Joco Sports

April 15, 2014

913 notebook: Elite bowlers honored on all-state, All-Sunflower League squads

News and notes on Johnson County area high school sports scene

High school bowlers from the Johnson County area have been recognized on the Kansas all-state bowling team and the All-Sunflower League bowling squad.

All-state bowling honors

6A Coach of Year:

Jim Anderson, Olathe North

6A All-Kansas team:

Austin Bader, Olathe South; Tristan Musick, Olathe North; Ty Marah, SM North; Aaron Yuratovich, Olathe East; Nicole Edwards, SM North; Mackenzie Mitchell, Olathe South; Mackenzie Saulnier, Olathe Northwest

5A All-Kansas team:

Alanna Dierking, St. James Academy

All-Sunflower League boys bowlers

Boys bowler of year:

Ty Marah, SM North

Boys coach of year:

Bill Lowe, Olathe South

First team:

Austin Bader, Olathe South; William Illian, Olathe South; Ty Marah, SM North; Tristan Musick, Olathe North; Drake Rapue, Olathe North; Aaron Yuratovich, Olathe East

Second team:

Jake Butler, Olathe East; Triston Decker, Lawrence; Josh Hasenleder, SM South; Hunter McCowen, Leavenworth; Branden Russell, Olathe North; Michael Wirth, SM West; Adam Wood, Olathe Northwest

Honorable mention:

Jeremy Crowder, Leavenworth; Tre Sexton, Lawrence; Reese Sanders, Olathe East; Matthew Eagle, Lawrence Free State; Thomas Johnson, SM North; Michael Webb, SM North; William Bewick, Lawrence; Noah Modean, SM East; Mike Thibodeau, SM East; Jake Higgins, SM Northwest

All-Sunflower League girls bowlers

Girls bowler of year:

Mackenzie Mitchell, Olathe South

Girls coach of year:

Jim Anderson, Olathe North

First team:

Allie Brachtenbach, Olathe East; Nicole Edwards, SM North; Madison Kent, Olathe North; Mackenzie Mitchell, Olathe South; Mackenzie Saulnier, Olathe Northwest; Kierstan Warren, Lawrence

Second team:

Jessica Brewer, SM West; Abbey Higgins, Olathe North; Miranda Krom, Lawrence; Bri Martin, Lawrence Free State; Chye Reiste, Olathe North; Lainie Richards, Olathe North; Morgan Sheehan, Olathe South

Honorable mention:

Jessica Brewer, SM West; Bailey Conklin, SM North; Nia Madison, SM South; Jordan Jewett, Olathe Northwest; Megan Thomas, Olathe East; Jenna Hager, SM North; Lauren Huber, Olathe North; Desi Jensen, SM Northwest; Lily Payne, SM East

Tennis: Lancers look strong

Even though the Shawnee Mission East boys tennis team has won the Kansas Class 6A state championship the last two seasons, coach Sue Chipman was surprised to see her Lancers on top of the Kansas Tennis Coaches Association poll this spring.

“I kind of like to fly a little more under the radar than that, and I’m not really sure how that landed on us,” Chipman said. “I think Blue Valley North has a good, strong team, too, so we can’t discount a couple other schools.”

The Lancers return several of the top players from their state title team, including Brooks Kendell, who placed third at state; Reese Goulding and Jamie McDonald, who placed second in doubles, and Jack Santilli, who won doubles but will play No. 2 singles.

Blue Valley Northwest, Blue Valley North, Olathe Northwest and Blue Valley West are also ranked in the top five for Class 6A.

Baseball: Pitcher climbs ranks

Riley Pint, a right-handed pitcher from St. Thomas Aquinas, is ranked third in Prep Baseball Report’s class of 2016 rankings.

The site lists Pint with a fastball that ranges from 89-92 miles per hour, a curveball between 76-81 and a changeup around 78 or 79.

Entering a Tuesday night game against Gardner Edgerton, the Saints were 5-1.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Editor's Choice Videos