Joco Sports

Greater Kansas City Cross Country Coaches Association All-Metro Kansas Awards

Joe Gorthy of Blue Valley High School
Joe Gorthy of Blue Valley High School The Kansas City Star

KANSAS GIRLS

Coach of the year: Bianca Williams, Maranatha Christian

Senior runner of the year finalists: Emily Downey, St. Thomas Aquinas; Lauren Harrell, Maranatha Christian, Hope Manning, Maranatha Christian

First team

Molly Born, SM Northwest

Kayla Davis, Olathe East

Emily Downey, St. Thomas Aquinas

Cameron Gueldner, Olathe Northwest

Lauren Harrell, Maranatha Christian

Hope Manning, Maranatha Christian

Margaret Pigott, St. Thomas Aquinas

Olivia Rode, St. Thomas Aquinas

Sophie Scott, Blue Valley North

Maggie Sieben, St. Thomas Aquinas

Honorable mention

Gabrielle Boucher, St. James Academy

Ashlyn Crews, Maranatha Christian

Yulissa Delatorre, Olathe East

Haley Dietsch, St. Thomas Aquinas

Camille Henderson, SM Northwest

Hannah Holbert, Blue Valley Northwest

Judi Jones, St. James Academy

Taylor Morrow, Maranatha Christian

Megan Paule, Blue Valley Southwest

Amber Reed, SM West

Lindsey Rowatt, SM West

Kaylee Shanley, Olathe South

Grayson Smith, St. Thomas Aquinas

Samantha Taylor, SM North

Carlie Yunger, St. James Academy

Top 10 team rankings

1. St. Thomas Aquinas; 2. Olathe East; 3. Maranatha Christian; 4. SM West; 5. SM Northwest; 6. St. James Academy; 7. Olathe North; 8. Blue Valley West; 9. SM North; 10. Blue Valley Southwest

KANSAS BOYS

Coach of the year: Diana Huber, Blue Valley

Senior runner of the year finalists: Connor Bost, Blue Valley West; Stuart McNutt, Blue Valley West; Joe Gorthy, Blue Valley

First team

John Arnspiger, SM East

Connor Bost, Blue Valley West

Ty Constant, Blue Valley Southwest

Tristan Eastham, Blue Valley Southwest

Joe Gorthy, Blue Valley

Stuart McNutt, Blue Valley West

Daniel Petracek, St. Thomas Aquinas

Nicholas Skinner, Olathe East

Aaron Taylor, Olathe Northwest

Joey Wiederholt, Blue Valley

Honorable mention

Blake Berger, Blue Valley

Dylan Brenneman, Spring Hill

Will Cole, St. Thomas Aquinas

Will Elliott, Blue Valley North

Luke Embry, Blue Valley North

Alex Gill, St. Thomas Aquinas

Victor Gonzalez, Blue Valley North

Mike Grasing, St. Thomas Aquinas

Josiah Heikes, Olathe North

Tyler Hyde, Leavenworth

Zan Johnson, Olathe North

Ben Kahnk, Olathe East

Derek Meeks, Mill Valley

Jake Mikuls, Blue Valley

Luis Murillo, De Soto

Top 10 team rankings

1. Blue Valley; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas; 3. Blue Valley West; 4. Blue Valley North; 5. Olathe North; 6. Olathe East; 7. SM East; 8. Blue Valley Southwest; 9. SM North; 10. SM Northwest

  Comments