816 North

March 25, 2014

Scholarship contest, and other school notes

Northland school notes
North Kansas City High School

Advancing to championship contest:

The school’s robotics team, STING-R, won the Rookie All Star Award in robotics competition.

Team captains are Yahya Mohamed and Jack Pio and members are Michael Hidalgo, Skyler Johnson, Zach Krouse, Isaac Lee, Dominic Maya, Connor McKenzie, Cullan Miller, Jessica Parker, Clayton Resz, Matthew Resz, Jacob Riley, Emily Schmidtlein, Merrick Schumaker and Donyea Thomas.

They competed against 57 teams in the FIRST Robotics Competition at the Greater Kansas City Regional “Aerial Assist” games. The North Kansas City team is among 120 that will compete in championship games in April in St. Louis.

Park Hill South High School

Academic accolades:

Stephen Komar, a senior, scored a perfect 36 on the ACT this year.

He is one of 1,162 students to earn a perfect composite score among the more than 1.8 million who took the college entrance exam.

The ACT consists of tests in English, mathematics, reading and science.

Liberty School District

Middle schoolers compete:

Twenty-one students from the district’s four middle schools qualified for the State National History Day Competition in April.

They were among nearly 500 entries at the regional contest on March 1 at Truman Library. The first, second and third place entries in every category advance to the state level.

From Discovery Middle School, the winners were Ellen Auduong, Emily McBride, Miles Allain and Peyton Smith, first place; Shayne Anspaugh and Grace Johannes, second place; and Riley Dennis, Grace Kennan, Sarah Kennan, Jared Ezzell, Caleb Lautenschlager and Anthony Mazzeffe, third place.

Winners from Heritage Middle School were Finn Giddings, Garret Prendergast and Ingrid Weaver, second place, and Ashley Erickson, and Raechel Sherrick, third place.

Liberty Middle School qualifiers were Nolan Burroughs, Ben Tervort, Tara Cookson and Allie Midkiff, third place; and from South Valley Middle School, Riley Sutherland.

The students are in seventh and eighth grade Gifted Communication Arts classes and created papers, Websites, documentaries, performances and exhibits for the regional competition.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Editor's Choice Videos