Scores & Stats

High school results - February 18

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Penney 58, West Platte 45

St. Pius X 67, O'Hara 53

Wellington-Nap. 73, Lone Jack 63

Wyandotte 57, Washington 54

Wednesday’s result

Lincoln Prep 83, East 51

Today’s games

Barstow at Pembroke Hill

East at African Centered

East Christian at Washington

Midway at Pleasanton

West Platte at University Academy

Wednesday’s summary

Lincoln Prep 83

East 51

East: Pierro 17, Charles 10, Hatcher 7, Sims 11, Marks 2, Wilson 4. Totals 20 9-16 51.

Lincoln Prep: M. Smith 10, Collins 9, Clayton 6, I. Smith 21, Dulley 10, Ellison 5, Reese 11, Brown 11. Totals 36 8-13 83.

EAST

17

12

10

12

51

LP

12

17

33

31

83

Three-point goals: Charles, Hatcher; Collins, I. Smith, M. Smith.

Tuesday’s summaries

Penney 58

West Platte 45

Penney: Finch 7, Dixon 2, McGregor 2, Ford 10, L. Harper 10, Richman 11, Norris 6, T. Harper 8, McFall 2. Totals 25 3-5 58.

West Platte: Heili 3, Guthrie 23, Horseman 6, Baber 2, Shepardson 3, Lintner 8. Totals 18 2-2 45.

PEN

16

15

18

9

58

WP

8

6

18

13

45

Three-point goals: Ford 2, Finch, L. Harper, Richman; Guthrie 5, Horseman 2.

St. Pius X 67

O'Hara 53

St. Pius X (12-10): Hoambrecker 10, Mirabile 1, DiMaggio 15, Thompson 4, Mason 20, Krizogono 2, Lee 3, Salinas 2, Hipp 10. Totals 19 20-25 67.

O'Hara (13-11): Naudet 3, Wagner 5, Davis 2, Dez. McDaniel 32, Der. McDaniel 0, Mgbemena 9, Courtney 2. Totals 19 9-12 53.

SPX

19

15

14

19

67

OHA

10

20

16

7

53

Three-point goals: DiMaggio 4, Mason 3, Hoambrecker 2; Dez. McDaniel 5, Wagner.

Wyandotte 57

Washington 54

Washington (13-4): McNeal 8, Matoyer 2, Smith 4, Harrison 25, Jefferson 15. Totals 20 9-19 54.

Wyandotte (13-5): Dale 8, Bass 13, Bradley 2, Nunnally 13, Kennedy 12, Hall 9. Totals 23 6-9 57.

WASH

5

22

12

15

54

WYAN

18

13

12

14

57

Three-point goals: Harrison 3, McNeal 2; Dale 2, Kennedy 2, Bass.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s result

Wellington-Nap. 58, Lone Jack 31

Wednesday’s results

LS West 46, Blue Springs South 41

Lincoln Prep 60, East 28

St. Thomas Aquinas 44, St. James 34

Today’s games

Barstow at Pembroke Hill

Blue Springs at Lee's Summit West

Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

East at African Centered

Excelsior Springs at Harrisonville

Fort Osage at Raytown

Grandview at Raytown South

Hogan Prep at Sumner Academy

Kearney at Platte County

Lee's Summit at Lee's Summit North

Midway at Pleasanton

Oak Park at North Kansas City

Odessa at Grain Valley

O'Hara at Clinton

Park Hill at St. Joseph Central

Park Hill South at Ruskin

Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

St. James Academy at St. Teresa's

St. Joseph Lafayette at Smithville

West Platte at University Academy

William Chrisman at Liberty North

Wednesday’s summaries

Lee's Summit West 46

Blue Springs South 41

Blue Springs South (14-7): Tuai 6, Lane 16, Moore 2, Neal 10, Thrope 1, Davenport 6. Totals 16 3-4 41.

Lee's Summit West (16-6): Jackson 4, Jordan 7, Richardson 14, West 2, Belanger 3, Calloway 16. Totals 15 15-22 46.

BLSS

8

15

9

9

41

LSW

14

8

13

11

46

Three-point goals: Davenport 2, Lane 2, Neal 2; Jordan.

Lincoln Prep 60, East 28

East: Preston 0, Turner 0, Williams 10, Washington 0, Gates 4, Salvador 14. Totals 10 4-6 28.

Lincoln Prep: K. Smith 16, Frank 2, Lister 13, Navy 6, N. Smith 2, Moore 3, McKay 2, Sawyer 16. Totals 27 6-9 60.

EAST

6

5

13

4

28

LP

22

15

19

4

60

Three-point goals: Salvador 4.

ST Aquinas 44, St. James 34

St. Thomas Aquinas (15-2): Corrigan 0, Koster 1, Klimas 2, Jacobs 0, Stichen 0, Lane 0, Schmidt 10, Weledji 6, Fisher 9, Hanson 0, Ferguson 16. Totals 14 16-25 44.

St. James Academy (10-8): Burke 3, Kaufman 6, Smith 12, Kaifes 0, Holthaus 0, Russell 0, Pikius 0, Somerhalder 0, Goetz 0, Webb 1, Smrt 0, Staley 10, Totals 13 6-11 34.

STA

4

17

11

12

44

SJA

6

10

9

9

34

Three-point goals: Smith 2.

Bowling

BOYS

Gardner Edgerton, 2,216; Bishop Miege, 2,088; St. Thomas Aquinas, 2,071. High series: Rhoney, GE, 580. At Olathe Lanes East.

SM East, 2,235; SM North, 2,159; SM West, 2,044; SM Northwest, 1,991; SM South, 1,976. High series: Howell, SME, 625. At Park Lanes.

GIRLS

Gardner Edgerton, 1,817; St. Thomas Aquinas, 1,791; BV West, 1,769; BV Northwest, 1,732; Bishop Miege, 1,707; BV Southwest, 1,570; Blue Valley, 1,452; BV North, 1,272. High series: LeMunyon, BVW, 571. At Olathe Lanes East.

SM Northwest, 2,052; SM West, 1,956; SM North, 1,940; SM South, 1,485; SM East, 1,354. High series: Edwards, SMN, 610. At Park Lanes.

  Comments