High school results - Feb. 27

02/28/2014 12:10 AM

02/28/2014 12:10 AM

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

District 14 at Richmond

Lafayette County 59, O'Hara 42

Summit Christian 56, Knob Noster 49

District 16 at Lathrop

Lawson 66, Maryville 42

Bishop LeBlond 62, Trenton 43

CLASS 2

District 15 at Mid-Buchanan

West Platte 59, North Platte 45

CLASS 1

District 13 at Polo

Wellington-Napoleon 53, Southwest (Livingston) 29

Braymer 70, Hardin-Central 46

Thursday’s summaries

Baldwin 58 De Soto 50

De Soto (7-13):

Taulbee 5, Stenzel 5, D. Verhulst 4, Q. Verhulst 20, Reynolds 2, Mullen 2, Johnson 5, Albert 2, Williams 5. Totals 19 8-13 50.

Baldwin (16-4):

Brown 12, Craig 3, Berg 14, Fursman 10, Burton 10, Twombly 9. Totals 20 16-22 58.

DES 12 6 9 23 50
BAL 9 16 15 18 58

Three-point goals:

Johnson, Stenzel, Taulbee, Q. Verhulst; Berg, Craig.

Basehor-Linwood 79 Mill Valley 53

Mill Valley (12-8):

Jegan 2, Koch 2, Cantwell 2, Friesner 3, Boatwright 13, Carroll 9, Holmberg 22, Kaises 0, Conklin 0, Perkins 0, Lane 0. Totals: 16 14-18 53.

Basehor-Linwood (17-3):

Gorman 2, Sanders 6, McNabb 6, Downing 2, McPherson 4, Muldoon 10, Fliger 7, Younger 42, Hazel 0, Potter 0, Gillian 0, Tackenhorse 0. Totals: 27 12-15 79.

MV 16 11 14 12 53
BL 15 27 20 17 79

Three-point goals:

Boatwright 3, Holmberg 2, Carroll, Friesner; Younger 11, McNabb 2.

Belton 63 North Kansas City 46

Belton:

Johnson 2, Winn 17, McKamey 21, Wilkins 14, Washington 6, Ross 2, Taylor 1. Totals 20 16-20 63.

North Kansas City:

Powell 16, Finley 3, Gage 5, Garcia 6, Uhl 6, McCormick 10. Totals 14 10-13 46.

BEL 7 15 19 22 63
NKC 11 10 15 10 46

Three-point goals:

Wilkins 4, Winn 3, Washington 2; Powell 3, Garcia 2, Uhl 2, Finley.

Bishop Ward 55 Turner 43

Turner:

Green 9, Maxwell 0, Sanders 4, Rivera 3, Miller 2, Guess 5, Jackson 2, Reed 5, Berry 13. Totals: 13 12-17 43.

Bishop Ward:

Brull 21, Henley 10, Bearnheart 2, Tucker 11, Slupski 2, Alexander 0, Ho 9, Mitchell 0, Konatar 0, Isabell 0. Totals: 15 20-26 55.

TUR 9 14 11 9 43
BW 9 13 17 16 55

Three-point goals:

Green 2, Guess, Rivera, Sanders; Brull 3, Henley, Tucker.

Blue Springs 59 Raymore-Peculiar 51

Raymore-Peculiar:

Kruse 0, Sappington 5, Fultz 0, Chambers 3, Sveltz 0, Ni. Janssen 10, Na. Janssen 11, Wilson 7, Hill 2, Harris 13. Totals 18 11-13 51.

Blue Springs:

Vaughn 8, Miller 4, Hall 0, Finley 7, Goodwin 8, King 11, Armstrong 8, McMahan 0, Isabel 13. Totals 18 21-23 59.

RP 7 10 13 21 51
BLSP 10 10 16 23 59

Three-point goals:

Ni. Janssen 2, Na. Janssen, Wilson; King 2.

Bonner Springs 64 Tonganoxie 56

Bonner Springs:

A. McGee 11, Z. Dotson 3, B. Dotson 23, Dooley 2, Jackson 7, D. McGee 2, Freese 9, Vitt 2, Roak 5. Totals: 24 12-22 64.

Tonganoxie:

Swedo 1, Sommers 5, Hecht 2, Johnson 4, Ford 16, Mcpherson 5, Grizzle 12, Dale 11. Totals: 20 13-19 56.

BONN 13 18 12 19 64
TONG 12 9 19 14 56

Three-point goals:

A. McGee 2, B. Dotson, Jackson; Dale, Ford, Grizzle.

Center 90 Clinton 53

Center:

Nelson 6, Burrell 12, Williams 0, Kamgain 8, Canty 12, Gillum 9, Allegre 5, Butler 10, Wilson 8, Starr 11, Hayes 2, Franks 7. Totals 37 9-15 90.

Clinton:

McWilliams 5, Adams 6, Jones 9, Babcock 6, Ford 2, Bellamy 14, McCoy 8, Mills 3. Totals 17 17-20 53.

CEN 24 28 26 12 90
CLI 17 18 11 7 53

Three-point goals:

Burrell 2, Butler 2, Nelson 2, Kamgain; Jones, McWilliams.

Lansing 68 Piper 66

Lansing:

Young 0, Abbott 0, Lorenzen 0, Jackson 13, Banks 3, Schneider 21, Gibson 7, Carlson 0, Bailey 12, Lendway 12, McQuillan 0, Johnson 0. Totals: 24 18-25 68.

Piper:

Harper 2, Drew 0, Eskina 4, Ca. Walker 0, Williams 5, Owens 14, Rogers 2, Jennings 9, Co. Walker 0, Long 21, Jones 0, Beebe 9. Totals: 26 11-15 66.

LAN 13 16 26 13 68
PIP 16 10 26 14 66

Three-point goals:

Jackson 2; Long, Owens, Williams.

Lincoln Prep 56 Southwest ECC 41

Lincoln Prep:

M. Smith 7, Clayton 1, Davis 2, Collins 5, I. Smith 24, Triplett 2, Dixon 6, Reese 5, Duley 2, Wilkes 2. Totals: 24 8-24 56.

Southwest ECC:

Stanley 15, Payne 4, Meekie 15, Pennington 2, Johnson 2, Gant 4. Totals: 13 12-19 41.

LP 8 10 17 21 56
ECC 10 11 10 11 41

Three-point goals:

Stanley 2, Meekie 2.

Mid-Buchanan 53 Lutheran 35

Mid-Buchanan:

Ballimore 8, Scaggs 14, Kemper 3, Hoffman 15, Maikel 5, Giilbert 0, Maulden 8. Totals 20 10-13 53.

Lutheran:

Aspegren 9, Schneider 2, Park 0, Kane 12, Vogt 0, Hays 12, Schultz 0, Butterfield 0, Kasselman 0. Totals 12 10-18 35.

MB 13 4 23 13 53
LUT 6 14 8 7 35

Three-point goals:

Hoffman, Kemper, Maikel; Aspegren.

Oak Park 56 Smithville 47

Smithville:

Cummings 6, Lakatos 7, Mick 16, Gesling 6, Krull 12. Totals 13 19-25 47.

Oak Park:

Walker 8, Allen 23, Joseph 8, McQuillar 6, Head 5, Thompson 6. Totals 25 12-15 56.

SMI 7 7 16 17 47
OP 9 12 9 26 56

Three-point goals:

Lakatos, Krull; Allen 3, Walker.

Odessa 75 Excelsior Springs 54

Odessa:

Hilbrenner 19, Bennett 8, Wilson 6, Palmer 3, Makings 2, Behrman 20, Weber 7, Nickels 10. Totals 30 14-23 75.

Excelsior Springs:

Corum 9, Turner 17, Wilton 2, Anderson 8, Hatch 4, Beaver 0, Tritzel 0, Loveall 8, Stock 4, VanFossen 2, Mawby 0. Totals 20 7-10 54.

ODE 17 16 20 22 75
EXS 6 13 17 18 54

Three-point gaols:

Wilson; Turner 3, Anderson 2, Corum, Stock.

Park Hill South 63 Truman 34

Park Hill South:

Fortuna 2, Henderson 5, Kaltenfleter 2, Meek 13, Lee 2, Wayne 17, Hines 3, Hyatt 7, Welty 12. Totals 23 11-15 63.

Truman:

Young 2, Titus 9, Warren 2, Hernandez 13, Brown 2, Fletcher 4, Sprinkle 2. Totals 13 6-11 34.

PHS 12 17 19 15 63
TRU 9 10 9 6 34

Three-point goals:

Meek 3, Welty 2, Henderson; Titus 2, Young.

Pleasant Hill 51 Harrisonville 39

Pleasant Hill (14-11):

Pettet 0, Spears 21, Schaefer 6, Miller 0, Shewmaker 9, Orpin 6, Hans 3, Burleson 6. Totals 17 13-21 51.

Harrisonville (14-10):

Saffels 4, Royal 0, Kliewer 1, Cooper 15, Fangrow 0, Prindle 11, Hern 0, Koch 0, Renner 8, Hartzler 0. Totals 14 9-17 39.

PH 10 15 9 17 51
HAR 9 11 10 9 39

Three-point goals:

Shewmaker, Spears; Cooper, Prindle.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

District 15 at St. Pius X

University Academy 39, Cristo Rey 35

Thursday’s summaries

Bishop Ward 38 Turner 32

Turner:

A. Nevarez 16, N. Nevarez 7, Luckey 7, Edwards 2. Totals 13 3-8 32.

Bishop Ward:

Sanchez 5, Tapia 7, Dominguez 12, Springsteen 4, Oropeza 4, Nick 6. Totals 13 11-20 38.

TUR 3 15 4 10 32
BW 17 5 3 13 38

Three-point goals:

N. Nevarez 2, A. Nevarez; Dominguez.

Blue Springs 49 Raymore-Peculiar 46

Blue Springs:

Tauai 6, Wendell 2, Hensley 13, Lee 14, Sykes 7, Lysinger 1, Panuco 0, McMahon 6, Hall 0. Totals 16 16-26 49.

Raymore-Peculiar:

A. Miller 0, Meehan 0, Moore 2, Koper 19, Y. Miller 0, Russell 2, Little 2, Martin 8, Maher 10, Lattie 3. Totals 16 13-19 46.

BLSP 19 6 13 11 49
RP 14 8 13 11 46

Three-point goals:

Hensley; Koper.

Blue Springs South 53 Lee's Summit North 46

Lee's Summit North:

Nelson 2, Schwartz 0, Creason 7, A. Johnson 4, Anderson 9, Powell 24, Mann 0. Totals: 16 12-16 46.

Blue Springs South:

Hughes 2, Tauai 0, Lane 17, Moore 2, Neal 12, Thorpe 6, R. Davenport 11, T. Davenport 3, Siavii 0. Totals: 18 15-20 53.

LSN 10 9 7 20 46
BLSS 14 19 11 9 53

Three-point goals:

Creason, Powell; R. Davenport, Neal.

Fort Osage 55 Staley 48

Fort Osage:

Bann 9, Stevens 2, Cole 21, Glassford 16, P. Bunn 9, Jungmeyer 0, Reyes 0, Ness 5, Samana 3, Daubendick 0. Totals 21 19-29 55.

Staley:

Harvey 4, Wilks 0, Kasier 4, Buck 6, Ferrara 11, Townsend 21, Klein 2, Deferraris 0, Mitchell 0. Totals 15 13-16 48.

FO 14 11 20 20 55
STA 8 11 20 9 48

Three-point goals:

Glassford 3, Ness; Ferrara 3, Buck.

Hogan Prep 43 St. Pius X 41

Hogan Prep:

Anthony 0, Isaiah 20, Malone 1, Cook 1, Ervin 13, Watson 1, Williams 0, Herriford 7. Totals 13 14-28 43.

St. Pius X:

Hipp 15, Brockman 0, Malott 8, G. Monachino 4, Palmentere 0, Gengler 6, Morley 0, Hayes 4, T. Monachino 4. Totals 16 6-13 41.

HP 4 12 15 12 43
SPX 7 15 11 8 41

Three-point goals:

Ervin 3; Gengler 2, Hipp.

Kearney 68 Grandview 53

Grandview (21-3):

Dobbins 9, Reynolds 0, Bidondo 0, McCree 11, Parlee 5, Lesure 16, Jordan 12. Totals 17 10-16 53.

Kearney (23-2):

Yakele 0, Hess 6, Howard 0, Hartzler 8, Paul 24, McQueen 0, Gallagher 9, Barrow 10, Weakley 3, Doan 8. Totals 24 8-15 68.

GRA 14 14 17 8 53
KEA 24 10 20 14 68

Three-point goals:

Lesure 4, McCree 3, Dobbins 2; Paul 8, Barrow 2, Hartzler, Weakley.

Lee's Summit West 51 Ruskin 23

LS West:

Jackson 5, Sandbothe 8, Richardson 8, Leach 3, West 2, Belanger 10, Shanahan 9, Ofudu 6. Totals 15 21-29 51.

Ruskin:

Townsend 4, Gant 3, Robinson 2, Wilson 4, Daniels 10. Totals 10 1-3 23.

LSW 8 18 15 10 51
RUS 4 7 6 6 23

Three-point goals:

Daniels 2.

Liberty 51 Lee's Summit 32

Lee's Summit (8-17):

Gilkey 2, Elston 4, Mosier 4, Fields 0, Baird 4, King 6, Jones 8, Roberts 0, Tate 4, Johnson 0, Aronson 0, Bartlett 0. Totals 10 11-18 32.

Liberty (17-8):

Miller 0, Franklin 5, O'Leary 0, Wetzel 10, Offield 6, Hull 4, Gentrup 7, Fleming 13, Gerstner 2, Rawie 4, Straws 0, Trotzman 0. Totals 17 14-21 51.

LS 2 7 13 10 32
LIB 13 14 13 11 51

Three-point goals:

King; Fleming, Gentrup, Wetzel.

North Kansas City 62 Belton 28

Belton:

Tipton 0, Finley 0, Oldham 0, Lewis 15, Hunsacker 0, Bates 2, Smith 5, Hill 0, Frasher 3, Bandy 3. Totals 10 6-16 28.

North Kansas City:

Ruck 0, Washington 15, Lane 6, Hubert 3, Brooks 1, McMullen 3, Brewer 8, Jordan 5, Salas 19, Freelon 2, McNeal 0. Totals 25 3-4 62.

BEL 6 11 8 3 28
NKC 12 25 7 18 62

Three-point goals:

Bandy, Lewis; Salas 4, Lane 2, Hubert, McMillen, Washington.

Notre Dame de Sion 64 St. Teresa's 47

Notre Dame de Sion:

Murphy 13, Bolton 15, Romano 4, Dercher 0, Heide 8, Stingley 9, Beck 0, Keane 15, Wilcox 0. Totals: 17 20-32 64.

St. Teresa's Academy:

Allard 0, Kitts 5, Lankford 0, Lueke 16, Rellihan 9, Wilkens 2, Bullington 0, Herrington 11, Saunders 3, Le 0, Cutter 0. Totals: 15 8-12 47.

NDS 7 9 23 23 64
STA 3 12 12 20 47

Three-point goals:

Bolton 2, Stingley 2, Keane 2, Heide, Murphy; Lueke 2, Herrington.

Odessa 60 Excelsior Springs 32

Odessa:

Kleoppel 1, Me. Williams 7, Grubb 9, Fieth 3, H. Williams 8, Patrick 15, Hall 3, Mo. Williams 6, Walsh 2, Bass 6. Totals 21 14-25 60.

Excelsior Springs:

Hertzberg 2, Rash 6, Hammer 4, Shah 5, Malott 4, Christiansen 5, Murphy 0, Yoakum 2, Marquant 2. Totals 12 8-15 32.

ODE 8 19 18 15 60
EXS 4 3 13 12 32

Three-point goals:

H. Williams 2, Grubb, Hall.

Piper 63 Lansing 56

Lansing:

Babcock 12, Bohannon 1, Brown 0, Cooper 4, Moya 10, Mathis 2, Zielinski 13, Meyer 0, Cammock 2, Bosworth 12, Matina 0. Totals 20 15-25 56.

Piper:

White 15, Peterson 0, L. Owens 7, Morrow 0, Woolley 6, Wayne 15, Zwart 5, Webb 13, J. Wagner2, C. Wagner 0, D. Owens 0. Totals 22 15-29 63.

LAN 10 20 14 12 56
PIP 10 11 15 27 63

Three-pont goals:

Zielinski; White 2, Wayne, Webb.

St. Thomas Aquinas 57 Blue Valley North 35

St. Thomas Aquinas (18-2):

Corrigan 0, Dierks 8, Klimas 0, Koster 0, Loughman 0, Sweeney 11, Schmidt 0, Lane 2, Zych 0, Weledji 15, Fisher 7, Ferguson 14. Totals 21 11-15 57.

Blue Valley North (16-4):

Collier 10, Delegarza 0, Cuffee 2, Hendershot 3, Apuzzo 3, Pierce 10, Klug 7. Totals 12 8-14 35.

STA 16 11 19 11 57
BVN 9 10 9 8 35

Three-point goals:

Dierks 2, Weledji 2; Apuzzo, Klug, Pierce.

Truman 72 Park Hill South 42

Park Hill South:

Roy 10, Stout 11, Timmerman 5, Basko 0, Krug 6, Keesee 6, Declue 4. Totals 17 1-5 42.

Truman:

Meyer 0, Sirna 0, McKinney 3, Hix 17, Tolbert 0, Mann 0, Biegel 0, Jonas 25, Paialii 13, Savidge 14, Swinson-Spears 0. Totals 29 7-11 72.

PHS 13 10 10 9 42
TRU 19 21 17 15 72

Three-pont goals:

Krug 2, Roy 2, Stout 2, Timmerman; Hix 4, Paialii 2, McKinney.

Today’s boys games

Bishop Miege at Gardner Edgerton

Bishop Seabury at Eudora

Blue Valley at Blue Valley West

Blue Valley Northwest at Blue Valley Southwest

Fort Osage at Staley

Grandview at Kearney

Harmon at Washington

Lawrence at Lawrence Free State

Lee's Summit North at Blue Springs South

Lee's Summit West at Ruskin

Liberty at Lee's Summit

Louisburg at Paola

Olathe Christian at Immaculata

Olathe East at Olathe South

Olathe Northwest at Olathe North

Oskaloosa at Pleasant Ridge

Ottawa at Spring Hill

Park Hill at St. Joseph Central

Platte County at Raytown South

Pleasant Hill at Harrisonville

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley North

SM East at SM South

SM North at SM Northwest

SM West at Leavenworth

Sumner Academy at Schlagle

William Chrisman at Raytown

Winnetonka at Liberty North

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

District 14 at Richmond

Champ:

Lafayette County vs. Summit Christian, 8 p.m.

District 15 at St. Pius X

Champ:

Barstow vs. St. Pius X, 7 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Belton at North Kansas City

Bishop Miege at Gardner Edgerton

Bishop Seabury at Eudora

Blue Valley at Blue Valley West

Blue Valley Northwest at Blue Valley Southwest

Harmon at Washington

Lawrence at Lawrence Free State

Louisburg at Paola

Olathe Christian at Immaculata

Olathe East at Olathe South

Olathe Northwest at Olathe North

Oskaloosa at Pleasant Ridge

Ottawa at Spring Hill

SM East at SM South

SM North at SM Northwest

SM West at Leavenworth

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

District 14 at Richmond

Champ:

Lafayette County vs. Richmond, 5:30 p.m.

District 15 at St. Pius X

Champ: Hogan Prep vs. University Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service