Scores & Stats

High school results for October 4

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys soccer

Bishop Miege 8, Piper 0. MIE (Alvares 2, Silva 2, Hagen, Perez, Ramirez-Cordero, Rotert; shutout by Gajan, Gray). Records: MIE 10-1-1, PIP 5-5-0

BV Northwest 4, Gardner Edgerton 1. BVNW (Hall 2, Fetter, Webber), GE (Taylor).

BV West 1, KC Christian 0. BVW (Mabry; shutout by McGovern, Jones). Records: BVW 8-3, KCC 8-5.

Fort Osage 2, Raytown South 1. FO (Torres, Tupinio).,RS (Shawhan). Records: FO 11-1-1, RS 6-8-0.

LS North 8, Liberty 0. LSN (Francis 3, Derousse 2, Daugherty, Mondragon, Moon; shutout by Foster). Records: LSN 13-3, LIB 6-9.

O’Hara 4, St. Pius X 3. OHA (Kimbrell 2, Diaz, Kratofil), SPX (Chavez, Cissell, Garcia). Records: OHA 14-6-1, SPX 7-9-2.

Olathe East 6, Lawrence Free State 0. OE (Hohenadel 2, Blanco, Chapman, Denis, Weishaar; shutout by Navarro, Johnson, Gibson). Records: OE 11-0-0, LFS 6-4-3.

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 10, Center 0. SSC (Lawson 3, McFatrcih 3, Goodson 2, Moore, Squivel; shutout by Naylor).

SM East 3, Olathe North 1. SME (Bihuniak, Nelson, Ramey), ON (Vaugh-Parks). Records: SME 10-0-0, ON 5-5-1.

SM West 8, SM North 0. SMW (Gomez 2, B. Wilhoit 2, Aramvula, Baldenegro, Loya, Pena; shutout by Z. Wilhoit, Alvizo). Records: SMW 5-6-1, SMN 2-8-0.

Monday’s scores

KC Lutheran 3, Alta Vista 0

Lone Jack 2, Smithton 1

Park Hill South 7, Platte County 2. PHS (Geary 3, Pisoni 2, Anderson, DiBernardo), PC (Peterson 2). Records: PHS 11-2-1, PC 10-6-0.

Girls tennis

MISSOURI CLASS 2, SECTIONAL 7

Singles state qualifiers: Sporing, Blue Springs, d. Dwong, LS West, 6-1, 6-1. Walters, BLSP, d. Demo, LS West, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles state qualifiers: Gerke/Henne, Notre Dame de Sion; Caskey/Gannavaram, LS West.

MISSOURI CLASS 1, SECTIONAL 8

Singles state qualifiers: Macali, Maryville, d. Whitemire, Excelsior Springs, 6-1, 6-0. Buck, Excelsior Springs, d. Mendez, Maryville, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5). Doubles state qualifiers: Schneller/Dotson, St. Joseph Lafayette, d. Brown/Reynolds, St. Joseph Benton, 6-3, 6-3. Kallenberger/Heinzler, St. Pius X, d. Orshiso/White, Maryville, 6-3, 6-2.

Volleyball

Bonner Springs 3, Turner 0

(25-16, 25-17, 25-15)

Lutheran 2, Orrick 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-12)

North Kansas City 2, Ruskin 0 (25-5, 25-3)

Notre Dane de Sion 2, O’Hara 1

(25-9, 23-25, 25-20)

Park Hill 2, Liberty North 0 (25-12, 25-13)

Park Hill South 2, Raytown South 0

(25-15, 25-14)

Platte County 2, Grandview 0 (25-10, 25-16)

Pleasant Hill 2, Harrisonville 0 (25-5, 25-12)

Pleasant Ridge 2, Jackson Heights 0

(25-21, 25-11)

Pleasant Ridge 2, Valley Falls 0 (25-13, 25-10)

West Platte 2, Hamilton 0 (25-8, 25-16)

  Comments