High school results - Jan. 23

01/24/2014 12:02 AM

01/24/2014 12:02 AM

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results

Chanute 58, Emporia 36

Royal Valley 52, Wabaunsee 48

Thursday’s summaries

Basehor-Linwood 52 Blue Valley 51

Basehor-Linwood:

Gorman 0, Sanders 4, McNabb 17, Downing 5, Potter 0, McPherson 3, Muldoon 2, Fliger 6, Younger 15. Totals 17 14-22 52.

Blue Valley:

Peterson 3, Brennan 2, Geiman 10, Fulce 12, Nunnally 8, Brady 2, King 7, Heider 7. Totals 17 11-15 51.

BL 14 15 12 11 52
BV 8 21 12 10 51

Three-point goals:

McNabb 3, Younger; Fulce 3, Geiman 3.

Blue Springs 83 Pittsburg 66

Blue Springs (7-5):

Vaughn 4, Miller 9, Hall 9, Finley 13, Goodwin 6, Hayslett 2, King 11, Harris 11, Armstrong 10, McManhan 0, Isabel 8. Toals: 32 11-15 83.

PIttsburg (1-8):

Jajo 5, Massoth 13, Cunningham 6, Richardson 6, Turnbull 2, Smith 20, Untereker 12, Kent 2. Totals: 25 11-20 66.

PIT 22 24 13 24 66
BLSP 12 17 13 24 83

Three-point goals:

Miller, Hall, FInley 2, King 2, Harris 2; Smith 5.

BV Northwest 73 Topeka Seaman 47

Blue Valley Northwest:

Hull 0, Harrison 9, Custer 6, Richardson 24, Kilty 6, Schuen 6, Atwood 0, Barber 0, Sammer 0, Jackson 0, Fritz 15, Salach 7. Totals 28 5-9 73.

Topeka Seaman:

Clancy 0, Hazim 2, Fehr 3, Williams 1, Zeferjahn 2, Mumford 2, Moylan 4, Frye 2, Bauer 6, Morgart 13, Poort 12. Totals 16 15-23 47.

BVNW 34 21 14 4 73
SEA 15 18 6 8 47

Three-point goals:

Richardson 4, Fritz 3, Harrison 3, Kilty 2.

Eisenhower (KS.) 62 Louisburg 30

Eisenhower (KS.):

Evans 21, Southworth 6, Stemple 12, Strunk 2, Buchanan 13, Pile 2, Morris 6. Totals 27 5-6 62.

Louisburg:

Meyer 3, Moore 2, Wertz 9, Sander 4, Ribordy 12. Totals 12 5-13 30.

EIS 16 8 31 7 62
LOU 11 7 4 8 30

Three-point goals:

Stemple 2, Evans; Meyer.

Gardner Edgerton 46 Piper 44

Gardner Edgerton:

Wright 12, Cook 9, Lang 5, Callahan 2, Wrench 4, Hultgren 14. Totals 19 7-13 46.

Piper:

Harper 2, Eskins 10, Owens 6, Rogers 4, Jennings 7, Long 7, Beebe 2, Williams 6. Totals 18 7-8 44.

GE 11 15 9 11 46
PIP 10 10 14 10 44

Three-point goals:

Wright; Lang.

Grandview 63 St. James Academy 49

Grandview:

King 9, Sorrells 9, Nweke 17, Scott 4, Taylor 20, Nosakhare 4. Totals 25 8-13 63.

St. James Academy:

D. McKee 15, Feiden 9, Frank 2, C. McKee 10, Thornhill 2, Zubradt 11. Totals 18 9-12 49.

GRA 15 14 18 16 63
SJA 11 11 14 13 49

Three-point goals:

Taylor 4, King; D. McKee 3, Zubradt.

Liberty 78, Center 64

Liberty:

Moultrie 15, Newland 18, Cambric 4, Cadiff 2, Turner 23, Griffin 11, Kinder 5, Fordice 0, Bednar 0, Alvey 0. Totals 30 12-19 78.

Center:

Burrell 8, Canty 19, Gilliam 1, Allegri 1, Butler 21, Wilson 9, Starr 0, Franks 5. Totals 21 15-21 64.

LIB 19 18 18 23 78
CEN 9 21 17 17 64

Three-point goals:

Newland 4, Griffin, Turner; Canty 3, Burrell 2.

Mill Valley 62 Ulysses (KS.) 47

Ulysses:

Rodriguez 20, Walters 4, Degollado 2, Wiggington 4, Cantrell 6, Medina 10, Ballesteros 1. Totals 16 11-14 47.

Mill Valley:

Jegen 2, Kaifes 1, Koch 27, Cantwell 5, Friesner 11, Carroll 3, Conklin 6, Kopatich 1, Perkins 0, Holmberg 6. Totals 20 19-31 62.

ULY 10 11 10 16 47
MV 9 14 25 14 62

Three-point goals:

Rodriguez 4; Koch, Carroll, Conklin.

North Kansas City 75 Oak Park 72, OT

Oak Park:

Walker 18, Davenport 11, Allen 13, Joseph 6, Head 10, Thompson 6, Wingerson 6. Totals 25 14-18 72.

North Kansas City:

Powell 9, Finley 26, Thompson 2, Gage 3, Robinson 2, Garcia 6, Uhl 24, McCormick 2. Totals 21 21-25 75.

OP 9 21 12 26 4 72
NKC 19 19 15 15 7 75

Three-point goals:

Uhl 5, Finley 3, Garcia 2; Allen 2, Walker 2.

Olathe East 57 Bishop Miege 30

Olathe East:

Neal 14, Matthews 6, Kaemmer 5, Birch 7, Hunter 2, E. Talbert 21, J. Talbert 0, Roland 2. Totals 19 13-18 57.

Bishop Miege:

Franco 2, Byers 11, Johnson 3, Ray 4, Churchman 4, Benbow 2, Meurer 2, Gleason 2. Totals 9 12-14 30.

OE 15 9 18 15 57
MIE 10 10 1 9 30

Three-point goals:

E. Talbert 3, Matthews 2, Kaemmer.

Olathe Northwest 48 Junction City 34

Junction City:

Wilson 0, Adkins 0, Wilds 4, Long 0, Bryan 0, Thornton 13, Avant 0, Johnson 4, Morrow 0, Fears 0, Lueker 13, Lawrence 0. Totals 13 4-7 34.

Olathe Northwest:

Koch 12, Holmgren 1, Reid 4, Hoover 0, Ward 1, Anctil 4, Kelly 6, Funk 15, Selby 5, Harter 0, Nielsen 0, Vanderslice 0. Totals 15 16-23 48.

JC 12 8 7 7 34
ONW 15 12 12 9 48

Three-point goals:

Thornton 3, Lueker; Kelly, Koch, Reid.

Pleasant Ridge 59 Chapman (KS.) 49

Chapman (KS.):

Winter 15, Sims 8, Harris 1, Blixt 6, Menli 2, Sutter 3, Lexow 14. Totals 18 3-5 49.

Pleasant Ridge:

Darrow 10, Spurlock 4, Lansing 7, DeMaranville 12, Haack 6, Holmes 16, Brunner 1, Jones 3. Totals 20 15-27 59.

CHAP 12 16 7 14 49
PR 5 19 16 19 59

Three-point goals:

Winter 5, Blixt 2, Sims 2, Sutter; Darrow, Homes, Jones, Lansing.

Raytown 52 Liberty North 49

Liberty North:

Richards 8, Sharp 8, Wansing 4, Braden 0, Crisman 2, Hughes 9, Hanson 2, Jolly 16. Totals 18 11-13 49.

Raytown:

Walker 4, Donnell 8, Burton 5, Gill 15, Johnson 2, Sublett 16, Wilmore 2. Totals 20 10-15 52.

LN 9 10 13 17 49
RAY 12 14 9 17 52

Three-point goals:

Richards 2; Sublett 2.

Rich Hill 70, Lutheran 48

Lutheran:

Astergen 17, Butterfield 0, Richardson 2, Schneider 12, Kane 9, Vogt 2, Hays 6, Kasselman 0, Schultz 0. Totals 17 7-13 48.

Rich Hill:

Kaibours 2, Thompson 13, Mumma 4, Cumppon 10, Smarr 2, Rodd 11, Courter 28. Totals 31 5-7 70.

LUT 10 8 19 11 48
RH 21 21 13 15 70

Three-point goals:

Schneider 4, Kane 2, Astergen; Thompson 3.

SM North 63, Belton 52

Belton:

Johnson 2, Winn 5, McKamey 10, Lewis 2, Wilkins 27, Washington 0, Mullins 4, Taylor 2. Totals 16 17-25 52.

Shawnee Mission North:

Rivers 7, Gibson 1, Ma. Weathers 17, Sloan 6, Mi. Weathers 10, McGinley 4, Johnson 18. Totals 22 15-24 63.

BEL 8 13 12 19 52
SMN 20 13 15 15 63

Three-point goals:

Wilkins 4, Winn; Ma. Weathers 2, Rivers, Mi. Weathers.

SM South 72 Goddard (KS.) 35

Shawnee Mission South (7-1):

Kaplan 7, Abdul 2, Bruster 12, Swoope 28, Ahrens 4, McCoy 5, Harness 5, Oliver 4, Hill 5. Totals 24 16-23 72.

Goddard (KS.) (1-6):

Norquist 11, Harrington 2, Ta. Vang 7, Tu. Vang 8, Mikle 3, Dugan 2, Chippeaux 2. Totals 13 6-6 35.

SMS 21 20 15 16 72
GDD 9 12 6 8 35

Three-point goals:

Swoope 5, Bruster, Kaplan, Hill; Norquist, Ta. Vang, Mikle.

Spring Hill 68 Osawatomie 61

Spring Hill:

Heinrich 6, Hodge 15, Hughes 7, Bybee 17, Cygan 16, Reynolds 2, Johnson 5. Totals 28 6-13 68.

Osawatomie:

Pursley 5, England 12, Soucie 6, Rayl 25, Booe 13. Totals 23 11-18 61.

SH 19 10 25 14 68
OSAW 7 14 18 22 61

Three-point goals:

Hodge 4, Bybee 2; Rayl 2, Pursley, Booe.

St. Thomas Aquinas 60 Washburn Rural 52

Washburn Rural:

Kassim 2, Edwards 15, White 7, Peterson 17, Montney 4, Funkhouser 2, Lutz 3, Hickel 2. Totals 16 17-19 52.

St. Thomas Aquinas:

Ernst 7, Friedman 4, Bollig 2, Kohnle 13, Pyle 17, Kutney 17. Totals 26 5-9 60.

WR 13 10 12 17 52
STA 17 12 15 13 60

Three-point goals:

Edwards, White, Lutz; Pyle 2, Kohnle.

Sumner Academy 53 Metro Academy 45

Metro Academy:

Goertz 11, Knight 16, Hardage 10, Ractor 3, J. Hill 1, McCullough 4. Totals 15 11-16 45.

Sumner Academy:

Young 10, Faison 13, Marshall 8, Dem. Sykes 7, Der. Sykes 15. Totals 23 6-11 53.

MET 13 5 9 18 45
SA 8 7 22 16 53

Three-point goals:

Hardage 2, Goertz, Knight; Faison.

Wichita Southeast 90 Turner 73

Wichita Southeast:

Garnes 20, Harding 17, Johnson 0, Payne 11, Maloney 2, Ruffin 4, Love 0, Oyugi 10, Joseph 0, Broken 0, Murdock 26. Totals 38 12-32 90.

Turner:

Green 9, Maxwell 2, Rivera 14, Miller 6, Guess 4, Jackson 8, Reed 12, Thomas 8, Berry 10. Totals 26 19-29 73.

WSE 17 18 26 29 90
TUR 9 17 20 27 73

Three-point goals:

Garbes, Johnson; Rivera 2.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s results

Heritage Christian 61, Barstow 41

Topeka Hayden 58, Ottawa 37

University Academy 54, Bishop Ward 48

Wabaunsee 41, Royal Valley 27

Washington 79, Van Horn 66

Thursday’s summaries

Atchison 43, Eudora 25

Eudora:

Yoder-Mulkey 0, T. Balluch 1, K. Balluch 0, A. Richeson 15, C. Richeson 2, Lehman 0, Fewins 0, Kendall 0, Garcia 7, Ormsby 0, Peterson 0, Gabriel 0. Totals 7 7-9 25.

Atchison:

Doughterty 3, McCoole 0, M. Shipley 0, Ross 0, Cushinberry 11, Smith 23, Bell 0, Gill 0, Anderson 0, Siard 0, A. Shipley 0, A. Ettleman 6, Pyles 0, B. Ettleman 0. Totals 18 6-11 43.

EUD 3 5 10 7 25
ATCH 9 9 15 10 43

Three-point goals:

A. Richeson 4; Doughterty.

Chanute 52, Lansing 40

Lansing:

Babcock 4, Bohannon 0, Cooper 2, Counts 0, Moya 9, Mathis 3, Zielinski 12, Meyer 3, Cammock 2, Bosworth 5. Totals 16 6-14 40.

Chanute:

Martin 0, Bagshaw 29, Thompson 4, Batten 4, Grogan 0, Trout 0, Umbarger 0, L. Kidwell 0, P. Kidwell 3, Schoenberger 4, Rollins 8. Totals 12 25-37 52.

LAN 15 11 6 8 40
CHA 12 18 11 11 52

Three-point goals:

Moya, Zielinski; Bagshaw 2, Rollins.

Chapman (KS.) 38 Pleasant Ridge 24

Chapman (KS.):

Hurford 8, Sutter 2, Beemer 3, Wise 4, Langvardt 5, Anderson 12, Heiman 2, Lovett 2. Totals 16 5-10 38.

Pleasant Ridge:

Zule 1, Reed 2, Ewert 12, Worthington 4, Carpenter 5. Totals 11 4-6 24.

CHAP 14 6 8 10 38
PR 5 5 8 6 24

Three-point goals:

Hurford; Ewert 3, Carpenter.

De Soto 43 Jefferson West 17

De Soto:

Lancaster 9, Marshall 7, Saucerman 3, Bonar 16, Maskus 5, Hobbs 3. Totals 14 9-18 43.

Jefferson West:

Broxterman 4, Miller 5, Greene 4, Brees 4, Plake 0, Johnson 0. Totals 6 5-9 17.

DES 15 12 14 2 43
JW 2 4 6 5 17

Three-point goals:

Lancaster 3, Bonar 2, Maskus.

Grain Valley 51 Excelsior Springs 12

Excelsior Springs:

Yoakum 4, Rash 4, Christanson 2,Murphy 2. Totals 4 4-6 12.

Grain Valley:

Turner 11, Parker 9, Sibert 7, Schafenkamp 2, Travers 2, Hutinger 2, Rose 5, Bailey 7-1, Gutierrez 2, Williams 4. Totals 20 8-13 51.

EXS 3 4 2 3 12
GV 12 9 22 8 51

Three-pont goals:

Bailey, Sibert, Turner.

Lutheran 31, Rich Hill 27

Lutheran:

Klatt 6, Ward 0, Grimm 3, Kunkel 0, Hick 16, Cambiano 0, Gloe 0, Wagner 0, Jewell 6. Totals 13 2-6 31.

Rich Hill:

Wheatley 7, Schopeler 4, Duncan 2, Kitheart 2, Brooks 0, Taylor 4, West-Persley 8. Totals 11 5-9 27.

LUT 10 5 7 9 31
RH 9 8 6 4 27

Three-pont goals:

Klatt 2, Grimm.

Maranatha Christian 50 McLouth 40

McLouth:

Dailey 10, Jackson 13, Steffey 4, Brown 2, R Sparks 0, H. Sparks 0, Moore 0, Turner 0, Tullis 1, Patterson 10, 0, Greene 0, Bashaw-Butler 0. Totals 15 10-16 40.

Maranatha Academy:

Kroening 5, Adams 2, Manning 12, Schultze-Evans 6, Gabbert 2, Goodman 5, Grote 5, Crowder 7, Rodriguez 2, Tiffany 4. Totals 21 7-18 50.

MCL 8 9 6 17 40
MARA 8 19 8 15 50

Three-point goals:

Grote.

Oak Park 54 Winnetonka 29

Oak Park:

Burdolski 13, Thompson 3, Orange 1, Israel 0, Hardwell 8, Ballard 17, Hughes 2, Mann 2, Whitley 2, Newton 3, Allen 3. Totals 18 13-20 54.

Winnetonka:

Davis 0, Thompson 1, Bayless 10, White 0, Williams 0, Thomas 0, McGhee 0, Mends 10, McMiller 8. Totals 8 11-20 29.

OP 12 17 17 8 54
WINN 12 6 5 6 29

Three-point goals:

Burdolski 3, Hardwell, Thompson; Bayless 2.

Odessa 44 Harrisonville 42

Odessa:

Me. Williams 1, Grubb 14, Fieth 18, Patrick 4, Mo. Williams 2, Bass 5. Totals 17 8-17 44.

Harrisonville:

Nichols 5, Galeassi 8, Farren 1, Bundt 2, Kendrick 17, Stackhouse 5, Riffle 4. Totals 12 15-24 42.

ODE 11 7 17 9 44
HAR 9 8 9 16 42

Three-point goals:

Fieth 2; Galeassi 2, Kendrick.

Olathe South 82 Wyandotte 19

Wyandotte:

Davie 2, Ellis 3, Nichols 0, Pledger 6, Dawson 0, Green 8. Totals 8 2-2 19.

Olathe South:

Gooch 4, Holder 12, Madje 0, Kennett 0, Duncan 4, Roebuck 11, Kopatich 8, Bartles 4, Samskey 10, Rinehart 6, Morton 20, Butaud 3. Totals 38 5-5 82.

WYAN 2 7 2 8 19
OS 22 23 24 15 82

Three-point goals:

Ellis, Butard.

Park Hill South 58 Ruskin 19

Park Hill South:

Roy 17, Stout 17, Yeager 4, Timmerman 3, Baska 5, Gray 2, Krug 2, Keesee 4, Declue 0, Oder 4. Totals 22 9-16 58.

Ruskin:

Townsend 0, Grant 10, Robinson 4, Young 0, Johnson 0, Taylor 0, Randall 0, Wilson 2, Woodcuss 1, Daniels 2, Gunnels 0. Totals 9 1-6 19.

PHS 13 14 18 13 58
RUS 2 12 4 1 19

Three-point goals:

Stout 3, Roy, Timmerman.

Rolla 56, Center 41

Rolla:

Brow 4, McCoul 10, DeShurley 11, Collier 11, Raster 4, Victor 9, Neal 7. Totals 23 8-16 56.

Center:

Groves 0, Lee 0, Harris 6, Baynham 4, Winston 17, Banister 2, Watts 8, Dudley 4. Totals 20 1-5 41.

ROL 13 17 20 6 56
CEN 12 11 6 12 41

Three-point goals:

Collier 2, McCaul 2.

SM Northwest 53 Lee's Summit North 46

Shawnee Mission Northwest:

Wagler 3, Jackson 14, McLain 9, VanDunselaar 2, Hoelting 0, Graves 9, Rose 11, Monahan 5. Totals 22 7-15 53.

Lee's Summit North:

Nelson 9, Creason 3, Parks 2, A. Johnson 0, I. Johnson 20, Anderson 10, Powell 2. Totals 16 13-19 46.

SMNW 12 15 17 9 53
LSN 13 8 10 15 46

Three-point goals:

McLain, Rose; Creason.

Silver Lake 55 Tonganoxie 47

Tonganoxie:

Ford 2, Hall 0, Soetaert 14, Walker 11, Breedlove 0, Waldeier 12, Ahart 2, Cash 0, Lee 0, Banks 6, Sharp 0, Jones 0, Eberth 0. Totals 15 14-24 47.

Silver Lake:

Johnson 0, Simone 0, White 2, Wegner 8, Shoemaker 3, A. Lane 24, Gifford 9, K. Lane 0, Kirkwood 3, Yoder 2, Christy 0, Kriss 0, Bledsoe 4. Totals 17 15-23 55.

TON 20 8 11 8 47
SL 5 16 21 13 55

Three-point goals:

Soetaert 2, Walker; Gifford 3, A. Lane 2, Shoemaker.

Truman 51, Liberty 36

Liberty:

Miller 0, Franklin 11, Wetzel 2, Offield 6, Gentrup 9, Fleming 5, Gerstner 3, Rawie 0. Totals 11 11-14 36.

Truman:

Hart 5, Quarles 0, McKinney 1, Hix 22, Jonas 13, Paialii 2, Savidge 8. Totals 18 10-17 51.

LIB 9 5 2 20 36
TRU 10 16 12 13 51

Three-point goals:

Franklin, Gentrup, Gerstner; Hix 4, Jonas.

Turner 47, East 44

Turner:

Aros 0, Frank 10, A. Navarez 14, Garza 0, M. Navarez 4, Luckey 9, Leger 5, Haygood 5, Edwards 0. Totals 16 15-24 47.

East:

Salvadore 8, Javois 12, Tumer 3, Williams 4, Mendez 8, Starks 9. Totals 14 11-24 44.

TUR 12 11 8 16 47
EAST 10 7 13 14 44

Three-point goals:

Javois 2, Salvadore, Williams, Starks.

William Chrisman 65 Central 28

William Chrisman:

D. Young 0, A. Young 2, Hall 7, Thomas 3, K. Erickson 2, Beem 2, Burns 12, Roland 2, Losch 10, S. Erickson 0, Bell 10, Rodriguez 11, Hochie 4, Daugherty 0. 27 9-13 65.

Central:

Tyson 3, Fletcher 6, King 0, Roith 0, Hardaway 4, Matthews 11, Martin 4, Hall 0. 11 3-9 28.

CHR 13 26 18 8 65
CEN 11 6 5 6 28

Three-point goals:

Hall, Losch; Matthews 2, Tyson.

Wednesday’s summary

Shawnee Mission West 52 Notre Dame de Sion 39

Shawnee Mission West:

Scales 2, Arner 0, McMahon 2, Karlin 4, Kemp 0, Compton 0, Mauck 11, Rongish 4, Campbell 22, Miller 0, Loe 7. Totals 20 10-20 52.

Notre Dame de Sion:

Murphey 11, Bolton 0, Romano 4, Dercher 10, Heide 3, Stingley 2, beck 0 Keane 9, Wilcox 0. Totals 13 8-11 39.

SMW 18 10 13 11 52
NDS 3 15 9 12 39

Three-point goals:

Campbell, Karlin; Dercher 2, Heide, Keane, Murphey.

Today’s boys games

African Centered at Lincoln Prep

Clinton at St. Pius X

Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs

Kearney at St. Joseph Lafayette

Midway at Appleton City

Northeast at East

Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

Odessa at Harrisonville

O'Hara at Summit Christian

Plattsburg at Lawson

Staley at Smithville

Sweet Springs at Lone Jack

West Platte at Lathrop

William Chrisman at Van Horn

BALDWIN INVITATIONAL

Bishop Ward at KC Christian, 4 p.m.

Anderson County at Perry Lecompton, 5:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Baldwin vs. Bonner Springs, 8:30 p.m.

BASEHOR-LINWOOD INV.

Seventh:

SJ Benton vs. Pembroke Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth:

Platte County vs. Park Hill, 7:30 p.m.

BURLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Rossville vs. Christ Prep, 5:05 p.m.

Sabetha vs. Burlington, 5:05 p.m.

Iola vs. Santa Fe Trail, 8:15 p.m.

Labette County vs. Paola, 8:15 p.m.

CARL JUNCTION SHOOTOUT

Blue Springs vs. Seneca, 7 p.m.

CHANUTE CLASSIC

Goddard vs. Joplin, 3 p.m.

Andover Central vs. Emporia, 4:45 p.m.

SM South vs. Shawnee Heights, 6:15 p.m.

Olathe North vs. Chanute, 8 p.m.

COFFEYVILLE CLASSIC

Ulysses vs. Coffeyville-Nathan Hale loser, 8:45 p.m.

Mill Valley vs. Coffeyville-Nathan Hale winner, 8:45 p.m.

CULVER’S CLASSIC

At Lee's Summit High School

Seventh:

Southwest ECC vs. Ruskin, 4 p.m.

Fifth:

Lee's Summit North vs. Raytown South, 5:30 p.m.

Third:

Lee's Summit vs. Columbia Hickman, 7 p.m.

Champ:

Rock Bridge vs. Lee's Summit West, 8:30 p.m.

DODGE CITY TOURNAMENT

Dodge City-Maize loser vs. Wich East-Leavenworth loser, 3:30 p.m.

Dodge City-Maize winner vs. Wich East-Leavenworth winner, 8:30 p.m.

MCLOUTH INVITATIONAL

Oskaloosa vs. Maranatha Christian, 6 p.m.

Heritage Christian vs. McLouth, 6:15 p.m.

Atchison County vs. Jeff County North, 7:30 p.m.

Valley Falls vs. Riverside, 7:45 p.m.

MCPHERSON INVITATIONAL

McPherson-Wichita North loser vs. Buhler-Lawrence Free State loser, 3 p.m.

SM East-Bish Carroll loser vs. Derby-BV West loser, 4:45 p.m.

SM East-Bish Carroll winner vs. Derby-BV West winner, 6:30 p.m.

McPherson-Wich North winner vs. Buhler-Lawrence Free State winner, 8:15 p.m.

NORTH KANSAS CITY INV.

Third:

Truman vs. Winnetonka, 5:30 p.m.

Champ:

Park Hill South vs. Raymore-Peculiar, 7 p.m.

ROYAL VALLEY CLASSIC

Wabaunsee vs. Pleasant Ridge, 5 p.m.

SAINTS CLASSIC

At St. Thomas Aquinas

St. James Academy vs. Bishop Miege, 3 p.m.

Washburn Rural vs. Barstow-SM Northwest loser, 4:45 p.m.

St. James Academy vs. Olathe East, 6:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Barstow-SM Northwest winner, 8 p.m.

SM WEST CLASSIC

SM West vs. Schlagle, 3:30 p.m.

Wyandotte vs. Harmon, 5 p.m.

Rockhurst vs. Lansing, 7:05 p.m.

Blue Springs South vs. BV North, 8:30 p.m.

SPRING HILL INVITATIONAL

Seventh:

Osawatomie vs. Metro Acad, 3 p.m.

Fifth:

Spring Hill vs. Sumner Academy, 4:45 p.m.

Third:

Piper vs. Louisburg, 6:30 p.m.

Champ:

Gardner Edgerton vs. Eisenhower, 8:15 p.m.

TONGANOXIE INVITATIONAL

Holton vs. Atchison, 4:30 p.m.

De Soto vs. BV Southwest, 6 p.m.

Tonganoxie vs. Eudora, 7:30 p.m.

TOPEKA INVITATIONAL

Topeka West-Washington loser vs. Lawrence-Wich South loser, 3:15 p.m.

Olathe South-Topeka loser vs. Highland Park-Wich NW loser, 5 p.m.

Topeka West-Washington winner vs. Lawrence-Wich South winner, 6:45 p.m.

Olathe South-Topeka winner vs. Highland Park-Wich NW winner, 8:30 p.m.

VALLEY CENTER INV.

Topeka Seaman vs. Junction City, 3:15 p.m.

Turner vs. Garden City, 5 p.m.

Blue Valley NW vs. Olathe NW, 6:45 p.m.

Wichita Southeast vs. Valley Center, 8:30 p.m.

Today’s girls games

African Centered at Lincoln Prep

Baldwin at Osawatomie

Clinton at St. Pius X

Midway at Appleton City

O'Hara at Summit Christian

Plattsburg at Lawson

Raytown South at Grandview

SM South at Mill Valley

Sweet Springs at Lone Jack

Topeka at Leavenworth

West Platte at Lathrop

BASEHOR-LINWOOD INV.

Seventh:

Platte County vs. Pembroke Hill, 3 p.m.

Fifth:

Park Hill vs. Holton, 6 p.m.

BURLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Rossville vs. Northfield, 3:30 p.m.

Paola vs. Sabetha, 3:30 p.m.

Labette County vs. Iola, 6:40 p.m.

Santa Fe Trail vs. Burlington, 6:40 p.m.

KA-MO CLASSIC

At Blue Valley North High School

Seventh:

Notre Dame de Sion vs. St. Teresa's, 3 p.m.

Fifth:

SM West vs. Blue Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Third:

Staley vs. Blue Valley Northwest, 6 p.m.

Champ:

Blue Valley North vs. ST Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

ROYAL VALLEY CLASSIC

Wabaunsee vs. Pleasant Ridge, 3:30 p.m

.

SMITH-COTTON CLASSIC

Col Hickman-Southwest ECC loser vs. Center, 4:30 p.m.

Nixa-Battle loser vs. Parkview-Smith Cotton loser, 6 p.m.

Col Hickman-Southwest ECC winner vs. Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Nixa-Battle winner vs. Parkview-Smith Cotton winner, 9 p.m.

WASHINGTON TOURNAMENT

Seventh:

Barstow vs. East, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth:

Heritage Christian vs. Turner, 5 p.m.

Third:

Bishop Ward vs. Van Horn, 6:30 p.m.

Champ:

University Academy vs. Washington, 8 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

1. Olathe South, 2,538; 2. Gardner Edgerton , 2,301; 3. SM South, 2,169.

High series:

Bater OS, 739. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. Olathe East, 2,446; 2. Olathe Northwest, 2,156; 3. SM West, 2,082.

High series:

Yuratovich, OE, 640. At AMF College Lanes.

Girls

1. Olathe South 2,356; 2. Gardner Edgerton, 1,968; 3. SM South, 1,369.

High series:

Mitchell, OS, 690. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. SM West, 1,919; 2. Olathe East, 1,794; 3. Olathe Northwest, 1,784.

High series:

Brewer, SMW, 558. At AMF College Lanes.

Wrestling

Gardner Edgerton 33, Topeka Seaman 22

Oak Grove 48, Pleasant Hill 25

Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service