High school results - Mar. 6

03/07/2014 12:01 AM

03/07/2014 12:01 AM

Boys basketball

Note

: All times p.m.

KANSAS SUBSTATES

CLASS 6A

Thursday’s results

Lawrence Free State 74, Derby 60

Olathe North 58, Olathe South 49

SM Northwest 63, Wyandotte 48

Olathe East 46, Olathe Northwest 23

Lawrence 62, Gardner Edgerton 45

BV Northwest 79, SM North 57

SM East 46, Blue Valley 45

BV North 66, BV West 50

SM West 59, SM South 54, OT

CLASS 5A

Today’s games

Champ:

BV Southwest at Washington, 7 p.m.

Champ:

St. Thomas Aquinas at St. James Academy, 7 p.m.

Champ:

Mill Valley at Lansing, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A, DIVISION I

Today, at Basehor-Linwood

Piper vs. Atchison, 6 p.m.

Basehor-Linwood vs. Tonganoxie, 7:30 p.m.

Today, at De Soto

Sumner Academy vs. Bishop Miege, 6 p.m.

De Soto vs. Bonner Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Today, at Spring Hill

Spring Hill vs. Fort Scott, 6 p.m.

Paola vs. Louisburg, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A, DIVISION II

Today, at Eudora

Osawatomie vs. Santa Fe Trail, 6 p.m.

Eudora vs. Bishop Ward, 7:30 p.m.

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

Thursday’s results

CLASS 5

District 14 at Kearney

Kearney 49, Liberty 42

Fort Osage 58, William Chrisman 57

District 16 at Raymore-Peculiar

Lee's Summit West 71, Ruskin 40

Rockhurst 72, Raymore-Peculiar 41

Today’s games

District 13 at Raytown

Champ:

Blue Springs South vs. Lee's Summit, 7:45 p.m.

District 14 at Kearney

Champ:

Kearney vs. Fort Osage, 8 p.m.

District 15 at Staley

Park Hill vs. Oak Park, 5:30 p.m.

Park Hill South vs. Staley, 7 p.m.

District 16 at Raymore-Peculiar

Champ:

Lee's Summit West vs. Rockhurst, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4

Thursday’s results

District 13 at Oak Grove

Harrisonville 52, Odessa 39

Pleasant Hill 64, Warrensburg 53

District 14 at Raytown South

Grandview 85, Raytown South 73

Center 68, Grain Valley 51

District 16 at St. Joseph Lafayette

SJ Lafayette 54, Chillicothe 40

Savannah 56, Smithville 50

Today’s games

District 13 at Oak Grove

Champ:

Harrisonville vs. Pleasant Hill, 8:30 p.m.

District 14 at Raytown South

Champ:

Grandview vs. Center, 7 p.m.

District 15 at Excelsior Springs

Lincoln Prep vs. Excelsior Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Liberty North vs. East, 7 p.m.

District 16 at St. Joseph Lafayette

Champ:

SJ Lafayette vs. Savannah, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

Blue Valley Northwest 78 Shawnee Mission North 55

Shawnee Mission North (7-15):

Rivers 1, Shields 0, Gibson 2, Ma. Weathers 11, Sloan 3, Gonzalez 0, Schneider 0, McGinley 9, Mi. Weathers 16, Johnson 13, Hinton 2, Westvold 0. Totals 18 15-24 55.

Blue Valley Northwest (19-2):

Hull 0, Harrison 20, Custer 14, Richardson 12, Kilty 0, Schoen 2, Moses 0, Barber 0, Sommer 0, Jackson 0, Fritz 22, Salach 8. Totals 26 15-17 78.

SMN 10 11 19 15 55
BVNW 19 15 30 14 78

Three-point goals:

McGinley 3, Ma. Weathers; Harrison 5, Fritz 4, Custer 2.

Fort Osage 58 William Chrisman 57

Fort Osage:

Starr 17, Will Penamon 10, Alt 9, Willie Penamon 1, Thompson 13, Williamson 2, Heoppner 0, Solberg 0, Haugmo 6. Totals: 24 8-11 58.

William Chrisman:

Maynor 0, R. Horn 5, Pendergist 8, Ball 23, C. Horn 15, Ogle 6. Totals: 21 10-17 57.

FO 13 16 15 14 58
WC 22 14 6 15 57

Three-point goals:

Alt, Starr; Ball 4, C. Horn.

Harrisonville 52 Odessa 39

Harrisonville (16-10):

Saffels 12, Cooper 12, Fangrow 7, Prindle 10, Koch 3, Rennrer 8, Royal 0, Hern 0. Totals: 16 15-27 52.

Odessa (12-15):

Hillbrenner 5, J. Bennett 11, Behrman 6, Nickels 17, Wilson 0, Palmer 0, Makings 0, C. Bennett 0, Weber 0. Totals: 15 6-8 39.

HAR 17 10 8 17 52
ODE 12 4 14 9 39

Three-point goals:

Cooper 3, Fangrow, Koch; J. Bennett, Hillbrenner, Nickels.

Kearney 49, Liberty 42

Liberty (19-8):

Fordyce 0, Moultrie 8, Newland 3, Cambric 18, Cardiff 8, Turner 3, Griffin 2. Totals 19 2-4 42.

Kearney (15-11):

Thorne 0, Moling 7, Gassman 0, Frizzell 7, Starzl 15, Owen 18, Prewitt 2, Allen 0. Totals 16 15-24 49.

LIB 4 16 6 16 42
KEA 12 13 10 14 49

Three-point goals:

Newland, Turner; Moling, Starzl.

Lee's Summit West 71 Ruskin 40

Lee's Summit West:

Willimas 0, Harrison 20, Holland 0, J. Ganaden 0, Dixon 21, Davis 15, Stroup 0, Session 3, Brown 6, T. Ganaden 6. Totals: 28 12-16 71.

Ruskin:

Washington 19, Harper 4, Tibbs 2, Latimer 3, Beard 0, Martinez 4, Williams 4, Crowbarker 4, Swopes 0. Totals: 17 3-5 40.

LSW 15 26 16 14 71
RUS 8 7 11 14 40

Three-point goals:

Davis, Dixon, Harrison; Harper, Latimer, Washington.

Olathe East 43 Olathe Northwest 26

Olathe Northwest (8-13):

Koch 12, Anctil 4, Kelly 6, Funk 2, Selby 2. Totals 6 13-17 26.

Olathe East (17-4):

Neal 14, Blake 12, Matthews 2, Hunter 0, E. Talbert 12, Donnelly 1, Roland 2. Totals 12 16-22 43.

ONW 8 4 8 6 26
OE 15 4 8 16 43

Three-point goals:

Koch; Blake, Neal, Talbert.

Olathe North 58 Olathe South 49

Olathe South (10-11):

Collins 6, Allen 0, Davis 0, Balden 4, Fields 2, Filbert 3, Knight 20, Blessent 10, Sullivan 4. Totals 19 7-12 49.

Olathe North (13-8):

Winton 20, Burk 5, Williams 7, Brown 5, Moore 17, Smith 4, Hughes 0. Totals 21 14-22 58.

OS 14 13 10 12 49
ON 19 6 13 20 58

Three-point goals:

Collins 2, Blessent, Knight; Brown, Burk.

Pleasant Hill 64 Warrensburg 53

Warrensburg:

Denker 8, Horn 10, Nappe 3, Jones 17, Roop 15. Totals 21 10-14 53.

Pleasant Hill:

Spears 2, Schaefer 6, Miller 9, Shewmaker 16, Orpin 3, Haws 8, Bonnesen 10, Gilbert 10. Totals 23 14-23 64.

WAR 11 10 16 16 53
PH 8 19 20 17 64

Three-point goals:

Horn; Bonnesen 2, Miller, Shewmaker.

Rockhurst 72 Raymore-Peculiar 41

Rockhurst:

Marquardt 0, Boehm 12, Winterman 11, Bazzle 10, Dean 11, Hiss 2, Wemhoff 0, Geha 11, Teahan 0, Bowers 6, Seabaugh 0, Pautler 2, Decker 3, Spencer 2, Heinemann 2. Totals: 25 11-18 72.

Raymore-Peculiar:

Kruse 5, Sappington 5, Fultz 4, Chambers 6, Sueltz 0, Ni. Janssen 5, Wilson 8, Na. Janssen 3, Hill 0, Harris 5. Totals: 14 10-14 41.

ROCK 15 16 19 22 72
RP 6 8 14 13 41

Three-point goals:

Winterman 3, Geha 2, Bowers 2, Bazzle, Boehm, Dean, Decker; Ni. Janssen, Kruse, Wilson.

Shawnee Mission East 46 Blue Valley 45

Blue Valley (10-11):

Fulce 11, King 8, Nunnally 6, Peterson 6, Geiman 5, Brady 4, Heider 5, Brennan 0, Martin 0. Totals 18 4-7 45.

Shawnee Mission East (15-6):

Burns 11, Wentz 11, Guastello 9, Jones 8, Englund 7, Haverty 0, Blessen 0, Flint 0. Totals 14 13-16 46.

BV 9 13 14 9 45
SME 12 13 5 16 46

Three-point goals:

Peterson 2, Brady, Fulce, Geiman; Guastello 2, Burns.

Shawnee Mission West 59 Shawnee Mission South 54

Shawnee Mission West (8-13):

Gunnels 12, Rollins 15, Witters 5, Setzer 10, Wade 9, Chambers 8. Totals 13 30-45 59.

Shawnee Mission South (16-5):

Kaplan 3, Abdul 8, Bruster 17, Swoope 9, Newsome 13, Harness 2, Oliver 2. Totals 18 12-14 54.

SMW 4 12 15 18 10 59
SMS 14 10 15 10 5 54

Three-point goals:

Rollins 2, Wade; Abdul 2, Bruster 2, Kaplan, Newsome.

Girls basketball

Note

: All times p.m.

KANSAS SUBSTATES

CLASS 6A

Today’s games

Champ:

Lawrence Free State at Manhattan, 7

Champ:

Olathe Northwest at Olathe South, 7

Champ:

Olathe East at SM Northwest, 7

Champ:

SM South at BV North, 7

Champ:

Blue Valley at SM West, 7

CLASS 5A

Thursday’s results

St. Thomas Aquinas 60, Turner 5

Washington 71, Schlagle 69

St. James Academy 62, Harmon 13

BV Southwest 59, Pittsburg 39

Leavenworth 61, Topeka West 27

Lansing 41, Mill Valley 32

CLASS 4A, DIVISION I

Thursday, at Basehor-Linwood

Piper 63, Tonganoxie 47

Basehor-Linwood 62, Atchison 42

Thursday, at De Soto

Bonner Springs 46, Sumner Academy 38

Bishop Miege 62, De Soto 40

Thursday, at Spring Hill

Paola 47, Fort Scott 40

Louisburg 47, Spring Hill 40

CLASS 4A, DIVISION II

Thursday, at Eudora

Santa Fe Trail 56, Osawatomie 25

Eudora 48, Bishop Ward 33

CLASS 2A

Thursday, at Valley Falls

Valley Falls 45, Maranatha Christian 36

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

Thursday’s results

CLASS 5

District 15 at Staley

North Kansas City 67, SJ Central 57

Staley 66, Park Hill South 50

Today’s games

District 13 at Raytown

Champ:

Lee's Summit North vs. Blue Springs, 6

District 14 at Kearney

Champ:

Truman vs. Kearney, 6

District 16 at Raymore-Peculiar

Champ:

Lee's Summit West vs. St. Teresa's, 5:30

Thursday’s results

CLASS 4

District 13 at Oak Grove

Pleasant Hill 57, Warrensburg 48

Clinton 43, Odessa 37

District 15 at Excelsior Springs

Lincoln Prep 74, Van Horn 46

Liberty North 48, Excelsior Springs 11

Today’s games

District 13 at Oak Grove

Champ:

Pleasant Hill vs. Clinton, 6

District 14 at Raytown South

Champ:

Grandview vs. Notre Dame de Sion, 5:30

District 16 at St. Joseph Lafayette

Champ:

SJ Lafayette vs. SJ Benton, 5:30

Thursday’s summaries

Basehor-Linwood 62 Atchison 42

Atchison (12-9):

Doughterty 2, Cushinberry 6, Smith 28, A. Ettleman 6, B. Ettleman 0. Totals 12 17-22 42.

Basehor-Linwood (14-7):

Ford 6, Clayton 9, Gorman 3, R. Smith 1, McDowell 8, Mussett 2, V. Smith 33. Totals 21 16-24 62.

ATCH 8 23 5 6 42
BL 11 24 11 16 62

Three-point goals:

Smith; Ford 2, Gorman, McDowell.

Bishop Miege 62 De Soto 40

Bishop Miege (17-3):

McFeders 11, Hair 2, Wolf 5, Piggie 11, Weber 2, Bentley 6, Carter 3, Villegas 9, Homoly 13. Totals 21 16-23 62.

De Soto (8-13):

Jones 3, Marshall 2, Saucerman 11, Bonar 19, Maskus 2, Titus 2, Hobbs 1. Totals 11 15-28 40.

MIE 19 15 13 15 62
DES 11 1 10 18 40

Three-point goals:

Bentley, McFeders, Villegas, Wolf; Saucerman 2, Bonar.

Blue Valley Southwest 59 Pittsburg 39

Pittsburg (7-14):

Beitzinger 4, Phalen 7, Elliott 2, Pichler 2, Muff 6, Bollinger 3, Short 13, Curtis 2. Totals 12 14-19 39.

Blue Valley Southwest (14-7):

Like 24, B. Westrom 0, Courtney 4, Fahnholz 0, Logue 2, York 2, T. Westrom 16, Eldridge 11. Totals 24 9-16 59.

PITT 5 14 9 11 39
BVSW 12 10 15 22 59

Three-point goals:

Betzinger; Like 2.

Bonner Springs 46 Sumner Academy 38

Bonner Springs (15-6):

Hernandez 2, Jackson 18, Sims 3, Bacon 1, Hightower 8, Lawrence 4, Bizzell 1, Jarrett 9. Totals 17 10-17 46.

Sumner Academy (11-9):

McKoy-Overton 7, Hope 2, Roark 8, Jordan-Dickens 4, Patton 17. Totals 11 12-22 38.

BONN 12 9 9 16 46
SA 7 4 8 19 38

Three-point goals:

Jackson, Sims; Patton 4.

Clinton 43, Odessa 37

Clinton (18-7):

Wetzel 7, Cook 12, Sisk 5, L. Dehn 13, Swope 2, Huffmaster 2, A. Dehn 2. Totals 16 10-21 43.

Odessa (15-11):

Grubb 12, Fieth 8, H. Williams 3, Patrick 7, M. Williams 3, Bass 4. Totals 13 7-8 37.

CLI 5 13 11 14 43
ODE 11 4 15 7 37

Three-point goals:

Wetzel; Bass, Patrick, H. Williams, M. Williams.

Eudora 48 Bishop Ward 33

Eudora (5-16):

T. Balluch 5, K. Balluch 4, A. Richardson 5, C. Richardson 7, Lehmann 6, Kendall 3, Garcia 18. Totals 18 10-15 48.

Bishop Ward (4-16):

Sanchez 6, Dominguez 15, Springsteen 2, Oropeza 6, Lamb 4. Totals 10 11-15 33.

EUD 13 14 9 12 48
BW 8 7 9 9 33

Three-point goals:

T. Balluch, A. Richardson; Dominguez, Sanchez.

Lansing 41 Mill Valley 32

Lansing (10-11):

Babcock 10, Bohannon 2, Moya 5, Mathis 2, Zielinski 16, Meyer 0, Cammock 2, Bosworth 4. Totals 16 4-6 41.

Mill Valley (13-8):

Lewis 3, Hazlett 3, Carlson 4, Leggett 13, Eaton 5, Kaifes 4, Knust 0. Totals 13 4-6 32.

LAN 12 17 4 8 41
MV 4 8 12 8 32

Three-point goals:

Zielinski 4, Moya; Leggett 2.

Leavenworth 61 Topeka West 27

Topeka West:

Manning 2, Crith 6, Wheat 5, Donohue 3, Collins 9, Tyson 2, Cope 0. Totals: 8 6-16 27.

Leavenworth:

Moore 7, Brown 9, Zeck 3, Jones 8, Robinson 11, Allen 5, Blackburn 8, Johnson 10. Totals: 24 11-16 61.

TW 3 4 14 6 27
LEA 17 18 17 9 61

Three-point goals:

Collins 3, Crith, Donahue; Brown, Robinson.

Liberty North 48 Excelsior Springs 11

Liberty North (8-16):

Giscich 11, Rose 0, Knudsen 4, Eckland 4, Barnett 3, Bachman 7, Boan 1, Albon 8, Kroge 4, Barbour 1, Waddell 0, Woody 2, Stark 3, Choice 0. Totals 14 1-23 48.

Excelsior Springs (1-24):

Hertzberg 3, Yoakum 0, Rash 6, Hammer 0, Rogers 0, Shah 0, Mollat 2, Christensen 0, Murphy 0. Total 3 4-8 11.

LN 17 19 8 4 48
EXS 1 3 7 0 11

Three-point goals:

Albon, Bachman, Barnett, Eckland, Giscich; Rash.

Lincoln Prep 74 Van Horn 46

Lincoln Prep (19-7):

Smith 7, Livingston 9, Chiney 6, Hudson 8, Rushing 6, Navy 4, Morris 9, Moore 2, Dewberry 23. Totals 41 11-18 74.

Van Horn (6-16):

Chanon 4, Leroy 0, Thomas 0, Mancilla 0, Sua 7, Bishop 19, Ortiz 16. Totals 17 9-12 46.

LP 23 22 22 7 74
VH 7 14 15 10 46

Three-point goals:

Rushing 2, Dewberry; Bishop 3.

Louisburg 47 Spring Hill 40

Louisburg:

Dvorak 5, Moore 8, Dunn 4, Geiman 4, Sigg 2, Hopkins 6, O'Keefe 12, DeShazer 6. Totals 16 13-18 47.

Spring Hill:

Smith 8, Cluck 5, Duncan 10, Weaver 3, VanZant 8, Mikesell 2, Baker 4. Totals 14 8-13 40.

LOU 8 11 13 15 47
SH 12 9 10 9 40

Three-point goals:

Dvorak, Geiman; Duncan 2, Cluck, Weaver.

North Kansas City 67 St. Joseph Central 57

North Kansas City (17-9):

Washington 28, Lane 13, Brooks 5, Brewer 4, Jordan 4, Salas 13. Totals 19 22-41 67.

St. Joseph Central (14-8):

Pfliederer 8, Haggard 8, Rodney 4, Lawrence 7, Williams 9, Shields 3, Woody 13, Wilson 5. Totals 19 13-16 57.

NKC 21 17 11 18 - 67
SJC 17 14 2 24 - 57

Three-point goals:

Washington 3, Lane 2, Salas 2; Haggard 2, Woody 2, Shields, Wilson.

Paola 47, Fort Scott 40

Paola (17-3):

Johnson 5, Paulsen 10, Boyer 0, Williams 0, Lauden 16, Small 0, Frederick 2, Moala 14. Totals 16 14-20 47.

Fort Scott (15-5):

Shoemaker 0, Brown 2, Rooks 0, Denton 1, Westhoff 0, Rienbolt 10, Hale 0, Cook 18, Lawrence 9. Totals 14 10-16 40.

PAO 14 10 6 17 47
FS 14 6 8 12 40

Three-point goals:

Johnson; Cook 2.

Piper 63 Tonganoxie 47

Piper (17-3):

White 10, Owens 4, Woolley 14, Wayne 14, Zwart 4, Webb 15, J. Wagner 2. Totals 26 7-11 63.

Tonganoxie (9-11):

Ford 4, Soetaert 16, Walker 5, Waldier 15, Ahart 3, Banks 4. Totals 17 12-17 47.

PIP 15 16 9 23 63
TON 10 9 11 17 47

Three-point goals:

Woolley 2, Webb, White; Walker.

Pleasant Hill 57 Warrensburg 48

Pleasant Hill (12-12):

Orpin 12, Hoke 11, Woodruff 11, Fields 6, Schick 8, Wesemann 9. Totals 18 8-14 57.

Warrensburg (19-7):

A. Rhone 1, Tiller 8, Piontek 11, Strahle 5, Cuconon 12, M. Rhone 11. Totals 19 5-7 48.

PH 11 16 16 14 57
WAR 15 16 8 9 48

Three-point goals:

Woodruff 3, Orpin 2, Wesemann 2; Cunconon 4, M. Rhone.

Santa Fe Trail 56 Osawatomie 25

Sante Fe Trail (18-3):

Dunnaway 2, Metzer 6, Zaldivar 4, Moore 8, Romine 8, Beckman 11, Dahl 17. Totals 23 5-8 56.

Osawatomie (0-21):

A. Johnson 6, Wendt 2, Larson 3, Guilsoyle 9, Harrison 4, McReynolds 1. Totals 8 4-9 25.

SFT 29 14 8 5 56
OSA 5 6 7 7 25

Three-point goals:

Dahl 2, Metzer 2, Beckman; Guilsoyle 3, A. Johnson, Larson.

St. James Academy 62 Harmon 13

Harmon (4-12):

Quihurs 0, Stallings 7, Ortega 0, Torries 0, Carson 0, Goodson 0, Blakey 6, Bolderas 0. Totals 5 2-10 13.

St. James Academy (16-5):

Smith 12, Burke 0, Kubicki 5, Kerner 3, Pikus 0, Somerhalder 2, Young 0, Dwyer 27, Webb 0, Jones 5, Staley 8, Holthaus 0. Totals 26 6-11 62.

HAR 7 2 4 0 13
SJA 17 23 15 7 62

Three-point goals:

Stallings; Smith 2, Jones,Kubicki.

St. Thomas Aquinas 60 Turner 5

Turner (1-20):

Frank 0, Ares 0, A. Nevarez 5, Garza 0, M. Nevarez 0, Luckey 0, Rilenger 0, Haygood 0, Edwards 0. Totals 2 0-0 5.

St. Thomas Aquinas (19-2):

Corrigan 3, Dierks 5, Klimas 0, Koster 13, Loughman 4, Sweeney 2, Schmidt 0, Lane 0, Zych 8, Weledji 12, Fisher 7, Ferguson 6. Totals 23 9-13 60.

TUR 0 2 0 3 5
STA 25 12 16 7 60

Three-point goals:

A. Nevarez; Koster 2, Weledji 2, Dierks.

Staley 66 Park Hill South 50

Park Hill South (13-14):

Roy 18, Stout 12, Baska 4, Keesee 14, DeClue 2. Totals 12 23-31 50.

Staley (14-11):

Harvey 8, Kiser 16, Buck 3, Ferrara 11, Townson 25, Klein 3. Totals 28 3-7 66.

PHS 12 12 15 11 50
STA 17 19 13 17 66

Three-point goals:

Stout 2, Roy; Ferrara 3, Townson 3, Buck.

Bowling

KANSAS STATE

BOYS CLASS 6A

At Wichita’s Northrock Lanes

Team scores:

1. Wichita Northwest 2,757; 2. Derby 2,713; 3. Junction City 2,699; 4. Olathe South 2,577; 5. Olathe North 2,572; 6. Wichita Southeast 2,545; 7. Garden City 2,491; 8. Olathe East 2,472; 9. Dodge City 2,312.

Individual qualifiers:

1. Noah Brooks, DER, 734; 2. Tristan Musick, ON, 729; 3. William Illian, OS, 719.

Area Top 20:

4. Ty Marah, SMN, 710; 8. Austin Bader, OS, 684; 13. Aaron Yuratovich, OE, 674; 15. Branden Russell, ON, 671; 16. Adam Wood, ONW, 665.

GIRLS CLASS 6A

At Wichita’s Northrock Lanes

Team scores:

1. Olathe North 2,393; 2. Washburn Rural 2,282; 3. Olathe South 2,268; 4. SM North 2,161; 5. Wichita Southeast 2,118; 6. Lawrence 2,102; 7. Maize 2,096; 8. Manhattan 2,058; 9. Wichita East 1,981.

Individual qualifiers:

1. Ashton Anderson, WR, 662; 2. Hannah Hull, WSE, 654; 3. Kierstan Warren, LAW, 652.

Area Top 20: 4. Mackenzie Mitchell, OS, 635; 5. Nicole Edwards, SMN, 633; 10. Jessica Brewer, SMW, 601; 11. Madison Kent, ON, 600; 13. Allie Brachtenbach, OE, 592; 14. Chye Reiste, ON, 581; 15. Mackenzie Saulnier, ONW, 571; 17. Morgan Sheehan, OS, 568; 18. Lauren Huber, ON, 565; 19. Makaela Harmon, OS, 565.

Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service