High schools

High school results - Feb. 13

Updated: 2014-02-14T05:53:32Z

Boys basketball

Thursday's summaries

Blue Springs South 70

Blue Springs 38

Blue Springs: Vaughn 7, Miller 2, Hall 2, Finley 8, Goodwin 6, King 6, Isabel 7, Armstrong 0, McMann 0, Hayslett 0. Totals 15 8-15 38.

Blue Springs South: Abarca 5, Robinson 9, Blanton 15, Kilgore 13, Puryear 16, Towler 9, Province 3. Totals 25 14-23 70.

BLSP101012638
BLSS1720211270

Three-point goals: Goodwin, Vaughn; Kilgore 2, Puryear 2, Abarca, Province.

Christ Prep 63

Lutheran 53

Lutheran: Aspegren 27, Richardson 3, Kane 12, Kasselman 3, Vogt 3, Butterfield 5. Totals 19 14-26 53.

Christ Prep: Nash 3, M. Volz 17, Meteer 2, Van De Aol 15, Jones 4, Wright 2, Cowden 11, N. Volz 9. Totals 24 10-18 63.

LUT195111853
CP1812122163

Three-point goals: Aspegren; Cowden 3, M. Volz 2.

Hogan Prep 73

University Academy 56

Hogan Prep: Berry 9, Scott-Jackson 4, DeClue 8, D. Farley 17, V. Farley 6, Isaiah 4, Ray 9, Franks 15, Freeman 1. Totals 25 19-26 73.

University Academy: Eke 2, Summers 1, Hill 4, Christian 6, Smith 14, Davis 7, Garner 8, Tyler 14. Totals 21 11-18 56.

HP1917172073
UA1314121756

Three-point goals: DeClue 2, D. Farley, V. Farley; Davis, Garner, Tyler.

Liberty 72

Raymore-Peculiar 44

Liberty: Straws 3, Fordyce 10, Moultrie 4, Tyson 0, Goodman 1, Newland 0, Cambric 8, Bednar 0, Cardiff 6, Jo. Kinder 0, Stirtz 2, Turner 15, Griffin 2, Alvey 16, Je. Kinder 5. Totals 28 15-24 72.

Raymore-Peculiar: Kruse 6, Sappington 6, Fultz 6, Chambers 4, Sueltz 0, Ni. Janssen 8, J. Wilson 5, Na. Janssen 1, Hill 2, E.Harris 0, B. Harris 6, E. Wilson 0. Totals 14 14-20 44.

LIB1618182072
RP128121244

Three-point goals: Straws; Kruse 2.

Midway 40

Crest Ridge 29

Midway: Hayes 2, Yahnig 3, Chandler 3, Wright 8, Irvin 8, Zielinski 2, Dahman 14. Totals 15 9-16 40.

Crest Ridge: Robbins 2, Bestgen 7, Hoeper 11, Ikeud 2, Rodgers 7. Totals 11 2-5 29.

MW101191040
CR8312629

Three-point goals: Chandler; Hoeper 3, Bestgen, Rodgers.

St. Pius X 31

Smith-Cotton 29

St. Pius X: Demaggio 3, Thompson 0, Mason 9, Schneider 0, McCoy 8, Hoambrecker 0, Peters 11. 13 4-11 31.

Smith-Cotton: Jones 0, Zaremba 5, Johnson 12, Ruckman 3, Brown 0, Scroogins 3, Bergman 6. 11 4-4 29.

SPX879731
SC1085629

Three-point goals: Demaggio; Zaremba, Ruckman, Scroogins.

Wednesday's summary

O'Hara 79, Center 76

Center (18-5): Nelson 3, Burrell 2, Williams 0, Kamgain 4, Canty 13, Gilliam 8, Butler 41, Starr 3, Franks 5. Totals 28 13-24 76.

O'Hara (13-6): N. Naudet 14, C. J. Naudet 20, McCarville 10, Wagner 0, McDaniel 25, Drake 2, Barnes 2, Uche 6. Totals 27 21-26 79.

CEN1721142476
OHA1228172279

Three-point goals: Butler 3, Canty, Nelson, Starr; McDaniel 2, N. Naudet 2.

Tuesday's late summary

Fort Osage 64

Belton 58

Belton: Johnson 0, Winn 16, McKinney 4, Lewis 0, Wilkins 13, Washington 2, Mullins 4, Taylor 19. Totals 23 8-17 58.

Fort Osage: Starr 14, Will Penamon 9, Alt 2, Willie Penamon 2, Thompson 13, Greer 0, Williamson 3, Hoeppner 11, Solberg 1, Haugmo 9. Totals 26 9-14 64.

BEL219121658
FO1218201464

Three-point goals: Winn 4; Will Penamon, Thompson, Haugmo.

Girls basketball

Thursday's result

Archie 52, Crest Ridge 43

Thursday's summaries

Adrian 55

Lutheran 47

Adrian: Luptak 19, Shipley 14, Reed 14, Bagby 2, Willerton 4, Moles 2. Totals 17 18-33 55.

Lutheran: Grimm 13, Kunkel 4, Hick 8, Cambiano 2, Gloe 16, Jewell 4. Totals 17 10-12 47.

ADR1411151555
LUT111711847

Three-point goals: Luptak, Reed, Shipley; Grimm 3.

Blue Springs 45

Blue Springs South 43

Blue Springs: Tauai 6, Hensley 3, Lee 21, Sykes 8, Panuco 5, McMahon 2, Davis 0. Totals 18 2-5 45.

Blue Springs South: Hughes 0, Lane 22, Moore 0, Neal 3, T. Davenport 3, Thorpe 2, Williams 3, R. Davenport 10. Totals 13 11-19 43.

BLSP11209545
BLSS16136843

Three-point goals: Lee 3, Sykes 2, Hensley, Panuco; Lane 2, R. Davenport 2, T. Davenport, Williams.

Lee's Summit North 51

Lee's Summit 43

Lee's Summit (7-13): Gilkey 7, Elston 2, Moser 4, Wilburn 1, Baird 7, King 5, Jones 15, Roberts 2, Pate 0. Totals 16 8-18 43.

Lee’s Summit North (16-4): Nelson 10, Creason 3, Parks 2, A. Johnson 4, I. Johnson 20, Anderson 3, Powell 9. Totals 18 12-17 51.

LS810101543
LSN1610121351

Three-point goals: Gilkey, King, Moser; I. Johnson 2, Nelson.

Pleasant Hill 54

Excelsior Springs 25

Excelsior Springs: Hertzberg 4, Rash 7, Hammer 6, Rogers 1, Malott 4, Murphy 3. Totals 9 6-10 25.

Pleasant Hill: Orpin 4, Williams 3, Hoke 6, Graham 1, Woodruff 6, Goodell-Fields 7, Schick 14, Wesemann 6, Bramwell 7. Totals 19 10-17 54.

EXS448925
PH152211654

Three-point goals: Rash; Hoke 2, Woodruff 2, Goodell-Fields, Williams.

Raytown 60, Staley 55

Staley (11-9): Harvey 0, Kiser 5, Buck 6, Ferrara 11, Townson 31, Kline 0, Mitchell 2. Totals 19 11-17 55.

Raytown (10-9): Yoder 4, Kuehl 6, Collins 16, Wilson 11, Harvey 17, Prewitt 0, Anderson 0, Lammers 6. Totals 20 18-27 60.

STA1211211155
RAY1314161760

Three-point goals: Ferrara 3, Buck 2, Townson; Kuehl, Wilson.

Smithville 53

Cameron 35

Cameron (22-3): Richardson 14, Lykins 17, Wills 2, Hamilton 2, Hughes 0, Garver 0. Totals 13 4-10 35.

Smithville (19-2): Taryn Mosby 0, Nelson 2, Mothershead 9, Trace Mosby 6, Pierce 12, Adams 2, Golubski 4, Migletz 2, Imhoff 16. Totals 19 11-14 53.

CAM1397635
SMI201471253

Three-point goals: Lykins 4, Richardson; Pierce 2, Mothershead, Imhoff.

St. Joseph Central 63

Ruskin 52

St. Joseph Central: Psliederer 7, Haggard 20, Rodney 4, Hawat 1, Downey 6, Shields 7, Williams 18. Totals: 18 17-29 63.

Ruskin: Townsend 8, Gant 16, Robinson 3, Winters 3, Taylor 3, Wilson 9, Woodruff 4, Daniels 6. Totals: 15 21-32 52.

SJC726201063
RUS131416952

Three-point goals: Haggard 6, Williams 3, Downey; Gant 3, Wilson.

Truman 55

Lee's Summit West 28

Truman: Hart 7, Smith 0, Meyer 0, Harrell 0, Quarles 0, Sirna 0, McKinney 3, Hix 7, Tolbert 0, Mann 0, Begal 0, Jonas 21, Paialii 11, Savidge 6. Totals 16 18-21 55.

Lee’s Summit West: Plummer 0, Jackson 10, Sandbothe 2, Richardson 0, Leach 0, West 0, Belanger 9, Shanahan 2, Cunningham 3, Ofodu 2, Callaway 0, Bowers 0. Totals 10 4-7 28.

TRU1713151055
LSW959528

Three-point goals: Paialii 3, Jonas, Hix; Jackson 2, Belanger, Cunningham.

Winnetonka 58

Platte County 45

Winnetonka: Davis 0, Thompson 0, Bayless 23, White 2, Talley 0, Williams 2, Thomas, Hensley 0, McGhee 7, Mends 22, McMiller 0. Totals: 20 14-26 58.

Plate County: Hoover 6, Trimble 3, Zenner 4, Laures 2, Warren 2, Robinson 0, White 0, Bogart 5, Miner 3, Fine 12, Holden 8, Matthews 8. Totals: 17 3-6 45.

WIN1514171258
PC69151545

Three-point goals: Bayless 3, McGhee; Trimble, Zenner, Bogart, Miner, Fine 4.

Today’s boys games

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley Northwest

Bishop Ward at Lansing

Blue Valley at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley North at Gardner Edgerton

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley West

Bonner Springs at Basehor-Linwood

Center at Smith-Cotton

East at Southwest ECC

Excelsior Springs at Pleasant Hill

Grain Valley at Odessa

Heritage Christian at Van Horn

Hogan Prep at Pembroke Hill

Imaculata at Jefferson County North

Kearney at Liberty North

Lawrence at Olathe Northwest

Lawrence Free State at Olathe South

Leavenworth at SM South

Lee's Summit at Lee's Summit North

Lee's Summit West at Truman

Louisburg at Ottawa

Maranatha Christian at Butler

Oak Grove at Harrisonville

Oak Park at Belton

O'Hara at Warrensburg

Olathe North at Olathe East

Orrick at Wellington-Napoleon

Osawatomie at Anderson County

Park Hill at Park Hill South

Piper at Tonganoxie

Pleasant Ridge at Oskaloosa

Raymore-Peculiar at Liberty

Raytown South at Grandview

Richmond at Lexington

Rock Bridge at African Centered

St. James Academy at University Academy

St. Joseph Central at Ruskin

St. Pius X at Clinton

SM East at SM Northwest

SM West at SM North

Smithville at Cameron

Spring Hill at Eudora

Staley at Raytown

Summit Christian at Sherwood

Sumner Academy at Atchison

Turner at Mill Valley

Washington at Schlagle

West Platte at Lawson

William Chrisman at North Kansas City

Winnetonka at Platte County

Wyandotte at Harmon

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Crest Ridge vs. Archie, 6 p.m.

Fifth: Midway vs. Adrian, 9 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley Northwest

Bishop Ward at Lansing

Blue Valley at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley North at Gardner Edgerton

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley West

Bonner Springs at Basehor-Linwood

Center at Smith-Cotton

Grain Valley at Odessa

Heritage Christian at Van Horn

Hogan Prep at Pembroke Hill

Imaculata at Jefferson County North

Kearney at Liberty North

Lawrence at Olathe Northwest

Lawrence Free State at Olathe South

Leavenworth at SM South

Louisburg at Ottawa

Maranatha Christian at Butler

Notre Dame de Sion at Incarnate Word

Oak Park at Belton

Olathe North at Olathe East

Orrick at Wellington-Napoleon

Osawatomie at Anderson County

Park Hill at Park Hill South

Piper at Tonganoxie

Pleasant Ridge at Oskaloosa

Richmond at Lexington

St. James Academy at University Academy

St. Pius X at Clinton

St. Teresa's at Ursuline Academy

SM East at SM Northwest

SM West at SM North

Spring Hill at Eudora

Summit Christian at Sherwood

Sumner Academy at Atchison

Turner at Mill Valley

Warrensburg at O'Hara

West Platte at Lawson

William Chrisman at North Kansas City

Wyandotte at Harmon

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Seventh: East vs. Lone Jack, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth: Midway vs. Barstow, 7:30 p.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here