Joco Sports

EKL/Sunflower League football power rankings

EASTERN KANSAS LEAGUE 1. Gardner Edgerton (6-1, 5-1 EKL)

Last week: Defeated Olathe South 52-7

The Trailblazers face a stern test with the district title at stake against Olathe North. Could be a playoff preview.

2. Bishop Miege (6-1, 5-1 EKL)

Last week: Defeated Turner 49-0

Easy march to the district title continues against overmatched Harmon.

3. Blue Valley Northwest
(5-2, 4-2 EKL)

Last week: Defeated Shawnee Mission South 35-10

Former Olathe East assistant Mike Zegunis leads the Huskies into basically a district title game.

4. Blue Valley (5-2, 4-2 EKL)

Last week: Defeated Blue Valley Southwest 47-3

The Tigers’ defense will be tested against Pittsburg, but Blue Valley seems to be on a collision course with BV West.

5. Blue Valley West (4-3, 2-3 EKL)

Last week: Defeated Pittsburg 56-35

The Jaguars’ offense got untracked against Pittsburg, and only one hurdle — BV Southwest — remains before a showdown with Blue Valley.

6. Blue Valley Southwest (3-4, 2-4 EKL)

Last week: Lost to Blue Valley 47-3

Struggling offense needs to come to life against BV West to keep flagging playoff hopes alive.

7. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-5, 1-4 EKL)

Last week: Defeated Harmon 60-0

Much like last week, the Saints, who probably clinch a playoff berth with a win, shouldn’t have too much trouble against Turner.

8. Blue Valley North (0-7, 0-6 EKL)

Last week: Lost to Olathe East 56-10

Best chance for the Mustangs to get a win the rest of the season comes against a tough Shawnee Mission South squad.

SUNFLOWER LEAGUE 1. Lawrence Free State (6-1, 5-1 SL)

Last week: Defeated Wyandotte 55-14

The Firebirds can’t afford to overlook a salty Leavenworth crew, but coach Bob Lisher’s squad seems to be firing on all cylinders.

2. Shawnee Mission East (6-1, 6-1 SL)

Last week: Defeated SM Northwest 35-13

The Lancers have locked up at least a share of the league title and can make a statement with the playoffs approaching against rival SM West.

3. Olathe North (5-2, 5-2 SL)

Last week: Defeated Olathe Northwest 33-7

The Eagles face a stern test with the district title at stake against Gardner Edgerton. Could be a playoff preview.

4. Olathe East (5-2, 4-2 SL)

Last week: Defeated Blue Valley North 56-10

Coach Jeff Meyers leads the Hawks against former Olathe East assistant Mike Zegunis in what amounts to a district title game.

5. Shawnee Mission West (4-3, 4-3 SL)

Last week: Defeated SM North 56-29

The Vikings can reclaim a healthy dose of momentum with the playoffs looming by knocking off rival SM East.

6. Olathe South (4-3, 4-3 SL)

Last week: Lost to Gardner Edgerton 52-7

Playoff hopes were dealt a severe blow by Gardner Edgerton, meaning the Olathe Northwest game is a must-win.

7. Shawnee Mission South (3-4, 3-3 SL)

Last week: Lost to Blue Valley Northwest 35-10

The Raiders have to beat Blue Valley North to keep flickering playoff hopes alive.

8. Lawrence (2-5, 2-5 SL)

Last week: Lost to Leavenworth 16-8

An offensively challenged Chesty Lions squad will have its hands full against Wyandotte quarterback Dimonic McKinzy.

9. Olathe Northwest (3-4, 3-4 SL)

Last week: Lost to Olathe North 33-7

The Ravens must find a way to beat Olathe South to give themselves any chance at the postseason.

10. Leavenworth (3-4, 3-4 SL)

Last week: Defeated Lawrence 16-8

Took care of business against the Chesty Lions, but the road gets tougher. Lawrence Free State is looking to claim a share of the league title.

11. Shawnee Mission Northwest (1-6, 1-6 SL)

Last week: Lost to SM East 35-13

With the Cougars facing slim playoff hopes, this game could go a long way in defining their season.

12. Shawnee Mission North

(0-7, 0-7 SL)

Last week: Lost to SM West 56-29

With the Indians facing slim playoff hopes, this game could go a long way in defining the season for first-year coach Don Simmons’ team.

  Comments