High school results: May 10

05/11/2014 12:05 AM

05/11/2014 12:06 AM

Baseball

Blue Springs South 9, St. Louis CBC 3

BV West 7, Hutchinson 5

Columbia Rock Bridge 3, Blue Springs South 0

Jefferson City 4, Park Hill 3

North Kansas City 3, Oak Park 2

Olathe East 9, Hutchinson 1

Pembroke Hill 2, Bishop Ward 1

Staley 5, Jefferson City 4

Staley 16, Park Hill 7

Friday’s score

Pembroke Hill 10, Bishop LeBlond 0

Boys tennis

Blue Springs South 5, Liberty 4.

No. 1 singles: Provence, BLSS, d. Turnage, LIB, 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Alumbaugh/Woody, LIB, d. Provence/Mandina, BLSS, 9-8 (7-5).

KANSAS REGIONALS

Note

: Top six singles and doubles finishers qualify for state

CLASS 6A

At Indian Creek Rec Center

Team scores:

1. SM East, 18; 2. BV North, 15; 3. BV Northwest, 14; T4. Blue Valley, 6; T4. BV West, 6; T6. SM West, 0; T6. SM North, 0; T6. SM South, 0.

Singles state qualifers:

1. Kendall, SME; 2. Santilli, SME; 3. Patel, BV; 4. Kurzban, BVW; 5. Bhagat, BVN; 6. Lowe, BVNW.

Doubles state qualifers:

1. Katcher/White, BVNW; 2. Fournier/Flanagan, BVN; 3. Mitchell/Samuelson, BVN; 4. Lowe/Mylavarapu, BVNW; 5. McDonald/Renft, SME; 6. Larrabee/Schuetz, SME.

CLASS 3-1A

In Leavenworth

Team scores:

1. KC Christian, 20; 2. Marysville, 14; 3. Immaculata, 11; 4. Bishop Seabury, 7; 5. Maranatha Christian, 4; 6. Hiawatha Neodosha, 1.

Singles state qualifers:

1. Goodwin, KCC, d. Wright, MARY; 3. Hernandez, IMMAC, d. Rhee, IMMAC: 5. Swank, MARY, d. Catsoradis, BISH.

Doubles state qualifers:

1. Kartsonis/J.Vander Ark, KCC, d. Jones/W. Vander Ark, KCC, 6-2, 6-2; 3. McNish/Pischel, MARY, d. Hodge/Bach, BISH, 6-2, 6-2; 5th place: Hooyer/Faulkner, MARY, d. Eason/Habib, IMMAC, 6-0, 6-0.

Track and field

SM North Relays

Friday, at SM North; distances in meters

BOYS

Event winners

100: Radel, GE, 11.05; 200: Box, Olathe East, 22.11; 400: Green, Olathe South, 48.89; 800: Jones, St. James, 1:54.01; 1,600: Burchstead, SM North, 4:20.56; 3,200: Guinn, BV Northwest, 9:16.71; 110 hurdles: Stephens, Olathe East, 14.25; 300 hurdles: Bardner, Schlagle, 38.85; 400 relay: Olathe East, 42.18; 1,600 relay: Olathe East, 3:21.72; 3,200 relay: Olathe East, 8:03.58; High jump: David, Girard, 6-7; Pole valut: Hillis, Lawrence Free State, 14-3; Long jump: Belardo, Leavenworth, 22-91/2; Triple jump: Neal, OE, 47-03/4; Shot put: Ferguson, Ottawa, 66-4; Discus: Ferguson, Ottawa, 204-5; Javelin

: Grissom, SM West, 184-0.

GIRLS

Event winners

100: Thomas, Olathe East, 12.27; 200: Thomas, Olathe East, 26.03; 400: Lathrop, Olathe East, 58.06; 800: Sullivan, Lawrence Free State, 2:15.58; 1,600: Logue, Girard, 4:59.94; 3,200: Harrell, Maranatha, 11:04.1; 100 hurdles: Harmon, Emporia, 14.89; 300 hurdles: McKee, St. James, 44.81; 400 relay: Olathe North, 49.32; 1,600 relay: Lawrence, 4:00.41; 3,200 relay: Olathe East, 9:27.15; High jump: VanBuskirk, BV Northwest, 5-1; Pole vault: Clampitt, Desoto, 10-9; Long jump: Holmes, SM South, 18-41/2; Triple jump: Holmes, SM South, 39-13/4; Shot put: Harvey, SM North, 39-43/4; Discus: Finley, Lawrence, 142-4; Javelin

: Wiebe, Lawrence Free State, 127-5.

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

Note

: Top four advance to sectionals; distances in meters

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 7

At Archie HS

BOYS

Team scores:

1. Knob Noster, 102; 2. Adrian, 80; 3. Butler, 69; 4. Sherwood, 57; 5. Windsor, 52; 6. Cole Camp, 51.5; 7. Holden, 51; 8. Lone Jack, 42.5; 9. Crest Ridge, 33; T10. Barstow, 30; T10. Summit Christian Academy, 30; 12. African Centered Education, 29; 13. Warsaw, 27; 14. Archie, 19; 15. Smithton, 17; 16. University Academy, 10.

KC-area sectional qualifiers

100: 4. Newman, ACE, 12.14. 200: 3. Newman, ACE, 24.07. 800: 2. Gillen, BAR, 2:14.90. 1,600: 3. Gillen, BAR, 4:56.27. 3,200: 3. Cue, LJ, 11:06.53. 110 hurdles: 4. Leath, LJ, 17.80. 400 relay: 1. African Centered, 46.91. 1,600 relay: 3. Lone Jack, 3:46.40. 3,200 relay: 4. Lone Jack, 9:12.77. High jump: 1. Hollis, BAR, 6-00. Long jump: 2. Newman, ACE, 20-05. Discus: 2. Bailey, SCA, 139-011/2; 3. Lind, SCA, 126-04. Shot put:

2. Bailey, SCA, 45-041/2.

GIRLS

Team scores:

1. Sherwood, 88; 2. Butler, 77; 3. Adrian, 76.5; 4. Knob Noster, 70.5; 5. Holden, 59.5; 6. Archie, 53; 7. Cole Camp, 46.5; 8. Summit Christian Academy, 45; 9. Lone Jack, 40.5; 10. University Academy, 36; 11. Crest Ridge, 32; 12. Windsor, 27.5; 13. Warsaw, 20; 14. Barstow, 11; 15. Smithton, 8; 16. African Centered Education, 5.

KC-area sectional qualifiers

100: 2. Scott, UA, 13.55; 3. Lee, UA, 13.67. 800: 4. Brownlee, SCA, 2:37.15. 1,600: 4. Clark, LJ, 6:09.45. 100 hurdles: 3. Herring, LJ, 17.33. 300 hurdles: 4. Herring, LJ, 52.05. 400 relay: 1. University Academy, 51.66. 800 relay: 3. University Academy, 1:50.98. 3,200 relay: 2. Summit Christian, 10:43.04. High jump: 1. Queen, SCA, 5-04. Pole vault: 1. Queen, SCA, 10-00. Long jump: 4. Jones, ACE, 14-081/4. Discus: 1. Queen, SCA, 95-051/2. Shot put:

3. Shurn, BAR, 30-06.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 8

At South Harrison HS

BOYS

Team scores:

1. Lathrop, 100.33; 2. Maysville, 90; 3. South Harrison, 71.33; 4. West Platte, 70; 5. East Buchanan, 58; 6. St. Paul Lutheran, 57; T7. Lafayette County, 39; T7. Gallatin, 39; 9. Carrollton, 35.83; 10. Penney, 32; 11. Lexington, 31.5; 12. Mid-Buchanan, 25; 13. Bishop LeBlond, 23; 14. Plattsburg, 17; 15. North Platte, 11; 16. Concordia, 1.

KC-area sectional qualifiers

3,200: 2. Wilson, WP, 10:50.10. 800 relay: 1. West Platte, 1:34.43. 1,600 relay: 1. West Platte, 3:31.51. 3,200 relay: 4. West Platte, 8:46.95. Discus: 1. Roe, WP, 139-02. Shot put:

1. Roe, WP, 54-02; 2. Goodlet, WP, 45-02.

GIRLS

Team scores:

1. Lathrop, 86; 2. Plattsburg, 78.75; 3. Lafayette County, 68.5; 4. North Platte, 66.75; 5. Penney, 60; 6. Bishop LeBlond, 57.5; 7. Gallatin, 56; 8. St. Paul Lutheran, 35.75; 9. Mid-Buchanan, 35; 10. Maysville, 30; 11. East Buchanan, 28; 12. West Platte, 24; 13. Concordia, 23; 14. Carrollton, 21.75; 15. South Harrison, 12; 16. Lexington, 10.

KC-area sectional qualifiers

Discus: 1. Larison, WP, 110-05. Shot put:

3. Larison, WP, 32-01.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 3

At Midway HS

BOYS

Team scores

: 1. Greenfield, 110; 2. Midway, 98; 3. McAuley Catholic, 95; 4. Osceola, 84; 5. Appleton City, 79; 6. Jasper, 65; 7. Rich Hill, 55; 8. Drexel, 45; 9. Liberal, 35; 10. Lockwood, 17; 11. Thomas Jefferson Independent, 10; 12. Miami, 4; 13. Sheldon, 2.

KC-area sectional qualifiers

100: 2. White, MID, 11.53; 4. Lindsey, DREX, 11.75. 200: 2. White, MID, 24.19. 1,600: 4. Tholin, DREX, 5:04.04. 110 hurdles: Lambertz, MID, 17.04; 3. Dove, DREX, 17.98; 4. Love, MID, 18.68. 300 hurdles: 1. Dove, DREX, 43.49. 400 relay: 3. Midway, 46.84. 800 relay: 2. Drexel, 1:36.53; 3. Midway, 1:36.54. 1,600 relay: 3. Midway, 3:46.82. 3,200 relay: 3. Midway, 9:06.64. Pole vault: 3. Lambertz, MID, 11-06; 4. Boyer, MID, 10-06. Long jump: 4. Moles, DREX, 20-03. Shot put: 1. Beller, MID, 47-06. Discus:

3. Beller, MID, 114-02.

GIRLS

Team scores

: 1. Jasper, 177; 2. Midway, 99; 3. Lockwood, 77; 4. Liberal, 60; T5. Rich Hill, 54; T5. Osceola, 54; 7. Appleton City, 45; 8. Drexel, 28; 9. Bronaugh, 25; 10. Thomas Jefferson Independent, 18; 11. Miami, 7; 12. Sheldon, 10; 13. Miami, 7; T14. Greenfield, 3; T14. Calhoun, 3.

KC-area sectional qualifiers

400: 3. Owens, MID, 1:05.21. 800: 3. Stark, MID, 2:35.63; 4. Campbell, DREX, 2:35.75. 400 relay: 1. Midway, 53.11. 800 relay: 2. Midway, 1:52.69. 1,600 relay: 1. Midway, 4:23.13; 4. Drexel, 4:36.47. 3,200 relay: 1. Drexel, 10:32.01; 4. Midway, 10:55.92. High jump: 1. Eberle, MID, 5-03. Pole vault: 2. O’Brien, MID, 9-06; 3. Mills, MID, 8-06. Long jump: 4. Dahman, MID, 14-02. Triple jump:

1. Dahman, MID, 32-01.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 7

At St. Joseph Christian HS

BOYS

Team scores

: 1. St. Joseph Christian, 101; 2. KC Lutheran, 93; 3. North Andrew, 92; 4. Stewartsville, 82; 5. Polo, 71; 6. DeKalb, 53; 7. King City, 50; 8. South Holt, 48; T9. Orrick, 30; T9. Osborn, 30; 11. Winston, 27; 12. Union Star, 4.

KC-area sectional qualifiers

100: 3. Breitkreutz, KCL, 12.17. 200: 3. Burgess, KCL, 24.74. 800: 3. Kane, KCL, 2:12.48. 1,600: 3. Buchholz, KCL, 4:57.13. 3,200: 2. Buchholz, KCL, 11:12.92. 1,600 relay: 2. KC Lutheran, 3:39.42. 3,200 relay: 2. KC Lutheran, 8:49.37. Pole vault: 1. VanVolkenburgh, KCL, 11-00. Long jump: 3. Nail, ORR, 17-09; 4. Kane, KCL, 17-06. Triple jump: 1. Nail, ORR, 39-031/2. Discus:

2. Hays, KCL, 114-11.

GIRLS

Team scores

: 1. Polo, 132; 2. Orrick, 90; 3. KC Lutheran, 89; 4. DeKalb, 80; 5. North Andrew, 70; T6. Stewartsville, 36; T6. St. Joseph Christian, 36; 8. King City, 35; 9. Winston, 24; 10. Pattonsburg, 23; 11. South Holt, 18; 12. Osborn, 7; 13. Union Star, 2.

KC-area sectional qualifiers

100: 2. Bickel, KCL, 13.93; 4. Bearden, KCL, 14.34. 200: 2. Bickel, KCL, 28.86. 400: 4. Klatt, KCL, 1:06.33. 800: . Hinrichs, KCL, 2:37.03. 1,600: 3. Hinirchs, KCL, 5:58.97. 3,200: 3. Swartz, OR, 14:18.60; 4. Mathews, KCL, 14:27.17. 100 hurdles: 1. S. Fulte, OR, 17.20; 3. M. Fulte, ORR, 18.32. 300 hurdles: 1. S. Fulte, ORR, 50.31. 400 relay: 1. KC Lutheran, 52.97. 800 relay: 3. KC Lutheran, 1:56.69. 1,600 relay: 2. KC Lutheran, 4:40.36. 3,200 relay: 2. KC Lutheran, 11:54.23. Long jump: 1. S. Fulte, OR, 16-00; 4. M. Fulte, ORR, 14-111/4. Triple jump: 1. S. Fulte, ORR, 35-06. Discus: 1. McGlothlin, ORR, 112-00; 3. Endsley, OR, 104-11. Shot put:

4. Endsley, ORR, 33-011/2.

Girls soccer

BV North 3, Maize 2, OT.

Records: BVN 8-6, MAI 13-1.

SM Northwest 1, Blue Valley 0.

SMNW (Modiri; shutout by Jones).

SM West 2, Olathe South 0.

SMW (Miller 2; shutout by Gregory). Records: SMW 11-4, OS 9-4.

St. Teresa's Academy 7, Cor Jesu 0. STA (M. Trujillo 2, S. Trujillo 2, Duckworth, Scofield, Shatto; shutout by Batliner and Meyer). Records: STA 15-0-0, CJ 9-7-2.

Videos

Join the Discussion

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service