High school wrestling results - Feb. 22

02/23/2014 12:11 AM

02/23/2014 12:11 AM

Wrestling

Missouri state championships

At Mizzou Arena

CLASS 4

Team scores:

1. Park Hill, 132; 2. Columbia Rock Bridge, 126; 3. Timberland, 101; 4. Holt, 87.5; 5. Seckman, 80.5; 6. Blue Springs, 74; 7. Waynesville, 70; 8. Lee`s Summit West, 66.5; 9. Blue Springs South, 65; 10. Jackson, 63; 11. Rockhurst, 60.5; 12. Eureka, 60; 13. Nixa, 57; 14. Jefferson City, 49.5; 15. Christian Brothers College, 40; 16. Hazelwood Central, 37; 17. Lee`s Summit, 34; 18. Francis Howell, 31.5; T19. Ft. Zumwalt West, 27; T19. Ritenour, 27; 21. Park Hill South, 26; T22. Fort Osage, 24; T22. Parkway South, 24; 24. William Chrisman, 23; T25. Hazelwood West, 22; T25. Lindbergh, 22; T25. McCluer North, 22; T28. Lee`s Summit North, 20; T28. Ozark, 20; 30. Francis Howell Central, 17; 31. Lafayette(Wildwood), 16.5; 32. Kickapoo, 15; 33. Liberty, 14; 34. Northwest (Cedar Hill), 11; T35. Oakville, 10; T35. Raymore-Peculiar, 10; T37. Francis Howell North, 7; T37. Marquette, 7; 39. Pattonville, 4; T40. Joplin, 3; T40. Kirkwood, 3; 42. Ruskin, 2; 43. North Kansas City, 1; T44. Fox, 0; T44. Hazelwood East, 0; T44. St. Louis University, 0.

Championship match results and KC-area finishers

106 pounds:

1. Oliver, Holt, d. K. Hagan, EUR, 2-0 (SV-1). 3. Ca. Valdivez, ROCK; 5. Harmon, BLSP.

113:

1. Kline, CRB, d. A. Hagan, EUR, 3-2 (TB-1). 4. Koan, PH.

120

: 1. Hosford, PH, d. Richter, TIMB, 6-2.

126:

1. Hayes, PH, d. Basler, SECK, 7-1. 4. Hampton, BLSS; 6. Olivas, LS.

132:

1. Eveler, LSW, d. Erneste, PH, 9-8.

138:

1. Velliquette, Nixa, d. Kiehne, CRB, 6-1. 3. Jeffries, FO; 4. Barth, PHS.

145:

1. Wingbermuehle, SECK, d. Crane, CRB, 3-2. 4. Marriott, PH; 5. McCormick, LSN; 6. Reser, FO.

152:

1. DiBlasi, PH, p. Benna, Holt, 5:19. 3. Brasfield, LSW.

160:

1. Lewis, BLSP, p. Welch, RIT, 1:18. 3. Daniels, LS; 4. Lipford, ROCK.

170:

1. Jamison, HC, d. Gray, TIMB, 4-2.

182:

1. Maly, CRB, d. Cooper, TIMB, 2-1 (TB-1). 3. Wallace, WC; 6. Parker, BLSS.

195:

1. Pixley, BLSP, p. Nelson, LSW, 1:05. 4. Peterson, ROCK.

220: 1. Boyles, BLSS, d. Butler, MCN, 7-5 (SV-1).

5. Braughton, LIB.

285:

1. Semple, WAY, p. Ra, Nixa, 3:16. 5. West, BLSS.

CLASS 3

Team scores:

1. Neosho, 218; 2. Staley, 160.5; 3. Kearney, 138; 4. Hannibal, 115.5; 5. Platte County, 110.5; 6. Farmington, 72; 7. Washington, 63; 8. Willard, 51; 9. Pacific, 47; 10. Ft. Zumwalt North, 44.5; 11. Lebanon, 44; 12. Union, 42; 13. Carthage, 40.5; 14. Oak Park, 40; 15. Belton, 38; 16. Warrensburg, 30.5; 17. Grain Valley, 30; T18. DeSoto, 28; T18. Festus, 28; T18. Rockwood Summit, 28; T18. Winnetonka, 28; 22. Glendale, 25; 23. Webb City, 24; 24. Warrenton, 22; 25. Webster Groves, 19.5; T26. Camdenton, 15;T26. McCluer, 15; 28. Raytown, 14; 29. Ft. Zumwalt South, 11.5; T30. Ladue Horton Watkins, 9; T30. Rolla, 9; 32. Battle, 8; T33. Branson, 7; T33. Chaminade College Prep, 7; T33. Sikeston, 7; T33. Westminister Christian Academy 7; 37. McDonald County 6; T38. Hillsboro 4; T38. Poplar Bluff 4; T40. Helias Catholic 3; T40. St. Mary`s (St. Louis), 3; T42. Marshfield, 2; T42. Republic, 2; 44. Ft. Zumwalt East, 1; T45. Parkway Central, 0; T45. Raytown South, 0; T45. Windsor (Imperial,) 0.

Championship match results and KC-area finishers

106 pounds:

1. Schmitt, PC, d. Berryman, STAL, 11-5.

113:

1. Williams, NEO, d. Clapper, GV, 7-6. 5. Barmann, PC.

120:

1. Fohey, HANN, p. Shelton, OP, 0:38. 6. Nelson, STAL.

126:

1. Janes, HANN, t.f. Solter, WASH, 5:27 (15-0). 4. Bryafield, KEAR.

132:

1. Karsten, PC, d. Teaney, OP, 4-2 (SV-1). 4. Melton, STAL.

138:

1. Clevenger, KEAR, d. Crabtree, PC, 5-0. 3. Bastarache, STAL.

145:

1. Blankenship, PC, d. Filipek, Warrenton, 2-1. 3. Borden, KEAR; 6. Culp, Warrensburg.

152:

1. Leeth, KEA, p. Steward, STAL, 1:55. 3. Chevalier, BELT; 6. Baker, WINN.

160:

1. Bears, STAL, d. Collings, HANN, 1-0. 5. Buckley, KEAR.

170:

1. Repp, PAC, p. Hostetter, NEO, 1:46. 6. Lewis, KEAR.

182:

1. Kuenzel, Union, p. Fluker, WINN, 3:05. 5. Summers, WASH; 6. Muehlebach, PC.

195:

1. Politte, FES, d. Hailey, NEO, 3-2. 4. Quador, STAL; 5. Adams, KEAR; 6. Baird, WASH.

220:

1. Muehring, HANN, d. Napoli, FARM, 5-2. 5. Horton, KEAR.

285:

1. Clardy, NEO, d. Sutko, STAL, 7-1 (TB-1). 3. Braun, Warrensburg; 4. Gorman, BELT.

CLASS 2

Team scores:

1. Oak Grove, 163; 2. Smithville, 140.5; 3. Kirksville, 117; 4. Fulton, 101; 5. Pleasant Hill, 96.5; 6. Cameron, 86; 7. St. Charles West, 82.5; 8. Savannah, 82; T9. Harrisonville, 65; T9. Monett, 65; 11. Ste. Genevieve, 54.5; 12. Moberly, 54; 13. Reeds Springs, 53; 14. Odessa, 51; 15. Benton, 48; 16. Mexico, 46.5; 17. McCluer South-Berkeley, 42.5; 18. Logan-Rogersville, 38.5; 19. Clinton, 38; 20. Excelsior, 34; 21. Dexter, 32; 22. Boonville, 31; T23. Nevada, 30; T23. Owensville, 30; 25. Bolivar, 28; 26. Center, 16; 27. Osage, 15.5; T28. MICDS, 10; T28. Van Horn, 10; T30. Chillicothe, 9; T30. Winfield, 9; 32. Central (Park Hills), 8; 33. St. Clair, 7.5; 34. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 7; 35. Priory, 5; T36. Buffalo, 4; T36. Lutheran South, 4; T38. Affton, 3; T38. Clayton, 3; T38. St. Joseph Lafayette, 3; T38. Sullivan, 3; T42. Marshall, 2; T42. Soldan, 2; 44. St. Charles, 1; T45. Potosi, 0; T45. Sumner, 0; T45. Vashon, 0.

Championship match results and KC-area finishers

106 pounds:

1. Brown, OG, p. Hamlin, KIRK, 1:03. 5. A. Schaub, HARR.

113:

1. McClure, FUL, d. Miller, NEV, 6-0. 4. Sparrow, SMITH.

120:

1. Brennan, MON, d. Harris, HARR, 10-7. 3. Miller, ODES; 4. White, CENT; 5. Bro. Mercer, OG; 6. Lamb, SMITH.

126:

1.Cochran, HARR, d. Rentschler, KIRK, 6-1.

132:

1. Stine, LR, m.d. Hachtel, SCW, 14-5. 3. Brown, OG.

138:

1. Waldner, DEX, d. Brattin, PH, 6-4. 5. Jackson, OG.

145:

1. Bry. Mercer, OG, d. Franklin, PH, 5-2.

152

1. D. Tipton, SMITH, p. Cairer, OG, 2:52. 6. Weygandy, ODES.

160:

1. S. Hummer, SAV, d. Colson, CAM, 1-0. 3. Todd, ES; 5. Rogers, PH.

170:

1. McNutt, SJB, d. Brinegar, OG, 7-0. 4. Wilson, SMITH.

182:

1. Sachs, SMITH, d. Benner, FUL, 8-3. 5. Turley, ODES; 6. Cubas, VH.

195:

1. Cook, KIRK, inj. def. Rugraff, SCW, 2:44. 3. Airington, OG; 5. Reeves, PH.

220:

1. Kearney, RS, p. O’Callaghan, SAV, 1:17. 6. Williams, PH.

285:

1. Thomas, SMITH, d. Dovin, KIRK, 3-1 (SV-1). 4. Taala, PH.

CLASS 1

Team scores:

1. Blair Oaks, 98; 2. Whitfield, 95.5; 3. Lawson, 86; 4. Marceline, 84.5; 5. Plattsburg, 82.5; 6. Lathrop, 79.5; 7. Mid-Buchanan, 75; 8. Seneca 69; 9. Brookfield, 64; 10. Maysville, 61.5; 11. Adrian, 60; 12. Holden 59.5; 13. Father Tolton Regional Catholic, 55.5; 14. South Harrison, 47.5; 15. Gallatin, 47; 16. Centralia, 46; 17. Richmond, 42; 18. Maryville, 39.5; 19. Knob Noster, 37; 20. O`Hara, 34; 21. Butler 33; 22. Albany, 32.5; 23. Trenton, 30; 24. Warsaw, 29.5; 25. Versailles, 28.5; 26. Maplewood-Richmond Heights 27; 27. West Platte, 26; 28. Lone Jack, 24.5; 29. Polo, 24; 30. Carrollton, 23; 31. Lafayette County, 22; 32. Rock Port, 21; 33. Fatima, 17; 34. Southwest (Livingston), 16; 35. Cleveland NJROTC, 15; 36. Hancock, 14; 37. Tipton, 13; 38. Lexington, 11.5; 39. Stanberry, 11; T40. Penney, 9; T40. Principia, 9; T42. Brentwood, 8; T42. Sherwood, 8; 44. Herculaneum, 6; 45. Lutheran (St. Peters), 4; 46. Hallsville, 3.5; 47. Springfield Catholic, 3; 48. Central New Madrid, 2; 48. Lift For Life Academy Charter, 2; T50. Christian, 0; T50. El Dorado Springs, 0.

Championship match results and KC-area finishers

106 pounds:

1. Wheeler, MARC, d. White, KN, 10-5. 4. Ford, RICH.

113

: 1. Popplewell, MAYS, d. Fisher, MARC, 4-2.

120:

1. Osborn, LATH, p. Person, MPH, 1:25.

126:

1. Swaney, WHIt, d. Falotico, BO, 2-0. 4. Jones, Adrian.

132:

1. Roark, SEN, p. Niemeier, BRO, 2:32. 4. Williams, Lawson; 5. Lopez, Adrian.

138:

1. Clayton, FTC, p. Coleman, ALB, 1:15; 3. Brock, LATH; 6. Sanders, RICH.

145:

1. Mudd, BO, d. Gerth, HOLD, 5-0. 4. Smidt, Lawson; 5. Scobee, LATH.

152:

1. Schottel, MIDB, p. Frank, CARR, 3:18. 3. Matthews, OH.

160:

1. Hahn, WHIT, p. Leighton, CENTR, 3:25. 4. Griffin, OH; 6. Williams, Adrian.

170:

1. Kemna, BO, d. Hartzell, LATH, 7-6.

182:

1. Tindal, FTC, d. Abongo, BRO, 11-9. 3. Black, LJ.

195:

1. McClain, PLAT, d. McBroom, BRO, 3-0. 6. Melton, Adrian.

220:

1. Au. Eskew, Lawson, p. Riggs, MAYS, 3:22. 6. Heber, RICH.

285:

1. Lawson, MB, p. Weybrew, MARY, 4:35. 3. Attema, WP; 4. Graham, Adrian.

Kansas regionals

CLASS 6A

At Gardner Edgerton

Team scores:

1. Olathe North, 174; 2. Gardner Edgerton, 157.5; 3. Olathe Northwest, 134; 4. Lawrence, 114; 5. SM Northwest, 110; 6. Olathe East, 93; 7. Olathe South, 50.5; 8. Wyandotte, 20.

State qualifiers

106 pounds:

1. Whitaker, ONW, d. Alderman, ON, 6-1; 3. Kenney, LAW, d. Bailey, OS, 9-8.

113: 1.

Bonham, GE, t.f. Jokerst, ONW, 4:21; 3. Deaton, OS, t.f. Smith, SMNW, 2:00.

120: 1.

McFarland, OE, p. Gonzales, ON, 3:06; 3. Skeens, GE, p. Amunatigui, SMNW, 0:32.

126:

1. Newcomb, ONW, p. Yetmar, OS, 2:52; 3. Burger, GE, d. Tummons, SMNW, 2:52.

132: 1.

Sultani, OE, d. Kenny, ON, 12-8; 3. Girard, LAW, m.d. Pardue, ONW, 12-4.

138:

1. Norton, GE, d. Schafer, ON, 8-4; 3. A. Macaluso, ONW, m.d. Thompson, KCW, 14-0.

145:

1. Haug, ON, m.d. Vanausdall, SMNW, 10-0; 3. Wilson, LAW, m.d. J. Macaluso, ONW, 11-0.

152:

1. Jaso, ON, d. Middleton, ONW, 3-0; 3. Carstens, GE, m.d. Burghart, LAW, 11-0.

160:

1. Moulden, ON, d. Quinn, SMNW, 14-9; 3. Albrecht, ONW, p. Rojo, LAW, 1:55.

170:

1. Williams, GE, p. Nelson, KCW, 3:11; 3. Bellinger, LAW, p. Leach, OE, 1:33.

182: 1.

Clothier, LAW, d. Fowler, GE, 7-5. McKinnis, SMNW, p. Loy, OS, 2:36.

195:

1. Pesek, GE, McGaha, ON, 5-3; 3. Newcomb, SMNW, d. Lasswell, OE, 3-2.

220:

1. Galvan, SMNW, Sparks, OE, 3-2; 3. Sprague, GE, p. Chau, ON, 4:45.

285:

1. Miller, ON, p. Jones, LAW, 4:24; 3. McCollum, ONW, d. Broyles, OE, 3-1.

At Blue Valley

Team scores:

1. Blue Valley Northwest, 229; 2. Blue Valley North, 132; 3. Blue Valley, 121; 4. Blue Valley West, 106; 5. Shawnee Mission South, 96; 6. Shawnee Mission East, 86.5; 7. Shawnee Mission North, 34; 8. Shawnee Mission West, 33.

State qualifiers

106 pounds:

First: Thakur, BVNW, ind. def. Olson, SMS, 4:16. Third: Martinez, SME, p. Nippert, SMN, 4:14.

113:

First: Bergmeier, BVN, p. Lyons, BVNW, 3:26. Third: Roy, BVW, d. Sanchez, SMN, 7-4.

120:

First: Elliott, BVNW, inj. def. Mueller, BVW, 0:00. Third: J. Zack, BVN, p. Aldrich, SME, 1:16.

126:

First: Hollingsworth, SME, m.d. McQueen, SMS, 14-2. Third: Laramore, BVNW, p. D. Zack, BVN, 3:48.

132:

First: Levinson, BVN, d. Salerno, BVNW, 3-1. Third: Rodriguez, SME, d. King, BV, 5-0.

138:

First: Grandon, BVW, m.d. Long, BVN, 9-1. Third: Nelson, BVNW, d. Smith, SMS, 2-0.

145

: First: Stone, BVNW, d. Madl, BV, 5-2. Third: Taylor, SMW, p. Schram, BVW, 3:46.

152:

First: Tierney, BVNW, d. Green, SME, 7-5 (SV-1). Third: Wassel, BVW, d. DiGiorgio, BVN, 3-0.

160:

First: Hartman, BV, p. Charpentier, BVNW, 4:25. Third: McLeod, BVN, d. Siegel, SME, 3-1.

170:

First: Totta, BV, p. Walton, BVN, 4:22. Third: Forester, BVNW, d. Larson, SMW, 9-4.

182:

First: Macoubrie, BV, d. Lyons, BVNW, 3-1. Third: Lewallen, SMS, p. Montoya, SMW, 2:16.

195:

First: Brady, SMS, d. Jacobs, BVNW, 10-6. Third: Presler, SMN, p. Carter, SME, 3:00.

220:

First: Qarini, BVW, inj. def. Tierney, BVNW, 2:08. Third: Fuller, BV, p. Kagy, BVN, 3:25.

285:

First: Berry, SMS, p. Jenkins, BVW, 1:17. Third: Mulligan, BV, d. Styve, BVNW, 1-0.

At Washburn Rural

Team scores:

1. Derby, 195; 2. Manhattan, 194; 3. Junction City, 184.5; 4. Topeaka-Washburn Rural, 83.5; 5. Free State, 71; 6. Wichita-East, 62.5; 7. Topeaka 28; 8. Wichita-Southeast, 14.

113:

1. Dipman, DER, p. Fowler, LFS, 2:12

120:

3. Brown, DER, d. Miller, LFS, 4-2 (SV).

160:

1. Chauncey, MAN, m.d. Steele, LFS, 9-0.

170:

3. Skwarlo, LFS, d. Mullin, MAN, 7-2.

285:

3. Fowler, DER, d. Sampson, LFS, 8-4.

CLASS 5A

At Leavenworth

Team scores:

1. Topeaka Seaman, 192; 2. Lansing, 178; 3. Emporia, 160; 4. Leavenworth, 128; 5. Shawnee Heights, 94; 6. Topeaka Highland Park, 53.5; 7. Topeaka West, 48; 8. Washington, 15.

State qualifiers

106 pounds:

1. Campbell, TW, d. Podlena, TS, 7-0; 3. Cornwell, THP, t.f. Wright, LEA, 15-0.

113:

1. Crow, TS, i.j. Brock Budke, LAN, 0:00; 3. Young, LEA, p. Reynolds, SH, 1:21.

120:

1. Wilson, LEA, m.d. J. Gay, TS, 12-3; 3. Charbonneau, EMP, d. Rhoads, LAN, 4-1.

126:

1. Whitson, EMP, p. Summers, LAN, 2:36; 3. Schlossman, TS, p. Miller, SH, 2:39.

132:

1. Hill, LEA, m.d. Girard, LAN, 10-2; 3. Scrimopiskie, TW, p. Fortney, TS, 0:25.

138:

1. Hoing, LAN, p. Detwiler, EMP, 3:02; 3. Martinez, LEA, d. Requejo, TS, 2-0.

145:

1. Olsen, LAN, t.f. D. Gay, TS, 26:11; 3. Miller, THP, d. Herrera, EMP, 4-3.

152:

1. Ray, TS, p. Butler, LEA, 0:53; 3. Lee, EMP, p. Cott, THP, 2:26.

160:

1. Mizell, TS, d. Kirmer, EMP, 3-2; 3. Younger, SH, p. M. Harrington, LEA, 0:17.

170:

1. Hall, SH, p. Dobbs, TS, 0:57; 3. Torres, EMP, p. J. Harrington, LEA, 4:12.

182:

1. Diaz, LAN, d. Kirmer, EMP, 2-1; 3. Tresner, LEA, d. Flowers, THP, 8-2.

195:

1. Eckman, EMP, d. Kelly, TS, 7-3; 3. Ward, LAN, p. Boatwright, TW, 4:49.

220:

1. Porter, LAN, d. Hicks, SH, 9-5; 3. Jerez, EMP, d. Hildebrandt, KCW, 3-2 (TB).

285:

1. Toelkes, SH, p. Naphy, LAN, 3:00; 3. Mikkelson, TS, d. Perry, EMP, 2-2 (UTB).

At Pittsburg

Team scores: 1.

Mill Valley, 200; 2. St. James, 192.5; 3. Blue Valley Southwest, 149; 4. Pittsburg, 123; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 80; 6. Turner, 65.5; 7. Schlagle, 23; 8. Harmon, 15.

State qualifiers

106 pounds:

1. Scott, MV, d. Hitchcock, PIT, 5-3; 3. Sutton, TUR, p. Zamarripa, HAR, 3:00.

113:

1. Tujahe, STJ, d. Verhaeghe, BVSW, 7-0; 3. Kester, PIT, m.d. Adbi, SCH, 14-1.

120: 1.

Beran, MV, d. McLaughlin, BVSW, 6-4 (SV); 3. Jameson, PIT, p. Goode, STJ, 2:35.

126:

1. R. Cokeley, STJ, m.d. Pelfrey, BVSW, 10-0; 3. Cheney, TUR, t.f. Anderson, MV, 3:27.

132:

1. Hensley, STJ, d. Sawyer, BVSW, 4-2; 3. Marx, MV. d. Freeman, TUR, 5-3.

138:

1. Dickman, MV, d. Lautt, STJ, 6-2; 3. Cobb, PIT, p. Elbrader, STA, 2:27.

145: 1.

Ellis, MV, p. Shaw, PIT, 1:47; 3. Smith, TUR, d. S. Cokeley, STJ, 4-0.

152:

1. Tujague, STJ, p. Henes, STA, 0:33; 3. Burnett, MV, t.f. Tate, BVSW, 2:41.

160:

1. Dulgarian, STA, d. VanLerberg, STJ, 5-2; 3. Burnett, MV, d. Blount SCH, 11-8.

170:

1. Pratt, STJ, p. Anderson, MV, 1:37; 3. Kedney, BVSW, p. Hyde, PIT, 0:50.

182: 1.

Salsbury, STJ, t.f. Prince, PIT, 3:21; 3. Wright, MV p. Berrigan, BVSW, 2:51.

195:

1. McBee, BVSW, d. Gramke, MV, 3-1 (SV); 3. Montelongo, PIT, d. Adams, SCH, 6-4 (SV).

220:

1. Ewing, STA, p. Feist, STJ, 0:59; 3. Alleyne, BVSW, p. Woods, PIT, 1:31.

285:

1. Lawrence, BVSW, p. Uriarte, MV, 0:53; 3. Dowdy, TUR, p. Burch, PIT, 1:53.

CLASS 4A

At Burlington

Team scores:

1. Chanute 181.5, 2. Prairie View 157.5, 3. Spring Hill 127.5, 4. Baldwin 119, 5. Columbus 100, 6. Burlington 94, 7. Paola 88.5, 8. Ottawa 83, 9. Santa Fe Trail 71, 10. Fort Scott 64.5, 11. Iola 58, 12. Louisburg 58, 13. Frontenac 57.5, 14. Osawatomie 52, 15. Parsons 40, 16. Anderson County 37.5.

State qualifiers

106 pounds:

1. Flood, PAO, p. Snow, PV, 1:09.

120:

1. Nutt, OTT, p. Hazlett, OSA, 4:57.

132:

3. Dofat, SH, m.d. Holub, PAO, 13-4.

152:

1. Holland, PV d. Patton, PAO, 6-2.

195: 1.

Weidl, OTT, m.d Misenhalter, IOLA, 12-0.

220:

3. Foulk, OSA, d. Clark, CHA, 12-6.

At Holton

Team scores: 1.

Holton 246, 2. Basehor-Linwood 125.5, 3. Tonganoxie 121.5, 4. Bonner Springs 105, 5. Royal Valley 97, 6. KC Sumner 78.5, 7. DeSoto 76, 8. Jefferson West 72, 9. Wamego 71, 10. Atchison 66.5, 11. KC Piper 49.5, 12. Miege 46, 13. KC Ward 42, 14. Perry-Lecompton 22, 15. Eudora 9, 16. Hayden 5.

State qualifiers

106 pounds:

1.Nirschl, BL, d. Browne, KCS, 2-1.

113:

1. Seaton, BS, p. Arzolla, KCP, 0:57; 3.Adrian, ATC, d. Buterakos, HOL, 5-0.

120: 1.

Ballard, BS, d. Price, Hol, 5-4.

126: 1 .

Boose, KCS, m.d. Carley, WAM, 11-2; 3. Pool, Hol dec. Wallar, BS, 8-6.

132:

1. Himpel, TON, d. Lutz, HOL, 4-2; 3. Miller, DES, p. Zarzee, KCP, 2:52.

138:

1. J. Rieschick, HOL, p. Martin, TON, 5:56; 3. Inlow, BL, p. Hart, RV, 3:19.

145:

1. Golightley, RV, d. Summers, BL, 3-1 (SV).

152:

1. Lovvorn, HOL, d. Huseman, TON, 5-3; 3. Hopper, BL d. Lanning, BS, 3-2.

160:

1. A. Rieschick, HOL, m.d. Esse, KCS, 11-0; 3. McCleary, BL, d. Landford, KCW, 1-0.

170:

1. Harris, ATC, d. Miller, DES, 4-3.

182:

3. Whitaker, PL, d. Madrigal, MIE, 4-2.

195: 1.

Carey, TON, d. Folk, HOL, 7-0. 3. Maxwell, Miege pinned Shenk, JW, 3:58.

220:

1. Kissinger, TON, d. Murray, KCP, 6-0; 3. C. Carter, Des maj. dec. J. Carter, BS, 8-0.

285:

3. Todd, RV pinned Funk, Atch, 3:41.

CLASS 3-1A

At Sabetha

Team scores:

1. Marysville 199.5, 2. Atchison County 177, 3. Rossville 125, 4. Silver Lake 117, 5. St. Marys 110.5, 6. Wellsville 91, 7. Sabetha 88, 8. Riley County 86, 9. Rock Creek 82, 10. Onaga 66, 11. Doniphan West 53, 12. Pleasant Ridge 52, 13. Troy 43, 14. Mission Valley 41, 15. Wabaunsee 38, 16. Oskaloosa 36, 17. Centralia 19, 18. Immaculata 19, 19. Maur Hill 16.5, 20. Riverside 14, 21. Hiawatha 6.

State qualifiers

120: 3. Nickels, OSK, p. Ross, ONA, 1:25.

Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service