High School Sports

High school results - January 16

Boys basketball

Friday’s results

African Centered Prep 71, Frontier 51

Barstow 64, SJ Lafayette 53

Basehor-Linwood 74, Turner 39

Bishop Miege 52, St. Thomas Aquinas 45

Blue Springs 64, Park Hill 63

Blue Springs South 70, Rockhurst 64

Butler 49, KC Christian 38

BV North 55, BV West 39

BV Northwest 54, Gardner Edgerton 41

BV Southwest 64, Blue Valley 56

Lawrence 72, Olathe East 55

Lee's Summit 74, Liberty 56

LS North 73, Hogan Prep 71, OT

LS West 70, Park Hill South 67

Liberty North 68, McCluer North 60

Mill Valley 53, Tonganoxie 46

Olathe North 60, Olathe South 46

Olathe NW 36, Lawrence Free State 34

Ottawa 70, Eudora 69

Piper 59, Bishop Ward 31

Raytown 64, Oak Park 33

Raytown South 70, Winnetonka 55

SJ LeBlond 68, Excelsior Springs 27

SM East 60, SM West 56

SM North 74, Leavenworth 56

SM South 71, SM Northwest 59

St. Paul Lutheran 62, KC Lutheran 31

St. Pius X 53, Nevada 42

Sumner Academy 66, Harmon 49

Truman 63, Grandview 57

University Academy 66, Bishop Seabury 30

Washington 63, Wyandotte 57

William Chrisman 75, North Kansas City 59

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Seventh: Northeast 52, Cameron 36

Fifth: Fort Osage 59, Southwest ECC 54, OT

Today's games

Barstow at Columbia Hickman

Bishop Ward at Mill Valley

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Third: Kearney vs. Platte County, 4 p.m.

Champ: Harrisonville vs. St. Joseph Benton, 7 p.m.

KIRKWOOD TOURNAMENT

Third: O'Fallon-Duchesne loser vs. McCluer North, 12:30 p.m.

Champ: O'Fallon-Duchesne winner vs. Liberty North, 2 p.m.

LATHROP TOURNAMENT

Champ: Metro Academy vs. Van Horn, 2:15 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Third: Richmond vs. Hamilton, 5 p.m.

Champ: Lawson vs. Gallatin, 8 p.m.

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Seventh: Clinton vs. Grain Valley, noon

Fifth: Odessa vs. Belton, 1:30 p.m.

Third: Pembroke Hill vs. Pleasant Hill, 3 p.m.

Champ: Summit Christian vs. Smithville, 4:30 p.m.

SMITH-COTTON CLASSIC

Fifth: Warrensburg vs. Eldon-Moberly winner, noon

Third: Rock Bridge-East loser vs. Kickapoo-Smith Cotton loser, 1:30 p.m.

Champ: Rock Bridge-East winner vs. Kickapoo-Smith Cotton winner, 3 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

African Centered Prep 71

Frontier 51

Frontier: Washington 2, Hopkins 9, Adams 36, Miles 4, Chancellor 0. Totals 16 14-18 51.

African Centered Prep: Grimmett 12, Jackson 4, Oliver 4, Stevens 5, Jones 2, Johnson 10, Carter 7, Brown 4, Flowers 15, Bell 8. Totals 29 13-34 71.

FRON

13

15

8

15

51

ACP

24

22

13

12

71

Three-point goals: Adams 5.

Barstow 64

St. Joseph Lafayette 53

St. Joseph Lafayette: Kirby 13, Goudeau 13, Woodbury 9, Bernard 5, Hicks 3, McKay 0, Bennet 8, Hughes 2, Wilkinson 0. Totals 20 6-13 53.

Barstow: Horne 25, Felton 0, Rush 15, Walsworth 3, Gilyard 17. Gillen 4, Walz 0, Kessler 0, Adkins 0. Totals 24 15-22 64.

SJL

10

11

21

11

53

BAR

17

16

14

17

64

Three-point goals: Woodbury 3, Bennett, Bernard, Goudeau, Hicks; Gilyard.

Basehor-Linwood 74

Turner 39

Basehor-Linwood (8-0): Sherley 2, McPherson 9, Hazel 5, Gorman 5, Fisher 6, Gilliam 3, Carey 2, Muldoon 29, Ka. Tatkenhorst 4, Dale 9. Totals 26 18-23 74.

Turner (2-6): Davidson 0, Miller 19, Rivera 4, Jackson 5, Ray 0, Thomas 10, Harris 0, Poe III 1, Prosser 0, Totals 12 14-21 39.

BL

18

25

20

11

74

TUR

11

5

18

5

39

Three-point goals: McPherson 2, Gorman, Hazel; Miller.

Bishop Miege 52

St. Thomas Aquinas 45

St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2): Schneiders 0, Hagenkord 3, Bartlett 0, Friedman 5, McCrave 0, Bollig 2, Kutney 19, Pyle 16, Oldenhuis 0, Oderman 0, Hughes 0, Navickas 0. Totals 17 5-8 45.

Bishop Miege (7-0): Gleason 4, Byers 6, Dial 0, Jones 18, Ray 9, Kellerman 0, Churchman 2, Benbow 2, Downing 0, Meurer 11, Gray 0, McArthur 0. Totals 17 17-22 52.

STA

9

8

11

17

45

MIE

10

8

11

23

52

Three-point goals: Pyle 4, Frierdman, Hagenkord; Ray.

Blue Springs 64, Park Hill 63

Blue Springs (10-1): Miller 6, Hall 8, Wilson 0, Finley 10, Goodwin 19, Hayslett 0, King 15, Parker 3, Armstrong 3. Totals 23 13-20 64.

Park Hill (10-2): Anchors 0, Brazil 0, Smith 9, Townsell 2, Wilson 21, Morrison 0, Shamet 18, Reinmiller 8, Zeil 5. Totals 21 14-21 63.

BLSP

16

9

18

21

64

PH

13

15

20

15

63

Three-point goals: King 3, Goodwin 2; Wilson 3, Reinmiller 2, Shamet, Smith.

Blue Springs South 70

Rockhurst 64

Rockhurst: Dean 21, Bowers 7, Bazzle 9, Boehm 4, Seabaugh 4, Geha 11, Selzer 8, Pautler 0, Spencer 0. Totals 24 10-12 64.

Blue Springs South: Rolls 2, Moore-McKinney 2, Robinson 20, Kilgore 12, Clark 2, Pace 2, Puryear 23, Meyer 7. Totals 22 21-31 70.

ROCK

24

10

18

12

64

BLSS

18

18

17

17

70

Three-point goals: Dean 3, Bazzle, Bowers, Geha; Robinson 3, Kilgore 2.

BV North 55, BV West 39

Blue Valley North (4-3): Anderson 2, Lippole 2, Bollock 8, Hunter 0, Dolan 11, Donaldson 0, Masterson 8, Valentine 8, Cook 12, Klug 0, Blake 4, Gittemeier 0. Totals 21 7-8 55.

Blue Valley West (5-2): Curtis 5, Martin 1, McCauley 3, Kaiser 4, Norris 0, Lansford 0, Hailes 0, Sox 0, Neubauer 2, Adam 3, Chalupa 4, Wiles 12, Gammon 5. Totals 15 7-15 39.

BVN

19

14

15

7

55

BVW

10

5

10

14

39

Three-point goals: Dolan 3, Masterson 2, Valentine; Chalupa, Curtis.

BV Northwest 54

Gardner Edgerton 41

Gardner Edgerton: Tommey 0, Wright 16, Rohr 0, Bostwick 7, Lathrum 0, Garrett 2, Wagner 0, Boyt 0, Haywood 4, Hultgren 13. Totals 15 9-18 41.

Blue Valley Northwest: Hull 6, A.J. Pleasant 19, Schoen 10, Atwood 7, J. Pleasant 0, Moses 3, Dennis 7, Heath 2. Totals 18 12-14 54.

GE

8

9

14

10

41

BNW

15

20

5

14

54

Three-point goals: Wright 2; A.J. Pleasant 2, Atwood, Dennis, Moses, Schoen.

BV Southwest 64

Blue Valley 56

Blue Valley Southwest: Cairns 0, Morgan 4, Lester 5, Steffy 13, Randall 8, Anderson 11, Wilkerson 20, Farrell 3. Totals 18 24-38 64.

Blue Valley: Braithwait 0, Brennan 16, Green 0, Martin 2, Pagenkopf 11, Geiman 14, Gomez 0, Debey 4, Thompson 7, Bequeaith 2. Totals 18 16-24 56.

BVSW

15

12

15

22

64

BV

7

9

23

17

56

Three-point goals: Wilkerson 2, Farrell, Steffey; Brennan 3, Geiman.

Butler 49, KC Christian 38

Butler: Mead 2, Sargent 14, Derry 2, Ballwey 2, Kauffman 7, Burch 17, Smith 5. Totals 15 15-29 49.

Kansas City Christian: Cook 12, Streeter 6, Paul 6, Pivovar 2, Gunnigle 10, Coleman 2. Totals 15 7-13 38.

BUT

9

9

15

16

49

KCC

4

8

9

17

38

Three-point goals: Sargent 4; Paul.

Fort Osage 59

Southwest ECC 54, OT

Southwest ECC: Thomas 0, Ramsay 2, Moore 5, Johnson 4, Reif 2, Todd 15, Early 0, Verge 0, Grant 26. Totals 21 6-12 54.

Fort Osage: Will Penamon 9, Horn 3, Willie Penamon 5, Greer 15, Smith 0, Williamson 4, Dodson 22, Harris 1. Totals 21 10-16 59.

SWE

14

13

14

9

4

54

FO

14

15

11

10

9

59

Three-point goals: Todd 4, Johnson, Moore; Dodson 5, Greer, Willie Penamon.

Lawrence 72, Olathe East 55

Lawrence (9-0): Roberts 20, Morgan 6, Rajewski 8, Bonner 22, Barber 12, Harvey 4, Mallory 0, Applegate 0. Totals 25 16-19 72.

Olathe East (6-3): Barnes 2, Blake 12, Union 0, Hiller 3, Mills 0, Roland 16, Hunter 1, Talbert 21. Totals 21 9-17 55.

LAW

17

17

16

22

72

OE

17

12

7

19

55

Three-point goals: Bonner 2, Rajewski 2, Roberts 2; Talbert 2, Blake, Hiller.

Lee's Summit 74, Liberty 56

Lee's Summit (6-5): Larkin 6, Spellman 14, Edwards 4, Bennett 13, Lock 13, Washington 7, Wilson 17, Probst 0, Sears 0, Graves 0. Totals 28 13-14 74.

Liberty (4-7): Tyson 1, Garrett 0, Graham 4, Lewis 0, Cambrick 10, Bednar 2, Kinder 12, Stirtz 10, Straws 5, Mapel 0, Alvey 12. Totals 23 6-13 56.

LS

19

19

17

19

74

LIB

8

14

21

13

56

Three-point goals: Lock 2, Spellman 2, Washington; Stirtz 2, Graham.

Lee's Summit North 73

Hogan Prep 71, OT

Hogan Prep (9-6): Daniels 19, Farley 15, Franks 9, Davis 13, Williams 0, Collins 3, Declue 0, Isaiah 0, Pryor 2, Scott-Jackson 9, Freeman 1. Totals 25 19-25 71.

Lee’s Summit North (4-6): Spriggs 6, Lupardus 15, Lovelace 10, Lamb 16, Webster 18, Lee 8, Riley 0, Schoeneich 0, Conrow 0. Totals 24 23-27 73.

HP

13

14

18

18

10

71

LSN

22

9

17

13

12

73

Three-point goals: Collins, Daniels, Farley; Lupardus.

Lee's Summit West 70

Park Hill South 67

Lee's Summit West: Williams 9, Session 0, Brooks 7, Dixon 23, Davis 9, Stroup 0, Luallen 12, Sattman 10, May 0. Totals 20 19-27 70.

Park Hill South: Fortuna 7, Kline 6, Byrd 19, Henderson 0, Randall 0, Robaska 0, Akoi 8, Schutze 0, Hyatt 14, Welty 13. Totals 25 10-17 67.

LSW

18

15

17

20

70

PHS

20

13

15

19

67

Three-point goals: Luallen 4, Dixon 3, Davis 2, Brooks, Williams; Byrd 3, Welty 3, Fortuna.

Liberty North 68

McCluer North 60

Liberty North (9-4): Fragola 6, Richards 5, Sharp 11, Wansing 7, Hughes 12, Braden 0, Barry 14, C. Hanson 13, Jackson 0. Totals 24 14-19 68.

McCluer North (9-5): King 4, Erby 10, Jackson 7, Dunlap 8, Morris 20, Owens 11. Totals 22 8-12 60.

LN

14

21

13

20

68

MCN

13

19

22

6

60

Three-point goals: C. Hanson 3, Fragola 2, Sharp; Morris 4, Dunlap 2, Erby 2.

Mill Valley 53, Tonganoxie 46

Tonganoxie: Sommers 6, Hecht 19, DeVeau 8, Swedo 5, Rinne 2, Smith 6. Totals 18 6-11 46.

Mill Valley: Kopatich 3, Conklin 5, Kaifes 8, Widmer 19, Perkins 1, Holmverg 10, Grauer 5, Jenkins 2. Totals 18 11-21 53.

TON

11

15

12

8

46

MV

19

10

14

10

53

Three-point goals: Smith, Swedo; Widmer 3, Conklin, Kaifes, Kopatich.

Northeast 52, Cameron 36

Cameron: Franke 2, Whitacre 0, Gray 5, Dickerson 0, Naylor 8, Farmer 0, Pratt 17, Veikle 0, Thompson 4. Totals 10 16-18 36.

Northeast: L. Johnson 8, W. Jones 10, Ali 2, Walker 0, C. Jones 3, McCullery 4, U. Johnson 4, Murry 11, Smith 0, Williams 0, Mohamad 6, Tucker 4. Totals 22 6-12 52.

CAM

8

7

10

11

36

NE

18

11

12

11

52

Three-point goals: W. Jones, Murry.

Olathe North 60, Olathe South 46

Olathe North: Baker 5, M. Williams 10, A. Williams 16, Byers 5, Moore 8, Smith 13, Thompkins 3. Totals 20 13-14 60.

Olathe South: Zenn 13, Filbert 3, Balden 6, Fields 11, Sullivan 13. Totals 16 11-15 46.

ON

14

9

14

23

60

OS

8

11

11

16

46

Three-point goals: M. Williams 3, Baker, Byers, Smith, A. Williams; Zenn 2, Filbert.

Olathe Northwest 36

Lawrence Free State 34

Olathe Northwest (7-2): Reed 14, Anctil 9, Kelley 9, Harder 2, Holmgren 2. Totals 12 7-10 36.

Lawrence Free State (4-4): Hack 15, Goody 13, Narcomey 3, Keating 2, Tavlyak 1. Totals 13 6-7 34.

ON

12

5

9

10

36

LFS

11

6

10

7

34

Three-point goals: Reed 4, Kelley; Hack, Narcomey.

Ottawa 70, Eudora 69

Eudora: Ballock 29, Rouser 15, Fawcett 12, Downing 7, Tolefree 3, Wray 2, Straub 1. Totals 23 18-27 69.

Ottawa: McCullough 37, Blaue 14, Bunce 5, Carroll 4, Matney 4, Rich 3, Smith 2, Stepp 1. Totals 22 15-19 70.

EUD

11

20

16

22

69

OTT

21

14

16

19

70

Three-point goals: Ballock 4, Tolefree; McCullough 7, Blaue 3, Bunce.

Piper 59, Bishop Ward 31

Bishop Ward: Cerda 7, Mitchell 3, Barnhart 6, Konatar 11, Gatlin 5. Totals 13 4-12 31.

Piper: Letcher 4, Johnson 4, Eskina 18, Jones 5, Appl 9, Rogers 2, Guess 7, Beebe 1, Hall 1, Smith 4, Obiefuna 2, Johnson 2. Totals 20 11-16 59.

BW

7

7

11

6

31

PIP

12

19

22

6

59

Three-point goals: Barnhart, Cerda; Appl 3, Eskina 3, Guess, Jones.

Raytown 64, Oak Park 33

Oak Park (1-11): Burns 4, Joseph 8, Jackson 7, Goods 6, Evans 6, Wingerson 2. Totals 13 4-8 33.

Raytown (5-6): Hall 2, Walker 16, McGee 2, J. Burton 0, D. Johnson 3, Gill 9, Nelson 15, I. Burton 5, Sublett 12, H. Johnson 0. Totals 30 0-0 64.

OP

7

7

13

6

33

RAY

17

8

24

15

64

Three-point goals: Evans 2, Jackson; I. Burton, Gill, D. Johnson, Nelson.

Raytown South 70

Winnetonka 55

Raytown South (8-4): Sigars 3, Campbell 13, Mack 0, Forrells 0, Sisco 3, Trimble 14, Childs 12, Franklin 0, Herndon 4, Gibbs 21. Totals 26 15-24 70.

Winnetonka (2-7): Wright 11, Paige 3, Bradshaw 0, Gillock 13, Majok 2, Williams 0, Sabastiano 1, Morrow 2, Randle 3, Tong 0, Washington 3, Swearngin 13, Scroggins 4. Totals 19 14-23 55.

RS

17

14

21

18

70

WIN

8

15

17

15

55

Three-point goals: Trimble 2, Sisco; Gillock, Paige, Swearngin.

St. Joseph LeBlond 68

Excelsior Springs 27

St. Joseph LeBlond: Patrick 4, Schanze 4, Dominquez 2, Obermeier 9, Loehnig 13, Haynes 11, Smith 2, Modin 16, Lilly 7. Totals 26 12-16 68.

Excelsior Springs: Marley 1, Rimmer 3, Corum 3, A. Pritzel 3, Wilton 1, Vanfossan 8, Beaver 3, C. Pritzel 1, Loveall 4. Totals 11 4-14 27.

SJL

13

29

22

4

68

EXS

6

10

5

6

27

Three-point goals: Loehnig 2, Haynes, Obermeier; Beaver.

SM East 60, SM West 56

Shawnee Mission West (4-5): Gunnels 15, Rollins 20, T. Watson 1, I. Watson 4, Witters 6, Goldston 4, Stewart 4, Brewer 0, Kinkelaar 2. Totals 17 16-20 56.

Shawnee Mission East (6-3): Flint 8, Dornbusch 4, Sullivan 5, Englund 0, Guastello 9, Vermillion 8, Jones 24, Ward 0, Morrison 2. Totals 18 21-32 60.

SMW

6

5

13

32

56

SME

9

10

18

23

60

Three-point goals: Rollins 5, I. Watson; Guastello 2, Vermillion.

SM North 74, Leavenworth 56

Shawnee Mission North: Gibson 2, Ma. Weathers 30, Mi. Weathers 25, Aller 6, Henderson 3, Schneider 8. Totals 22 29-37 74.

Leavenworth: Berry 2, Bartlett 9, Hanks 13, Simpson 8, Bouca 4, Simmons 15, Miller 5. Totals 18 17-29 56.

SMN

12

13

26

23

74

LEA

12

12

13

19

56

Three-point goals: Ma. Weathers; Hanks, Simmons, Simpson.

SM South 71, SM Northwest 59

Shawnee Mission Northwest: DeBose 7, Love 4, Fisher 1, Kimotho 12, Kendall 2, Handy 7, Sanders 7, Dierks 19, Steinle 0, Oleson 0, Drouillard 0. Totals 21 13-19 59.

Shawnee Mission South: Harness 25, Skvortsov 4, A. Anei 12, Obersteadt 2, Anderson 8, Hill 20, Y. Anei 0. Totals 24 16-17 71.

SMNW

12

17

8

22

59

SMS

23

15

15

18

71

Three-point goals: Kimotho 2, Dierks, Handy; Harness 3, Anderson 2, Hill 2.

St. Paul Lutheran 62

KC Lutheran 31

St. Paul Lutheran: Stuenkel 6, Lark 0, Schmidt 5, Kollbaum 2, E. Allen 20, Navel 0, Mays 4, M. Allen 4, Lemmons 19, Johnson 2. Totals 25 8-11 62.

KC Lutheran: E. Aspegren 14, Williams 0, M. Richardson 0, Kasselman 3, Schultz 4, T. Aspegren 3, Tevvenkamp 3, G. Richardson 4. Totals 12 3-6 31.

SPL

25

11

9

17

62

KCL

4

10

7

10

31

Three-point goals: E. Allen 3, Schmidt; E. Aspegren, T. Aspegren, Kasselman, Tevvenkamp.

St. Pius X 53, Nevada 42

Nevada: Smith 2, Sommer 9, Barker 14, Fox 5, Heathman 2, O'Dell 3, Ferry 2, Gayman 5. Totals 16 4-9 42.

St. Pius X: Hoambrecker 10, Mirabile 4, DiMaggio 6, Thompson 4, Mason 6, Lee 4, Hipp 19. Totals 19 11-14 53.

NEV

10

10

15

7

42

SPX

12

9

13

19

53

Three-point goals: Barker 4, O'Dell, Sommer; Hoambrecker 2, DiMaggio 2.

Sumner 66, Harmon 49

Sumner Academy: Ellis 8, V. Jackson 1, Taylor 14, Rainey 5, Sanders 3, Perkins 6, Marshall 3, Malone 2, D. Jackson 7, Sykes 17. Totals 25 11-23 66.

Harmon: Bell 4, Brandon 2, Heard 8, Cheatum 12, Garner 11, Holiday 10, Watson 2. Totals 16 15-24 49.

SA

16

23

9

18

66

HAR

11

11

13

14

49

Three-point goals: Ellis 2, D. Jackson, Perkins, Taylor; Holiday 2.

Truman 63, Grandview 57

Truman: Buford 2, Radar 12, Titus 28, Woolsey 4, Cahill 2, Ryan 6, Sprinkle 0, Fletcher 9. 22 17-28 63.

Grandview: Walker 5, Rucker 0, Stevens 9, Carson 2, Hood 13, Crook-Jones 0, Taylor 2, Davis 14, Nweke 0, Banks 10, Jackson 2. Totals 24 2-7 57.

TRU

17

15

14

17

63

GV

12

11

12

22

57

Three-point goals: Titus, Ryan; Hood 3, Davis 2, Stevens, Walker.

University Academy 66

Bishop Seabury 30

Bishop Seabury: Easter 5, Stewart 5, Gaumer 13, Dizerega 5, Blomgren 2. Totals 11 2-5 30.

University Academy: Eke 6, Woods-Gant 2, Gault 16, Redmond 15, Porter 14, Mitchell 3, Lee 3, Schiele 3, Summers 4. Totals 26 7-9 66.

BSB

8

8

9

5

30

UA

22

12

26

6

66

Three-point goals: Gaumer 4, Stewart, Easter; Porter, Gault 4, Mitchell, Lee.

Washington 63, Wyandotte 57

Wyandotte: Bass 27, Bradley 2, Boyd 2, Nunnally 5, Kennedy 13, Tatum 6, Kirby 1, Hall 1. Totals 18 16-29 57.

Washington: Hards 6, Dawn 3, King 4, McNeal 20, Metoyea 11, Smith 8, Harrison 3, Jefferson 8. Totals 18 24-40 63.

WYA

13

17

9

18

—-

57

WAS

13

15

16

19

—-

63

Three-point goals: Kennedy 3, Bass, Tatum; McNeal 3.

William Chrisman 75

North Kansas City 59

North Kansas City (5-6): Finley 9, Ewing 4, Uhl 3, Gage 14, Robinson 2, Leinen 16, Babikir 11, Reed 0, Wallace 0. Totals 23 5-11 59.

William Chrisman (9-5): Cravens 14, Redman 0, M. Horn 0, Dickerson 5, R. Horn 12, Atagi 0, C. Horn 14, Ga. Ogle 8, Henderson 17, Gr. Ogle 5, LaRoche 0, Ruck 0. Totals 26 22-29 75.

NKC

13

15

15

16

59

WC

13

17

22

23

75

Three-point goals: Babikir 3, Finley 2, Gage 2, Uhl; Dickerson.

Girls basketball

Friday’s results

Bishop Miege 45, St. Thomas Aquinas 37

Blue Valley 47, Blue Valley Southwest 41

Jeff. County North 51, Oskaloosa 37

Lawrence Free State 63, Olathe NW 59

Leavenworth 56, SM North 10

Maranatha Christian 59, Mid-Buchanan 51

Midway 51, Barstow 34

Mill Valley 46, Tonganoxie 34

Olathe East 45, Lawrence 42

Olathe South 60, Olathe North 21

Piper 61, Bishop Ward 24

SM Northwest 47, SM South 26

SM West 53, SM East 35

Smithville 50, O'Hara 32

Staley 50, Liberty North 36

St. Paul Lutheran 59, KC Lutheran 46

St. Pius X 46, Nevada 31

Van Horn 36, Oak Grove 30

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Seventh: Harrisonville 56, African Centered Prep 39

Fifth: Kearney 43, Fort Osage 16

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Seventh: Pembroke Hill 33, Clinton 23

Fifth: Pleasant Hill 42, Summit Christian 34

Fifth: Odessa 45, Belton 26

Champ: Grain Valley 66, Grandview 52

Today's games

Visitation Academy at St. Teresa's

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Third: Notre Dame de Sion vs. Chillicothe, 2:30 p.m.

Champ: St. Joseph Lafayette vs. St. Joseph Benton, 5:30 p.m.

LATHROP TOURNAMENT

Third: Lathrop vs. Savannah, 7:15 p.m.

Champ: Cameron vs. Metro Academy, 1 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Champ: North Platte vs. Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 45

St. Thomas Aquinas 37

St. Thomas Aquinas (8-1): Corrigan 4, Koster 2, Schmidt 8, Weledji 9, Fisher 4, Ferguson 10. Totals 13 10-24 37.

Bishop Miege (8-0): McFeders 10, Piggie 12, Bentley 5, Harms 0, Homoly 15, Lamaster-Stephens 3. Totals 14 15-22 45.

STA

12

11

6

8

37

MIE

13

9

7

18

45

Three-point goals: Weledji; McFeders 2.

Blue Valley 47

BV Southwest 41

Blue Valley Southwest (7-3): Like 25, Pederson 0, B. Westrom 5, Courtney 5, Gonzales 0, T. Westrom 6, Eldridge 0, Johnson 0. Totals 13 9-13 41.

Blue Valley (6-2): Lawrence 5, Imber 0, Newell 17, Garcia 2, Hartman 4, Lynch 10, Gunnerson 9. Totals 17 12-20 47.

BVSW

9

14

9

9

41

BV

16

9

11

11

47

Three-point goals: Like 5, Courtney; Lawrence.

Grain Valley 66, Grandview 52

Grandview: Reynolds 11, Bidondo 2, McCree 21, Byrd 2, Heudrik 2, Jordon 14. Totals 22 4-9 52.

Grain Valley: Rose 15, Bailey 18, Parker 12, Sibert 13, Squires 4, Gutierrez 4. Totals 22 14-21 66.

GRA

10

12

18

12

52

GV

8

16

27

15

66

Three-point goals: McCree 3, Reynolds; Parker 4, Sibert 3, Bailey.

Harrisonville 56

African Centered Prep 39

Harrisonville: Shea 0, Vaccaro 2, Coday 0, Hartzler 4, Harold 0, E. Gibbs 6, Farren 5, Bundt 19, H. Gibbs 0, Stackhouse 16, Riffle 4. Totals 24 6-17 56.

African Centered Prep: Wilson 5, Ford 0, Scott 0, Willis 0, Toombs 10, Jefferson 8, Gunnels 14, Miller 2. Totals 14 9-17 39.

HAR

14

15

8

19

56

ACP

8

8

11

12

39

Three-point goals: Farren, Stackhouse; Jefferson 2.

Jefferson County North 51

Oskaloosa 37

Jefferson County North: Seichpine 12, Page 12, Schrick 5, Vittiton 5, Jobbins 5, Priest 3, Vaught 4, Tweed 2, George 2, Lane 2. Totals 17 13-23 51

Oskaloosa: Miller 20, Brooks 4, Courter 4, Hickman 4, Molder 2, Bassett 2, Wright 1. Totals 10 10-19 37.

JCN

9

16

10

16

51

OSK

7

3

9

18

37

Three-point goals: Page 3, Seichpine; Miller 6, Courter.

Kearney 43, Fort Osage 16

Fort Osage: Riley 2, Iloilo 0, Stevens 2, O'Neal -0, Miller 0, Glassford 3, Bunn 0, Neff 5, Nelligan 3, Moore 0, Tinoco 1. Totals 6 1-3 16.

Kearney: Wright 4, Yakle 6, Holloway 8, Willis 1, McQueen 5, Couch 2, Runions 2, Weakley 9, Smith 0, Doan 6, Schwarzenbach 0. Totals 18 4-6 43.

FO

0

6

3

7

16

KEA

11

12

6

14

43

Three-point goals: Glassford, Neff, Nelligan; Yakle 2, Weakley.

Lawrence Free State 63

Olathe Northwest 59

Olathe Northwest: Heise 3, Jamison 23, Stohs 1, Marks 6, Heller 2, Kappelman 3, Boeh 11, Curry 4, Demaro 6. Totals 20 10-19 59.

Lawrence Free State: Gantz 2, Thomas 9, Bishop 3, Jadlow 10, Piper 14, Walter 0, Covers-Up 22, Shoemaker 3. Totals 18 15-25 63.

ONW

8

12

10

29

59

LFS

19

7

22

15

63

Three-point goals: Boeh 3, Jamison 3, Demaro 2, Marks 2, Kappelman; Piper 2, Bishop, Covers-Up.

Leavenworth 56, SM North 10

Shawnee Mission North: Williams 2, Sweet 1, Jones 1, Eppenheimer 2, Hughes 2, Far 2. Totals 0 10-10 10.

Leavenworth: Moore 7, Ogden 2, Hayward 9, Brown 9, Jones 2, Robinson 8, Harris 4, Blackburn 11, Johnson 4. Totals 21 11-15 56.

SMN

3

2

5

0

10

LEA

15

14

14

13

56

Three-point goals: Robinson 2, Moore.

Maranatha Christian 59

Mid-Buchanan 51

Mid-Buchanan: Price 0, Swonk 8, Hyde 0, Choney 8, Jacobs 3, Webster 2, Montgomery 2, Gilbert 1, Carmer 2, Rumps 24, Ross 1, Atkins 0. Totals 20 5-20 51.

Maranatha Academy: Bryden 2, Adams 3, Manning 21, Schoenseld 0, Schultze-Evans 4, Holland 2, Gabbert 14, Smith 6, Grote 5, Barnett 0, Rodriguez 0, Friesen 2. Totals 21 14-32 59.

MB

18

15

4

14

51

MARA

16

19

9

15

59

Three-point goals: Rumps 2, Swonk 2, Chowney, Jacobs; Manning 2, Grote.

Midway 51, Barstow 34

Midway: Aksamit 18, Anderson 6, Keeney 5, Stark 5, Irvin 2, Eberle 4, Mills 4, Box 7. Totals 20 11-17 51.

Barstow: Velghe 2, Charnal Anderson 13, Fox 4, Krause 5, Charnise Anderson 3, McMann 7. Totals 12 9-14 34.

MID

12

9

13

17

51

BAR

15

11

0

8

34

Three-point goals: Charnal Anderson.

Mill Valley 46

Tonganoxie 34

Tonganoxie: Ford 10, Walker 13, Ahart 8, Lee 3, Hall 0, Price 0, Breedlove 0. Totals 15 0-0 34.

Mill Valley: Rudicell 3, Myers 3, Hazlett 6, Carlson 3, Leggett 12, Kaifes 19. Totals 20 2-6 46.

TON

9

7

5

13

34

MV

8

14

16

8

46

Three-point goals: Walker 3, Lee; Hazlett 2, Carlson, Rudicell.

Odessa 45, Belton 26

Belton: Tipton 4, Lewis 6, Fraser 5, Bandy 11, Whitney 0. Totals 9 7-8 26.

Odessa: Ky. Grubb 7, Feith 2, H. Williams 4, Patrick 15, Ki. Grubb 4, M. Williams 10, Bass 3. Totals 18 6-15 45.

BEL

6

7

9

4

26

ODE

12

13

15

5

45

Three-point goals: Fraser; M. Williams 2, Patrick.

Olathe East 45, Lawrence 42

Lawrence: Lemus 6, Bentzinger 2, McKinney 0, Stafford 14, Pope 13, M. Finley 3, R. Finley 0, Spoonhuntker 4. Totals 14 13-18 42.

Olathe East: Scott 9, Gleason 0, Taitt 10, Schmidt 0, Hoppock 17, Schumacher 1, Wilson 7, Cronan 0, Kirk 1, Jasnoski 0. Totals 13 15-22 45.

LAW

6

9

10

17

42

OE

12

6

13

14

45

Three-point goals: Stafford; Hoppock 3, Wilson.

Olathe South 60, Olathe North 21

Olathe North: Brown 5, Watts 5, Ladlow 2, Sa. Prendes 2, Anderson 2, So. Prendes 1. Totals 6 8-15 21.

Olathe South: Butard 3, Gooch 6, Holder 4, Matje 2, Kennett 13, Duncan 3, Roebuck 14, Bartels 2, Morton 13. Totals 21 15-20 60.

ON

10

2

2

7

21

OS

20

12

12

16

60

Three-point goals: Brown; Kennett 2, Butard.

Pembroke Hill 33

Clinton 23

Pembroke Hill: Lisbon 14, Ervin 5, Laboda 7, Garza 6, Pepitone 1. Totals 11 11-20 33.

Clinton: Wetzel 3, Huffmaster 6, Dehn 4, Wilkerson 10, Adams 0. Totals 9 4-7 23.

PH

6

10

8

9

33

CLI

6

4

6

7

23

Three-point goals: Wetzel.

Piper 61, Bishop Ward 24

Bishop Ward: Sanchez 8, Springsteen 10, McMillon 5, Rodriguez 1, Dominguez 0. Totals 8 5-9 24.

Piper: White 7, Owens 8, Morrow 9, Wing 7, Wayne 22, Wagner 6, Watkins 2. Totals 26 7-13 61.

BW

6

4

9

5

24

PIP

15

16

25

5

61

Three-point goals: Springsteen 2, McMillon; White, Wing.

Pleasant Hill 42

Summit Christian 34

Summit Christian: Sprouse 2, Harmon 2, Kliewer 13, Ginther 8, Lunn 3, Straton 4, Oppreicht 2. Totals 11 12-22 34.

Pleasant Hill: Shae Williams 2, Shelby Williams 2, Miller 9, Hake 9, Woodruff 1, Wesemann 7, Bramwell 2, Borer 10. Totals 17 6-20 42.

SC

6

9

6

13

34

PH

8

16

17

11

42

Three-point goals: Miller, Wesemann.

SM Northwest 47, SM South 26

SM Northwest: Wagler 4, Jackson 6, McLain 0, Graves 17, Rose 14, Thompson 0, Rehor 0, Monahan 6. Totals 19 7-21 47.

SM South: Stollsteimer 4, Holmes 2, McAvoy 10, Felton 3, Norton 0, Cossairt 3, MacDonald 2, Fischer 0, Sitas 2, Holler 0. Totals 8 8-12 26.

SMNW

13

15

11

8

47

SMS

7

7

8

4

26

Three-point goals: Jackson, Wagler; Cossairt, McAvoy.

SM West 53, SM East 35

SM West: Arner 6, Kemp 2, Henderson 3, Mauck 22, Miller 2, K. Loe 15, M. Loe 0, Beason 2, Henrie 1. Totals 22 8-17 53.

SM East: Clough 8, Haverty 7, Flint 3, Nick 8, Braasch 6, Linscott 1, Stechschulte 2. Totals 10 10-18 35.

SMW

15

16

18

4

53

SME

12

7

2

14

35

Three-point goals: Henderson; Nick 2, Clough, Flint, Haverty.

Smithville 50, O'Hara 32

Smithville: Nelson 3, Mothershead 17, Andrews 4, Mosby 3, Adams 11, Rank 2, Knott 5, Grandgenet 5. Totals 19 9-17 50.

O'Hara: Podschwit 1, Cook 15, Hanaway 3, Mitchell 6, Gavoli 5, Kuesterneyer 2, Pepple 0, Pinkins 0, Koob 0. Totals 11 9-15 32.

SMI

11

12

12

15

50

OHA

2

10

5

15

32

Three-point goals: Andrews, Knott, Mothershead; Gavoli.

St. Paul Lutheran 59

KC Lutheran 46

St. Paul Lutheran (10-4): Pitch 0, Kueck 10, Schultz 8, Bennett 11, Nevel 0, Roepe 23, Anderson 7, Burrow 0. Totals 21 14-28 59.

KC Lutheran (6-8): Rodriguez 6, Klatt 9, Kunkel 15, Reifsteck 11, Hick 0, Marshall 2, Hunt 3. Totals 14 8-13 46.

SPL

11

20

16

12

59

KCL

16

14

10

6

46

Three-point goals: Schultz 2, Bennett; Klatt 3, Reifsteck 3, Kunkel 2, Rodriguez 2.

St. Pius X 46, Nevada 31

St. Pius X: Hipp 13, Denzer 14, Routh 5, Malott 0, G. Monachino 0, Mussorici 4, Hayes 6, T. Monachino 2, Gengler 2. Totals 17 11-14 46.

Nevada: Miller 0, Hold 0, C. Bartlett 3, M. Bartlett 4, McNeley 10, Culbertson 0, Payne 8, Good 6.; Totals 10 10-18 31.

SPX

13

18

4

11

46

NEV

12

2

7

10

31

Three-point goals: Routh; McNeley.

Staley 50, Liberty North 36

Staley: Harvey 5, Kiser 16, Gilbert 5, Ferrara 10, Klein 4, O. Deferraris 5, V. Deferraris 5. Totals 16 14-19 50.

Liberty North: Gascish 5, Rose 2, Knudsen 14, Ojigoh 6, Barnett 5, Kroge 4. Totals 15 4-12 36.

STA

14

19

6

11

50

LN

12

8

8

8

36

Three-point goals: O. Deferraris, V. Deferraris, Ferrara, Gilbert; Gascich, Knudsen.

Van Horn 36, Oak Grove 30

Oak Grove: Cox 2, Collier 0, Taylor 4, Marsh 2, Harmon 7, Hertel 0, Heldenbrand 10, Mausbach 0, Spencer 1, O'Neil 4. Totals 13 3-12 30.

Van Horn: Siedlik 7, Bishop 7, Blount 0, Stickle 0, Sanana 14, Meliah 8. Totals 10 14-33 36.

OG

6

6

4

14

30

VH

5

10

10

11

36

Three-point goals: Harmon; Bishop, Siedlik.

Bowling

BOYS: Olathe South, 2,386; Shawnee Mission West 1,981. High series: Miller, OS, 649. At Olathe Lanes East.

GIRLS: Olathe South, 1,919; Blue Valley Northwest, 1,815; Shawnee Mission West 1,733, Blue Valley West, 1,412. High series: Grindle, BVNW, 582. At Olathe Lanes East.

Thursday’s results

BOYS: Shawnee Mission East, 2,073; Schlagle, 1,780; Kansas City Christian, 1,720. High series: Burnau, SCH, 632. At Mission Bowl.

GIRLS: Shawnee Mission East, 1,530; Kansas City Christian, 1,460; Schlagle, 1,460. High series: Sink, 488. At AMF Mission Bowl.

  Comments