Missouri High School Basketball

The Star’s high school basketball rankings (Feb. 26)

(Records through Wednesday’s games)

BIG-CLASS BOYS

1. Lawrence, 18-1

The Chesty Lions will try to cap an undefeated league record Friday against Lawrence Free State.

2. Blue Springs South, 22-2

Lee's Summit handed the Jaguars their second loss of the season Tuesday.

3. Park Hill South, 20-3

The hot-shooting Panthers made nine three-pointers in Tuesday's win against Truman.

4. Lee's Summit, 18-6

With a victory Friday, the Tigers would clinch the Suburban Gold Conference title.

5. Olathe East, 14-5

The Hawks have won five straight games and seven of their last eight in the Sunflower League.

6. Park Hill, 19-5

Landry Shamet leads the team in points (17.4), rebounds (6.4) and assists (3.0) per game.

7. Raymore-Peculiar, 18-6

Only three teams have reached 60 points against the Panthers this season.

8. Olathe North, 14-5

The Eagles will try to rebound from back-to-back losses Friday against Olathe Northwest.

9. Raytown, 17-7

The Bluejays can close out an unbeaten conference season with a win Friday against Liberty North.

10. Blue Springs, 18-6

Three of the Wildcats’ losses this season have come in overtime.

SMALL-CLASS BOYS

1. Basehor-Linwood,18-0

The Bobcats will try to complete an undefeated regular season with a win Friday against Missouri Valley.

2. Barstow, 24-2

The Knights are riding a 14-game winning streak into Saturday's district championship game.

3. Eudora, 17-3

Austin Downing scored 17 points, but the Cardinals fell to Ottawa on Tuesday.

4. Bishop Miege, 15-4

The Stags were tied at halftime but lost by three points to Blue Valley West on Tuesday.

5. Hogan Prep, 18-8

The Rams will play for a district championship Saturday against Barstow.

BIG-CLASS GIRLS

1. Leavenworth, 17-2

With a win Friday, the Pioneers could earn at least a share of the league title for the second straight season.

2. St. Thomas Aquinas,17-2

The Saints' two losses have come against Eastern Kansas League champion Bishop Miege.

3. William Chrisman, 22-2

The Bears have held seven straight opponents under 40 points.

4. Olathe South, 16-3

The Falcons averaged 63.3 points across the last three games and held opponents to 30 or fewer in each game.

5. Liberty, 21-3

The Blue Jays clinched the Suburban Red Conference championship with last Friday's win against Truman.

6. SM Northwest, 16-3

The Cougars could wrap up a share of the Sunflower League title Friday against SM North.

7. Lee's Summit West, 18-6

Taylor Jackson, Austin Richardson and De'Jionae Calloway combined for 41 points in a win Monday.

8. Blue Springs South, 16-7

The Jaguars have won 14 of their last 16 games since their 2-5 start to the season.

9. Grain Valley, 21-3

The Eagles are seeded first in next week’s Missouri Class 4, District 14 tournament.

10. Lawrence Free State, ;15-4

Three of the Firebirds' losses have come against teams in The Star's big-class poll.

SMALL-CLASS GIRLS

1. Bishop Miege, 19-0

The Stags play Gardner Edgerton on Friday with a chance to go undefeated in the regular season.

2. Paola, 19-0

Paola can wrap up a perfect regular season with a victory Friday against Louisburg.

3. St. Pius X, 23-4

The Warriors face East Buchanan on Saturday in the Missouri Class 3, District 16 championship game.

4. Piper, 14-5

Two of Piper's losses came against Kaw Valley League champion Mill Valley.

5. Bonner Springs, 13-6

The Braves bounced back from consecutive losses with two straight wins.

  Comments