High School Sports

High school results - February 24

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Baldwin 45, Spring Hill 41

Basehor-Linwood 76, Turner 70

Blue Springs 48, Lee's Summit North 42

Blue Valley North 59, Blue Valley 38

BV Northwest 45, St. Thomas Aquinas 41, OT

Blue Valley Southwest 61, Smithville 56

Blue Valley West 43, Bishop Miege 41

Grandview 50, Winnetonka 36

Harrisonville 56, Pleasant Hill 53

K.C. Christian 73, Maranatha 55

Lansing 69, Bonner Springs 63

Lawrence 57, SM East 49

Lawrence Free State 55, SM West 40

Lee's Summit 75, Blue Springs South 66

Liberty 65, St. Joseph Central 57

Liberty North 68, William Chrisman 39

McLouth 60, Heritage Christian 53

Mill Valley 60, Tonganoxie 46

North Kansas City 69, Oak Park 63

Oak Grove 59, Grain Valley 54

Odessa 53, Excelsior Springs 22

Olathe East 77, Leavenworth 42

Oskaloosa 56, Immaculata 48

Osawatomie 48, Prairie View 32

Ottawa 56, Eudora 50

Park Hill 66, Ruskin 45

Park Hill South 76, Truman 50

Piper 65, Bishop Ward 63

Ray-Pec 52, Lee's Summit West 45

Raytown 87, Fort Osage 41

SM North 78, Olathe South 70, OT

SM Northwest 74, Olathe Northwest 69

SM South 51, Olathe North 49

Staley 67, St. Joseph Benton 65

Wyandotte 72, Atchison 55

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

Maryville 51, Cameron 43

East Buchanan 61, Cristo Rey 30

Plattsburg 46, St. Pius X 43

St. Joseph LeBlond 70, Lathrop 47

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Wellington-Napoleon 94, 26

West Platte 68, Lutheran 53

Lone Jack 50, Concordia 29

Santa Fe 64, Orrick 42

Wednesday’s games

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Barstow vs. University Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Hogan Prep vs. Summit Christian, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

At Richmond

Lafayette County vs. Richmond, 6 p.m.

Lawson vs. Chillicothe, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

At Butler

Rich Hill vs. Greenfield, 6 p.m.

Lockwood vs. Adrian, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s summaries

Baldwin 45

Spring Hill 41

Baldwin: Ward 4, Randels 10, Burkhart 3, Krugar 2, Bartin 11, Gaylord 15. Totals 17 10-15 45.

Spring Hill: Ty. Heinrich 6, Hodge 14, Towles 2, Elam 4, Tr. Heinrich 12, Johnson 3. Totals 16 7-16 41.

BAL

12

8

8

17

—-

45

SH

9

9

8

15

—-

41

Three-point goals: Bartin; Hodge, Tr. Heinrich.

Basehor-Linwood 76

Turner 70

Turner: Davidson 14, Miller 26, Rivera 6, Jackson 9, Ray 0, Guess 6, Thomas 7, Poe III 2, Prosser 0. Totals 23 18-24 70.

Basehor-Linwood: McPherson 14, Hazel 4, Gorman 7, Fisher 2, Gilliam 0, Drew 0, Ku. Tatkenhorst 0, Muldoon 27, Fliger 15, Ka. Tatkenhorst 2, Dale 5. Totals 25 24-31 76.

TUR

14

17

14

25

70

BAS

20

16

21

19

76

Three-point goals: Davidson 2, Miller 3, Rivera; Gorman, Dale.

Blue Springs 48

Lee's Summit North 42

Blue Springs: Miller 6, Hall 4, Finley 14, Goodwin 8, King 6, Parker 5, Armstrong 5. Totals 17 12-14 48.

Lee's Summit North: Spriggs 10, Lupardus 4, Jenkins 0, Riley 0, Hairston 2, Conrow 3, Lovelace 7, Farr 10, Uhls 0, Lamb 6. Totals 17 4-5 42.

Three-point goals: King 2; Farr 2, Conrow, Spriggs.

BLSP

12

11

17

8

48

LSN

16

10

10

6

42

Three-point goals: King 2; Farr 2, Conrow, Spriggs.

Blue Valley North 59

Blue Valley 38

Blue Valley (8-11): Braithwait 5, Green 0, Martin 7, Pagenkoff 2, Geiman 14, Gomez 5, Debey 3, Thompson 0, Bequeath 2. Totals 10 12-18 38.

Blue Valley North (13-6): Anderson 4, Bullock 6, Hunter 3, Dolan 5, Donaldson 0, Masterson 12, Shank 4, Valentine 0, Cook 17, Emery 3, Klug 0, Blake 5. Totals 19 12-16 59.

BV

8

3

12

15

38

BVN

6

19

14

20

59

Three-point goals: Martin 2, Geiman 2, Braithwait, Gomez; Masterson 4, Cook 2, Bullock 2, Dolan.

Blue Valley Northwest 45

St. Thomas Aquinas 41, OT

Blue Valley Northwest (8-11): Hull 4, MacCoy 0, Muss 0, Ward 2, Schoen 13, Atwood 16, Dennis 0, Pleasant 10, Chapman 0. Totals 16 8-10 45.

St. Thomas Aquinas (11-8): Hagenkord 3, Bartlett 2, Freedman 0, McCraves 4, Bollig 4, Kutney 12, Pint 11, Pyle 5. Totals 16 4-7 41.

BNW

14

9

6

9

7

45

STA

16

8

8

6

3

41

Three-point goals: Atwood 3, Schoen 2; Pint 3, Hagenkord, Pyle.

Blue Valley Southwest 61

Smithville 56

Smithville: Lakatos 24, Marriott 6, Walters 6, Reinoso 2, Gesling 11, Krull 7. Totals 18 13-19 56.

BV Southwest: Morgan 4, Lester 11, Steffy 15, Andersen 12, Wilkinson 19. Totals 19 19-26 61.

SMI

11

7

15

23

56

BVS

7

18

16

20

61

Three-point goals: Lakatos 4, Walters, Gesling; Wilkinson 2, Stefey, Lester.

Blue Valley West 43

Bishop Miege 41

Blue Valley West (12-7): Curtis 4, Martin 5, McCauley 0, Kaiser 9, Hailes 5, Chulupa 4, Wiles 4, Gammon 12. Totals 15 11-16 43.

Bishop Miege (15-4): Gleason 6, Byers 4, Dial 0, Jones 16, Ray 5, Benbow 2, Downing 0, Meurer 8. Totals 16 7-12 41.

BVW

10

8

11

14

43

BM

8

10

12

11

41

Three-point goals: Hailes, Kaiser; Jones, Ray.

Grandview 50

Winnetonka 36

Winnetonka: Wright 15, Page 4, Gillock 1, Majok 10, Williams 0, Sabastiano 5, Morrow 0, Randle 0, Washington 1, Scroggins 0. Totals 11 10-16 36.

Grandview: Walker 10, Rucker 9, Latham 3, Hood 4, Crook-Jones 2, Taylor 3, Davis 9, Nweke 3, Banks 7. Totals 19 9-15 50.

WIN

5

6

15

11

36

GRA

6

9

17

18

50

Three-point goals: Majok 2, Wright, Sabastiano; Walker, Latham, Taylor.

Harrisonville 56

Pleasant Hill 53

Harrisonville: Z. Hartzler 3, S. Hartzler 16, Teal 2, Gonzalez 12, Pack 8, Renner 15. Totals 22 8-11 56.

Pleasant Hill: Shafer 6, Miller 9, Whited 6, Orpin 21, Haws 4, Bonnesen 2, Gilbert 5. Totals 19 9-10 53.

HAR

15

10

17

14

56

PH

15

16

7

15

53

Three-point goals: Gonzalez 2, Z. Hartzler, S. Hartzler; Orpin 3, Whited 2, Miller.

Kansas City Christian 73

Maranatha Christian 55

Kansas City Christian (7-13): Tally 2, Cook 17, Johnson 0, Paul 14, Pivovar 21, Gunnigle 17, Coleman 2, Trott 0. Totals 29 10-12 73.

Maranatha Christian (1-18): Heller 9, Henderson 12, Brown 3, Burdette 13, Fitsum 6, West 12, Peak 0, Bowlin 0. Totals 23 3-10 55.

KCC

16

21

15

21

73

MRC

11

20

7

15

55

Three-point goals: Cook 2; Heller 3, Fitsum 2, Henderson.

Lansing 69

Bonner Springs 63

Lansing: Young 13, Abbott 11, Lorenzen 14, Banks 17, Robinson 2, McQuillan 12. Totals 17 31-35 69.

Bonner Springs: Dotson 22, A. McGee 11, D. McGee 12, Freese 1, Byers 4, Roark 11, Jackson 2. Totals 23 11-17 63.

LAN

14

16

12

27

69

BONN

14

5

23

21

63

Three-point goals: Banks 2, Lorenzen 2; A. McGee 3, Dotson 2, Roark.

Lawrence 57

Shawnee Mission East 49

Lawrence (18-1): Bonner 20, Morgan 12, Barbee 10, Roberts 7, Rajewski 6, Brou 2. Totals 23 7-16 57.

SM East (11-8): Morrison 13, Englund 11, Guastello 10, Flint 10, Dornbusch 5, Sullivan 0, Vermillion 0. Totals 19 5-9 49.

LAW

10

10

19

18

57

SME

13

14

9

13

49

Three-point goals: Bonner 2, Rajewski 2; Morrison 3, Guastello, Flint, Dornbusch.

Lawrence Free State 55

Shawnee Mission West 40

Lawrence Free State (11-8): Dineen 4, Keating 7, Pavlyak 2, Hack 12, Narlomey 7, Gudde 15, Raney 8, Rawls 0, Cordes 0, Holland 0, Lewis 0, Thompson 0, Wilburn 0. Totals 18 15-18 55.

Shawnee Mission West (8-11): Gunnels 9, Rollins 5, P. Watson 4, I. Watson 7, Witters 3, Goldston 1, Stewart 9, Brewer 2, Kinkelaar 0. Totals 15 5-9 40.

LFS

15

12

16

12

55

SMW

3

10

9

18

40

Three-point goals: Keating, Narlomey, Gudde, Raney; I. Watson 2, Gunnels, Rollins, Witters.

Lee's Summit 75

Blue Springs South 66

Lee's Summit (18-6): Larkin 21, Spellman 19, Edwards 3, Bennett 7, Lock 15, Wilson 6, Sears 4. Totals 27 14-16 75.

Blue Springs South (22-2): Rolls 4, Moore-McKinney 3, Robinson 11, Kilgore 15, Pace 2, Puryear 29, Meyer 2, Clark 0. Totals 28 8-10 66.

LS

19

19

20

17

75

BLSS

12

16

17

21

66

Three-point goals: Lock 3, Larkin, Spellman, Edwards, Bennett; Robinson, Kilgore.

Liberty 65

St. Joseph Central 57

St. Joseph Central: Stillman 10, Austin 11, Bristol 17, Hill 2, Steinbecker 4, Stagner 8, Moore 3, Gill 2. Totals 20 11-15 57.

Liberty (12-12): Tyson 6, Graham 2, Lewis 10, Cambric 4, Kinder 2, Adams 2, Stirtz 15, Straws 7, Maple 4, Alvey 13. Totals 26 7-10 65.

SJC

8

6

14

29

57

LIB

16

12

16

21

65

Three-point goals: Austin 2, Stagner 2, Bristol, Moore; Stirtz 3, Lewis 2, Straws.

Liberty North 68

William Chrisman 39

William Chrisman (14-11): Cravens 13, Redmond 2, Dickerson 5, Henderson 5, R. Horn 4, Atagi 2, C. Horn 8. Totals 14 8-14 39.

Liberty North (15-9): Fragola 2, Burns 2, Richards 9, Sharp 9, Wansing 14, Hughes 13, Barry 4, Hanson 5, Jackson 10. Totals 22 19-29 68.

WC

7

10

13

9

39

LN

14

18

19

17

68

Three-point goals: Dickerson, Henderson, C. Horn; Richards 2, Sharp 2, Hanson.

McLouth 60

Heritage Christian 53

McLouth: Herman 11, Troupe 1, Bair 20, Courtney 16, Arnett 0, Rainey 12, Gann 0. Totals 17 23-36 60.

Heritage Christian: Jarvis 8, Schutte 28, Allen 7, Edmondson 2, Smith 0, Evans 0, Gress 0, Fisher 1, A. Wendt 7, M. Wendt 0. Totals 19 6-11 53.

MCL

16

11

18

15

60

HEC

18

10

12

13

53

Three-point goals: Bair; Jarvis 2, Allen.

Mill Valley 60

Tonganoxie 46

Mill Valley: Koch 2, Conner Kaifs 2, Conklin 16, Cooper Kaifs 11, Widmer 7, Lane 0, Holmberg 12, Graner 4, Jenkins 6. Totals 25 2-7 60.

Tonganoxie: Staatz 1, Sommers 7, Hecht 6, Deveau 9, Burge 2, Novotney 5, Swedo 5, Smith 11. Totals 17 10-14 46.

MV

16

10

26

8

60

TON

12

8

13

13

46

Three-point goals: Conklin 3, Cooper Kaifs 3, Holmberg, Widmer; Novotney, Sommers.

North Kansas City 69

Oak Park 63

Oak Park: Lloyd 4, Joseph 15, Jackson 10, Goods 13, Evans 15, Agbaji 6. Totals 22 13-22 63.

North Kansas City (8-15): Finley 22, Ewing 2, Uhl 5, Gage 14, Garcia 2, Thompson 3, Leinen 2, Reese 2, Babikir 17. Totals 23 14-25 69.

OP

14

8

12

29

63

NKC

13

21

8

27

69

Three-point goals: Evans 5, Goods; Babikir 5, Finley 3, Uhl.

Oak Grove 59

Grain Valley 54

Oak Grove: Johnson 3, Carpenter 10, Engelhart 10, Blackston 15, Schnieders 13, Hipsher 2, Ledger 2, Wilhoit 4. Totals 25 5-11 59.

Grain Valley: Ehlen 14, Mahurin 14, Hoover 6, L. Banks 8, Holland 0, S. Banks 0, Meredith 0, Thompson 1, Lasley 11. Totals 19 11-18 54.

OG

21

10

13

15

59

GV

13

9

21

11

54

Three-point goals: Carpenter 2, Schnieders 2; Lasley 3, Hoover 2.

Odessa 53

Excelsior Springs 22

Excelsior Springs: Marley 2, Corum 6, Littrell 0, A. Pritzel 5, C. Pritzel 0, Scott 3, Vanfossan 0, Loveall 4, Webb 2. Totals 8 6-12 22.

Odessa: Hilbrenner 8, J. Bennett 4, Wagner 2, Palmer 3, Weber 7, C. Bennett 4, Behrman 2, Kleoppel 0, Ehlert 7, Nickels 16. Totals 20 10-16 53.

ES

3

8

7

4

22

ODE

13

17

14

9

53

Three-point goals: Nickels 3.

Olathe East 77

Leavenworth 42

Olathe East: Blake 15, Union 16, Hiller 6, Mackey 2, Stuewe 2, Roland 11, Hunter 4, Talbert 20, Churchill 1. Totals 27 16-23 77.

Leavenworth: Simmons 12, Bartlett 11, Hanks 7, Boyce 2, Simpson 2, Erickson 2, Griese 2, Clark 2, Lewis 2. Totals 18 3-4 42.

OE

24

12

22

19

77

LEA

13

8

8

13

42

Three-point goals: Bartlett 2, Hanks.Talbert 4, Union 2, Hiller.

Osawatomie 48

Prairie View 32

Prairie View: Phelps 4, Ackerson 4, Hoover 10, Bowman 6, Moore 1, Peine 5, Robbins 2. Totals 14 4-10 32.

Osawatomie: Manes 2, Redifer 0, England 5, Soucie 24, Richardson 3, Booe 14. Totals 18 8-16 48.

PV

8

10

11

3

32

OSA

9

6

18

15

48

Three-point goals: Booe 4.

Ottawa 56, Eudora 50

Ottawa: Matney 17, Carroll 10, Bunce 8, Smith 8, McCullough 6, Blaue 5, Stepp 2. Totals 16 16-23 56.

Eudora: Downing 17, Ballock 16, Wray 7, Rouser 3, Katzanmeier 3, Burne 2, Straub 2. Totals 18 12-19 50.

OTT

17

13

7

19

56

EUD

15

10

11

14

50

Three-point goals: Matney 4, Bunce 2, Carroll 2; Ballock, Katzanmeier.

Park Hill 66

Ruskin 45

Ruskin: Taylor 0, Ibika 0, Tibbs 12, Williams 0, Beard 6, Harper-Love 9, Clinton 2, Briggs 8, Williams Jr. 8, Irby 0. Totals 16 6-11 45.

Park Hill: Brazil 2, Smith 11, Johnson 0, Wilson 12, Morrison 3, Bell 0, Shamet 20, Henry 0, Reinmiller 8, Zeil 4, Truvillion 6. Totals 25 9-18 66.

RUS

5

19

11

10

45

PH

17

17

21

11

66

Three-point goals: Tibbs 4, Briggs 2, Harper-Love; Shamet 2, Reinmiller 2, Morrison, Wilson, Smith.

Park Hill South 76

Truman 50

Truman: Buford 6, Rader 4, Titus 5, Woolsey 2, Cahill 8, Ryan 7, Sprinkle 6, Jones 0, Thomas 2, Fletcher 4, Roach 0, Egmay 2, Hickert 1. Totals 15 16-20 50.

Park Hill South: Fortuna 11, Kline 5, Byrd 7, Henderson 10, Randall 0, Lee 0, Robaska 3, Deadman 0, Akoi 14, Schutes 2, Ruiz 2, Hyatt 2, Welty 20. Totals 26 15-21 76.

TRU

11

11

12

16

50

PHS

11

33

16

16

76

Three-point goals: Sprinkle 2, Buford, Titus; Fortuna 2, Henderson 2, Welty 2, Akoi, Byrd, Robaska.

Piper 65

Bishop Ward 63

Piper: Letcher 5, Eskina 25, Jones 4, Appl 3, Rogers 0, Guess 16, Cl. Beebe 2, Bradley 3, Hall 0, Smith 1, Obiesuna 0, Ct. Beebe 4, Johnson 2. Totals 22 11-18 65.

Bishop Ward: Alexander 9, Cerda 25, Mitchell 4, Barnhart 4, Sanchez 0, Kump 0, Konatar 12, Rangel 0, Nick 0, Whiles 0, Rapp 0, Gatlin 9. Totals 23 13-21 63.

PIP

19

15

18

13

65

BW

17

12

17

17

63

Three-point goals: Eskina 3, Jones, Appl, Guess 4, Bradley; Cerda 4.

Raymore-Peculiar 52

Lee's Summit West 45

Raymore-Peculiar: Custer 0, Krus 3, Shockley 0, Sappington 13, Chambers 4, N. Janssen 19, N. Janssen 2, Harris 11. Totals 18 10-12 52.

Lee's Summit West: Williams 5, Session 2, Brooks 6, Ganaden 0, Dixon 8, Davis 16, Stroup 3, LuAllen 3, Sattman 2. Totals 19 0-2 45.

RAY

12

9

15

16

52

LSW

5

13

12

15

45

Three-point goals: N. Janssen 5, Krus; Davis 4, Williams, Stroup, LuAllen.

Raytown 87

Fort Osage 41

Fort Osage (6-17): Will Penamon 7, Willie Penamon 3, Horn 3, Griswold 1, Greer 9, Smith 6, Williamson 6, Dotson 6. Totals 12 16-23 41,

Raytown (17-7): Hall 2, Walker 8, McGee 3, J. Burton 8, Johnson 2, Gill 14, Blanks 4, Nelson 22, I. Burton 0, Fair 4, Sublett 19, Drew 1. Totals 37 9-14 87.

FO

10

13

9

9

41

RAY

23

18

30

16

87

Three-point goals: Williamson; Sublett 2, McGee, J. Burton.

Shawnee Mission North 78

Olathe South 70, OT

Olathe South: Zinn 18, Filbert 12, Well 0, Davis 9, Baldeh 16, Fields 9, Browning 0, Sullivan 6. Totals 22 17-27 70.

Shawnee Mission North: Gibson 2, Ma. Weathers 31, Allen 7, Gonzales 0, Henderson 0, Perez 4, Schneider 7, Mi. Weathers 27. Totals 30 14-24 78.

OS

13

23

10

19

5

70

SMN

14

12

13

26

13

78

Three-point goals: Zinn 6, Filbert 2, Davis; Ma. Weathers 2, Mi. Weathers 2.

SM Northwest 74

Olathe Northwest 69

Olathe Northwest: Nicodemus 5, Holmgren 6, Reid 9, Kline 0, Hoover 0, Harter 1, Anctil 29, Kelly 13, Waters 6. Totals 21 16-22 69.

SM Northwest: DeBose 10, Drouillard 0, Lowe 6, Kimotho 4, Handy 0, Sanders 16, Steinle 12, Dierks 26. Totals 26 14-22 74.

ON

8

23

20

18

69

SNW

15

10

24

25

74

Three-point goals:Anctil 4, Kelly 3, Reid 2, Holmgren, Nicodemus; Dierks 6, Sanders, Kimotho.

Shawnee Mission South 51

Olathe North 49

Olathe North (14-5): Baker 5, A. Williams 14, Byers 8, Moore 5, Smith 13, Tompkins 4. Totals 17 11-17 49.

Shawnee Mission South (10-9): Harness 5, Skzortsov 7, A. Anei 17, Hill 16, Webster 6. Totals 16 17-22 51.

ON

11

5

8

25

49

SMS

13

9

10

19

51

Three-point goals: Baker, Williams 2, Byers; A. Anei, Hill.

Staley 67

St. Joseph Benton 65

St. Joseph Benton (13-10): Yerdusco 3, Holly 0, Thuston 15, Ater 2, Beaver 2, Flowers 2, Smith 16, Maple 4, Johnson 16, Alder 4. Totals 25 13-20 65.

Staley (15-8): Daniels 0, Covington 6, Br. Smith 5, K. Smith 0, Lamb 31, Wilcox 9, Seifert 12, Early 4. Totals 25 10-15 67.

BEN

10

19

21

15

65

STA

18

16

23

10

67

Three-point goals: Yerdusco, Smith; Lamb 4, Wilcox 3.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Baldwin 56, Spring Hill 26

Basehor-Linwood 58, Turner 25

Bishop Miege 62, BV West 21

Bonner Springs 40, Lansing 35

Clinton 64, Center 50

De Soto 51, Louisburg 14

Grain Valley 62, Oak Grove 29

Immaculata 36, Oskaloosa 24

Lawrence 52, SM East 40

Lawrence Free State 55, SM West 52

Leavenworth 58, Olathe East 28

N.D. de Sion 55, Warrensburg 34

Olathe South 65, SM North 27

Ottawa 37, Eudora 16

Piper 77, Bishop Ward 45

SM Northwest 52, Olathe Northwest 41

SM South 75, Olathe North 46

St. Joseph Benton 52, Staley 40

Atchison 62, Wyandotte 20

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Pembroke Hill 49, Central 13

Summit Christ. 43, Barstow 37

O'Hara 40, African Centered Prep 31

University Academy 39, Hogan Prep 38, OT

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

At Richmond

Chillicothe 72, Carrollton 17

Trenton 44, Richmond 33

Brookfield 62, Lexington 30

Lawson 54, Lafayette Co. 40

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

At Butler

Jasper 65, Liberal 23

Adrian 53, Midway 45

Lockwood 54, Greenfield 40

Archie 62, Rich Hill 39

Wednesday’s games

Schlagle at Wyandotte

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

East Buchanan vs. Plattsburg, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph LeBlond vs. St. Pius X, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Santa Fe vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.

Wellington-Napoleon vs. Orrick, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s results

Metro Academy 68, St. Teresa's 55

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

St. Pius X 51, Lathrop 24

Tuesday’s summaries

Baldwin 56

Spring Hill 26

Baldwin: Stewart 4, A. Ogle 7, Cawley 10, Smith 5, Valentine 4, Stern 7, M. Ogle 10, Neufeld 8, Fursman 1. Totals 22 9-15 56.

Spring Hill: Duncan 3, Hoffman 4, Davids 2, Jones 2, Weaver 2, Hitchins 2, Leaton 5, Ward 6. Totals 9 7-9 26.

BAL

19

11

25

1

56

SH

7

2

10

7

26

Three-point goals: Cawley 2, Smith; Duncan.

Basehor-Linwood 58

Turner 25

Turner: Frank 3, A. Navarez 7, M. Navarez 11, Haygood 4, Reed 0. Totals 10 4-7 25.

Basehor-Linwood: Wheeler 2, Walcott 2, Clayton 8, Za. DeLeon 4, Zo. DeLeon 1, Smith 2, Rutherford 3, Sibert 3, McDowell 14, Easley 17, Mussett 2. Totals 19 17-29 58.

TUR

5

5

9

6

25

BAS

16

11

18

13

58

Three-point goals: A, Navarez; Clayton, Rutherford, McDowell.

Bishop Miege 62

Blue Valley West 21

Blue Valley West: Becker 3, McCarthy 5, Fancher 2, Martin 0, Lansford 2, Delgado 6, Wilson 2, Ring 1. Totals 5 10-14 21.

Bishop Miege: McFeders 10, Hair 0, Piggy 6, Weber 8, Flack 3, Torntuist 0, Rometti 1, Mannebach 4, Bentley 10, Carter 2, Harms 0, Homoly 16, Lamaster-Stephens 2. Totals 24 11-17 62.

BVW

4

10

4

3

21

BM

25

13

14

10

62

Three-point goals: Becker; Piggy, Flack, Bentley.

Bonner Springs 40

Lansing 35

Lansing: Babcock 4, Moya 6, Cammock 12, Mathis 13, Robinson 0, Ernzen 0. Totals 15 5-14 35.

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 2, Reed 3, Jackson 17, Hightower 8, Bennett 4, Taylor 2, Lawrence 4. Totals 15 10-15 40.

LAN

7

10

10

8

35

BONN

10

9

7

14

40

Three-point goals: None.

Clinton 64

Center 50

Center: Mahmud 5, Smocks 6, McReynolds 2, Baynham 5, Benister 21, Watts 4, Purnell 6, Fisher 1. Totals 21 5-10 50.

Clinton: Wtzell 13, Adams 9, Swope 3, Evans 5, Huffmaster 12, Dehn 13, Wilkerson 10. Totals 21 22-28 64.

CEN

12

10

9

19

50

CLI

12

21

12

19

64

Three-point goals: Mahmud, Baynham, Purnell; Dehn.

De Soto 51

Louisburg 14

Louisburg: Lowry 6, Simpson 3, Buffington 3, O'Keefe 2, Moore 0, Lemke 0. Totals 4 5-8 14.

De Soto: Saucerman 13, Johnson 11, Bonar 10, Marshall 6, Plake 5, Grizzle 2, Beal 2, titus 2. Totals 22 4-8 51.

LOU

5

2

5

2

14

DS

11

11

23

6

51

Three-point goals: Buffington; Saucerman 3.

Grain Valley 62

Oak Grove 29

Oak Grove: C. Collier 2, Cox 4, Wilson 2, Taylor 2, Marsh 4, Heldenbrand 6, Mausbauch 2, O'Neil 7. Totals 12 4-11 29.

Grain Valley: Rose 4, Bailey 16, Williams 2, Parker 11, Gutierrez 13, Hutchens 2, Sibert 5, Randle 3, Squires 6. Totals 25 7-9 62.

OG

4

8

10

7

29

GV

14

18

25

5

62

Three-point goals: Cox; Parker 3, Bailey, Randle. .

Lawrence 52

Shawnee Mission East 40

Lawrence: Lemus 6, Drum 3, Stafford 11, Pope 17, Finley 6, Boyd 9. Totals 18 13-22 52

Shawnee Mission East: Clough 13, Pendland 6, Nick 6, Braasch 12, Haskell 3. Totals 13 12-20 40.

LAW

19

12

11

10

52

SME

4

11

14

11

40

Three-point goals: Pope, Stafford 2; Clough, Nick.

Lawrence Free State 55

Shawnee Mission West 52

Lawrence Free State: Thomas 4, A. Jadlow 7, Piper 25, Walter 1, Covers-Up 14, Shoemaker 4. Totals 18 14-21 55.

Shawnee Mission West: Kemp 2, Henderson 3, Mauk 25, Miller 5, K. Loe 17. Totals 19 13-26 52.

LFS

10

16

11

18

55

SMW

13

9

14

16

52

Three-point goals: Piper 5; Henderson.

Leavenworth 58

Olathe East 28

Olathe East: Scott 1, Gleason 2, Taitt 4, Schmidt 2, Hoppock 5, Wilson 4, Owens 3, Cranan 2, Kirk 2, Jasnoski 3. Totals 8 10-15 28.

Leavenworth: Wilkerson 2, Moore 2, Ogden 3, Hayward 10, Brown 13, Jones 12, Robinson 2, Harris 3, Blackburn 5, Johnson 6. Totals 23 5-8 58.

OE

9

7

0

12

28

LEA

14

12

16

16

58

Three-point goals: Hoppock, Owens; Hayward 2, Jones 2, Ogden, Brown, Harris.

Notre Dame De Sion 55

Warrensburg 34

Warrensburg: Wilbanks 2, Marr 0, Rhone 6, Cameron 16, Rh. Grisdale 0, Taylor 2, Ro. Grisdale 1, Davis 5, Purvis 2. Totals 11 11-13 34.

Notre Dame de Sion: Young 1, Bolton 3, Romano 4, Nuenuebel 0, Dercher 22, Heide 2, Totta 5, Frerking 2, Adams 4, Sennewald 0, Lynn 0, Keane 10, Wilcox 0, Orrick 2, Smith 0. Totals 18 8 -13 55.

WAR

13

4

5

12

34

NDS

22

16

16

1

55

Three-point goals: Davis; Dercher 5, Bolton, Romano, Totta, Keane.

O'Hara 40

African Centered Prep 31

O'Hara: Podschwit 4, Cook 6, Hanaway 0, Pinkius 1, Gibson 5, Mitchell 17, Gauri 2, Kustermeier 5. Totals 13 12-27 40.

African Centered Prep: Ford 2, Scott 4, Willis 0, Toombs 12, Jefferson 3, Gunnels 10, Miller 0. Totals 12 5-15 31.

OHA

11

9

7

13

40

ACP

6

11

3

11

31

Three-point goals: Mitchell, Kustermejer; Toombs, Jefferson.

Olathe South 65

Shawnee Mission North 27

Olathe South: Renagen 7, Butuad 3, Gooch 2, Holder 13, Matje 9, Kennett 2, Duncan 6, Roebuck 11, Morton 12. Totals 27 8-15 65.

SM North: Williams 7, Epperheimer 2, Hughes 7, Wood 4, Hobson 7. Totals 11 2-2 27.

OS

14

22

23

6

65

SMN

3

5

10

9

27

Three-point goals: Renagen, Butuad, Matje; Hughes 2, Hobson .

Ottawa 37, Eudora 16

Ottawa: Davidson 1, Ferguson 2, Foster 2, Moore 8, Fisher 11, Shaffer 13. Totals 11 13-19 37.

Eudora: Balluch 5, Kendall 4, Anderson 3, Ormsby 2, Pittman 2. Totals 7 2-8 16.

OTT

7

10

11

9

37

EUD

0

7

3

6

16

Three-point goals: Fisher, Shaffer.

Pembroke Hill 49

Central 13

Pembroke Hill: Foote 2, Lisbon 18, Tinoco 5, Irvin 7, Laboda 7, Garza 2, Kendrick 2, Petitone 6. Totals 22 6-10 49.

Central: Martin 3, Mathews 3, Fletcher 6, Roth 1. Totals 5 3-7 13.

PH

13

13

17

6

49

CEN

1

3

2

7

13

Three-point goals: Laboda.

Piper 77

Bishop Ward 45

Piper: White 12, Owens 10, Morrow 8, Peterson 3, Wing 10, Wayne 11, Thomas 5, J. Wagner 8, C. Wagner 6, Watkins 4. Totals 27 10-21 77.

Bishop Ward: Sanchez 5, Dominguez 5, Springsteen 21, McMillon 8, Tinoco 3, Wilson 2, Lamb 1. Totals 15 9-12 45.

PIP

25

20

27

15

77

BW

6

9

14

16

45

Three-point goals: Peterson, Wing, Wayne, White 2; Springsteen 5, Tinoco.

SM Northwest 52

Olathe Northwest 41

Olathe Northwest: Heise 3, Jamison 13, Marks 11, Heller 1, Kapplemann 1, Boeh 6, DeMaro 6. Totals 14 3-6 41.

SM Northwest: Wagler 2, Jackson 8, McLain 6, Graves 14, Rehor 5, B. Rose 17, E, Rose 0. Totals 21 4-8 52.

ON

14

16

6

5

41

SNW

13

16

13

10

52

Three-point goals: Marks 3, Jamison 2, DeMaro 2, Boeh 2, Heise; Jackson 2, McLain 2, Rehor, B. Rose.

Shawnee Mission South 75

Olathe North 46

Olathe North (5-14): Brown 2, Watts 4, Neal 3, Sa. Trendes 10, Anderson 15, Larson 1, Ludlow 6, Sharp 3, So. Trendes 2. Totals 14 17-28 46.

Shawnee Mission South (6-13): Stollsteimer 12, Cossairt 3, Fischer 0, Holler 12, Norton 12, Holmes 12, McAvoy 11, Jarrell 0, Barker 0, MacDonald 6, Sitas 6, Shelton 1. Totals 20 25-38 75.

ON

9

7

11

19

46

SMS

10

18

21

26

75

Three-point goals: Neal; Norton 4, Holler 2, Sitas 2, Holmes, McAvoy.

St. Joseph Benton 52

Staley 40

St. Joseph Benton (21-2): McAndrews 15, Bernard 5, Moeck 3, Holly 0, Lankford 0, Williams 9, Reynolds 4, Moag 6, Stillman 10. Totals 19 8-11 52.

Staley (11-11): Harvey 16, Kiser 6, J. Gilbert 4, L. Gilbert 0, Ferrara 0, Klein 5, O. Deferraris 3, V. Deferraris 6. Totals 12 12-14 40.

BEN

7

13

15

17

52

STA

13

7

4

16

40

Three-point goals: McAndrews 5, Moeck; V. Deferraris 2, O. Deferraris, Klein.

Summit Christian 43

Barstow 37

Barstow: Delghe 6, Charr. Anderson 5, Walsworth 13, Kraure 5, Chari. Anderson 4, McMann 4. Totals 16 7-10 37.

Summit Christian: Kliewer 16, Ginther 4, Harrison 2, Stratten 3, Oppriecht 18. Totals 16 12-16 43.

BAR

7

9

12

9

37

SC

5

13

10

15

43

Three-point goals: Charr. Anderson, Kraure; Kliewer.

Trenton 44, Richmond 33

Richmond: Zeller 2, Mal. Cole 4, Sowder 3, Mad. Cole 13, Vantrump 11. Totals 11 5-5 33.

Trenton: Roberts 4, Otto 2, Whitaker 8, Richman 17, Neff 4, Tolson 7, Ockenfels 2. Totals 18 8-11 44.

RIC

8

5

7

13

33

TRE

8

6

10

20

44

Three-point goals: Vantrump 3, Mad. Cole 3.

Monday’s summary

Metro Academy 68

St. Teresa’s 55

Metro Academy: Spani 17, S. Sutcliffe 5, C. Sutcliffe 4, Davis 16, Ream 12, Stegner 2, Hunter 12. Totals 17 28-37 68.

St. Teresa's Academy: Allard 8, Lueke 9, Fiorella 6, Rellihan 17, Wilkins 9, Coleman 6, Totals 22 8-14 55.

MA

18

16

18

16

68

STA

8

14

11

22

55

Three-point goals: Davis 3, Spani 2, S. Sutcliffe; Fiorella, Lueke, Rellihan.

St. Pius X 51

Lathrop 24

St. Pius X: Hipp 22, Denzer 5, Bateman 0, Routh 4, Malott 3, G. Monachino 5, Stoetzer 0, Mussorici 8, Hayes 4, T. Monachino 0, Gengler 0. Totals 19 9-11 51.

Lathrop: Berghager 0, Gannon 5-1, Huitt 3, Sellers 0, R. Jennings 0, White 0, Mattick 11, McGill 5, Fine 0, H. Jennings 0. Totals 9 3-7 24.

STP

13

14

11

13

51

LAT

11

0

8

5

24

Three-point goals: Mussorici 2, Denzer, Malott; Huitt, McGill.

University Academy 39

Hogan Prep 38, OT

University Academy: Pace 2, Graham 2, Al. Hunter 13, As. Hunter 8, Jones 9, Hines 2, Hafiz 3. Totals 16 2-11 39.

Hogan Prep: Coppage 1, Davis 0, Jones 14, Cook 3, Erving 11, Dantzler 2, Herriford 7. Totals 11 16-31 38.

UA

10

11

4

7

7

39

HP

13

3

3

13

6

38

Three-point goals: Jones 2, As. Hunter 2, Al. Hunter.

Bowling

KANSAS REGIONALS

BOYS CLASS 6A

At College Lanes

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Olathe East 2,661; 2. Olathe North, 2,655; 3. SM East, 2,550; 4. Olathe South, 2,535; 5. Olathe Northwest, 2,437; 6. SM Northwest, 2,407; 7. SM West, 2,272; 8. SM North, 2,213; 9. SM South, 2,198.

Team state qualifiers

Olathe East: Butler, 611; Brown, 617; Crow 768; Sanders, 598; Copeland, 586; Reichle, 517.

Olathe North: Rapue, 685; Sixta, 439; Musick, 588; Russell, 602; McKinzie, 584.

SM East: Thibodeau, 604; Modean, 66; Howell, 602; Moore, 518; Hilliard, 608; Adel, 519.

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Griffin, ONW, 679; 2. Clayton, OS, 661; 3. Harmon, OS, 656; 4. Kinsella, SMNW, 624; 5. Peak, SMW, 623; 6. DeMars, ONW, 616.

GIRLS CLASS 6A

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Olathe South, 2,368; 2. Olathe North, 2,313; 3. SM Northwest, 2,179; 4. Olathe East, 2,155; 5. Olathe Northwest, 2,066; 6. SM North, 2,019; 7. SM West, 1,997; 8. SM East, 1,663; 9. SM Southy, 1,603; 10. BV North, 1,386.

Team state qualifiers

Olathe South: Harmon, 545; Sheehan, 627; Russell, 601; McLaughlin, 595; Gray, 305; Macharia, 369.

Olathe North: Rapue, 559; Reiste, 583; Hadl, 541; Richards, 507; Robinson, 559; Heueisen, 518.

SM Northwest: Burris, 629; Jensen, 491; Doleshal, 545; Russell, 434; Musson, 416; Beller, 489.

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Brachtenbach, OE, 711; 2. Edwards, SMN, 683; 3. Saulnier, ONW, 658; 4. Brewer, SMW, 576; 5. Daughtery, SMW, 495; 6. Coble, OE, 470.

  Comments