High schools

High school results - Feb. 12

Updated: 2014-02-13T05:46:32Z

Boys basketball

Wednesday's summaries

Fort Osage 75

Staley 61

Staley (10-8): Seifferts 0, Carter 11, Smith 0, Covington 7, Duffy 2, Fowler 0, Lamb 18, Wilcox 10, Bastarache 0, Baker 7, McCullough 0, Early 6. Totals 27 5-9 61.

Fort Osage (14-5): Starr 20, Will Penamon 8, Alt 0, Willie Penamon 6, Thompson 16, Smith 0, Greer 4, Williamson 7, Rush 0, Hepner 4, Norris 0, Baumgartner 0, Solberg 0, Harris 0, Haugmo 0. Totals 35 3-4 75.

STA1719121361
FO1928171275

Three-point goals: Wilcox 2; Haugmo, Willie Penamon, Thompson.

Grandview 85

Platte County 71

Grandview: Walker 8, King 10, Sorrells 14, Nweke 10, Scott 11, Taylor 20, Jackson 2, Moore 1, Nosakhare 9. Totals 28 14-22 85.

Platte County: Upton 9, Kilkenny 10, Zimmerman 7, Houpe 26, Fitts 5, Eggers 13, Stewart 1. Totals 16 12-14 71.

GRA2520211985
PC717182971

Three-point goals: Taylor 2, Walker 2, King; Houpe 6, Fitts, Kilkenny, Upton.

Harrisonville 58

Grain Valley 45

Grain Valley (15-4): Zeigler 6, J. Mahurin 12, Alvarado 5, Ramirez 11, Ehlen 1, Domsch 0, S. Banks 3, D. Mahurin 7. Totals: 14 16-24 45.

Harrisonville (12-7): Saffels 4, Kliewer 0, Cooper 19, Fangrow 4, Prindle 18, Hern 0, Koch 6, Renner 6. Totals: 19 14-21 58

GV18371745
HAR179122058

Three-point goals: D. Mahurin; Saffels, Cooper 3, Koch.

Lee's Summit West 68

Rockhurst 64

Rockhurst (10-12): Boehm 9, Bazzle 13, Dean 25, Wemhoff 0, Geha 3, Bowers 2, Seabaugh 0, Decker 2, Spencer 6, Heineman 4. Totals 22 18-29 64.

Lee's Summit West (17-3): Williams 2, Harrison 24, Holland 0, Dixon 19, Davis 13, Brown 9, Dunn 0, Ganaden 1. Totals 22 21-27 68.

ROC1614171764
LSW2216121868

Three-point goals: Dean, Geha; Dixon 2, Davis.

Oak Grove 56

Excelsior Springs 48

Excelsior Springs (3-12): Corun 6, Turner 17, Anderson 5, Hatch 8, Pritzel 0, Loveall 0, Vanhussen 2, Mawby 10. Totals 19 5-10 48.

Oak Grove (6-11): Johnson 2, Jagels 11, Hearn 2, Schnelle 1, Blackston 12, Adams 1, Knack 19, Graham 8. Totals 24 7-23 56.

ES17916648
OG141671956

Three-point goals: Turner 2, Mawby 2, Anderson; Jagels.

Oak Park 43, Belton 36

Belton: Johnson 7, Winn 3, Wilkins 8, Washington 7, Molling 2, Taylor 9. Totals 14 4-10 36.

Oak Park: Walker 6, Davenport 8, Allen 12, Joseph 8, McQuillar 1, Head 4, Wingerson 2, Thompson 2. Totals 15 12-18 43.

BEL51113736
OP1110101243

Three-point goals: Johnson, Washington Wilkins Winn; Allen.

Pleasant Hill 83

University Academy 69

University Academy: Mansaw 2, Eke 4, Summers 0, Hill 15, Jackson 4, Smith 7, Goods 5, Davis 11, Gault 12, Redmond 6, Porter 3. Totals 25 8-11 69.

Pleasant Hill: Spears 15, Miller 6, Jack 0, Shewmaker 21, Orpin 11, Haws 11, Boonesen 15, Gilbert 4, Smith 0. Totals 24 26-33 83.

UA218182269
PH1720252183

Three-point goals: Gault 4, Hill 3, Davis 3, Goods; Spears 3, Orpin 3, Boonesen 2, Shewmaker.

Raytown 83

William Chrisman 77

Raytown: Cason 2, Walker 16, Dunnell 12, Burton 13, Saxton 2, Gill 16, Nelson 3, Johnson 12, Sublette 9. Totals 35 12-17 83.

William Chrisman: Manner 3, R. Horn 9, Pendergeist 22, Ball 10, C. Horn 28, Ogle 0, Henderson 6, Isbell 0, LaRoche 0. Totals 22 26-35 7.

RAY2320142683
WC2215162577

Three-point goals: Dunnell 2, Nelson; C. Horn 3, Henderson 2, Manner, Ball.

Richmond 62, Holden 49

Richmond (14-7): Probst 0, Gray 13, Reed 2, Frederick 0, Pearon 2, Iseton 0, Thornberry 4, Jenkins 0, Jose 3, Kincaid 9, Summers 23, Maxwell 6, Hambrick 0, Truby 0, Culzon 0. Totals 22 5-9 62.

Holden (11-9): Burns 0, Calhoun 0, Dumphey 2, Evans 2, Biddinger 2, Lawson 12, Crabtree 2, Anstine 7, McAllister 6, Schoonover 11, King 5, Pair 0. Totals 21 6-12 49.

RIC1813171462
HOL1011121649

Three-point goals: Summers 6, Gray 3, Kincaid 3, Jose; Schoonover.

Summit Christian 74

Central 69

Central (5-13): Dillard 2, Brown 35, Taylor 4, Dunnell 14, Hayes 0, Wilson 6, Cornelius 1, Powell 8. Totals 25 12-21 69.

Summit Christian (17-5): Hughes 22, Johnson 22, Parke 4, Nicoll 8, Huckabee 3, Lambert 3, Sprouse 2, Kim 6, Shearer 4. Totals 26 17-27 74.

CEN146143569
SC1417212274

Three-point goals: Brown 4, Dunnell 2, Taylor; Hughes 2, Johnson 2, Shearer.

Today’s games

Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

St. Pius X at Sedalia Smith-Cotton

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Lutheran vs. Christ Prep, 6 p.m.

Barstow vs. Lone Jack, 9 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday's summaries

Barstow 58, Lone Jack 47

Barstow: Bernard 0, Fox 0, Dockhorn 1, Gannon 0, Krause 17, Smith 1, Leach 0, Mcmann 6, Shurn 0, Ellis 0, Lentell 0, Blankenship 0, Phillips 0. Totals 10 3-13 58.

Lone Jack: Wagner 2, L. Lund 0, Sword 2, Osborn 8, Keener 0, S. Lund 2, Wiseman 9, Becvar 0, Radmacher 14, Bresette 0, Meeks 10. Totals 18 7-13 47.

BAR1019141558
LJ18771547

Three-point goals: Krause 2; Radmacher 4.

Grain Valley 59

Harrisonville 31

Grain Valley (15-3): Winner 2, Turner 8, Parker 6, Marr 2, Siebert 0, Scharfenkamp 4, Travers 0, Carson 6, Huttinger 3, Rose 8, Squiers 4, Bailey 16, Williams 0. Totals 25 8-13 59.

Harrisonville (15-2): Kittilstad 0, Hartzler 4, Galeassi 2, Parker 0, Farren 5, Bundt 4, Kendrick 8, Stackhouse 7, Riffle 1. Totals 14 2-8 31.

GV182314459
HAR8612531

Three-point goals: Huttinger; Farren.

Liberty 53, Kearney 49

Kearney: Hess 11, Howard 0, Hartzler 4, Paul 6, Gallagher 6, Barrow 6, Weakley 9, Doan 7. Totals: 18 8-12 49

Liberty: Franklin 4, Wetzel 10, Offield 14, Gentrup 0, Fleming 14, Gerstner 11, Rawie 0, Protzman 0. Totals: 14 20-28 53

KEA1410131249
LIB811151953

Three-point goals: Paul 2, Barrow 2, Weakley; Fleming 3, Wetzel, Gerstner

Lincoln Prep 61

Sumner Academy 37

Sumner Academy: McKay 1, Hope 2, Roark 13, J. Dickerson 7, Patton 9, Brown 5. Totals 14 7-18 37.

Lincoln Prep: Smith 8, Leveingston 4, Chiney 6, Rushing 3, Navy 6, Morse 11, Moore 2, McKay 0, Dewberry 21. Totals 25 7-14 61.

SA101061137
LP1714141661

Three-point goals: Patton 2; Dewberry 2, Morse, Rushing.

Louisburg 59

St. James Academy 49

St. James Academy: J. Smith 16, Burke 0, Kubicki 0, Kerner 7, H. Smith 3, Young 0, Dwyer 6, Webb 4, Jones 6, Staley 7. Totals 9 16-23 49.

Louisburg: Dvoark 2, Lemke 0, Buffington 2, Moore 28, Dunn 5, Lowry 8, Genan 3, Sigg 0, Hopkins 2, O'Kefee 8, Deshzor 6. Totals 15 20-29 59.

SJA810131849
LOU820141759

Three-point goals: Jones 2, Kerner 2, J. Smith; Giman, Lowry, Moore.

Midway 70, East 13

East: Landwehr 2, Stahr 0, Calvert 4, Sato 2, Aldy 0, Sutcliffe 2, Linder 0, Deatherage 2, Columbus 1. Totals: 3 7-15 13.

Midway: Aksamit 9, Anderson 8, Myers 0, Hawkins 0, Stark 3, Eberle 8, Keeney 9, Box 8, Rhodes 6, Mills 19. Totals: 28 13-19 70.

EAS156113
MID1920201170

Three-point goals: Aksamit.

O'Hara 56, Center 50

Center: Groves 11, Lee 14, Baynham 2, Winston 10, Bannister 4, Watts 21, Purnell 2, Harris 0. Totals: 18 12-21 50

O'Hara: Podschwit 14, Cook 19, Champion 0, A. Hull 7, N. Hull 2, White 0, Mitchell 5, Bryan 5, Gavoli 2, Seck 2. Totals: 21 12-24 56

CEN121571650
OHA1415111656

Three-point goals: Groves, Winston; Cook, Mitchell

Tuesday's summary

Ottawa 43, De Soto 35

Ottawa: Davidson 1, Nall 10, Moore 8, Fischer 21, Lancaster 3. Totals 11 19-31 43.

De Soto: Lancaster 6, Marshall 8, Saucerman 2, Bonar 15, Maskus 4. Totals 11 10-14 35.

OTT18571343
DS8711935

Three-point goals: Fischer 2; Lancaster 2, Bonar.

Today’s games

Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

Cameron at Smithville

Excelsior Springs at Pleasant Hill

Grandview at Raytown South

Harrisonville at Oak Grove

Lee's Summit at Lee's Summit North

Oak Park at Belton

Raymore-Peculiar at Liberty

St. Pius X at Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Southwest ECC at East

Staley at Raytown

Truman at Lee's Summit West

Washington at Schlagle

Winnetonka at Platte County

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Archie vs. Crest Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Adrian vs. Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

1. Olathe East, 2,360; 2. Olathe North, 2,198; 3. Olathe South, 2,143; 4. Olathe Northwest, 1,972. High series: Rapue, ON, 663. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. Mill Valley, 2,242; 2. Bishop Miege, 2,147; 3. St. James Academy 2,132. High series: Deas, MV, 607. At Park Lanes.

Girls

1. Olathe North, 1,957; 2. Olathe Northwest, 1,863; 3. Olathe South, 1,770; 4. Olathe East, 1,710. High series: Saulnier, ONW, 586. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. St. James Academy, 1,979; 2. Mill Valley, 1,918; 3. Miege 1822. High series: Dierking, SJA, 568. At Park Lanes.

Wrestling

Washburn Rural 57, SM Northwest 21

Tuesday’s result

Gardner Edgerton 32, BV Southwest 30

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here