816 North

Northland students win awards at Greater KC science fair

Grand Award winners at the 2017 Greater Kansas City Science & Engineering Fair included Andrea Dahl (second from left), Stuti Dalal (second from right) and Andy Cardona (right). (Erin Smith is not pictured.) They are shown with science fair director Emily Meyer (left) and LeAnn Smith (center), director of STEM programming and outreach at Union Station.
Grand Award winners at the 2017 Greater Kansas City Science & Engineering Fair included Andrea Dahl (second from left), Stuti Dalal (second from right) and Andy Cardona (right). (Erin Smith is not pictured.) They are shown with science fair director Emily Meyer (left) and LeAnn Smith (center), director of STEM programming and outreach at Union Station.

Here are Northland winners from the 2017 Greater KC Science & Engineering Fair, as provided by its organizer, Science Pioneers.

Intermediate Division

INTERMEDIATE CHEMISTRY- 5TH GRADE, sponsored by Millipore Sigma

3rd place: Tyree Cox - Belvidere Elementary

2nd place: Johnny Joyce - Our Lady of the Presentation

INTERMEDIATE CHEMISTRY- 6TH GRADE, sponsored by Millipore Sigma

2nd place: Abby Lopatofsky - Barstow

1st place: Rachel Dowell - Fire Prairie

INTERMEDIATE CHEMISTRY TEAM, sponsored by Millipore Sigma

2nd place: Jayveon Freeman, Dayna Ballard Hill, and Kenlley Fortine - George Melcher

INTERMEDIATE MATERIALS SCIENCE, sponsored by Millipore Sigma

3rd place: Dustin Stone - Fire Prairie

1st place: Zachary Tillman - Fire Prairie

INTERMEDIATE MATERIALS SCIENCE TEAM, sponsored by Millipore Sigma

1st place: Cirria Taylor, Ravionna Rhodes, and Loretta Neal - King Elementary

INTERMEDIATE MICROBIOLOGY, sponsored by the Campbell Family Foundation

1st place: Bentley Siems - Heritage Middle School

INTERMEDIATE INVENTIONS, sponsored by Shook, Hardy & Bacon, LLC

3rd place: Ethan Wood - Barstow

INTERMEDIATE INVENTIONS TEAM, sponsored by Shook, Hardy & Bacon, LLC

1st place: Samantha Tolman, Marina Wilson, and Madison Tucker - Heritage Middle School

INTERMEDIATE BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

2nd place: Griffin Gregg - Oakhill Day School

INTERMEDIATE BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES TEAM, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1st place: Tammy Nguyen and Kaytlyn Nguyen - St. Patrick School

INTERMEDIATE COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE, BIOINFORMATICS & MATHEMATICS, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

2nd place: Tyler Carlgren – Barstow

INTERMEDIATE COMPUTER SYSTEMS, ELECTRONICS, ROBOTICS TEAM, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1st place: Addison Vallier, Dylan James, and Sophia Ferguson - Liberty Middle School

INTERMEDIATE PLANT SCIENCE, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

2nd place: Robert Gardner - Our Lady of the Presentation

1st place: Maddie Farmer - Calvary Lutheran School

INTERMEDIATE PLANT SCIENCE TEAM, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1st place: Shanyla Myers, Adrianna Moore, and Jayleen Pelep - George Melcher

INTERMEDIATE CHEMICAL ENERGY, sponsored by MRIGlobal

2nd place: Inga Jensen - Belvidere Elementary

INTERMEDIATE EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES TEAM, sponsored by MRIGlobal

1st place: Mia Leone and Ella Hogan - John Nowlin Elementary

INTERMEDIATE ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING, sponsored by MRIGlobal

2nd place: Hailey Scheuer - Our Lady of the Presentation

1st place: Garrett Scheier - Our Lady of the Presentation

INTERMEDIATE ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING TEAM, sponsored by MRIGlobal

1st place: Abdul Nash and Saleem Nash - Hartman Elementary School

Junior Division

JUNIOR ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING TEAM, sponsored by Honeywell

1st place: Mackenzie Chester, Julianna Silva, and Trania Thomas - Northeast Middle School

JUNIOR MICROBIOLOGY, sponsored by Millipore Sigma

1st place: Hala Alsousi - the Islamic School of Greater KC

JUNIOR MICROBIOLOGY TEAM, sponsored by Millipore Sigma

1st place: Tyler Day and Kayden Stosberg - Ray-Pec East Middle School

JUNIOR BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES, sponsored by MRIGlobal

3rd place: Josephine Axtell - St. Peter's

2nd place: Sophia Ong - St. Peter's

JUNIOR BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES TEAM, sponsored by MRIGlobal

1st place: Regina Jayakody and Crystal Comer - St. Patrick School

JUNIOR CHEMICAL ENERGY, sponsored by MRIGlobal

1st place: Saige Wimes - St. Peter's

JUNIOR EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, sponsored by MRIGlobal

2nd place: Andrew Lombardi - St. Peter's

1st place: Annika Tsay- Summit Lakes Middle School

JUNIOR MOLECULAR BIO/CHEM & HEALTH SCIENCES, sponsored by MRIGlobal

2nd place: Kayte Case - Pembroke Hill

JUNIOR MOLECULAR BIO/CHEM & HEALTH SCIENCES TEAM, sponsored by MRIGlobal

1st place: Paige Showen, Emma Flores & Intan Putri, Ray-Pec Middle School

JUNIOR MATERIALS SCIENCE, sponsored by MRIGlobal

2nd place: Elise Johnson - St. Peter's

JUNIOR CHEMISTRY, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1st place: Leila Pedreros - St. Peter's

JUNIOR CHEMISTRY TEAM, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

2nd place: Jack January and Dillon McFadden - St. Peter's

JUNIOR PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY TEAM, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1st place: Yulissa Cabrera and Viviana Calderon, - Holy Cross Catholic School

JUNIOR PLANT SCIENCE TEAM, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1st place: Hattie McLane and Audra Hair - St. Peter's

Senior Division

SENIOR ANIMAL SCIENCE TEAM, sponsored by BioKansas

1st place: Sikoya Richard and Cristina Rivera Grobas - West Platte High School

SENIOR COMPUTER SYSTEMS, ELECTRONICS & ROBOTICS, sponsored by Google Fiber

1st place: Paul Case – Barstow

SENIOR BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1s place: Emily Norman - West Platte High School

SENIOR BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES TEAM, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1st place: Samantha Rotterman and Tori Norman - West Platte High School

SENIOR MICROBIOLOGY TEAM, sponsored by Neighborhood Tourist Development Fund

1st Place: Clara Davies and Sydney Sweeden - West Platte High School

Special awards

▪ Air and Waste Management Association

Senior: Hannah McGivern - West Platte High School (teacher: Brad Lynch)

Intermediate: Miles McFarland, Caden Manchester and Matt Charbonneau - Clay Platte Montessori School (teacher: Angela Broton)

▪ American Meteorological Society- Kansas City Chapter

Rachel Heili and Aidan Sullivan - West Platte High School

▪ American Psychological Association

Emily Norman - West Platte High School

▪ Archie Dykes Library of Health Sciences

Kayte Case - Pembroke Hill

▪ Kansas BioGENEius Challenge

Silver: Paul Case - Barstow

▪ Broadcom MASTERS Awards

Barstow: Abby Lopatofsky, Tyler Carlgren

Fire Prairie: Rachel Dowell, Zachary Tillman, Dustin Stone

Hartman Elementary School: Abrianna Fiddmont, Anyeli Valequez, Kelly Gonzales

Heritage Middle School: Samantha Tolman, Marina Wilson, Madison Tucker

Holy Cross Catholic School: Yulissa Cabrera, Viviana Calderon

Islamic School of Greater KC: Hala Alsousi

Liberty Middle School: Addison Vallier, Dylan James, Sophia Ferguson

Northeast Middle School: Mackenzie Chester, Julianna Silva, Trania Thomas

Oakhill Day School: Griffin Gregg

Pembroke Hill: Kayte Case

Ray–Pec East Middle School: Tyler Day, Kayden Stosberg

St. Patrick School: Tamy Nguyen, Kaytlyn Nguyen, Regina Ji-uh-ko-dee, Crystal Corner

St. Peter’s: Josephine Axtell, Sophia Ong, Leila Pedreros, Andrew Lombardi, Elise Johnson, Hattie McLane, Audra Hair, Saige Wimes

Summit Lakes Middle: Annika Tsay

▪ Burns & McDonnell

Junior: Liam Hyland - St. Peter’s

Intermediate: Samuel Gunderson - John Nowlin Elementary

▪ Greater Kansas City Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

Abby Lopatofsky - Barstow

Kyanne Carlgren - Barstow

Josie Cable - Martin City Elementary

▪ IEEE Kansas City Section- PES/IAS Chapter

Will Euwer - West Platte Jr. High School

▪ Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Paul Case - Barstow

▪ Kansas City Garden Club

Matthew Puno - Our Lady of the Presentation

Katherine Tharp - West Platte Jr. High School

Luke Heili - West Platte Jr. High School

Clara Davies and Sydney Sweeden - West Platte High School

▪ The Marie Miller Promising Young Scientist Award

Brooklyn Fraser - Fire Prairie; (teacher: Barb McMahill)

▪ Missouri Department of Conservation

Addison Vallier, Dylan James and Sophia Ferguson - Liberty Middle School

▪ National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Coy Taylor - West Platte High School

▪ Office of Financial Literacy

Consumer’s Choice: Laila DeVine - John Nowlin Elementary

▪ Science City MAKER Award

Atra Biria, Barstow

Laila Devine - John Nowlin Elementary

Chase Zeller - Heritage Middle School

Grace Fisher - Liberty Middle School

▪ Science City Spark!Lab SPARK AWARD

Abigail Hill - Barstow

▪ Society of Women Engineers- Kansas City Section

Liza Suarez - West Platte High School

▪ U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Senior Division: Audra Hessenflow - West Platte High School; Thomas Tharp - West Platte High School

Junior Division: Annika Tsay - Summit Lakes Middle School; Grace Shanahan - Our Lady of the Presentation

▪ Western Chapter of the Missouri Society of Professional Engineers

Elaina Lobaugh - Barstow

▪ Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology — Project Display Winners

Barstow: Siddharth Jasti

Christ Lutheran: Alex Helmer, Carson Key, Tony Vandemark

Islamic School of Greater KC: Haiqa Hamid, Aamna Khan

John Nowlin Elementary: Mia Leone, Ella Hogan

Northeast Middle School: Elizabeth Stormy, Mackenzie Chester, Julianna Silva, Trania Thomas

Pembroke Hill: Kayte Case

St. Patrick School: Regina Jayakody, Crystal Comer

St. Peter’s: Ryan Ficklin, Georgia Winfield, Ellie Fuemmeler, Cara Baker

Summit Lakes Middle School: Annika Tsay

West Platte High: Clara Davies, Sydney Sweeden, Taylor McNair, Raegan Rinehart, Emily Norman, Samantha Rotterman, Tori Norman

West Platte Junior High: Tanner DeHaven

  Comments