High School Sports

High school results - December 17

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s summaries

Baldwin 52, Paola 51 Baldwin:

Brown 10, Craig 3, Fursman 6, Burton 15, Twombly 18. Totals 18 14-16 52.

Paola:

Criddle 10, Henn 6, Jorgensen 7, McDow 14, Wilson 12, Long 2. Totals 21 5-10 51,

Three-point goals:

Brown, Craig; Henn 2, Jorgensen, Wilson.

BAL13111018-52
PAO8151414-51
Basehor-Linwood 70 Bonner Springs 56 Basehor-Linwood:

Gorman 11, Sanders 6, McNabb 16, Downing 8, Gilliam 1, McPherson 4, Elger 3, Younger 21. Totals 22 22-34 70.

Bonner Springs:

A. McGee 6, Z. Dotson 4, B. Dotson 12, Dooley 6, Jackson 1, D. McGee 15, Freese 3, Evans 1, Roark 6, Adams 2. Totals 17 12-25 56.

BAS1914162170
BONN1115131756
Three-point goals:

McNabb 2, Gorma, Younger; D. McGee 3, B. Dotson.

Center 70, Clinton 35 Clinton:

Gardner 0, McWilliams 6, Adams 8, Jones 2, Babcock 7, Ford 0, Miller 2, McCoy 0, Mejeke 10. Totals 14 2-3 35.

Center:

Nelson 15, Burrell 8, Williams 1, Kamgain 4, Canty 0, Gillum 9, Ragsdale 4, Butler 3, Wilson 20, Starr 4, Hays 0, Franks 2. Totals 28 8-19 70.

CLI61310635
CEN2318171270
Three-point goals:

Adams 2, Mejeke 2, McWilliams; Nelson 5, Gillum.

Fort Osage 67, Belton 64 FO:

Starr 20, Penamon 6, Alt 7, Penamon 6, Thompson 18, Greer 5, Williamson 5, Solberg, Harris, Haugmo. 18 13-19 67.

BEL:

Johnson 6, Winn 7, McKmey 14, Asaeli 9, Lewis, Wilkins 18, Washington 2, Ross 6, Mullens, Taylor 2. 26 6-14 64.

FO1616152067
BEL1519181264
Three-point goals:

Starr 2, Alt, Penamon 2, Thompson; Winn, Wilkins.

Grain Valley 69 Van Horn 46 Van Horn:

Gotsis 18, Scribner 0, Payne 0, Fink 2, Winningham 9, Fade 0, Sua 6, Collins 5, Roberts 6. Totals 18 5-10 46.

Grain Valley:

Zeigler 14, J. Mahurin 4, Alvarado 8, Ramirez 6, Ehlen 0, Domsch 6, L. Banks 0, S. Banks 3, D. Mahurin 27, Hoover 1, Smith 0. Totals 23 17-18 69.

VH131761046
GV2316121869
Three-point goals:

Gotsis 3, Winningham, Sua; D. Mahurin 4, Zeigler 2.

Hogan Prep 66, East 40 Hogan Prep:

Berry 6, Thomas 12, Strickland 6, Forly 4, Isaiah 11, Franks 27. Totals 27 9-12 66.

East:

Turpin 11, Turner 6, Coulter 14, Charles 2, Pierro 3, Marks 0, Williams 4. Totals 15 9-16 40.

HP1515191766
EAS91291040
Three-point goals:

Thomas 2, Isaiah; Pierro.

Kansas City Christian 51 Pleasant Ridge 40 Kansas City Christian:

Gunnigle 10, Streiter 5, Gromer 2, Knutson 4, Willis 11, Bayles 13, Tivovar 6, Cook 0. Totals 17 16-25 51.

Pleasant Ridge:

Darrow 3, Spurlock 8, Lansing 5, Monroe 5, Strick 2, Haack 12, Jones 5, Holmes 0. Totals 15 5-8 40.

KCC81591951
PR15741440
Three-point goals:

Streiter; Haack 2, Jones, Darrow, Lansing.

Lee's Summit 81 William Chrisman 51 LS:

Larkin 7, Spellman 5, Giokey 2, Bennett 11, Lock 24, Robbins 3, Edwards 14, Bias 14, Probst 1, Wilson 0, Glaze 0. Totals 29 17-26 81

Chrisman:

Manor 4, R. Horn 14, Pendergist 12, Ball 1, C. Horn 14, Ogle 2, Henderson 0, Isbell 2, Stone 2, Laroche 0, Dickerson 0, M. Horn 0. 17 16-24 51

LS2018271681
WC1118101251
Three-point goals:

Lee's Summit: Spellman 1, Lock 2, Robbins 1, Edwards 1, Bias 1. Chrisman: C. Horn 1.

Lee's Summit West 76 Blue Springs 41 Blue Springs:

Vaughn 11, Miller 2, Hall 2, Finley 10, Goodwin 7, Harris 2, Armstrong 5, Isabel 2, Hayslett 0. Totals 9 22-27 41.

LS West:

Williams 5, Harrison 17, Holland 3, Dixon 17, Davis 14, Brown 11, Dunn 5, Ganaden 2, Sattman 2. Totals 27 14-22 76.

BLSP131171041
LSW212327576
Three-point goals:

Vaughn; Harrison 4, Williams, Holland, Dixon, Dunn.

Liberty 79, Park Hill 55 Liberty (3-0):

Straws 0, Fordyce 2, Moultrie 15, Newland 5, Cambrie 5, Bednar 1, Cordiff 9, Jo. Kinder 0, Stirtz 4, Turner 10, Griffin 15, Alvey 7, Je. Kinder 6. Totals 29 13-24 79.

Park Hill (3-2):

Anchors 4, Lee 5, Wilson 12, Shamet 8, Hendrix 7, Reinmiller 9, Trammell 8, McConnell 2. Totals 20 8-11 55.

LIB199262579
PH108142355
Three-point goals:

Moultrie 3, Griffin 2, Newland, Cordiff, Turner; Reinmiller 3, Hendrix 2, Lee, Trammel.

Lincoln Prep 69 African Centered Prep 36 Lincoln Prep:

M.Smith 23, R. Smith 4, Triplett 7, Vilme 3, Dixson 5, Reese 8, Dooley 8, Wilkes 2, Brown 3, Rucker 1, Davis 1, Collins 4. Totals 20 27-42 69.

Atrican Centered Prep:

Brown 2, Berge 2, Stephens 2, Robertson 4, Johnson 2, Franklin 2, Burns 4, Flowers 12, Avery 6. Totals 11 14-20 36.

LP1812271269
ACP8138736
Three-point goals:

R. Smith, Triplett.

Oak Park 54, Staley 46 Oak Park (2-4):

Walker 9, Davenport 6, Allen 4, Joseph 7, Head 7, Jackson 17, Thompson 4, McQuiller 0. Totals 17 20-30 54.

Staley (3-3):

Carter 8, Covington 3, Lamb 10, Wilcox 2, Baker 11, McCullough 5, Early 7, Fowler 0, Lloyd 0. Totals 19 6-12 46.

OP810112554
STA1012131146
Three-point goals:

McCullough, Covington.

Olathe North 71 Gardner Edgerton 53 Gardner Edgerton:

Howell 0, Wright 5, Cook 1, Haywood 0, Beckner 0, Lang 14, Callahan 3, Wrench 17, Hultgren 13. Totals 19 12-20 53.

Olathe North:

Byers 0, Winton 22, Burk 12, Williams 14, Brown 4, Moore 2, Thompkins 0, Smith 8, Hughes 9. Totals 22 20-32 71.

GE913161553
ON1712172571
Three-point goals:

Lang 2, Wright; Burk 3, Winton 2, Williams 2.

Osawatomie 66 Metro Academy 65 Metro Academy:

Goertz 22, Knight 11, Unruh 2, Rector 8, Hill 4, McCullough 16, Whitmore 2. Totals 27 10-14 65.

Osawatomie:

Pursley 6, England 16, Soucie 21, Rayl 18, Booe 3, Russell 2. Totals 26 12-22 66.

Three-point goals:

Knight; Pursley 2.

MAC1118201665
OSA1614142266
Pleasant Hill 54 St. Pius X 49, OT St. Pius:

Waters 0, Mirabile 0, Dimaggio 7, Thompson 2, Mason 8, Schneider 3, McCoy 5, Hoambrecker 2, Lee 0, Deters 20, Brady 2. Totals 18 9-17 49.

Pleasant Hill:

Pettet 0, Spears 19, Schaefer 2, Miller 2, Jack 0, Shewmaker 27, Orpin 1, Haws 2, Bonnesen 1, Gilbert 0, Smith 0. Totals 16 18-32 54.

SPX202148549
PH1295161054
Three-point goals:

Dimaggio 2, Mason 2; Shewmaker 3, Pettet.

Raytown 75 North Kansas City 34 North Kansas City (0-6):

Powell 8, Finley 9, Thompson 0, Brewer 6, Rosario 1, Ewing 0, Wallace 0, Gage 0, Robinson 3, Garcia 5, Reed 0, McCormick 2. Totals 11 6-17 34.

Raytown (3-2):

Cason 1, Walker 6, Dunnell 5, Burton 9, Saxton 2, Gill 11, Nelson 24, Rucker 0, Johnson 6, Sublett 8, Wilmore 4. 28 13-25 75.

NKC61512134
RAY163021875
Three-point goals:

Finley 3, Powell, Robinson, Garcia; Nelson 3, Burton 2, Johnson, Sublett.

Smithville 62 Platte County 57 Smithville:

Cummings 6, Mick 19, Hamblin 4, Walters 12, Reinoso 8, Geeling 13. Totals 19 9-11 62.

Platte County:

Upton 10, Kilkenney 3, Zimmerman 16, Halp 17, Eggers 9, Eastland 2. Totals 15 6-12 57.

SMI2210131762
PC131124957
Three-point goals:

Walters 4, Mick; Halp 5, Kilkenney, Zimmerman.

Summit Christian 93 Wellington-Napoleon 46 Wellington-Napoleon (3-3):

Banner 17, Reynolds 10, Rodenberg 1, Green 1, Bunch 4, Hughes 9, Schuster 4. Totals 13 15-21

Summit Christian (6-0):

Hughes 9, Butler 8, Johnson 9, Parke 8, Nicoll 22, Eklund 2, Huckabee 7, Lambert 10, Sprouse 4, Kim 5, Shearer 9. Totals 32 21-23 93.

WEL51815846
SC2729241393
Three-point goals:

Banner 2, Reynolds 2, Hughes; Butler 2, Johnson 2, Lambert 2, Huckabee, Shearer.

Girls basketball Tuesday’s score

Lincoln Prep 59, African Centered 28

Tuesday’s summaries

Bonner Springs 56 Basehor-Linwood 47 Basehor-linwood:

Ford 2, Garver 4, Gorman 2, McDowell 9, Mussett 7, Smith 23. 10 27-37 47.

Bonner Springs:

Hernandez 1, Reed 7, Jackson 17, Sims 3, Hightower 2, Bennett 8, Taylor 13, Bizzell 3, 17 18-30 56.

BAS91172047
BONN1518111256
Three-point goals:

Taylor 2, Sims, Bizzell.

Cameron 41, Lawson 40 Cameron:

Garver 2, Richardson 10, Lykins 17, Hamilton 12, Newsome 0. Totals 14 13-22 41.

Lawson:

Huffman 8, Pettz 1, Jacobsen 2, Chancellor 14, McNeely 7, Simmons 8. Totals 14 11-15 40.

CAM105111541
LAW89121140
Three-point goals:

McNeely.

Gardner Edgerton 52 Olathe North 43 Gardner Edgerton:

Kessler 6, Bilhimer 9, Hallier 4, Leffert 4, Tucker 7, Buie 9, Androff 9, Shafer 4. Totals 16 16-35 52.

Olathe North:

Brown 2, Stelting 9, Bartel 12, Sa. Prendes 4, Wolfe 2, Lindsay 2, Gooden 10, So. Prendes 2. Totals 10 19-27 43.

GE121417952
ON81961043
Three-point goals:

Bilhimer 3, Kessler; Bartel 3, Gooden.

Hogan Prep 60, East 10 Hogan Prep:

Anthony 1, Isaiah 17, Triggs 2, Ervin 7, Watson 1, Patterson 12, Williams 3, Hariford 17. Totals 24 11-24 60.

East:

Salvador 3, Tuner 7, Williams 0, Mendez 0, McNeely 0. Totals 4 2-5 10.

HP172019460
EAS127010
Three-point goals:

Ervin.

Louisburg 58, Eudora 44 Louisburg:

Dvorak 6, Buffington 3, Moore 3, Dunn 2, Lowry 9, Geiman 9, Figg 4, Hopkins 7, O'Keefe 10, Deshazer 5. Totals 22 9-13 58.

Eudora:

T. Balluch 7, K. Balluch 7, A. Richeson 16, C. Richeson 4, Lehmann 2, Garcia 8. Totals 15 9-15 44.

LOU1613101958
EUD101214844
Three-point goals:

Lowry 2, Buffington, Moore, Geiman; A. Richeson 4, T. Balluch.

Oak Grove 53, Van Horn 29 Oak Grove (4-4):

Ritchie 2, Mausbach 1, Craig 6, Groseclose 0, Carpenter 4, Taylor 4, Harmon 13, Strickland 0, O'Neil 10, Anspach 13. Totals 21 9-19 53.

Van Horn (2-5):

Chacon 0, Thomas 0, Sua 4, Bishop 9, Crawford 0, Harris 10, Ortiz 1, Wasleski 1, Davis 0. Totals 11 6-15 29.

OG1013151553
VH6107629
Three-point goals:

Harmon 2; Bishop.

Piper 45, Tonganoxie 40 Tonganoxie:

Jones 1, Soetaert 16, Woldeier 12, Ahart 3, Banks 6. Walter 2. Totals 15 9-14 40.

Piper:

White 16, Woolley 9, Zwart 10, Webb 6, J. Wagner 2, C. Wagner 2. Totals 19 4-8 45.

TON61115840
PIP176111145
Three-point goals:

Soetaert; White 2, Zwart.

Pleasant Ridge 56 Kansas City Christian 33 Kansas City Christian:

Eldred 7, Kucera 2, Holso 2, Rogers 12, Fields 4, Spencer 6. Totals 13 7-10 33.

Pleasant Ridge:

Lingenfelser 8, Crook 3, Zule 6, Simonis 4, Reed 5, Ewers 10, Swinford 2, Washington 1.

KCC5118933
PR814181656
Three-point goals:

None.

Today’s basketball games

BOYS

Platte County at Oak Park

Raytown South at Mill Valley

Schlagle at Southwest ECC

Truman at Kearney

University Academy at Cristo Rey (at Penn Valley)

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT At Avila University 5:30 p.m.:

Ruskin vs. Olathe Northwest

7 p.m.:

Lee’s Summit North vs. St. James Academy

8:30 p.m.:

Truman vs. Olathe South

GIRLS

Belton at Warrensburg

Platte County at Oak Park

Topeka at Washington

University Academy at Cristo Rey (at Penn Valley)

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT At Avila University 4 p.m.:

Lee’s Summit West vs. Olathe Northwest

Wrestling

Lafayette County 57, Pleasant Hill 23

Raytown 67, Truman 9

Raytown 55, North Kansas City 10

  Comments