Scores & Stats

High school results for October 15

High schools

Football

Friday’s scores

Baldwin 60, Bishop Ward 0

Basehor-Linwood 48, Piper 34

Belton 30, Grandview 12

Bishop Miege 51, Eudora 0

Blue Valley 42, BV Northwest 7

Blue Valley North 52, Mill Valley 23

Blue Valley West 20, Gardner Edgerton 7

BV Southwest 30, St. Thomas Aquinas 27

Butler 24, University Academy 7

Center 49, Smith-Cotton 17

De Soto 14, Spring Hill 13

Drexel 58, Lone Jack 26

Excelsior Springs 36, Pleasant Hill 16

Fort Osage 42, Oak Park 14

Grain Valley 7, Oak Grove 0

Harrisonville 36, Odessa 12

Kearney 42, Platte County 39

Lansing 14, Turner 7

Lawrence Free State 28, Olathe East 14

Lawson 42, West Platte 0

Lee’s Summit North 48, Liberty 21

Lee's Summit West 52, Lee's Summit 21

Lincoln Prep 34, Van Horn 14

Louisburg 35, Fort Scott 6

Maur Hill 28, Pleasant Ridge 24

McLouth 37, Horton (Kan.) 6

Midway 62, Sherwood 0

Olathe North 17, Olathe Northwest 14

Orrick 68, Slater 14

Osawatomie 21, Prairie View 0

Ottawa 38, Paola 7

Park Hill 31, Blue Springs South 10

Park Hill South 35, Truman 14

Pittsburg 35, Bonner Springs 14

Raymore-Peculiar 26, Blue Springs 21

Richmond 46, Lexington 21

Rockhurst 49, Jefferson City 6

Silver Lake 49, Oskaloosa 0

SM East 48, Lawrence 26

SM North 61, SM Northwest 38

SM West 42, SM South 14

Smithville 42, Cameron 0

St. James Acad. 28, Kapaun-Mt.Carmel 17

St. Joseph Central 47, North Kansas City 22

St. Pius X 21, Pembroke Hill 12

Staley 50, Ruskin 7

Summit Christian 60, Lighthouse Christian 20

Tonganoxie 22, Atchison 16, OT

Warrensburg 54, O’Hara 34

Washington 30, Harmon 10

William Chrisman 34, Winnetonka 0

Wyandotte 35, Sumner Academy 6

Saturday’s results

Hogan Prep 42, Central 24

Schlagle 50, Northeast 12

Friday’s summary

WARRENSBURG 54, O’HARA 34

OHA

14

7

0

13

34

WARR

8

16

22

8

54

WAR: Joel Chaky 10 run (Jason Lavine run)

OHA: Peyton Jones 53 pass from Mathew Johnson (Caleb Roseburrough kick)

OHA: Jaylon Mosly 10 run (Roseburrough kick)

WAR: Mike Flores 20 run (Lavine run)

WAR: Flores 3 run (Flores pass from Lavine)

OHA: Jones 4 run (Roseburrough kick)

WAR: Elyah Sheridan 29 run (Lavine run)

WAR: Flores 1 run (run failed)

WAR: Colby Benge 1 run (Joel Chaky run)

OHA: Mosly 4 run (Kick failed)

WAR: Flores 57 run (Layne Harelson run)

OHA: Dominic Setser 34 pass from Johnson (Roseburrough kick)

Cross country

KCI CONFERENCE MEET

Boys team scores: 1. Penney, 51; 2. Lawson, 53; 3. West Platte, 57; 4. Plattsburg, 99; 5. Lathrop, 111; 6. North Platte, 125; 7. East Buchanan, 161. Boys top individuals: 1. Davies, WP, 18:01; 2. Boyle, PEN, 19:05; 3. Cicha, WP, 19:13.5; 4. Sholts, LAW, 19:14; 5. Lawrence, PLA, 19:24.

Girls team scores: 1. Lawson, 51; 2. Penney, 52; 3. Mid-Buchanan, 89; 4. Lathrop, 90; 5. North Platte, 91; 6. East Buchanan, 116. Girls top individuals: 1. Weller, LAW, 21:26; 2. Livingood, MB. 22:01; 3. Kleinsorge, 22:25; 4. Ford, PEN, 22:32. 5. Graham, PEN, 22:35.

Boys soccer

Bishop Miege 1, Barstow 0. BISH (Silva; shutout by Gajan). Records: BISH 12-2-1, BAR 11-9.

SM East 3, Lee’s Summit 2. SME (Krebs, Nelson, Bihuniak). LS (Keenan, Caleb). Records: SME 13-0-1, LS 7-8-0.

Washburn Rural 2, Park Hill South 1. WR (McIntosh, Uriagereka). PHS (DiBernardo).

Missouri state softball tournaments

CLASS 4

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Lee’s Summit West 15, Liberty North 1

Blue Springs South 5, Ozark 1

Washington 4, Seckman 3, 9 inn.

Troy Buchanan 15, Francis Howell North 0

CLASS 3

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Smithville 3, Oak Grove 2

Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 7, Union 1

Sullivan 8, West Plains 5

Warrenton 15, Incarnate Word Academy 0

CLASS 2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Jefferson (Festus) 1, Willow Springs 0

Blair Oaks 1, Pleasant Hope 0

Centralia 1, Bowling Green 0

Lathrop 4, Trenton 3

CLASS 1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Van Buren 4, Hermitage 0

Salisbury 1, Knox County 0

Jefferson (Conception) with South Nodaway 7, Norborne 1

Clopton 11, Vienna 1

Girls tennis

Kansas state tournaments

CLASS 6A

At Topeka High

Team scores: 1. Blue Valley North, 49; 2. SM East, 43; 3. Blue Valley Northwest, 29; 4. Olathe South, 21; 5. Olathe East, 13; T6. Blue Valley West, 12; T6. SM Northwest, 12; T8. Blue Valley, 11; T8. Lawrence Free State, 11; 10. Washburn Rural, 9; 11. Derby, 7; T12. SM South, 6; T12. Campus, 6; 14. Hutchinson, 5; 15. Olathe North, 2; 16. Garden City 1.

Singles

Championship: Kuckelman, BV North d. Wilcox, SM East, 6-2, 6-2. Third: Lynn, Olathe South d. Staats, BV West, 6-0, 6-4. Fifth: Lee, Blue Valley d. Tran, BV North, 9-1. Seventh: Magee, Olathe East d. Munns, Washburn Rural, 9-2. Ninth: Sherrow, Derby d. Trupp, BV Northwest, 9-6. 11th: Bush, SM East d. Foster, Hutchinson, 9-4. Semifinals: Wilcox, SM East d. Staats, BV West, 6-0, 6-0; Kuckelman, BV North d. Lynn, Olathe South, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship: White/Prinyarux, BV Northwest d. Chang/Yan, BV North, 6-4, 7-5. Third: Freirich/McLiney, SM East d. Horton/Oliver, SM Northwest, 6-1, 6-2. Fifth: Cooper/Kendall, SM East d. Brown/Paisner, BV North, 9-7. Seventh: Dodd/Chen, Free State d. Menke/Alfaro, Olathe South, 9-7. Ninth: Bail/Thurlby, BV Northwest d. Prauser/Hance, SM South, 9-5. 11th: Williams/Thanasouk, Campus d. Chimakadze/Byers, Olathe East, 9-4. Semifinals: White/Prinyarux, BV Northwest d. Freirich/McLiney, SM East, 6-4, 6-2; Chang/Yan, BV North d. Horton/Oliver, SM Northwest, 6-1, 6-3.

CLASS 5A

At Arkansas City HS

Team scores: 1. Arkansas City, 32; 2. St. James Academy, 28; 3. Bishop Carroll, 23; 4. Salina Central, 20; 5. Maize, 19; 6. Andover, 15; T7. Kapaun Mount Carmel and Salina South, 14; 9. DeSoto, 13; 10. Valley Center, 11; T11. Goddard and Shawnee Heights, 10; T13. Lansing and St. Thomas Aquinas, 9; 15. Emporia, 8; 16. Pittsburg, 7; 17. Eisenhower, 3.

Singles: 1. Ball, And, d. Rieke, St.J, 6-1, 6-2. 3. Sullivan, DeS, d. Bri. Steven, BC, 6-1, 6-2. 5. Bray. Steven, BC, d. LeFevre, Godd, 9-8 (4); 7. Blackim, SalCent, d. Lysaught, ShaHts, 9-5; 9. McBride, AC, d. McAdoo, SalSouth, 9-4; 11. Smart, STA, d. Wilcox, SalSouth, 9-6.

Doubles: 1. Burr-Weathers, AC, d. Baldwin-House, KMC, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. 3. Dwyer-Bierbaum, StJ, d. Witek-Utech, Mai, 6-3, 6-3; 5. Binau-Sharp, VC, d. Benton-Walker, AC, 9-4. 7. Norris-Slack, SalCent, d. Benjamin-Krenholz, Emp, 9-7. 9. Long-Petros, Lan, d. Vogel-Felter, Pittsburg, 9-1. 11. Arnold-Vo, Mai, d. Root-Black, STA, 9-7.

CLASS 4A

At Winfield HS

Team scores: 1. Wichita Collegiate, 38; 2. McPherson, 35; 3. Independence, 26; 4. Andover Central, 22; 5. Bishop Miege, 20; 6. Smoky Valley, 19; 7. Topeka Hayden, 15; 8. Buhler, 13; T9. Wellington, 12; T9. Clay Center Community, 12; 11. Parsons, 8; T12. Abilene, 6; T12. Winfield, 6; 14. Wamego, 5; 15. Maize South, 4; T16. Chapman, 2; T16. Scott City, 2.

Singles

Championship: Hunter, Hayden d. Lair, Collegiate, 6-1, 6-1. Third: Conrad, Collegiate d. Rielley, Bishop Miege, 7-5, 6-0. Fifth: Schabel, Independence d. Gaug, Clay Center, 9-5. Seventh: Edmonson, McPherson d. Fugit, Andover Central, 9-2. Ninth: Haxton, Smoky Valley d. Gibson, Bishop Miege, 9-6. 11th: Nihart, Winfield d. Carlson, McPherson, 9-1. Semifinals: Hunter, Hayden d. Conrad, Collegiate, 6-3, 6-3; Lair, Collegiate d. Rielley, Bishop Miege, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship: Ediger/Ivers, McPherson d. Uhlenhop/Maddex, Andover Central, 6-1, 6-1. Third: Nachtigal/Esau, Buhler d. Bellah/Roets, Smoky Valley, 6-3, 6-3. Fifth: Adams/Aufdengarten, Wellington d. Cody/Geoffrey, Collegiate, 9-8. Seventh: Julian/Keller, Independence d. Beardmore/Rogers, Parsons. Ninth: Bruce/Myers, McPherson d. Marquez/King, Independence, 9-5. 11th: Faiola/Seeberger, Wamego d. Beswick/Olberding, Abilene, 9-4. Semifinals: Ediger/Ivers, McPherson d. Bellah/Roets, Smoky Valley, 6-3, 6-4; Uhlenhop/Maddex, Andover Central d. Nachtigal/Esau, Buhler, 6-1 6-3.

CLASS 3-1A

At Wichita Independent HS

Team scores: 1. Independent 37; 2. KC Christian 35; 3. Hesston 34; 4. Conway Springs 32; 5. Central Plains 26; 6. Sterling 24; 7. Marysville 18; 8. Hoisington 10; 9. Victoria 9; 10. Osborne 7; 11. Kingman 5; 12. South Barber 4; T13. Perry-Lecompton 2; T13. Phillipsburg 2; T15. Meade 1; T15. Greeley County 1.

Singles: 1. A. Riedmiller, Independent, d. Holopirek, Hesston, 6-1, 6-1; 3. L. McNeill, KC Christian, d. Thrasher, Sterling, 6-2, 6-2; 5. E. Ryan, Central Plains, d. Downard, Marysville, 9-4; 7. Bellar, Conway Springs, d. Gilmore, Sterling, 9-1; 9. Radke, Victoria, d. Cadman, Independent, 9-2; 11. Roe, Kingman, d. Jantsch, KC Christian, 9-4.

KC-area doubles: 1. Hipp/J. Ryan, Central Plains, d. O. Riedmiller/Shaw, Independent, 6-2, 6-2; 3. M. McNeill/Vialle, KC Christian, d. Koch/Ebenkamp, Conway Springs, 6-2, 6-4; 5. Brubacher/Martin, Hesston, d. Harmon/Schremmer, Hoisington, 9-1; 7. May/Osner, Conway Springs, d. Holthaus/Bruna, Marysville, 9-6; 9. Russell/Hubbard, Hesston, d. Wolters/Noel, Osborne, 9-8 (7-5); 11. Termini/Eldred, KC Christian, d. Sab. Hughbanks/Sav. Hughbanks, South Barber, 9-2.

Missouri state individual tournaments

In Springfield; at Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2

Singles

Championship: Pozo, Lafayette (Wildwood), d. Burger, St. Joseph’s Academy, 6-1, 6-3. Third: Kresovic, Park Hill South, d. Hose, Columbia Rock Bridge, 6-1, 6-2. Fifth: Sporing, Blue Springs, d. Takenaka, Francis Howell North, 6-3, 6-1. Seventh: Kinder, Rockwood Summit, d. Tracy, Springfield Kickapoo, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Pozo, Lafayette (Wildwood), d. Kresovic, Park Hill South, 6-1, 6-4. Burger, St. Joseph’s Academy, d. Hose, Rock Bridge, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Championship: Wright/Dudley, Rock Bridge, d. Gerke/Henne, Notre Dame de Sion, 6-2, 6-1. Third: Lewis/Zeng, Marquette, d. Rogers/Kelley, Liberty, 6-4, 6-1. Fifth: Wilner/Davis, Parkway Central, d. Rosenberger/Rosenberger, Lindbergh, 6-4, 6-3. Seventh: Fay/Farid, Rock Bridge, d. Caskey/Gannavaram, Lee’s Summit West, 5-7, 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Gerke/Henne, Notre Dame de Sion, d. Rogers/Kelley, Liberty, 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-1. Wright/Dudley, Rock Bridge, d. Lewis/Zeng, Marquette, 6-2, 6-0.

CLASS 1

Singles

Championship: Thorton, John Burroughs, d. Remis, John Burroughs, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (11-9). Third: Tadros, Barstow, d. Buck, Excelsior Springs, 6-0, 6-1. Fifth: Rader, Springfield Catholic, d. Zethraeus, Center, 6-3, 6-3. Seventh: Brandt, Incarnate Word Academy, d. Powderly, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Remis, John Burroughs, d. Buck, Excelsior Springs, 6-3, 6-1. Thorton, John Burroughs, d. Tadros, Barstow, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship: King/Smith, Barstow, d. Hilburn/Shetley, Kennett, 6-2, 6-1. Third: Miller/Engelhorn, Incarnate Word, d. Riew/Young, John Burroughs, 6-1, 6-4. Fifth: Wright/Parks, MICDS, d. Shapiro/Wencher, Barstow, 6-1, 6-3. Seventh: Lister/Duncan, John Burroughs, d. Maples/Griesbaum, Palmyra, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: King/Smith, Barstow, d. Miller/Engelhorn, Incarnate Word, 6-2, 6-1. Hilburn/Shetley, Kennett, d. Riew/Young, John Burroughs, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Volleyball

MICHELLE SMITH CLASSIC

Blue Pool

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 0

(25-21, 25-13)

STA 2, Villa Duchesne 0 (25-15, 25-21)

STA 2, Heritage Christian Academy 0

(25-19, 25-19)

Villa 2, Kapaun 0 (25-13, 25-22)

Kapaun 2, HCA 0 (26-24, 25-19)

Villa 2 HCA, 0 (25-23, 25-18)

Gold Pool

St. James Academy 2, Bishop Carroll 0

(25-20, 25-12)

SJA 2 St. Dominic 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-17)

Skutt Catholic 2, SJA 1

(20-25, 26-24, 25-22)

St. Dominic 2, Carroll 0 (25-21, 25-12)

Skutt 2, Carroll 0 (25-18, 25-13)

Skutt 2, St. Dominic 0 (25-17, 25-21)

Consolation bracket

Kapaun 2, Carroll 1 (27-25, 20-25, 25-23)

St. Dominic 2, HCA 0 (25-23, 25-21)

Carroll 2, HCA 0 (25-13, 25-17)

St. Dominic 2, Kapaun 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Championship bracket

STA 2, SJA 0 (25-27, 25-19)

Skutt 2, Villa 0 (25-17, 25-15)

STA 2, Villa 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Championship

Skutt 2, SJA 1 (20-25, 25-18, 27-29)

  Comments