High School Sports

High school results - January 15

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Fort Osage 73, Northeast 59

Southwest ECC 47, Cameron 42

Harrisonville 53, Kearney 48

St. Joseph Benton 55, Platte County 47

KIRKWOOD TOURNAMENT

Liberty North 62, Kirkwood 56

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Gallatin 58, Hamilton 56

Lawson 68, Richmond 26

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Belton 54, Grain Valley 42

Odessa 63, Clinton 29

Summit Christian 53, Pembroke Hill 43

Smithville 47, Pleasant Hill 37

Friday's games

Atchison at Schlagle

Basehor-Linwood at Turner

Bishop Ward at Piper

Blue Springs at Park Hill

Blue Valley North at Blue Valley West

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley

Bonner Springs at Lansing

Butler at Kansas City Christian

Christ Prep at Midway

De Soto at Louisburg

Eudora at Ottawa

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Northwest

Heritage Christian at Sherwood

Hogan Prep at Lee's Summit North

Jefferson County North at Oskaloosa

Lawrence at Olathe East

Lee's Summit at Liberty

Lone Jack at Concordia

Mid-Buchanan at Maranatha Christian

Nevada at St. Pius X

North Kansas City at William Chrisman

Oak Park at Raytown

Olathe North at Olathe South

Olathe Northwest at Lawrence Free State

Osawatomie at Prairie View

Pleasant Ridge at Immaculata

Raytown South at Winnetonka

Rockhurst at Blue Springs South

St. Joseph Lafayette at Barstow

St. Joseph LeBlond at Excelsior Springs

St. Paul Lutheran at Lutheran

St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege

SM North at Leavenworth

SM Northwest at SM South

SM West at SM East

Spring Hill at Baldwin

Sumner Academy at Harmon

Tonganoxie at Mill Valley

Truman at Grandview

Valley Falls at McLouth

Wyandotte at Washington

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Seventh: Cameron vs. Northeast, 5 p.m.

Fifth: Southwest ECC vs. Fort Osage, 8 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Fifth: Trenton vs. West Platte, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

Fort Osage 73

Northeast 59

Fort Osage: Will Penamon 5, Willie Penamon 9, Horn 2, Marriott 2, Griswold 2, Rozzell 2, Greer 14, Smith 2, Williamson 14, Dodson 5, Branstetter 0, Norris 4, Skaggs 1, Sage 4, Harris 7. Totals 27 17-27 73.

Northeast: L. Johnson 0, U. Johnson 9, W. Jones 2, C. Jones 1, Ali 11, Walker 1, McCuller 12, Murray 8, Mohamud 11, Tucker 4. Totals 26 6-14 59.

FO

13

15

23

22

73

NE

10

9

16

24

59

Three-point goals: Will Penamon, Willie Penamon; Ali.

Harrisonville 53

Kearney 48

Harrisonville: Knox 0, Hartzler 17, Heard 0, Teal 2, Gonzalez 6, Hener 0, Hofer 1, Peck 15, Tenner 12. Totals 19 10-13 53.

Kearney: Moling 23, Ritz 0, Huet 5, Hinck 4, Covington 0, Allen 4, Semet 6, Ritter 0, Hoffman 6. Totals 17 9-12 48.

HAR

12

16

9

16

53

KEA

16

10

11

11

48

Three-point goals: Gonzalez 2, Peck 2, Hartzler; Moling 4, Huet.

Lawson 68

Richmond 26

Richmond: Probst 2, Jenkins 3, Jose 7, Kincaid 4, Maxwell 7, Hambrick, 3. Totals 9 4-11 26.

Lawson: Glenn 11, K. Schmitz 5, Brightman 5, Hendrickson 4, Cox 13, A. Schmitz 2, Hartman 2, Gunther 8, Smith 18. Totals 29 6-11 68.

RIC

9

2

9

6

26

LAW

18

24

17

9

68

Three-point goals: Hambrick, Jenkins, Jose, Kincaid; Glenn 2, Brightman, Cox.

Liberty North 62

Kirkwood (Mo.) 56

Liberty North (8-4): Fragola 0, Burns 0, Richards 6, Sharp 4, Wansing 6, Hughes 14, R. Hanson 0, Braden 3, Barry 10, C. Hanson 10, Jackson 9. Totals 23 13-17 62.

Kirkwood (9-4): Mason 18, Matthews 4, Coper 7, Geary 2, Hormon 0, Young 0, Loyd 13, Conner 0, Goretzke 8, Siebers 4, Ludbrook 0. Totals 19 12-21 56.

LN

10

14

19

19

62

KIRK

21

12

15

8

56

Three-point goals: C. Hanson 2, Braden; Loyd 4, Coper, Goretzke.

Southwest ECC 47

Cameron 42

Southwest ECC: Ramsay 0, Moore 8, Thomas 0, Johnson 6, Rice 0, Todd 13, Wolchon 2, Early 0, Grant 18. Totals 15 14-17 47.

Cameron: Franke 6, Whitacre 8, Gray 5, Dickerson 0, Naylor 6, Pratt 6, Zeikle 0, Thompson 11, Pensinger 0. Totals 16 7-10 42.

SWE

11

6

17

13

47

CAM

4

7

8

23

42

Three-point goals: Todd 2, Moore; Whitacre 2, Gray.

St. Joseph Benton 55

Platte County 47

St. Joseph Benton: Verduzco 6, Jones 0, Thuston 9, Ater 6, Beaver 11, Flowers 0, Smith 8, Maple 7, Harris 4, Alder 4. Totals 22 8-19 55.

Platte County: Ewing 2, Martin 3, Zimmerman 19, Thomas 0, Fitts 1, Jake Eastman 7, Josh Eastman 12, Stewart 0, Carver 3. Totals 17 8-13 47.

SJB

13

17

17

8

55

PC

14

9

12

12

47

Three-point goals: Verduzco 2, Smith; Josh Eastman 2, Zimmerman 2, Jake Eastman.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Adrian 63, Lutheran 51

Blue Springs South 52, Lee's Summit 43

BV North 59, BV West 53

BV Northwest 67, Gardner Edgerton 53

Liberty 51, Park Hill 37

North Kansas City 59, Oak Park 48

Raymore-Peculiar 49, LS North 36

Raytown South 35, Platte County 31

Schlagle 74, Atchison 40

SJ Central 63, Park Hill South 35

SM North 51, Hogan Prep 23

Sumner Academy 39, Harmon 13

Truman 48, Ruskin 32

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Hamilton 48, Gallatin 34

North Platte 64, Lawson 39

Friday's games

Basehor-Linwood at Turner

Bishop Ward at Piper

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley

Bonner Springs at Lansing

Butler at Kansas City Christian

De Soto at Louisburg

East Christian at Southwest ECC

Eudora at Ottawa

Heritage Christian at Sherwood

Jefferson County North at Oskaloosa

Lawrence at Olathe East

Lone Jack at Concordia

Mid-Buchanan at Maranatha Christian

Midway at Barstow

Oak Grove at Van Horn

Olathe North at Olathe South

Olathe Northwest at Lawrence Free State

Osawatomie at Prairie View

Pleasant Ridge at Immaculata

St. Paul Lutheran at Lutheran

St. Pius X at Nevada

St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege

SM North at Leavenworth

SM Northwest at SM South

SM West at SM East

Smithville at O'Hara

Spring Hill at Baldwin

Staley at Liberty North

Tonganoxie at Mill Valley

Valley Falls at McLouth

Wyandotte at Washington

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Seventh: Harrisonville vs. African Centered, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth: Kearney vs. Fort Osage, 6:30 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Fifth: Richmond vs. Trenton, 5 p.m.

Third: North Platte-Lawson loser vs. Gallatin, 4:30 p.m.

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Seventh: Pembroke Hill vs. Clinton, 4 p.m.

Fifth: Summit Christian vs. Pleasant Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Fifth: Belton vs. Odessa, 7 p.m.

Champ: Grandview vs. Grain Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

Adrian 63

KC Lutheran 51

KC Lutheran (6-7): Rodriguez 0, Klatt 10, Kunkel 14, Reifsteck 2, Hick 3, Marshall 2, Hinrichs 15, Hunt 5. Totals 17 8-18 51.

Adrian (11-2): Reed 16, Winsatt 6, Shipley 9, Moles 22, Tallman 6, Keating 2, Walley 2. Totals 26 10-19 63.

KCL

7

16

17

11

51

ADR

17

9

18

19

63

Three-point goals: Hinrichs 4, Kunkel 3, Klatt 2; Shipley.

Blue Springs South 52

Lee's Summit 43

Blue Springs South (7-5): Tauai 2, Lane 14, Moore 4, Neal 16, Davenport 12, Findley 4. Totals 20 5-6 52.

Lee’s Summit (9-4): Mosier 21, Johnson 6, Burch 12, Irvin 4. Totals 13 11-16 43.

BLSS

16

9

14

13

52

LS

10

10

8

15

43

Three-point goals: Neal 4, Davenport 2, Lane; Mosier 4, Johnson 2.

Blue Valley North 59

Blue Valley West 53

Blue Valley North: Merit 0, Delegarza 31, Green 2, Apuzzo 12, Hewlett 5, Brendl 0, Fritz 9. Totals 16 20-28 59.

Blue Valley West: McCarthy 10, Reyes 0, Martin 2, Lansford 19, Flowers 0, Wilson 4, Milonovich 11, Wurth 7. Totals 19 9-24 53.

BVN

9

15

17

18

59

BVW

15

10

15

13

53

Three-point goals: Delegarza 4, Apuzzo 3; Lansford 2, McCarthy 2, Milonovich, Wurth.

Blue Valley Northwest 67

Gardner Edgerton 53

Gardner Edgerton (3-6): Nelson 1, Hallier 4, Leffert 6, Tucker 2, Buie 18, Androff 22, Washington 0, Carpenter 0. Totals 19 11-20 53.

Blue Valley Northwest (4-3): Fugate 2, Victorine 0, Phillips 14, Bugarinovic 1, Hull 0, Adepoju 23, Coffin 6, Hunt 0, Mertz 19, Cowell 2. Totals 26 13-18 67.

GE

14

14

14

11

53

BVNW

12

17

11

27

67

Three-point goals: Buie 4; Phillips 2.

Liberty 51

Park Hill 37

Park Hill (8-3): Hopkins 4, Alexander 10, Hudson 0, Crowl 2, Berger 2, Gibbs 8, Everidge 6, Reichert 5. Totals 12 9-18 37.

Liberty (9-2): Griffin 0, Franklin 14, O'Leary 0, Hull 12, Offield 2, Fleming 16, Gerstner 4, Propzman 3. Totals 17 16-27 51.

PH

10

6

11

10

37

LIB

13

9

13

16

51

Three-point goals: Alexander, Everidge, Gibbs, Reicher; Fleming.

North Kansas City 59

Oak Park 48

North Kansas City: Turner 5, Lane 26, Hubert 4, Brewer 6, Jordan 3, Salas 13, Conner 2. Totals 17 19-26 59.

Oak Park: Burdolski 6, Thompson 2, Israel 9, Hughes 13, Cerv 8, Newton 10. Totals 17 9-15 48.

NKC

8

15

17

19

59

OP

10

13

8

17

48

Three-point goals: Lane 3, Hubert, Salas, Turner; Hughes 2, Israel 2, Burdolski.

North Platte 64

Lawson 39

North Platte: Hodgon 6, Sams 15, Johnson 2, Kipping 5, Lee 4, Gerling 12, Manville 20. Totals 25 13-22 64.

Lawson: H. Rash 3, Huffman 5, Jacobsen 8, Chancellor 6, M. Rash 4, Greene 1, Cress 3, Simmons 8, Black 1. Totals 12 11-14 39.

NP

13

14

17

20

64

LAW

12

9

8

10

39

Three-point goals: Kipping; Simmons 2, H. Rash, Cress.

Raymore-Peculiar 49

Lee's Summit North 36

Lee's Summit North (6-7): Shatzer 0, Schwartz 2, Creason 2, Ai. Johnson 5, Aa. Johnson 7, Stewart 2, Jennings 0, Jackson 18, Griffin 0. Totals 14 8-13 36.

Raymore-Peculiar (6-7): A. Miller 4, Meehan 4, Kruse 5, Koper 9, Y. Miller 0, Little 1, Martin 8, Maher 16, Argotsinger 2. Totals 18 12-19 49.

LSN

7

14

7

8

36

RAY

8

6

20

15

49

Three-point goals: Maher.

Raytown South 35

Platte County 31

Platte County: White 4, Peterson 1, Bogart 3, Fine 9, Holder 14. Totals 12 3-8 31.

Raytown South: Carter 17, Williams 0, Davis 0, Hardin 0, Lewis 10, White 8. Totals 13 7-8 35.

PC

11

8

9

7

31

RS

8

4

14

9

35

Three-point goals: Fine 3, Bogart; Carter.

Schlagle 74

Atchison 40

Atchison: Liggett 7, Cushinberry 15, Gill 7, Harper 3, Duncan 8. Totals 13 11-12 40.

Schlagle: Holt 3, Lawson 10, Robertson 4, Daniels 6, Scales 11, Waldrup 4, Owens 17, Brown 17, Wallace 2. Totals 31 5-7 74.

ATC

13

3

16

8

40

SCH

19

22

16

17

74

Three-point goals: Owens 5, Brown, Scales; Liggett, Gill, Harper.

Shawnee Mission North 51

Hogan Prep 23

Hogan Prep: Anthony 2, Coppage 0, McCann 2, Jones 6, Ervin 5, Merrriford 8. Totals 9 5-12 23.

Shawnee Mission North: Jaz. Williams 0, Sweet 2, Epperheimer 5, Hughes 4, Wood 1, Hobson 11, Farr 15, Jad. Williams 0, Jo. Williams 0. Totals 19 9-21 51.

HP

4

6

7

6

23

SMN

9

21

11

10

51

Three-point goals: Jaz. Williams 2, Farr, Hobson.

St. Joseph Central 63

Park Hill South 35

St. Joseph Central (5-8): Haggard 31, Downy 5, Lawrence 7, Rodney 4, Howat 9, Schlange 0, Byrd 0, Woody 2, Wilson 5. Totals 25 4-7 63.

Park Hill South (4-7): Stout 9, Cunningham 2, Reid 6, Timmerman 6, Baska 4, Mazeitis 0, Dinovo 3, Gray 4, Braun 1. Totals 11 9-16 35.

SJC

17

15

19

12

63

PHS

12

9

4

10

35

Three-point goals: Haggard 7, Downy, Howat; Stout 2, Timmerman 2.

Sumner Academy 39

Harmon 13

Sumner Academy: Simmons 2, McCoy-Overton 4, Roark 4, Cutchlow 6, Dodds 2, Vaughn 8, Black 2, Bilbao 1, Glinsey 6, Brown 4. Totals 19 1-4 39.

Harmon: Stallings 6, Torres 3, Douglas 2, Balderas 2, Carter 0. Totals 5 2-4 13.

SA

20

11

4

4

39

HAR

0

2

7

4

13

Three-point goals: Torres.

Truman 48

Ruskin 32

Ruskin: Robinson 11, Clark 7, Wilson 7, Daniels 7, Townsend 0. Totals 13 3-6 32.

Truman: Hart 10, Davis 3, Quarles 7, Collier 18, Paialii 3, Byrd 3, Savidge 2, Swinson-Spears 2. Totals 21 3-9 48.

RUS

11

8

5

8

32

TRU

13

9

16

10

48

Three-point goals: Robinson 3; Davis, Paialii, Byrd.

Bowling

BOYS

Shawnee Mission North, 2,249; Sumner Academy, 2,198; Shawnee Mission West, 1,940. High series: Zang, SA, 657. At AMF College Lanes.

GIRLS

Shawnee Mission North, 2,005; Shawnee Mission West, 1,869; Sumner Academy, 1,832. High series: Edwards, SMN, 582. At AMF College Lanes.

3

  Comments