High School Sports

High school results - February 27

Boys basketball

Friday’s results

Basehor-Linwood 55, Mill Valley 31

Belton 51, Grandview 49, 3OT

Bishop Miege 75, Gardner Edgerton 67

Blue Springs South 84, Lee's Summit North 57

Bonner Springs 69, Turner 55

BV Southwest 68, BV Northwest 55

BV West 54, Blue Valley 38

Center 72, Nevada 61

De Soto 70, Baldwin 54

Fort Osage 68, Oak Park 61

Harrisonville 61, Savannah 36

Lee's Summit 92, Lee's Summit West 69

North Kansas City 77, Staley 72

Olathe East 69, Olathe South 55

Olathe North 58, Olathe Northwest 48

Ottawa 52, Spring Hill 38

Park Hill South 70, Liberty 44

Piper 71, Lansing 61

Platte County 59, Winnetonka 51

Pleasant Ridge 45, Immaculata 35

Raytown 52, Liberty North 48

Rockhurst 64, Jefferson City 60

SM North 80, SM Northwest 70

SM South 55, SM East 39

SM West 68, Leavenworth 58

St. Thomas Aquinas 62, BV North 60

Sumner Academy 49, Schlagle 43

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

At Richmond

Champ: Lafayette County 55, Chillicothe 52

Today’s games

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

At Grain Valley

Marshall vs. Oak Grove, 2 p.m.

Grandview vs. Grain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Champ: Barstow vs. Hogan Prep, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

Champ: East Buchanan vs. St. Joseph LeBlond, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

At Butler

Champ: Rich Hill vs. Lockwood, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Champ: Wellington-Napoleon vs. Santa Fe, 4 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Basehor-Linwood 55

Mill Valley 31

Basehor-Linwood: McPherson 4, Hazel 4, Gorman 4, Gilliam 6, Muldoon 13, Fliger 21, Dale 3. Totals 20 13-28 55.

Mill Valley: Kopetich 2, Koch 12, Kaifes 4, Conklin 2, Perkins 3, Holmberg 4, Graner 2, Jenkins 2. Totals 14 0-1 31.

BL

10

17

13

15

55

MV

6

8

11

6

31

Three-point goals: Fliger, Gorman; Koch 2, Perkins.

Belton 51

Grandview 49, 3OT

Belton: Johnson 5, Winn 29, C. Asali 11, White 0, Doyle 0, Harris 5, Winn 0, Hicks 1, T. Asali 0. Totals 15 16-24 51.

Grandview: Walker 8, Rucker 0, Stevens 0, Lathon 0, Hood 9, Crook-Jones 8, Taylor 0, Davis 17, Nweke 5, Banks 2. Totals 16 11-19 49.

BEL

12

7

8

10

2

5

7

51

GV

5

15

15

2

2

5

5

49

Three-point goals: Winn 4, Harris; Davis 3, Hood 3.

Bishop Miege 75

Gardner Edgerton 67

Gardner Edgerton (11-9): Toomey 0, Wright 22, Rohr 8, Bostwick 11, Lathrum 0, Garrett 0, Wagner 2, Boyt 0, Haywood 6, Hultgren 18. Totals 26 11-12 67.

Bishop Miege (16-4): Gleason 4, Byers 9, Dial 0, Jones 26, Ray 12, Kellerman 0, Churchman 0, Benbow 10, Downing 0, Meurer 14, McArthur 0. Totals 25 20-25 75.

GE

14

18

16

11

6

67

MIE

10

17

18

16

14

75

Three-point goals: Bostwick 3, Wright; Jones 3, Ray 2.

Blue Springs South 84

Lee's Summit North 57

Lee's Summit North (6-18): Barelli 1, Spriggs 4, Lupardus 18, Riley 3, Jenkins 2, Hairston 6, Conrow 0, Lovelace 10, Bynum 3, Bradford 0, Farr 7, Uhls 0, Lamb 2, Humbard 1. Totals 21 13-21 57.

Blue Springs South (23-2): Rolls 8, Moore-McKinney 7, Robinson 15, Ferneau 0, Kilgore 9, Clark 2, Salmon 3, Ray 3, Pace 0, Puryear 23, Meyer 12, Tauai 0, McKay 0, Connors 2. Totals 27 26-35 84.

LSN

13

9

21

14

57

BLSS

16

24

25

19

84

Three-point goals: Lupardus, Riley; Kilgore, Ray, Robinson, Salmon.

Bonner Springs 69

Turner 55

Bonner Springs: Dotson 16, A. McGee 8, D. McGee 15, Freese 2, Byers 3, Ashford 2, Roark 17, Amayo 0, Adams 1, Jackson 5. Totals 26 13-19 69.

Turner: Davidson 9, Miller 12, Rivera 5, Jackson 14, Ray 0, Guess 4, Thomas 7, Poe III 4. Totals 18 15-25 55.

BONN

14

14

21

20

69

TURN

7

13

19

16

55

Three-point goals: Roark 3, Byers; Miller 2, Davidson, Jackson.

BV Southwest 68

BV Northwest 55

Blue Valley Southwest: Lester 6, Steffey 17, Randall 9, Anderson 12, Wilkinson 14, Farrell 7, Lazzo 3, Thomas 0. Totals 22 19-25 68.

Blue Valley Northwest: Maccoy 4, Nuff 2, Ward 3, Schoen 15, Atwood 20, Dennis 3, Pleasant 6, Heath 2, Chapman 0. Totals 19 15-20 55.

BVS

18

21

16

13

68

BNW

3

14

25

13

55

Three-point goals: Steffey 2, Farrell, Lazzo, Randall; Dennis, Ward.

BV West 54

Blue Valley 38

Blue Valley West: Curtis 4, Martin 3, McCauley 2, Kaiser 6, Hailes 5, Chulupa 4, Wiles 10, Gammon 20. Totals 21 11-12 54.

Blue Valley: Braithwait 3, Green 6, Martin 6, Pagenkopf 10, Geiman 8, Gomez 1, Debey 4, Thompson 0, Bequeaith 0. Totals 10 13-19 38.

BVW

9

18

14

13

54

BV

6

9

18

5

38

Three-point goals: Hailes; Green 2, Martin 2, Pagenkopf.

Center 72, Nevada 61

Center: Lewis 5, Burrell 18, Scott 2, Kamgain 11, White 6, Hayes 6, Gilliam 7, Ragsdale 0, Fowler 0, Campbell 0, Allegri 12, Thomas 1, Johnson 2. Totals 21 19-24 72.

Nevada: Smith 0, B. Sommer 0, M. Sommer 7, Barker 26, McNeally 0, Spotts 0, Mason 4, Heathman 0, O'Dell 3, Enber 4, Mitchell 0, Fairy 2, Gaman 15. Totals 19 20-27 61.

CEN

7

24

22

19

72

NEV

11

6

16

28

61

Three-point goals: Allegri 4, Burrell 4, Hayes; Barker 5.

De Soto 70, Baldwin 54

Baldwin (3-17): Ward 24, Randels 2, Burkhart 3, Barth 5, Gaylord 20, Peterson 0, George 0. Totals 21 8-12 54.

De Soto (8-12): Schnieders 7, Wilcox 6, Hammontree 3, Hancock 7, Reynolds 5, Ja. Johnson 7, Ju. Johnson 15, Mullen 14, Albert 6. Totals 25 13-23 70.

BAL

6

14

18

14

54

DES

17

14

17

22

70

Three-point goals: Ward 4; Mullen 4, Ju. Johnson 2, Hammontree, Schnieders, Wilcox.

Fort Osage 68, Oak Park 61

Oak Park (4-19): Burns 6, Lloyd 4, Joseph 8, Jackson 12, Goodis 8, Evans 12, Aboji 7, Coble 4, Wingerson 0. Totals 21 15-25 61.

Fort Osage (7-17): Will Penamon 9, Willie Penamon 4, Horn 9, Griswold 3, Roszell 2, Greer 16, Smith 0, Dodson 20, Norris 2, Harris 3. Totals 20 22-24 68.

OP

18

12

17

14

61

FO

11

16

17

24

68

Three-point goals: Evans 3, Goodis; Greer 2, Dodson, Griswold, Horn, Will Penamon.

Harrisonville 61

Savannah 36

Savannah (2-20): Simpson 6, Furguson 6, Castle 3, C. McGinness 8, B. McGinness 0, Seheib 6, Hart 3, Holt 0, Sidwell 4. Totals 14 4-5 36.

Harrisonville (14-11): Knox 8, Z. Hartzler 5, S. Hartzler 12, Justice 0, Byrd 0, Jordan 2, Prindle 0, Gonzalez 10, Hern 2, Hofer 7, Peck 7, Polk 0, Tiedemann 0, Renner 8. Totals 24 6-12 61.

SAV

10

10

6

10

36

HAR

13

15

20

13

61

Three-point goals: C. McGinness 2, Castle, Furguson; S. Hartzler 2, Knox 2, Gonzalez, Z. Hartzler, Peck.

Lee's Summit 92

Lee's Summit West 69

Lee's Summit West (10-14): Williams 7, Sessions 8, Brooks 4, Dixon 17, Davis 22, Luallen 3, Sattman 5, May 3, Stroup 0, Ganaden 0. Totals 24 19-28 69.

Lee's Summit (19-6): Larkin 12, Spellman 16, Edwards 19, Bennett 12, Lock 16, Washington 2, Hill 3, Wilson 8, Sears 2, Graves 2, Propst 0, Miller 0. Totals 35 17-23 92.

LSW

14

16

19

20

69

LS

24

23

21

24

92

Three-point goals: Davis, Luallen; Edwards 3, Bennett, Lock.

North KC 77, Staley 72

Staley: Daniels 3, Covington 10, B. Smith 13, K. Smith 3, Lamb 25, Wilcox 4, Seifert 11, Earley 3. Totals 22 23-35 72.

North Kansas City: Finley 29, Ewing 2, Uhl 5, Wallace 2, Gage 17, Robinson 4, Garcia 2, Thompson 10, Leinen 4, Babikir 2. Totals 23 23-33 77.

STA

14

19

17

22

72

NKC

21

19

16

21

77

Three-point goals: Lamb 3, K. Smith, Wilcox; Finley 4, Gage 2, Uhl, Thompson.

Olathe East 69

Olathe South 55

Olathe South (10-10): Zinn 2, Filbert 6, Davis 15, Baldeh 11, Fields 11, Sullivan 12. Totals 13 13-18 55.

Olathe East (15-5): Barnes 7, Blake 12, Union 19, Roland 18, Talbert 13, Hunter 0, Hiller 0. Totals 20 8-13 69.

OS

14

7

17

17

55

OE

18

14

25

12

69

Three-point goals: Davis 4, Baldeh, Filbert; Talbert 3, Blake 2, Barnes, Union.

Olathe North 58

Olathe Northwest 48

Olathe North (15-5): Jackson 2, Baker 9, M. Williams 4, A. Williams 14, Byers 0, Moore 9, Smith 18, Thompkins 2. Totals 15 26-39 58.

Olathe Northwest (11-9): Nicodemus 3, Holmgren 3, Reid 6, Kline 3, Hoover 6, Vanderslice 2, Harter 2, Anctil 12, Kelly 9, Waters 2. Totals 18 3-8 48.

ON

6

11

15

26

58

ONW

13

10

5

20

48

Three-point goals: Baker 2; Hoover 2, Kelly 2, Reid 2, Holmgren, Kline, Nicodemus.

Ottawa 52

Spring Hill 38

Spring Hill: Hodge 18, Tr. Heinrich 15, Ty. Heinrich 3, Elam 2, Esparza 0. Totals 14 5-9 38.

Ottawa: McCullough 15, Smith 11, Blaue 7, Stepp 6, Bunce 4, Carroll 4, Jung 3, Matney 2. Totals 17 11-13 52.

SH

10

9

6

13

38

OTT

12

8

17

15

52

Three-point goals: Tr. Heinrich 3, Hodge 2; McCullough 5, Blaue, Smith.

Park Hill South 70

Liberty 44

Park Hill South: Fortuna 14, Byrd 17, Henderson 4, Randle 2, Robaska 2, Hyatt 12, Welty 19. Totals 30 4-6 70.

Liberty: Lewis 7, Cambric 6, Kinder 4, Stirtz 9, Straws 8, Maple 2, Alvey 8. Totals 11 20-25 44.

PHS

19

17

19

15

70

LIB

13

11

12

8

44

Three-point goals: Welty 3, Fortuna 3; Stirtz, Straws.

Piper 71, Lansing 61

Piper: Letcher 4, Eskina 15, Appl 2, Guess 13, Colt. Beebe 18, Coli. Beebe 8, Jones 5, Johnson 2, Obiefuna 4. Totals 27 12-18 71.

Lansing: Banks 13, Lorenzen 11 Abbott 21, T. Young 9, C. Young 3, McQuillan 2, Douglas 2. Totals 18 16-19 61.

PIP

14

19

18

20

71

LAN

14

12

11

14

61

Three-point goals: Eskina 3, Guess, Jones; Abbott 4, Lorenzen 3, Banks, C. Young.

Platte County 59

Winnetonka 51

Winnetonka: Wright 17, Gillock 5, Majok 11, Sabastiano 3, Washington 7, Swearingen 8, Page 0. Totals 18 10-14 51.

Platte County: Martin 3, Kilkenney 2, Zimmerman 26, Thomas 1, Fitts 3, Ja. Eastman 9, Jo. Eastman 11, Stewart 0, Carver 4. Totals 18 18-33 59.

WIN

2

17

9

23

51

PC

13

12

13

21

59

Three-point goals: Swearingen 2, Wright 2, Gillock; Ja. Eastman, Jo. Eastman, Fitts, Martin, Zimmerman.

Pleasant Ridge 45

Immaculata 35

Immaculata: Goetz 14, Schroeder 6, Hernandez 5, Thibault 4, Penfield 3, Downing 2, Nichol 1. Totals 13 7-18 35.

Pleasant Ridge: DeMaranville 15, Haack 12, Hollinger-Braden 2, Hollinger-Brennan 6, Zule 0, Watkins 0, Moody 3, Clay 0, Morris 2, Jones 5, Johnson 0. Totals 18 10-17 45.

IMM

5

6

9

15

35

PR

10

6

11

18

45

Three-point goals: Schroeder, Penfield; Jones.

Raytown 52

Liberty North 48

Raytown (15-10): Hall 11, Walker 8, Burton 11, Johnson 8, Gill 6, Nelson 6, Drew 2. Totals 20 10-13 52.

Liberty North (18-7): Burns 7, Richards 7, Sharp 4, Wansing 9, R. Hanson 3, Hughes 14, C. Hanson 4, Jackson 5. Totals 18 9-10 48.

RAY

17

17

11

7

52

LN

13

10

13

12

48

Three-point goals: Burton, Hall; Burns, Wansing.

Rockhurst 64

Jefferson City 60

Jefferson City (17-7): Anunoby 11, Roling 0, Gourley 10, Stegeman 7, See 2, Spence 6, Balton 7, Wiley 8, Burress 3, Nahach 6. Totals 23 11-17 60.

Rockhurst (13-11): Dean 14, Winterman 0, Bowers 6, Bazzle 18, Boehm 4, Seabaugh 3, Geha 11, Teahan 0, Selzer 0, Pautler 2, Spencer 6. Totals 16 26-29 64.

JC

20

17

10

13

60

ROCK

14

23

15

12

64

Three-point goals: Anunoby, Balton, Stegeman; Bazzle 3, Geha 2, Seabaugh.

SM North 80

SM Northwest 70

Shawnee Mission Northwest (3-17): Debose 7, Drouillard 0, Lowe 4, Kimotho 7, Handy 8, Sanders 23, Steinle 11, Dirks 10. Totals 29 6-10 70.

Shawnee Mission North (13-7): Morgan 0, Gibson 0, Ma. Weathers 15, Allen 17, Gonzales 0, Henderson 9, Perez 0, Schneider 2, Mi. Weathers 35, Rogers 2. Totals 29 19-26 80.

SMNW

18

21

17

14

70

SMN

19

23

16

22

80

Three-point goals: Dirks 3, Handy 2, Kimotho; Allen, Henderson, Mi. Weathers.

SM South 55, SM East 39

Shawnee Mission South (11-9): Harness 10, Skvortsov 2, Aney 7, Mankin 2, Anderson 7, Hill 13, Webster 12, Ahrens 2. Totals 20 11-14 55.

Shawnee Mission East (11-9): Flint 7, Sullivan 3, Englund 3, Banner 4, Guastello 7, Vermillion 7, Ehly 1, Morrison 7. Totals 12 11-17 39.

SMS

13

15

14

13

55

SME

9

6

12

12

39

Three-point goals: Harness 2, Anderson, Hill; Guastello, Morrison, Sullivan, Vermillion.

SM West 68

Leavenworth 58

Leavenworth: Simmons 20, Bartlett 3, Hanks 7, Boyce 22, Erickson 1, Powell 5, Simpson 0, Griese 0, Clark 0, Payton 0, Lewis 0. Totals 21 15-24 58.

Shawnee Mission West: Gunnels 18, Rollins 28, P. Watson 7, I. Watson 2, Kinkelaar 2, Witters 2, Goldston 2, Stewart 6, Brewer 1, Karlin 0, McMahon 0, Benson 0. Totals 20 22-37 68.

LEA

13

13

18

14

58

SMW

11

25

20

12

68

Three-point goals: Simmons; Gunnels 3, Rollins.

St. Thomas Aquinas 62

BV North 60

Blue Valley North: Anderson 2, Bullock 5, Hunter 6, Dolan 5, Masterson 7, Shank 10, Valentine 7, Cook 9, Blake 9. Totals 18 20-24 60.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Hagenkord 0, Bartlett 0, Friedman 4, NcCrave 4, Bollig 5, Kutney 21, Oderman 0, Pint 18, Pyle 10, Oldenhus 0. Totals 25 10-13 62.

BVN

16

15

11

18

60

STA

11

19

16

15

62

Three-point goals: Bullock, Dolan, Masterson, Valentine; Friedman, Pyle.

Sumner 49, Schlagle 43

Schlagle (6-14): Johnson 8, Henderson 2, Grant 3, Harris 2, Mitchell 9, Vargas 4, Brooks 9, Young 6, Singleton 0, Sanders 0, Connor 0. Totals 17 9-14 43.

Sumner Academy (8-12): Ellis 5, V. Jackson 3, Byers 0, Rainey 3, Sanders 2, Perkins 9, Marshall 4, McClaine 3, Sykes 20, D. Jackson 0. Totals 19 10-22 49.

SCH

9

13

10

11

43

SA

9

12

12

16

49

Three-point goals: Ellis.

Girls basketball

Friday’s results

Bishop Miege 75, Gardner Edgerton 47

Blue Valley 50, BV West 33

Immaculata 42, Pleasant Ridge 38

Lawrence Free State 58, Lawrence 45

Leavenworth 56, SM West 26

Liberty 58, Park Hill South 19

Mill Valley 47, Basehor-Linwood 36

Nevada 69, Center 41

Olathe Northwest 76, Olathe North 56

Ottawa 35, Spring Hill 18

Piper 78, Lansing 53

Raytown 41, Liberty North 31

SM Northwest 48, SM North 14

SM South 53, SM East 33

St. Thomas Aquinas 54, BV North 50

Sumner Academy 62, Schlagle 58

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

At Richmond

Champ: Chillicothe 54, Lawson 43

Today’s games

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

At Grain Valley

Marshall vs. Raytown, 11 a.m.

Grandview vs. Oak Grove, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

At Savannah

Kearney vs. Savannah, 12:30 p.m.

Smithville vs. Platte County, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Champ: Pembroke Hill vs. O'Hara, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

Champ: East Buchanan vs. St. Pius X, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

At Butler

Champ: Jasper vs. Archie, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Champ: Wellington-Napoleon vs. Santa Fe, 2 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 75

Gardner Edgerton 47

Gardner Edgerton: Hallier 5, Leffert 10, Tucker 12, Androff 12, Elkinton 1, Washington 3, Carpenter 4. Totals 16 12-22 47.

Bishop Miege: McFeders 10, Hair 1, Piggie 8, Weber 6, Flack 2, Mannebach 4, Ho. Bentley 0, Hu. Bentley 9, Harms 0, Homoly 22, Lamaster-Stephens 13. Totals 30 12-17 75.

GE

16

8

5

18

47

MIE

20

10

25

20

75

Three-point goals: Tucker 3; Piggie 2, Hu. Bentley.

Blue Valley 50

BV West 33

Blue Valley West (1-19): Becker 0, McCarthy 4, Martin 0, Lansford 21, Flowers 2, Delgado 0, Wilson 1, Milonovich 2, Worth 3. Totals 13 7-11 33.

Blue Valley (9-11): Lawrence 2, Imber 6, Newell 16, Jones 0, Stinson 2, Garcia 2, lynch 18, Gunnerson 4. Totals 10 28-39 50.

BVW

8

5

12

8

33

BV

16

10

12

12

50

Three-point goals: Lynch 2.

Chillicothe 54

Lawson 43

Chillicothe: Jones 6, Clark 6, Keithley 11, Clampitt 14, Leatherman 8, Parkey 9. Totals 15 18-25 54.

Lawson: H. Rash 5, Huffman 26, Jacobson 4, Chancellor 6, Simmons 2. Totals 14 10-12 43.

CHI

10

19

12

13

54

LAW

12

7

10

14

43

Three-point goals: Clark 2, Jones, Keithley, Clampitt, Parkey; Huffman 3, H. Rash, Jacobson.

Immaculata 42

Pleasant Ridge 38

Immaculata: Campbell 10, Parker 4, Wolken 10, Sachse 6, Vardiman 2, Schubert 7, Wolk 3. Totals 16 9-15 42.

Pleasant Ridge: Heim 2, McKinney 2, Simonis 1, Ewert 13, Worthington 7, Carpenter 13. Totals 14 7-13 38.

IMM

15

6

10

11

42

PR

10

11

6

11

38

Three-point goals: Wolk; Ewert 2, Carpenter.

Lawrence Free State 58

Lawrence 45

Lawrence Free State (16-4): Thomas 3, Jadlow 16, Piper 22, Walter 1, Covers-Up 14, Shoemaker 2. Totals 22 11-21 58.

Lawrence (6-14): Lemus 4, Drum 3, Stafford 8, Pope 10, M. Finley 6, Boyd 14. Totals 18 8-16 45.

LFS

10

17

15

16

58

LAW

8

5

8

24

45

Three-point goals: Piper 2, Jadlow; Pope.

Leavenworth 56

SM West 26

Leavenworth: Moore 6, Brown 6, Hayward 6, Jones 15, Blackburn 8, Johnson 15. Totals 23 9-14 56.

Shawnee Mission West: Arner 2, Kemp 2, Henderson 2, Mauck 14, Rongish 2, Miller 1, K. Loe 3, M. Loe 0. Totals 5 16-31 26.

LEA

20

15

12

9

56

SMW

5

5

9

7

26

Three-point goals: Jones.

Liberty 58

Park Hill South 19

Park Hill South (6-19): Stout 9, Cunningham 0, Reid 6, Timmerman 1, Booth 0, Baska 0, Dinovo 1, Gray 2. Totals 6 3-6 19.

Liberty (22-3): Griffin 3, Franklin 4, O'Leary 2, Hamline 3, Offield 7, Hull 7, Fleming 18, Gerstner 3, Protzman 9, Straws 2. Totals 20 14-22 58.

PHS

4

8

7

0

19

LIB

20

18

13

7

58

Three-point goals: Stout 2, Reid 2; Griffin, Hamline, Hull, Fleming.

Mill Valley 47

Basehor-Linwood 36

Basehor-Lindwood: Walcott 5, Clayton 3, Za. DeLeon 3, Smith 3, Rutherford 5, Sibert 4, McDowell 13. Totals 12 8-11 36.

Mill Valley: Lexie Myers 13, Leggett 15, Kaifes 13, Lacie Myers 6, Rudicell 0, Hopkins 0, Zars 0. Totals 17 12-14 47.

BL

8

8

9

11

36

MV

7

16

5

19

47

Three-point goals: Clayton, McDowell, Rutherford, Walcott; Lexie Myers.

Nevada 69, Center 41

Center: Mahmud 2, Smocks 1, Baynham 6, Payne 1, Banister 8, Watts 7, Purnell 14, Phillips 1, Fisher 1. Totals 14 8-19 41.

Nevada: B. Bartlett 2, McNealy 14, M. Bartlett 15, Culverison 5, Payne 4, Ri. Good 25, Re. Good 2, Creacreusy 2. Totals 25 15-27 69.

CEN

13

13

9

6

41

NEV

21

26

18

4

69

Three-point goals: Baynham 2, Banister, Watts, Purnell; McNealy 2, M. Bartlett, Culverison.

Olathe Northwest 76

Olathe North 56

Olathe North: Brown 5, Ludlow 6, Neal 11, Larsen 2, Watts 6, Sa. Prendes 5, Sharp 0, Anderson 12, So. Prendes 9. Totals 20 10-17 56.

Olathe Northwest: Nelson 0, Heise 9, Jamison 24, Stohr 2, Marks 10, Heller 7, Kappelman 1, Boeh 16, Sellon 3, Curry 2, DeMaro 2. Totals 24 16-25 76.

ON

12

12

16

16

56

ONW

20

19

18

19

76

Three-point goals: Neal 3, Brown, So. Prendes, Watts; Jamison 5, Heise 2, Boeh 2, Marks 2, Sellon.

Ottawa 35

Spring Hill 18

Spring Hill: Duncan 10, Hoffman 2, Davids 3, Ward 3, Jones 0, Weaver 0. Totals 6 5-8 18.

Ottawa: Foster 2, Moore 7, Fischer 12, Shaffer 10, White 2, Davidson 2. Totals 14 4-11 35.

SH

7

1

4

6

18

OTT

5

2

13

15

35

Three-point goals: Duncan; Shaffer 2, Fischer.

Piper 78

Lansing 53

Piper: White 20, Owens 15, Morrow 13, Wing 7, Wayne 18, Thomas 2, C. Wagner 1, Watkins 2, J. Wagner 0. Totals 31 12-24 78.

Lansing: Babcock 6, Fay 2, Bohannon 2, Brown 9, Ernzen 6, Moya 8, Cammock 13, Mathis 7. Totals 20 11-13 53.

PIP

22

12

24

20

78

LAN

7

11

15

20

53

Three-point goals: White 3, Wing; Babcock, Brown.

Raytown 41

Liberty North 31

Raytown: Kuehl 6, Collins 14, Wilson 11, Prewitt 2, Tyson 3, Webb 4, Brown 1. Totals 13 11-18 41.

Liberty North: Gascich 2, Knudsen 8, Kroge 7, Gist 14, Boan 0. Totals 12 7-15 31.

RAY

13

7

12

9

41

LN

2

12

`8

9

31

Three-point goals: Kuehl 2, Collins, Tyson.

SM Northwest 48

SM North 14

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Wagler 6, Jackson 6, Thompson 1, VonPonselaar 2, Rose 3, Ojeda 6, Graves 8, Rehar 3, B. Rose 12, Peterson 1. Totals 16 9-12 48.

Shawnee Mission North: Jaz. Williams 3, Epperheimer 3, Naughton 2, Jol. Williams 6, Hughes 0. Totals 5 1-2 14.

SNW

17

11

11

9

48

SMN

0

5

5

4

14

Three-point goals: Jackson 2, Ojeda 2, Rehar, B. Rose, EB. Rose; Jo. Williams 2, Epperheimer.

SM South 53

SM East 33

Shawnee Mission South: Stollsteimer 5, Holmes 13, Cossairt 2, McAvoy 18, MacDonald 6, Fischer 3, Sitas 1, Holler 3, Shelton 2. Totals 15 18-33 53.

Shawnee Mission East: Clough 2, Flint 3, Pendland 8, Nick 6, Braasch 5, Linscott 2, Haskell 4, Spradling 3. Totals 9 13-29 33.

SMS

8

16

17

12

53

SME

6

7

11

9

33

Three-point goals: McAvoy 3, Holmes, Holler; Flint, Spradling.

St. Thomas Aquinas 54

BV North 50

Blue Valley North: Merrit 0, Delagarza 32, Green 0, Apuzzo 0, Hewlitt 3, Hendershot 6, Fritz 9. Totals 15 18-20 50.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 0, Koster 3, Klimas 0, Lane 0, Schmidt 11, Weledji 4, Fisher 9, Hanson 2, Ferguson 25. Totals 20 14-25 54.

BVN

8

9

15

11

7

50

STA

11

9

16

7

11

54

Three-point goals: Delegarza, Fritz.

Sumner 62, Schlagle 58

Schlagle: Lawson 15, Robertson 2, Daniels 7, Scales 14, Waldrop 2, Owens 8, Brown 10. Totals 19 17-33 58.

Sumner Academy: Roark 33, Dodds 1, Vaughn 5, Patton 14, Bilbao 4, Glinsey 1, Brown 4. Totals 18 24-41 62.

SCH

12

23

12

11

58

SA

11

10

17

24

62

Three-point goals: Owens 2, Lawson; Patton 2.

Bowling

KANSAS REGIONALS

BOYS CLASS 5-1A

Thursday, at Flint Hills Lanes

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Topeka West, 2,697; 2. Topeka Seaman, 2,532; 3. Emporia, 2,497; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2,484; 5. St. James Academy, 2,370; 6. Newton, 2,319; 7. Shawnee Heights, 2,286; 8. El Dorado, 2,200; 9. Topeka Hayden, 2,180; 10. De Soto, 1,977; 11. Topeka Highland Park, 1,766; 12. Independent, 1,613.

Team state qualifiers

Topeka West: Howland, 587; Wood, 599; Tidwell, 581; Ja. Freed, 811; West, 598; Jo. Freed, 634.

Topeka Seaman: Baeten, 716; Charity, 516; Cowen, 638; Osterhuas, 598; Mumford, 571; Habig, 506.

Emporia: Sill, 594; Schuler, 647; Simmons, 694; Davis, 469; Guion, 562; Reed, 516.

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Eckenberg, STA, 642; 2. Harms, STA, 631; 3. Erickson, DES, 629; 4. Kaufman, SJA, 627; 5. Tepper, SJA, 624; 6. Engel, STA, 616.

GIRLS CLASS 5-1A

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Shawnee Heights, 2,373; 2. Topeka West, 2,360; 3. El Dorado, 2,263; 4. Emporia, 2,262; 5. St. James Academy, 2,231; 6. Topeka Seaman, 2,159; 7. Topeka Hayden, 2,030; 8. Newton, 1,863; 9. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1,674; 10. BV Southwest, 1,604; 11. Topeka Highland Park, 1,584; 12. De Soto, 1,512.

Team state qualifiers

Shawnee Heights: Pheigaru, 729; Clark, 459; Crimmins, 538; Seiss, 468; Handy, 555; Duensing, 527.

Topeka West: Howland, 544; Lewis-Gentry, 497; Koontz, 611; Cooper, 586; Cowdin, 596.

El Dorado: Bowlin, 518; Mad. Hart, 552; Harber, 561; Travnicek, 559; Mar. Hart, 557; Beiberle, 404.

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Dierking, SJA, 632; 2. Hackett, TH, 617; 3. Sill, EMP, 614; 4. Carr, EMP, 601; 5. Bell, TS, 569; 6. Bierbaum, SJA, 567.

Wrestling

Kansas state tournaments

CLASS 6A

In Park City

At Hartman Arena

Team scores (after first day): 1. Garden City, 157; 2. Olathe North, 107.5; 3. Derby, 97; 4. Manhattan, 84; 5. Wichita Northwest, 78; 6. Dodge City, 77; 7. Junction City, 66.5; 8. Wichita South, 54.5; 9. Haysville Campus, 47.5; T10. BV Northwest, 40; T10. Maize, 40; 12. Gardner Edgerton, 32; 13. Hutchinson, 29.5; T14. Olathe Northwest, 23; T14. Wichita West, 23; T16. Lawrence Free State, 20; T16, SM East, 20; T18. Blue Valley, 17; T18. Topeka Washburn Rural; 20. Lawrence, 15; 21. Wichita Southeast, 14.5; 22. SM Northwest, 12; 23. Olathe East, 9; T24. Olathe South, 8; T24. SM North, 8; 26. Wichita North, 7; 27. SM South, 6; 28. BV North, 5; T29. SM West, 4; T29. Topeka, 4; 31. Wichita East, 2; 32. Wyandotte, -1.

First round

106 pounds: Bazan, Junction City, m.d. DeJong, Olathe East, 13-2. Perez, Garden City, d. Habben, SM Northwest, 2-0. Parrish, Olathe North, p. Gallegos, Topeka, 5:05. Gates, Hutchinson, t.f. Martinez, SM East, 16-1. Steele, Lawrence Free State, p. Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest, 1:16. Murray, Topeka Washburn Rural, m.d. Koelzer, Olathe South, 9-0. Wilson, Wichita South, p. Nippert, SM North, 0:28. Whitaker, Olathe Northwest, p. Kirkwood, Wichita Southeast, 3:30.

113: Flores, Wichita South, p. Garcia, BV North, 0:36. Andrade, Wichita SE, p. King, Lawrence, 1:34. Alderman, Olathe North, d. Fonseca, Wichita West, 3-2. Maxcille, Washburn Rural, p. Olson, SM South, 3:56. Morris, Lawrence Free State, p. Bogenhagen, Junction City, 0:36. Sanchez, Garden City, p. Rockey, BV Northwest, 2:44. Taylor, Manhattan, p. Wilson, SM Northwest, 3:15. Bentley, Haysville Campus, p. Bonham, Gardner Edgerton, 4:44.

120: Shanks, Lawrence Free State, d. Ayala, Washburn Rural, 2-1. Schroeder, Campus, d. Klaurnes, Gardner Edgerton, 4-0. Harper, Manhattan, p. Jumping Eagle, Lawrence, 0:23. Jokerst, Olathe Northwest, p. Campbell, Garden City, 4:46. Elias, Wichita West, p. Douglas, BV North, 1:21. Ortiz, SM East, p. Thomas, Topeka, 5:26. McFarland, Olathe East, m.d. Franklin, Wichita South, 14-5. Dipman, Derby, p. Anthony, SM Northwest, 1:18.

126: Jacobs, Lawrence Free State, d. Robinson, Wichita West, 13-7. Becker, Derby, p. Gonzalez, Olathe North, 2:35. Prieto, Garden City, p. Smith, SM Northwest, 0:41. Padilla, Junction City, d. Kalantari, Olathe Northwest, 6-1. Elliott, BV Northwest, p. Roberts, Wichita North, 1:37. Kent, Hutchinson, p. Salgado, SM North, 3:30. Joint, Manhattan, m.d. McDonald, Gardner Edgerton, 12-1. Weil, Dodge City, p. Dye, Lawrence, 5:01.

132: Wallace, Manhattan, t.f. Contreras, Wyandotte, 16-0. Stevens, Wichita West, d. Garraway, Olathe North, 4-1. McQueen, SM South, p. Hurley, Wichita SE, 3:37. Near, Garden City, t.f. Norton, Gardner Edgerton, 16-1. Laramore, BV Northwest, m.d. Black, Campus, 11-0. McDonald, Derby, p. Aldrich, SM East, 0:46. Asebedo, Dodge City, t.f. Kerth, BV North, 15-0. Burton, Wichita East, d. Miller, Lawrence Free State, 8-5.

138: Brazell, Wichita NW, m.d. Massey, Wichita SE, 16-0. Rine, SM Northwest, d. Burger, Gardner Edgerton, 5-4. Wood, Jucntion City, p. Castillo, Garden City, 3:00. Newcomb, Olathe Northwest, m.d. Hill, Lawrence Free State, 10-2. Smith, SM South, d. Bergmeier, BV North, 6-4. Taborsky, Campus, d. Stindt, Washburn Rural, 13-10. Stovall, Olathe North, m.d. Matar-Soto, Wyandotte, 10-1. Garcia, Dodge City, m.d. Norris, Manhattan, 8-0.

145: Moulden, Olathe North, t.f. Onwugbufor, Wichita NW, 16-0. Miles, Washburn Rural, p. Cooper, Lawrence, 1:08. Briscoe, Garden City, t.f. Georgoulis, BV Northwest, 19-4. Rivera, Manhattan, m.d. Vanausdall, SM Northwest, 10-2. Bazan, Junction City, p. Wensel, Lawrence Free State, 1:05. Hurst, BV, d. McRoberts, Dodge City, 8-5. Dubree, Derby, TB-1 Bamford, SM East, 6-5. Moses, Maize, d. Pardue, Olathe Northwest, 5-3.

152: Denton, Junction City, p. Tierney, BV Northwest, 1:38. Killion, Dodge City, m.d. Burghart, Lawrence, 11-3. Madl, Blue Valley, p. Doell, Wichita North, 1:27. Reist, Campus, d. Morelan, SM Northwest, 8-1. Hydock, Maize, p. Stevens, Lawrence Free State, 1:25. Xanders, Derby, d. Jaso, Olathe North, 3-1. Green, SM East, p. Dunbar, Hutchinson, 3:45. Jouret, Olathe South, d. Killham, Manhattan, 3-1.

160: Wilson, Lawrence, d. Haase, Olathe South, 2-0. Nunez, Garden City, d. Samilton, Wichita North, 8-7. Tierney, BV Northwest, p. Jenkins, SM South, 3:13. Kelly, Wichita West, p. Gash, Derby, 2:38. Moon, Maize, m.d. Wewer, Manhattan, 8-0. Haug, Olathe North, p. Salgado, SM North, 4:38. Jones, Junction City, t.f. Folson, Wichita NW, 15-0. Walton, BV North, d. Yost, SM East, 5-3.

170: Middleton, Olathe Northwest, p. Allen, Derby, 5:07. Servis, Dodge City, t.f. Rome, SM East, 17-1 (inj. def.). Dulgarian, Olathe North, p. Martinez, Manhattan, 2:15. Tipton, Wichita South, p. Gee, Lawrence, 5:28. Ortiz, Wichtia NW, m.d. Bendure, SM West, 15-6. Foerster, BV Northwest, SV-1 DeGuzman, Junction City, 9-7. Finch, Garden City, m.d. Smith, SM Northwest, 11-0. Carstens, Gardner Edgerton, d. Roop, Wichita North, forfeit.

182: Ostrom, Dodge City, p. Steve, SM North, 1:25. Klepper, BV North, d. Mikoleit, Washburn Rural, 9-4. Clotheir, Lawrence, p. Gloudeman, Maize, 3:44. Lyons, BV Northwest, d. Givens, Topeka, 7-0. Robinson, Junction City, d. Jouret, Olathe South, 5-0. Washee, Wichita NW, p. Rosenbaugh, SM Northwest, 0:52. Fowler, Olathe North, p. Christensen, Manhattan, 3:08. Perez, Garden City, d. Larson, SM West, 11-6.

195: Pesek, Gardner Edgerton, p. Carey, Lawrence Free State, 1:20. Bernedac, Wichita North, p. Trent, Dodge City, 4:35. Newcomb, SM Northwest, d. Kinzer, Olathe South, 5-2. Baker, Maize, p. Smith, Manhattan, 1:22. Coppins, Derby, p. Bray, Campus, 2:57. Jacobs, BV Northwest, d. Montoya, SM West, 3-2. Herrera, Garden City, p. Iles, Washburn Rural, 0:50. McGinnis, SM North, UTB Lasswell, Olathe East, 3-2.

220: Marlatt, Derby, p. Rodriguez, Dodge City, 1:36. Sprauge, Gardner Edgerton, p. Eddis, Lawrence Free State, 3:08. Escamilla, Hutchinson, p. Walker, Wichita SE, 2:49. Fuller, Blue Valley, p. Britney, SM West, 1:41. McGaha, Olathe North, t.f. Presler, SM North, 18-3. Ornelas, Wichita NW, p. Van Buskirk, Topeka, 1:08. Johnson, BV Northwest, p. Carter, SM East, 3:11. Arehart, Wichita South, t.f. Howard, Wichita North, 17-2.

285: Lozano, Garden City, p. Guthrie, SM North, 4:41. Fowler, Derby, p. Fletcher, Blue Valley, 1:47. Bastian, Campus, p. Finnigan, SM East, 0:45. Miller, Olathe North, p. Mattox, Washburn Rural, 0:09. Picou, Manhattan, p. Kenney, BV Northwest, 1:50. Ross, Wichita NW, p. Winchester, Lawrence Free State, 3:37. Broyles, Olathe East, m.d. Klinginsmith, Wichita SE, 10-1. Tate, Dodge City, p. Carter, SM West, 1:57.

Quarterfinals

106 pounds: Perez, Garden City, m.d. Bazan, Junction City, 8-0. Parrish, Olathe North, d. Gates, Hutchinson, 9-6. Steele, Lawrence Free State, d. Murray, Washburn Rural, 2-0. Wilson, Wichita South, d. Whitaker, Olathe Northwest, 3-2.

113: Flores, Wichita South, p. Andrade, Wichita Southeast, 2:58. Alderman, Olathe North, d. Maxville, Washburn Rural, 4-1. Sanchez, Garden City, TB-1 Morris, Lawrence Free State, 5-3. Bentley, Campus, d. Taylor, Manhattan, 7-4.

120: Schroeder, Campus, m.d. Shanks, Lawrence Free State, 11-0. Harper, Manhattan, d. Jokerst, Olathe Northwest, 4-0. Elias, Wichita West, p. Ortiz, SM East, 0:51. Dipman, Derby, d. McFarland, Olathe East, 4-3.

126: Becker, Derby, d. Jacobs, Lawrence Free State, 5-3. Prieto, Garden City, t.f. Padilla, Junction City, 16-1. Elliott, BV Northwest, d. Kent, Hutchinson, 4-2. Joint, Manhattan, SV-1 Weil, Dodge City, 3-1.

132: Wallace, Manhattan, t.f. Stevens, Wichita West, 17-2. Near, Garden City, m.d. McQueen, SM South, 14-3. McDonald, Derby, m.d. Laramore, Bv Northwest, 12-3. Asebedo, Dodge City, d. Burton, Wichita East, 6-3.

138: Brazell, Wichita Northwest, d, Rine, SM Northwest, 8-5. Newcomb, Olathe Northwest, SV-1 Wood, Junction City, 8-6. Taborsky, Campus, t.f. Smith, SM South, 15-0. Stovall, Olathe North, d. Garcia, Dodge City, 18-14.

145: Moulden, Olathe North, d. Miles, Washburn Rural, 9-3. Briscoe, Garden City, p. Rivera, Manhattan, 1:38. Bazan, Junction City, d. Hurst, Blue Valley, 7-4. Moses, Maize, d. Dubree, Derby, 7-5.

152: Denton, Junction City, p. Killion, Dodge City, 1:26. Madl, Blue Valley, p. Reist, Campus, 0:59. Xanders, Derby, p. Hydock, Maize, 4:54. Green, SM East, SV-1 Jouret, Olathe South, 3-1.

160: Nunez, Garden City, m.d. Wilson, Lawrence, 10-2. Kelly, Wichita West, TB-1 Tierney, BV Northwest, 2-1. Moon, Maize, m.d. Haug, Olathe North, 8-0. Jones, Junction City, m.d. Walton, BV North, 11-1.

170: Servis, Dodge City, p. Middleton, Olathe Northwest, 2:46. Dulgarian, Olathe North, t.d. Tipton, Wichita South, 20-4. Ortiz, Wichita NW, p. Foerster, BV Northwest, 0:21. Finch, Garden City, d. Carstens, Gardner Edgerton, 10-6.

182: Ostrom, Dodge City, d. Klepper, BV North, 7-0. Clothier, Lawrence, d. Lyons, BW Northwest, 8-4. Washee, Wichita NW, p. Robinson, Junction City, 2:23. Fowler, Olathe North, p. Perez, Garden City, 2:25.

195: Pesek, Gardner Edgerton, d. Bernedac, Wichita North, 6-3. Baker, Maize, d. Newcomb, SM Northwest, 12-5. Jacobs, BV Northwest, d. Coppins, Derby, 8-6. Herrera, Garden City, m.d. McGinnis, SM North, 15-7.

220: Marlat, Derby, d. Sprague, Gardner Edgerton, 3-2. Escamilla, Hutchinson, p. Fuller, Blue Valley, 1:08. Ornelas, Wichita NW, d. McGaha, Olathe North, 1-0. Johnson, BV Northwest, d. Arehart, Wichita South, 8-4.

285: Lozano, Garden City, d. Fowler, Derby, 0:49 (inj. def.). Bastian, Campus, d. Miller, Olathe North, 2-0. Picou, Manhattan, d. Ross, Wichita NW, 8-4. Tate, Dodge City, d. Broyles, Olathe East, 4-1.

Semifinals

106 pounds: Perez, Garden City, d. Parrish, Olathe North, 1-0. Wilson, Wichita South, d. Steele, Lawrence Free State, 2-1.

113: Flores, Wichita South, p. Alderman, Olathe North, 4:00. Sanchez, Garden City, d. Bentley, Campus, 4-2.

120: Harper, Manhattan, d. Schroeder, Campus, 6-0. Dipman, Derby, p. Elias, Wichita West, 5:17.

126: Prieto, Garden City, t.f. Becker, Derby, 16-0. Joint, Manhattan, m.d. Elliott, BV Northwest, 10-0.

132: Wallace, Manhattan, m.d. Near, Garden City, 8-0. McDonald, Derby, d. Asebedo, Dodge City, 5-4.

138: Brazell, Wichita Northwest, d. Newcomb, Olathe Northwest, 11-7. Stovall, Olathe North, d. Taborsky, Campus, 12-5.

145: Briscoe, Garden City, m.d. Moulden, Olathe North, 9-1. Bazan, Junction City, d. Moses, Maize, 11-6.

152: Denton, Junction City, d. Madl, Blue Valley, 8-1. Xanders, Derby, d. Green, SM East, 7-5.

160: Nunez, Garden City, d. Kelly, Wichita West, 5-3. Moon, Maize, d. Jones, Junction City, 4-1.

170: Dulgarian, Olathe North, p. Servis, Dodge City, 1:22. Ortiz, Wichita NW, d. Finch, Garden City, 9-4.

182: Ostrom, Dodge City, d. Colthier, Lawrence, 4-3. Fowler, Olathe North, p. Washee, Wichita NW, 4:41.

195: Pesek, Gardner Edgerton, d. Baker, Maize, 9-2. Herrera, Garden City, d. Jacobs, BV Northwest, 7-4.

220: Escamilla, Hutchinson, d. Marlatt, Derby, 7-1. Ornelas, Wichita NW, TB-1 Johnson, BV Northwest, 4-2.

285: Bastian, Campus, d. Lozano, Garden City, 6-1. Tate, Dodge City, m.d. Picou, Manhattan, 13-4.

CLASS 5A

Team scores (after first day): 1. Goddard, 137; 2. Shawnee-Mill Valley, 101.5; 3. Arkansas City, 87; 4. Lenexa-St. James Academy, 86, 5. Emporia, 62; 6. Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 58; 7. Lansing, 44.5; 8. (tie) Andover and Newton, 43; 10. Topeka Seamn, 42; 11. Wichita Bishop Carroll, 41; 12. Salina Central, 40; 13. Liberal, 35; 14. Wichita Heights, 34; 15. Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, 31; 16. Valley Center, 30; 17. OP-St. Thomas Aquinas, 26.5 18. OP-BV Southwest, 26; 19. (tie) KC-Turner and Maize South, 24; 21. Pittsburg, 21.5; 22. Salina South, 19; 23. Great Bend, 15.5; 24. Leavenworth, 13; 25. KC-FL Schlagle, 10; 26. Tokeka Highland Park, 7; 27. Andover Central, 6; 28. (tie) Goddard Eisenhower and KC-Washington, 3; 30. Topeka West, 2; 31. OP-BV West, 1.

First round

106 pounds: Podlena, Topeka Seaman, d. Spangler, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 5-0. McCall, BV Southwest, m.d. Vogan, Salina South, 10-0. Robinson, Arkansas City, p. Bueno, Topeka West, 3:03. Williams, Emporia, p. Lair, Pittsburg, 5:17. Gowin, Mill Valley, m.d. Nold, Valley Center, 11-0. Orozco, Liberal, p. Rickel, Lansing, 1:29. West, Maize South, p. Nevarez, Tuener, 1:29. Guyer, Andover, p. Anguiano, Shawnee Heights, 1:16.

113: Ayaal, Kapaun, p. Clark, Turner, 1:52. Turkali, Valley Center, d. Campbell, Topeka West, 9-3. Ward, Mill Valley, p. Terrill, Arkansas City, 0:49. Williams, Emporia, d. Wright, Leavenworth, 6-3. Treaster, Newton, p. Davis, Topeka Highland Park, 1:10. Glover, Goddard, m.d. Green, Pittsburg, 16-2. Turner, Schlagle, p. Sierra, Great Bend, 0:45. Gentzler, Andover Central, d. Ernsdorff, St. James Academy, 9-2.

120: Verhaeghe, BV Southwest, m.d. O’Donnell, Kapaun, 8-0. Roberson, Newton, d. Cornwell, Highland Park, 6-3. Stuart, Andover, p. Camerlink, BV West, 0:17. Romig, Valley Center, p. Reynolds, Shawnee Heights, 4:56. Kasitz, Maize South, p. Flores, Schlagle, 3:18. Spexarth, Goddard, m.d. Bendure, Mill Valley, 14-5. Vazquez, Great Bend, d. Gay, Topeka Seaman, 3:57 (inj. def.). Terrill, Arkansas City, p. Sutton, Turner, 1:41.

126: Deshazer, Wichita Heights, p. Schnick, BV West, 1:16.Beeson, Arkansas City, m.d. Rhoads, Lansing, 9-0. Bendure, Mill Valley, p. Puttbrese, Salina South, 0:43. Bossingham, Andover, d. Munoz, Shawnee Heights, 3-0. Bowen, Goddard, p. Osayande, Highland Park, 1:02. Sander, Great Bend, d. Jameson, Pittsburg, 5-2. Crow, Topeka Seaman, p. Suellentrop, Bishop Carroll, 5:32. Delforge, Valley Center, d. McLaughlin, BV Southwest, 7-1.

132: Whitson, Emporia, m.d. Hockenbury, Arkansas City, 14-0. Willson, BV Southwest, d. Fortney, Topeka Seaman, 3-0. Lange, Goddard, p. Dillman, Valley Center, 1:25. Anderson, Mill Valley, d. Andrews, Schlagle, 6-2. Hensley, St. James Academy, t.f. Weaver, Shawnee Heights, 17-0. Murphy, Bishop Carroll, TB-1 Liles, Great Bend, 4-2. Summers, Lansing, p. Spurlock, Turner, 1:23. Maki, Andover, p. Heberly, Salina South, 3:02.

138: Tujague, St. James Academy, p. Boykin, Highland Park, 0:57. Rodd, Andover Central, d. Will, Salina Central, 4-2. Marx, Mill Valley, p. Patterson, Shawnee Heights, 3:56. McClurg, Liberal, d. McCray, Wichita Heights, 93. Frame, Goddard, t.f. Boone, Valley Center, 15-0. Martinez, Leavenworth, d. Yanez, Turner, 9-4. Russell, Emporia, p. Dugan, Bishop Carroll, 5:25. Harmon, BV Southwest, d. Schlossman, Topeka Seaman, 6-3.

145: Girard, Lansing, p. Grantham, BV West, 4:46. Sponsel, Bishop Carroll, m.d. Pryor, Newton, 13-2. Keopke, Mill Valley, p. Flesher, Shawnee Heights, 3:48. Boone, Valley Center, d. Nuckels, Arkansas City, 10-3. Frame, Goddard, p. Gregg, Great Bend, 1:24. Stack, BV Southwest, d. Logan, Leavenworth, forfeit. Kissane, Maize South, p. Martinez, Liberal, 1:26. Hensley, St. James Academy, p. Lamb, Highland Park, 3:28.

152: Biddle, Arkansas City, p. White, Shawnee Heights, 0:45. Cokeley, St. James Academy, d. Will, Salina Central, 3-2. Gay, Topeka Seaman, m.d. Loveland, Goddard Eisenhower, 16-4. Kissane, Maize South, d. John, Turner, 10-3. Burnett, Mill Valley, d. Herrera, Emporia, 7-0. Andres, Goddard, m.d. Starnes, Leavenworth, 12-1. Haskins, Wichita Heights, m.d. Davis, BV West, 12-2. Carrillo, Bishop Carroll, p. Gering, Lansing, 2:42.

160: Lee, Emporia, d. Ray, Topeka Seaman, 9-3. Brown, Andover Central, d. Christie, BV Southwest, 3-1. Rivas, Great Bend, p. Smith, Lansing, 4:39. Smith, Turner, d. Ellingson, Goddard Eisenhower, 6-5. Wodruff, Goddard, d. Anderson, Mill Valley, 9-2. Butler, Leavenworth, d. Weldon, Valley Center, 9-4. Lautt, St. James Academy, p. Staehr, Andover, 0:56. Younger, Shawnee Heights, p. Albers, Salina South, 0:27.

170: Peters, Salina Central, p. Phillips, Highland Park, 4:19. Burnett, Mill Valley, d. Dusenberry, Andover, 7-1. Hall, Shawnee Heights, p. Reyes, Emporia, 5:06. Boman, Liberal, p. Yanez, Turner, 3:23. Pratt, St. James Academy, t.f. Schoonover, Andover Central, 17-0. Hilkemann, Salina South, d. Steinhoff, Topeka Seaman, 3-1. Davidson, Goddard, d. Gaona, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-0. Harrington, Leavenworth, d. Bembry, Wichita Heights, 9-3.

182: Harris, St. James Academy, m.d. Love, Wichita Heights, 14-1. Breckenridge, Arkansas City, p. Sachen, Leavenworth, 1:15. True, Salina Central, p. Kramer, BV Southwest, 0:51. Nece, Kapaun, p. Yeagley, Shawnee Heights, 2:48. Diaz, Lansing, d. Madzey, Goddard Eisenhower, 0:00 inj. def. Prince, Pittsburg, d. Karlowski, Valley Center, 5-0; Driskill, Goddard, p. Davis, Washington, 1:12; Bendure, Mill Valley, d. Eckman, Emporia, 3-2.

195: Ward, Lansing, p. Ayres, Mill Valley, 0:56; Monarrez, Liberal, d. Scott, Wichita Heights, 5-2; Killman, Shawnee Heights, p. Bates, Turner, 1:14; Kirmer, Emporia, p. Driskill, Goddard, 5:37; Marquez, Bishop Carroll, d. Helvey, Salina Central, 10-2; Kelley, Topeka Seaman, p. Stean, St. James Academy, 0:53; Langley, Newton, p. Herrera, Andover, 2:29; Tresner, Leavenworth, d. Allison, BV Southwest, 9-0.

220: Ewing, St. Thomas Aquinas, d. Funschelle, Maize South, 16-0; Dent, Arkansas City, p. Thurber, Shawnee Heights, 5:05; McMullen, Salina Central, p. McDaniel, Turner, 1:06; Atkins, Goddard, p. Wallace, Schlagle, 0:53; James, Highland Park, p. O’Neil, Kapaun, 1:04; Hutcheson, Pittsburg, p. Diaz, Newton, 2:00; Nolting, Bishop Carroll, p. Orkwis, Lansing, 0:42; Berrigan, BV Southwest, d. Torres, Emporia, 6-4.

285: Parker, Salina South, p. Shannon, Arkansas City,0:29; Ufford, St. Thomas Aquinas, p. Austin, Lansing, 0:41; Borjas, Liberal, p. Dodge, Wichita Heights, 3:27; Derritt, Mill Valley, p. Bouzianis, Shawnee Heights, 3:01; Hall, Topeka Seaman, p. Dowdy, Turner, 0:45; Perry, Emporia, d. Gragg, Goddard, 2-0; Duncan, Pittsburg, p. Vigil, Washington, 1:53; Powers, Kapaun, p. Glenn, Maize South, 1:34.

Quarterfinals

106: Podlena, T. Seaman, d. McCall, BV Southwest, 3-2; Robinson, Arkansas City, d. Williams, Emporia, 6-0; Gowin, Mill Valley, d. Orozco, Liberal, fall 5:38; West, Maize South, d. Guyer, Andover, 7-2.

113: Ayala, Kapaun, d. Turkali, Valley Center, 9-2; Ward, Mill Valley, d. Williams, Emporia, 9-0; Treaster, Newton, d. Glover, Goddard, 1-0; Turner, KC Schlagle, d. Gentzler, Andover Central, 8-4.

120: Verhaeghe, BV South, d. Roberson, Newton, 5-0; Stuart, Andover, d. Romig, Valley Center, fall 1:40; Spexarth, Goddard, d. Kasitz, Maize South, 5-0; Terrill, Arkansas City, d. Vazquez, Great Bend, fall 0:46.

126: Deshazer, W. Heights, d. Beeson, Arkansas City, 3-2; Bossingham, Andover, d. Bendure, Mill Valley, 5-2; Bowen, Goddard, d. Sander, Great Bend, 7-3; Crow, T. Seaman, d. Delforge, Valley Center, 7-5.

132: Whitson, Emporia, d. Willson, BV Southwest, 8-1; Lange, Goddard, d. Anderson, Mill Valley, 16-1; Hensley, St. James Academy, d. Murphy, Bishop Carroll; Maki, Andover, d. Summers, Lansing, 8-6.

138: Tujague, St. James Academy, d. Rodd, Andover Central, 7-0, Marx, Mill Valley, d. McClurg, Liberal, 4-0; Frame, Goddard, pinned Martinez, Leavenworth, 2:57; Russell, Emporia, d. Harmon, BV Southwest, 7-0;

145: Sponsel, Bishop Carroll, d. Girard, Lansing, 9-6; Boone, Valley Center, d. Keopke, Mill Valley, 6-5; Frame, Goddard, d. Stack, BV Southwest, 12-4; Kissane, Maize South, d. Hensley, St. James Academy, 8-3.

152: Biddle, Arkansas City, d. Cokeley, St. James Academy, 7-4; Gay, T. Seaman, d. Kissane, Maize South, 8-1; Burnett, Mill Valley, d. Andres, Goddard, 2-1; Haskins, W. Heights, d. Carrillo, Bishop Carroll, 5-3.

160: Lee, Emporia, d. Brown, Andover Central, 18-13; Smith, KC Turner, d. Rivas, Great Bend, 4-2; Woodruff, Goddard, d. Butler, Leavenworth, 4-3; Lautt, St. James Academy, d. Younger, Shawnee Heights, fall 2:48.

170: Peters, Salina Central, d. Burnett, Mill Valley, 9-5; Hall, Shawnee Heights, d. Boman, Liberal, 14-10; Pratt, St. James Academy, d. Hilkemann, Salina South, fall 0:35; Davidson, Goddard, d. Harrington, Leavenworth, 3-2.

182: Breckenridge, Arkansas City, d. Harris, St. James, 12-10; Nece, Kapaun, d. True, Salina Central, 4-0; Diaz, Lansing, d. Prince, Pittsburg, 10-4; Driskill, Goddard, d. Bendure, Mill Valley, fall 5:35.

195: Ward, Lansing, d. Monarrez, Liberal, 16-0; Kirmer, Emporia, d. Killman, Shawnee Heights, fall 3:45; Kelly, T. Seaman, d. Marquez, Bishop Carroll, 7-1; Langley, Newton, d. Tresner, Leavenworth, 4-2.

220: Ewing, St. Thomas, d. Dent, Arkansas City, 14-6; McMujllen, Salina Central, d. Atkins, Goddard, 1-0; Hutcheson, Pittsburg, d. James, Highland Park, fall 2:57; Nolting, Bishop Carroll, d. Berrigan, BV Southwest, fall 0:32.

285: Parker, Salina South, d. Ufford, St. Thomas, fall 1:09; Borjas, Liberal, d. Derritt, Mill Valley, fall 1:00; Perry, Emporia, d. Hall, T. Seaman, 5-3; Powers, Kapaun, d. Duncan, Pittsburg, fall 3:02.

Semifinals

106: Robinson, Arkansas City, d. Podlena, T. Seaman, 3-0; Gowin, Mill Valley, d. West, Maize South, 5-2.

113: Ward, Mill Valley, d. Ayala, Kapaun, 5-4; Treaster, Newton, d. Turner, KC Schlagle, 3-0.

120: Stuart, Andover, d. Verhaeghe, BV Southwest, 11-8; Terrill, Arkansas City, d. Spexarth, Goddard, 2-1.

126: Deshazer, W. Heights, d. Bossingham, Andover, 7-1; Bowen, Goddard, d. Crow, T. Seaman, fall 0:13.

132: Whitson, Emporia, d. Lange, Goddard, 5-4; Hensley, St. James Academy, d. Maki, Andover, 5-4.

138: Marx, Mill Valley, d. Tujague, St. James Academy, 8-6; Frame, Goddard, d. Russell, Emporia, 15-8.

145: Boone, Valley Center, d. Sponsel, Bishop Carroll, 7-3; Frame, Goddard, d. Kissane, Maize South, 11-9.

152: Biddle, Arkansas City, d. Gay, T. Seaman, 6-0; Burnett, Mill Valley, d. Haskins, W. Heights, 4-2.

160: Smith, Turner, d. Lee, Emporia, 11-3; Lautt, St. James Academy, d. Woodruff, Goddard, 5-3.

170: Peters, Salina Central, d. Hall, Shawnee Heights, 5-2; Pratt, St. James Academy, d. Davidson, Goddard, fall 5:08.

182: Nece, Kapaun, d. Breckenridge, Arkansas City, fall 1:12; Driskill, Goddard, d. Diaz, Lansing, fall 2:00.

195: Ward, Lansing, d. Kirmer, Emporia, fall 2:45; Langley, Newton, d. Kelly, T. Seaman, 5-1.

220: Ewing, St. Thomas, d. McMullen, Salina Central, 16-4; Nolting, Bishop Carroll, d. Hutcheson, Pittsburg, 15-2.

285: Borjas, Liberal, d. Parker, Salina South, 2-1; Powers, Kapaun, d. Perry, Emporia, fall 2:54.

More wrestling results, B8

  Comments