High School Sports

High school results - December 20

Boys basketball

Friday’s summaries

Central 59, Hogan Prep 55 Hogan Prep:

Berry 4, Thomas 9, Strickland 7, Farley 0, Isaiah 5, Ray 7, Frank 18, DeClue 5. Totals 23 6-15 55.

Central:

Dillard 5, Brown 20, Boston 5, Littlejohn 2, Fields 13, Hayes 4, Wilson 10. Totals 22 14-31 59.

Hogan1013102255
Central1316151559
Three-point goals:

Thomas, Isaiah, DeClue; Dillard.

Lafayette County 53 Grain Valley 43 Grain Valley:

Ziegler 6, J. Mahurin 5, Alvarado 8, Ramiresz 0, Ehlen 0, Domsch 6, Banks 0, D. Mahurin 18. Totals 15 9-17 43.

Lafayette County:

Wheeler 5, Taylor 17, Gibson 1, L. Moore 1, Figg 14, A. Nolte 3, B. Nolte 12. Totals 19 9-15 53.

G. Valley91213943
Lafayette161391553
Three-point goals:

D. Mahurin 4; Figg 3, Taylor 2, Wheeler.

Leavenworth 60 Bishop Miege 31 Leavenworth (3-1):

Randall 10, Wiggins 25, Bartlett 2, evers 0, Anderson 8, Ford 4, Simpson 0, Parr 0, Hanks 0, Boyce 0, Simmons 7, Miller 4. Totals 23 8-9 60.

Bishop Miege (0-2):

Franco 0, Byers 8, Perez 0, Johnson 9, Dial 2, Churchman 0, Benbow 1, Gray 0, Kellerman 0, Henry 2, Meurer 5, McArthur 0, Gleason 4, Ray 0. Totals 10 10-15 31.

Leavenworth131424960
Miege73111031
Three-point goals:

Wiggins 4, Randall, Simmons; Byers.

Lincoln Prep 50 Pembroke Hill 33 Pembroke Hill (1-5):

Lewis 12, Kierslhowski 2, Mueller 2, Mitchellll 1, Barnam 4, Larsen 2, Esney 2, Mian 8. Totals 12 6-12 33.

Lincoln Prep (7-0):

M. Smith 8, Collins 1, R. Smith 5, Davis 5, Triplett 4, Vilne 5, Dixon 2, Reese 11, Dooley 3, Wilkes 2, Brown 4. Totals 21 4-11 50.

Pembroke4961433
Lincoln91616950
Three-point goals:

Lewis 2, Barnam; R. Smith, Davis, Dooley, Brown.

Nixa 54 St. James Academy 53 Nixa:

Ruder 16, Thomas 0, L. Middleton 3, Allen 6, Mills 0, W. Middleton 15, Bettis 14. Totals 17 19-26 54.

St. James Academy:

Ebel 2, D. McKee 15, Enna 5, Frank 2, C. McKee 8, Pikus 2, DeKraai 4, Thornhill 9, Zubradt 6. Totals 22 5-17 53.

Nixa101421954
St. James121913953
Three-point goals:

Ruder; Thornhill 3, C. McKee

Oak Grove 46 Smithville 42 Oak Grove:

Johnson 4, Jagels 6, Hern 6, Schnelle 4, Blackston 8, Kahak 12, Graham 6. Totals 19 6-11 46.

Smithville:

Cummings 8, Mick 19, Hamblin 4, Reinoso 4, Gesling 7. Totals 15 9-13 42.

Oak Grove1110101546
Smithville710101542
Three-point goals:

Johnson, Jagels; Mick 2, Gesling.

Ottawa 59, De Soto 53 De Soto:

Stenzel 2, D. Verhulst 20, Q. Verhulst 27, Johnson 2, Williams 2. Totals 23 2-3 53.

Ottawa:

Smith 12, Jung 2, Bunce 16, Bloue 9, Matney 3. Stepp 3, McCullough 10, Rich 2, Silvey 2. Totals 21 11-12 59.

De Soto211261453
Ottawa1015221259
Three-point goals:

D. Verhulst 4, Q. Verhulst; Bunce 2, Bloue, Matney, Stepp.

Platte County 72 Benton 66 Platte County:

Kilkenny 13, Zimmerman 11, Brown 2, Houpe 22, Eggers 10, Eastman 4, Stewart 2. Totals 22 19-32 72.

St. Joseph Benton:

Reynolds 3, stephens 9, Thuston 4, beaver 13, Smith 9, Flowers 11, Maple 2, Harris 15. Totals 19 7-17 66.

Platte County1822191372
Benton917132766
Three-point goals:

Houpe 2, Zimmerman; Flowers 3, Beaver, Reynolds, Smith, Stephens.

Raytown 59 Blue Springs 25 Blue Springs:

Vaughn 10, Hall 0, Miller 0, Finley 2, Goodwin 3, Hayslett 0, King 0, Harris 0, Armstrong 4, Isabel 6. Totals 8 6-9 25.

Raytown:

Cason 2, Walker 4, Dunnell 7, Burton 3, Saxton 8, Gill 9, Nelson 12, Rucker 6, Johnson 0, Sublett 8, Wilmore 0. Totals 20 11-13 59.

Blue Springs774725
Raytown815142259
Three-point goals:

Vaughn 2, Goodwin; Nelson 2, Rucker 2, Dunnell, Burton, Saxton, Sublett.

St. Pius X 61, Van Horn 57 Van Horn:

Gotsis 14, Baker 0, Payne 7, Fink 2, Winningham 18, Sua 8, Roberts 8, Fode 0, Winston 0. Totals 22 7-17 57.

St. Pius X:

Dimaggio 0, Thompson 2, Mason 20, Schneider 4, McCoy 13, Hoambrecker 9, Deters 13, Brady 0. Totals 19 22-31 61.

Van Horn1610102157
St. Pius1710102461
Three-point goals:

Sua 2, Winningham 2, Payne, Gotsis; McCoy.

Staley 60, Belton 54 Staley:

Carter 10, Covington 7, Fowler 1, Lamb 16, Willox 7, Baker 15, Early 4. Totals 20 20-28 60.

Belton:

Johnson 6, Winn 9, McKaney 13, Asaeli 3, Wilkins 17, Ross 2, Taylor 4. Totals 19 10-19 54.

Staley1416151560
Belton139201254
Three-point goals:

Lamb, Willox; Wilkins 3, Johnson 2, Winn.

Warrensburg 66 O'Hara 61 Warrensburg (4-2):

Dye 6, Ingram 0, Dinka 5, Devries 0, Horn 5, Vick 0, Jones 23, Roop 24. Totals 23 14-25 66.

O'Hara (6-2):

N. Novay 12, G. Novay 0, C. J. Novay 11, McCarveile 5, Wagner 3, D. McDaniel 16, Drake 6, Barnes 2, Uche 0, Mgbenena 4. Totals 21 13-14 61.

Warrensburg1418142066
O’Hara1117161761
Three-point goals:

Jones 2, Horn; McCarveile, C. J. Novay, N. Novay, Wagner;

William Chrisman 74 Fort Osage 70 William Chrisman (2-2):

Manor 0, M. Horn 0, R. Horn 10, E. Pendergast 16, Ball 15, C. Horn 20, Ogle 0, Henderson 8, Isbell 3, Stone 2. Totals 24 26-34 74.

Fort Osage (4-2):

Starr 22, Will Penamon 2, Alt 1, Wilie Penamon 3, Thompson 22, Greer 7, Williamson 13, Rush 0, Hepner 0, Solberg 0, Hagmo 0. Totals 27 10-18 70.

Chrisman1822122274
Ft. Osage1616102870
Three-point goals:

Starr 3, Willie Penamon 1, Thompson, Williamson.

Thursday’s summary

Center 87 Washington 73 Center:

Burrell 4, Canty 9, Gillum 2, Butler 22, Wilson 18, Nelson 3, Williams 2, Kamlane 2, Ragsdale-Colbert 16, Starr 6, Franks 3. Totals 33 16-19 87.

Washington:

Harris 6, Dawn 4, Love 11, Bennett 22, Harrison 14, Jackson 3, Johnson 4, Bowens 5, Smith 4. Totals 24 22-34 73.

Center2222202387
Washington1618162373
Three-point goals:

Ragsdale-Colbert 3, Canty, Nelson; Harris, Bennett, Bowens.

Girls basketball

Friday’s summaries

Blue Valley North 56 Blue Springs 29 Blue Springs:

Wendell 0, Hensley 7, Lee 7, Panuco 0, McMahan 0, B. Tauai 12, Lysinger 0, Davis 0, J. Tauai 3. Totals 12 4-8 29.

Blue Valley North:

Collier 2, Delagarza 22, Pierce 19, Hendershot 2, Klug 9, Cokingtin 0, Apuzzo 2, Hewlett 0, Merritt 0, Fritz 0. Totals 20 9-19 56.

Blue Springs2910829
North142213756
Three-point goals:

Lee; Delagarza 6, Klug.

Center 48 Sumner Academy 36 Sumner Academy:

McKoy-Overton 2, Simmons 0, Bowie 0, Hope 4, Jordan 7, Dickens 2, Patton 14, Bibba 4, Brown 3. Totals 12 10-19 36.

Center:

Lee 12, Harris 2, Baynham 5, Winston 10, Banister 14, Watts 2, Dudley 3, Paschal 0, Moorman 0, Fisher 0. Totals 18 12-28 48.

Sumner91161036
Center913131348
Three-point goals:

Patton 2.

Eudora 36, Wellsville 19 Wellsville:

Geist 2, Newhouse 2, Kahill 1, Graniewski 1, Patton 3, Sparks 10. Totals 7 5-16 19.

Eudora:

A. Richeson 8, K. Bulloch 2, T. Bulloch 8, Lehman 4, Garcia 14. Totals 15 2-4 36.

Wellsville465419
Eudora131021136
Three-point goals:

T. Bulloch 2, A. Richeson 2.

Hogan Prep 50, Central 10 Hogan Prep:

Isiah 26, Malone 4, Triggs 0, Ervin 2, Watson 2, Patterson 12, Williams 0, Herriford 4. Totals 23 4-12 50.

Central:

Tyson 0, Robinson 0, Fletcher 4, King 0, Roath 0, Hardaway 0, Matthews 6, Martin 0, Katadrik 0. Totals 4 2-6 10.

Hogan161416450
Central442010
Three-point goals:

none.

Lawson 56 Mid-Buchanan 16 Lawson (4-3):

Huffman 13, Petz 8, Jacobsen 2, Chancelor 11, Greene 4, McNeely 2, Petty 4, Rash 2, Simmons 10. Totals 22 6-12 56.

Mid-Buchanan (0-7):

Hyde 2, Hayner 3, Chaney 5, Montgomery 2, Roff 2, Corminer 2. Totals 7 2-4 16.

Lawson231113956
Mid-Buch356216
Three-point goals:

Huffman 3, Simmons 2, Chancelor.

LS North 58, SM West 27 Lee's Summit North:

Nelson 8, Jordan 9, I. Johnson 19, Anderson 7, Powell 6, Schwartz 0, Creason 2, Parks 3, Bryan 0, A. Johnson 0, Mann 0. Totals 20 10-13 58.

Shawnee Mission West:

McMahon 4, Karlin 7, Henderson 1, Mauck 8, Campbell 4, Scales 2, Arner 0, Compton 0, Rongish 0, Loe 1. Totals 8 10-19 27.

North168171758
West945927
Three-point goals:

Parks 3, I. Johnson 2, Nelson 2, Jordan; Campbell.

Lincoln Prep 48 Pembroke Hill 31 Pembroke Hill:

Laboda 4, Richman 13, Tonoco 6, Erving 6, Garza 2. Totals 11 8-16 31.

Lincoln Prep:

Smith 7, Livingston 6, Chaney 1, Hudson 2, Navy 4, Moyes 15, Dewberry 13. Totals 20 7-13 48.

Pembroke1166831
Lincoln91791348
Three-point goals:

Laboda; Dewberry.

Olathe South 55 Truman 40 Truman:

Harrell 7, McKinney 6, Hix 6, Jonas 13, Savidge 2, Hart 6, Quarles 0, Paialii 0. Totals 17 3-8 40.

Olathe South:

Matje 6, Kopatich 6, Samskey 8, Rinehart 13, Morton 12, Holder 4, Roebuck 6. Totals 21 11-16 55.

Truman710121140
South1511171255
Three-point goals:

McKinney 2, Hix; Matje, Rinehart.

Ottawa 36 De Soto 25 De Soto:

Lancaster 6, Marshall 2, Saucerman 5, Bonar 8, Titus 4. Totals 8 6-14 25.

Ottawa:

Hadl 7, Natt 4, Foster 6, Moore 4, Fischer 9, Lancaster 6. Totals 16 3-8 36.

De Soto1108625
Ottawa81310536
Three-point goals:

Lancaster 2, Saucerman; Fischer.

Paola 67 Spring Hill 46 Paola:

L.Johnson 16, Paulsen 3, Williams 11, Frederick 10, E, Johnson 1, Laudan 26. Totals 25 12-17 67.

Spring Hill:

Smith 7, Cluck 2, Duncan 4, VanZant 8, Mikesell 4, Baker 21, Ward 0. Totals 20 6-13 46.

Paola1415172167
Spring Hill7724846
Three-point goals:

L. Johnson 2, Williams 2, Laudan.

Rock Bridge 46 St. Thomas Aquinas 24 Rock Bridge:

Cunningham 14, Frew 3, Holt 2, Porter 10, C. Cheadle 13, K. Cheadle 0, Porter 2, Harris 2. Totals 17 8-18 46.

St.Thomas Aquinas:

Sweeney 10, Weledji 3, Ferguson 8, Loughman 2, Young 1. Totals 8 6-8 24.

Rock Bridge1010141246
Aquinas5441124
Three-point goals:

Porter 2, Frew, C. Cheadle; Sweeney 2.

SM Northwest 72 SM South 56 Shawnee Mission Northwest (4-0):

Wagler 21, Jackson 6, Graves 13, Rose 8, Monahan 6, Rehor 7, Thompson 5, Mclain 4, Hoelting 2. Totals 24 21-34 72.

Shawnee Mission South (3-1):

Roberts 15, Matthews 8, Kilzer 0, Hines 13, Fischer 7, Stollsteimer 5, Cossairt 0, Sitas 0, Norton 8. Totals 14 21-35 56.

Northwest2319121872
South188121856
Three-point goals:

Wagler, Jackson, Rehor; Hines 3, Roberts 2, Mathews, Norton.

St. Teresa's 52 McPherson (Kan.) 45, OT St. Teresa's:

Kitts 13, Lueke 9, Wilkins 18, M. Herrington 5, Cutter 1, Lankford 2, K. Herrington 0, Fiorella 0, Rellihan 2, Bullington 2, Woodbury 0, Le 0. Totals 14 19-29 52.

McPherson:

Bate 0, Willems 9, Pedersen 14, Barnes 8, Cooks 4, Schmidt 0, Wedel 0, Hoffman 0, Schieferecke 8, Ulsaker 2. Totals 16 7-13 45.

St. Teresa’s1541661152
McPherson137129445
Three-point goals:

Lueke 2, Wilkins 2, M. Herrington; Pedersen 3, Willems 3.

Thursday’s summaries

Hogan Prep 65 West Platte 39 Hogan Prep:

Johnson 0, Isaiah 9, Malone 5, Triggs 3, Cook 0, Ervin 10, Watson 2, Patterson 24, Boyd 0, Williams 4, Herriford 8, Lyles 0. Totals 22 20-31 65.

West Platte:

Binkley 2, Moose 0, Hiatt 13, Meyer 0, Koffman 0, Raney 0, Vandel 18, Linter 0, Kleman 6, Miller 0, Niemeier 0, Robinson 0. Totals 12 12-18 39.

Hogan1615151965
W. Platte312121239
Three-point goals:

Vandel 3.

Fort Osage 48 William Chrisman 46 William Chrisman:

D. Young 4, A. Young 3, Thomas 2, Erickson 6, Burns 2, Loach 5, Bell 8, Rodriguez 10, HoChee 6. Totals 14 17-30 46.

Fort Osage:

R. Bunn 11, Stevens 2, Cole 12, Glassford 2, P. Bunn 11, Jungmeyer 1, Reyes 5, Ness 2, Daubendiek 0, Samana 2. Totals 21 5-16 48.

Chrisman14662046
Ft. Osage13482348
Three-point goals:

A. Young; Reyes.

Today’s games

BOYS

Center at Olathe Northwest

Central at East

GIRLS

Lincoln Prep at Columbia Hickman

Notre Dame de Sion at Metro Academy

VISITATION TOURNAMENT

Hazelwood Central vs. Blue Springs, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments