High school results - Feb. 8

02/09/2014 12:27 AM

02/09/2014 12:27 AM

Boys basketball

Saturday's summaries

Blue Springs South 90 Liberty 84

Liberty:

Fordyce 2, Moultrie 17, Newland 3, Cambric 6, Cardiff 5, Turner 17, Griffin 26, Alvey 6, Kinder 2. Totals: 22 16-20 84.

Blue Springs South:

Abarca 4, Robinson 23, Blanton 8, Kilgore 26, Puryear 22, Towler 7. Totals 23 23-27 90.

LIB 16 22 19 27 84
BLSS 24 23 20 23 90

Three-point goals:

Moultrie 3, Turner 3, Cardiff, Newland; Robinson 5, Kilgore 2.

Blue Valley North 70 Bishop Miege 45

Bishop Miege:

Franco 2, Byers 2, Ray 6, Johnson 2, Dial 4, Churchman 10, Benbow 1, McArthur 3, Meurer 8, Gleason 7. Totals 17 8-9 45.

Blue Valley North:

Perkins 6, Morrow 11, Schraeder 3, Helmker 10, Valentine 2, Williams 2, Cook 20, Emery 13, Mathews 2, Shank 1. Totals 27 14-20 70.

MIE 8 9 19 9 45
BVN 22 20 12 16 70

Three-point goals:

Dial 2, Ray 2, McArthur; Morrow, Scraeder.

Kansas City Christian 58 Bishop Seabury 55, OT

KC Christian:

Cook 3, B. Pivovar 2, Streeter 7, Willis 4, Bayles 26, M. Pivovar 16. Totals 15 24-34 58.

Bishop Seabury:

Rouser 7, Arnold 2, Allen 14, Copeland 7, Easter 1, Uhler 6, Wycoff 15, Simpson 3. Totals 20 10-17 55.

KCC 12 14 11 9 12 58
BSE 6 17 11 12 9 55

Three-point goals:

Bayles 3, Streeter; Copeland 2, Wycoff, Simpson, Allen.

Lee's Summit 72 Raymore-Peculiar 54

Raymore-Peculiar:

Sappington 13, Fultz 2, Chambers 7, Ni. Janssen 6, Wilson 2, Na. Janssen 4, Hill 10, B. Harris 7, E. Harris 3. Totals 18 17-29 54.

Lee's Summit:

Larkin 8, Spellman 8, Croteau 5, Gilkey 8, Bennett 7, Lock 19, Robbins 9, Edwards 1, Bias 5, Glaze 2. Totals 27 8-12 72.

RP 7 14 15 18 54
LS 21 14 16 21 72

Three-point goals:

Na. Janssen; Robbins 3, Spellman 2, Bias, Bennett, Croteau, Gilkey, Lock.

Tonganoxie 59 Ottawa 42

Ottawa:

Smith 9, T. Jung 3, D. Jung 3, Bunce 4, A. Stepp 2, Blaue 6, Matney 2, McCullough 11, Silvey 2. Totals 17 4-12 42.

Tongonoxie:

Swedo 7, Sommers 2, Hecht 3, Johnson 6, Ford 12, McPherson 4, Grizzle 10, Dale 15. Totals 19 18-23 59.

OTT 2 9 11 20 42
TON 15 8 10 26 59

Three-point goals:

Blaue 2, D. Jung, McCullough; Dale, Ford, Swedo.

Girls basketball

Saturday's summary

St. James Academy 47 Pleasant Hill 38

Pleasant Hill:

Orpin 12, McKee 0, Williams 0, Hoke 8, Hughes 2, Graham 0, Woodruff 0, Fields 0, Schick 13, Wesemann 3. Totals 9 2-5 38.

St. James Academy:

J. Smith 8, Burke 7, Kubicki 0, Kerner 10, Pikus 0, Somerhalder 0, H. Smith 2, Young 0, Dwyer 15, Webb 1, Jones 2, Staley 2, Holthaus 0. Totals 16 9-19 47.

PH 7 13 7 11 38
SJA 16 13 5 13 47

Three-point goals:

Orpin 4, Hoke, Wesemann; Burke, J. Smith.

Boys swimming

East Kansas League Meet

At BV North

(Race distances in yards)

Team scores:

1. BV North, 440; 2. BV West, 197; 3. Blue Valley, 191; 4. Bishop Miege, 147; 5. BV Northwest, 131; 6. BV Southwest, 105; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 38.

Event winners

50 freestyle: North, BVN, 21.6. 100 backstroke: McGonigle, BVN, 53.9. 100 breaststroke: Cowan, BVW, 1:00.95. 100 butterfly: Bakalar, BVN, 53.36. 100 freestyle: North, BVN, 48.18. 200 freestyle: Vance, BVN, 1:46.08. 200 freestyle relay: BVN, 1:28.05. 200 individual medley: McGonigle, BVN, 2:02.95. 200 medley relay: BVN, 1:41.23. 400 freestyle relay: BVN, 3:16.43. 500 freestyle: Vance, BVN, 4:53.03. One-meter diving:

Fecteau, BVW, 513.3.

Girls swimming

2014 Blue White Conference Meet

At North Kansas City Natatorium

(Race distances in yards)

BLUE DIVISION

Team scores

: 1. Liberty North, 441; 2. Kearney, 382; 3. Platte County, 375; 4. Winnetonka, 361; 5. Raytown South, 104; 6. Grandview, 53.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Earnest, PC, 26.21. 100 backstroke: Parks, LN, 1:02.82. 100 breaststroke: Strathman, KEA, 1:05.90. 100 butterfly: Crider, PC, 1:04.87. 100 freestyle: McFadden, LN, 57.67. 200 freestyle: McFadden, LN, 2:03.69. 200 freestyle relay: KEA, 1:45.87. 200 individual medley: Strathman, KEA, 2:09.48. 200 medley relay: KEA, 1:56.28. 400 freestyle relay: LN, 3:55.61. 500 freestyle: Baer, PC, 5:44.07. One-meter diving:

A. Englemann, LN, 351.50.

WHITE DIVISION

Team scores:

1. Oak Park, 483; 2. Staley, 440; 3. Belton, 322; 4. Raytown, 302; 5. William Chrisman, 118; 6. North Kansas City, 37.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Rupard, OP, 25.44. 100 backstroke: Eisele-miller, OP, 1:00.83. 100 breaststroke: Hernandez-Nietling, NKC, 1:10.57. 100 butterfly: Rupard, OP, 1:02.41. 100 freestyle: Armitage, OP, 56.05. 200 freestyle: Farrand, RAY, 2:12.99. 200 freestyle relay: OP, 1:42.92. 200 individual medley: Eisele-miller, OP, 2:18.80. 200 medley relay: OP, 1:54.84. 400 freestyle relay: OP, 4:10.83. 500 freestyle: Schmitt, NKC, 5:53.98. One-meter diving:

Sylvara, OP, 296.75.

Wrestling

Odessa 69, Trenton 9

Final Flurry

At Atchison HS

Team scores:

1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 144; 2. SM Northwest, 114; 3. Atchison, 93; 4. Oskaloosa, 66; 5. Immaculata, 48; 6. Maur Hill, 36; 7. Jefferson West, 33.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Anthony, SMNW, p. Fox, JW. 113: Smith, SMNW, p. Nave, OSK. 120: Amunaligui, SMNW, p. Thomas, OSK. 126: Gooch, STA, t.f. Wallingford, ATC. 132: Vice, ATC, p. Oliviera, MH. 138: Elbrader, STA, p. Bammes, OSK. 145: Hoskins, STA, . Vanderweide, ATC. 152: Henes, STA, p. Stanley, IMMAC. 160: Dulgarian, STA, t.f. Campbell, IMMAC. 170: Harris, ATC, p. Hickman, OSK. 182: McKinnis, SMNW, p. Haxton, OSK. 220: Edwards, JW, p. Coleman, OSK. 285: Funk, ATC, p. Norton, JW.

Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service