High schools

High school results - Feb. 13

Updated: 2014-02-15T05:52:13Z

Boys basketball

Friday's summaries

Baldwin 77

De Soto 75, 3OT

Baldwin: Brown 27, Craig 6, Berg 17, Burton 25, Twombly 2, Fursman 0, Barth 0. Totals 27 17-25 77.

De Soto: Taulbee 2, D. Verhulst 31, Q. Verhulst 14, Ja. Johnson 7, Ju. Johnson 7, Albert 14, Williams 0, Stenzel 0. Totals 28 12-17 75.

BAL81316194077
DES15161693875

Three-point goals: Berg 4, Craig 2; D. Verhulst 5, Ja. Johnson, Ju. Johnson.

Basehor-Linwood 76

Bonner Springs 73

Bonner Springs: A. McGee 2, Z. Dotson 19, B. Dotson 14, Dooley 3, Jackson 10, D. McGee 0, Freese 2, Vitt 0, Byers 0, Roark 23, Amayo 0, Adams 0. Totals 26 11-19 73.

Basehor-Linwood: Gorman 3, Sanders 10, McNabb 5, Hazel 0, Downing 9, Potter 0, Gilliam 0, McPherson 9, Muldoon 22, Fliger 0, Younger 18. Totals 28 15-21 76.

BONN1114113773
BL2317152176

Three-point goals: Z. Dotson 4, B. Dotson 2, Jackson 3, Roark; Younger 2, Downing, Gorman, McPherson.

Blue Valley Northwest 70

Bishop Miege 46

Bishop Miege: Gleason 2, Franco 15, Byers 5, Ray 9, Steger 3, Kellerman 0, Thompson 0, Churchman 6, Downey 2, Henry 0, McArthur 0, Meurer 4. Totals 17 7-9 46.

Blue Valley Northwest: Harrison 12, Custer 23, Richardson 4, Kilty 0, Schoen 2, Barber 2, Sommer 4, Jackson 1, Fritz 10, Schalach 12. Totals 24 6-8 70.

MIE137121446
BVNW1213242170

Three-point goals: Franco 2, Byers, Ray Steger; Harrison 4, Custer 2, Schalach 2, Fritz.

BV West 56, BV Southwest 51

Blue Valley Southwest (6-11): Lester 10, Steffy 3, Randall 8, Anderson 7, Wilkinson 14, Morgan 0, Farrell 5, Bostwick 4, Thomas 0. Totals 19 5-6 51.

Blue Valley West (6-9): Curtis 7, Roy 11, Ralston 25, Gammon 12, McCauley 0, Birger 1. Totals 18 13-17 56.

BVSW1411111551
BVW173162056

Three-point goals: Wilkinson 4, Lester 2, Farrell, Steffy; Ralston 4, Roy 3.

Center 86, Smith-Cotton 50

Center: Nelson 0, Burrell 6, Williams 0, Kamgian 3, Canty 22, Gillum 2, Allegri 0, Butler 28, Wilson 15, Starr 1, Hayes 2, Franks 7. 33 15-22 86.

Smith-Cotton: Jones 0, Zaremba 6, Johnson 19, Jackson 2, Ruckman 2, Allee-Lightfoot 0, Fraley 2, Brown 0, Scroggins 9, Bergman 10. 18 11-19 50.

CEN292920886
SC131418550

Three-point goals: Canty 3, Butler; Scroggins 3.

Eudora 61, Spring Hill 44

Spring Hill: Heinrich 2, Hodge 14, Hughes 10, Bybee 5, Cygan 5, Reynolds 2, Hollern 2, Johnson 4. Totals 17 3-10 44.

Eudora: Byrne 2, Shockley 9, A. Ballock 8, Downing 14, M. Ballock 22, Scroggin 2, Wray 2, Fawcett 2. Totals 23 8-19 61.

SH1010121244
EUD2216121161

Three-point goals: Hodge 4, Hughes 2, Bybee; M. Ballock 6, Shockley.

Grain Valley 76, Odessa 74

Grain Valley: Ziegler 0, J. Mahurin 18, Alvarado 7, Ehlen 4, Domsch 8, L. Banks 8, S. Banks 12, D. Mahurin 19. Totals: 25 23-27 76.

Odessa: Hillbrenner 9, Bernett 9, Wilson 0, Palmer 0, Bennett 13, Behrman 19, Weber 0, Nickels 24. Totals: 26 19-28 74.

GV1118192876
ODE1219202374

Three-point goals: D. Mahurin 3; Bernett, Behrman, Nickels.

Grandview 56

Raytown South 54

Raytown South: Hunt 2, Hyler 2, Goodwin 3, Sigars 3, Trimble 8, Childs 6, Johnson 4, Fox 4, Gibbs 22. Totals 22 7-10 54.

Grandview: Walker 0, King 5, Sorrells 5, Nweke 3, Scott 12, Taylor 25, Akinmoladun 4, Nosakahre 2. Totals 22 8-19 56.

RS225151254
GV1310151856

Three-point goals: Gibbs, Goodwin, Sigars; Taylor 2, King, Scott.

Harmon 65

Wyandotte 53

Wyandotte (6-11): Roark 8, Nunally 15, Kennedy 2, Kirby 6, Hall 7, Walters 4, Bradley 11. Totals: 19 11-16 53.

Harmon (8-7): Coleman 20, Brandon 2, Garner 2, Johnson 8, Carson 9, Holiday 2, Cheatom 12, Richardson 10. Totals: 22 17-23 65.

WYA91991653
HAR1220161765

Three-point goals: Kirby 2, Bradley, Nunally; Coleman 4.

Harrisonville 49

Oak Grove 35

Oak Grove: Jagels 4, Hearn 2, Carpenter 0, Schenelle 8, Blackston 8, Adams 3, Kanak 8, Graham 2, Ledger 0. Totals: 15 3-6 35

Harrisonville: Saffels 9, Royal 0, Kliewer 1, Cooper 9, Fangrow 6, Prindle 6, Gonzalez 0, Hern 0, Koch 10, Renner 8. Totals: 17 9-11 49.

OG5715835
HAR171216449

Three-point goals: Schnelle 2; Fangrow 2, Koch 2, Cooper, Saffels.

Hogan Prep 50

Pembroke Hill 44

Hogan Prep (9-14): Scott-Jackson 1, DeClue 11, D. Farley 18, V. Farley 2, Isaiah 2, Ray 10, Franks 2, Freeman 4. Totals 15 18-29 50.

Pembroke Hill (7-12): Lewis 15, Mueller 6, Threatt 4, Burcham 4, Larsen 4, Keane 6, Mian 5. Totals 14 14-26 44.

HP616111750
PH10691944

Three-point goals: DeClue, Ray; Burcham, Lewis.

Lansing 62, Bishop Ward 30

Bishop Ward: Brull 9, Henly 8, Tucker 3, Slupski 1, Alexander 2, Mortdell 4, Konstar 3. Totals 12 4-9 30.

Lansing: Jackson 11, Banks 2, Schneider 13, Gibson 6, Carlson 6, Bailey 17, Lendwer 3, McQuillan 3, Figueroa 1. Totals 22 14-20 62.

BW1094730
LAN1519181062

Three-point goals: Brull, Tucker; Jackson 2, Bailey, Schneider.

Lawrence 57

Olathe Northwest 45

Lawrence: Roberts 16, Henrichs 7, Morgan 9, Rajewski 2, Bonner 10, Barbee 13. Totals 20 16-25 57.

Olathe Northwest: Koch 9, Reed 3, Ward 5, Anctil 6, Kelly 2, Funk 10, Selby 10. Totals 17 8-12 45.

LAW911201757
ONW1010151045

Three-point goals: Henrichs; Koch, Reed, Ward.

Lee's Summit 51

Lee's Summit North 42

Lee's Summit: Spellman 5, Gilkey 2, Bennett 9, Lock 13, Robbins 12, Edwards 1, Wilson 2, Bias 7. Totals 17 12-22 51.

Lee’s Summit North: Spriggs 2, Z. Lamb 7, Berry 15, Lupardus 6, Lovelace 6, Ford 4, Debacker 2. Totals 14 12-17 42.

LS1115131251
LSN13481742

Three-point goals: Lock 2, Robbins 2, Bennett; Berry,Z. Lamb.

Lee's Summit West 74

Truman 32

Lee's Summit West: Williams 9, Harrison 7, Dixon 18, Davis 20, Session 2, Brown 6, Dunn 6, T. Ganaden 6, Hollin 0, J. Ganaden 0, Stroup 0. Totals 27 10-11 74.

Truman: Young 8, Graves 4, Hernandez 6, Brown 2, Franklin 3, Fletcher 5, Cole 4, Janota 0, Ritchell 0, Woolsey 0. Totals 14 4-8 32.

LSW222819574
TRU61210432

Three-point goals: Davis 3, Williams 3, Dixon 2, Dunn 2.

Liberty 46

Raymore-Peculiar 45

Raymore-Peculiar: Sappington 8, Chambers 8, Ni. Janssen 15, Wilson 5, Na. Janssen 4, Harris 5, Kruse 0, Fultz 0, Hill 0. 15 11-16 45.

Liberty: Fordyce 0, Moultrie 2, Newland 3, Cambrick 4, Bednar 0, Cardiff 6, Turner 13, Griffin 14, Alvey 4, Kinder 0. 17 11-16 46.

RP913111245
LIB121191446

Three-point goals: Ni. Janssen 3, Wilson; Cardiff.

Liberty North 52, Kearney 43

Kearney (10-10): Thorne 2, Moling 5, Gassman 3, Frizzell 8, Starlz 6, Hinck 4, Owen 15. Totals 13 4 5-9 43.

Liberty North (14-7): Richards 7, Sharp 6, Wansing 4, Hughes 15, Sanderford 3, Hanson 4, Jolley 13. Totals 14 20-28 52.

KEA117151043
LN1113121652

Three-point goals: Frizzell 2, Gassman, Moling; Sharp 2, Richards.

Midway 53, Adrian 52

Midway: Wright 20, Irvin 3, Zielinski 10, Dahman 13, Yahnig 7. Totals 22 7-17 53.

Adrian: Tallman 17, Bagby 14, Steen 19, Enlow 2, Cochran 0. Totals 19 7-8 52.

MID1511131453
ADR158181152

Three-point goals: Wright, Zielinski; Steen 3, Tallman 3, Bagby.

Mill Valley 67, Turner 43

Turner: Green 7, Sanders 3, Miller 16, Guess 7, Jackson 5, Reed 0, Berry 5. Totals 13 12-19 43.

Mill Valley: Jegen 5, Koch 15, Cantwell 3, Boatwright 23, Carroll 1, Conklin 15, Kopatich 2, Perkins 0, Holmberg 3. Totals 18 23-25 67.

TUR101471243
MV192618467

Three-point goals: Miller 3, Sanders, Guess; Boatwright 3, Conklin 3, Koch 2.

Oak Park 50, Belton 44

Oak Park: Walker 14, Davenport 0, Burns 2, Allen 23, McQuillar 2, Head 9. Totals 16 13-21 50.

Belton: Johnson 2, Winn 15, McKamey 4, Wilkins 14, Taylor 9. Totals 14 10-16 44.

OP151191550
BEL2189644

Three-point goals: Allen 3, Walker 2; Wilkins 3, Winn 2.

Olathe East 64

Olathe North 59

Olathe North (11-5): Winton 22, Burk 18, Williams 7, Moore 8, Hughes 4. Totals 22 8-17 59.

Olathe East (14-2); Neal 15, Matthews 3, Kaemmer 4, Birch 2, Hunter 4, E. Talbert 21, J. Talbert 2, Roland 13. Totals 23 14-22 64.

ON1712121859
OE1413191864

Three-point goals: Burk 5, Williams, Winton; E. Talbert 3, Matthews.

Olathe South 64

Lawrence Free State 50

Lawrence Free State: Garber 8, Winslow 9, Moreano 12, Lonerer 4, Hack 0, Caro 0, Narkomey 0, Lane 17. Totals: 15 14-18 50.

Olathe South: Collins 11, Allen 6, Davis 6, Fields 3, Filbert 13, Knight 16, Blessent 0, Sullivan 9. Totals: 22 11-17 64.

LFS71910250
OS1114152464

Three-point goals: Moreano 3, Garber 2, Lane; Collins 3, Filbert 3, Davis 2, Knight.

Osawatomie 59

Anderson County 51

Osawatomie: Pursley 0, England 8, Greenwood 0, Arts 2, Soucie 14, Rayl 15, Booe 20. Totals 23 11-20 59.

Anderson County: Woodard 6, Lickteig 9, Hillard 8, Comfort 3, Small 9, Rundle 2, Walter 14. Totals 20 2-6 51.

OSAW167112559
AC81719751

Three-point goals: Booe 2; Walter 4, Hillard 2, Small 2, Lickteig.

Park Hill South 61

Park Hill 58

Park Hill: Anchors 2, Lee 4, Wilson 2, Shamet 27, Reinmiller 15, Trammell 6, Mcconnlin 2, Hendrix 0. Totals: 18 15-23 58.

Park Hill South: Henderson 8, Meek 12, Lane 3, R. Welty 5, Hiens 15, Hyatt 2, H. Welty 16. Totals: 20 16-20 61.

PH1512131858
PHS201491861

Three-point goals: Shamet, Reinmiller 4, Trammel 2; Meek 2, Henderson, H. Welty, R. Welty.

Piper 62

Tonganoxie 58

Piper (10-4): Harper 12, Esquina 7, Owens 9, Rogers 6, Jennings 10, Long 15, Bebee 3, Drew 0, Williams 0. Totals 22 13-20 62.

Tonganoxie (7-8): Sweedo 3, Summers 16, Hecht 2, Ford 8, McPherson 8, Grizzle 8, Dale 13. Totals 22 10-16 58.

PIP1912181362
TON1419101558

Three-point goals: Long 2, Esquina, Owens, Rogers; Dale, Ford, Summers, Sweedo.

Raytown 71, Staley 70

Staley (11-9): Carter 9, Covington 12, Lamb 21, Baker 25, McCullough 3, Earley 0. Totals 28 11-15 70.

Raytown (15-6): Cason 4, Walker 2, Dunnell 18, Burton 6, Saxton 2, Gill 19, Nelson 4, Johnson 8, Sublett 8, Wilmore 0, Blanks 0. Totals 30 7-15 71.

STA1618181870
RAY1527181171

Three-point goals: Covington, Lamb, McCullough; Dunnell 3, Sublett.

Richmond 57

Lexington 50

Richmond: Gray 1, Reed 15, Thornberry 2, Kincaid 9, Summers 18, Maxwell 12. Totals 15 16-24 57.

Lexington: Williams 17, Smith 3, Conley 3, Backs 5, Lynn 6, Sanders 2, Thompson 14. Totals 21 5-6 51.

RICH316182057
LEX816121450

Three-point goals: Reed 5, Kincaid 3, Summers 3; Backs, Conley, Smith, Williams.

Rock Bridge 89

African Centered Prep 38

Rock Bridge: Short 6, Wohbald 8, Kalenoe 9, Keek 11, Baski 11, Carroll 10, Linder 7, Broles 10, Lewter 1, Kuse 2, England 5, Letao 4, Pardalos 2. Totals 26 20-24 89.

ACE Prep: Brown 2, March 3, Robertson 2, Johnson 4, Franklin 7, Flowers 7, Hompkomph 2. Totals 15 5-13 38.

RB2536181089
ACE71114438

Three-point goals: Carroll 2, Broles, Keek, Kalenoe, Pardalos; March.

Ruskin 67

St. Joseph Central 48

St. Joseph Central: Curtain 5, Tiemain 2, Hill 20, Austin 11, Olson 4, Fox 6. Totals 19 4-12 48.

Ruskin: Chalmers 19, Washington 18, Harper 3, Tibbs 6, Martinez 2, Williams 13, Crowbarker 6. Totals 28 4-10 67.

SJC101181948
RUS1820131667

Three-point goals: Hill 4, Austin 2; Chalmers 3, Tibbs, Harper, Washington.

SM Northwest 50

SM East 35

Shawnee Mission East (10-6): Haverty 9, Blessen 2, Burns 9, Englannd 2, Guaspello 2, Jones 4, Wentz 7, Sears 0, Flint 0, Vermillion 0, Ward 0, Nestler 0. 14 2-2 35.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (13-3): Horner 4, Cross 9, Skeens 21, Specht 4, Medis 2, Talley 2, Cook 3, Dirks 5. 18 12-18 50.

SME10414735
SMNW154111850

Three-point goals: Haverty 3, Burns, Wentz; Cross, Dirks.

SM South 76

Leavenworth 64

Leavenworth: Randall 6, Wiggins 18, Anderson 8, Lang 16, Simmons 16, Miller 0, Boyce 0, Bartlett 0. 21 19-26 64.

Shawnee Mission South: Abdul 2, Bruster 15, Swoope 26, Ahrens 2, McCoy 2, Newsome 17, Harness 4, Oliver 2, Hill 5, Kaplan 0. 26 16-21 76.

LEA1512162164
SMS1624122476

Three-point goals: Simmons 2, Wiggins; Swoope 5, Newsome 2, Hill.

Shawnee Mission West 62

Shawnee Mission North 58

Shawnee Mission West: Gunnels 16, Rollins 17, Witters 3, Fetzer 5, Wade 13, Goldston 0, Wilkins 2, Chambers 6. Totals 16 28-35 62.

Shawnee Mission North: Rivers 3, Shields 0, Gibson 2, Ma. Weathers 13, Sloan 2, Mi. Weathers 20, McGinley 0, Johnson 16, Hinton 2. Totals 20 16-21 58.

SMW1615151662
SMN131672258

Three-point goals: Gunnels, Witters; Rivers, Johnson.

St. James Academy 54

University Academy 39

St. James Academy: D. MCkee 19, C. Mckee 14, Frank 8, Thornhill 6, Dekraay 4, Enna 2, Ebel 1, Feiden 0, Pikus 0. Totals: 21 11-19 54.

University Academy: Smith 12, Davis 9, Hill 7, Eke 4, Redmond 4, Goods 3, Mansaw 0, Sumers 0, Jackson 0. Totals: 16 3-7 39.

SJA117191754
UA11961339

Three-point goals: D. Mckee; Davis 3, Hill.

St. Pius X 76, Clinton 58

St. Pius X: Waters 4, Mirabile 2, DiMaggio 21, Thompson 0, Mason 22, Krizogono 2, Schneider 5, McCoy 9, Hoambrecker 0, Lee 0, Deters 11, Brady 0. Totals 26 15-20 76.

Clinton: McWilliams 3, Adams 19, Jones 7, Babcock 0, Ford 5, Miller 6, McCoy 15, Mills 3. Totals 20 10-11 58.

SPX1516202576
CLI1516111658

Three-point goals: DiMaggio 7, Mason 2; Adams 4, McCoy 2, Ford, McWilliams.

St. Thomas Aquinas 56

Blue Valley 46

Blue Valley: Peterson 1, Brennan 0, Geiman 10, Martin 0, Fulce 16, Nunally 4, Brady 4, King 9, Heider 2. Totals: 14 12-15 46.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Ernst 2, Friedman 0, McCrave 1, Cruse 4, Bollig 4, Kohnle 20, Pint 17, Kutney 12. Totals: 17 19-28 56.

BV119101646
STA121382356

Three-point goals: Fulce 3, Geiman 3; Pint 2, Kohnle.

West Platte 48, Lawson 43

West Platte (21-1): Guthrie 5, Crockett 10, Goodlet 10, Roe 15, Cashman 8, Heili 0, Salmons 0. 18 8-9 48.

Lawson (17-6): Shobe 5, Edwards 4, Schwab 2, Cox 8, Titus 7, Smith 16, Schmitz 1. 14 11-20 43.

WP1213101348
LAW210131843

Three-point goals: Crockett 2, Roe 2; Smith 4.

William Chrisman 89

North Kansas City 80

William Chrisman: Manor 3, Dickerson 6, R. Horn 10, Pendergrist 8, Ball 16, C. Horn 18, Ogle 5, Henderson 23. Totals 28 29-44 89.

North Kansas City: Powell 3, Finley 29, Wallace 9, Gage 16, Garcia 10, Uhl 7, McCormick 6. Totals 23 21-24 80.

WC102015281689
NKC20141623780

Three-point goals: Henderson 4; Finley 4, Garcia 3, Powell 3, Gage, Uhl, Wallace.

Winnetonka 69

Platte County 65

Winnetonka: Harbison 25, Williams 2, Savatino 20, Roup 17, Washington 2, Swearingin 1. Doherty 2. Totals 23 23-32 69.

Platte County: Upton 6, Kikkenny 19, Zimmerman 11, Houpe 14, Eggers 13, Ja. Eastmon 5, Jo. Eastmon 2. Totals 14 22-30.

WIN1914181869
PC917152465

Three-point goals: none; Haute 3, Zimmerman, Ja. Eastmon.

Girls basketball

Friday's summaries

Belton 51, Oak Park 47

Oak Park: Burdolski 6, Thompson 2, Israel 9, Ballard 13, Hughes 2, Mann 6, Whitney 2, Newton 5, Allen 2. Totals 15 12-28 47.

Belton: Tipton 1, Finley 2, Lewis 21, Bates 4, Smith 10, Raniko 1, Frasher 10, Brandy 2. Totals 15 18-40 51.

OP121222147
BEL118161651

Three-point goals: Burdolski 2, Mann 2, Israel; Frasher 2, Lewis.

Bishop Miege 48

Blue Valley Northwest 36

Bishop Miege (13-3) : McFeders 5, Hair 1, Wolf 2, Piggie 5, Weather 0, Rometti 1, Mannebach 2, Buntley 24, Villegas 1, Homoly 7. Totals 15 13-23 48.

Blue Valley Northwest (7-9): Fugate 0, D. Bugarinovic 6, Hull 2, Adepoju 10, Watson 3, Coffin 0, L. Mertz 6, S. Bugarinovic 0, Hunt 2, M. Mertz 7. Totals 14 7-13 36.

MIE101571648
BVNW95111136

Three-point goals: Buntley 3, McFeders; D. Bugarinovic.

Blue Valley Southwest 73

Blue Valley West 33

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 13, Becker 2, Price 0, B. Westrom 2, Courtney 18, Fanholz 12, Logue 6, York 5, Webber 0, T. Westrom 8, Eldridge 7. Totals 27 12-16 73.

Blue Valley West: Becker 7, Reyes 6, Marrs 2, Milonovich 4, Kelly 6, Zimmerli 8, Cunnyngham 0, Ring 0, McCausland 0. Totals 12 9-15 33.

BVSW2717191073
BVW81010533

Three-point goals: Courtney 3, Like 2, Logue 2.

Grain Valley 59, Odessa 48

Grain Valley (16-3): Turner 17, Parker 7, Sibert 5, Scharfenkamp 4, Travers 0, Carson 6, Huttinger 7, Rose 9, Squiers 2, Bailey 2. Totals 19 20-27 59.

Odessa (10-9): Me. Williams 2, Grubb 13, Fieth 5, H. Williams 2, Patrick 5, Mo. Williams 14, Bath 7, Kleoppel 0, Hall 0, Walsh 0. Totals 15 16-25 48.

GV1814101759
ODE612191148

Three-point goals: Sibert; Bath 2.

Incarnate Word 75

Notre Dame De Sion 25

Notre Dame de Sion (9-12): Murphy 8, Bolton 3, Romano 0, Dercher 2, Heide 0, Stingley 2, Beck 0, Keane 10, Wilcox 0. Totals 6 3-8 25.

Incarnate Word (18-1): Bell 13, Easley 5, Schnelting 4, Lacefield 7, Collier 19, Hoff 9, Adams 14, Treece 4. Totals 28 16-21 25.

NDS10501025
IW2817191175

Three-point goals: Keane 3, Bolton; Bell 3.

Kearney 57, Liberty North 30

Kearney: Yakle 0, Hess 7, Howard 3, Hartzler 4, Paul 7, McQueen 1, Gallagher 6, Barrow 13, Weakley 6, Doan 10. Totals 23 7-10 57.

Liberty North: Gascich 9, Knudsen 1, Eklund 3, Barnett 0, Boan 0, Albon 17, Kroge 0, Barbour 0, Stark 0, Choice 0. Totals 8 9-14 30.

KEA1512131757
LN13161030

Three-point goals: Barrow 3, Paul; Albon 4, Eklund.

Lansing 42, Bishop Ward 26

Bishop Ward: Nick 10, Dominguez 6, Oropeza 4, Springsteen 4, Sanchez 2. Totals 8 7-8 26.

Lansing: Moya 10, Zielinski 10, Babcock 8, Bosworth 6, Mathis 4, Meyer 4. Totals 17 7-12 42.

BW1650526
LAN84151542

Three-point goals: Dominguez 2, Springsteen; Zielinski.

Lawson 57, West Platte 19

West Platte (5-15): Binkley 0, Hiatt 4, Vandel 5, Klemen 4, Miller 6, Niemeier 0. Totals 9 0-2 19.

Lawson (13-10): H. Rash 0, Huffman 21, Pettz 7, Greathouse 0, Jacobsen 1, Chancellor 6, Greene 2, McNeely 5, Petty 0, E. Rash 6, M. Rash 0, Cress 0, Simmons 9, Black 0. Totals 21 8-13 57.

WP4114019
LAW211419357

Three-point goals: Vandel; Huffman 3, E. Rash 2, McNeely, Simmons.

Lone Jack 48, East 42

East: Landwehr 5, Calvert 11, Sato 0, Aldy 2, Sutcliffe 9, Linder 1, Deatherage 6, Columbus 8. Totals 15 12-23 42.

Lone Jack: Wagner 0, L. Lund 3, Sword 4, Osborn 17, Keener 0, S. Lund 0, Wiseman 0, Becvar 1, Radmacher 12, Bresette 2, Meeks 9. Totals 17 11-25 48.

EAST89111442
LJ17814948

Three-point goals: Radmacher 3.

Louisburg 48, Ottawa 47

Louisburg: Moore 13, O’Keefe 9, Geiman 8, Hopkins 5, DeShazer 4, Lowry 3, Dvorak 2, Dunn 2, Sigg 2, A. Buffington 0. Totals 12 12- 22 48

Ottawa: Fischer 21, Moore 21, Natt 5, Davidson 0, Hadl 0, Pfitzenmaeir 0, Foster 0, Lancaster 0. Totals 11 16-26 47.

LOU13161348
OTT106112047

Three-point goals: Geiman 2, Lowry, Moore; Fischer 3.

Midway 53, Barstow 32

Midway: Askamit 8, Stark 2, Eberle 8, Keeney 17, Box 2, Rhodes 9, Mills 7. Totals 22 9-11 53.

Barstow: Fox 2, Krause 3, Smith 1, McMann 4, Shurn 5, Lentell 14, Phillips 3. Totals 12 6-11 32.

MID1513121353
BAR10911232

Three-point goals: Krause, Phillips.

Mill Valley 54, Turner 12

Turner (1-13): A. Nevarez 2, Garza 3, M. Nevarez 4, Rilinger 2, Edwards 1, Luckey 0, Leger 0. Totals: 4 3-10 12.

Mill Valley (10-6): Lewis 3, Hazlett 10, Carlson 3, Leggett 8, Eaton 10, Kaifes 5, Meyers 2, Knust 9, Hendrix 3, Bartlow 1, Watts 0, Smith 0. Totals: 17 18-27 54.

TUR443112
MV131817654

Three-point goals: Garza; Carlson, Lewis.

North Kansas City 58

William Chrisman 40

William Chrisman (9-11): D. Young 0, A. Young 2, Thomas 2, K. Erikson 9, Beem 0, Daugherty 0, Burns 2, Roland 0, Losch 10, S. Erikson 3, Bell 8, Rodriguez 4. Totals 12 14-18 40.

North Kansas City (15-7): Washington 30, Lane 13, Brooks 4, Brewer 0, Jordan 2, Salas 7, McNeal 2. Totals 19 13-14 58.

WC91291040
NKC78212258

Three-point goals: K. Erikson, S. Erikson; Lane 4, Washington 2, Salas.

Olathe East 54

Olathe North 34

Olathe North (1-14): Brown 1, Basane 9, Prendes 5, Wolfe 8, Lindsey 5, Gooden 6. Totals 10 12-26 34.

Olthae East (10-6): Hinton-Scott 11, J. Waechter 4, Stone 12, Tate 8, Nelson 7, Cronan 3, Kirk 7, Sprecker 2. Totals 18 15-30 54.

ON41351234
OE811191654

Three-point goals: Gooden, Wolfe; Stone 2, Cronan.

Olathe Northwest 66

Lawrence 48

Lawrence: O'Lemus 5, Drum 6, Sumoga 0, Bell 5, Boyd 0, Finley 0, Belcher 3, Coleman 24, Shield 5. Totals 18 6-16 48.

Olathe Northwest: Jamison 12, Stohr 2, Rennell 1, Sy. Mortensen 9, Si. Mortensen 10, Marks 0, Heller 9, Boeh 5, Kinkade 0, Burg 0, Shipman 18, DeMaro 0. Totals 17 28-37 66.

LAW111971148
ONW1022151966

Three-point goals: Bell, Belcher, Coleman, Drumm, O'Lemus, Shield; Shipman 2, Boeh, Si. Mortensen.

Olathe South 55

Lawrence Free State 45

Lawrence Free State: Jadlow 6, Wiebe 13, Piper 14, Shade 6, Kahler 6. Totals 17 6-7 45.

Olathe South: Holder 2, Matje 3, Roebuck 3, Kopatich 19, Samskey 12, Rinehart 10, Morton 6. Totals 23 9-12 55.

LFS15717645
OS1813111355

Three-point goals: Wiebe 2, Piper 2, Kahler.

Park Hill South 56

Park Hill 47

Park Hill (10-11): Hopkins 0, Alexander 7, Crowl 2, McWhirter 2, Magee 7, Gibbs 11, Smith 6, Reichert 12, Bolin 0. Totals 16 7-15 47.

Park Hill South (11-10): Roy 20, Oder 0, Stout 10, Timmerman 3, Basca 0, Gray 0, Krug 5, Keesee 14, DeClue 4. Totals 16 21-27 56.

PH12842347
PHS1613121556

Three-point goals: Gibbs 3, Reichert 4, Gibbs 3, Alexander; Stout 2, Timmerman.

Pembroke Hill 48

Hogan Prep 30

Hogan Prep: Anthony 3, Ismel 10, Malone 1, Triggs 0, Cook 0, Ervin 8, Williams 0, Herritugal 8. Totals 10 9-19 30.

Pembroke Hill: Tinoco 1, Loboda 14, Foote 0, Lisbon 12, Wall 0, Ervin 15, Garza 4, Hendricks 2, Miller 0. Totals 19 9-14 48.

HP5661330
PH1210161048

Three-point goals: Ervin; Loboda.

SM Northwest 49

SM East 46

Shawnee Mission East (5-11): Haverty 14, Hoffman 0, Dodd 0, Schneider 7, Nick 5, Braasch 0, McGinley 8, Ross 12. Totals 15 5-5 46.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (11-5): Wagler 11, Jackson 9, Rehor 3, Mclain 5, Van Donselaar 0, Hoelting 2, Graves 12, Monahan 7. Totals 17 8-12 46.

SME151171346
SMNW151411949

Three-point goals: Haverty 4, Ross 4, McGinley 2, Nick; Jackson 3, Wagler 2, Regor, Mclain.

SM West 71, SM North 49

Shawnee Mission West: Scales 3, Arner 1, McMahon 6, Karlin 4, Thompson 0, Mauck 10, Rongish 5, Campbell 27, Loe 13, Henderson 0, Kohlman 2. Totals 30 11-15 71.

Shawnee Mission North: Ja. Williams 1, Jo. Williams 3, Sweet 2, Farr 11, Waldrup 2, Epperheimer 0, Hughes 0, Wood 0, Dozier 14, McNulty 4, Ross 12, Clark 0. Totals 13 19-27 49.

SMW1718191771
SMN810181349

Three-point goals: Farr 2, Dozier 2.

Smith-Cotton 57

Center 46

Center: Grove 3, Le 1, Harris 8, Winston 8, Banister 7, Watts 1, Purnell 18, Fister 0. Totals 16 5-25 46.

Smith-Cotton: Coble 13, Lewellyn 18, Knight 11, Pollitt 9, Perkins 6, Harding 0, Sharp 0. Totals 19 16-34 57.

CEN96161546
SC1117101957

Three-point goals: Purnell 4, Harris 2, Banister; Lewellyn.

Spring Hill 56, Eudora 52

Spring Hill: Smith 8, Davids 1, Cluck 16, Weaver 5, Van Zant 7, Mikesell 4, Baker 15, Hoffman 0. Totals: 19 14-20 56.

Eudora: T. Balluch 5, K. Balluch 2, A . Richeson 12, C. Richeson 6, Lehman 8, Garcia 19, Kendall 0. Totals: 15 17-23 52.

SH8171411656
EUD1317515252

Three-point goals: Cluck 4; T. Balluch, A Richeson 3, C. Richeson.

St. James Academy 57

University Academy 35

St. James Academy: J. Smith 6, Burke 3, Kubicki 10, Kerner 6, Pikus 0, Somerhalder 2, H. Smith 5, Young 0, Dwyer 13, Webb 6, Jones4, Staley 2, Holthaus 0. Totals: 24 7-10 57.

University Academy: Turner 1, Lee 0, Al. Hunter 16, As Hunter 9, Jones 3, Bryant 4, Council 0, Black 0, Okonkwo 2, Herron 0, Riley 0. Totals: 10 11-17 35.

SJA1015181457
UA51061435

Three-point goals: J. Smith, Burke; Al. Hunter 3, As. Hunter.

St. Teresa's 55

Ursuline Academy 51

St. Teresa's Academy: Rellihan 8, Fiorella 3, Kitts 10, Wilkins 5, M. Herrington 6, Lueke 16, Allard 4, Cutter 3. Totals 18 20-29 55.

Ursuline Academy: Basler 9, Hudwalker 4, Mossman 5, Suelmann 3, Joell 2, Weschke 20, Warren 8. Totals 40 11-21 51.

STA1215121655
URS21572751

Three-point goals: Lueke; Basler 2, Weschke 2.

St. Thomas Aquinas 64

Blue Valley 46

Blue Valley: Lynch 3, Ballard 0, Hanson 9, Campbell 4, Newell 21, Gunnerson 4, Retz 2, Zimmerman 3. Totals 16 13-20 46.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Deirks 4, Sweeney 8, Schmidt 3, Zych 4, Weledji 15, Fisher 8, Ferguson 22, Young 0, Lane 0, Loughman 0, Koster 0, Klimas 0. Totals 26 10-17 64.

BV710131646
STA1617181364

Three-point goals: Zimmerman; Fisher, Weledji.

Thursday's summary

Liberty 60

Raymore-Peculiar 30

Liberty: Miller 0, Franklin 13, O’Leary 0, Wetzel 9, Offield 4, Hull 2, Gentrup 11, Fleming 9, Gerstner 0, Rawie 8, Straws 4, Protzman 0. Totals 19 18-26 60.

Raymore-Peculiar: Meehan 0, Moore 0, Koper 4, Miller 0, Russel 2, Little 2, Martin 6, Maher 10, Lottie 6. Totals 11 2-2 30.

LIB1420151160
RP969630

Three-point goals: Wetzel 2, Gentrup, Rawie; Maher 2.

Today’s boys games

Creighton Prep at Rockhurst

Northeast at Pembroke Hill

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Third: Lone Jack vs. Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Champ: Barstow vs. Christ Prep, 7 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Harmon at Atchison

Northeast at Pembroke Hill

Notre Dame de Sion at Ursuline Academy

St. Teresa's at Incarnate Word

Smithville at Columbia Rock Bridge

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Third: Crest Ridge vs. Lutheran, 2:30 p.m.

Champ: Archie vs. Adrian, 5:30 p.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here