High schools

High school results - Feb. 27

Updated: 2014-02-28T06:10:37Z

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

District 14 at Richmond

Lafayette County 59, O'Hara 42

Summit Christian 56, Knob Noster 49

District 16 at Lathrop

Lawson 66, Maryville 42

Bishop LeBlond 62, Trenton 43

CLASS 2

District 15 at Mid-Buchanan

West Platte 59, North Platte 45

CLASS 1

District 13 at Polo

Wellington-Napoleon 53, Southwest (Livingston) 29

Braymer 70, Hardin-Central 46

Thursday’s summaries

Baldwin 58

De Soto 50

De Soto (7-13): Taulbee 5, Stenzel 5, D. Verhulst 4, Q. Verhulst 20, Reynolds 2, Mullen 2, Johnson 5, Albert 2, Williams 5. Totals 19 8-13 50.

Baldwin (16-4): Brown 12, Craig 3, Berg 14, Fursman 10, Burton 10, Twombly 9. Totals 20 16-22 58.

DES12692350
BAL916151858

Three-point goals: Johnson, Stenzel, Taulbee, Q. Verhulst; Berg, Craig.

Basehor-Linwood 79

Mill Valley 53

Mill Valley (12-8): Jegan 2, Koch 2, Cantwell 2, Friesner 3, Boatwright 13, Carroll 9, Holmberg 22, Kaises 0, Conklin 0, Perkins 0, Lane 0. Totals: 16 14-18 53.

Basehor-Linwood (17-3): Gorman 2, Sanders 6, McNabb 6, Downing 2, McPherson 4, Muldoon 10, Fliger 7, Younger 42, Hazel 0, Potter 0, Gillian 0, Tackenhorse 0. Totals: 27 12-15 79.

MV1611141253
BL1527201779

Three-point goals: Boatwright 3, Holmberg 2, Carroll, Friesner; Younger 11, McNabb 2.

Belton 63

North Kansas City 46

Belton: Johnson 2, Winn 17, McKamey 21, Wilkins 14, Washington 6, Ross 2, Taylor 1. Totals 20 16-20 63.

North Kansas City: Powell 16, Finley 3, Gage 5, Garcia 6, Uhl 6, McCormick 10. Totals 14 10-13 46.

BEL715192263
NKC1110151046

Three-point goals: Wilkins 4, Winn 3, Washington 2; Powell 3, Garcia 2, Uhl 2, Finley.

Bishop Ward 55

Turner 43

Turner: Green 9, Maxwell 0, Sanders 4, Rivera 3, Miller 2, Guess 5, Jackson 2, Reed 5, Berry 13. Totals: 13 12-17 43.

Bishop Ward: Brull 21, Henley 10, Bearnheart 2, Tucker 11, Slupski 2, Alexander 0, Ho 9, Mitchell 0, Konatar 0, Isabell 0. Totals: 15 20-26 55.

TUR91411943
BW913171655

Three-point goals: Green 2, Guess, Rivera, Sanders; Brull 3, Henley, Tucker.

Blue Springs 59

Raymore-Peculiar 51

Raymore-Peculiar: Kruse 0, Sappington 5, Fultz 0, Chambers 3, Sveltz 0, Ni. Janssen 10, Na. Janssen 11, Wilson 7, Hill 2, Harris 13. Totals 18 11-13 51.

Blue Springs: Vaughn 8, Miller 4, Hall 0, Finley 7, Goodwin 8, King 11, Armstrong 8, McMahan 0, Isabel 13. Totals 18 21-23 59.

RP710132151
BLSP1010162359

Three-point goals: Ni. Janssen 2, Na. Janssen, Wilson; King 2.

Bonner Springs 64

Tonganoxie 56

Bonner Springs: A. McGee 11, Z. Dotson 3, B. Dotson 23, Dooley 2, Jackson 7, D. McGee 2, Freese 9, Vitt 2, Roak 5. Totals: 24 12-22 64.

Tonganoxie: Swedo 1, Sommers 5, Hecht 2, Johnson 4, Ford 16, Mcpherson 5, Grizzle 12, Dale 11. Totals: 20 13-19 56.

BONN1318121964
TONG129191456

Three-point goals: A. McGee 2, B. Dotson, Jackson; Dale, Ford, Grizzle.

Center 90

Clinton 53

Center: Nelson 6, Burrell 12, Williams 0, Kamgain 8, Canty 12, Gillum 9, Allegre 5, Butler 10, Wilson 8, Starr 11, Hayes 2, Franks 7. Totals 37 9-15 90.

Clinton: McWilliams 5, Adams 6, Jones 9, Babcock 6, Ford 2, Bellamy 14, McCoy 8, Mills 3. Totals 17 17-20 53.

CEN2428261290
CLI171811753

Three-point goals: Burrell 2, Butler 2, Nelson 2, Kamgain; Jones, McWilliams.

Lansing 68

Piper 66

Lansing: Young 0, Abbott 0, Lorenzen 0, Jackson 13, Banks 3, Schneider 21, Gibson 7, Carlson 0, Bailey 12, Lendway 12, McQuillan 0, Johnson 0. Totals: 24 18-25 68.

Piper: Harper 2, Drew 0, Eskina 4, Ca. Walker 0, Williams 5, Owens 14, Rogers 2, Jennings 9, Co. Walker 0, Long 21, Jones 0, Beebe 9. Totals: 26 11-15 66.

LAN1316261368
PIP1610261466

Three-point goals: Jackson 2; Long, Owens, Williams.

Lincoln Prep 56

Southwest ECC 41

Lincoln Prep: M. Smith 7, Clayton 1, Davis 2, Collins 5, I. Smith 24, Triplett 2, Dixon 6, Reese 5, Duley 2, Wilkes 2. Totals: 24 8-24 56.

Southwest ECC: Stanley 15, Payne 4, Meekie 15, Pennington 2, Johnson 2, Gant 4. Totals: 13 12-19 41.

LP810172156
ECC1011101141

Three-point goals: Stanley 2, Meekie 2.

Mid-Buchanan 53

Lutheran 35

Mid-Buchanan: Ballimore 8, Scaggs 14, Kemper 3, Hoffman 15, Maikel 5, Giilbert 0, Maulden 8. Totals 20 10-13 53.

Lutheran: Aspegren 9, Schneider 2, Park 0, Kane 12, Vogt 0, Hays 12, Schultz 0, Butterfield 0, Kasselman 0. Totals 12 10-18 35.

MB134231353
LUT6148735

Three-point goals: Hoffman, Kemper, Maikel; Aspegren.

Oak Park 56

Smithville 47

Smithville: Cummings 6, Lakatos 7, Mick 16, Gesling 6, Krull 12. Totals 13 19-25 47.

Oak Park: Walker 8, Allen 23, Joseph 8, McQuillar 6, Head 5, Thompson 6. Totals 25 12-15 56.

SMI77161747
OP91292656

Three-point goals: Lakatos, Krull; Allen 3, Walker.

Odessa 75

Excelsior Springs 54

Odessa: Hilbrenner 19, Bennett 8, Wilson 6, Palmer 3, Makings 2, Behrman 20, Weber 7, Nickels 10. Totals 30 14-23 75.

Excelsior Springs: Corum 9, Turner 17, Wilton 2, Anderson 8, Hatch 4, Beaver 0, Tritzel 0, Loveall 8, Stock 4, VanFossen 2, Mawby 0. Totals 20 7-10 54.

ODE1716202275
EXS613171854

Three-point gaols: Wilson; Turner 3, Anderson 2, Corum, Stock.

Park Hill South 63

Truman 34

Park Hill South: Fortuna 2, Henderson 5, Kaltenfleter 2, Meek 13, Lee 2, Wayne 17, Hines 3, Hyatt 7, Welty 12. Totals 23 11-15 63.

Truman: Young 2, Titus 9, Warren 2, Hernandez 13, Brown 2, Fletcher 4, Sprinkle 2. Totals 13 6-11 34.

PHS1217191563
TRU9109634

Three-point goals: Meek 3, Welty 2, Henderson; Titus 2, Young.

Pleasant Hill 51

Harrisonville 39

Pleasant Hill (14-11): Pettet 0, Spears 21, Schaefer 6, Miller 0, Shewmaker 9, Orpin 6, Hans 3, Burleson 6. Totals 17 13-21 51.

Harrisonville (14-10): Saffels 4, Royal 0, Kliewer 1, Cooper 15, Fangrow 0, Prindle 11, Hern 0, Koch 0, Renner 8, Hartzler 0. Totals 14 9-17 39.

PH101591751
HAR91110939

Three-point goals: Shewmaker, Spears; Cooper, Prindle.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

District 15 at St. Pius X

University Academy 39, Cristo Rey 35

Thursday’s summaries

Bishop Ward 38

Turner 32

Turner: A. Nevarez 16, N. Nevarez 7, Luckey 7, Edwards 2. Totals 13 3-8 32.

Bishop Ward: Sanchez 5, Tapia 7, Dominguez 12, Springsteen 4, Oropeza 4, Nick 6. Totals 13 11-20 38.

TUR31541032
BW17531338

Three-point goals: N. Nevarez 2, A. Nevarez; Dominguez.

Blue Springs 49

Raymore-Peculiar 46

Blue Springs: Tauai 6, Wendell 2, Hensley 13, Lee 14, Sykes 7, Lysinger 1, Panuco 0, McMahon 6, Hall 0. Totals 16 16-26 49.

Raymore-Peculiar: A. Miller 0, Meehan 0, Moore 2, Koper 19, Y. Miller 0, Russell 2, Little 2, Martin 8, Maher 10, Lattie 3. Totals 16 13-19 46.

BLSP196131149
RP148131146

Three-point goals: Hensley; Koper.

Blue Springs South 53

Lee's Summit North 46

Lee's Summit North: Nelson 2, Schwartz 0, Creason 7, A. Johnson 4, Anderson 9, Powell 24, Mann 0. Totals: 16 12-16 46.

Blue Springs South: Hughes 2, Tauai 0, Lane 17, Moore 2, Neal 12, Thorpe 6, R. Davenport 11, T. Davenport 3, Siavii 0. Totals: 18 15-20 53.

LSN10972046
BLSS141911953

Three-point goals: Creason, Powell; R. Davenport, Neal.

Fort Osage 55

Staley 48

Fort Osage: Bann 9, Stevens 2, Cole 21, Glassford 16, P. Bunn 9, Jungmeyer 0, Reyes 0, Ness 5, Samana 3, Daubendick 0. Totals 21 19-29 55.

Staley: Harvey 4, Wilks 0, Kasier 4, Buck 6, Ferrara 11, Townsend 21, Klein 2, Deferraris 0, Mitchell 0. Totals 15 13-16 48.

FO1411202055
STA81120948

Three-point goals: Glassford 3, Ness; Ferrara 3, Buck.

Hogan Prep 43

St. Pius X 41

Hogan Prep: Anthony 0, Isaiah 20, Malone 1, Cook 1, Ervin 13, Watson 1, Williams 0, Herriford 7. Totals 13 14-28 43.

St. Pius X: Hipp 15, Brockman 0, Malott 8, G. Monachino 4, Palmentere 0, Gengler 6, Morley 0, Hayes 4, T. Monachino 4. Totals 16 6-13 41.

HP412151243
SPX71511841

Three-point goals: Ervin 3; Gengler 2, Hipp.

Kearney 68

Grandview 53

Grandview (21-3): Dobbins 9, Reynolds 0, Bidondo 0, McCree 11, Parlee 5, Lesure 16, Jordan 12. Totals 17 10-16 53.

Kearney (23-2): Yakele 0, Hess 6, Howard 0, Hartzler 8, Paul 24, McQueen 0, Gallagher 9, Barrow 10, Weakley 3, Doan 8. Totals 24 8-15 68.

GRA141417853
KEA2410201468

Three-point goals: Lesure 4, McCree 3, Dobbins 2; Paul 8, Barrow 2, Hartzler, Weakley.

Lee's Summit West 51

Ruskin 23

LS West: Jackson 5, Sandbothe 8, Richardson 8, Leach 3, West 2, Belanger 10, Shanahan 9, Ofudu 6. Totals 15 21-29 51.

Ruskin: Townsend 4, Gant 3, Robinson 2, Wilson 4, Daniels 10. Totals 10 1-3 23.

LSW818151051
RUS476623

Three-point goals: Daniels 2.

Liberty 51

Lee's Summit 32

Lee's Summit (8-17): Gilkey 2, Elston 4, Mosier 4, Fields 0, Baird 4, King 6, Jones 8, Roberts 0, Tate 4, Johnson 0, Aronson 0, Bartlett 0. Totals 10 11-18 32.

Liberty (17-8): Miller 0, Franklin 5, O'Leary 0, Wetzel 10, Offield 6, Hull 4, Gentrup 7, Fleming 13, Gerstner 2, Rawie 4, Straws 0, Trotzman 0. Totals 17 14-21 51.

LS27131032
LIB1314131151

Three-point goals: King; Fleming, Gentrup, Wetzel.

North Kansas City 62

Belton 28

Belton: Tipton 0, Finley 0, Oldham 0, Lewis 15, Hunsacker 0, Bates 2, Smith 5, Hill 0, Frasher 3, Bandy 3. Totals 10 6-16 28.

North Kansas City: Ruck 0, Washington 15, Lane 6, Hubert 3, Brooks 1, McMullen 3, Brewer 8, Jordan 5, Salas 19, Freelon 2, McNeal 0. Totals 25 3-4 62.

BEL6118328
NKC122571862

Three-point goals: Bandy, Lewis; Salas 4, Lane 2, Hubert, McMillen, Washington.

Notre Dame de Sion 64

St. Teresa's 47

Notre Dame de Sion: Murphy 13, Bolton 15, Romano 4, Dercher 0, Heide 8, Stingley 9, Beck 0, Keane 15, Wilcox 0. Totals: 17 20-32 64.

St. Teresa's Academy: Allard 0, Kitts 5, Lankford 0, Lueke 16, Rellihan 9, Wilkens 2, Bullington 0, Herrington 11, Saunders 3, Le 0, Cutter 0. Totals: 15 8-12 47.

NDS79232364
STA312122047

Three-point goals: Bolton 2, Stingley 2, Keane 2, Heide, Murphy; Lueke 2, Herrington.

Odessa 60

Excelsior Springs 32

Odessa: Kleoppel 1, Me. Williams 7, Grubb 9, Fieth 3, H. Williams 8, Patrick 15, Hall 3, Mo. Williams 6, Walsh 2, Bass 6. Totals 21 14-25 60.

Excelsior Springs: Hertzberg 2, Rash 6, Hammer 4, Shah 5, Malott 4, Christiansen 5, Murphy 0, Yoakum 2, Marquant 2. Totals 12 8-15 32.

ODE819181560
EXS43131232

Three-point goals: H. Williams 2, Grubb, Hall.

Piper 63

Lansing 56

Lansing: Babcock 12, Bohannon 1, Brown 0, Cooper 4, Moya 10, Mathis 2, Zielinski 13, Meyer 0, Cammock 2, Bosworth 12, Matina 0. Totals 20 15-25 56.

Piper: White 15, Peterson 0, L. Owens 7, Morrow 0, Woolley 6, Wayne 15, Zwart 5, Webb 13, J. Wagner2, C. Wagner 0, D. Owens 0. Totals 22 15-29 63.

LAN1020141256
PIP1011152763

Three-pont goals: Zielinski; White 2, Wayne, Webb.

St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Blue Valley North 35

St. Thomas Aquinas (18-2): Corrigan 0, Dierks 8, Klimas 0, Koster 0, Loughman 0, Sweeney 11, Schmidt 0, Lane 2, Zych 0, Weledji 15, Fisher 7, Ferguson 14. Totals 21 11-15 57.

Blue Valley North (16-4): Collier 10, Delegarza 0, Cuffee 2, Hendershot 3, Apuzzo 3, Pierce 10, Klug 7. Totals 12 8-14 35.

STA1611191157
BVN9109835

Three-point goals: Dierks 2, Weledji 2; Apuzzo, Klug, Pierce.

Truman 72

Park Hill South 42

Park Hill South: Roy 10, Stout 11, Timmerman 5, Basko 0, Krug 6, Keesee 6, Declue 4. Totals 17 1-5 42.

Truman: Meyer 0, Sirna 0, McKinney 3, Hix 17, Tolbert 0, Mann 0, Biegel 0, Jonas 25, Paialii 13, Savidge 14, Swinson-Spears 0. Totals 29 7-11 72.

PHS131010942
TRU1921171572

Three-pont goals: Krug 2, Roy 2, Stout 2, Timmerman; Hix 4, Paialii 2, McKinney.

Today’s boys games

Bishop Miege at Gardner Edgerton

Bishop Seabury at Eudora

Blue Valley at Blue Valley West

Blue Valley Northwest at Blue Valley Southwest

Fort Osage at Staley

Grandview at Kearney

Harmon at Washington

Lawrence at Lawrence Free State

Lee's Summit North at Blue Springs South

Lee's Summit West at Ruskin

Liberty at Lee's Summit

Louisburg at Paola

Olathe Christian at Immaculata

Olathe East at Olathe South

Olathe Northwest at Olathe North

Oskaloosa at Pleasant Ridge

Ottawa at Spring Hill

Park Hill at St. Joseph Central

Platte County at Raytown South

Pleasant Hill at Harrisonville

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley North

SM East at SM South

SM North at SM Northwest

SM West at Leavenworth

Sumner Academy at Schlagle

William Chrisman at Raytown

Winnetonka at Liberty North

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

District 14 at Richmond

Champ: Lafayette County vs. Summit Christian, 8 p.m.

District 15 at St. Pius X

Champ: Barstow vs. St. Pius X, 7 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Belton at North Kansas City

Bishop Miege at Gardner Edgerton

Bishop Seabury at Eudora

Blue Valley at Blue Valley West

Blue Valley Northwest at Blue Valley Southwest

Harmon at Washington

Lawrence at Lawrence Free State

Louisburg at Paola

Olathe Christian at Immaculata

Olathe East at Olathe South

Olathe Northwest at Olathe North

Oskaloosa at Pleasant Ridge

Ottawa at Spring Hill

SM East at SM South

SM North at SM Northwest

SM West at Leavenworth

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

District 14 at Richmond

Champ: Lafayette County vs. Richmond, 5:30 p.m.

District 15 at St. Pius X

Champ: Hogan Prep vs. University Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here