High school basketball results - Feb. 15

02/16/2014 12:19 AM

02/16/2014 12:21 AM

Boys basketball

Saturday's summaries

Atchison 55 Harmon 48

Harmon:

Coleman 12, S. Carson 4, Chedtem 14, Johnson 4, Gainer 2, Richardson 10, Holiday 2.

Atchison:

Luster 17, Gill 8, Rawls 5, Chambers 11, Huntington 12, B. Smith 2.

HAR 10 10 16 12 48
ATC 14 16 10 15 55

Three-point goals:

Gill, Rawls.

Barstow 80 Christ Prep 49

Barstow:

Horne 20, Walsworth 10, Gilyard 14, Penn 2, Jared Gillen 17, Adkins 2, Jay Gillen 2, Acuff 9, Kessler 2, Felton 0. Totals 34 7-12 80.

Christ Prep:

Ozorkiewick 2, Nash 0, Meteer 4, Van Depoi 19, Jones 3, Wright 3, Cowden 9, Volz 9. Totals 16 15-26 49.

BAR 16 19 27 18 80
CP 13 14 16 6 49

Three-point goals:

Horne 2, Walsworth 2, Acuff; Cowden 2.

Lone Jack 57 Lutheran 55, OT

Lone Jack:

Deines 24, La Key 5, Moore 11, Phillips 0, Hammack 5, Howell 0, Putthoff 2, Kirk 4, Ewing 0, Brandon 6, Shope 0. Totals 18 14-19 57.

KC Lutheran:

Aspergren 23, Buterfield 0, Richardson 2, Schneider 3, Park 0, Kane 20, Vogt 6, Kasselman 1, Schultz 0. Totals 20 11-18 55.

LJ 13 19 7 10 8 57
LUT 19 4 7 19 6 55

Three-point goals:

Deines 5, La Key, Hammack; Aspergren 2, Kane 2.

Mill Valley 59 Olathe Northwest 46

Olathe Northwest (7-9):

Koch 11, Ward 2, Anctil 4, Kelly 10, Funk 6, Selby 10, Reed 3. Totals 19 4-8 46.

Mill Valley (10-5):

Jegen 2, Koch 9, Cantwell 0, Friesner 0, Boatwright 11, Carroll 17, Conklin 6, Pe5rkins 0, Holmberg 14. Totals 20 14-18 59..

ON 16 14 6 10 46
MV 6 17 15 21 59

Three-point goals:

Koch 3, Reed; Carroll 3, Conklin 2.

Piper 62 Ottawa 60

Ottawa:

McCullough 18, Blaue 15, Matney 8, Bunce 4, D. Jung 4, Smith 4, Stepp 4, Rich 2, T. Jung 1. Totals 20 14-16 60.

Piper:

Williams 20, Eskina 10, Jennings 8, Drew 6, Long 6, Owens 6, Harper 4, Beebe 2. Totals 25 6-8 62.

OTT 15 17 15 13 60
PIP 9 18 20 15 62

Three-point goals:

Blaue 3, McCullough 2, Matney; Williams 4, Long 2

Rockhurst 62 Creighton Prep 57

Creighton Prep:

Maxwell 5, Allbery 16, Scott 4, Mattern 13, Witecy 19. Totals 21 9-9 57.

Rockhurst:

Bazzle 11, Dean 12, Geha 14, Bowers 9, Seabaugh 5, Spencer 9, Heinemann 2. Totals 20 13-20 62.

CRP 18 8 11 20 57
ROC 12 14 14 22 62

Three-point goals:

Allbery 3, Mattern 3; Geha 3, Dean 2, Bowers 2, Bazzle, Seabaugh.

Friday's summary

Ottawa 71 Louisburg 65

Louisburg:

Wertz 17, Sander 12, Ribordy 11, Garza 6, Dunn 5, Meyer 5, Moore 5, Carder 2, Lambeth 2. Totals 23 14-23 65.

Ottawa:

McCullough 23, Blaue 18, C. Stepp 10, Bunce 7, Matney 6, D. Jung 2, A. Stepp 2, Smith 2, T. Jung 1. Totals 16 31-38 71.

LOU 11 16 14 24 65
OTT 9 20 13 29 71

Three-point goals:

Wertz 2, Dunn, Meyer, Moore; Blaue 3, McCullough 3, Bunce, C. Stepp.

Girls basketball

Saturday's result

Archie 34, Adrian 26

Saturday's summaries

Atchison 51 Harmon 9

Harmon:

Blakely 2, Stallings 3, Goodsen 2, Torres 2.

Atchison:

Cushinberry 15, Smith 19, Ettleman 8, Ross 3, Siard 2, Dougherty 2, Shipley 1, Bell 1.

HAR 2 1 4 2 9
ATC 18 18 8 7 51

Three-point goals:

none; Ross.

Lutheran 61 Crest Ridge 36

Crest Ridge:

Brooksher 0, Windholz 7, Hutcherson 4, Schmidli 2, Sivils 6, Erisman 9, Dick 8 Marshall 0. Totals 15 4-7 36.

KC Lutheran:

Klatt 21, Grimm 12, Kunkel 4, Hick 15, Cambiano 2, Gloe 6, Wagner 0, Jewell 1, Hunt 0, Thomas 0. Totals 21 12-22 61.

CR 4 12 5 15 36
LUT 17 16 11 17 61

Three-point goals:

Windholz, Erisman; Klatt 6, Grimm.

Pembroke Hill 59 Northeast 13

Northeast:

Escobar 0, Fleming 0, Nguyen 5, McClure 5, Dawson 0, Johnson 3. Totals 5 1-4 13.

Pembroke Hill:

Tinoco 2, Loboda 10, Foote 6, Lisbon 10, Wall 2, Ervin 7, Garza 9, Hendricks 13. Totals 24 10-19 59.

NOR 5 5 3 0 13
PH 16 20 13 10 59

Three-point goals:

Dawson, McClure; Ervin.

Ursuline Academy 54 Notre Dame De Sion 53

Notre Dame de Sion (9-13):

Murphy 12, Bolton 2, Romano 2, Dercher 5, Heide 4, Stingley 6, Speck 0, Keane 22. Totals 17 13-15 53.

Ursuline Academy (9-12):

Brook 1, Basler 6, Suelmann 4, Weschke 24, Warren 4, Soell 7, Swafford 0, Hudwalker 8. Totals 20 10-12 54.

NDS 11 17 11 14 53
URS 14 18 14 8 54

Three-point goals:

Keane 5, Dercher; Weschke 4.

Bowling

Boys

St. James Academy 2,380. Lawrence Free State 2,346.

High series: Lobb, SJA, 638. At Royal Crest.

Girls

St. James Academy 1,893, Lawrence Free State 1,875.

High series: Dierking, SJA, 603. At Royal Crest.

Wrestling

Missouri districts

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 3

At Waynesville

Team scores:

1. Jefferson City, 154; 2. Waynesville, 151; 3. Columbia Rock Bridge, 150.5; 4. Raymore-Peculiar, 132.5; 5. Nixa, 128; 6. Lee`s Summit West, 126.5; 7. Eureka, 119.5; 8. Northwest Cedar Hill, 105.5; 9. Ozark, 92; 10. Springfield Kickapoo, 56; 11. Joplin, 21; 12. Hickman, 13; 13. Springfield Central, 3.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: K. Hagan, EUR, inj. def. Finley, NIX, 0:00. Third: Davis, CRB, d. Barnes, JC, 4-1. 113: First: Kline, CRB, d. A. Hagan, EUR, 3-2. Third: DeWitt, OZA, d. McNeal, WAY, 4-2. 120: First: Johnson, WAY, d. Howard, JC, 3-0. Third: Thevel, NCH, p. Al-Roubaie, NIX, 4:31. 126: First: L. Beckum, LSW, d. Krask, EUR, 3-2. Third: Byrd, NCH, d. Mayberry, JC, 10-3. 132: First: Smith, CRB, d. Eveler, LSW, 7-3. Third: Brune, JC, d. Stahlman, NCH, 5-3. 138: First: Velliquette, NIX, d. Kiehne, CRB, 3-0. Third: Bise, JC. d. Wegener, EUR, 7-3 (SV-1). 145: First: Crane, CRB, d. Moriarity, JC, 4-0. Third: Fassett, LSW, inj. def. Diaz, RP, 0:00. 152: First: Brasfield-Thogerson, LSW, d. Ratermann, CRB, 4-3. Third: Hawk, WAY, d. Schroeder, EUR, 6-0. 160: First: Godfrey, OZA, p. Paddock, RP, 3:45. Third: Angel, WAY, d. Ide, NCH, 11-6. 170: First: Martin, JC, p. McGee, SK, 1:47. Third: Seiler, EUR, p. Porter, OZA, 1:22. 182: First: Maly, CRB, p. Erxleben, NCH, 4:41. Third: Porter, SK, d. Lance, NIX, 6-4 (SV-1). 195: First: Bradford, WAY, d. Nelson, LSW, 7-2. Third: Tabor, RP, p. Canizalez, OZA, 1:36. 220: Mackender, RP, inj. def. Grant, SK, 2:33. Third: Melton, NIX, p. Duncan, WAY, 2:26. 285:

First: Semple, WAY, d. Ra, NIX, 8-7. Third: Coil, JC, over Reitz, JOP, forfeit.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 4

At Blue Springs South HS

Team scores:

1. Park Hill, 195; 2. Lee`s Summit, 160.5; 3. Rockhurst, 146; 4. Blue Springs South, 145; 5. Blue Springs, 125.5; 6. William Chrisman, 90.5; 7. Park Hill South, 89; 8. Lee`s Summit North, 79; 9. Fort Osage, 75.5; 10. Liberty, 59; 11. Truman, 22.5; 12. North Kansas City, 22; 13. St. Joseph Central, 20; 14. Ruskin, 15.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Ca. Valdivez, ROCK, m.d. Harmon, BLSP, 13-4. Third: Findley, BLSS, d. Reid, LS, 4-2. 113: First: Co. Valdivez, ROCK, d. Hanson, LSN, 11-8. Third: Koan, PH, m.d. Foley, LS, 12-1. 120: First: Hosford, PH, p. Broker, LS, 0:20. Third: Je. King, BLSP, d. Divers, FO, 7-6. 126: First: Hayes, PH, t.f. Hampton, BLSS, 3:03 (19-3). 132: Erneste, PH, m.d. Allen, LS, 10-2. Third: Jo. King, BLSP, d. Howerton, NKC, 6-3. 138: First: Barth, PHS, p. Jeffries, FO, 0:37. Third: Jackson, BLSS, d. Jones, LS, 11-6. 145: First: McCormick, LSN, d. Marriott, PH, 4-3. Third: Reser, FO, d. West, WC, 3-0. 152: First: DiBlasi, PH, p. Vaughn, PHS, 0:18. Third: Selemaea, FO, d. Storey, BLSS, 4-3. 160: First: Lewis, BLSP, t.f. C. Lipford, ROCK, 3:30 (18-1). Third: Daniels, LS, d. Propes, PHS, 3-2. 170: First: Castaneda, LS, d. Carptenter, PHS, 3-2. Third: M. Lipford, ROCK, d. Weidner, LSN, 1-0. 182: First: Wallace, WC, d. Parker, BLSS, 7-5. Third: Marion, LIB, d. Allen, BLSP, 9-2. 195: First: Pixley, BLSP, t.f. Peterson, ROCK, 2:20 (16-0). Third: Lancaster, BLSS, d. Gardner, PH, 3-1 (OT). 220: First: Boyles, BLSS, d. Braughton, LIB, 6-0. Third: Loyola, LS, p. Cussen, ROCK, 4:01. 285:

First: West, BLSS, d. Enriquez, PH, 6-2. Third: Tuione, WC, p. Karriem, RUS, 2:13.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 4

At Staley HS

Team scores:

1. Staley, 252; 2. Kearney, 211; 3. Platte County, 133; 4. Grain Valley, 106.5; 5. Warrensburg, 105; T6. Raytown, 85.5; T6. Winnetonka, 85.5; 8. Belton, 84; 9. Oak Park, 47.5; 10. Helias, 36; 11. Raytown South, 35; 12. Sedalia Smith-Cotton, 34; 13. Liberty North, 28.5; 14. Grandview, 28.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Scmitt, PC, t.f. Berryman, STA, 2:10 (18-3). Third: Brown, WAR, m.d. Gaines, HEL, 11-0. 113: First: Clapper, GV, d. Barmann, PC, 5-2. Third: Hamchaoui, RAY, d. Greene, WIN, 3-2. 120: First: Shelton, OP, d. Nelson, STA, 5-1. Third: Bamman, GV, p. Fenzl, BEL, 4:44. 126: First: Brayfield, KEA, d. Alexander, GV, 6-1. Third: Harrison, STA, p. Dockery, PC, 2:44. 132: First: Teaney, OP, d. Melton, STA, 1-0. Third: Karsten, PC, p. Benoit, WIN, 3:24. 138: First: Clevenger, KEA, m.d. Crabtree, PC, 12-2. Third: Bastarche, STA, d. Schulte, HEL, 1-0. 145: First: Culp, WAR, d. Baker, STA, 5-1. Third: Borden, KEA, d. Blankenship, PC, 8-2. 152: Leeth, KEA, p. Steward, STA, 0:20. Third: Chevalier, BEL, p. Baker, WIN, 1:48. 160: First: Bears, STA, d. Buckley, KEA, 2-0. Third: Best, RAY, p. Hunter, WAR, 2:36. 170: First: Lewis, KEA, p. Drake, RAY, 4:55. Third: Seely, STA, d. Richner, WAR, 2-1. 182: First: Fluker, WIN, d. Genisio, STA, 5-2. Third: Sodano, GV, d. Muehlebach, PC, 11-4. 195: First: Adams, KEA, d. Quador, STA, 3-1 (OT). Third: Jons, Gv, d. Clayborn, BEL, 7-3 (OT). 220: First: Horton, KEA, d. Ramos, BEL, 2-1. Third: Shinneman, STA, p. Purtee, RS, 5:27. 285:

First: Sutko, STA, d. Braun, WAR, 3-1. Third: Gorman, BEL, d. Grieme, KEA, 2-1 (SV-1).

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 3

At Bolivar

Team scores:

1. Pleasant Hill, 178; 2. Monett, 160.5; 3. Owensville, 121.5; 4. Harrisonville, 119.5; 5. Bolivar, 107; 6. Reeds Springs, 105; 7. Nevada, 99; 8. Logan-Rogersville, 98; 9. Clinton, 73.5; 10. Boonville, 57; 11. Marshall, 54.5; 12. Osage, 53; 13. Buffalo, 36; 14. St. James Academy, 21; 15. Eldon, 14.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Schaub, HAR, d. Kiger, PH, 7-0. Third: Kahnert, RS, p. Carlson, OSA, 1:57. 113: First: Miller, NEV, p. Jastal, MON, 5:34. Third: Reaves, LR, d. Ballard, MAR, 11-8. 120: First: Brennan, MON, d. Harris, HAR, 4-1. Third: Myers-Webb, BOL, p. Ladd, CLI, 3:29. 126: First: Cochran, HAR, p. Brink, MON, 2:50. Third: Hiestand, NEV, Bayless, CLI, 7-5. 132: First: Stine, LR, m.d. Johnson, OSA, 22-10. Third: Pohlmann, OWE, d. Sullivan, PH, 2-1 (UTB). 138: First: Brattin, PH, d. Carlberg, LR, 7-3. Third: Bradley, MON, d. Sims, MAR, 3-1 (OT). 145: First: Franklin, PH, d. Taylor, CLI, 7-4. Third: Howard, MON, d. Williams, BOL, 10-4. 152: First: Bristow, CLI, d. Meyer, MON, 7-5 (OT). Third: Russell, OSA, m.d. Francaviglia, LR, 12-3. 160: First: LeMaster, RS, p. Rogers, PH, 3:15. Third: Bombach, OWE, d. Lentz, BOL, 7-0. 170: Abramovitz, MON, d. Broyhill, BOON, 3-1. Third: Dolles, OWE, p. Moreland, HAR, 2:50. 182: First: Gorman, BUF, d. Plocinski, OWE, 8-6. Third: Rusmisel-Swink, NEV, p. Martin, LR, 2:19. 195: First: Harrell, OWE, p. Reeves, PH, 5:08. Third: Barsch, RS, d. Ridge, BOL, 4-2. 220: First: Kearney, RS, p. Toomsen, BOON, 0:49. Third: Creech, BOL, p. Williams PH, 1:39. 285:

First: Taala, PH, d. Beeson, MON, 6-3. Third: Haddock, RS, p. Brummell, BOL, 0:12.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 4

At Excelsior Springs HS

Team scores:

1. Oak Grove, 204.5; 2. Smithville, 190; 3. Cameron, 136.5; 4. Odessa, 124; 5. Savannah, 121.5; 6. St. Joseph Benton, 101; 7. Excelsior Springs, 94.5; 8. Van Horn, 57.5; 9. Center, 43; 10. Chillicothe, 41; 11. St. Joseph Lafayette 36; T12. Hogan Prep, 8; T12. St. Pius X, 8; 14. Pembroke Hill, 4.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: C. Brown, OG, d. Smith, SAV, 9-4. Third: Felkins, ES, p. Pratt, CAM, 0:41. 113: First: Gans, CAM, d. Sparrow, SMI, 9-4 (SV-1). Third: Hummer, SAV, d. Shull, ODE, 5-1. 120: First: Miller, ODE, p. White, CEN, 0:48. Third: Bro. Mercer, OG, d. Lamb, SMI, 5-3. 126: First: Kavadas, OG, d. Bollinger, SMI, 10-5. Third: Burkhart, CAM, m.d. Dennis, ES, 12-3. 132: First: T. Brown, OG, d. Baker, CHI, 6-4. Third: Shanks, CAM, d. Purtle, SMI, 8-7. 138: First: Jackson, OG, m.d. Airrington, ODE, 11-1. Third: Garza, SJB, d. Newman, VH, 14-13. 145: First: Bry. Mercer, OG, inj. def. Hogue, SAv, 0:00. Third: Bartow, ODE, d. Anderson, CAM, 5-1. 152: First: Tipton, SMI, p. Cairer, OG, 1:42. Third: Neal, CAM, d. Weygandt, ODE, 7-1. 160: First: Hummer, SAV, d. Todd, ES, 5-2. Third: Colson, CAM, d. Boyd, SMI, 4-1. 170: First: Ty. McNutt, SJB, m.d. Brinegar, OG, 10-1. Third: Wilson, SMI, m.d. Glise, SAV, 13-5. 182: First: Turley, ODE, d. Sachs, SMI, 4-0. Third: Cubas, VH, p. Barnes, SJB, 1:48. 195: First: Bohlken, SMI, d. Airington, OG, 5-3 (SV-1). Third: Ezzell, SJL, p. Ta. McNutt, SJB, 1:45. 220: First: O’Callaghan, SAV, p. Simpson, ES, 5:05. Third: Brown, SMI, d. Gerber, CAM, 5-1. 285:

First: Diaz, SJB, p. Banks, CAM, 3:13. Third: Thomas, SMI, d. Jones, CEN, 3-0 (SV-1).

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 3

At Richmond HS

Team scores:

1. Plattsburg, 177.5; 2. Lawson, 167; 3. Lathrop, 140; 4. Richmond, 103; 5. O’Hara, 99; 6. Mid-Buchanan, 91.5; 7. Lexington, 71; 8. Polo, 68; 9. Lafayette County, 64; 10. Carrollton, 62; 11. West Platte, 52.5; 12. Lone Jack, 44; 13. Wentworth Military Academy, 21; 14. Liberty (Wentzville), 7; 15. Orchard Farm, 3.5.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: O’Connor, PLA, m.d. Hachman, LAW, 12-0. Third: Wahn, LC, d. Ford, RIC, 11-8. 113: First: Hollingsworth, LEX, d. Schlie, PLA, 10-4. Third: Kistner, LAT, p. Aldrich, CAR, 2:18. 120: First: Osborn, LAT, d. Guyer, PLA, 8-3. Third: Caldwell, RIC, d. Dietz, LAW, 3-0. 126: First: Menke, LAW, p. Nobile, RIC, 1:39. Third: Kennedy, PLA, d. Dalinghaus, LAT, 6-4 (SV-1). 132: First: Rhodes, WP, m.d. Williams, LAW, 12-4. Third: Cooper, OH, d. McGee, PLA, 10-4. 138: First: Sanders, RIC, d. Broock, LAT, 3-2. Third: Costanza, LJ, d. Bertz, LEX, 6-2. 145: First: Anderson, MB, d. D. Smidt, LAW, 4-2 (SV-1). Third: Harker, OH, d. Scobee, LAT, 6-2. 152: First: Schottel, MB, p. Frank, CAR, 3:25. Third: Matthews, OH, inj. def. P. Smidt, LAW, 0:00. 160: First: Griffin, OH, d. Hartman, PLA, 14-9. Third: Beane, LAT, d. Lamphier, LC, 4-3. 170: First: Hartzell, LAT, d. Hicks, POL, 13-9. Third: Ad. Eskew, LAW, d. Bulk, RIC, 5-3. 182: First: Black, LJ, d. Garrett, LAW, 7-3. Third: Griffing, PLA, p. Martin, POL, 4:30. 195: First: McClain, PLA, d. Gash, LC, 6-0. Third: Schneader, LEX, d. Conway, OH, 4-0. 220: First: Au. Eskew, LAW, inj. def. Martin, POL, 0:00. Third: Heber, RIC, d. Martin, OH, 4-1. 285:

First: Lawson, MB, inj. def. Graham, PLA, 0:00. Third: Attema, WP, d. Boggs, CAR, 4-1.

EKL Championships

At Blue Valley HS

Team scores:

1. BV Northwest, 211.5; 2. Gardner Edgerton, 204.5; 3. BV Southwest, 194.5; 4. Blue Valley, 123; 5. St Thomas Aquinas, 108; 6. BV North, 93; 7. BV West, 90; 8. Bishop Miege, 37.5.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Thakur, BVNW, d. Ewbank, GE, 5-3. 113: Bonham, GE, d. Verhaeghe, BVSW, 8-5. 120: Elliott, BVNW, p. McLaughlin, BVSW, 3:05. 126: Pelfrey, BVSW, d. Laramore, BVNW, 5-3. 132: Like, BVSW, p. Hills, GE, 2:47. 138: Elbrader, STA, t.f. Grandon, BVW, 2:28 (17-2). 145: Stone, BVNW, m.d. Hoskins, STA, 15-4. 152: Henes, STa, m.d. M. Tierney, BVNW, 10-0. 160: Dulgarian, STA, p. Charpentier, BVNW, 1:27. 170: Williams, GE, p. Totta, BV, 2:00. 182: Fowler, GE, d. Macourbrie, BV, 5-4. 195: Pesek, Ge, d. Jacobs, BVNW, 3-2. 220: Qarini, BVW, d. C, Tierney, BVNW, 2-1. 285:

Lawrence, BVSW, d. Mulligan, BV, 3-2 (UTB).

Sunflower League tournament

Team scores:

1. Olathe North, 259.5; 2. Olathe Northwest, 160.5; 3. Olathe East, 154; 4. Shawnee Mission South, 136.5; 5. Lawrence, 133; 6. Leavenworth, 131.5; 7. Shawnee Mission East, 130; 7. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 130; 9. Olathe South, 106.5; 10. Lawrence Free State, 84; 11. Shawnee Mission North, 82; 12. Shawnee Mission West, 71.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Whitaker, ONW, m.d. Bailey, OS, 8-0. 113: Deaton, OS, inj. def. over Jokerst, ONW, 0:00. 120: Wilson, LEAV, m.d. McFarland, OE, 15-3. 126: Newcomb, ONW, d. Hollingsworth, SME, 3-1. 132: Sultani, OE, d. Kenny, ON, 6-4. 138: Schafer, ON, m.d. Bradley, OE, 12-4. 145: Haug, ON, d. Taylor, SMW, 4-3. 152: Jaso, ON, d. Butler, LEAV, 1-0. 160: Moulden, ON, d. Siegel, SME, 5-4. 170: Bellinger, LAW, d. Skwarlo, LFS, 2-1 (TB-1). 182: Clotheir, LAW m.d. McKinnis, SMNW, 18-6. 195: Brady, SMS, p. McGaha, ON, 0:45. 220: Galvan, SMNW, d. Sparks, OE, 7-3. 285:

Miller, ON, p. Sampson, LFS, 4:49.

Frontier League duals

Team results:

1. Baldwin; 2. Spring Hill; 3. Paola; 4. Ottawa; 5. Louisburg; 6. De Soto; 7. Eudora.

Round 1

Baldwin 72, Eudora 12

Spring Hill 53, Louisburg 18

Paola 42, Ottawa 21

Round 2

Baldwin 66, Louisburg 6

Ottawa 66, Eudora 15

De Soto 38, Paola 35.

Round 3

Baldwin 53, Ottawa 21

De Soto 54, Eudora 20

Spring Hill 56, Paola 15

Round 4

Ottawa 42, De Soto 35

Paola 43, Louisburg 27

Spring Hill 67, Eudora 12

Round 5

Baldwin 65, De Soto 17

Spring Hill 61, Ottawa 18

Louisburg 60, Eudora 18

Round 6

Baldwin 50, Paola 16

Spring Hill 42, De Soto 24

Ottawa 48, Louisburg 33

Round 7

Baldwin 39, Spring Hill 27

Paola 66, Eudora 18

Louisburg 42, Desoto 39

Weight class champions

106 pounds: Flood, Paola. 113: Morgenstern, Baldwin. 120: Enruquez, Eudora. 126: Lisher, Baldwin. 132: Miller, DeSoto. 138: Clark, Baldwin. 145: Pratt, Baldwin. 152: Patton, Paola. 160: Tuckfield, Baldwin. 170: Hampton, Spring Hill. 182: Katzer, Baldwin. 195: Weidl, Ottawa. 220: Garcia, Baldwin. 285: Clark, Spring Hill.

Videos

Join the Discussion

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service