vs. Oak Park

North Kansas City at Truman

Ruskin at Raytown

CLASS 4

Friday’s games

East at Grain Valley

Excelsior Springs at St. Joseph Lafayette

Nevada at Grandview

Northeast at Harrisonville

St. Joseph Benton at Smithville

Savannah at Kearney

Van Horn at Raytown South

Winnetonka at Platte County

CLASS 3

Friday’s games

Boonville at Center

Central at Richmond

Clinton vs. Odessa

Hogan Prep vs. Southeast

Lincoln Prep at Chillicothe

Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

Pembroke Hill at St. Pius X

CLASS 2

Friday’s games

Lafayette County at Lawson

O’Hara at St. Paul Lutheran

University Academy at Holden

Sherwood at Summit Christian

CLASS 1

Friday’s games

Lone Jack at Skyline

Orrick vs. Mid-Buchanan

Rich Hill at Midway

West Platte at Plattsburg

Boys soccer

Basehor-Linwood 6, Maur Hill 0. BL (Wilcott 2, Harms, Foster, Carey, own goal; shutout by T. Kincheloe).

Bishop Miege 2, BV North 0. BISH (Perez 2; shutout by Gajan). Records: BISH 13-2-1, BVN 4-11-1.

Blue Valley Northwest 4, Blue Valley Southwest 3, 2OT

Fort Osage 2, William Chrisman 0. FO (Rios, Lammering; shutout by Tupinio). Records: FO 14-2-1, WC 5-15.

Olathe East 1, SM East 0. OE (Chapman; shutout by Navarro). Records: OE 15-0, SME 13-1-1.

Platte County 4, North Kansas City 1. PC (Peterson 3, Cochran), NKC (Yussue).

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Lee’s Summit North 0. STA (Gasparovich, Gabriel, Wirt; shutout by Kimball, Kelly). Records: STA 8-5-3, LSN 17-7-0.

SM Northwest 4, Olathe North 1. SMNW (Slack, Lammers, Ball, Bowman). ON (Kassa).

Monday’s score

Turner 2, Bonner Springs 1

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 2 DISTRICT 10

Boonville 8, Oak Grove 0

Clinton 3, Pleasant Hill 0

CLASS 2 DISTRICT 13

O’Hara 10, Summit Christian 0. OHA (Vahle 5, Rieger 2, Diaz, Eckart, Kartosil; shutout by Bolger). Records: OHA 17-7-1, SCA 7-16-2.

Pembroke Hill 8, Center 0. PH (Alanis 3, Carolan, Cozad, Jones, Jovanovic, Kornitzer; shutout by Dickey, Jordan-Hyde). Records: PH 12-9, CEN 3-15.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 7

Barstow 4, KC Lutheran 2. BAR (Goscha 2, Williams 2). KCL (Kunkel, own goal). Records: BAR 12-9, KCL 11-7-3.

St. Paul Lutheran 5, Lone Jack 0

Monday’s result

Lone Jack 6, Knob Noster 1

Softball

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

In Springfield; at Killian Sports Complex

Friday’s semifinals

CLASS 4

Washington vs. Blue Springs South, 2 p.m.

Lee’s Summit West vs. Troy Buchanan, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3

Smithville vs. Warrenton, 1 p.m.

Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. Sullivan, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2

Jefferson (Festus) vs. Blair Oaks, 11 a.m.

Centralia vs. Lathrop, 11 a.m.

CLASS 1

Van Buren vs. Salisbury, 10 a.m.

Clopton vs. Jefferson (Conception) with South Nodaway, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Basehor-Linwood 3, Turner 0

(25-9, 25-12, 25-14)

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 9

Wednesday’s games

Hickman vs. Blue Springs South, 5 p.m.

Grain Valley vs. Jefferson City, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Lee’s Summit 2, Notre Dame de Sion 0

(25-22, 25-15)

Lee’s Summit West 2, Raymore-Peculiar 0

(25-13, 25-18)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

LS North 2, Blue Springs 0 (25-22, 25-19)

St. Teresa’s 2, Truman 0 (25-15, 25-10)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 15

Kearney 2, Winnetonka 0 (28-26, 25-18)

Liberty 2, Liberty North 0 (25-17, 25-15)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

Wednesday’s games

Oak Park at Park Hill South, 5 p.m.

Park Hill vs. Staley, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 13

Wednesday’s games

Warrensburg vs. Pleasant Hill, 4:30 p.m.

O'Hara vs. Oak Grove, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

Lincoln Prep 2, Center 1

(14-25, 25-21, 25-11)

Monday’s result

Cristo Rey 2, Hogan Prep 0 (25-17, 25-19)

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

Wednesday’s games

Richmond vs. St. Pius X, 5 p.m.

Smithville vs. Excelsior Springs, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

Monday’s championship

Adrian 2, Barstow 0 (25-20, 25-21)

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 16

Bishop LeBlond 2, Lawson 0

(25-22, 25-19)

Mid-Buchanan 2, East Buchanan 1

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 13

Wednesday’s games

Archie vs. Midway, 4:30 p.m.

Drexel vs. Kingsville, 5;45 p.m.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 15

KC Lutheran 2, Wentworth Military Acad. 0

(25-7, 25-8)

Orrick 2, Lone Jack 1

(21-25, 25-16, 25-13)

Wellington-Napoleon 2, West Platte 1

(13-25, 25-19, 25-14)

  Comments