University of Missouri

Missouri basketball ranked 24th; Clarkson is SEC player of the week

Missouri entered the Associated Press college basketball poll Monday at No. 24. The Tigers, 9-0, beat UCLA on Saturday, dropping the Bruins from 18th to out of the poll.

Also Monday, Missouri’s Jordan Clarkson was chosen Southeastern Conference men’s basketball player of the week for the second time this season. Clarkson, a junior guard, has scored 20 or more points in five consecutive games. He was also chosen national player of the week by College Sports Madness.

MU’s next game is at 6 p.m. Sunday vs. Western Michigan at Mizzou Arena in Columbia.

Arizona, 9-0, is the new No. 1 team, moving up one spot and getting 63 of the 65 first-place votes. Syracuse got the other two first-place votes and is second, followed by Ohio State, Wisconsin and Michigan State.

Four Big 12 teams (No. 7 Oklahoma State, No. 13 Kansas, No. 14 Baylor and No. 17 Iowa State) are ranked. Three SEC teams are ranked (No. 11 Kentucky, No. 19 Florida and Missouri).

AP top 25
Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts Prv
1. Arizona (63)9-01,6232
2. Syracuse (2)9-01,5224
3. Ohio State8-01,4535
4. Wisconsin10-01,3188
5. Michigan State7-11,3111
6. Louisville8-11,2627
7. Oklahoma State8-11,1609
8. Duke7-21,04010
9. Connecticut9-098112
10. Villanova9-093814
11. Kentucky7-29263
12. Wichita State9-088411
13. Kansas6-28626
14. Baylor8-184320
15. Oregon8-083113
16. Memphis6-176816
17. Iowa State7-060617
18. North Carolina6-2450
19. Florida6-243415
20. Gonzaga8-136519
21. Colorado9-1330
22. Massachusetts8-032621
23. Iowa9-120723
24. Missouri9-0203
25. San Diego State7-115924
Others receiving votes:

UCLA 104, New Mexico 62, Pittsburgh 47, Boise State 34, Michigan 26, VCU 17, Dayton 11, Cincinnati 5, Harvard 5, Indiana 3, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 3, Creighton 2, George Washington 2, Oklahoma 1, Toledo 1.

  Comments