High School Sports

High school results - January 9

Boys basketball

Thursday’s result

Lone Jack 47, Crest Ridge 30

Friday’s results

Barstow 61, Van Horn 36

Bishop Miege 51, BV North 36

Blue Springs South 73, Columbia Hickman 51

Bonner Springs 72, Mill Valley 64, 2OT

BV 69, BV Northwest 60

BV West 69, Gardner Edgerton 58

Center 61, Warrensburg 48

Eudora 44, De Soto 40

Grain Valley 58, Excelsior Springs 51

Harmon 71, Schlagle 58

Harrisonville 45, Oak Grove 39

Lincoln Prep 56, East 52

Jackson Heights 59, McLouth 42

KC Christian 54, Oskaloosa 53, OT

KC Lutheran 52, Calvary Lutheran 45

Lawson 53, East Buchanan 46

Lee's Summit 60, Winnetonka 44

Lee's Summit West 59, Rockhurst 56

Liberty North 48, Kearney 38

Northeast 54, Central 35

North Kansas City 74, Fort Osage 70

Odessa 41, Pleasant Hill 40

Olathe East 43, Olathe Northwest 33

Olathe North 53, Law. Free State 43

Osawatomie 56, Iola 36

Ottawa 57, Paola 51

Piper 70, Turner 54

SM East 67, SM North 59

SM Northwest 63, Leavenworth 41

SM West 69, SM South 59

St. Joseph Central 53, Platte County 44

St. Pius X 38, Clinton 32

St. Thomas Aquinas 64, BV Southwest 54

Staley 73, Oak Park 58

SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC

TOURNAMENT

St. James Academy vs. Duchesne, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Central at Pembroke Hill

St. Pius X at Smithville

Wichita Defenders at Harmon

JOPLIN CLASSIC

Third: Francis Howell-William Chrisman loser vs. Joplin-Jefferson City loser, 2 p.m.

Champ: Francis Howell-William Chrisman winner vs. Joplin-Jefferson City winner, 3:30 p.m.

SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC

TOURNAMENT

St. James Academy vs. Cape Girardeau Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Barstow 61, Van Horn 36

Van Horn: Gotsis 4, Isbell 0, Blount 2, Rice 5, Sua 2, Fink 8, Posey 2, Baker 2, Roberts 11. Totals 15 5-6 36.

Barstow: Jer. Horne 10, Jon. Horne 3, Felton 2, Rush 8, Walsworth 12, Gilyard 18, Walz 0, Gillen 1, Adkins 0, Kessler 3, Pearce 0, Petty 4, Bruce 0. Totals 22 12-19 61.

VH

5

8

8

15

36

BAR

18

14

19

10

61

Three-point goals: Rice; Gilyard 3, Walsworth 2.

Bishop Miege 51

BV North 36

Bishop Miege (5-0): Gleason 0, Byers 13, Dial 0, Jones 17, Ray 6, Churchman 0, Benbow 6, Meuer 9. Totals 18 14-19 51.

Blue Valley North (3-3): Anderson 0, Bullock 3, Dolan 0, Masterson 0, Shank 10, Valentine 6, Cook 17, Balke 0. Totals 15 4-6 36.

MIE

8

11

13

19

51

BVN

8

11

7

10

36

Three-point goals: Jones; Bullock, Shank.

Blue Springs South 73

Columbia Hickman 51

Blue Springs South (10-0): Rolls 6, Moore-McKinney 0, Robinson 23, Kilgore 10, Clark 2, Salmon 0, Pace 3, Puryear 26, Meyer 3. Totals 27 13-21 73.

Columbia Hickman (11-3): Crum 0, Blair 3, Dutton 4, Canty 0, Thomas 12, Rolley 2, Whitt 2, Hubbard 2. Totals 21 6-7 51.

BLSS

24

9

11

29

73

CH

7

24

7

13

51

Three-point goals: Robinson 3, Puryear 2, Pace; Thomas 2, Whitt.

Blue Valley 69

BV Northwest 60

Blue Valley Northwest (1-3): Hall 7, AJ Pleasant 2, Atwood 23, Schoen 20, Dennis 0, J. Pleasant 7, Heath 1. Totals 21 11-17 60.

Blue Valley (3-3): Braithwait 3, Brennan 14, Martin 4, Pagenkopf 5, Geiman 20, Gomez 13, Debey 8, Bequeaith 2. Totals 19 25-30 69.

BVNW

14

13

11

22

60

BV

13

15

22

19

69

Three-point goals: Atwood 4, Schoen 3; Geiman 3, Brennan 2, Gomez.

Bonner Springs 72

Mill Valley 64, 2OT

Bonner Springs: Dotson 22, A. McGee 12, D. McGee 11, Freese 4, Byers 1, Roark 22. Totals 28 13-28 72.

Mill Valley: Con. Kaifes 1, Conklin 4, Coo. Kaifes 27, Widmer 6, Lane 3, Holmberg 19, Grauer 4. Totals 20 18-21 64.

BONN

10

13

18

15

4

12

72

MV

12

16

10

18

4

4

64

Three-point goals: Roark 2, Dotson; Coo. Kaifes 4, Holmberg, Lane.

BV West 69

Gardner Edgerton 58

Blue Valley West (5-1): Curtis 7, Martin 11, McCauley 8, Langford 4, Hailes 2, Chalupa 4, Wiles 10, Gammon 23. Totals 26 13-25 69.

Gardner Edgerton (2-4): Toomey 3, Wright 27, Roho 0, Bostwick 4, Garrett 10, Wagner 3, Haywood 2, Boyt 0, Hultgren 9. Totals 23 4-10 58.

BVW

16

20

15

18

69

GE

17

10

10

21

58

Three-point goals: Martin 2; Wright 3, Garrett 2, Hultgren, Toomey, Wagner.

Center 61

Warrensburg 48

Warrensburg (5-8): Flores 2, Ingram 2, Dye 8, Devires 2, Horn 15, Knapper 1, Nappe 1, Roup 14, Chambers 1, Ring 2. Totals 13 17-26 48.

Center (8-5): Burrell 3, Kamgain 6, White 7, Hayes 2, Gillum 17, Ragsdale 13, Allegri 9, Ray 2, Johnson 2. Totals 24 9-14 61.

WAR

11

7

12

18

48

CEN

16

14

18

13

61

Three-point goals: Horn 3, Dye 2; Ragsdale 2, Allegri, Burrell.

Eudora 44, De Soto 40

De Soto: Shriner 0, Wilcox 6, Irons 2, Jennings 2, Hancock 0, Reynolds 3, Ja. Johnson 7, Mullen 16, Ju. Johnson 2, Albert 2. Totals 11 12-19 40.

Eudora: Elston 3, Byrne 8, Wray 7, Katzenmeier 0, Downing 17, Straub 6, Fawcett 3, Wells 0. Totals 15 12-16 44.

DES

8

6

5

21

40

EUD

9

16

10

9

44

Three-point goals: Mullen 3, Wilcox 2, Ja. Johnson; Downing, Elston.

Grain Valley 58

Excelsior Springs 51

Grain Valley: Ehlen 9, Mahurin 22, Hoover 4, Banks 9, Jackson 6, Banks 8. Totals 22 12-22 58.

Excelsior Springs: Corum 10, A. Pritzel 6, Vanfossan 6, Beaver 15, C. Pritzel 4, Loveall 10. Totals 22 2-4 51.

GV

16

13

14

15

58

EXS

6

20

14

11

51

Three-point goals: Jackson, Mahurin; Beaver 3, A. Pritzel 2.

Harmon 71, Schlagle 58

Schlagle: Vargas 15, Henderson 9, Harris 9, Brooks 7, Wheeler 5, Young 8, Sanders 5. Totals 21 10-22 58.

Harmon: Carson 6, Bell 12, Branden 3, B. Heard 3, Cheatom 22, Garner 9, Holliday 16. Totals 28 10-15 71.

SCH

7

16

19

16

58

HAR

16

18

15

22

71

Three-point goals: Young 2, Harris, Sanders, Vargas, Wheeler; Carson 2, Holliday 2, Bell.

Harrisonville 45

Oak Grove 39

Oak Grove: Johnson 0, Carpenter 6, Englehart 0, Blackston 8, Schneiders 15, Hipsher 3, Ledger 3, Goessling 4. Totals 15 4-8 39.

Harrisonville: Knox 8, Z. Hartzler 2, S. Hartzler 2, Byrd 0, Teal 0, Gonzalez 0, Hern 0, Hofer 0, Peck 12, Renner 21. Totals 15 12-23 45.

OG

5

4

13

17

39

HAR

10

10

10

15

45

Three-point goals: Schneiders 5; Knox 2, Peck.

Jackson Heights 59

McLouth 42

McLouth: Zule 8, Bair 7, Zink 2, Courtney 10, Arnett 2, Rainey 10, Skaggs 0, Welsh 0, Gann 3. Totals 18 6-16 42.

Jackson Heights: Jacobsen 3, S. Holliday 3, Olberding 13, Strube 2, Slocum 6, Savage 3, Richter 29. Totals 23 6-9 59.

MCL

9

9

12

12

42

JH

19

6

13

21

59

Three-point goals: Olberding 3, Richter 2, S. Holliday, Savage.

KC Christian 54

Oskaloosa 53, OT

Kasnas City Christian: Cook 12, Streeter 10, Johnson 1, Paul 17, Pivovar 9, Coleman 2. Totals 16 16-23 54.

Oskaloosa: Sharp 18, Rodriguez 33, Hopkins 4, Adams 0, Butler 0, Pfan 0. Totals 19 12-18 53.

KCC

12

12

11

12

7

54

OSK

12

4

15

16

6

53

Three-point goals: Streeter 2, Paul; Rodriguez 2, Sharp.

KC Lutheran 52

Calvary Lutheran 45

Kansas City Lutheran (3-6): E. Aspegren 30, Williams 0, M. Richardson 8, Kasselman 1, Schultz 3, T. Aspegren 7, Tebbenkamp 2, G. Richardson 1. Totals 16 14-21 52.

Calvary Lutheran (3-6): Monson 17, Flannigan 0, Duenckel 4, Schlichting 8, Kolzow 12, Robbins 4, Sommerer 0. Totals 15 13-18 45.

KCL

8

11

14

19

52

CVL

7

10

11

17

45

Three-point goals: E. Aspegren 4, T. Aspegren,Schultz; Monson, Kolzow.

Lawson 53

East Buchanan 46

East Buchanan (9-3): Johnson 22, Cobb 1, Rapp 3, Miller 2, Griffin 11, Minson 5, Archdekin 2. Totals 13 16-20 46.

Lawson (7-5): Glenn 20, Hendrickson 2, Cox 17, Smith 10, Schmitz 4. Totals 12 22-34 53.

EB

6

7

8

25

46

LAW

12

8

14

19

53

Three-point goals: Johnson 2, Minson, Rapp; Glenn 3, Cox 2, Smith 2.

Lee's Summit 60

Winnetonka 44

Winnetonka (2-6): Wright 0, Majok 10, Williams 1, Morrow 2, Scroggins 9, Gillock 22. Totals 18 6-11 44.

Lee's Summit (4-5): Larkin 2, Spellman 21, Lock 11, Washington 5, Hill 2, Wilson 15, Sears 4. Totals 24 7-15 60.

WIN

9

8

13

14

44

LS

15

11

19

15

60

Three-point goals: Gillock 2; Spellman 3, Lock, Washington.

Lee's Summit West 59

Rockhurst 56

Lee's Summit West (5-4): Williams 6, Brooks 10, Ganaden 3, Dixon 19, Davis 14, Stroup 1, Goodrich 6. Totals 21 14-21 59.

Rockhurst (5-7): Dean 8, Winterman 4, Bowers 11, Bazzle 4, Boehm 8, Geha 20, Spencer 1. Totals 22 7-10 56.

LSW

11

21

10

18

59

ROCK

11

12

9

24

56

Three-point goals: Davis 2, Williams; Bowers 3, Geha 2.

Liberty North 48

Kearney 38

Kearney: Molling 15, D. Ritz 10, Hinck 3, Covington 2, Semet 1, Ritter 2, Hoffman 2, Hewitt 3, Miller 0. Totals 11 11-18 38.

Liberty North: Sharp 1, Wansing 2, R. Hanson 2, Hughes 19, Berry 3, C. Hanson 14, Jackson 5, Richards 0, Burns 0. Totals 15 14-22 48.

KEA

7

12

10

9

38

LN

10

14

8

16

48

Three-point goals: Molling 2, Hewitt, Ritz; C. Hanson 4.

Lincoln Prep 56, East 52

East: Pierro 5, Charles 3, Sims 18, Marks 11, Williams 15, McBride 0, Brown 0. Totals 15 13-22 52.

Lincoln Prep: M. Smith 4, Collins 10, Crayton 8, Dudley 15, Hargrove 2, Reese 14, Simmons 0, Brown 3. Totals 14 16-25 56.

EAST

15

11

14

12

52

LP

19

8

17

12

56

Three-point goals: Charles, Pierro, Williams; Collins, Dudley,M. Smith.

North Kansas City 74

Fort Osage 70

North Kansas City (5-5): Finley 27, Brewer 0, Ewing 3, Uhl 9, Wallace 0, Gage 16, Robinson 0, Garcia 9, Thompson 8, Leinen 2. Totals 20 26-30 74.

Fort Osage (1-9): Will Penamon 15, Willie Penamon 8, Marriott 0, Rosell 0, Grier 23, Smith 0, Williamson 8, Norris 2, Dodson 8, Harris 6. Totals 27 14-19 70.

NKC

15

23

16

20

74

FO

21

12

11

26

70

Three-point goals: Finely 4, Garcia 3, Uhl; Dodson, Grier.

Northeast 54

Central 35

Northeast: Johnson 8, W. Jones 26, C. Jones 0, Ali 0, McCaller 0, Walker 0, Murray 2, U. Johnson 4, Mohamud 12, Tucker 2. Totals 19 14-23 54.

Central: Taylor 6, Powell 8, Nuckols 2, Butler 0, Dunnell 12, Stallings 0, Graves 7, Gay 0, Cole 0, Cornelius 0. Totals 14 6-8 35.

NE

11

14

13

16

54

CEN

11

8

10

6

35

Three-point goals: W. Jones 2; Graves.

Odessa 41

Pleasant Hill 40

Odessa: Hilbrenner 4, J. Bennett 19, Palmer 4, Weber 2, C. Bennett 6, Kleoppell 0, Ehlert 0, Nickels 6. Totals 20 1-5 41.

Pleasant Hill: Schaefer 12, Miller 8, McKee 0, Whited 1, Orpin 6, Haws 5, Bonnefen 2, Gilbert 6. Totals 17 3-7 40.

ODE

8

4

21

8

41

PH

15

6

10

9

40

Three-point goals: Miller 2, Orpin.

Olathe East 43

Olathe Northwest 33

Olathe East (5-2): Blake 8, Union 5, Roland 9, Hunter 9, Talbert 12, Hiller 0, Barnes 0. Totals 13 15-22 33.

Olathe Northwest (6-1): Holmgren 11, Reid 6, Harter 3, Hoover 0, Omazic 3, Anctil 7, Kelly 3, Waters 0. Totals 12 5-7 22.

OE

6

11

7

19

43

ONW

8

6

10

9

33

Three-point goals: Blake, Hunter; Reid 2, Anctil, Holmgren.

Olathe North 53

Lawrence Free State 43

Lawrence Free State (3-3): Dineen 0, Keating 2, Tavlyak 3, Bowlin 0, Cordes 0, Hack 14, Holland 2, Narcomey 7, Gudde 3, Raney 3, Thomsen 3, Wilburn 6. Totals 18 1-2 43.

Olathe North (6-1): Burgess 0, Baker 2, M. Williams 3, A. Williams 14, Byers 11, Moore 6, Smith 15, Thompkins 2. Totals 17 17-22 53.

LFS

7

13

8

15

43

ON

10

13

12

18

53

Three-point goals: Hack 2, Narcomey, Raney, Tavlyak, Thomsen; Byers, M. Williams.

Osawatomie 56

Iola 36

Iola (3-5): Zimmerman 0, Cooper 4, Fawson 0, Regehr 1, Endicott 6, Taylor 4, Aiello 1, Hermstein 0, Walden 1, Bauer 2, Macha 3, Peterson 14. Totals 15 6-24 36.

Osawatomie (4-4): Shadden 0, Ballou 0, Manes 9, Redifer 6, England 4, Soucie 24, Hiersche 2, Joeckel 0, Richardson 0, Emert 2, Booe 9, Badders 0. Totals 24 8-12 56.

IOLA

9

6

10

11

36

OSA

7

20

15

14

56

Three-point goals: None.

Ottawa 57, Paola 51

Ottawa: Smith 5, A. Stepp 3, Blaue 13, Matney 3, C. Stepp 4, McCullough 24, Rich 5. Totals 16 21-30 57.

Paola: Froeschle 3, Slawson 5, Criddle 21, Robison 2, Wokutch 2, McDow 4, Wilson 4, Moala 10. Totals 20 9-21 51.

OTT

9

15

13

20

57

PAO

14

10

11

16

51

Three-point goals: McCullough 3, Blaue; Froeschle, Slawson.

Piper 70, Turner 54

Piper (3-2): Letcher 2, Eskina 10, Jones 2, Appl 14, Guess 18, Hall 2, Smith 2, Obiefuna 6, Johnson 7, Beebe 4, Johnson 3. Totals 27 11-20 70.

Turner (1-4): Boose 0, Scott 1, Davidson 4, Miller 18, Rivera 9, Jackson 6, Ray 0, Guess 5, Thomas 8, Poe III 0, Prosser 0, Reed 3. Totals 20 9-19 54.

PIP

18

18

19

15

70

TUR

16

11

7

20

54

Three-point goals: Appl 3, Guess 2; Rivera 2, Guess, Miller, Reed 1.

SM East 67, SM North 59

Shawnee Mission East (5-2): Flint 16, Dornbusch 0, Sullivan 0, Englund 0, Guastello 20, Vermillion 0, Ward 0, Jones 15, Wentz 16. Totals 21 16-20 67.

Shawnee Mission North (3-3): Gibson 0, Ma. Weathers 15, Allen 9, Henderson 11, Perez 0, Schneider 0, Mi. Weathers 24, Hinton 0. Totals 20 13-22 59.

SME

14

11

11

31

67

SMN

19

13

14

13

59

Three-point goals: Guastello 4, Flint 3, Jones, Wentz; Henderson 3, Mi. Weathers 2, Ma. Weathers.

SM Northwest 63

Leavenworth 41

Leavenworth: Barrn 2, Powell 0, Barlett 8, Hanks 7, Fernandez 0, Clark 2, Simpson 2, Griese 3, Lewis 0, Simmons 17. Totals 14 11-18 41.

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Debose 7, Drouillard 2, Love 7, Fisher 0, Lowe 5, Kimotho 8, Kendall 0, Handy 0, Sanders 13, Steinle 12, Malik 0, Dirks 9. Totals 24 12-23 63.

LEA

8

10

7

16

41

SMNW

13

21

19

10

63

Three-point goals: Barlett, Simmons; Dirks 2, Lowe.

SM West 69, SM South 59

Shawnee Mission South: Harness 20, Skvortsov 6, A. Anei 5, Oberstedt 2, Anderson 6, Hill 8, Y. Anei 8, Mankin 2, Ahrens 2. Totals 22 12-24 59.

Shawnee Mission West: Gunnels 20, Rollins 18, T. Watson 13, I. Watson 3, Kinkelaar 2, Witters 3, Goldston 4, Stewart 4, Brewer 2. Totals 20 28-50 69.

SMS

15

13

15

16

59

SMW

12

14

15

28

69

Three-point goals: Hill 2, Anderson; I. Watson.

SJ Central 53

Platte County 44

St. Joseph Central: Stillman 12, Austin 5, Bristol 14, Hill 4, Steinbecker 7, Stagner 11. Totals 18 12-19 53.

Platte County: Martin 4, Kilkenny 5, Zimmerman 13, Fitz 8, Ja. Eastmon 5, Jo. Eastmon 8, Stewart 1. Totals 16 10-15 44.

SJC

16

2

12

23

53

PC

8

6

9

21

44

Three-point goals: Bristol 2, Stagner 2, Steinbecker ; Ja. Eastmon, Zimmerman.

St. Pius X 38, Clinton 32

Clinton: Ivie 3, Goucher 6, McWilliams 2, Brown 9, Jones 5, Bellamy 5, Wilson 2. Totals 11 4-7 32.

St. Pius X: Mirabile 7, DiMaggio 8, Mason 7, Lee 1, Hipp 15. Totals 11 12-18 38.

CLI

7

15

8

2

32

SPX

11

4

8

15

38

Three-point goals: Goucher 2, Bellamy, Brown, Ivie, Jones; DiMaggio 2, Mason, Mirabile.

St. Thomas Aquinas 64

BV Southwest 54

St. Thomas Aquinas: Hagengord 6, Friedman 5, McCrave 5, Bollig 4, Kutney 26, Pyle 18, Bartlett 0, Oldenhuis 0. Totals 21 12-14 64.

Blue Valley Southwest: Lester 13, Steffey 13, Randall 8, Andersen 4, Wilkinson 10, Ferrell 3, Thomas 3, Morgan 0, Cairns 0. Totals 19 8-14 54.

STA

18

6

16

24

64

BVSW

7

10

10

27

54

Three-point goals: Hagengord 2, Pyle 2; Steffey 3, Lester 2, Randall 2, Ferrell.

Staley 73, Oak Park 58

Oak Park (1-9): Barns 5, Lloyd 4, Joseph 19, Goods 8, Evans 16, Wingerson 4, Aobail 2, Hill 0, Cassity 0, Clatham 0, Coble, O'Brian 0. Totals 21 12-22 58.

Staley (6-2): Carter 8, Daniels 2, Covington 6, B. Smith 9, Lamb 26, Wilcox 3, Baker 15, Earley 4, K. Smith 0, Scott 0, Seifert 0, Ross 0. Totals 29 11-15 73.

OP

12

10

14

22

58

STA

16

12

22

23

73

Three-point goals: Evans 4; Lamb 3, Wilcox.

Girls basketball

Friday’s results

Baldwin 67, Louisburg 57

Basehor-Linwood 52, Bishop Ward 38

Blue Springs South 52, Parkway South 36

Bonner Springs 38, Mill Valley 28

Central 28, Northeast 23

De Soto 55, Eudora 26

Gardner Edgerton 65, Blue Valley West 30

Hogan Prep 50, Southwest ECC 35

Jackson Heights 70, McLouth 33

Jefferson City 65, Notre Dame de Sion 48

KC Christian 46, Oskaloosa 39

KC Lutheran 51, Linn 41

Lansing 54, Tonganoxie 26

Lathrop 61, Mid-Buchanan 37

Lawrence Free State 63, Olathe North 35

Lawson 56, East Buchanan 38

Lee's Summit West 58, Ozark 33

Liberty North 41, Kearney 36

Lincoln Prep 52, East 7

Maranatha Christian 48, Summit Christian 43

O'Hara 49, Smith-Cotton 40

Olathe Northwest 54, Olathe East 40

Olathe South 80, Lawrence 34

SM East 55, SM North 20

SM Northwest 43, Leavenworth 34

St. Pius X 55, Clinton 22

St. Thomas Aquinas 46, BV Southwest 27

Sumner Academy 42, Atchison 25

Van Horn 38, Barstow 32

Westminster Christian 35, LS North 33

Saturday’s games

Central at Pembroke Hill

Notre Dame de Sion at Marshfield

Ozark at Blue Springs

Parkway South at Lee's Summit North

Republic at Lee's Summit West

Westminster Christian at Blue Springs South

Friday’s summaries

Baldwin 67, Louisburg 57

Louisburg (3-4): Simpson 0, Lemke 3, Moore 18, Lowry 15, Buffington 6, O'Keefe 13, Overbay 0, Gilliland 2. Totals 17 16-27 57.

Baldwin (6-1): Stewart 0, A. Ogle 11, Cawley 3, Smith 15, Valentine 15, Stein 3, M. Ogle 12, Newfeld 6, Hoffman 2. Totals 22 19-25 67.

LOU

20

19

3

15

57

BAL

11

11

26

19

67

Three-point goals: Lowry 5, Buffington, Moore; Smith 3, Cawley.

Basehor-Linwood 52

Bishop Ward 38

Basehor-Linwood: Bergman 2, Nichols 7, Walcott 3, Clayton 6, DeLeon 3, Rutherford 2, Sibert 1, McDowell 8, Easly 15, Smith 4, Muffett 1. Totals 19 12-32 52.

Bishop Ward: Forte 2, Sanchez 6, Tapia 2, Dominguez 13, Springsteen 7, McMillon 8. Totals 11 16-25 38.

BL

10

15

15

12

52

BW

6

12

3

17

38

Three-point goals: McDowell, Nichols.

Blue Springs South 52

Parkway South 36

Parkway South: Breitbach 7, Ganninger 3, Thompson 3, Kramer 6, Orrick 7, Aver 4, Steins 6, Jones 0, Patterson 0. Totals 12 10-15 36.

Blue Springs South: Tauai 4, Lane 24, Abarca 2, Moore 2, Neal 8, Davenport 9, Finley 3, Freiermuth 0, Thilipscheck 0, Maupin 0, Thorpe 0. Totals 19 10-14 52.

PWS

6

10

7

13

36

BLSS

21

5

14

12

52

Three-point goals: Breitbach, Orrick; Davenport, Finley, Lane, Neal.

Bonner Springs 38

Mill Valley 28

Bonner Springs (5-2): Reed 2, Jackson 8, Hightower 14, Bennett 12 Lawrence 2. Totals 10 16-24 38.

Mill Valley (5-2): Rudicell 2, Hazlett 7, Leggett 8, Kaifes 9, Carlson 2. Totals 6 14-18 28.

BONN

11

9

11

7

38

MV

6

5

10

7

28

Three-point goals: Hightower; Hazlett, Leggett.

Central 28

Northeast 23

Northeast: Escobar 0, Nugyen 0, McClunie 8, Murphy 11, Dunson 2, Bradford 0, Nelson 0, Castillo 0, Akurkuch 2. Totals 10 1-5 23.

Central: Tyson 4, Martin 11, Turner 0, Matthews 5, Fletcher 2, Lewis 3, Roath 3. Totals 8 12-20 28.

NE

7

4

3

9

23

CEN

4

8

9

7

28

Three-point goals: McClunie 2.

De Soto 55, Eudora 26

De Soto: Grizzle 1, Beal 2, Jones 2, Marshall 13, Saucerman 9, Bonar 8, Plake 1, Johnson 15, Titus 4. Totals 20 7-16 55.

Eudora: Yoder-Mulkey 2, Balluch 3, Anderson 3, Maples 2, Pittman 3, Kendall 8, Garcia 5. Totals 9 4-6 26.

DES

19

11

12

13

55

EUD

13

8

1

4

26

Three-point goals: Marshall 3, Saucerman 3, Bonar 2; Kendall 2, Anderson, Balluch.

Gardner Edgerton 65

BV West 30

Blue Valley West: Reyes 0, McCarthy 1, Martin 2, Lansford 10, Delgado 2, Flowers 2, Wilson 6, Ring 0, Miloniovich 2, Kelly 3, Wurth 2, Fancher 0. Totals 13 4-15 30.

Gardner Edgerton: Hollier 11, Leffert 6, Burcham 0, Tucker 15, Bowie 20, Androff 8, Elkington 0, Washington 3, Carpenter 2. Totals 25 9-20 65.

BVW

4

8

14

4

30

GE

26

12

15

12

65

Three-point goals: Tucker 3, Bowie 2, Hollier.

Hogan Prep 50

Southwest ECC 35

Hogan Prep: Anthony 6, Coppage 7, McCann 4, Jones 15, Ervin 11, Dantzler 2, Hughes 4. Totals 23 5-17 50.

Southwest ECC: Swinton 3, Garner 8, Herron 2, Harrison 15, Jackson 2, Watkins 1, Smith 4. Totals 14 5-16 35.

HP

14

17

10

9

50

SWE

6

8

8

13

35

Three-point goals: Ervin.

Jackson Heights 70

McLouth 33

McLouth: Dailey 12, Jackson 13, Williams 4, Boyd 1, Vicory 1, Tullis 2. Totals 11 10-16 33.

Jackson Heights: Rieschick 3, Wells 2, Abel 7, Allen 1, Keehn 11, Williams 2, Wareham 2, Strube 8, Gibson 13, Thomas 21. Totals 21 22-34 70.

MCL

13

25

20

12

33

JH

6

14

3

10

70

Three-point goals: Jackson; Gibson 3, Abel, Keehn, Rieschick.

Jefferson City 65

Notre Dame de Sion 48

Notre Dame de Sion (3-7): Bolton 11, Romano 0, Dercher 3, Totta 6, Adams 4, Beck 2, Sennewald 0, Lynn 0, Keane 22. Totals 12 15-22 48.

Jefferson City (6-5): Gourley 2, Haug 2, Lepage 5, Mitton 2, Foster 15, Martin 33, Roberson 6. Totals 23 16-25 65.

NDS

10

8

11

19

48

JC

11

13

23

18

65

Three-point goals: Keane 5, Bolton 3, Dercher; Foster 2, Lepage.

KC Christian 46

Oskaloosa 39

Kansas City Christian: Eldred 23, Holst 11, Spencer 11, Price 1, Owens 0. Totals 15 16-40 46.

Oskaloosa: Brooks 10, Ragan 9, Hickman 7, Courter 5, Wright 2, Miller 4, Bassett 2. Totals 14 8-23 39.

KCC

4

15

9

18

46

OSK

12

7

11

9

39

Three-point goals: Brooks, Ragan, Hickman.

KC Lutheran 51

Linn 41

Kansas City Lutheran: Rodriguez 10, Klatt 15, Kunkel 11, Reifsteck 7, Hick 4, Steensma 0, Marshall 0, Hinrichs 3, Hunt 1. Totals 17 5-15 51.

Linn: Phillips 2, Dowton 16, Jacquin 2, Kaullen 5, Thearen 8, Prince 0, Steinbeck 4, Stefka 4. Totals 17 3-9 41.

KCL

15

10

16

10

51

LINN

18

3

10

10

41

Three-point goals: Klatt 5, Kunkel 3, Reifsteck 2, Hinrichs, Rodriguez; Dowton 4.

Lansing 54

Tonganoxie 26

Tonganoxie: Ford 2, Hall 5, Walker 2, Breedlove 3, Ahart 6, Lee 8, Price 0. Totals 7 12-15 26.

Lansing: Babcock 4, Bohannon 2, Ernzen 3, Moya 26, Cammock 14, Mann 0, Cooper 3, Robinson 2. Totals 20 10-17 54.

TON

12

9

1

5

26

LAN

10

15

13

16

54

Three-point goals: Moya 3, Cooper.

Lawrence Free State 63

Olathe North 35

Lawrence Free State (7-0): Thomas 8, A. Jadlow 5, Piper 27, Walter 2, S. Jadlow 2, Cover-Ups 15, Shoemaker 4. Totals 24 9-20 63.

Olathe North (3-4): Brown 2, Larson 5, Watts 6, Ludlow 2, Neal 6, Anderson 10, So. Prendes 4. Totals 12 9-20 35.

LFS

14

13

24

12

63

ON

8

3

11

13

35

Three-point goals: Piper 5, Cover-Ups; Neal 2.

Lawson 56

East Buchanan 38

East Buchanan (8-5): Merrigan 8, Fortney 16, White 3, Aebersold 7, McCreary 4, Holzsworth 0, Hassler 0, Miller 0, Livingston 0. Totals 17 3-8 38.

Lawson (7-4): H. Rash 4, Huffman 18, Pettz 10, Jacobsen 4, Chancellor 5, Greene 2, M. Rash 0, Cress 5, Simmons 8, Black 0. Totals 16 23-31 56.

EB

9

7

15

7

38

LAW

10

6

20

20

56

Three-point goals: Fortney; Simmons.

Lee's Summit West 58

Ozark (Mo.) 33

Ozark: Bach 14, Lollis 0, Johnson 2, Sater 8, Silva 0, Nalley 0, Doyle 0, Jacobs 0, Barb 1, Putt 5, Smith 3. Totals 8 13-19 33.

Lee's Summit West: Plummer 2, Jackson 11, Jordan 9, Richardson 16, Leach 0, West 2, Belanger 2, Bowers 0, Heenan 0, Kelby 4, Calloway 12. Totals 23 5-7 58.

OZK

5

8

12

8

33

LSW

14

22

8

14

58

Three-point goals: Bach 4; Jackson 3, Jordan 3, Richardson.

Liberty North 41

Kearney 36

Kearney: Holloway 2, Runions 1, Weakley 15, Doan 10, Schwarzenbach 8. Totals 15 5-11 36.

Liberty North: Gascich 5, Knudsen 2, Boan 4, Kroge 4, Gist 20, Stark 6. Totals 16 9-18 41.

KEA

11

12

7

6

36

LN

8

8

12

13

41

Three-point goals: Weakley.

Lincoln Prep 52, East 7

East: Salvador 0, Turner 0, Yates 2, Loki 2, Preston 2, Lucas 1. Totals 3 1-4 7.

Lincoln Prep: Smith 12, Livingston 2, Chiney 7, Lister 2, Body 2, Grier 4, Navy 4, Moore 2, Sawyer 17. Totals 17 12-24 52.

EAST

0

0

7

0

7

LP

13

20

10

9

52

Three-point goals: Sawyer 2.

Maranatha Christian 48

Summit Christian 43

Summit Christian: Fields 0, Hart 2, Scrouse 2, Nelson 4, Harmon 6, Kliwer 15, Gingher 5, Lunn 0, Strapon 4, Oppreech 7, Fanning 0. Totals 17 11-25 43.

Maranatha Christian: Adams 4, Manning 6, Schultze-Evans 10, Gabbert 14, Smith 8, Grote 0, Welch 0, Sriesen 6, Bryben 0. Totals 15 16-30 48.

SC

10

10

9

14

43

MARA

15

10

12

11

48

Three-point goals: Gabbert, Manning.

O'Hara 49

Smith-Cotton 40

O'Hara: Podschwit 10, Cooke 12, Hanaway 2, Pinkins 2, Gipson 9, Peppley 0, Mitchell 10, Gavoli 4, Kuestermeyer 0. Totals 18 12-22 49.

Smith-Cotton: Coble 8, Lewellyn 7, Williams 4, Tumilinson 9, Christian 4, Garcia 4, Perkins 4. Totals 16 5-8 40.

OHA

12

16

8

13

49

SMI

4

15

9

12

40

Three-point goals: Gipson; Coble, Lewellyn, Tumilinson.

Olathe Northwest 54

Olathe East 40

Olathe East: Scott 6, Gleason 0, Taitt 10, Schmidt 0, Hoppock 9, Schumacher 1, Wilson 3, Cronan 0, Kincaid 8, Kirk 3. Totals 16 7-20 40.

Olathe Northwest: Nelson 3, Heise 5, Jamison 6, Stohr 2, Moore 0, Marks 17, Heller 4, Kappelmann 0, Boeh 7, Sellon 6, Curry 2, DeMaro 2. Totals 17 11-20 54.

OE

7

9

10

14

40

ONW

11

11

22

10

54

Three-point goals: Hoppock; Marks 3, Sellon 2, Boeh, Heise, Jamison, Nelson.

Olathe South 80

Lawrence 34

Olathe South (6-1): Rehagen 7, Butuad 3, Gooch 2, Holder 15, Matje 17, Kennett 7, Duncan 11, Roebuck 9, Bartels 4, Morton 5. Totals 32 8-11 80.

Lawrence (1-6): Lemus 6, Drum 2, McKinney 3, Harjo 0, Stafford 5, Pope 2, Finley 0, Reinsch 6, Boyd 2, Spoonhunter 8. Totals 13 5-8 34.

OS

21

28

18

13

80

LAW

2

8

7

17

34

Three-point goals: Matje 4, Rehagen, Butuad, Holder, Kennett; Lemus 2, McKinney.

SM East 55, SM North 20

Shawnee Mission East: Clough 6, Flint 4, Pendland 2, Haverty 2, Nick 7, Braasch 10, Linscott 1, Stechulte 14, Haskell 6, Spradling 3. Totals 16 21-33 55.

Shawnee Mission North: Jaz. Williams 5, Jad. Williams 2, Epperheimer 2, Hughes 3, Wood 2, Naughton 3, Hobson 3. Totals 8 1-3 20.

SME

12

18

13

12

55

SMN

5

7

5

3

20

Three-point goals: Nick, Spradling; Hughes, Naughton, Jaz. Williams.

SM Northwest 43

Leavenworth 34

Leavenworth (6-1): Moore 9, Hayward 2, Brown 9, Jones 4, Robinson 3, Blackburn 2, Johnson 5. Totals 11 9-15 34.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (6-1): Wagler 4, Jackson 9, Graves 13, Rehor 2, Rose 8, Monahan 7. Totals 11 19-28 43.

LEA

5

8

5

16

34

SMNW

9

8

12

14

43

Three-point goals: Brown, Moore, Robinson; Jackson 2.

St. Pius X 55, Clinton 22

Clinton: Wetzel 8, Adams 5, Hager 0, Evans 0, Huffmaster 0, Dehn 7, Wikerson 2, Petry 0, Keyte 0. Totals 7 7-12 22.

St. Pius X: Hipp 7, Denzer 9, Beatman 0, Rout 0, Malott 2, G. Monachino 5, Stoetzer 3, Mussorici 9, Hayes 12, T. Monachino 4, Gengler 4. Totals 22 8-13 55.

CLI

2

8

7

5

22

SPX

14

11

12

18

55

Three-point goals: Wetzel; Denzer, Gengler, Mussorici.

St. Thomas Aquinas 46

BV Southwest 27

St. Thomas Aquinas (6-0): Corrigan 3, Koster 3, Schmidt 4, Weledji 18, Fisher 2, Ferguson 16. Totals 14 17-22 46.

Blue Valley Southwest (6-2): Like 0, Pederson 4, B. Westrom 2, Courtney 2, York 6, T. Westrom 6, Eldridge 7. Totals 10 6-9 27.

STA

11

12

11

12

46

BVSW

12

7

2

6

27

Three-point goals: Koster; Pederson.

Sumner Academy 42

Atchison 25

Sumner Academy (5-2): McCoy-Overton 7, Roark 8, Vaughn 4, Patton 6, Black 4, Bilbao 4, Glinsey 3, Brown 6. Totals 17 8-15 42.

Atchison: Liggett 1, Dougherty 9, Cushinberry 9, Gill 2, Downing 4. Totals 10 4-11 25.

SA

11

12

10

9

-

42

ATCH

8

4

2

11

-

25

Three-point goals: Dougherty.

Van Horn 38, Barstow 32

Van Horn: Siedlik 2, Bishop 11, Blount 4, Stickle 0, Samana 16, Newman 0, Adkins 0, Henry 0, Ortiz 5. Totals 10 16-29 38.

Barstow: Velghe 4, Charnai Anderson 12, Bernard 7, Fox 2, Dockhorn 1, Krause 0, Charnise Anderson 0, Rock 1, McMann 5. Totals 11 6-11 32.

VH

12

10

9

7

38

BAR

6

4

2

20

32

Three-point goals: Bishop 2; Charnai Anderson 3, Bernard.

Westminster Christian 35

Lee's Summit North 33

Westminster Christian: Bunton 0, Koby 1, Williams 26, Montgomery 5. Davis 2, Arnold 0, Horn 1. Totals 14 4-10 35.

Lee's Summit North (4-5): Shatzer 6, Schwartz 0, Creason 5, Ai. Johnson 10, Aa. Johnson 6, Stewart 0, Jennings 0, Jackson 6. Totals 13 6-16 33.

WMC

12

9

5

9

35

LSN

4

9

8

12

33

Three-point goals: Williams 3; Creason.

Wrestling

Thursday’s result

Lee's Summit West 38, Blue Springs 30

  Comments