colleges

11/24/2013 12:22 AM

11/24/2013 12:24 AM

Men’s basketball

Note:

All times p.m. unless noted.

Big 12

Friday’s results

No. 2 Kansas 88, Towson 58

Oklahoma 86, Seton Hall 85

Saturday’s results

West Virginnia 88, Presbyterian 55

Oklahoma vs. No. 1 Michigan State, late

Sunday’s game

TCU at Washington State, 5

SEC

Friday’s results

Temple 83, Georgia 81

Providence 67, Vanderbilt 60

Tennessee 88, Tennessee State 67

LSU 89, SE Louisiana 66

Ole Miss 111, Mississippi Valley State 82

Saturday’s results

Missouri 72, Gardner Webb 63

Auburn 75, Murray State 67

Vanderbilt 75, Morgan State 66

Utah State 87, Mississippi State 68

Sunday’s games

FIU at South Carolina, noon

Sam Houston at Texas A, 4

Top 25

Friday’s results

No. 1 Michigan State 96, Virginia Tech 77

No. 10 VCU 73, Long Beach State 67

No. 13 Michigan 82, Florida St. 80, OT

No. 18 Connecticut 59, Indiana 58

No. 22 UCLA 81, Morehead State 70

Saturday’s results

No. 3 Louisville 71, Fairfield 57

No. 11 Memphis 98, Nicholls State 59

No. 23 Creighton 82, Tulsa 72

No. 24 North Carolina 82, Richmond 72

No. 12 Wisconsin 76, Oral Roberts 67

Sunday’s games

Vermont at No. 6 Duke, 5:30

San Francisco at No. 17 Oregon, 7

Chattanooga at No. 22 UCLA, 9

Area

Friday’s results

Pittsburg State 108, Bethany 77

Alaska Fairbanks 72, Emporia St. 70

Saturday’s results

Benedictine 69, No. 2 Oklahoma Baptist 64

McPherson 80, Baker 79

Pittsburg State 96, Avila 82

Mckendree 84, Lincoln 71

Ill. Springfield 88, Mo. Western 73

Southwest Baptist 87, Maryville 80

Upper Iowa 101, William Jewell 88

Washburn 93, Newman 74

Central Missouri 79, Quincy 78

University of Mary at Emporia St., late

Other college scores

EAST

Bucknell 77, Albany (NY) 64

Castleton St. 77, Worcester Tech 65

Colgate 81, St. Francis (Pa.) 64

Iona 89, George Mason 73

MIDWEST

Augustana (SD) 71, Dakota St. 65

Aquinas 63, Michigan-Dearborn 60

Butler 59, Ball St. 58

Cent. Michigan 90, CS Northridge 76

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 78, N. New Mexico 56

Princeton 70, Rice 56

SOUTH

Asbury 81, Va. Lynchburg 64

Auburn 75, Murray St. 67

Barton 81, St. Augustine’s 64

Berry 88, Emory Henry 86

Coll. of Charleston 89, Furman 55

WEST

Columbia 65, Idaho 60

E. Washington 102, LIU Brooklyn 70

Saturday’s summaries

No. 1 MICHIGAN STATE 87 OKLAHOMA 76

Oklahoma (4-1):

Spangler 3-5 0-0 6, Woodard 2-9 4-6 9, Cousins 3-8 9-11 15, Clark 11-17 8-9 32, Hield 6-12 0-1 13, Hornbeak 0-4 0-0 0, Neal 0-2 0-0 0, Bennett 0-1 1-3 1. Totals 25-58 22-30 76.

Michigan St. (6-0): Payne 1-6 2-4 4, Costello 0-1 1-2 1, Appling 8-12 10-14 27, Harris 7-15 4-6 21, Dawson 8-10 2-3 18, Gauna 0-1 1-2 1, Ellis III 0-0 0-0 0, Trice 1-5 3-4 6, Schilling 1-1 0-0 2, Valentine 3-7 0-1 7. Totals 29-58 23-36 87. Half: Michigan St. 45-31. Att:

6,098.

No. 3 LOUISVILLE 71 FAIRFIELD 57

Louisville (5-0):

Harrell 6-13 2-2 14, Van Treese 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 3-9 4-6 10, Jones 6-13 2-2 15, Blackshear 3-9 4-4 11, Rozier 1-7 1-2 3, Gill 0-0 0-0 0, Ware 0-0 0-0 0, Hancock 1-3 7-7 9, Mathiang 0-0 1-2 1, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Behanan 3-5 2-6 8, Agau 0-0 0-0 0, Levitch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 23-31 71.

Fairfield (1-4): Sidibe 2-5 2-2 6, Johnson 3-6 0-1 6, Mar. Gilbert 3-8 4-6 11, Rose 0-1 5-9 5, Chappell 0-5 0-0 0, Jenkins 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 2-5 2-3 6, Barrow 3-9 6-7 14, Johnston 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 2-4 0-0 6, Mal. Gilbert 1-2 0-0 2, Grennan 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 16-47 20-30 57. Half: Louisville 37-23. Att:

8,113.

No. 12 WISCONSIN 76 ORAL ROBERTS 67

Oral Roberts (2-3):

Glover 10-16 4-4 24, Henderson 3-4 0-0 6, Word 5-8 0-0 14, Jackson 4-12 0-0 11, Billbury 1-4 2-2 4, Singleton 0-0 0-0 0, Conley 2-2 0-0 4, Webber 0-1 0-0 0, Kaufman 2-2 0-0 4, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-49 6-6 67.

Wisconsin (6-0): Dekker 5-12 0-0 10, Kaminsky 8-16 3-3 21, Brust 3-9 4-4 12, Jackson 2-6 5-6 11, Gasser 6-8 2-3 15, Hayes 1-2 1-2 3, Dukan 2-3 0-0 4, Koenig 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-57 15-18 76. Half: Wisconsin 37-28. Att:

16,710.

McPherson 80, Baker 79

McPherson (6-2): D.

Johnson 15, B. Johnson 9, Lakin 3, Powers 20, Shivers 23, Berry Jr. 3, Bevan 6, Grant 1. Totals 28 16-22 80.

Baker (2-3): Carter 20, Johnston 4, Mills 10, J. Wilson 11, Gray 18, Parker 9, N. Wilson 7. Totals 29 18-24 79. Half:

McPherson 41-38.

Southeast 80 Johnson County 71

Southeast:

Roberts 30, Swift 6, Corlew 10, Davis 6, Gamble 4, Allen 3, Smith III 4, McKeiver 4, Brooks 4, Mutshler 6, McKay 2. Totals 24 23-24 80.

Johnson County: Sturgis 19, Jones 14, Henry 7, Bronson 3, Oakes 17, Myers 6, Todd 3, Young 2. Totals 27 11-15 71. Half:

Southeast 48-21.

SOUTHWEST BAPTIST 87 MARYVILLE 80

Southwest Baptist (4-2): Brown-Peterson 22, Guiot 19, Barmore 15, Obukwelu 14, Stephens 0, Hill 6, Pendergraph 6, Larsen 5, Gabrovsek 0, Burkhall 0, Stewart 0. Totals 34-57 11-21 87.

Maryville (3-1): Toney 21, Provo 16, Pemberton 11, Johnson 8, Jerrett 5, DuPont 9, Turner 4, Young Jr. 3, Deters 3, Montague 0. Totals 27-62 16-22 80. Half: Southwest Baptist 36-35. Att

: 150.

Upper Iowa 101 William Jewell 88

UI (2-3):

Roth 11, Pagel 10, Hook 4, Smith 4, Weeber 9, Woods 21, Mason 2, Hanna 1, Lang 20, Hay 15, Ogbonna 4. Totals 38 15-20 101.

William Jewell (1-3): Sistrunk 15, Lewis 31, Bell 19, Mosby 11, McCullough 5, Smith 3, Regier 4. Totals 32 14-17 88. Half:

Upper Iowa 44-42.

Women’s basketball

Big 12

Saturday’s results

No. 6 Stanford 63, Texas 54

No. 9 Baylor 92, UTSA 62

Texas Tech 86, Grambling State 68

Sunday’s games

No. 22 Iowa State at Drake, 2

No. 10 Oklahoma at UCLA, 3

Virginia at West Virginia, 3

SEC

Saturday’s results

Missouri 75, UT Martin 74

No. 15 LSU 81, Louisiana Tech 69

No. 19 South Carolina 88, San Diego State 54

Sunday’s games

Auburn at Chattanooga, 1

Georgia Tech at No. 23 Georgia, 1

Oakland at No. 3 Tennessee, 1

Tennessee State at Ole Miss, 2

No. 7 Kentucky at Middle Tennessee, 2

Dayton at Vanderbilt, 2

Western Michigan at Arkansas, 2

Top 25

Saturday’s results

No. 1 Connecticut 100, Monmouth 46

No. 5 Notre Dame 76, Pennsylvania 54

No. 21 Michigan State 81, Rice 68

No. 16 Colorado 85, New Mexico 53

No. 8 Maryland 90, Towson 53

Saturday’s results

MidAmerica Nazarene 102, Johnson Wales 69

Avila 83, Central Christian 50

Missouri Southern 84, Evangel 61

Northwestern 87, Benedictine 75

Baker 73, Southwestern Christian 56

Maryville 71, Lincoln 61

Emporia State 77, Midwestern state 55

Missouri Western 63, Rockhurst 59

Washburn 87, Southwestern 58

Wichita State 67, SE Missouri 46

Missouri Baptist 56, Ottawa 49

Missouri S 80, Harris-Stowe State 70

JCCC 81, SE Nebraska 38

William Jewell 85, Upper Iowa 71

Truman State 82, Trevecca Nazarene 70

KCKCC at Ellsworth, late

Columbia College at Saint Mary, late

Saint Ambrose at Missouri Valley, late

Sunday’s games

Northwest Missouri at Pittsburg State, 2

Missouri Valley JV at JCCC, 2

Saturday’s summaries

MISSOURI 77 TENNESSEE-MARTIN 74

Missouri (5-0): Doty 3-7 0-0 7, Fowler 0-2 0-0 0, Kulas 5-14 6-7 16, Frericks 5-10 0-0 10, Eye 9-14 0-0 27, Mo. Stock 3-4 0-0 8, Ma. Stock 3-6 0-0 9, Cunningham 0-0 0-0 0, Hudyn 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, McDowell 0-3 0-0 0, Michaelis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-60 6-7 77.

Tennessee-Martin (3-2): Masengil 2-9 1-2 7, Butler 12-25 6-7 36, Newsome 8-18 0-0 16, Roberts 0-1 0-0 0, Caldwell 1-3 0-0 2, Warfield-Cross 0-0 0-0 0, Schubert 1-4 0-0 3, White 0-0 0-0 0, Lacy 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 2-4 3-3 7, Tyson 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 27-67 10-12 74. Half: Tennessee-Martin 37-26. Att

: 3,107.

Johnson County 81 Southeast 38

Southeast (7-2):

Rainey 6, Grant 6, Savage 4, Martin 8, Roberts 2, McDaniel 2, Wilson 2, Hunter 6, Smith 2. Totals 13 9-16 38.

Johnson County (8-0): Wheeler 5, Hutt 12, O’Neal 11, Robinson 15, Kendall 7, Gee 9, McDowell 7, Bradley 3, Douvier 4, Barrett 6, Wallisch 2. Totals 31 11-21 81. Half:

Johnson County 40-17.

Ottawa 54, Columbia 53

Columbia (1-2):

Washington 13, Wichmann 12, English 10, Seifert 8, Duncan 6, Fisher 4. Totals 21 7-12 53.

Ottawa (2-5): Ramsey 8, Romig 8, Skidmore 8, McClure 9, Frazier 4, Grammer 2, Stewart 6, Thomas 7, Christman 2. Totals 16 18-29 54. Half:

Ottawa 31-26.

COLUMBIA 116 SAINT MARY 49

Columbia:

English 32, Wichmann 18, Seifert 15, Hamilton 14, Washington 3, Duncan 10, Fisher 10, Yost 8, Corpening 4, Percival 2. Totals 44-70 16-23 116.

Saint Mary: Rhymes 14, Palmer 6, Harmon 3, Brown 2, Stallbaumer 0, VanNess 7, Marusak 6, Marx 4, Zaldivar 2, Perez 2, Ezeh 2, Frantz 1, Gordon 0. Totals 6-47 34-44 49. Half

: 65-30.

Missouri Western 63 Rockhurst 59

Missouri Western (4-0):

Lockett 7, Hall 7, White 8, Dever 4, Novak 4, Abrams 3, Crawford 3, Saxen 3, Lewis 10, Lawrence 5, Lewis 7, Gray 2. Totals 18 22-31 63.

Rockhurst (3-2): Hart 6, Squiers 6, Meyers 10, Brewer 11, Dineen 19, Thomas 1, Cindrich 4, Streich 2. Totals 14 29-36 59. Half:

Rockhurst 34-33.

William Jewell 85 Upper Iowa 71

Upper Iowa (1-3):

Meier 6, Kieffer 6, Buck 15, Thrapp 8, Pagel 14, TerHark 5, Carroll 11, Gustafson 7, Major 2. Totals 28 16-18 71.

William Jewell (3-2): Meeks 21, Nelson 16, H. Smith 18, A. Smith 6, Nicolay 8, Wheeler 12, Keys 4. Totals 29 23-29 85. Half:

Upper Iowa 43-38.

Cross country

NAIA National Championships

Saturday, at Rim Rock Farm; in Lawrence

MEN, 8K

Teams:

1. Oklahoma City, 77; 2. Southern Oregon, 148; 3. Emmanuel (Georgia), 148; 4. St. Francis (Illinois), 157; 5. Aquinas, 185; 22. St. Mary’s (Kansas), 568; 23. Missouri Valley, 570; 26. Southwestern (Kansas), 605; 28. Park, 721.

Top individuals:

1. Avila, Southern Oregon, 24:02.45; 2. Atkin, Lewis-Clark, 24:21.49; 3. Carrera, Robert Morris (I ), 24:25.03; 4. Reidsma, Trinity Christian, 24:35.69; 5. Gallagher, Olivet Nazarene, 24:37.61. 48. Head, MV, 25:25.84; 83. Ballou, STM, 25:44.82; 90. McNinch, SW, 25:48.10; 99. Cheriyout, MV, 25:53.48; 106. Colglazier, STM, 25:56.98.

WOMEN, 5K

Teams:

1. Britsh Columbia, 56; 2. College of Idaho, 97; 3. Biola, 174; 4. Lewis-Clark, 189; 5. Olivet Nazarene, 196; 17. Baker, 451; 32. Ottawa, 903.

Top individuals and area finishers:

1. Holt, COI, 16:48.13; 2. Helker, Oklahoma Baptist, 16:57.99; 3. Bernard, BC, 17:18.94; 4. Klopfenstein, COI, 17:52.30; 5. Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange, 17:52.30; 76. Jaqua, BU, 19:04.28; 125. Rosa, BU, 19:23.51; 147. Bensen, BU, 19:33.80; 158. McBride, BU, 19:39.88; 172. Kurta, BU, 19:46.81. 207. Fullerton, OU, 20:13.28.

Division II Championships

Saturday, iIn Spokane, WA

MEN, 10K

Teams:

1. Adams State, 54; 2. Grand Valley State, 104; 3. Augustana (S.D.), 122; 4. Western State, 137; 5. Colorado Mines, 187; 19. Missouri Southern, 533; 21. Central Missouri, 556.

Top individuals and area finishers:

1. Stevens, ASU, 29:50.1; 2. Olstad, Western State, 30:01.7; 3. Monroe, Lock Haven, 30:02.7; 4. Biwott, American International, 30:07.2; 5. Dinzeo, California U., 30:14.3; 7. Volkert, Pittsburg State, 30:23.2; 35. Stuber, UCM, 31:12.2; 62. Keehn, Fort Hays State, 31:38.3; 69. Schott, MSU, 31:45.3; 81. Tredway, UCM, 31:58.1.

WOMEN, 6K

Teams:

1. Grand Valley State, 54; 2. Adams State, 91; 3. Western State, 194; 4. Alaska Anchorage, 214; 5. Augustana (S.D.), 236; 12. Southwest Baptist, 339.

Top individuals and area finishers:

1. Agnew, U-Mary, 20:50.7; 2. Macy, Pittsburg State, 21:02.1; 3. Winchester, GVS, 21:05.7; 4. Dooley, Bentley, 21:07.0; 5. Johnson, Ferris State, 21:07.2; 51. Watson, SBU, 22:02.5; 68. Wolkomir, 22:20.8; 85. McClure, SBU, 22:30.3; 102. Eastin, Missouri Southern, 22:36.5; 103. Fisher, SBU, 22:36.8.

Men’s soccer

NCAA Tournament

Regional finals

Saturday’s result

Rockhurst 2, Lewis 0. RU (Magee 2; shutout by Bass). Records

: RU 16-3-3, LU 13-3-5.

Today’s game

Lindenwood vs. Rockhurst, 1:00pm

NAIA Championship

First round

Saturday’s results

Baker 2, Midland 1, 2OT.

BAK (Coyle, Young). MID (Wood).

Lindsey Wilson 3, Park 1. LWC (Davids, Moody, Mosime). PU (Kennedy). Records

: LWC 15-3-2, PU 11-6-1.

Missouri Valley 2, University of Science Arts of Oklahoma, 1, 2OT.

MVC (Linan Gomez 2). SAO (Burley).

Division II Tournament

Regional finals

Saturday’s result

Lindenwood 1, Fort Hays State 0. LU (Romero; shutout by Hughes). Records

: LU 18-0-3, FHS 12-5-3.

Volleyball

Kansas 3, Texas Tech 0

(25-20, 25-21, 25-23)

Texas 3, Kansas State 0

(25-20, 25-19, 25-15)

GLVC tournament

Semifinals

Saturday’s results

Indianapolis 3, Rockhurst 1

(25-23, 18-25, 25-12, 25-20)

Truman State 3, Lewis (Ill.) 2

(24-26, 25-21, 25-27, 25-19, 15-13)

Finals

Sunday’s game

Indianapolis vs. Truman State, 2 p.m.

NAIA National Championship

First round

Saturday’s result

Park 3, Asbury 0

(25-17, 25-15, 25-18)

MIAA tournament

Finals

Saturday’s result

Central Missouri 3, Nebraska-Kearney 2

(25-27, 29-27, 25-15, 19-25, 15-12)

Videos

Join the Discussion

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service