High School Sports

High school results - December 18

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results

Hogan Prep 71, Pleasant Hill 55

Mill Valley 70, Turner 59

Odessa 53, St. Paul Lutheran 41

Wyandotte 76, Harmon 37

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Bishop Miege 56, Liberty 28

Olathe East 68, Rock Bridge 56

Liberty North 59, Sumner 44

Today’s games

Adrian at Lone Jack

African Centered vs. Northeast (at ILFH)

Atchison at Kansas City Christian

Blue Springs at Oak Park

Bonner Springs at Piper

Clinton at Center

Excelsior Springs at Cameron

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Southwest

Harrisonville at Lamar

Holden at Richmond

Lafayette County at Grain Valley

Lawrence at Lawrence Free State

Lee's Summit North at Grandview

Lincoln Prep at Pembroke Hill

Mid-Buchanan at Lawson

North Kansas City at Raymore-Peculiar

Oak Grove at Marshall

Osawatomie at Anderson County

Oskaloosa at Jackson Heights

Ottawa at De Soto

Park Hill South at Belton

Platte County at St. Joseph Benton

Pleasant Ridge at McLouth

St. Joseph Central at Winnetonka

SM Northwest at Olathe North

Smithville at Kearney

Spring Hill at Paola

University Academy at Van Horn

West Platte at Plattsburg

William Chrisman at Fort Osage

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

O'Hara vs. McPherson, 5:30 p.m.

Lee's Summit West vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 56

Liberty 28

Liberty: Stirtz 2, Straws 5, Alvey 4, Tyson 4, Graham 6, Lewis 3, Adams 2, Maple 2. Totals 11 2-4 28.

Bishop Miege: Gleason 9, Byers 4, Jones 23, Ray 6, Meuer 4, Benbow 6, McArthur 4. Totals 25 6-10 56.

LIB

10

3

9

6

28

MIE

13

16

12

15

56

Three-point goals: Graham 2, Straws, Lewis.

Hogan Prep 71

Pleasant Hill 55

Hogan Prep: Daniels 9, Freeman 2, Collins 6, Farley 13, Isaiah 2, Boyd 2, Franks 13, Davis 22, Williams 2. Totals 29 8-15 71.

Pleasant Hill: Schaefer 10, Whited 5, Orpin 8, Haws 8, Bonnesen 9, Gilbert 15. Totals 20 14-19 55.

HP

15

25

21

10

71

PH

7

14

17

17

55

Three-point goals: Farley 3, Collins 2; Whited.

Liberty North 59

Sumner Academy 44

Liberty North: Fragola 5, Richards 4, Wansing 9, Hughes 25, Braden 2, Barry 6, Hanson 8. Totals 19 18-21 59.

Sumner Academy: Taylor 5, Rainey 6, Sanders 3, Perkins 13, Sykes 17. Totals 13 18-33 44.

LN

8

19

17

15

59

SA

9

11

16

8

44

Three-point goals: Hanson 2, Fragola.

Mill Valley 70, Turner 59

Turner: Davidson 9, Miller 32, Jackson 11, Guess 5, Prosser 2. Totals 21 8-10 59.

Mill Valley: Kopatich 2, Con. Kaifes 15, Conklin 13, Coo. Kaifes 8, Widmer 4, Perkins 11, Holmberg 15, Jenkins 2,. Totals 24 14-19 70.

TUR

16

9

14

20

59

MV

12

21

10

27

70

Three-point goals: Miller 5, Jackson 3, Guess; Perkins 3, Conklin 2, Coo. Kaifes 2, Con. Kaifes.

Odessa 53

St. Paul Lutheran 41

St. Paul Lutheran (5-2): Stuenkel 2, Kusel 2, Schmidt 8, Allen 7, Lennoms 22, King 0. Totals 17 3-4 41.

Odessa (5-2): Hilbrenner 6, C. Bennett 6, Wagner 0, Palmer 0, Webber 0, Behman 14, J. Bennett 12, Kleoptel 0, Ehlert 0, Nickels 15. Totals 20 12-19 53.

SPL

11

13

4

13

41

ODE

11

16

15

11

53

Three-point goals: Schmidt 2, Allen, Lemmons; C. Bennet.

Olathe East 68

Rock Bridge 56

Rock Bridge: Kreklow 12, Broadus 13, Kuse 11, Ringdahl 3, Williams 13, Smith 4. Totals 22 8-10 56.

Olathe East: Blake 18, Union 15, Roland 16, Hunter 6, Talbert 10, Hiller 3. Totals 27 10-15 68.

RB

13

18

10

15

56

OE

15

17

20

16

68

Three-point goals: Broadus, Kreklow, Kuse, Ringdahl; Hiller, Roland, Talbert, Union.

Wyandotte 76

Harmon 37

Wyandotte: Dale 8, Bass 9, Bradley 8, Nunnally 12, Henderson 4, Tatum 10, Kirby 6, Hall 8, Walters 3, Kennedy 8. Totals 28 13-20 76.

Harmon: Carson 4, Hill 2, Cheatom 4, Garner 6, Holliday 14, Watson 2, Harris 2, Heard 3, . Totals 14 8-13 37.

WYA

19

26

19

12

76

HAR

8

8

15

6

37

Three-point goals: Dale 2, Tatum 2, Bass, Kirby, Walters; Holliday.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s results

Basehor-Linwood 56, Tonganoxie 28

Grandview 55, Raymore-Peculiar 44

Liberty 59, Lee's Summit 39

Mill Valley 50, Turner 6

Notre Dame de Sion 35, St. James Academy 20

North KC 51, Liberty North 33

Odessa 55, St. Paul Lutheran 28

Park Hill 62, Winnetonka 30

Park Hill South 56, Raytown South 52

Raytown 60, Belton 50

Smithville 50, Grain Valley 39

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Rock Bridge 50, Olathe South 41

Today’s games

Adrian at Lone Jack

African Centered vs. Northeast (at ILFH)

Blue Springs South at SM East

Blue Valley Northwest at SM North

Bonner Springs at Piper

Clinton at Center

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Southwest

Hogan Prep at Central

Lawrence at Lawrence Free State

Lee's Summit West at Liberty

Lincoln Prep at Pembroke Hill

Mid-Buchanan at Lawson

O'Hara at St. Pius X

Osawatomie at Anderson County

Oskaloosa at Jackson Heights

Ottawa at De Soto

Pleasant Ridge at McLouth

Richmond at Oak Grove

SM Northwest at Olathe North

Spring Hill at Paola

West Platte at Plattsburg

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Lee's Summit vs. St. Teresa's Academy, 2:30 p.m.

Lee's Summit North vs. McPherson, 4 p.m.

Blue Springs vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

Basehor-Linwood 56

Tonganoxie 28

Tonganoxie: Ford 3, Hall 3, Locker 7, Breedlove 2, Ahart 9, Lee 4. Totals 10 6-15 28.

Basehor-Linwood: Nichols 5, Ford 5, Wheeler 0, Walcott 9, Clayton 6, Smith 4, Rutherford 6, Sibert 2, McDowell 13, Easley 4, Dragman 2. Totals 21 6-10 56.

TON

0

10

12

6

28

BL

12

16

15

13

56

Three-point goals: Hall, Locker; McDowell 2, Rutherford 2, Walcott 2, Ford, Nichols.

Grandview 55

Raymore-Peculiar 44

Raymore-Peculiar (3-3): A. Miller 2, Meehan 5, Koper 8, Little 2, Martin 6, Maher 19, Argotsinger 2. Totals 16 8-14 44.

Grandview (5-2): Dixon 4, Reynolds 5, Bidondo 3, McCree 18, Partee 9, Davis 2, Byrd 2, Jordan 12. Totals 19 13-24 55.

RAY

12

14

12

6

44

GRA

13

13

14

15

55

Three-point goals: Maher 3, Meehan; McCree 4.

Liberty 59

Lee’s Summit 39

Liberty: Griffin 3, Franklin 10, Offield 2, Hull 21, Fleming 11, Gerstner 6, Protzman 6. Totals 12 14-17 59.

Lee’s Summit: Elston 2, Johnson 6, Lock 13, Irvin 5, Roberts 1, May 5, Wilson 2, Mosier 8. Totals 8 5-14 39.

LIB

16

8

16

19

59

LS

6

13

5

15

39

Three-point goals: Hull 3, Protzman 2, Fleming, Franklin; Lock 3, Mosier 2, Johnson.

Mill Valley 50, Turner 6

Tuner: A. Nevarez 3, M. Nevarez 2, Rilinger 1, Frank 0, Ayale 0. Totals 2 1-4 6.

Mill Valley: Rudicell 2, Hazlet 6, Carlson 2, Leggett 16, Kaifes 16, Meyers 2, Hendrix 6. Totals 23 4-4 50.

TUR

5

0

0

1

6

MV

24

12

10

4

50

Three-point goals: A. Nevarez.

Notre Dame de Sion 35

St. James Academy 20

St. James Academy: Burke 0, Kaufman 4, Smith 4, Holphaus 2, Somerhalder 2, Goetz 0, Webb 4, Staley 4. Totals 8 4-8 20.

Notre Dame de Sion: Bolton 6, Romano 0, Dercher 16, Orrick 0, Heide 9, Totta 0, Adams 2, Beck 0, Fennewald 0, Lynn 2. Totals 11 8-11 35.

SJA

5

4

4

7

20

NDS

5

11

15

4

35

Three-point goals: Dercher 2, Heide 2, Bolton.

North Kansas City 51

Liberty North 33

Liberty North (2-3): Gascich 8, Rose 2, Ojigoh 2, Woody 0, Boan 0, Kroge 5, Gist 14, Stark 2, Choice 0. Totals 12 9-14 33.

North Kansas City (5-2): Turner 12, Hensley 0, Lane 13, Hubert 1, Brewer 8, Jordan 7, Salas 10, Conner 0, Weeks 0, Freelon 0, McNeal 0, McCullough 0. Totals 19 12-18 51.

LN

4

8

8

13

33

NKC

13

14

14

10

51

Three-point goals: Lane.

Odessa 55

St. Paul Lutheran 28

St. Paul Lutheran (6-2): Pitsch 2, Keok 2, Bennett 7, Nedel 2, R. Roete 13, Anderson 2, Burrow 0, Aueresman 0, M. Roete 0. Totals 11 5-11 28

Odessa (5-1): Kleoppel 6, Me. Williams 6, Ky. Grubb 8, Pfieth 6, H. Williams 4, Patrick 8, Ki. Grubb 10, Mo. Williams 4, Bass 3. Totals 20 13-27 55.

SPL

4

11

8

5

28

ODE

6

11

17

21

55

Three-point goals: Bennett; Patrick, H. Williams.

Park Hill 62

Winnetonka 30

Park Hill: Hopkins 15, Alexander 3, Crowl 12, Dorrell 2, Berger 2, Everidge 17, Smith 6, Reichert 5. Totals 26 8-10 62.

Winnetonka: Davis 2, McGhee 9, Mends 6, McMiller 13, Hensley 0. Totals 10 9-16 30.

PH

20

19

10

13

62

WIN

6

12

2

10

30

Three-point goals: Everidge, Reichert; McGhee.

Park Hill South 56

Raytown South 52

Park Hill South: Stout 16, Cunningham 2, Timmerman 11, Baska 20, Dinovo 0, Gray 7. Totals 17 13-20 56.

Raytown South: Armstrong 2, Truss 2, Hardin 6, Williams 4, Hemphill 9, Lewis 22, White 7. Totals 20 8-14 52.

PHS

17

22

2

15

56

RS

9

13

14

16

52

Three-point goals: Baska 4, Stout 3, Timmermann 2; Hemphill 3, Hardin.

Raytown 60

Belton 50

Raytown: Kuehl 6, Collins 18, Wilson 18, Yoder 5, Prewitt 10, Tyson 3. Totals 25 10-15 60.

Belton: Lewis 24, Carter 2, Hill 2, Frasher 6, Bandy 16. Totals 20 10-15 50.

RAY

19

18

6

19

60

BEL

11

10

15

14

50

Three-point goals: None.

Rock Bridge 50

Olathe South 41

Rock Bridge: Cunningham 24, Offerdahl 6, Porter 9, Ellis 3, Treece 8, Knorr 0, McCallister 0, Klucking 0, Schroeder 0 . Totals 16 15-19 50.

Olathe South: Holder 5, Matje 1, Kennett 12, Roebuck 15, Morton 8, Gooch 0. Totals 16 7-12 41.

RB

18

4

15

13

50

OS

11

10

13

7

41

Three-point goals: Offerdahl 2, Ellis; Kennett, Morton.

Smithville 50

Grain Valley 39

Grain Valley: Rose 5, Bailey 14, Parker 9,Sibert 5, Squiers 6. Totals 16 1-3 39.

Smithville: Nelson 4, Mothershead 8, Mosby 15, Adams 9, McKimmens 2, Knott 10, Grandgenett 2. Totals 21 7-11 50.

GV

7

12

4

16

39

SMI

14

11

11

14

50

Three-point goals: Parker 3, Bailey, Rose, Sibert; Mosby.

  Comments