High school results - May 6

05/07/2014 12:26 AM

05/07/2014 12:27 AM

Baseball

Bishop Miege 2, Blue Valley 1

Clinton 17, Center 1

Fort Osage 8, Belton 2

Oak Park 10, Staley 6

Olathe Northwest 4, SM East 0

Pembroke Hill 15, St. Pius X 2

St. Thomas Aquinas 7, BV West 2

Spring Hill 12-5, Paola 2-12

(game one 6 inn.)

St. James Academy 23-15, Wyandotte 1-0

University Academy 8, KC East Christian 2

West Platte 7, Mid-Buchanan 6

Monday’s scores

Piper 2-9, Turner 1-6

Boys golf

OLATHE NORTH

INVITATIONAL

Monday, at Falcon Ridge GC, par 72

Teams

: 1. Shawnee Mission East, 627; 2. Olathe East, 652; 3. Lawrence Free State, 654; 4. Olathe Northwest, 677; 5. Olathe South, 678; 6. Lawrence, 684; 7. Shawnee Mission South, 694; 8. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 706; 9. Shawnee Mission West, 766; 10. Leavenworth, 792; 11. Olathe North, 846; 12. Shawnee Mission North, n/a.

Top individuals

: 1. Spencer, OE, 72; 2. Flynn, LFS, 74; 3. Dedloff, LFS, 76; 4. Thompson, OS, 76; 5. Blackman, SME, 77; 6. Sallaz, SME, 79; 7. Allen, SMNW, 80; 8. Norton, SME, 81; 9. Barto, ONW, 81; 10. Spencer, SME, 82.

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

Note:

Top two teams and next 25 individuals qualify for sectionals.

CLASS 2 DISTRICT 7

Monday, at Hoots Hollow at Country Creek, par 72

Team scores:

1. Barstow, 310; 2. Butler, 359; T3. Summit Christian Academy, 378; T3. Warsaw, 378; 5. O’Hara, 379; 6. Lafayette County, 457; 7. Lexington, 460; 8. Knob Noster, 472; 9. St. Paul Lutheran, 477; 10. Archie, 488.

Sectional qualifyers:

1. Cook, SCA, 75; 2. Walsworth, BAR, 76; T3. A. Adkins, BAR, 77; T3. B. Miller, 77; 5. C. Adkins, BAR, 78; 6. Dunn, BAR, 79; 7. Engebresten, WAR, 83; 8. Bryant, OH, 84; 9. Butch, BAR, 87; 10. Chandra, LEX, 88; 11. Kies, OH, 89; T12. Algiere, BUT, 93; T12. Geromini, WAR, 93; T14. Bainbridge, OH, 94; T14. J. Miller, BUT, 94; T16. Beckley, BUT, 95; T16. Spry, WAR, 95; 18. Glade, SCA, 96; 19. Lee, LC, 98; 20. Huckabee, SCA, 99; T21. Penn, ARC, 101; T21. Wilson, LEX, 101; 23. Nevius, WAR, 107; T24. Bagunu, SCA, 108; T24. Frerking, LC, 108; 35. Reynolds, BUT, 118.

Girls soccer

Barstow 3, Spring Hill 2, OT.

BAR (Gannon 2, Childers), SH (Smith 2). Records: BAR 8-3-4, SH 9-2-0.

Bishop Miege 3, Summit Christian 1.

MIE (Belfield, Rometti, Vaughn), SC (Bacon). Records: MIE 7-6-1, SC 11-3-1.

Blue Springs South 3, Liberty 2OT.

BLSS (Stine 3), LIB (Clark, O’Hair). Records: BLSS 6-8-1, LIB 5-11-1.

Blue Valley 9, KC Christian 0.

BV (Hess 2, Ember, Fine, Jefferies, McEntee, Retz, Zimmerman; shutout by Pace and Palacio). Records: BV 9-2-1, KCC 5-7-0.

Fort Osage 9, North Kansas City 2.

FO (Bartlett 3, Alter 2, Jungmeyer 2, O’Neal, Rice), NKC (Warnan 2).

Grain Valley 5, Oak Grove 1.

GV (Aumua 2, Berg 2, Barr), OG (Sperry).

Lee’s Summit North 1, Notre Dame de Sion 0.

LSN (Mitchell; shutout by Doerflinger). Records: LSN 12-5-2, NDS 6-6-2.

Liberty North 2, Winnetonka 0.

LN (Wawiorka 2; shutout by Kroge). Records: LN 11-6, WINN 9-9.

Olathe South 2, SM East 1.

OS (Prondzinski 2), SME (Sabates). Records: OS 8-4-0, SME 9-4-1.

Park Hill 10, Ruskin 0.

PH (H. Buckholz 3, Galvin 2, Lanham 2, Nowakowski, Plattner, Villarreal; shutout by Fonseca and Smith).

Park Hill South 1, Lee’s Summit West 0, OT.

PHS (Jackson; shutout by Montgomery) 10-8-1, LSW 7-10-1.

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Blue Valley West 1.

STA (Denning, Kutey), BVW (own goal). Records: STA 13-1-0, BVW 9-3-1.

SM Northwest 6, Lawrence 1.

SMNW (Modiri, Esch, Johnson, Koziol, Saylor, Willming), LAW (Campbell).

SM South 5, Leavenworth 0.

SMS (Christie 3, Caroll, Jones; shutout by Bunker and Cossairt).

SM West 10, SM North 0.

SMW (Mauck 3, Miller 3, Franchett 2, Allada, Tyler; shutout by Gregory). SMW 9-4, SMN 3-11.

Staley 5, Raytown 0.

STA (Mann 3, Hayworth 2; shutout by Daniels). Records: STA 12-6, RAY 6-13.

Truman 3, Belton 2.

TRU (McCaslin 2, Carpio), BEL (Austin, Finley).

Softball

BV Southwest 11-2, BV Northwest 0-3

Gardner Edgerton 8-5, De Soto 3-4

Paola 11-8, Spring Hill 1-0

(game one 5 inn.)

Piper 11-15, Turner 1-0

SM North 9-18, Leavenworth 8-8

Boys tennis

Blue Springs 8, Raymore-Peculiar 1.

No. 1 singles, Wilhoit, BLSP, d. Oberlander, RP, 6-1, 6-4. No. 1 doubles, Wilhoit/Phillips, BLSP, d. Gardner/Barberis, RP, 10-1.

Blue Springs South 7, Lee’s Summit 2.

No. 1 singles: Provence, BLSS, d. Glenn, LS, 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Provence/Mandina, BLSS, d. Glenn/Bowne, LS, 6-1, 7-6 (7-1).

Excelsior Springs 8, Cameron 1.

No. 1 singles: Buck, EXS, d. Riley, CAM, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Riley/Hahn, CAM, d. Buck/Smith, EXS, 8-6.

KC Christian 6, SM West 3.

No. 1 singles: Goodwin, KCC, d. S. Sawatzky, SMW, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Karsonis/J. Vander Ark, KCC, d. S. Sawatzky/Holcomb, SMW, 8-0.

Liberty 8, Lee’s Summit North 1

. No. 1 singles: Turnage, LIB, d. Bertken, LSN, 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Turnage/Stansbury, LIB, d. Bertken/Handley, LSN, 10-5.

Liberty North 9, Kearney 0

. No. 1 singles: Stouffer, LN, d. Tubaugh, KEA, 8-5. No. 1 doubles: Winning Stouffer/Ohlhausen, LN, d. Tubaugh/Thorngate, KEA, 8-1.

Rockhurst 8, Pembroke Hill 1.

No. 1 singles: Koca, RH, d. Zheng, PH, 4-6, 6-3, 10-3. No. 1 doubles: Zheng/Threatt, PH, d. Koca/Ibarra, RH, 8-5.

SM Northwest 5, Barstow 4.

No. 1 singles: Scott, BAR, d. Walsh, SMNW, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Ketchmark/Abbas, BAR, d. Walsh/Gay, SMNW, 8-5.

Track and field

KC Suburban Blue Conference Meet

At Staley; distances in meters

BOYS

Team scores:

1. Grandview, 147; 2. Liberty North, 138; 3. Raytown South, 106; 4. Kearney, 86; 5. Platte County, 74; 6. Winnetonka, 1.

Event winners

100: Kelly, GV, 11.46. 200: Kelly, GV, 22.24. 400: Hutchison, RS, 50.1. 800: Oxandale, KEA, 2:00.37. 1,600: Adams, KEA, 4:36.21. 3,200: Adams, KEA, 10:07.99. 110 hurdles: Burks, RS, 15.27. 300 hurdles: Madison, LN, 39.40. 400 relay: GV, 43.09. 800 relay: GV, 1:29.84. 1,600 relay: GV, 3:28.39. 3,200 relay: KEA, 8:24.60. Discus: Lehnhardt, LN, 134-00. High jump: Kendall, GV, 6-6. Long jump: Hutchison, RS, 22-11.75. Pole vault: Jefferson, RS, 12-06. Shot put: McDermott, RS, 46-03. Triple jump:

Akinmoladun, GV, 46-05.50.

GIRLS

Team scores:

1. Grandview, 134; 2, Winnetonka, 104; 3. Kearney, 94; 4. Liberty North, 89; 5. Raytown South, 71; 6. Platte County, 60.

Event winners

100: Annelus, GV, 12.74. 200: Annelus, GV, 25.33. 400: Hutton, GV, 57.51. 800: Monsees, WINN, 2:20.09. 1,600: Monsees, WINN, 5:17.12. 3,200: Evans, WINN, 11:35.36 . 100 hurdles: Perry, GV, 18.57. 300 hurdles: Perry, GV, 50.50. 400 relay: RS, 49.15. 800 relay: GV, 1:44.53. 1,600 relay: RS, 4:11.00. 3,200 relay: LN, 10:28.21. Discus: McMiller, WINN, 118-09. High jump: Laures, PC, 5-0. Long jump: Laures, PC, 16-11.25. Pole vault: Voss, WINN, 9-0. Shot put: McMiller, WINN, 37-09. Triple jump: Loukuwila, WINN, 36-02.

Videos

Join the Discussion

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service