High School Sports

High school results - December 19

Boys basketball

Friday’s results

Atchison 57, KC Christian 41

Blue Springs 71, Oak Park 40

BV Southwest 53, Gardner Edgerton 35

Cameron 51, Excelsior Springs 41

Center 71, Clinton 48

Jackson Heights 68, Oskaloosa 41

Kearney 51, Smithville 39

Lafayette County 53, Grain Valley 40

Lee's Summit North 52, Grandview 50

Lincoln Prep 64, Pembroke Hill 41

Marshall 46, Oak Grove 43

Mid-Buchanan 67, Lawson 61

Northeast 85, African Centered Prep 74

Olathe North 68, Shawnee Mission NW 55

Osawatomie 61, Anderson County 34

Ottawa 63, De Soto 35

Paola 48, Spring Hill 46

Piper 83, Bonner Springs 78

Raymore-Peculiar 61, North Kansas City 49

Richmond 67, Holden 35

William Chrisman 68, Fort Osage 60

Winnetonka 63, SJ Central 58, OT

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

McPherson 74, O'Hara 64

St. Thomas Aquinas 65, Lee's Summit West 55

Today’s games

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Hogan Prep vs. SM West, 9 a.m.

Center vs. Blue Valley North, 10:30 a.m.

Rockhurst vs. Blue Valley Northwest, 1:30 p.m.

Lee's Summit vs. SM South, 4:30 p.m.

Barstow vs. Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Raytown vs. SM East, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley West

Thursday’s result

Staley 62, Leavenworth 34

Friday’s summaries

Atchison 57

KC Christian 41

Atchison (2-3): Kelly 5, Gill 25, Desilva 9, Rawls 4, Chambers 10, Helms 1. Totals 19 11-21 57.

Kansas City Christian (0-5): Schutte 2, Cook 8, Streeter 11, Paul 14, Pivova 4, Trott 2. Totals 15 9-13 41.

ATC

18

13

13

13

57

KCC

7

8

17

9

41

Three-point goals: Gill 2, Desilva; Paul 2.

BV Southwest 53

Gardner Edgerton 35

Gardner Edgerton: Wright 8, Bostwick 5, Wagner 3, Boyt 3, Haywood 3, Hultgern 13. Totals 10 11-16 35.

Blue Valley Southwest: Lester 13, Steffy 5, Randall 13, Anderson 10, Wilkerson 5, Farrell 7. Totals 18 13-24 53.

GE

8

4

8

15

35

BVSW

13

12

12

16

53

Three-point goals: Bostwick, Haywood, Wagner, Wright; Lester 2, Farrell, Randall.

Cameron 51

Excelsior Springs 41

Excelsior Springs (2-6): Marley 14, Corwin 4, Littrell 5, A. Pritzel 2, Stock 4, Beaver 3, C. Pritzel 2, Loveall 4, Hausby 3. Totals 15 6-9 41.

Cameron (4-2): Franke 11, Whitacre 1, Gray 5, Naylor 17, Pratt 9, Thompson 8. Totals 17 16-28 51.

EXS

11

11

10

9

41

CAM

15

11

11

14

51

Three-point goals: Marley 2, Beaver, Hausby, Littrell; Gray.

Center 71, Clinton 48

Clinton (2-2): Dixon 2, Goucher 2, McWilliams 1, Brown 6, Jones 10, Ayuila 5, Bellamy 9, Wilson 1, Meals 8, Clark 4. Totals 14 17-27 48.

Center (5-1): Burrell 10, Kamgain 11, White 2, Hayes 7, Dowdy 2, Gilliam 8, Ragsdale 5, Campbell 3, Allegri 6, Lewis 6, Dupree 6, Ray 2, Johnson 4. Totals 21 24-37 71.

CLI

8

18

7

15

48

CEN

23

15

19

17

71

Three-point goals: Jones 3; Allegri 2, Burrell 2, Kamgain 2.

Jackson Heights 68

Oskaloosa 41

Oskaloosa: Sharp 5, Van Houtan 6, Pfau 2, Rodriguez 20, Hopkins 6, Cross 2. Totals 14 12-21 41.

Jackson Heights: Jacobsen 6, Holliday 12, Olberding 15, Strube 4, Slocum 2, Sauvage 2, Richter 25, Dohl 2. Totals 22 15-26 68.

OSK

9

20

11

1

41

JH

15

23

15

15

68

Three-point goals: Van Houtan; Holliday 3, Olberding 3, Richter 3.

Kearney 51

Smithville 39

Smithville: Cummings 9, Lakatos 14, Gesling 8, Krull 4, Grandgenett 2, Benbow 2. Totals 16 5-7 39.

Kearney: C. Ritz 2, AJ Huet 0, Moling 21, D. Ritz 0, S. Huet 8, Hinck 6, Covington 0, Allen 2, Semet 10, Miller 0, Ritter 0, Hoffman 2. Totals 17 10-18 51.

SMI

10

10

8

11

39

KEA

11

10

18

12

51

Three-point goals: Lakatos 2; Moling 3, Hinck 2, S. Huet 2.

Lafayette County 53

Grain Valley 40

Lafayette County: Cooper 0, Elmore 14, Wheeler 9, Haynes 6, Gibson 2, Wegner 7, Nolte 15. Totals 24 3-7 53.

Grain Valley: Ehlen 3, Mahurin 16, Hoover 1, L. Banks 9, Jackson 0, Holland 0, S. Banks 8, Meridith 0, Lasley 3. Totals 13 12-16 40.

LC

10

12

15

16

53

GV

12

5

14

9

40

Three-point goals: Wegner, Wheeler; Lasley, Mahurin.

Lee's Summit North 52

Grandview 50

Lee’s Summit North: Spriggs 11, Lupardus 14, Conrow 3, Lovelace 3, Lamb 12, Webster 7, Schoeneich 2. Totals 19 11-20 52.

Grandview: Walker 2, Rucker 8, Johnson 5, Stevens 5, Carson 1, Hood 6, Davis 15, Nweke 8, Banks 0, Jackson 0. Totals 17 9-18 50.

LSN

19

9

13

11

52

GRA

7

19

13

11

50

Three-point goals: Lupardus 2, Conrow; Davis 3, Rucker 2, Stevens, Hood.

Lincoln Prep 64

Pembroke Hill 41

Lincoln Prep (6-1): Rucker 1, M. Smith 10, Collins 2, Clayton 3, I. Smith 6, Dulley 15, Haglore 4, Reese 13, Simmons 5, Brown 5. Totals 21 19-33 64.

Pembroke Hill (4-3): Kiersznowski 1, Lewis 10, Allen 2, Cobb 0, Bethune 6, Mitchell 0, Kagwanja 2, Burcham 5, Presko 2, Keane 4, Powell 6, Mian 3. Totals 14 12-23 41.

LP

15

17

20

12

64

PH

10

4

15

12

41

Three-point goals: Dulley 2, M. Smith; Burcham.

Marshall 46, Oak Grove 43

Oak Grove: Johnson 5, Carpenter 6, Engelhard 2, Blackston 14, Schneiders 2, Hipsher 10, Grand 2, Ledger 2. Totals 18 6-8 43.

Marshall: Cooley 11, Thomas 7, Clause 2, Maupin 16, Harris 4, Armstrong 7, Jones 0. Totals 13 14-27 46.

OG

8

9

16

10

43

MAR

8

11

8

19

46

Three-point goals: Johnson; Cooley 2, Thomas 2, Maupin

McPherson (Kan.) 74

O'Hara 64

O'Hara: N. Naudet 19, CJ Naudet 8, Dez. McDaniel 14, Mgbemena 13, Barnes 8, Der. McDaniel 2, Davis 0. Totals 26 7-10 64.

McPherson: D. Pyle 15, Kinnamon 17, Stephens 18, Nutter 7, Gabel 6, McDaniel 2, Loecker 6, B. Pyle 3. 30 7-12 74.

OHA

14

13

13

24

64

MCP

24

25

13

12

74

Three-point goals: N. Naudet 3, CJ Naudet 2; D. Pyle 3, Kinnamon 2, Nutter, B. Pyle.

Mid-Buchanan 67

Lawson 61

Mid-Buchanan (6-0): Michael 11, Scaggs 23, Kemper 6, Kirschner 2, Gilbert 8, Rumpf 1, Moulden 16. Totals 22 20-28 67.

Lawson (5-3): Glenn 17, Brightman 5, Cox 14, Smith 16, Schmitz 9. Totals 23 12-20 61.

MID

12

17

18

21

67

LAW

9

6

16

30

61

Three-point goals: Moulden 2, Kemper; Glenn 2, Smith.

Northeast 85

African Centered Prep 74

African Centered Prep: Mitchell 7, Davis 29, Johnson 18, Brown 5, Bell 9, Homphkomph 6. Totals 32 6-16 74.

Northeast: Johnson 10, W. Jones 43, C. Jones 6, Walker 2, Murry 10, Williams 1, Tucker 13. Totals 33 18-31 85.

ACP

16

13

19

26

74

NE

18

20

23

24

85

Three-point goals: Johnson 2, Davis, Brown; W. Jones.

Olathe North 68

SM Northwest 55

Shawnee Mission Northwest (0-5): DeBose 0, Drouillard 1, Love 0, Fisher 0, Lowe 5, Kimotho 13, Kendall 2, Oleson 0, Sanders 10, Steinle 2, Malik 0, Dirks 22. Totals 18 14-23 55.

Olathe North (4-1): Campbell 0, Burgess 0, Baker 8, M. Williams 7, A. Williams 10, Byers 8, Moore 12, Smith 11, Horn 5, Thompkins 7. Totals 24 16-29 68.

SMNW

11

11

14

19

55

ON

15

17

10

26

68

Three-point goals: Dirks 3, Kimotho 2; Baker 2, M. Williams, A. Williams.

Osawatomie 61

Anderson County 34

Osawatomie (2-4): Manes 7, Redifer 6, England 10, Soucie 16, Heirsche 6, Joeckel 2, Emert 2, Booe 12. Totals 20 17-27 61.

Anderson County (0-6): Skiles 5, Ratliff 3, Ja. Rundle 14, Levy 6, Potter 2, Jo. Rundle 2, Nelson 2. Totals 13 6-14 34.

OSA

12

11

18

20

61

AC

10

2

11

11

34

Three-point goals: Booe 2, Heirsche 2; Ja. Rundle, Skiles.

Ottawa 63, De Soto 35

Ottawa: Smith 8, Jung 2, Bunce 6, Blaue 8, Matney 6, C. Stepp 4, McCullough 13, Rich 4, Carroll 12. Totals 17 22-31 63.

De Soto: Schnieders 2, Wilcox 8, Hancock 3, Reynolds 4, Mullen 5, Johnson 2, Albert 11. Totals 14 4-4 35.

OTT

11

14

20

18

63

DES

8

8

4

15

35

Three-point goals: McCullough 3, Matney 2, Bunce, Carroll; Albert, Hancock, Mullen.

Paola 48, Spring Hill 46

Spring Hill: Ty. Heinrich 3, Hodge 21, Hughes 9, Tr. Heinrich 6, Hollern 4, Johnson 3. Totals 11 18-24 46.

Paola: Slawson 8, Criddle 13, Robison 7, Wokutch 2, McDow 5, Wilson 10, Moala 3. Totals 17 11-16 48.

SH

9

10

13

14

46

PAO

9

6

17

16

48

Three-point goals: Hodge 3, Tr. Heinrich 2, Hughes; Slawson 2, Criddle.

Raymore-Peculiar 61

North Kansas City 49

North Kansas City: Finley 24, Ewing 2, Uhl 7, Wallace 0, Gage 9, Robinson 0, Garcia 5, Thompson 2, Leinen 0. Totals 17 9-9 49.

Raymore-Peculiar: Custer 4, Kruse 2, Shockley 0, Sappington 14, Chambers 1, Ni. Janssen 13, Gray 0, Na. Janssen 16, E. Harris 0, B. Harris 11. Totals 20 18-27 61.

NKC

11

14

10

14

49

RP

18

13

14

16

61

Three-point goals: Finley 3, Uhl, Gage, Garcia; Na. Janssen 2, Ni. Janssen.

Richmond 67

Holden 35

Holden (3-6): Brown 3, Jones 0, Calhoun 2, Daughtery 1, Evans 6, Keller 0, Walmsley 3, Belt 0, Birkle 0, Haun 5, Schoonover 15. Totals 8 14-25 35.

Richmond (4-4): Probst 3, Williams 1, Jenkins 0, Pearon 4, Jose 16, Kincaid 7, Thornberry 5, Maxwell 13, Hambrick 4, Chowning 14. Totals 27 4-12 67.

HOLD

8

6

13

8

35

RICH

14

17

20

16

67

Three-point goals: Schoonover 3, Brown, Haun; Jose 4, Chowning 2, Kincaid 2, Probst.

St. Thomas Aquinas 65

Lee's Summit West 55

Lee's Summit West: Williams 7, Ganaden 0, Dixon 30, Goodrich 4, Sattman 2, Session 3, Luallen 9. Totals 19 11-20 55.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Friedman 2, McCrave 4, Kutney 2, Pint 32, Pyle 16, Hagenkord 5, Bollig 4. Totals 18 25-30 65.

LSW

10

16

8

21

55

STA

10

28

9

18

65

Three-point goals: Luallen 3, Dixon 2, Session; Pint 2, Hagenkord, McCrave.

William Chrisman 68

Fort Osage 60

William Chrisman: Cravens 11, Redmond 8, Malic 0, Dickerson 2, Atagi 2, C. Horn 14, G. Ogle 6, C. Ogle 11, Henderson 12, Ruch 2. Totals 19 29-40 68.

Fort Osage: Will Penamon 9, Horn 3, Willie Penamon 3, Mariott 3, Grerr 16, Smith 2, Williamson 16, Norris 2, Dobson 4, Harris 2. Totals 20 15-24 60.

WC

11

11

23

23

68

FO

2

17

23

18

60

Three-point goals: Henderson; Dobson, Horn, Mariott, Willie Penamon, Williamson.

Winnetonka 63

St. Joseph Central 58, OT

St. Joseph Central (2-5): Stillman 5, Curtin 2, Austin 16, Bristol 11, Tieman 0, Hill 5, Steinbecker 0, Stagner 10, Musser 1, Tremain 2, Clark 6. Totals 21 9-13 58.

Winnetonka (2-3): Linz 0, Wright 3, Paige 4, Bradshaw 2, Gillock 13, Majok 20, Williams 0, Canpbell 0, Morrow 0, Randle 0, Washington 5, Swearngin 14, Scroggins 2. Totals 19 21-36 63.

SJC

20

11

5

13

9

58

WIN

12

8

18

11

14

63

Three-point goals: Stagner 3, Austin 2, Bristol, Hill; Gillock, Majok, Swearngin, Wright.

Thursday’s summary

Staley 62

Leavenworth 34

Staley: Carter 12, Daniels 5, Covington 6, Smith 8, Lamb 15, Seifert 4, Baker 10, Ross 0, Earley 2. Totals 25 12-15 62.

Leavenworth: Bartlett 5, Hawks 5, Lewis 0, Simmons 9, Miller 13, Hart 2. Totals 11 10-17 34.

STA

11

18

27

6

62

LEA

7

8

13

6

34

Three-point goals: Simmons 2.

Girls basketball

Friday’s results

African Centered 63, Northeast 30

Anderson County 40, Osawatomie 17

Atchison 37, KC Christian 31

Blue Springs South 41, SM East 34, OT

Bonner Springs 40, Piper 37

BV Northwest 54, SM North 28

BV Southwest 55, Gardner Edgerton 43

Clinton 60, Center 48

Jackson Heights 55, Oskaloosa 19

Lawrence Free State 59, Lawrence 47

Lee's Summit West 36, Liberty 33

Oak Grove 58, Richmond 45

Paola 65, Spring Hill 20

St. Pius X 52, O'Hara 22

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Lee's Summit 59, St. Teresa's Academy 47

McPherson 60, Lee's Summit North 33

St. Thomas Aquinas 37, Blue Springs 24

Today’s games

Metro Academy at Notre Dame de Sion

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Leavenworth vs. Blue Valley North, noon

W-K HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT

At State Fair CC

Smith-Cotton vs. Pleasant Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s results

Lansing 61, Bishop Ward 40

West Platte 43, Hogan Prep 40

Friday’s summaries

African Centered Prep 63

Northeast 30

African Centered Prep: T. Wilson 1, Ford 4, J. Wilson 8, Willis 5, Toombs 5, Hemphill 2, Jefferson 11, Gunnels 23, Miller 4. Totals 25 13-26 63.

Northeast: Nauyen 4, McClure 17, Fleming 0, Nelson 0, Castillo 7, Murphy 2. Totals 11 8-23 30.

ACP

18

13

16

16

63

NOR

7

4

13

6

30

Three-point goals: None.

Atchison 37

KC Christian 31

Atchison (1-3): Liggett 6, Daugherty 8, Ross 6, Taloma 5, Duncan 4, Downing 10, Gill 0. Totals 16 4-6 37.

Kansas City Christian (0-5): Eldred 15, Price 2, Holst 6, Spencer 8, Owens 0, Dixon 0, Gromer 0, Leach 0. Totals 11 9-17 31.

ATC

6

17

3

11

37

KCC

7

6

8

10

31

Three-point goals: Ross.

Blue Springs South 41

SM East 34, OT

Blue Springs South: Tauai 4, Lane 14, Neal 9, Davenport 13, Findley 1. Totals 13 10-17 41.

Shawnee Mission East: Haverty 16, Schneider 2, Nick 9, Braasch 5, Stechschulte 2. Totals 10 9-16 34.

BLSS

10

5

10

6

10

41

SME

5

15

5

7

2

34

Three-point goals: Neal 2, Davenport 2, Lane; Nick 3, Haverty 2.

Bonner Springs 40

Piper 37

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 3, Reed 8, Jackson 10, Bacon 3, Hightower 8, Bennett 8. Totals 14 9-19 40.

Piper: White 17, Owens 2, Morrow 2, Wayne 16, Wagner 0. Totals 15 4-17 37.

BONN

9

13

11

7

40

PIP

4

12

12

9

37

Three-point goals: Bennett, Hernandez, Hightower; White 3.

BV Northwest 54

SM North 28

Blue Valley Northwest (2-2): Fugate 7, Victorine 3, Phillips 12, Harrison 1, Hull 4, Bugarinovich 8, Adepoju 3, Hunt 3, Mertz 7, Cowell 5. Totals 18 13-21 54.

Shawnee Mission North (2-2): Jaz. Williams 2, Farr 12, Epperheimir 4, Hughes 1, Wood 2, Ross 7, 9 9-15 28.

BVNW

13

17

8

16

54

SMN

11

5

5

7

28

Three-point goals: Phillips 2, Bugarinovich, Fugate, Mertz; Farr.

BV Southwest 55

Gardner Edgerton 43

Gardner Edgerton: Hallier 8, Leffert 11, Tucker 3, Buie 5, Androff 6, Washington 6, Carpenter 4. Totals 18 5-14 43.

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 22, Pederson 8, B. Westrom 7, Courtney 12, York 3, T. Westrom 3. Totals 12 29-40 55.

GE

12

11

1

19

43

BVSW

15

10

5

25

55

Three-point goals: Tucker, Carpenter; Like 2.

Clinton 60, Center 48

Clinton: Wetzel 7, Adams 6, Evans 2, Huffmaster 13, Dehn 16, Wilkerson 10, Petry 5, Keyte 1. Totals 20 19-38 60.

Center: Mahmud 7, Dudley 4, Baynham 4, Banister 13, Watts 6, Pernell 4, Brim 2, Fisher 8. Totals 19 8-18 48.

CLI

4

17

20

19

60

CEN

12

7

15

14

48

Three-point goals: Wetzel; Banister, Mahmud.

Jackson Heights 55

Oskaloosa 19

Oskaloosa: Miller 4, Brooks 3, Bassett 5, Ragan 2, Courter 2, Hickman 3. Totals 6 7-21 19.

Jackson Heights: Wells 4, Abel 7, Rieschick 2, Allen 6, Keehn 10, Thomas 6, Williams 6, Wareham 1, Strube 11, Gibson 2. Totals 21 10-20 55.

OSK

2

12

4

1

19

JH

13

13

20

9

55

Three-point goals: Keehn 2, Abel.

Lawrence Free State 59

Lawrence 47

Lawrence: Lemus 3, Drum 2, McKinney 2, Harjo 2, Stafford 9, Pope 21, Finlay 2, Boyd 4, Spoonhunter 2. Totals 16 12-15 47.

Lawrence Free State: Gantz 2, Thomas 5, Jadlow 12, Piper 21, Walter 1, Covers-Up 14, Shoemaker 4. Totals 20 14-27 59.

LAW

12

13

12

10

47

LFS

14

22

13

10

59

Three-point goals: Pope 2, Lemus; Piper 5.

Lawson 50

Mid-Buchanan 42

Mid-Buchanan (3-3): Swank 10, Hyde 3, Chaney 4, Montgomery 8, Cormier 2, Rumps 15. Totals 16 3-16 42.

Lawson (4-3): H. Rash 4, Huffman 14, Pettz 2, Jacobsen 9, Chancellor 16, Greene 2, M. Rash 3. Totals 16 17-22 50.

MB

12

8

13

9

42

LAW

11

6

17

16

50

Three-point goals: Swank 2, Montgomery 2, Rumps 2, Hyde; Chancellor.

Lee’s Summit 59

St. Teresa’s Academy 47

Lee’s Summit: Mosier 9, Johnson 3, Lock 16, Irvin 13, Elston 14, Burch 0, Wilson 4, May 0. Totals 24 6-12 59.

St. Teresa's Academy: Allard 6, Lueke 7, Rellihan 13, Wilkins 8, Cutter 1, Herrington 0, Fiorella 6, Hull 6. Totals 18 9-15 47.

LS

17

11

11

20

59

STA

12

12

14

9

47

Three-point goals: Lock 2, Moiser 2, Johnson; Fiorella, Lueke.

Lee's Summit West 36

Liberty 33

Lee's Summit West (6-2): Newsom 3, Jackson 9, Jordan 0, Richardson 7, Leach 0, West 0, Heenan 0, Kelby 0, Callaway 17. Totals 15 4-9 38.

Liberty (5-2): Griffin 0, Franklin 15, O'Leary 0, Offield 0, Hull 4, Fleming 10, Gerstner 0, Protzman 4. Totals 10 10-13 33.

LSW

4

7

15

10

36

LIB

7

7

6

13

33

Three-point goals: Jackson 3, Newsom; Fleming 3.

McPherson (Kan.) 60

Lee’s Summit North 33

Lee's Summit North: Shatzer 0, Creason 5, Ai. Johnson 6, Aa. Johnson 9, Jackson 4, Griffin 2, Dickerson 2, Stewart 2, Jennings 3, Mann 0. Totals 15 2-13 33.

McPherson: Wedel 8, Hoffman 0, Schieferecke 4, Robertson 17, Cooks 8, Schmidt 4, Yowell 11, Collins 2, Bruner 0, Ulsaker 2, Cooks 4. Totals 24 4-10 60.

LSN

2

7

12

12

33

MCP

14

11

16

19

60

Three-point goals: Creason; Robertson 3, Yowell 3, Wedel 2.

Oak Grove 58

Richmond 45

Richmond: Hamilton 3, Zeller 9, O'Dell 8, M. Cole 9, Sowder 3, Vantrum 10, M. Cole 4, Meddox 0, Layman 0. Totals 13 17-33 45.

Oak Grove: Groseclose 0, Cox 6, Collier 0, Taylor 2, Marsh 8, Harmon 15, Hurdle 0, Heldenbrand 23, Mausbach 0, Spencer 0, O'Neil 4. Totals 22 14-29 58.

RICH

6

11

13

15

45

OG

9

11

13

25

58

Three-point goals: Sowder, Vantrum.

Paola 65

Spring Hill 20

Spring Hill: Duncan 2, Hoffman 4, Davids 6, Weaver 2, Hitchens 2, Leaton 4. Totals 7 6-6 20.

Paola: Johnson 9, Laudan 22, Mader 6, Edwards 1, Moala 19. Totals 24 14-14 65.

SH

8

6

2

4

20

PAO

24

21

20

0

65

Three-point goals: Johnson.

St. Pius X 52, O'Hara 22

O'Hara: Podschwit 1, Cook 9, Hanaway 0, Pinkins 0, Koob 0, Gipson 6, DeMarea 0, Pepple 0, Mitchell 5, Gaboli 1, Kuestenmager 0. Totals 7 6-13 22.

St. Pius X: Hipp 12, Denzer 8, Bateman 0, Ruth 4, Malott 5, G. Monachino 2, Mussoriti 7, Hayes 9, T. Monachino 5, Gangler 5. Totals 19 11-17 52.

OHA

14

1

5

2

22

SPX

8

16

16

12

52

Thee-point goals: Gipson, Mitchell; Hayes, Malott, T. Monachino.

St. Thomas Aquinas 37

Blue Springs 24

Blue Springs: B. Tauai 7, Hensley 2, Lee 12, Sykes 1, J. Tauai 2, Lysinger 0, Panuco 0. Totals 7 7-10 24.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Koster 8, Schmidt 5, Weledji 6, Fisher 4, Ferguson 10, Klimas 2, Lane 2. Totals 15 5-8 37.

BLSP

8

2

8

6

24

STA

9

10

9

9

37

Three-point goals: Lee 2, B. Tauai; Koster 2.

Thursday’s summaries

Lansing 61, Bishop Ward 40

Bishop Ward: Sanchez 12, Tapia 2, Domiquez 13, Springsteen 4, McMillion 8, Tinoco 1. Totals 14 11-19 40.

Lansing: Babcock 11, Bohannon 6, Brown 4, Ernzen 6. Moya 7, Cammock 15, Cooper 4, Mathis 8. Totals 20 8-16 61.

BW

12

10

8

10

40

LAN

12

16

14

19

61

Three-point goals: Domiquez; Babcock.

West Platte 43

Hogan Prep 40

Hogan Prep: Jones-Hall 16, Ervin 19, Lyles 5, Anthony 0, Coppage 0, McCann 0, Cook 0, Boyd 0, Jones 0, Hughes 0. Totals 15 4-8 40.

West Platte: Binkley 3, Moose 5, Hiatt 10, Vandel 9, Lintner 2, Klemen 3, Niemeier 8, Knox 0, Robinson 0, Raney 0, Kottman 0, Heili 0. Totals 14 14-19 43.

HP

10

4

7

19

40

WP

10

12

10

11

43

Three-point goals: Ervin; Moose.

Girls swimming

TRUMAN, RAYTOWN,

RAYTOWN SOUTH, O’HARA,

WILLIAM CHRISMAN DUAL

Thursday, at Independence HS

Dual scores: Truman 149, William Chrisman 54; Raytown South 159, William Chrisman 58; Raytown South 149, Truman 111; Raytown 212, William Chrisman 50; Raytown 172, Truman 98; Raytown 173, Raytown South 109; O’Hara 88, William Chrisman 73; Truman 151, O’Hara 76; Raytown South 155, O’Hara 73; Raytown 218, O’Hara 50.

  Comments