High school results - Feb. 11

02/12/2014 12:03 AM

02/12/2014 12:03 AM

Boys basketball

Tuesday's summaries

Basehor-Linwood 77 Tonganoxie 69, 2OT

Basehor linwood (12-2):

Sanders 4, Mcnabb 14, Downing 5, Mcpherson 9, Muldoon 12, Fliger 9, Younger 20. Totals: 22 28-37 77

Tonganoxie (7-7):

Sweddo 2, Hecht 6, Ford 10, E. Mcpherson 7, Grizzle 30, Dale 14, Totals: 22 25-33 69

BAS 13 14 15 19 6 10 77
TON 14 13 13 21 6 2 69

Three-point goals:

Mcnaab, Downing, Younger 3

Blue Springs 56 Raymore-Peculiar 44

BLUE:

Vaughn 10, Miller 12, Finley 6, Goodwin 16, King 4, Armstrong 0, Isabel 8. 17 10-15 56.

RAY:

Kruse 6, Sappington 13, Fultz 0, Chambers 2, Ni. Janssen 11, Na. Janssen 0, Wilson 4, Hill 2, Harris 6. 11 10-15 44.

BLSP 11 17 9 19 56
RAY 9 8 8 19 44

Three-point goals:

Vaughn 2, Finley 2; Kruse, Sappington, Ni. Janssen 2.

Blue Springs South 64 Lee's Summit North 51

Blue Springs South:

Abarca 3, Robinson 7, Blanton 8, Kilgore 15, Paige 0, Puryear 25, Towler 6. Totals 22 13-16 64.

Lee's Summit North:

Spriggs 0, Z. Lamb 12, Briscoe 0, Barry 17, Lupardus 10, Lovelace 8, N. Lamb 0, Ford 4, Debacker 0, Costello 0. Totals 19 6-9 51.

BLSS 15 15 18 16 64
LSN 14 16 14 7 51

Three-point goals:

Puryear 3, Kilgore 2, Robinson 2; Barry 3, Z. Lamb 2, Lupardus 2.

Blue Valley 36 BV Southwest 32

BV Southwest (6-8):

Lester 7, Randall 11, Anderson 4, Wilkinson 2, Morgan 2, Bostwick 2, Thomas 4, Steffy 0. Totals 11 7-8 32.

Blue Valley (8-6):

Peterson 2, Brennan 3, Geiman 3, Martin 0, Fulce 9, Brady 11, King 6. Totals 10 12-15 36.

BVS 9 5 8 10 32
BV 8 11 7 10 36

Three-point goals:

Randall 2, Lester; Brennan, Geiman, Fulce, Brady.

Blue Valley North 57 Blue Valley West 49

BV North:

Perkins 0, Marrow 6, Schraeder 6, Helmker , Masterson 2, Williams 0, Cook 17, Emery 18, Shank 2. Totals 21 13-17 57.

BV West:

Curtis 2, Roy 12, Ralston 8, Hailes 2, Gammon 16, McCaulie 2, Birzer 7. Totals 18 10-15 49.

BVN 15 12 7 23 57
BVW 13 11 12 13 49

Three-point goals:

Schraeder, Emery; Roy 2, Ralston.

BV Northwest 70 Gardner Edgerton 63

GAR:

Toomey 0, Wright 9, Cook 4, Haywood 0, Beckner 0, Lang 28, Wrench 10, Hultgren 12, Callahan 0. 25 9-14 63.

BVNW:

Harrison 11, Custer 26, Richardson 8, Kilty 0, Schoen 3, Barber 0, Sommer 0, Fritz 11, Salach 11. 15 29-35 70.

GE 14 17 22 10 63
BVN 18 17 9 26 70

Three-point goals:

Lang 4; Custer 4, Harrison 2, Fritz 2, Schoen 1.

Center 77 Warrensburg 61

Warrensburg:

Dye 0, Ingram 0, Denker 18, Collier 9, Duhamell 0, Devries 3, Horn 0, Terry 2, Woods 0, Nappe 0, Jones 19, Rupp 10, Bloemker 0. Totals 21 11-20 61.

Center:

Nelson 0, Burrell 8, Williams 6, Kamgain 5, Canty 21, Gillam 12, Allegri 1, Butler 14, Star 0, Hayes 0, Franks 10. Totals 31 12-15 77.

WAR 14 9 17 21 61
CEN 21 22 15 19 77

Three-point goals:

Denker 4, Jones 3; Williams 2, Canty.

Central 69 East 65

East:

Turpin 5, Turner 7, Coulter 18, Guzman 7, Charles 7, Pierro 15, Marks 0, Williams 6. Totals 24 13-23 65.

Central:

Dillard 0, Brown 20, Powell 3, Taylor 0, Fields 16, Hayes 2, Wilson 5, Dunnell 23. Totals 24 18-21 69.

EAS 17 16 14 8 65
CEN 9 18 24 18 69

Three-point goals:

Pierro 2, Coulter, Guzman; Dunnell 2, Fields.

Eudora 57 Baldwin 51

Baldwin:

Brown 10, Craig 2, Berg 12, Barth 6, Burton 4, Twombly 17. Totals 19 7-10 51.

Eudora:

Shockley 7, A. Ballock 19, Downing 10, M. Ballock 18, Scroggin 3. Totals 15 23-39 57.

BAL 11 13 10 17 51
EUD 18 14 8 17 57

Three-point goals:

Brown 2, Berg 2, Barth 2; M. Ballock 4.

Fort Osage 64 Belton 58

Belton:

Johnson 0, Wynn 16, McKinney 4, Lewis 0, Wilkins 13, Washington 2, Mullins 4, Taylor 19. Totals 23 8-17 58.

Fort Osage:

Starr 14, Will Penamon 9, Alt 2, Willie Penamon 2, Thompson 13, Greer 0, Williamson 3, Hoeppner 11, Solberg 1, Haugmo 9. Totals 26 9-14 64.

BEL 21 9 12 16 58
FO 12 18 20 14 64

Three-point goals:

Wynn 4; Will Penamon, Thompson, Haugmo.

Grandview 49 Kearney 40

Kearney:

Thorne 0, Molling 4, Gassman 6, Frizzell 9, Starzl 9, Hink 8, Owen 4, Prewitt 0. Totals: 14 8-14 40

Grandview:

Walker 3, King 7, Sorrells 9, Nweke 7, Scott 6, Taylor 13, Akinmouladun 4, Nosakhare 0. Totals: 20 4-7 49

KEA 9 13 10 8 40
GRA 18 7 14 10 49

Three-point goals:

Molling, Frizzell, Gassman 2; Walker, King, Sorrells, Taylor 2

Harmon 74 Schlagle 70

Schlagle:

Hunter 3, Wilson 2, Barnett 7, McCullough 16, Williams 7, Bosby 16, Brooks 17, Sanders 2. Totals 22 23-36 70.

Harmon:

Coleman 18, Branden 3, Garner 8, Johnson 4, Carson 14, Holliday 5, Cheatom 6, Richardson 16. Totals 20 27-42 74.

SCH 9 12 22 27 70
HAR 16 15 17 26 74

Three-point goals:

McCullough 2, Hunter; Carson 3, Coleman, Branden, Holliday, Richardson.

Harrisonville 54 Odessa 50

Harrisonville (11-7):

Saffles 8, Kliewer 4, Fangrow 6, Trindle 15, Koch 9, Renner 11, Gonzalez 0, Kern 0. Totals 19 14-25 54.

Odessa (7-11):

Hilbrenner 11, J. Bennett 2, Wilson 7, Palmer 0, Makings 3, B. Bennett 3, Behrman 10, Weber 0, Nickels 14. Totals 17 11-22 50.

HAR 4 13 16 21 54
ODE 9 12 13 16 50

Three-point goals:

Fangrow, Trindle; Hilbrenner, Wilson, Makings, B. Bennett, Nickels.

Horton (Kan.) 59 Pleasant Ridge 37

Horton (10-5):

Cowley 4, Matthias 6, Knudson 4, Richardson 0, Allen 2, Bayles 19, oaks 0, Pahmahmie 3, Stone 8, Lobdell 0, Lewis 0, Dishon 14. Totals 17 19-26 59.

Pleasant Ridge (3-13):

Bre. Hollinger 2, Darrow 0, Spurlock 14, Lansing 2, Monroe 2, DeMaranville 7, Strick 1, Haack 4, Holmes 0, Schmalstieg 5, Brunner 0, Jones 0, Bra. Hollinger 0. Totals 13 10-19 37.

HOR 18 17 13 11 59
PR 7 9 11 10 37

Three-point goals:

Bayles, Pahmahmie; Spurlock.

Knob Noster 64 Richmond 52

Knob Noster (19-2):

G. Williams 6, M. Williams 2, Anderson 9, McKenzie 13, Marsh 22, Barton 12. Totals 22 12-16 64.

Richmond (13-7):

Gray 7, Jose 5, Summers 26, Maxwell 14, Kincaid 0. Totals 17 13-18 52.

KN 11 13 16 24 64
RIC 15 7 12 18 52

Three-point goals:

Marsh 4, Anderson 2, Williams, McKenzie; Summers 4, Jose.

Lansing 82 Bonner Springs 57

Lansing:

Young 0, Abbott 2, Lorenzen 0, Johnson 18, Banks 5, Schneider 21, Gibson 14, Carlson 2, Bailey 17, Lendway 3, Johnson 0. Totals 26 23-27 82.

Bonner Springs:

A. McGee 2, Z. Dotson 3, B. Dotson 8, Dooley 2, Jackson 5, D. McGee 4, Freese 3, Vitt 2, Byers 0, Roark 22, Arroyo 0, Adams 6. Totals 21 10-15 57.

LAN 19 18 20 25 82
BONN 9 12 12 24 57

Three-point goals:

Johnson 3, Schneider 3, Gibson 1; Roark 2, Freese, Jackson, Z. Dotson.

Lawrence Free State 74 Shawnee Mission North 61

Lawrence Free State:

Barber 7, Winslow 20, Moriano 17, Loneker 6, McKinney 0, Hack 4, Caro 4, Narcomey 7, Lane 9. Totals 24 22-29 74.

SM North:

Rivers 0, Shields 0, Gibson 0, Ma. Weathers 12, Sloan 6, Mi. Weathers 18, McGinley 0, Johnson 21, Hinton 4. Totals 27 6-7 61.

LFS 19 19 14 22 74
SMN 13 15 11 22 61

Three-point goals:

Moriano 2, Barber, Narcomey; Ma. Weathers.

Lawson 48 North Platte 46

Lawson:

Shobe 13, Edwards 5, Schwab 6, Cox 4, Pelly 5, Titus 12, Smith 3. Totals 15 17-31 48.

North Platte:

Stillwell 15, Copenhaver 2, Vernon 1, Shanks 14, Roberts 14. Totals 18 8-12 46.

LAW 10 7 21 10 48
NP 8 13 13 12 46

Three-point goals:

Schwab; Roberts 2.

Lee's Summit 74 Liberty 69

Lee's Summit:

Larkin 0, Spellman 18, Croteau 4, Gilkey 7, Bennett 4, Lock 25, Robins 3, Edwards 4, Wilson 2, Baez 7. Totals 25 20-31 74.

Liberty:

Fordyce 4, Moultrie 11, Neuland 6, Cambrick 5, Cardiff 13, Turner 19, Griffin 9, Alvey 2. Totals 25 15-24 69.

LS 18 18 13 25 74
LIB 19 14 16 20 69

Three-point goals:

Lock 3, Robins; Cardiff 3, Turner.

Lee's Summit West 80 Ruskin 59

Ruskin:

Chalmers 13, Washington 17, Harper 8, Tibbs 6, Latimer 7, Beard 0, Martinez 4, Williams 2, Crowbarker 2. Totals 24 10-17 59.

LS West:

Williams 9, Harrison 16, Holland 2, J. Ganaden 2, Dixon 11, Davis 3, Stroup 0, Brown 30, Dunn 3, T. Ganaden 4. Totals 33 11-15 80.

RUS 10 8 21 20 59
LSW 22 17 23 18 80

Three-point goals:

Chalmers; Williams 3.

Liberty North 64 Winnetonka 53, OT

Liberty North (13-7):

Fragola 0, Richards 11, Sharp 5, Wansing 3, Crisman 0, Hughes 4, Sanderford 12, Hanson 9, Jolly 20. Totals: 20 18-29 64

Winnetonka (9-9):

Roy 3, Brown 0, Bradshaw 0, Schutz 0, Harbison 8, Sabastiano 5, Roup 17, Washington 10, Doherty 20. Totals: 20 10-20

LN 11 12 14 6 21 64
WIN 9 11 9 14 10 53

Three-point goals:

Richards 3, Hanson 3; Roy, Doherty 2

Lone Jack 58 Midway 56

Midway:

Yahnig 15, Wright 6, Irvin 10, Zielinski 4, Dahman 21. Totals 22 12-16 56.

Lone Jack:

Deines 20, Lakey 2, Moore 5, Kirk 9, Ewing 3, Brandon 6, Shope 13. Totals 23 2-6 58.

MID 14 16 15 11 56
LJ 15 14 15 14 58

Three-point goals:

Deines 4, Shope 3, Moore, Kirk, Ewing.

Lutheran 61 Adrian 56

Lutheran:

Aspegren 25, Richardson 6, Schneider 11, Kane 9, Vogt 4, Kasselman 3, Schultz 3. Totals 22 11-14 61.

Adrian:

Tallman 12, Cochran 9, Bagby 12, Steen 20, Lovejoy 1, Enlow 2. Totals 21 9-14 56.

LUT 9 18 16 18 61
ADR 9 15 16 16 56

Three-point goals:

Aspegren 3, Schneider, Kasselman, Schultz; Tallman 2, Steen 2, Cochran.

Mill Valley 74 Bishop Ward 58

Bishop Ward:

Brull 13, Barnhart 0, Tucker 5, Slupski 1, Alexander 0, Ho 10, Mitchell 7, Konator 2, Henley 20. Totals 20 12-19 58.

Mill Valley:

Jagen 2, Koch 14, Cantwell 0, Friesner 4, Boatlight 20, Carroll 6, Conklin 5, Perkins 0, Holmberg 23. Totals 23 23-36 74.

BW 10 15 16 17 58
MV 12 25 17 20 74

Three-point goals:

Brull 2, Tucker, Mitchell; Boatlight 3, Conklin, Friesner.

O'Hara 51, St. Pius X 44

O'Hara:

N. Naudet 4, G. Naudet 0, C. Naudet 7, McCarville 10, Wagner 3, McDaniel 16, Drake 0, Barnes 0, Uche 11. Totals 19 8-12 51.

St. Pius X:

DiMaggio 6, Thompson 2, Mason 8, Schneider 8, McCoy 7, Hoambrecker 0, Deters 13, Mirabile 0. Totals 16 10-18 44.

OHA 6 11 11 23 51
SPX 13 12 10 9 44

Three-point goals:

McCarville 2, MCDaniel 2, Wagner; DiMaggio 2.

Oak Grove 47 Pleasant Hill 41

Pleasant Hill:

Spears 3, Schaefer 2, Miller 5, Shewmaker 11, Orpin 2, Haws 5, Bonnesen 7, Gilbert 6. Totals 14 11-18 41.

Oak Grove:

Johnson 0, Jagels 17, Hearn 4, Schnelle 2, Blackston 15, Kanak 9, Graham 0, Ledger 0, Adams 0. Totals 15 16-22 47.

PH 10 11 16 4 41
OG 10 9 10 18 47

Three-point goals:

Miller, Shewmaker; Jagels.

Oak Park 65, Staley 44

STA:

Carter 6, Covington 2, Lamb 7, Wilcox 8, Baker 6, McCullough 7, Farley 8, Smith 0, Duffy 0, Seiffert 0, Fowler 0. 18 5-6 44.

OAK:

Walker 13, Davenport 4, Burnes 1, Allen 12, Joseph 8, McQuillar 11, Head 14, Were 2, Wingerson 2, Cassidy 0. 22 19-22 65.

STA 5 16 16 7 44
OP 17 10 18 20 65

Three-point goals:

Wilcox 2, McCullough; Allen 2.

Olathe Northwest 65 Leavenworth 63

Leavenworth:

Randall 10, Wiggins 27, Anderson 4, Lang 12, Simmons 10. Totals 22 12-13 63.

Olathe Northwest:

Koch 26, Ward 7, Anctil 7, Kelly 5, Funk 15, Selby 5. Totals 23 16-19 65.

LEA 13 12 14 24 63
ON 25 14 7 19 65

Three-point goals:

Randall 2, Wiggins 2, Simmons 2, Lang; Koch, Ward, Kelly.

Olathe South 58 SM East 57, 2OT

SM East:

Haverty 0, Sears 0, Blessen 0, Flint 0, Burns 6, England 8, Guastello 11, Vermillion 0, Jones 22, Wentz 10, Nestler 0. Totals 19 16-21 57.

Olathe South:

Collins 1, Allen 9, Davis 9, Baldeh 0, Fields 2, Felbert 9, Knight 25, Blessent 0, Sullivan 3, Green 0. Totals 18 13-16 58.

SME 9 9 7 12 5 12 57
OS 5 11 12 12 5 13 58

Three-point goals:

Burns, England, Guastello; Allen 3, Felbert 3, Knight 2, Davis 1.

Osawatomie 44, Iola 35

Osawatomie:

Pursley 2, England 2, Greenwood 1, Soucie 23, Rayl 5, Booe 11, Barnell 0, Artch 0. Totals: 15 13-24 44

Iola:

Latta 5, Cooper 2, Mueller 1, Wallace 4, Mcintosh 4, Kauth 7, Powelson 12, Peterson 0. Totals: 13 8-14 35

OSA 5 16 10 13 44
IOL 9 11 8 7 35

Three-point goals:

Rayl; Latta

Ottawa 51, De Soto 48

Ottawa:

Smith 10, T. Jung 6, D. Jung 4, Bunce 11, Blaue 3, Matney 3, McCullough 12, Rich 2, A. Stepp 0, C. Stepp 0. Totals: 16 13-23 51

De Soto:

Taulbee 5, Stenzel 2, D. Verhulst 23, Q. Verhulst 14, Mullen 2, Ja. Johnson 2, Ju. Johnson 0, Albert 0, Williams 0. Totals: 18 6-7 48

OTT 14 10 16 11 51
DS 15 10 11 12 48

Three-point goals:

T. Jung, Bunce, Blaue, Matney, McCullough; D. Verhulst, Taulbee

Park Hill 61 St. Joseph Central 56

St. Joseph Central:

Riddle 2, Stillman 6, Curtain 2, Tieman 0, Hill 2, Austin 4, Grey 23, Olson 2, Fox 15, Bristol 0. Totals: 20 12-16 56

Park Hill:

Anchors 2, Lee 4, Wilson 17, Shampt 16, Hendrix 3, Reinmiller 10, Trammell 3, McConnell 6. Totals: 22 13-18 61

SJC 6 12 14 24 —- 56
PH 13 10 17 21 61

Three-point goals:

Grey 3, Fox; Wilson 2, Hendrix, Reinmiller

Park Hill South 59 Truman 56, OT

Truman (6-12):

Janota 2, Young 8, Titus 19, Hernandez 19, Brown 2, Ritchell 0, Jones 0, Fletcher 6, Cole 0. Totals 18 14-18 56.

Park Hill South (15-4):

Henderson 2, Kaltefleiter 0, Meek 11, Lane 13, R. Welty 19, H. Welty 8, Hines 6, Hyatt 0. Totals 18 18-30 59.

TRU 11 15 13 7 10 56
PHS 19 10 10 7 13 59

Three-point goals:

Titus 3, Hernandez 3; Meek 3, R. Welty 2.

Piper 72, Turner 46

Turner:

Green 8, Maxwell 3, Sanders 2, Rivera 3, Miller 6, Guess 2, Jackson 7, Reed 8, Berry 7. Totals: 19 5-12 46

Piper:

Harper 8, Drew 5, Eshino 23, Williams 8, Owens 4, Jennings 5, Walker 0, Long 3, Jones 0, Beake 11, Apel 3, Smith 2. Totals: 25 16-22 72

TUR 11 10 14 11 46
PIP 20 26 18 8 72

Three-point goals:

Rivera, Maxwell, Jackson; Eshino 2, Drew, Williams, Long, Apel.

Raytown 91 North Kansas City 51

Raytown:

Cason 2, Walker 6, Dunnell 18, Saxton 5, Gill 15, Nelson 11, Johnson 30, Sublett 2, Wilmore 2. Totals 36 13-20 91.

North Kansas City:

Powell 10, Finley 19, Rosario 0, Wallace 5, Gage 4, Garcia 3, Uhl 8, McCormick 2. Totals 16 9-14 51.

RAY 21 25 34 11 91
NKC 18 18 10 5 51

Three-point goals:

Johnson 3, Dunnell, Saxton, Nelson; Finley 4, Powell 2, Wallace, Gage, Garcia, Uhl.

Raytown South 69 Platte County 64

Raytown South:

Hyler 10, Goodwin 6, Sigars 5, Trimble 12, Childs 6, Johnson 6, Cox 10, Gibbs 14. Totals 17 20-28 68.

Platte County:

Upton 9, Kilkenny 11, Zimemrman 10, Haute 13, Eggers 7, Jake Eastmon 10, Josh Eastmon 4. Totals 16 11-27 64.

RS 15 25 12 17 69
PC 20 9 17 18 64

Three-point goals:

Trimble 2, Goodwin, Sigers, Gibbs; Haute 3, Jake Eastmon 3, Upton.

Savannah 49 Smithville 44

Savannah (11-9):

Simpson 1, Peak 0, Duane 0, Earnst 17, Phillips 1, McGinness 7, Scheib 0, Dickens 17, Barbosa 4, Curvan 2. Totals: 15 15-19 49

Smithville (9-10):

Cummings 0, Lakotos 8, Orr 0, Mick 13, Hamblin 0, Walters 4, Reinoso 2, Gessling 5, Krull 12. Totals: 15 11-18 44

SAV 8 14 11 16 49
SMI 7 13 6 18 44

Three-point goals:

Earnst 3, McGinness; Lakatos, Mick, Walters

SM Northwest 63 Lawrence 62

Lawrence (12-3):

Roberts 23, Henrichs 8, Morgan 7, Rajewski 3, Bonner 13, Barbee 6, Applegate 2, Riley 0. Totals 17 20-26 62.

SM Northwest (12-3):

Horner 8, Cross 11, Skeens 18, Specht 12, Medis 8, Talley 0, Cook 2, Strohm 4. Totals 24 13-27 63.

LAW 15 20 10 17 62
SMN 14 16 16 17 63

Three-point goals:

Roberts 4, Henrichs 2, Rajewski, Bonner; Specht 2.

Shawnee Mission South 59 Olathe East 48

Olathe East (13-2):

Neal 10, Mathews 8, Kaemmer 0, Birch 2, Hunter 3, Talbert 12, Donnely 0, Roland 13. Totals 20 5-11 48.

SM South (12-3):

Kaplan 0, Abdul 2, Bruster 17, Swoope 12, Ahrens 0, Newsome 19, Harness 3, Oliver 6. Totals 15 24-28 59.

OE 8 15 13 12 48
SMS 10 18 13 18 59

Three-point goals:

Mathews 2, Hunter; Newsome 3, Swoope, Harness.

Shawnee Mission West 49 Olathe North 45, OT

Shawnee Mission West (4-11):

Gunnels 7, Rollins 13, Witters 6, Fetzer 6, Wade 9, Goldsten 0, Wilkins 0, Chambers 8. Totals 17 14-28 49.

Olathe North (11-4):

Byers 0, M. Williams 0, Winton 27, Burke 5, A. Williams 5, Brown 2, Moore 1, Smith 3, Hughes 2. Totals 14 16-30 45.

SMW 4 11 10 14 10 49
ON 7 13 2 17 6 45

Three-point goals:

Witters; Winton.

Southwest 66 African Centered Prep 36

African Centered Prep:

Oliver 1, Davis 8, March 2, Roberson 2, Johnson 2, Franklin 4, Webb 1, Burns 8, Bell 4, Hompkomph 4. Totals: 14 7-18 36

Southwest:

Sterling 8, Payne 3, Moore 5, Meekie 27, Pennington 0, Johnson 7, Todd 14, Rice 0, Gant 2. Totals: 25 13-16 66

ACE 2 9 14 11 36
SOU 11 15 14 26 66

Three-point goals:

Davis; Moore, Todd 2

St. Thomas Aquinas 39 Bishop Miege 33

St. Thomas Aquinas:

Ernst 2, Friedman 2, McCrae 0, Bullic 0, Kohnle 11, Pint 13, Kutney 11. Totals 12 14-22 39.

Bishop Miege:

Franco 0, Byers 3, Ray 4, Johnson 12, Dial 2, Churchman 5, Benbow 0, Henry 0, Meurer 7, McArthur 0, Downing 0. Totals 13 6-12 33.

STA 6 11 9 13 39
BM 9 5 11 8 33

Three-point goals:

Pint; Johnson.

Washington 79 Atchison 62

Atchison (9-4):

Cushinberry 6, Luster 13, Gill 12, Smith 2, Kawls 9, Chambers 6, Huntington 14. Totals 21 16-30 62.

Washington (9-5):

Hard 2, Dawn 6, McNeal 12, Love 11, Harrison 19, Bowens 7, Bennett 5, Jefferson 15. Totals 29 17-23 79.

ATC 22 10 15 15 62
WAS 19 17 26 17 79

Three-point goals:

Luster 3, Gill; Harrison, Bennett.

Today’s games

Grandview at Platte County

Rockhurst at Lee's Summit West

Staley at Fort Osage

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Adrian vs. Archie, 6 p.m.

Crest Ridge vs. Midway, 9 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's summaries

Archie 51, East 7

Archie:

Lyons 3, Kurzweil 4, Young 4, Anderson 10, Iseman 2, Plattner 21, Schulte 5, Wilson 2. Totals 16 15-20 51.

East:

Landwehr 1, Roberts 2, Calvert 2, Deatherage 2, Columbus 0. Totals 2 3-10 7.

ARC 17 17 12 5 51
EAS 5 2 0 0 7

Three-point goals:

Plattner 3, Kurzweil.

Baldwin 55, Eudora 34

Baldwin:

Hall 2, Ogle 19, Newfield 2, Jones 12, Smith 4, Stein 10, Cope 6, Stewart 0, Simpson 0, Valentine. Totals: 23 5-12 55

Eudora:

T. Balluch 10, A. Richardson 8, C. Richardson 2, Lehmann 6, Kendall 2, Garcia 6, K. Balluch 0. Totals: 9 13-18 34

BAL 13 13 18 11 55
EUD 4 7 10 13 34

Three-point goals:

Jones 2, Stein 2; A. Richardson 2, Balluch 1.

Bonner Springs 52 Lansing 46

Lansing:

Babcock 11, Bohannon 1, Cooper 2, Moya 11, Mathis 1, Zielinski 12, Meyer 0, Cammock 2, Bosworth 6. Totals 16 12-16 46.

Bonner Springs:

Reed 7, Jackson 14, Sins 2, Hightower 9, Bennett 8, Lawrence 6, Bizzell 6. Totals 17 17-33 52.

LAN 10 7 11 18 46
BONN 16 7 6 23 52

Three-point goals:

Babcock, Moya; Hightower.

Central 34, East 30

East:

Salvador 12, Jadoif 7, Williams 0, Gates 5, Starks 6, Kinsey 0. Totals 11 3-9 30.

Central:

Tyson 5, Fletcher 6, King 0, Roach 9, Hardaway 2, Matthews 10, Martin 2. Totals 15 2-6 34.

EAS 3 14 6 7 30
CEN 13 6 4 11 34

Three-point goals:

Salvador 4, Jadoif; Tyson, Roach.

Horton (Kan.) 52 Pleasant Ridge 33

Horton:

Cairo 0, Rodvelt 6, Trautloff 0, Speer 6, Lehew 1, Campbell 6, Cairo 0, Cowley 7, Wilhelm 5, Hisle 4, Gabbard 0, Coversup 17. Totals 19 14-23 52.

Pleasant Ridge:

Lingenfelser 0, Crook 0, Zule 2, Simonis 0, Ewert 0, Swinford 4, Worthington 0, Heim 1, Wagner 8, Carpenter 14, Schilling 3, Widdice 1, McKinney. Totals 10 10-19 33.

HOR 17 15 12 8 52
PR 2 9 5 17 33

Three-point goals:

none; Wagner, Carpenter.

Lawrence Free State 83 Shawnee Mission North 51

Lawrence Free State:

Kimball 3, Johnson 2, Jadlow 11, Walter 2, Wiebe 12, Piper 29, Shade 12, Shoemaker 10, Hickman 2. Totals 38 2-8 83.

Shawnee Mission North:

Ja. Williams 8, Sweet 6, Waldrip 1, Wood 4, Hughes 2, Dozier 3, Jo. Williams 3, McNulty 8, Ross 16. Totals 16 18-26 51.

LFS 26 23 19 15 83
SMN 10 16 11 14 51

Three-point goals:

Piper 4, Kimball; Ja. Williams.

Leavenworth 72 Olathe Northwest 47

Leavenworth (13-1):

Thomas 0, Moore 5, Heyward 0, Brown 13, Jones 24, Tolbert 0, Robinson 3, Harris 0, Allen 4, Blackburn 10, Johnson 13. Totals 27 12-21 72.

Olathe Northwest (7-8):

Jamison 6, Stohr 0, Rennell 0, Sy. Mortensen 3, Heller 4, Boeh 9, Kinkade 2, Burg 1, Si. Mortensen 11, Demaro 0, Shipman 11. Totals 11 21-33 47.

LEA 15 24 18 15 72
ON 11 8 10 18 47

Three-point goals:

Brown 2, Jones 2, Robinson; Boeh 2, Shipman 2.

Lutheran 57 Lone Jack 24

Lutheran:

Klatt 1, Grimm 14, Kunkel 6, Hick 16, Cambiano 5, Gloe 8, Hunct 5, Thomas 2. Totals 19 14-21 57.

Lone Jack:

Wagner 2, Sword 3, Osborn 5, Wiseman 6, Radmacher 2, Bressette 4, Meeks 2. Totals 7 8-13 24.

LUT 8 14 19 16 57
LJ 3 8 7 6 24

Three-point goals:

Grimm 4, Gloe.

North Platte 58 Lawson 34

Lawson:

Rash 2, Huffman 9, Petlz 8, Greathouse 0, Jacobsen 0, Chancellor 1, Greene 0, McNeely 2, Petty 0, Rash 0, Rash 5, Simmons 7. Totals 10 11-16 34.

North Platte:

Wilson 2, Hodgson 2, Sams 17, Johnson 2, Kippling 3, Lee 6, Heese 2, Sanders 0, Rowling 6, Menville 15, Pia 1, Roberts 2. Totals 22 13-19 58.

LAW 6 17 3 14 34
NP 12 16 11 19 58

Three-point goals:

Huffman 2, Simmons; Kippling.

Olathe East 58 Shawnee Mission South 39

Olathe East:

J. Waechter 2, A. Waechter 13, Doan 3, Taist 9, Nelson 11, Hinton-Scott 6, Schumaker 0, Hoppick 4, Schmidt 0, Cronan 0, Kirk 10. Totals 22 13-20 58.

SM South:

Stollsteimer 2, Roberts 3, Kilzer 0, Hines 10, Fischer 2, Holmes 6, Sitas 0, Cossairt 3, McAvoy 7, Jarell 0, Holler 0, Norton 6. Totals 13 10-22 39.

OE 15 8 17 18 58
SMS 7 7 6 19 39

Three-point goals:

A. Waechter; Roberts, Hines, Cossairt.

Olathe South 44 Shawnee Mission East 27

Shawnee Mission East:

Clough 0, Sieck 0, Haverty 11, Hoffman 0, Dodd 0, Lanza 0, Schneider 0, Nick 5, Braasch 0, McGinley 8, Ross 3, Haskell 0, Clark 0. Totals 10 3-6 27.

Olathe South:

Gooch 0, Holder 5, Hatje 0, Kenneth 0, Duncan 0, Roebuck 2, Kopatich 11, Bartels 0, Samskey 4, Rinehart 13, Morton 9, Bataud 0. Totals 14 14-18 44.

SME 5 7 14 18 27
OS 8 5 2 12 44

Three-point goals:

Haverty 2, Nick, Ross; Holder, Kopatich.

Paola 71, Spring Hill 59

Spring Hill:

Smith 14, Davids 4, Cluck 13, Jones 1, Nevius 0, Hoffman 0, Weaver 1, Vanzant 4, Mikesell 2, Baker 20. Totals 20 17-25 59.

Paola:

Edwards 0, Johnson 11, Paulsen 9, Boyer 2, Williams 22, Laudan 12, Mader 0, Johnson 0, Small 0, Frederick 0, Moala 15. Totals 21 23-31 71.

SH 20 18 10 11 59
PAO 19 19 17 16 71

Three-point goals:

Smith, Cluck; Williams 4, Johnson, Laudan.

Pembroke Hill 58 Summit Christian 45

SUM:

Bacon 12, Jacobson 8, Harmon 8, Kliewer 5, Gordon 6, Stratton 4, Fields 0. 18 8-11 45.

PEM:

Tinoco 3, Loboda 12, Foote 0, Lisbon 26, Ervin 11, Garza 6, Hendricks 0. 20 15-24 58.

SC 7 8 13 17 45
PH 18 9 13 18 58

Three-point goals:

Jacobson; Tinoco.

Piper 66, Turner 13

Turner:

Frank 1, Nevarez 5, Luckey 2, Leger 1, Edwards 4. Totals 3 7-12 13.

Piper:

White 19, Peterson 2, Owens 4, Morrow 2, Woolley 4, Wayne 15, Zwart 3, Webb 13, J. Wagner 2, C. Wagner 2. Totals 27 8-20 66.

TUR 3 6 2 2 13
PIP 27 14 23 2 66

Three-point goals:

White 3, Webb.

SM Northwest 71 Lawrence 52

Lawrence (4-11):

Lemus 3, Drum 2, Sumonja 3, Bell 20, Hope 7, Iskandrani 0, Belcher 6, Finley 0, Coleman 11, Shield 0. Totals 20 7-16 52.

SM Northwest (10-5):

Wagler 11, Jackson 16, Rehor 0, Mclain 16, Van Donselaar 1, Rose 0, Hoelting 2, Graves 17, Monahan 8, Jones 0. Totals 23 19-27 71.

LAW 5 17 12 18 52
SMN 23 11 14 23 71

Three-point goals:

Bell 2, Lemus, Sumonja, Belcher; Mclain 3, Jackson 2, Wagler.

Shawnee Mission West 44 Olathe North 14

SM West:

Scales 8, Arner 2, McMahon 10, Mauck 13, Campbell 7, K. Loe 2, M. Loe 2. Totals 15 13-17 44.

Olathe North:

Ludlow 1, Bartel 3, Sa. Prendes 4, Lindsay 4, Gooden 2, So. Prendes 0. Totals 6 1-7 14.

SMW 9 11 11 13 44
ON 4 3 2 5 14

Three-point goals:

Scales; Bartel.

St. James Academy 52 Notre Dame De Sion 40

St. James Academy:

J. Smith 25, Burke 0, Kerner 5, H. Smith 3, Dwyer 11, Webb 7, Jones 0, Staley 1. Totals: 16 16-31 52

Notre Dame de Sion:

Murphy 18, Bolton 0, Romano 0, Dercher 2, Heide 2, Stingley 0, Beck 8, Keane 10. Totals: 17 3-9 40

SJA 10 11 17 14 52
NDS 6 9 10 15 40

Three-point goals:

J. Smith 3, Kerner; Murphy

St. Pius X 46, O'Hara 34

O'Hara:

Podschwit 6, Champion 2, A. Hull 9, Mitchell 11, Gavoli 5, N. Hull 1. Totals 12 7-15 34.

St. Pius X:

Hipp 17, Denzer 7, Brockman 4, Gengler 4, Morley 7, Hayes 2, T. Monachino 5. Totals 17 8-12 46.

OHA 5 16 6 7 34
SPX 12 13 13 8 46

Three-point goals:

A, Hull, Mitchell, Gavoli; Hipp, Gengler, Morely, T. Monachino.

St. Thomas Aquinas 46 Bishop Miege 38

St. Thomas Aquinas:

Dierks 14, Sweeney 4, Weledji 3, Fisher 12, Ferguson 10. Totals 16 11-14 46.

Bishop Miege:

McFeders 13, Wolfe 0, Piggie 3, Bentley 8, Dillegas 1, Homoly 13. Totals 16 4-6 38.

STA 10 11 9 15 46
BM 17 4 4 13 38

Three-point goals:

Dierks 2, Fisher; Piggie, McFeders.

Truman 74 Park Hill South 41

Truman:

Hart 13, McKinney 2, Hix 17, Mann 2, Jonas 24, Paialii 6, Savidge 10, Quarles 0. Totals 32 4-7 74.

Park Hill South:

Roy 14, Stout 6, Timmerman 3, Baska 0, Gray 0, Krug 3, Keesee 13, Declue 2. Totals 15 3-6 41.

TRU 25 20 22 7 74
PHS 15 12 7 7 41

Three-point goals:

Hix 3, Paialii 2, Jonas; Roy 2, Stout 2, Timmerman, Krug.

Warrensburg 49 Center 39

Warrensburg:

A. Rhone 4, Mead 7, Tiller 12, Pointer 7, Straite 5, Cunah 11, M. Rhone 3. Totals: 14 16-23 49

Center:

Groves 5, Lee 6, Harris 8, Baynham 4, Winston 9, Bannister 0, Watts 6, Dudley 1, Purnell 0. Totals: 16 4-9 39

WAR 12 8 11 18 49
CEN 4 15 8 12 39

Three-point goals:

Cunah 3, Mead, M. Rhone Groves, Harris, Winston

Today’s games

Fort Osage at Ruskin

Pleasant Hill at Odessa

Southwest ECC at African Centered

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Barstow vs. Lone Jack, 4:30 p.m.

East vs. Midway, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Tuesday’s result

Pleasant Hill 49, Excelsior Springs 21

Monday’s results

Oak Grove 37, Grain Valley 30

Oak Grove 41, Odessa 29

Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service