Scores & Stats

High school results - October 13

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

Note: All games at 7 p.m. unless noted.

Thursday’s results

Olathe South 44, Leavenworth 7

Raytown South 13, Raytown 10

Friday’s games

Atchison at Tonganoxie

Baldwin at Bishop Ward

Bishop Miege at Eudora

Blue Valley at Blue Valley Northwest

Blue Valley North at Mill Valley

Blue Valley Southwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley West at Gardner Edgerton

Butler at University Academy

Center at Smith-Cotton

East at African Centered Prep

Fort Scott at Louisburg

Grandview at Belton

Harmon at Washington

Harrisonville at Odessa

Immaculata/Maranatha Christian at Atchison County

Jefferson City at Rockhurst

Kearney at Platte County

Lansing at Turner

Lawrence Free State at Olathe East

Lawson at West Platte

Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit

Liberty at Lee’s Summit North

Lone Jack at Drexel

Maur Hill at Pleasant Ridge

McLouth at Horton (Kan.)

Midway at Sherwood

North Kansas City at St. Joseph Central

O’Hara at Warrensburg

Oak Grove at Grain Valley

Oak Park at Fort Osage

Olathe North at Olathe Northwest

Osawatomie at Prairie View

Paola at Ottawa

Park Hill South at Truman

Pembroke Hill at St. Pius X

Piper at Basehor-Linwood

Pittsburg at Bonner Springs

Pleasant Hill at Excelsior Springs

Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

Richmond at Lexington

Ruskin at Staley

Shawnee Mission at East Lawrence

Shawnee Mission North at Shawnee Mission Northwest

Shawnee Mission West at Shawnee Mission South

Silver Lake at Oskaloosa

Slater at Orrick

Spring Hill at De Soto

St. James Academy at Kapaun-Mt.Carmel

Summit Christian at Lighthouse Christian

Van Horn at Lincoln Prep

William Chrisman at Winnetonka

Wyandotte at Sumner Academy

Saturday’s games

Central at Hogan Prep, 1 p.m.

Schlagle at Northeast, 1 p.m.

Thursday’s summary

RAYTOWN SOUTH 13, RAYTOWN 10

RAY

0

3

0

7

10

RS

3

7

3

0

13

RS: FG Bradley Rogers 23

RS: Sahron Cunningham 6 run (Rogers kick)

RAY: FG Jesus Ruiz 23

RS: FG Rogers 20

RAY: Antonio Williams 1 run (Ruiz kick)

Cross country

EASTERN KANSAS LEAGUE MEET

Boys team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 24; 2. Mill Valley, 73; 3. BV Southwest, 89; 4. St. James Academy, 123; 5. Blue Valley, 154; 6. BV Northwest, 183; 7. Gardner Edgerton, 183; 8. BV West, 191; 9. BV North, 200; 10. Bishop Miege, 284. Boys top individuals: 1. Gill, STA, 16:05.2; 2. Cole, STA, 16:17.9; 3. Cochran, GE, 16:41.6; 4. Dylan, BVSW, 16:43.7; 5. LeBourveau, STA, 16:44.8.

Girls team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 53; 3. St. James Academy, 55; 3. BV North, 80; 4. BV West, 125; 5. Mill Valley, 128; 6. BV Southwest, 130; 7. Blue Valley, 183; 8. Bishop Miege, 201; 9. BV Northwest, 229; 10. Gardner Edgerton, 238. Girls top individuals: 1. Pigott, STA, 18:49.7; 2. Strauss, BVN, 18:53.7; 3. Sovereign, STA, 19:03.6; 4. Kinkade, BV, 19:35.0; 5. Nelson, MV, 19:41.2.

FRONTIER LEAGUE MEET

At Baldwin City Golf Course

Boys team scores: 1. De Soto, 37; 2. Spring Hill, 57; 3. Baldwin, 76; 4. Paola, 110; 5. Eudora, 130; 6. Louisburg, 142; 7. Ottawa, 166. Boys top individuals: 1. Brenneman, SH, 16:09.50; 2. Bailey, BAL, 17:03.13; 3. Reece, LOU, 17:08.11; 4. Hubert, DS, 17:09.20; 5. VanMeeraeghe, DS, 17:17.53.

Girls team scores: 1. Baldwin, 33; 2. Eudora, 51; 3. De Soto, 64; 4. Spring Hill, 121; 5. Louisburg, 123; 6. Paola, 135; 7. Ottawa, 149. Girls top individuals: 1. Ri. Hiebert, EUD, 19:20.94; 2. Collins, DS, 20:02.18; 3. Re. Hiebert, EUD, 20:02.62; 4. Anderson, BAL, 20:15.55; 5. Beiter, BAL, 20:45.33.

NORTHEAST KANSAS LEAGUE MEET

At Jackson Heights

Boys team scores: 1. Pleasant Ridge, 35; 2. Jackson Heights, 49; 3. Oskaloosa, 86; 4. Maur Hill-Mount Academy, 107; 5. Jefferson North, 120; 6. McLouth, 155; 7. Horton, 153. Boys top individuals: 1. Oatney, PR, 17:00.5; 2. Price, PR, 17:40.1; 3. Black, MHMA, 17:49.5; 4. Chartier, JH, 17:55.7; 5. Myers, Valley Falls, 18:09.3

Girls team scores: 1. Pleasant Ridge, 42; 2. Jackson Heights, 50; 3. Maur Hill-Mount Academy, 55; 4. Jefferson North, 83. Girls top individuals: 1. Little, JH, 19:56.3; 2. Funk, MCL, 22:30.6; 3. Siebert, MHMA, 22:33.2; 4. Howard, PR, 23:10.4; 5. Warden, PR, 23:12.3.

Boys soccer

Basehor-Linwood 3, Turner 2

Belton 5, Raytown South 0. BEL (Bravo, Garcia, Rocha, Schluenkes, Weinzierl; shutout by Truman). Records: BEL 16-6, RS 7-10.

BV Southwest 2, Bishop Miege 1, 2OT. BVSW (Bates, Borninkhof), MIE (Alvares). Records: BVSW 11-1-1, MIE 11-2-1.

BV West 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 1. BVW (Sherwod, Spraetz), STA (Sketers). Records: BVW 10-4, STA 7-4-3.

Excelsior Springs 6, Pleasant Hill 2. EXS (Zapata 2, Bubp, Cook, Hoffecker, Sam. DeLeon), PH (Dobson, Perkins).

Fort Osage 1, Ruskin 0. FO (Torres; shutout by K. Tupinio). Records: FO 13-2-1, RUS 9-12-1.

North Kansas City 8, Winnetonka 0. NKC (Clark 2, Morales 2, Barrera, Hood, Calderon, McCrummen; shutout by Noble). Records: NKC 9-9-2, WINN 0-14-1.

Olathe East 5, Lawrence 1. OE (Blanco 2, Kopplin 2, Stone), LAW (Scott). Records: OE 13-0-0, LAW 6-6-1.

Olathe South 3, Lawrence Free State 1. OS (Daney, DeSanto, Okwuone), LFS (Newsome). Records: OS 5-8-2, LFS 7-6-1.

Pembroke Hill 1, Blue Springs South 0. PH (Washington; shutout by Dickey). Records: PH 11-9-0, BLSS 7-12-1.

Platte County 5, Grandview 1. PC (Peterson 4, Klopfer), GV (Marcos).

St. James Academy 2, BV Northwest 1. STJA (Foster, Schaefer), BVNW (Crist). Records: STJA 4-7-3, BVNW 8-7-0.

SM East 6, Leavenworth 1. SME (Phillips 3, Bihuniak 2, Morantz), LEA (Lordeo). SME 12-0-1, LW 2-12-0.

SM Northwest 2, SM West 0. SMNW (Bowman, Real; shutout by Schnorf).

Wednesday’s results

Park Hill 1, Lee's Summit 0, OT. PH (Bosmediano; shutout by Derrra).

Park Hill South 2, Truman 0. PHS (Clarke 2; shutout by Brizendine). Records: PHS 14-2-2, TRU 11-6-0.

KC Lutheran 3, Northland Christian 1

Lee’s Summit North 2, Blue Springs 0. LSN (Mondragon, Petersen; shutout by Dooley). Records: LSN 15-4, BLS 1-15.

Lee’s Summit West 3, Blue Springs South 0

Liberty 4, Raytown 0. LIB (Hager, Hernandez, Lee, Rotttjakob; shutout by Arnold).

Platte County 4, Kearney 2. PC (Peterson 3, Cochran), KEA (Hayes, Sweeney).

Missouri state softball tournaments

Wednesday’s area first round

CLASS 4

Blue Springs South 7, Camdenton 3

LS West 4, Blue Springs 3, 15 inn.

Liberty North 8, Staley 7

Saturday’s second round

Liberty North vs. LS West, TBA

Blue Springs South vs. Ozark, TBA

CLASS 3

Oak Grove 10, Chillicothe 0, 5 inn.

Smithville 6, St. Joseph Lafayette 4

Saturday’s second round

Oak Grove vs. Smithville, 1 p.m.

Missouri state girls tennis team tournaments

In Springfield; at Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2

Thursday’s semifinals

LS West 6, Springfield Central 1. No. 1 singles: Caskey, LSW, d. Singhal, SC, 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Caskey/Gannavaram, LSW, d. Shaibekova/Hadi, SC, 8-2.

Columbia Rock Bridge 5, Parkway Central 0. No. 1 singles: Wright, CRB, vs. Wilner, PC, DNF. No. 1 doubles: Wright/Dudley, CRB, d. Wilner/Hahn, PC, 8-1.

Championship: Columbia Rock Bridge 5, LS West 0. No. 1 singles: Caskey, LSW, vs. Wright, CRB, DNF. No. 1 doubles: Wright/Dudley, CRB, d. Caskey/Gannavaram, LSW, 8-3.

Third-place: Parkway Central 5, Springfield Central 0

CLASS 1

Thursday’s semifinals

Barstow 5, Springfield Catholic 0. No. 1 singles: King, BARS, vs. Rader, SC, DNF. No. 1 doubles: King/Smith, BARS, d. Rader/Lee, SC, 8-1.

John Burroughs 5, MICDS 0. No. 1 singles: Thornton, JB, d. McClain, MICDS, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Thornton/Remis, JB, d. Mirkhaef/Vallespir, MICDS, 8-3.

Championship: John Burroughs 5, Barstow 2. No. 1 singles: Thornton, JB, d. King, BARS, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: King/Smith, BARS, d. Thornton/Remis, JB, 9-7.

Third-place: MICDS 5, Springfield Catholic 0

Volleyball

Blue Springs 2, LS North 0 (25-18, 25-18)

Blue Springs South 2, Park Hill 0

(25-17, 25-23)

Blue Valley 2, BV Northwest 1

(16-25, 25-19, 25-21)

BV West 2, Blue Valley 0 (25-17, 25-20)

BV West 2, BV Northwest 0 (25-12, 25-10)

Grandview 2, Raytown South 0

(25-20, 25-20)

Kearney 2, Liberty North 0 (25-13, 25-14)

LS West 2, Platte County 0 (25-17, 25-12)

Lutheran 2, Wellington-Napoleon 0

(25-14, 25-15)

North Kansas City 2, Fort Osage 0

(25-29, 25-28)

Oak Park 2, Ruskin 0 (25-4, 25-2)

Pleasant Hill 2, Odessa 0 (25-9, 25-13)

St. Pius X 2, Clinton 0 (25-13, 25-9)

St. Teresa’s Academy 2, St. James Academy 1

(16-25, 25-17, 25-22)

Smith-Cotton 2, Center 0 (25-15, 25-23)

Staley 2, Pembroke Hill 1

(25-12, 21-25, 25-9)

  Comments