High school results - Jan. 11

01/12/2014 7:34 PM

01/12/2014 7:34 PM

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 60 Gardner Edgerton 42

Gardner Edgerton:

Toowey 0, Wright 6, Cook 4, Haywood 0, Beckner 0, Lang 4, Enwright 0, Callahan 4, Wrench 6, Hultgern 18. Totals: 16 10-19 42.

Bishop Miege:

Franco 8, Byers 9, Johnson 15, Ray 11, Dial 0, Churchman 4, Bembow 9, Gray 0, Henry 0, Meurer 4, McArthur 0, Gleason 0. Totals: 21 17-31 60.

GE 12 8 10 12 42
MIE 16 12 15 17 60

Three-point goals:

Byers.

Blue Valley Northwest 68 Lee's Summit West 63

Lee's Summit West:

Williams 0, Harrison 21, Dixon 18, Davis 9, Brown 4, Holland 0, Dunn 6, Ganaden 5. Totals 24 12-18 63.

Blue Valley Northwest:

Harrison 3, Custer 34, Richardson 14, Fritz 8, Salach 5, Kilty 0, Schoen 2, Barber 0, Sommer 2, Jackson 0. Totals 22 21-28 68.

LSW 14 11 15 23 63
BVNW 18 16 13 21 68

Three-point goals:

Dunn 2, Dixon; Custer, Harrison, Richardson.

Francis Howell 64 William Chrisman 55

Francis Howell:

Hefner 13, Schark 9, Perkins 21, Grantham 2, Elifritz 8, Hamer 6, Connell 1, Bush 4. Totals 27 8-13 64.

William Chrisman:

Ball 7, Ogle 2, Pendergist 4, C. Horn 16, Manor 12, M. Horn 2, Henderson 8, LaRoche 4. Totals 18 8-15 55.

FRH 13 19 17 15 64
WC 5 18 10 22 55

Three-point goals:

Perkins, Hamer; C. Horn 4, Manor 4, Henderson 2, Ball,

Lawrence 71, Rockhurst 64

Rockhurst:

Marquardt 0, Boehm 4, Bazzle 13, Dean 9, Geha 18, Bowers 3, Seabaugh 0, Decker 4, Spencer 9, Heinemann 4. Totals 24 11-20 64.

Lawrence:

Roberts 21, Henrichs 11, Morgan 8, Rajewski 4, Bonner 13, Barbee 12, Riley 1, Applegate 1. Totals 20 26-34 71.

ROCK 11 11 23 19 64
LAW 12 22 14 23 71

Three-point goals:

Bazzle 2, Geha 2, Bowers; Barbee 2, Bonner, Rajewski, Roberts.

Lee's Summit Christian 69 University Academy 59

Lee's Summit Christian:

Hughes 17, Butler 3, Jackson 6, Parke 1, Nickel 9, Lambert 2, Kim 18, Shearer 13. Totals 18 27-40.

University Academy:

Winsley 14, Hill 2, Jackson 6, Smith 14, Goods 1, Davis 10, Gault 3, Redman 9. Totals 22 6-11 59.

LSC 13 22 16 18 69
UA 16 16 9 18 59

Three-point goals:

Shearer 2; Davis, Gault, Redman.

O'Hara 83, Clinton 26

O'Hara:

N. Nudat 21, C. J. Nudat 7, McCardille 16, Wagner 6, McBaniel 17, Drake 2, Barnes 6, Uche 6, Ngdemena 2. Totals 26 17-19 83.

Clinton:

McWilliams 9-3, Adams 3, Jones 0, Babcock 4, Miller 2, Bellamy 8. Totals 10 3-6 26.

OHA 17 16 21 21 83
CLI 7 4 7 8 26

Three-point goals:

McCardille 4, N. Nudat 3, Wagner 2, McBaniel.

Pembroke Hill 49 Central 41

Pembroke Hill:

Lewis 13, Mueller 9, Cobb 1, Threatt 4, Mitchell 0, Larson 11, Keane 11, Main 0. Totals 17 14-22 49.

Central:

Dillard 6, Brown 16, Taylor 0, Fields 13, Hayes 3, Wilson 0, Graves 0, Smith 0, Littlejohn 1. Totals 15 10-19 41.

PH 15 12 10 12 49
CEN 4 14 11 12 41

Three-point goals:

Mueller; Hayes.

Shawnee Mission South 50 Blue Springs South 47

Blue Springs South:

Robinson 7, Blanton 6, Kilgore 5, Puryear 20, Abarca 9, Towler 0, Pace 0. Totals 14 15-25 47.

Shawnee Mission South:

Abdul 9, Bruster 8, Swoope 21, Newsome 7, Ahrens 3, Harness 2, McCoy 0, Oliver 0, Kaplan 0. Totals 14 17-24 50.

BLSS 5 12 15 15 47
SMS 15 11 9 15 50

Three-point goals:

Abarca 3, Robinson; Abdul 2, Bruster, Swoope, Newsome.

St. Pius X 47, Smithville 32

Smithville:

Mick 18, Renoso 0, Gesling 6, Krull 8, Wallers 0, Hamblin 0, Orr 0, Cummings 0, Lakatos 0. Totals 11 9-18 32.

St. Pius X:

DiMaggio 11, Thompson 6, Mason 5, Schneider 4, McCoy 5, Hoambrecker 4, Deters 12, Mirabile 0. Totals 14 15-22 47.

SMI 4 9 11 8 32
SPX 10 12 11 14 47

Three-point goals:

Mick; DiMaggio 3, Schneider.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 70 Gardner Edgerton 40

Bishop Miege (6-0):

McFeeders 13, Hair 2, Slettehaugh 3, Wolf 6, Webber 6, Piggie 8, Flack 0, Rometti 0, Mannebach 0, Hope Bentley 5, Hunter Bentley 11, Carter 2, Villegas 6, Homely 8. Totals 23 10-16 70.

Gardner Edgerton:

Plank 0, Kessler 0, Bilhiemer 0, Hallier 9, Leffert 14, Tucker 1, Buie 8, Androff 8. Totals 13 11-21 40.

MIE 21 11 25 13 70
GE 11 14 5 10 40

Three-point goals:

Wolf 2, Hop. Bentley, Hun. Bentley, McFeeders, Piggie; Buie 2, Leffert.

Marshfield (Mo.) 62 Notre Dame De Sion 51

Marshfield (Mo.):

Baldridge 23, King 4, Greenlee 13, Smith 4, Owens 0, Theocole 0, Bandiggelene 14, French 4. Totals 24 9-15 62.

Notre Dame de Sion:

Murphy 21, Bolton 5, Romano 0, Dercher 0, Heide 0, Stingley 7, Beck 0, Keane 18. Totals 20 5-13 51.

MAR 15 9 17 21 62
NDS 18 16 9 8 51

Three-point goals:

Baldridge 5; Keane 3, Bolton, Murphy, Stingley.

Pembroke Hill 56 Central 15

Pembroke Hill:

Loboda 20, Foot 2, Lisbon 16, Tinoco 5, Wall 0, Ervin 9, Garza 2, Hendricks 2. Totals 23 6-9 56.

Central:

Tyson 0, Robinson 0, Fletcher 6, Roath 1, Hardaway 0, Matthews 8, Martin 0, Slaughter 0. Totals 5 5-14 15.

PH 7 20 21 8 56
CEN 5 4 4 2 15

Three-point goals:

Loboda 4.

St. James Academy 61 Pittsburg 32

Pittsburg (2-3):

Beitzinger 5, Phalem 0, Vogel 10, Elliott 4, Pichler 4, Muff 2, Plank 0, Bollinger 1, Short 4, Curtis 2. Totals 9 14-23 32.

St. James Academy (4-2):

J. Smith 14, Birk 0, Kubicki 0, Kermer 6, Pikus 0, Somerholder 0, H. Smith 4, Young 0, Dwyer 12, Webb 6, Jones 3, Staley 16, Holthaus 0. Totals 26 8-12 61.

PITT 7 7 6 12 32
SJA 14 14 15 18 61

Three-point goals:

J. Smith.

Girls swimming

Northland Invite

At Park Hill High School

(Race distances in yards)

Team scores:

1. Park Hill South, 347; 2. Columbia Rock Bridge, 223; 3. St. Teresa’s Academy, 209; 4. Oak Park, 179; 5. Blue Springs South, 160; 6. Park Hill, 159; 7. St. Joseph Central, 142; 8. Liberty, 138; 9. Liberty North, 133; 10. Lee’s Summit West, 130; 11. Notre Dame de Sion, 121; 12. Kearney, 92; 13. Lee’s Summit North, 64; 14. Staley, 56; 15. Hickman, 48; 16. Raymore-Peculiar, 45; 17. Battle, 36; 18. Platte County, 14; 19. Raytown, 12; 20. Raytown South, 7; 21. Pembroke Hill, 6; 22. North Kansas City, 4.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Round, STA, 24.94. 100 backstroke: Schank, SJC, 1:01.18. 100 breaststroke: Strathman, KEAR, 1:09.34. 100 butterfly: Yeater, PHS, 1:01.95. 100 freestyle: Felton, RB, 56.60. 200 freestyle: Tackett, RB, 1:54.57. 200 freestyle relay: PHS, 1:44.53. 200 individual medley: Garrett, PHS, 2;18.76. 200 medley relay: PARKS, 1:56.41. 400 freestyle relay: RB, 3:48.30. 500 freestyle: Tackett, RB, 5:10.38. One-meter diving:

Steinhauser, BLSS, 340.20

Wrestling

Louisburg Invitational

At Louisburg HS

Team scores:

1. Raymore-Peculiar, 272; 2, Lansing, 250; 3. Rockhurst, 237; 4. Tonganoxie, 160.5; 5. Louisburg, 110; 6. Olathe South, 105; 7. Joplin, 90.5; 8. BV West, 80.5; 9. Parsons, 57; 10. Piper, 32; 11. Wyandotte, 17.5.

Championship match winners

106 pounds: Valdiviez, Rockhurst. 113: J. Diaz, Raymore-Peculiar. 120: Zuber, Raymore-Peculiar. 126: Summers, Lansing. 132: Himpel, Tonganoxie. 138: Hoing, Lansing. 1 45: M. Diaz, Raymore-Peculiar. 152: Olsen, Lansing. 160: C. Lipford, Rockhurst. 170: M. Lipford, Rockhurst. 182: Cornelius, Raymore-Peculiar. 195: Ward, Lansing. 220

: Qarini, BV West. 285: Reitz, Joplin.

Mid-Buchanan Invitational

At Mid-Buchanan High School

Top five teams: 1. South Harrison 25S; 2. Albany, 174.5; 3. Lafayette County, 168.5; 4. Plattsburg, 164; 5. Maysville, 142.5. Area schools:

6. West Platte, 138; 10. Lone Jack, 106; 12. St. Pius X, 92.5.

KC-area championship match results

132 pounds: Steiner, Maysville, p. Guadagnano, STP, 4:21. 138: Rose, WP, d. Coleman, Albany, 8-5. 82: Zach Black, LJ, d. McFall. South Harrison, 1-0. 220: Brooks, South Harrison, p. Campbell, LJ, 3:22. 285: Lawson, Mid-Buchanan, p. Attema, WP, 1:32.

Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service