High schools results - Mar. 12

03/13/2014 12:06 AM

03/13/2014 12:07 AM

Boys basketball

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

Today, in Wichita

BV Northwest vs. Wichita North, 3 p.m.

Maize vs. Olathe East, 4:45 p.m.

Wichita East vs. Wichita Southeast, 6:30 p.m.

SM Northwest vs. BV North, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Wed., at Topeka Expocentre

Lansing 68, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Hays 48, Salina Central 46

Wichita Heights 72, Eisenhower 56

Highland Park 73, Washington 47

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Today, in Salina

Independence vs. Topeka Hayden, 3 p.m.

Basehor-Linwood vs. El Dorado, 4:45 p.m.

McPherson vs. Sumner Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Paola vs. Winfield, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Today, in Park City

Andale vs. Iola, 3 p.m.

Eudora vs. Holton, 4:45 p.m.

Scott Community vs. Pratt, 6:30 p.m.

Concordia vs. Girard, 8:15 p.m.

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

Wednesday’s results

CLASS 5

At Independence Events Center

Lee's Summit West 70, Park Hill 40

Lee's Summit 67, Fort Osage 58

CLASS 4

At Blue Springs South HS

Grandview 78, Harrisonville 74, OT

At Staley HS

St. Joseph Lafayette 53, Liberty North 41

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 3

Today’s semifinals

College Prep at Madison vs. Barstow, noon

Cardinal Ritter vs. Strafford, 1:40 p.m.

Wednesday’s summaries

Grandview 78 Harrisonville 74, OT

Harrisonville (17-11):

Saffels 5, Kilewer 2, Cooper 6, Fangrow 6, Prindle 34, Hearn 0, Koch 3, Hartzler 0. Totals 27 10-14 74.

Grandview (23-5):

Walker 3, King 12, Sorrells 17, Nweke 9, Scott 6, Taylor 29, Akinmolaun 0, Jackson 0, Nokashare 2. Totals 25 21-23 78.

HAR 18 16 15 14 11 74
GRA 14 14 19 16 15 78

Three-point goals:

Prindle 6, Cooper 2, Koch, Fangrow; Taylor 5, King, Walker.

Lansing 68 St. Thomas Aquinas 57

St. Thomas Aquinas:

Ernst 2, Hagenkord 0, Friedman 5, McCrave 0, Kruse 0, Bullig 1, Kutney 16, Odermann 0, Kohnle 11, Pint 11, Pyle 11, Oldenhuis 0. Totals 24 7-13 57.

Lansing:

Abbott 0, Lorenzen 0, Jackson 11, Banks 0, Schneider 24, Gibson 9, Carlson 0, Bailey 8, Landway 16, McQuillan 0, Johnson 0. Totals 22 20-26 57.

STA 18 14 9 16 -— 57
LAN 13 9 20 26 68

Three-point goals:

Pint, Pyle; Schneider 2, Bailey, Jackson.

Lee's Summit 67 Fort Osage 58

Lee’s Summit (21-7):

Spellman 12, Bennett 8, Robbins 5, Lock 29, Bias 5, Edwards 4, Wilson 2, Gilkey 2. Totals 22 18-19 68.

Fort Osage (19-7):

Starr 12, Will Penamon 13, Thompson 12, Hoeppner 2, Haugmo 6, Alt 0, Willie Penamon 8, Williamson 5. Totals 20 10-17 58.

LS 14 16 15 22 67
FO 9 17 14 18 58

Three-point goals:

Spellman 2, Lock 2, Robbins, Starr, Willlie Penamon, Will Penamon, Thompson.

Lee's Summit West 70 Park Hill 40

Park Hill (14-14):

Anchors 4, Wilson 16, Shamet 14, Reinmiller 0, McConnell 0, Trammell 6, Hendrix 0, Lee 0. Totals 15 5-5 40.

Lee’s Summit West (25-3):

Williams 6, Harrison 13, Dixon 15, Davis 16, Brown 8, T. Ganaden 3, Dunn 6, J. Ganaden 0, Session 0, Stroup 3, Holland 0. Totals 26 12-17 70.

PH 9 10 16 5 40
LSW 19 19 19 13 70

Three-point goals:

Trammell 2, Shamet, Wilson, Dunn 2, Dixon, Stroup.

St. Joseph Lafayette 53 Liberty North 41

Liberty North (17-11):

Buck 3, Sharp 4, Wansmig 6, Hughes 9, Sanderford 4, Jolley 15. Totals 15 7-13 41.

St. Joseph Lafayette (23-4):

Wilkinson 12, Kurth 20, McKay 2, Massey 9, Bennett 1, Hubbard 2, Cook 9. Totals 15 16-25 53.

LN 9 5 7 20 41
LAF 10 20 4 19 53

Three-point goals:

Jolley 2, Wansmig 2; Wilkinson 3, Massey 2, Cook, Kurth.

Topeka Highland Park 73 Washington 47

Washington:

Hards 4, Dawn 4, McNeal 9, Love 2, Harrison 0, Johnson 2, Bowens 2, Metoyer 0, Bennett 16, Smith 0, Jefferson 8. Totals: 19 5-7 47.

Topeka Highland Park:

McMurray 20, Keith 0, Hunt 1, White 0, Clark 7, Ruiz 0, Osby 7, King-Cannon 12, Sancehz 3, Carr 23, McFoxx 0, Box 0. Totals: 30 8-12 73.

WAS 19 9 11 8 47
THP 18 21 11 23 73

Three-point goals:

McNeal, Bennett 3; McMurray, Osby, King-cannon 2, Sancehz.

Girls basketball

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

Wed., at Wichita State University

Maize 55, BV North 45

Manhattan 55, SM West 39

Wichita South 42, Washburn Rural 37

Olathe South 59, SM Northwest 57

CLASS 5A

Today, in Topeka

Leavenworth vs. Eisenhower, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 4:45 p.m.

Salina Central vs. St. James Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Great Bend vs. Topeka Seaman, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Wed., at Salina

Bishop Miege 62, McPherson 45

Andover Central 58, Paola 50

Wamego 51, Mulvane 40

Piper 77, Field Kindley 70

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

CLASS 5

Wed., at Independence Events Center

North Kansas City 50, Lee's Summit West 42

Lee's Summit North 55, Truman 53

CLASS 4

Wed., at Blue Springs South HS

Notre Dame de Sion 50, Clinton 41

Wed., at Staley HS

St. Joseph Benton 39, Lincoln Prep 25

Wednesday’s summaries

Andover Central 58 Paola 50

Paola:

L. Johnson 5, Paulsen 8, Boyer 1, Morgan 0, Williams 4, Laudan 14, Karr 0, Mader 0, E. Johnson 2, Smail 0, Frederick 0, Moala 16. Totals 20-56 8-18 50.

Andover Central:

Stamp 13, Weibe 0, Bishop 0, Pederson 7, Anaya 0, Kakoulias 3, Snodgrass 16, Fritz 0, Schulte 8, Kretchmar 11, Givens 0, Ferch 0. Totals 22-54 10-20 58.

PAO 8 6 13 23 50
ANC 7 12 19 20 58

Three-point goals:

L. Johnson, Williams; Stamp 2, Pedersen, Snodgrass.

Bishop Miege 62 McPherson (Kan.) 45

Bisop Miege:

McFeders 4, Hair 0, Piggie 14, Wolf 12, Weber 0, Rometti 0, Mannebach 0, Ho. Bentley 0, Hu. Bentley 11, Carter 0, Villegas 3, Homoly 18. Totals 16-40 27-34 62.

McPherson (Kan.):

Schmidt 0, Wedel 3, Bate 0, Willems 13, Hoffman 2, Pederson 18, Schieferecke 0, Ulsaker 0, Barnes 7, Yowell 0, Collins 2, Cooks 0. Totals 15-31 7-13 45.

BM 16 13 16 17 62
MCP 11 12 12 10 45

Three-point goals:

Bentley, Piggie, Wolf; Pederson 4, Willems 3, Wedel.

Lee's Summit North 55 Truman 53

Lee’s Summit North (22-5):

Nelson 14, Parks 9, I. Johnson 17, Anderson 8, Powell 0, A. Johnson 7, Creason 0. Totals 16 16-21 55.

Truman (25-2):

McKinney 2, Hix 17, Jonas 20, Paialii 3, Savidge 2, Hart 7, Quarles 0. Totals 14 20-31 53.

LSN 4 17 11 23 55
TRU 9 9 12 23 53

Three-point goals:

Parks 2, Nelson, Hix 3.

North Kansas City 50 Lee's Summit West 42

North Kansas City (19-9):

Washington 19, Lane 11, Brooks 7, Jordan 1, Salas 12, McNeal 0, Brewer 0. Totals 17 8-10 50.

Lee’s Summit West (18-9):

Jackson 6, Sandbothe 9, Richardson 8, Shanahan 3, Calloway 10, Belanger 0, Ofodu 6, West 0. Totals 17 8-13 42.

NKC 15 14 9 12 50
LSW 9 10 10 13 42

Three-point goals:

Washington 3, Salas 3, Brooks, Lane, Sandbothe 3.

Notre Dame De Sion 50 Clinton 41

Notre Dame de Sion (16-13):

Murphy 7, Bolton 10, Romano 9, Dercher 0, Heide 9, Stingley 2, Beck 0, Keane 13. Totals 14 18-30 50.

Clinton (19-8):

Wetzel 17, Kraft 0, Cook 10, Sisk 0, Dehn 13, Huffmaster 0, Wilkerson 1. Totals 13 12-15 41.

NDS 8 12 19 11 50
CLI 7 7 12 15 41

Three-point goals:

Bolton 2, Heide 2; Wetzel 2, Cook.

St. Joseph Benton 39 Lincoln Prep 25

Lincoln Prep (20-8):

Smith 2, Hudson 3, Navy 4, Morris 7, Dewberry 9. Totals 7 10-13 25.

St. Joseph Benton (20-8):

McAndrews 20, Bernanrd 6, Mollett 1, Holley 2, Domann 8, Doolan 2. Totals 8 19-26 39.

LP 11 9 1 4 25
BEN 11 5 14 9 39

Three-point goals: Morris; McAndrews 4.

Videos

Join the Discussion

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service