Scores & Stats

High school results - October 6

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

Note: All games at 7 p.m. unless noted.

Friday’s games

African Centered Prep at Lincoln Prep

Atchison at Harmon

Basehor-Linwood at Lansing

Belton at Oak Park

Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

Blue Valley at Blue Valley Southwest

Blue Valley North at Blue Valley West

Blue Valley Northwest at Gardner Edgerton

Bonner Springs at Paola

Butler at Summit Christian

Central at Lincoln Prep

De Soto at Baldwin

East at Midway

Eudora at Ottawa

Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

Fort Osage at William Chrisman

Grandview at Raytown South

Lawrence at Olathe South

Leavenworth at Shawnee Mission North

Lee’s Summit at Raymore-Peculiar

Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill South

Lee’s Summit West at Columbia Hickman

Liberty at Truman

Louisburg at Spring Hill

Mid-Buchanan at Lawson

Mill Valley at Bishop Miege

North Kansas City at Ruskin

O’Hara at Center

Oak Grove at Harrisonville

Odessa at Pleasant Hill

Olathe North at Shawnee Mission West

Olathe Northwest at Lawrence Free State

Oskaloosa at Pleasant Ridge

Park Hill at Liberty North

Piper at Bishop Ward

Platte County at Winnetonka

Plattsburg at West Platte

Richmond at Knob Noster

Rockhurst at Christian Brothers College

Shawnee Mission South at Shawnee Mission Northwest

Smith-Cotton at St. Pius X

Smithville at Chillicothe

St. Joseph Central at Raytown

St. Thomas Aquinas at St. James Academy

Staley at Kearney

Sumner Academy at Schlagle

Sweet Springs at Lone Jack

Troy at McLouth

Uniontown at Immaculata/Maranatha Christian

Washington at Wyandotte

Saturday’s games

Northeast at Hogan Prep, 1 p.m.

University Academy at Van Horn, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Blue Valley West 2, St. James Academy 0. BVW (Mabry, Sherwood; shutout by Jones).

Center 5, Lutheran 3. CEN (Ndiaye 4, Harmon), KCL (Hoeyland 2, Kinyanjui).

Grain Valley 2, Harrisonville 1. GV (Speigle, Racz), HARR (Overbay). Records: GV 9-5-0, HARR 7-4-4.

Oak Park 2, Fort Osage 1. OP (Salgado, Macken), FO (K. Lammering). Records: OP 10-5-1, FO 11-2-1.

SM Northwest 2, Olathe South 0. SMNW (Lammers 2; shutout by Schnorf).

Staley 1, William Chrisman 0. STA (Hovenga; shutout by Montemayor). Records: STA 11-6, WC 4-12.

Wednesday’s results

Liberty North 2, Liberty 0. LN (Anderson 2; shutout by Mowrey).

Park Hill South 1, Raymore-Peculiar 1, 2OT. PHS (Clarke), RP (Poindexter). Records: PHS 11-2-2, RP 10-4-1.

Barstow 2, Summit Christian 1, 2OT. BAR (Bruce, Goscha), SC (Vigliano).

Blue Springs South 4, Blue Springs 0

Ruskin 8, Winnetonka 0. RUS (Falah 4, N. Matrane 2, Diaz, Kadeur; shutout by Nassir). Records: RUS 8-10-1, WIN 0-11-1.

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Blue Valley 0. STA (Ewert, Wirt; shutout by Kimball, Q. Stoecklein, Kelly). Records: STA 6-3-3, BV 4-8-0.

Softball

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Lee's Summit 4, Grandview 2

Raymore Peculiar 16, Ruskin 0, 3 inn.

Friday’s games

Lee's Summit vs. Lee's Summit West, 4 p.m.

Raymore-Peculiar vs. Belton, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

Truman 7, Raytown 6

St. Teresa’s 12, Raytown South 4

Friday’s games

St. Teresa's vs. Lee's Summit North, 4 p.m.

Truman vs. Blue Springs, 4 p.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 15

Kearney 10, Fort Osage 0

Saturday’s championship

Kearney vs. Liberty/Liberty North winner, noon

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

Friday’s games

SJ Central vs. Park Hill South, 2:15 p.m.

Oak Park vs. Staley, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

Saturday’s games

Clinton vs. Oak Grove, 10 a.m.

Warrensburg vs. Pleasant Hill, noon

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

Smithville 6, Notre Dame de Sion 0

Saturday’s championship

Smithville vs. Richmond/Platte County winner, noon

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

Lathrop 2, Mid-Buchanan 1

Saturday’s championship

Lathrop vs. Lawson/Plattsburg winner, 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

EKL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday

Teams: 1. BV North, 72; 2. BV Northwest, 52; 3. Blue Valley, 32; 4. BV West, 28; 5. St. James Academy, 23; T6. Bishop Miege, 11; St. Thomas Aquinas, 11; 8. BV Southwest, 3.

Singles championship: Kuckelman, BVN, d. Lee, BV, 8-3. Doubles championship: White/Prinyarux, BVNW, d. Yan/Chang, BVN, 8-7 (4).

Volleyball

Blue Springs South 2, Belton 0

(25-11, 25-14)

Blue Valley 2, Mill Valley (25-23, 25-22)

Clinton 2, Center 0 (25-21, 25-17)

LS North 2, Park Hill 0 (25-11, 25-15)

Lutheran 2, Sherwood 0 (25-18, 25-17)

Notre Dame de Sion 2, Barstow 0

(25-15, 26-24)

O'Hara 2, Summit Christian 1

(22-25, 25-17, 25-16)

Park Hill South 2, Liberty 0

(25-18, 25-20)

Pembroke Hill 2, Grandview 0

(25-10, 25-14)

Platte County 2, St. Joseph Central 1

(25-17, 15-25, 25-16)

Pleasant Hill 2, Grain Valley 0

(25-19, 25-9)

St. Pius X 2, Nevada 0 (25-15, 25-17)

Truman 2, Liberty North 0

(25-18, 25-12)

  Comments