High School Sports

August 5, 2014

All-Sunflower League girls track and field team

Here are the top Sunflower League girls track and field performers, as selected by coaches in the conference.

FIRST TEAM

Shot put: Jasmine Swanagan, Leavenworth

Discus: Matia Finley, Lawrence

Javelin: Scout Wiebe, Lawrence Free State

Long jump: Kyleigh Severa, Lawrence

Triple jump: Brooke Holmes, Shawnee Mission South

High jump: Abbi Bird, Shawnee Mission Northwest

Pole vault: Megan Vanderpool, Shawnee Mission West

100 meters: Jasmine Thomas, Olathe East

200 meters: Jacque Darby, Olathe South

400 meters: Kelsey Lathrop, Olathe East

800 meters: Kelsey Lathrop, Olathe East

1,600 meters: Bailey Sullivan, Lawrence Free State

3,200 meters: Claire Sanner, Lawrence Free State

100-meter hurdles: Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State

300 hurdles: Kiara Clark, Lawrence Free State

400 relay: Olathe South (Breanna Weiss, Grace Williams, Emma Davis, Jacque Darby)

1,600 relay: Lawrence (Myah Yoder, Marissa Pope, Kyleigh Severa, Jensen Edwards)

3,200 relay: Olathe East (Kayla Davis, Natalie Kopplin, Allison Vermillion, Kelsey Lathrop)

SECOND TEAM

Shot put: Whitney Harvey, Shawnee Mission North

Discus: Rebecca Finley, Lawrence

Javelin: Kayla Vermulm, Olathe Northwest

Long jump: Jasmine Thomas, Olathe East

Triple jump: Deanna Dougherty, Olathe Northwest

High jump: Whitney Nelson, Olathe East

Pole vault: Kristina Tolson, Shawnee Mission South

100: Jacque Darby, Olathe South

200: Jasmine Thomas, Olathe East

400: Jensen Edwards, Lawrence

800: Bailey Sullivan, Lawrence Free State

1,600: Emily Venters, Lawrence Free State

3,200: Emily Venters, Lawrence Free State

100 hurdles: Gabbi Dabney, Lawrence Free State

300 hurdles: Chloe McMahan, Shawnee Mission West

400 relay: Olathe North

1,600 relay: Olathe East

3,200 relay: Shawnee Mission West

HONORABLE MENTION

Shot put: Rebecca Finley and Matia Finley, Lawrence

Discus: Whitney Harvey, Shawnee Mission North, and Kayla Potts, Leavenworth

Javelin: Caroline Dykes, Lawrence, and Kate Helfrich, Shawnee Mission Northwest

Long jump: Jazmin Williams, Shawnee Mission North, and Tatum Heller, Olathe Northwest

Triple jump: Audrey Fisher, Olathe Northwest, and Whitney Nelson, Olathe East

High jump: Gabbi Dabney, Lawrence Free State and Lauren Cooper, Olathe Northwest

Pole vault: Natalie Winegar and Savannah Plumlee, Olathe Northwest, and Shelby Ogden, Leavenworth

100: Megan Wurts, Olathe North, and Kaycee Mayfield, Shawnee Mission East

200: Kaycee Mayfield, Shawnee Mission East, and Caroline Bingham, Shawnee Mission Northwest

400: Ciara Thuston, Olathe East, Phoebe Aquiar, Shawnee Mission East, and Caroline Bingham, Shawnee Mission Northwest

800: Emily Venters, Lawrence Free State, Loretta Achoki, Olathe North, and Riley Kaiser, Shawnee Mission West

1,600: Loretta Achoki, Olathe North, and Kayla Davis, Olathe East

3,200: Alex Elliot, Shawnee Mission West, and Kayla Davis, Olathe East

100 hurdles: Kiara Clark, Lawrence Free State, and McKenna Stout, Shawnee Mission West

300 hurdles: Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State, and Kylie Holliman, Shawnee Mission South

400 relay: Lawrence and Olathe East

1,600 relay: Olathe North and Shawnee Mission East

3,200 relay: Olathe North, Leavenworth and Shawnee Mission South

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos