High School Sports

High school results - January 11

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Central at Pembroke Hill

Harmon 55, Wichita Defenders 43

St. Pius X 46, Smithville 44

JOPLIN CLASSIC

Third: William Chrisman 65, Joplin 48

Monday's games

Bishop Seabury at Heritage Christian

Lone Jack at Archie

Mill Valley at Piper

O'Hara at St. Pius X

LATHROP TOURNAMENT

Metro Academy vs. Northland Christian, 6 p.m.

Van Horn vs. St. Joseph Central, 8:30 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Richmond vs.Trenton, 6 p.m.

Lawson vs. North Platte, 9 p.m.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Blue Springs South 59, Westminster Christian 43

Iberia 58, KC Lutheran 48

Lee’s Summit North 62, Parkway South 56

Lutheran 54, Calvary Lutheran 38

Pembroke Hill 60, Central 39

Republic (Mo.) 47, Lee’s Summit West 46

Monday's games

Bishop Seabury at Heritage Christian

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley North

Blue Valley West at Blue Valley Northwest

Center at Sumner Academy

Columbia Rock Bridge at Blue Springs

East at Alta Vista

Gardner Edgerton at St. Thomas Aquinas

Harmon at Wyandotte

Lee's Summit at Raymore-Peculiar

Lee's Summit North at St. Teresa's

Liberty at Ruskin

Mid-Buchanan at Hogan Prep

Mill Valley at Piper

North Kansas City at Winnetonka

Oak Park at Raytown

Park Hill South at Park Hill

Smithville at Platte County

Truman at St. Joseph Central

Washington at Schlagle

William Chrisman at Raytown South

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Chillicothe vs. Fort Osage, 3:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Benton vs. Northeast, 5 p.m.

Kearney vs. St. Joseph Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame de Sion vs. Harrisonville, 8 p.m.

LATHROP TOURNAMENT

Lathrop vs. Metro Academy, 4:45 p.m.

Cameron vs. Northland Christian, 7:15 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Gallatin vs. Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Richmond vs. Lawson, 7:30 p.m.

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Odessa vs. Clinton, 4 p.m.

Pembroke Hill vs. Belton, 5:30 p.m.

Grandview vs. Summit Christian, 7 p.m.

Grain Valley vs. Pleasant Hill, 8:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

NORTHLAND INVITE

Saturday, at Park Hill South HS

(Race distances in yards)

Teams: 1. Park Hill South, 407; 2. Rock Bridge, 301; 3. Park Hill, 195; 4. Hickman, 160; 5. Notre Dame de Sion, 152; 6. St. Teresa’s Academy, 135; 7. Liberty, 114; 8. Lee’s Summit, 112; 9. Blue Springs South, 110; 10. Lee’s Summit West, 106; 11. Raymore-Peculiar, 89; 12. Kearney, 84; 13. Liberty North, 81.50; 14. Staley, 77; 15. St. Joseph Central, 52; T16. Pembroke Hill, 34; T16. Lee’s Summit North, 34; 18. Oak Park, 21; 19. St. Pius Girls Swim, 16; T20. Raytown, 15; T20. Raytown South, 15; 22 Battle, 10.50; 23. North Kansas City, 4.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Welsh, PARK, 25.31. 100 backstroke: Beeler, PHS, 58.15. 100 breaststroke: Riekhof, PHS, 1:08.53. 100 butterfly: Tackett, RB, 59.51. 100 freestyle: Welsh, PARK, 54.51. 200 freestyle: Wen, HICK, 1:54.88. 200 freestyle relay: Park Hill South, 1:41.73. 200 individual medley: Becker, PHS, 2:09.31. 200 medley relay: Park Hill South, 1:49.79. 400 freestyle relay: Rock Bridge, 3:40.32. 500 freestyle: Heydinger, PARK, 5:20.53. One-meter diving: Brandmeyer, NDS, 406.35.

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

MID-BUCHANAN INVITATIONAL

Top five and area team scores: T1. Centralia, 167; T1. Lafayette County, 167; 3. Maysville, 166.5; 4. Smithville JV, 141; 5. South Harrison, 132; 10. West Platte, 97; 13. Lone Jack, 33; 15. Lone Jack JV, 11; 17. Smithville ‘C’, 3.

Area championship match results

152 pounds: Rhodes, WP, m.d. Doll, SH, 8-0. 182: Payne, Albany, p. Perez, SJV, 1:11.

  Comments