Scores & Stats

High school results - September 29

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

Note: All games at 7 p.m. unless noted.

Thursday’s results

Blue Valley North 35, Gardner Edgerton 0

McLouth 19, Christ Prep 15

Shawnee Mission West 39, Shawnee Mission Northwest 14

Friday’s games

Baldwin at Louisburg

Basehor-Linwood at Bonner Springs

Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley Northwest

Blue Valley West at Bishop Miege

Center at Warrensburg

Columbia Hickman at Central

Concordia at Lone Jack

Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

Fort Osage at Lee’s Summit West

Grain Valley at Odessa

Harrisonville at Pleasant Hill

Hogan Prep at Marshall

Holden at Richmond

Immaculata/Maranatha Christian at Oskaloosa

Kearney at Raytown

Lansing at Tonganoxie

Lawrence at Olathe North

Lawson at Penney

Leavenworth at Olathe Northwest

Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

Liberty North at St. Joseph Central

Midway at Rich Hill

Mill Valley at St. Thomas Aquinas

Nevada at DeSoto

Oak Park at Staley

Olathe East at Shawnee Mission South

Olathe South at Lawrence Free State

Osawatomie at Burlington

Ottawa at Spring Hill

Paola at Eudora

Park Hill South at Liberty

Pleasant Ridge at Jayhawk-Linn

Raymore-Peculiar at Park Hill

Raytown South at Platte County

Ruskin at Belton

Santa Fe at Orrick

Schlagle at Wyandotte

Shawnee Mission North at Shawnee Mission East

Smithville at Maryville

St. James Academy at Blue Valley

Sumner Academy at Bishop Ward

Truman at Columbia Battle

Turner at Piper

University Academy at Pembroke Hill

Van Horn at Summit Christian

Washington at Atchison

West Platte at Mid-Buchanan

William Chrisman at North Kansas City

Winnetonka at Grandview

Saturday’s games

East at Lincoln Prep, 1 p.m.

Northeast at African Centered Prep, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Bishop Miege 2, Mill Valley 0. MIE (Pace, Perez; shutout by Gajan). Records: MIE 9-1-1, MV 4-4-2

Center 3, Warrensburg 3, 2OT, CEN won 4-3 in pk’s. CEN (Ndiaye 2, Harmon), WAR (Likani, Peterson, Stacey).

KC Christian 1, Tonganoxie 0. KCC (Paul; shutout by Dougan). Records: KCC 7-4, TONG 8-2.

KC Lutheran 3, Savannah 2

Fort Osage 1, Truman 0. FO (J. Lammering; shutout by Gupinio). Records: FO 10-1-1, TRU 9-4-0.

North Kansas City 3, William Chrisman 1. NKC (Bishop, Cibrian, Hood), WC (Wimberley). Records: NKC 7-7, WC 3-11.

Olathe East 2, Olathe South 0. OE (Denis, Marsee; shutout by Navarro).

Pembroke Hill 7, Barstow 0. PH (Washington 2, Alanis, Dickey, Kornitzer, Spertus, Thornton; shutout by Dickey). Records: PH 10-7, BARS 7-7.

SM East 3, Olathe Northwest 0. SME (Phillips 2, Kerr; shutout by Lowry). Records: SME 8-0-0, ONW 7-2-1.

Staley 2, Liberty North 1, OT. LN (Hutton), STA (Havenga, Kuykendall). Records LN 7-9, STA 10-5

GATEWAY CITY CLASSIC

In St. Louis

O'Hara 4, Mehlville 0. OHA (Kimbrell 2, Vahle 2; shutout by Bolger). Records: OHA 13-4-1, MEH 6-6-0.

Wednesday’s results

KC Lutheran 4, Bishop LeBlond 2

Lee's Summit West 3, Blue Springs 0. LSW (Lewis, Perkins, Travalent; Shutout by Wood). Records: LSW 14-3, BLS 1-11.

Liberty North 4, Raytown 0. LN (Anderson, Posada Caro, Leeth, Webb; shutout by Mowrey). Records: LN 7-8, RAY 2-11.

Platte County 6, St. Joseph Benton 0. PC (Peterson 3, Cochran, Hays, Ride; shutout by Ride and Hess).

SM West 3, Lawrence Free State 2. SMW (Gomes 2, Arambula), LFS (Nazareth, Patterson). Records: SMW 4-5-1, LFS 6-3-0.

Softball

Blue Springs South 18, Park Hill 3, 5 inn.

Grandview 2, Raytown South 1

Lathrop 19, West Platte 1, 4 inn.

Notre Dame de Sion 14, O’Hara 4, 6 inn.

Plattsburg 7, Lawson 2

Smithville 11, Savanah 0, 5 inn.

St. Teresa’s 13, William Chrisman 2

Girls tennis

BONNER SPRINGS INIVITATIONAL

At Bonner Springs HS

Teams: 1. DeSoto, 18; 2. Baldwin, 16; 3. Bonner Springs, 16; T4. Olathe East, 9; T4. Perry-LeCompton, 9; 6. Hiawatha, 6; 7. Topeka Highland Park, 4; 8. Sumner Academy, 0.

Singles championship: Sullivan, DES, d. Wizner, BALD, 8-1. Doubles championship: Markley/Lindenmey, BALD, d. Heer/Euler, DES, 8-6.

MISSOURI TEAM DISTRICTS

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 12

Wednesday’s championship

Joplin 5, Raymore-Peculiar 4.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

Wednesday’s championship

Blue Springs South 5, Grain Valley 3.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

Wednesday’s championship

Park Hill South 5, St. Teresa’s Academy 4.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12

Wednesday’s championship

Nevada 5, Warrensburg 4.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 13

Wednesday’s championship

Marshall 5, Boonville 0.

Volleyball

Bishop Ward 2, Turner 1

(18-25, 25-23, 25-16)

Blue Valley West 2, Lawrence Free State 0

(25-22, 25-15)

East 2, Turner 0 (25-11, 25-19)

Liberty 2 Liberty North 0 (25-8, 26-24)

Oak Park 2, Fort Osage 0 (25-17, 25-13)

Park Hill South 2, Blue Springs 0

(25-20, 25-22)

Pleasant Hill 2, Oak Grove 0 (25-7, 25-16)

Heritage Christian 3, Summit Christian 1 (25-15, 25-19, 24-26, 25-20)

Lansing 2, Gardner Edgerton 0

(25-21, 25-19)

Lansing 2, Olathe South 1

(25-18, 20-25, 25-13)

Lee’s Summit North 2, Lee’s Summit 0 (25-17, 25-10)

Maranatha Academy 2, Turner 0

(25-18, 25-17)

Platte County 2, Kearney 1

(24-26, 27-25, 25-23)

St. Pius X 2, Warrensburg 0 (25-6, 25-19)

  Comments