Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0871.151

Big Hill858.0856.830

Cedar Bluff2144.02129.350

Cheney1421.61421.620

Clinton875.5874.5016

Council Grove1274.01274.094

El Dorado1339.01337.705

Elk City796.0795.2811

Fall River950.5946.6512

Grand742.0742.00461

Hillsdale917.0916.403

Hulah733.0732.0813

John Redmond1039.01038.8351

Kanopolis1463.01463.3614

Kaw1009.851012.2013

Keystone723.0720.061554

Kirwin1729.31729.4145

Lovewell1582.61579.460

Marion1350.51348.581

Melvern1036.01034.97200

Milford1144.41144.76500

Norton2304.32296.801

Perry891.5889.47100

Pomona974.0972.4915

Skiatook714.0709.6031

Stockton867.0864.6240

Table Rock915.0908.934173

Tenkiller632.0626.300

Texoma618.5616.231408

Toronto899.5899.274

Truman706.0706.880

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.70800

Waconda1455.61453.83151

Webster1892.51888.820

Wilson1516.01515.135

Waterfowl Report

Canada Goose, through Feb, 13

White-fronted Goose, through Sunday, Feb. 5-13

Light Goose, through Feb, 13

Sandhill Crane, through Jan. 6

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season, through Sunday

Cedar Bluff WA: Water level is 14.6 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 25,000 ducks observed, mostly mallards, gadwall, wigeon and teal, along with 4,000 Canada, 200 snow and a few white-fronted geese. Hunting conditions good, with a lot of flooded shoreline vegetation. Reservoir is 80 percent ice covered. Success rated good.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Duck numbers less than 1,000, mostly mallards, along with 5,000 geese. Marshes are frozen, with water depths in Pool 1A, 33 inches; Pools 1B and 1C 17 inches; Pool 2 16 inches; Pool 3A 12 inches, Pool 3B 16 inches, Pool 4A 15 inches, Pool 4B 13 inches and Pool 5 14 inches. Hunting conditions are fair, with excellent natural food. Success rated poor to fair.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair. No waterfowl present. Hunting conditions are poor, with marshes 100 percent frozen.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels good throughout the wetlands but 100 percent ice covered. Less than 100 ducks and 100 to 2,000 geese are on the public area. Hunting conditions are good, with good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be poor while ice present. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Texas Lake: No waterfowl observed on the area. All pools are 100 percent ice-covered. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season, through Sunday, Jan. 22-30

Byron Walker: Lake is full but marshes are frozen. Approximately 200 ducks and 150 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions fair. Success expected to be fair.

Cheney: Reservoir is at conservation pool. Approximately 1,125 ducks and 2,975 geese are using the area. Conditions rated fair, ice forming in most coves. Success rated fair.

Council Grove: Lake is 0.1 feet above conservation pool. About 300 ducks, mostly mallards, and 1,100 Canada geese are on the area. Hunting conditions rated fair, with 10 percent of lake ice covered. Success rated fair to good.

El Dorado: Water is 1.3 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 2,000 ducks, mostly mallards and divers, reported on the area, along with several thousand Canada geese. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be fair to good.

Fall River: Water level is 3.9 feet below conservation pool. Very few ducks or geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions fair to good, with very little ice on the reservoir. Expected hunting success is poor to fair.

Glen Elder: Water level is 1.8 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 18,000 puddle ducks and 5,000 divers are present. Approximately 7,500 Canada, 1,000 white-fronted and 10,000 snow geese are using the area. Hunting conditions fair, with exposed mudflats around the majority of the lake. Majority of reservoir is frozen. Success expected to be fair.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.4 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 600 puddle ducks and 400 divers are on area. Approximately 500 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions are poor to fair, with little flooded vegetation. Majority of reservoir is frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair to poor.

Lovewell: Water level is 3.1 feet below conservation level. Approximately 8,000 ducks and 1,200 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions are poor; reservoir is 99 percent ice covered. Success expected to be poor.

Marais des Cygnes: All pools have good to excellent water. Duck and goose numbers vary dramatically with daily conditions. Hunting conditions rated fair, with marshes mostly frozen. Success expected to be poor to fair until frozen conditions improve.

Marion: Water is 1.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 5,000 ducks are present, mostly mallards and goldeneyes, as well as 2,000 Canada geese. Hunting conditions are good, with little ice cover around the shoreline. Hunting success expected to be good.

Milford: Water is 0.4 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 300 ducks and 1,000 Canada geese present. Conditions are poor, with summer floods, habitat and food is scarce in wetlands. Majority of wetlands are ice covered, as well as the north end of the reservoir. Success expected to be poor.

Neosho: Approximately 15,000-20,000 ducks, including pintail, mallard, wigeon, gadwall, shoveler, teal and divers, are on the area. Approximately 900 Canada geese present. Refuge pool is 1.0 feet low, with hunting pools mostly ice-free. Habitat is good to excellent. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Quivira: Good water in all hunting units but varies. Approximately 6,410 ducks, mostly mallards and pintails, are on the area. Approximately 1,000 Canada, 4,000 white-fronted and 6,000 snow geese present also. Hunting conditions rated fair, with 50 percent of wetlands frozen. Success expected to be fair.

Slate Creek: Very few ducks are on the area. All pools are frozen or dry. Hunting conditions are poor. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Toronto: Water is 0.2 feet below conservation level. Very few ducks or geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions are fair to good. The reservoir is mostly open. Expected hunting success is poor to fair.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 2.3 feet below conservation pool. All marshes are frozen. Approximately 300 ducks and 900 geese present, mostly using open pools on the river. Hunting conditions are poor to fair, with little shoreline vegetation around the lake or in the marshes. Hunting success considered poor.

Webster: Water is 3.7 feet below conservation level. Approximately 35,000 ducks, mainly mallards, are on the area, as well as 15,000 Canada and 1,000 snow geese. Hunting conditions fair, with sparse vegetation along South shoreline and the reservoir 90% ice covered. Expected hunting success is fair to good.

Wilson: Water is 0.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 1,800 ducks, including divers and mallards, and 500 Canada and a few snow geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are fair to good, with flooded vegetation around the lake. Most of the upper end is frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

High Plains Duck Season, through Monday, Jan. 22-30

Norton: Water level is 7.5 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 20,000 ducks present, mostly mallards, along with 12,000 Canada and 1,500 snow geese. Hunting conditions fair, with flooded trees. Reservoir is 90 percent ice covered. Hunting success expected to be fair to poor on public lands.

  Comments